Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Dance/Ballet:
(ballet) . AULA MAGNA CIUDAD UNIVERSITARIA BALLET PASCUITA BASAL
Caracas 1968. Ballet performance program. Large 4to., monochrome photo illustrations, many pictures of the ballet dancers and quite a few pages of advertisements, original wraps. VG, light wear. Scarce. (a80065)
$48.00
(ballet) . BALLET OPERA THEATRE MUSIC-HALL PROJECTS DE COSTUMES ET DE DECORS
Samedi 1976. Sotheby Auction Catalogue. In French. Sm.4to., items 701-891, monochrome and color illustrations, stiff wraps with color illustration. Estimates and Bidding Slips laid in. VG (a79302)
$24.00
(dance music) . THE GEM DANCE FOLIO FOR 1910
NY 1910 Shapiro. Music (no lyrics). 4to., 70pp., original illustrated wraps. Numewrous photo illustrations on front of composers. Good, wraps chipped and soiled, a few interior leaves stained in margins. (a53562)
$50.00
(dance) . ADAVU BHARATHNATYAM BEGINNER'S GUIDE
Madras no date (c. 1960) Educational Enterprises. Oblong 8vo., about 20pp., monotone line drawings of dance positions with very brief text, wraps covered with stiff transparent plastic (as issued.) VG. (a51064)
$40.00
(dance) . ARABESQUE JOURNAL OF MIDDLE EASTERN DANCE AND CULTURE 8 ISSUES 1977-1978
NY 1977-1978. 8 issues of the bi-imonthly journal Middle Eastern Dance. Volume III Nos. IV, V; Volume IV Nos. I-VI. 4to., illustrations, pictorial wraps. Address label on rear cover of each issue. Near Fine. 8 issues. (a66380)
$85.00
(dance) . BIBLIOGRAPHIC GUIDE TO DANCE 1989 FIFTEENTH SUPPLEMENT DICTIONARY CATALOGUE OR THE DANCE COLLECTION 2 VOLUME SET A-Z
Boston 1990 1st G. K. Hall. ISBN 0-8161-7127-0. 2 volumes. Hardcover. 4tos, 861p. 849p., bright red cloth. Near Fine, light soiing on fore-edges. Two volumes, complete. (a80008)
$130.00
(dance) . BOOKS & SCORES FROM THE DANCE NOTATION BUREAU
NY n.d. (c.1970). 8vo., 74p., wraps. Owner notes inside rear wrap, check marks next to a few book entries. VG, light soiling, (a33919)
$20.00
(dance) . CATALOG OF DANCES RECORDED IN LEBANOTATION
NY (?) 1973. 8vo., unpaginated (about 100pp.), illustrated, wraps. Includes inserts of scores completed in 1974 and 1975. VG. (a33921)
$25.00
(dance) . DANCE CARD 1903
Stamped copyright Harrison Fish1903. 4-1/2 x 2-1/2, stiff paper stock with full color reproduction of a dramatic-looking women in floor-length black evening gown holding a fan, silk sringbound. two pages inside printed with Waltz, Two-Step, etc but no entries written in the corresponding places. Good plus, light wear and slight soiling. (a76685)
$25.00
(dance) . THE INTERNATIONAL DANCE FILM AND VIDEOTAPE FESTIVAL CATALOGUE
NY 1981 Library of Performing Arts at Lincoln Center. 4to., about 200 leaves (rectos only), wraps. Good, crease on front cover. (a48975)
$50.00
(dance) . THE NEW YORK STATE EDUCATION DEPARTMENT PRESENTS: AN INVITATION TO THE DANCE
Albany 1968. 4to., 103pp., wraps. Name written on front. Good, small pen mark and some soilign on front. (a52612)
$25.00
(dance)) . TEN POPULAR FIGURE DANCES
Dublin 1963 Fourth Edition. Official Handbook No. 1. Text in English, titles in English and Gaelic. Dance positions described. Octavo, 23pp., wraps. A few pencil corrections in text. Good, light wear. (a28253)
$22.00
(england) . THE NEW BATH GUIDE OR USEFUL POCKET-COMPANION
Bath n.d. (1767 written in pencil on the title page) 5th C. Pope. For all persons residing at or resorting to this antient and opulent City. 12mo., 64pp., copperplate frontispiece of Richard Nash, 1/2 leather with marbled paper-covered boards. ***Agnes DeMille's copy, signed by her. Good, later spine, margins lightly cropped (not near text.) (a42825)
$150.00
(folk music) . THE CONCEPT AND PRACTICE OF FOLK MUSIC AND AND DANCE IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY; TECHNIQUES IN THE STUDY OF FOLK MUSIC; PERFORMING STYLES IN FOLK MUSIC AND DANCE
