Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Drama - 19thc:
(Theatre Broadside or Program). . THEATRE APOLLO.
Samedi 13 Jullet 1844. "Une Chaine, Comedie en cinqu actes, et en prose, de M. E. Scribe." Lists personnage and acteurs. Small decorative vignette. 8x10". Printed on one side only. One 1-1/2" tear in margin only, frayed around edges. G-VG. (mu576)
$50.00
Bon, F. Augusto . COMMEDIE INEDITE (VOLUMES 1, 2, 3, 4, 5)
Milano 1842-1843 L'Editore Pietro Manzoni. In Italian. Five volumes. 12mo/, 1/2 green leather hardcovers with black and green papered boards. Good, occasional slight foxing, some wear on edges and corners, two volumes have some cracking on outer hinges. Set of 5 volumes: (a64985)
$180.00
Dibdin, Thomas . THE CABINET, A COMIC OPERA IN THREE ACTS AS PERFORMED AT THE THEATRES COVENT GARDEN AND NEW YORK
NY 1809 D. Longworth. 12mo. (5.5 x3/5 inches), 56pp., removed and rebound in later wraps. Good, (a73404)
$45.00
Dibdin, Thomas . THE WILL FOR THE DEED A COMEDY IN THREE ACTS
NY 1806 D. Longworth. 12mo. (5.5 x 3.5 inches), 52pp., removed and rebound in later wraps. Good, light wear. (a73366)
$39.00
Dubois, J. B. . LA RUCHE CELESTE, OU LE SECRET DE L'HYMEN
Paris 1811 Barba. Pour Celebrere la Naissance du Roi de Rome. In French. Hardcover. Octavo, 32pp., rebound in 3/4 vellum and gilt printed marbled boards with spine label. Good. (mu105)
$100.00
Ferretti, Jacopo . LA PAZZA PER AMORE MELODRAMMA IN DUE ATTI
Bologna (1836) Fabbri nelle Clavalure. Da Rappresentarsi Nel Teatro Comunale di Bologna il Carnevale del 1835, 1836. Drama by Rossini's librettist. In Italian. 12mo, 47pp., original printed wraps. Monastery stamps on title and verso. Good, some soiling, small chip from final page with no loss of text. (a59283)
$300.00
Foote, Samuel . THE CAPUCHIN; A COMEDY IN THREE ACTS
New york 1814 (1st published in London in 1776) D. Longworth.12mo., 36pp., removed and rebound in later wraps. Good. (a73368)
$26.00
Gaetano (Andreozzi) Parigi . PIRAMO E TISBE TRAGEDIA
Cremona 1819 Presso Giacomo Dalla Noce. 72p. Small octavo. Hardcover. Pretty red and yello patterned boards with maroon cloth spine. spine label in gilt. VG. no ownership markings.Very Scarce. (a65077)
$140.00
Gravina, Gio. Vicenzo . DELLA RAGION POETICA LIBRI DUE
Venezia 1829 Alvisopoli. On Artistophanes, Catullus, Religion and Morality in Dante,Madame Colbert, etc. 12mo., 239pp., copperplate portrait of author as frontispiece, papercovered boards with vellum spine. Complete in one volume. Good, new endpapers, occasional light spotting or soiling in text. (a42567)
$145.00
Gunther, Engelbert . CALDERON UND SEIN WERKE
Freiburg 1888 Herdersche Verlagshandlung. In German. 2 volumes in one. 8vo., frontis portrait, 3/4 leather with marbled boards and gilt lettering on spine. VG. (a5824)
$75.00
Howe, Julia Ward . THE WORLD'S OWN
Boston 1857 1st edition, first state, Ticknor and Fields. A poetic drama also called Leonora, this play was written in 1856 while Howe was accompanying a group of antislavery emigrants to Kansas. In the play, the heroine in unable to fulfill a vow to kill her lover who has abandoned her and takes her own life instead. The play was not at all well-received when performed in NY in 1857. (James Notable American Women). Sm.8vo., 141pp., original cloth. Good, corners and spine ends a bit worn, cloth soiled. (a9575)
$115.00
Marriott, William . COLLECTION OF ENGLISH MIRACLE PLAYS OR MYSTERIES CONTAINING TEN DRAMAS FROM THE CHESTER,COVENTRY AND TOWNELEY SERIES WITH TWO OF THE LATTER DATED. TO WHICH IS PREFIXED AN HISTORICAL VIEW OF THIS DESCRIPTION OF PLAYS.