Cambridge 1968. In the Journal of the International Folk Music Council, Volume XX, 1968 at pp. 9-72. 14 short articles in this Journal, plus other sections. 8vo., 117pp., ads, wraps. VG Plus. (a32411)
$25.00
(Michel Gyarmathy) . FOLIES BERGERE
no date, late 1950s? Une Vraie Folie superspectacle en 2 Actes de Michel Gyarmathy. In French. 4to. monochrome and color illustrations, dramatic black velvet cover with gilt nude and gilt lettering on front. VG, light wear. (a72687)
$29.00
Anthony, Gordon . ALICIA MARKOVA
London no date (c. 1950) Phoenix. Ballerina. Octavo, photo illustrations, hardcover. Good, light wear, no DJ. (a24994)
$20.00
Beaumont, Cyril . FOUR GISELLES
London 1951. An article in Ballet magazine, (5pp., photo illustrations). Whole issue has several articles. Octavo, wraps. Good, light wear. (a37667)
$24.00
Beaumont, Cyril W. . A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF DANCING
NY 1963 Blom. Reprint. Annotated. Sm.8vo., 228pp., blue cloth with gilt lettering. Near Fine, light cover wear, no DJ. (a49968)
$29.00
Bergquist, Nils W. . SWEDISH FOLK DANCES
London n.d. (2nd ed) George Philip. 4to., 53pp., photo illustrations, boards. Good, one inch of lower front board has cloth worn off (on edge only), corners bumped. (a9535)
$20.00
Birchard, C. C. . TWICE 55 GAMES WITH MUSIC THE RED BOOK PASTIMES HERE AND PLEASANT GAMES
Copyright 1924. Lyrics music to 110 songs with accompanying dance fore each. Octavo,original wraps. Fine. (a78752)
$25.00
Blasis, Carlo . AN ELEMENTARY TREATISE UPON THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF THE ART OF DANCING
Kamin Publishers n.d. (c.1940). Reprint of Milan 1820 edition. Translated by Mary Stewart Evans. 8vo., 67pp., drawings, wraps. VG. (a48052)
$30.00
Campardon, Emile . LES SPECTACLES DE LA FOIRE VOLUME II (J-Z)
Paris 1877 1st Berger-Levrault. Alphabetically arranged text in French on Theatres, Acteurs, Sauteurs et Danseurs de Corde, Monstres, Geants, Nains, Animaux Curieux ou Savants, Marionnettes, Automates, Figures de Cire et Jeux Mecaniques des Foires Saint-Germain et Saint-Laurent, des Boulevards et du Palais-Royal Depuis 1595 jusqu'a 1791. Sm.4to., 511pp., original wraps bound in black cloth hardcover with gilt spine lettering. Stamped "Archives L E Kirstein" on front blank end paper. VG,, inch square piece of paper inside front cover torn off and reglued on . Binding secure and text clean. Volume II only. (a67725)
$92.00
Chujoy, Anatole . THE DANCE ENCYCLOPEDIA
NY 1949. Sm.4to., 546pp., printed cloth. VG, light wear, no DJ. (k1117)
$35.00
Collette, Mary and Fred . ADVANCING IN DANCING A DIGEST OF DISTINCTIVE FOLK (INCLUDING SQUARE) DANCES
Atlanta n.d (c. 1950). Dixie Fold and Square Dance Institute. Detailed dance step instruction. 4to., 84 leaves (reproduced typescript on rectos only), paper cover. Owner signature on title. Good, edges a bit worn. (a16577)
$25.00
Coomaraswamy, Ananda K. and Duggirala Gopalakrishnayya . MIRROR OF GESTURE : BEING THE ABHINAYA DARPANA OF NANDIKESVARA
NY 1936 1st Weyhe. Sm.4to., 81pp., 20 photo and drawing plates, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a57124)
$75.00
de Lauze, F. . APOLOGIE DE LA DANSE 1623 A TREATISE OF INSTRUCTION IN DANCING AND DEPORTMENT GIVEN IN THE ORIGINAL FRENCH
London 1952 Frederick Muller. With a Translation to English, Introduction and Notes by Joan Wildeblood. Music transcribed by Eduardo M. Torner. Octavo, 22pp., hardcover. VG, rear cover rubbed and spine lettering partly faded away, no DJ. (a66225)
$89.00
Desti, Mary . THE UNTOLD STORY THE LIFE OF ISADORA DUNCAN 1921-1927
NY 1929 1st. 8vo., 281pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Good, one closed tear at head of spine, no DJ. (a23398)
$20.00
Devere, John . NUREYEV IN PARIS LE JEUNE HOMME A LA MORT
NY 1975 Modernismo. 4to., 80pp., photo illustrations, original wraps in slipcase. VG in VG slipcase, very slight wear. (a63676)
$25.00
Dyce, Rev. Alexander (introduction) . KEMPS NINE DAIES WONDER PERFORMED IN A DAUNCE FROM LONDON TO NORWICH
1968. AMS reprint of original London 1840 edition printed for the Camden Society. William Kemp was a comic actor and a clown who in 1599 danced the distance from London to Norwich. 8vo., 35pp., hardcover. Fine. (a57926)
$46.00
Eichberg, Henning . LEISTUNG, SPANNUNG, GESCHWINDIGKEIT SPORT UND TANX IM GESELLSCHAFTLICHEN WANDEL DES 18./19. JAHRHUNDERTS
Stuttgart 1978 1st Klett-Cotta. In German. Hardcover. Large octavo, 353pp., yellow cover. VG, no DJ. (a80679)
$82.00
Fenton, William N.; Kurath, Gertrude Prokosch . THE IROQUOIS EAGLE DANCE AN OFFSHOOT OF THE CALUMET DANCE; AN ANALYSIS OF THE IROQUOIS EAGLE DANCE AND SONGS
Washington. Two titles bound together in Smithsonian Institution Bulletin 156. 8vo., 324pp., 28 plates, folding map, index, wraps. VG. (a44749)
$40.00
Fernandez, Joaquin Perez . BALLETS DE L'AMERIQUE LATINE
Pairs 1951. 4to., about 35pp., photo illustrations, wraps. VG, light wear, in original glassinde DJ, a few edge chips. (a47623)
$25.00
Frost, Helen . ORIENTAL AND CHARACTER DANCES
NY 1930 Barnes. Music by Lily Strickland. 4to., 118pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Owner bookplate. Good, end pages beginning to brown, spine ends and corners worn, cover corners wearing, backstrip unevenly faded. (mu152)
$20.00
Gilpin, Pete and George Stephens . BASCOM LAMAR LUNSFORD "MINSTREL OF THE APPALACHIANS" HIS BALLADS & HIS FOLK SONGS, HIS MOUNTAIN SQUARE DANCING
Asheville 1966 1st Stephens Press. Some songs with lyrics and score. Octavo, 64pp., photo illustrations, pictorial wraps. Near Fine. (a80991)
$44.00
Hanna, Judith Lynne . TO DANCE IS HUMAN A THEORY OF NONVERBAL COMMUNICATION
1979 University of Texas. Octavo, 327pp., hardcover. Owner signed. Near Fine in VG DJ. (a62233)
$20.00
Hillas, Marjorie and Marian Knighton . ATHLETIC DANCES AND SIMPLES CLOGS
NY 1929 Fourth Printing. 4to., 54pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Good, cover a bit worn, old stain at top corner of front. (a37277)
$25.00
Honegger, Arthur . LE CANTIQUE DES CANTIQUES BALLET EN DEUX ACTES
Paris (1938?) Heugel. Premier Representation a L'Academie National de Musique Le 2 Fevrier 1938. Direction de M. Jacques Rouche, Choregraphie de M. Serge Lifar. Lyrics in French, with Music. Music score. In French. 4to., 76pp., wraps. Publisher and price stamp on title page. Good, light soiling and light wear. (k1205)
$39.00
Horst, Louis . PRE-CLASSIC DANCE FORMS
NY 1936 The Dance Observer. 8vo., 170pp., illustrations, printed hardcover. VG, new endpapers, cover a bit soiled, no DJ, (a53369)
$35.00
Hrebic, Rev. Alban OSB; Rev. Mathias Kucerd . A LIGHT FOR THE DARKNESS, A BALLETORIO FOR ORCHESTRA, CHORUS SOLOISTS AND BALLET
Copyright 1961 by St. Procopius College, Lille, Illinois. Music by Rev. Alban Hrebic, OSB. Lyrics adapted from the Bible by Rev. Mathias Kucerd OSB. Part 1: The Darkness; Part 2: The Light; Part 3: Crucifixion and Resurrection. Lg.4to., 289 leaves (rexograph of manuscript music score, wraps with plastic spiral binding. Near VG, few teeth on spiral binding chipped, light cover wear. Text is Fine. Very Scarce. (a78801)
$500.00
Karlson, Gustaf . SVENSKA FOLKDANSER OCH SALLSKAPSDANSER
Stockholm 1944 Herman Anderson. In Swedish. 4to. , 210pp., photo illustrations, charts of dance movements and musical scores for dance piece, errata sheet laid in, wraps. Good plus, small corner chipped from front wrap, uneven fading of cover, light wear on cover. (a6646)
$45.00
Kealiinohomoku, Joann W. (editor) . DANCE HISTORY RESEARCH: PERSPECTIVES FROM RELATED ARTS AND DISCIPLINES THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE SECOND CONFERENCE ON RESEARCH IN DANCE, JULY 4,5,6, 1969.