Basel 1858 Schweighauser. Hardcover. Octavo, 271pp., 3/4 leather. Good, some foxing, front outer hinge cracked, inner hinge repaired, one inch chip at head of spine. Binding secure. (a3933)
$35.00
Meier, Ernst . KALIDAFA'S SAKUNTALA EIN INDISCHES SCHAUSPIEL
Leipzig (c.1875) Bibliographisches Institut. In German, Sm.8vo., 158pp., green cloth with wide black trim on boards, red spine label with gilt lettering and lovely decorative end papers. VG, head of spine chipped (a58682)
$35.00
Monti, Vincenzo . TRAGEDIE DI VINCENZO MONTI FERRARESE
Firenze 1822 Stefano Audin. 3 plays: Aristodemo, Cajo Gracco and Galeotto Manfredi.Cover corners worn. 8vo., 341pp., engraved portrait of author as frontis, full vellum All edges gilt. Good, some minor foxing throughout, boards warped slightly. (a10182)
$90.00
Munden, Joseph Shepherd . MEMOIRS OF JOSEPH SHEPHERD MUNDEN COMEDIAN BY HIS SON
London 1846 Bentley. 8vo., 330pp., frontis engraving of Munden, 3/4 brown leather with red marbled boards. Owner signed. VG, minor wear and rubbing, edges of pages slightly browned. (a7753)
$275.00
Neafie, J. A. J. . HAROLDE, THE ENVOYE OR ARTOIS A TRAGIC PLAY IN FIVE ACTS
NY 1879 Plaindealer Steam Printing Establishment. 8vo., 91pp., original photograph portrait of Neafie mounted as frontispiece (strong, clear image, about 3.5 inches x 2 inches), 3/4 leather with red marbled boards. Previous owner tipped in 6 small drawings of famous people on front blank end paper. VG. (a49937)
$250.00
Oxenford, John . A FAMILY FAILING A FARCE IN ONE ACT
Boston c. 1856 William Spencer. Spencer's Boston Theatre No. 98. Small octavo, 22pp., original pictorial wraps. Good, a bit worn and toned but intact and complete. (a73247)
$35.00
Pocock, I . ANYTHING NEW; A MUSICAL FARCE IN TWO ACTS
New York 1812. Published by Longworths, from the first London edition of 1811. 12mo., 39pp., attractive decorated wraps (blue fleurs de lis and rearing lion on white.) VG. (a60348)
$145.00
Raynouard . I TEMPLARJ TRAGEDIA
Milano 1805 Agnello Nobile. Tradotta da Franco Salfi. Octavo, 69 pages of notes and biographical information on the drama, 92 pages of text of the drama in Italian, followed by 4 pages of annotations, attractive fullpage engraving of a Templar as frontis, engraving on title page of eagle on pier with illuminated cross on his chest, 3/4 leather with blue paper covered boards and decorated spine with gilt trim and two mounted spine labels. Good, occasional light wear and spotting in text, corners worn, front has different dark blue paper than rear. (a64993)
$279.00
Reynolds, Frederick . THE DRAMATIST; OR, STOP HIM WHO CAN A COMEDY IN FIVE ACTS AS PERFORMED AT THE PHILADELPHIA THEATRE
NY 1818 D. Longworth. 12mo., 64pp., removed and rebound in later wraps. Stamp of historical society on title page; owner signed on titlepage (Garbriel Hamson, Park Theatre). Good. (a73369)
$25.00
Reynolds, Frederick . THE FREE KNIGHTS: OR THE EDICT OF CHARLEMAGNE A DRAMA IN THREE ACTS INTERSPERSED WITH MUSIC
NY 1810 (from the first London edition of 1810) D. Longworth. 12mo., 56pp., removed and rebound in later wraps. Good. (a73370)
$45.00
Rogers, Stanley . COMIC CHARADES PART I
London n.d. (1890?) Samuel French. 12mo., 64pp., original printed wraps. Six elaborate charades, each designed when acted out to produce one of the following words: plaintiff, crumpet, locksmith, postmark, marriage and stagestruck. The charades are short humorous plays, each 3 acts in length, with a list of about 8 characters per play with scenes, settings and costumes. Near VG. (a7383)
$65.00
Romani, Felix . A ESTRANGEIRA MELODRAMA PARA SE REPRESENTAR NO REAL TEATRO DE S. CARLOS
Lisboa 1835 Typografia Lisbonensi. In Portuguese. Felice Romani, Italian dramatist, lived 1788-1865. 12mo., 125pp., wraps. Good, spine chipped. (a9173)
$85.00
Simonnin et Brazier. . LA JARDINIERE DE VINCENNES, MELODRAME-VAUDEVILLE, EN TROIS ACTS IMITE DU ROMAN DE CE NOM.
Paris 1807 Fages. "Representee pour la premeire fois a Paris sur le theatre des Jeunes-Artistes le Samedi 14 Mars 1807." 56p. Leather spine label with gilt lettering. Later rebinding in 3/4 vellum with marbled boards. G-VG. (mu538)
$75.00
Swoboda, Wilhelm . JOHN HEYWOOD ALS DRAMATIKER EIN BEITRAG ZUR ENTWICKELUNGSGESCHICHTE DES ENGLISHCHEN DRAMAS
Wien 1888 first edition Braumuller. In German. Octavo., 70pp., printed wraps. Near Fine. Original printing, not modern remake. (a36882)
$79.00