NY 1969. Conference in Warrenton, Virginia. Sponsored by The Committee on Research in Dance. Sm.8vo., 116pp., wraps. Owner signed on title page. VG. (a40598)
$40.00
Kermode, Frank . POET AND DANCER BEFORE DIAGHILEV (LOIE FULLER)
1961. Article at pp. 48-75, full page photo illustration of Fuller dancing, in a single issue of Partisan Review. Included in a complete issue of this journal with additional articles. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a76930b)
$29.00
Kinney, Tory and Margaret West . DANCE ITS PLACE IN ART AND LIFE
NY 1936 new and revised edition, Tudor. 8vo., 372pp., 278 photo illustrations, reproductions of 6 etchings, line drawings, diagrams, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a11920)
$22.00
Knust, Albrecht . DICTIONARY OF KINETOGRAPHY LABAN (LABANOTATION) 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE). ISBN 0 7121 0416 X.
Estover 1979 1st Macdonald and Evans. ISBN 0 7121 0416 X. 2 volumes. Lg.4to., 420pp., 162pp., hardcovers. Near Fine, boards very slightly warped outward, in VG DJs. 2 volumes. (a68779)
$45.00
Korkson, Rae . FOLK MUSIC A CATALOG OF FOLK SONGS, BALLADS, DANCES, INSTRUMENTAL PIECES AND FOLK TALES OF THE US AND LATIN AMERICAN ON PHONOGRAPH RECORDS
1964 Library of Congress 8vo., 107pp., wraps. Good, some stains on front. (a50089)
$20.00
la Meri ( Russell Meriwether Hughes) and Guido Carreras . THE GESTURE, LANGUAGE OF THE HINDU DANCE
New York 1964 1st. Hardcover. 4to., 100pp., monochrome photo illustrations by Carrera, purple cloth, Newspaper article on Meri, which includes a portrait of her, is tipped to front end paper. VG plus in Fair DJ, chipped and worn. (a77225)
$85.00
Levinson, Andrei . MEISTER DES BALLETTS
Potsdam 1923. Translated into German from the Russian. Hardcover. 4to., 231pp., illustrations, decorated boards. Good, spine label quite rubbed, boards lightly worn and soiled (a44380)
$35.00
Machlin, Lisa Siegel (editor) . NOTATED THEATRICAL DANCES A LISTING OF THEATRICAL DANCE SCORES HOUSED AT THE DANCE NOTATION BUREAU (FOUNDED IN 1940)
NY 1992 3rd. 4to, 97pp., black plastic spiral binding. VG plus. (a70751)
$72.00
MacLachlan, T. Robin . HAVANA A TANGO PIANO SOLO
1940 Schoeder & Gunther. Sheet music. 4. 4pp., original pictorial wraps. VG. (a64604)
$25.00
Matida, Kasyo . ODORI ( JAPANESE DANCE) JAPAN TOURIST LIBRARY: 22
Tokyo 1938. Board of Tourist Industry, Japanese Government Railways. 12mo., 70pp., illustrations, original decorated wraps. VG. (a56396)
$35.00
Miroglio, Francis . SEMAINES MUSICALES INTERNATIONALES D'ORLEANS
France 1982. Merce Cunningham Dance, etc. In French. Sm.4to., about 30pp., photo illustrations, wraps. VG. (a45791)
$35.00
Morita, Genevieve . UN COUP D'OEIL SUR LA MUSIQUE ET LA DANSE TRADITIONNELLES AU JAPON
Japan 1936. Much on Geishas. In French. Sm.4to., color and monochrome illustrations, accordian fold, Japanese style book bound with wide orange silk ties. Printed slip tipped-in apologizing for the printer who knew no French. VG, light soiling and wear on cover. (a60818)
$95.00
Mottl, Felix (editor) . GLUCK BALLET SUITE I: INTRODUCTION (DON JUAN); AIR GAI (IPHIGENIE IN AULIS); LENTO (IPHIGENIE IN AULIS); AIR GAI WIEDERHOLT; REIGEN SELIGER GEISTER (ORPHEUS); MUSETTE (ARMIDE); SICILIENNE (ARMIDE)
n.p. n.d (c. 1900?) . A collection of music edited by Felix Mottl (1856-1911), Austrian conductor and composer. Mottl was known for editing various works by other composers (See Grove's). There is no title page, but there are (i) titles to the various musical sections, (ii) the statement on the first page that these works were edited (beararbeitet) by Felix Mottl, and (iii) a pen notation on the front: Gluck-Mottl Ballet Suite 1I. Lg.4to., 43pp., spiral bound in plain wraps. VG. (a39221)
$75.00
Murray, Arthur . HOW TO BECOME A GOOD DANCER
NY 1938 first edition Simon and Schuster. Hardcover. 4to., 212pp., photo illustrations, cloth. The 3 outlines of feet (for learning step placement) are laid in. Near Fine, no DJ. (a53407)
$34.00
Murray, Arthur . THE MODERN DANCES
NY 1925. 4to., 63pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Good, light wear. (a51899)
$65.00
Murray, Arthur . THE MODERN DANCES (ADVANCED COURSE ) PARTS II AND III
NY 1923. 4to., 63pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Sewn inside covers: instructions for the Murray Waltz Fox Trot and The Tango. A few ink notes at various places. Good, somewhat worn, some marginal stains. (a51900)
$90.00
Oliva, Achille Bonito and Maria Nadotti . TECNICAMENTE DOLCI
Rome 1988. Coreografia e regia by Enzo Cosimi, scenografia by Giorgio Cattani. In Italian. 12mo., 13 leaves (on rectos only), illustrations, wraps. VG. (a39412)
$35.00
Orthwine, Rudolf (publisher) . DANCE MAGAZINE - COLLECTION OF 8 ISSUES 1956 TO 1969
1956-1969. 8 separate issues: August 1956, September 1956; July 1965, May 1966, March 1969, June 1969, August 1969, September 1969. Articles on Joffrey Ballet, Lapzeson Cohan in Eclips London Contemporary Dance , Bolshoi and Plisetskaya, Gilpin Vasiliev and Curtis, Royal Danish Ballet, Backstage at Radio City Music Hall, Conversation with Toni Lander and Bruce Marks, Isadora Duncan. 4to., illustrations, original wraps. VG to VG Plus. 8 issues. (a69538)
$85.00
Petit, Roland . BALLETS DE PARIS
Pairs 1950. 4to., about 20pp., photo illustrations, wraps. VG, light wear, in original glassinde DJ, a few edge chips. (a47622)
$25.00
Pugh, Grace Thompson . MEXICAN FOLK DANCES
NY 1944. Workshop in Inter-American Education. 8vo., 33pp., wraps. Owner signed on front. VG. (a33927)
$24.00
Rochowanski, L. W. . DER TANZENDE SCHWERPUNKT
Zurich 1923 1st (1st issue) Amalthea Verlag. In German. Octavo, 31pp., 47 monochrome photo plates, 3 color drawings, original paper covered boards. Bookplate. Good, light wear, corners rubbed. (a67984)
$160.00
Rood, Arnold . AFTER THE PRACTISE AND THEORY GORDON CRAIG AND MOVEMENT
London 1971. Offprint from Theatre Research, Vol XI, Nos. 2,3. Limited to 50 copies. The text of the annual lecture in memory of Edward Gordon Craig, Venice, September 12, 1970. 8vo., 21pp., illustrations, wraps. Fine. (a27987)
$20.00
Rosenfeld, Paul . BY WAY OF ART CRITICISMS OF MUSIC, LITERATURE, PAINTING, SCUPTURE AND THE DANCE
NY 1928 1st Coward-McCann. 8vo., 309pp., hardcover. VG in Good DJ, beginning to chip at spine ends and edges. (a49866)
$29.00
Sachs, Curt . WORLD HISTORY OF THE DANCE
NY 19371st ed. Norton. Hardcover. Translated by B. Schonberg. Sm.4to., 469pp, index, hardcover. Near Fine, in Fair DJ, worn and chipped, dj. (a10860)
$20.00
Saint-Marcoux . THE GREEN SLIPPERS
London 1959 Bodley Head. Translated and adapted from the French by Judy Taylor. Ballert fiction. Sm.8vo., 176pp., wraps. Bookseller name stamp on cover. Good, slight wear and soiling. (a28320)
$20.00
Schwendener, Norma and Averil Tibbels . LEGENDS & DANCES OF OLD MEXICO
NY 1934 1st Barnes. Hardcover. Octavio, 111pp., illustrations cloth. Owner bookplate. VG plus, no DJ. (a71888)
$44.00
Shafter, Mary Severance. . AMERICAN INDIAN AND OTHER FOLK DANCES FOR SCHOOLS, PAGEANTS AND PLAYGROUNDS.
NY 1928 2nd Barnes. Music arranged by Josephine Condon. 4to., 77pp., monochrome photo illustrations of Indians in text, hardcover. VG, bottom 1/4 of title page cut off, no DJ. (mu526)
$25.00
Shaw, Lloyd . COWBOY DANCES A COLLECTION OF WESTERN SQUARE DANCES
Caldwell 1945 7th Caxton. Foreword by Sherwood Anderson. 8vo., 411pp., photo illustrations, index, cloth. Includes appendix: Cowboy Dance Tunes arranged by Frederick Knorr. Good, shaken, spine darkened, worn, no DJ. (a8281)
$23.00
Shead, Richard . MUSIC IN THE 1920s. ISBN 0-312-55482-6.
NY 1976 1st St. Martins. ISBN 0-312-55482-6. Chapters on: Ballet, Satie, Stravinsky, Kurt Weill, etc. Small octavo, 148pp., hardcover. Near Fine in VG DJ, light wear, (a66554)
$22.00
Stirling, M. W; . SNAKE BITES AND THE HOPI INDIAN SNAKE DANCE
Washington 1942 Smithsonian Report. Octao, pp. 551-555, 1 plate, wraps. VG. (a20055)
$25.00
Strate, Walter . HIGHLIGHTS FROM A DECADE OF DANCE IN NEW YORK
1956 1st Kamin. Introduction by John Martin. 4to., 70pp., photo illustrations, black cloth. VG, no DJ. (a51868)
$39.00
Thiess, Frank . DER TANZ ALS KUNSTWERK. STUDIEN ZU EINER ASTHETIK DER TANZKUNST
Munchen 1920 1st Delphin. In German. Sq.8vo., 121pp., 24 sepia-toned photo illustrations, pictorial boards. Good, a bit shaken, cover is very lightly soiled. (a7081)
$39.00
Thompson, Betty Lynd . FUNDAMENTALS OF RHYTHM AND DANCE. WITH AN ANALYSIS OF THE RHYTHMIC APPROACH IN TEACHING DANCE SKILLS
NY 1937 Barnes. 4to., 230pp., Illustrations, index, hardcover. Owner name stamp and very small bookplate. Good, no DJ. (a6554)
$20.00
Tolman, Newton F. . QUICK TUNES AND GOOD TIMES
Dublin (New Hampshire) 1972 1st William Bauhan. Authentic New England square Dance Music and Stories of its Players. A light-hearted guide to jigs, reels, rants, planxtys, and other little-known New England Folk Music. 8vo., 109pp., boards. Signed by Tolman. Owner signed also. VG in VG DJ. (a7587)
$20.00
Vuillier, Gaston . A HISTORY OF DANCING FRO THE EARLIEST AGES TO OUR OWN TIMES
Milford House 1972 reprint of original 1898 edition. With a sketch of dancing in England by Joseph Grego. Hardcover 4to., illustrated with 20 full page plates and 409 text illustrations, red buckram. Ex-university library. VG. (a80931)
$41.00
Zabka, Norma B. . THE BALANCE BEAM
NY n.d. (c.1960) Hunter College. 4to., 10pp., wraps. Owner name written on front. VG, lower corner bumped. (a52613)
$25.00
Zorn, Friedrich Albert . GRAMMAR OF THE ART OF DANCING THEORETICAL AND PRACTICAL. LESSONS IN THE ARTS OF DANCING AND DANCE WRITING (CHOREGRAPHY)
Boston 1905 1st. Heintzmann.Translated from the German. Edited by Alfoso Josephs Shefe. 4to., 302pp., decoarted hardcover. Good, front blank end paper gone, cover faded and somewhat worn, some light staining on backstrip and a bit onto rear cover. (a52182)
$95.00