Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Egypt - Archeology:
Aboudi, Mohamed . EGYPT GUIDE BOOK
Luxor 1976. Sm.8vo, 289pp., illustrations, foldout map, wraps. Good plus, some soiling. (a24157)
$22.00
Warburton, Eliot . THE CRESCENT AND THE CROSS OR TRAVELS IN EGYPT AND THE HOLY LAND - 2 PARTS BOUND TOGETHER
Philadelphia 1888 (later edition). Hardcover. Octavo, 268pp., 173pp., 3 woodcut illustrations, bright blue cloth with black and gilt decoration--attractive book. VG, a bit of wear, pages browned. (a23480)
$75.00
Budge, E. A. Wallis (translator) . THE BOOK OF THE DEAD
New Hyde Park NY 1960. 8vo., 704pp., illustrations, inde, hardcover. VG in VG DJ. (a22055)
$20.00
Seaton, Robert . A COMPANION TO SEATON'S MAP OF PALESTINE AND EGYPT
London n.d (c.1850) James Neele. Hardcoiver. Octavo, 121pp., steel engraved frontis of Jerusalem, cloth. The separately issued map is not present. Good, cover chipped and worn. (a18894)
$60.00
Poole, Reginald Stuart . THE CITIES OF EGYPT
London 1882 1st Smith, Elder. Hardcover. Small octavo, 215pp., gilt decorated green cloth. Good, spine ends a bit worn and torn. (a15778)
$59.00
Russell, Rev. Michael . VIEWS OF ANCIENT AND MODERN EGYPT
Edinburgh 1831 Oliver and Boyd. Hardcover.12mo., 480pp., 10 wood engravings, one foldout map, full gilt stamped leather. Bound in is School Merit award to Townsend Huddard. Good, one leaf at end has moisture stain with wrinkling (text unaffected), two stains on cover. (a12972)
$39.00
A Howadji (George William Curtis) . NILE NOTES OF A HOWADJI
NY 1851 1st Harper. Author's first book. 8vo., 320pp., lovely green cloth binding with full gilt pictorial decoration. Owner signed. VG, minor foxing throughout. (a12496)
$60.00
Lichnowsky, Mechtild . GOTTER, KONIGE UND TIERE IN AGYPTEN
Munchen 1921 5th Kurt wolff. On Egyptian art. In German. 8vo., 211pp., monochrome illustrations, paper-covered boards, cloth spine. Good, boards a bit rubbed and scratched. (a12429)
$28.00
(egypt) . EGYPTIAN MUSEUM CAIRO A BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF THE PRINCIPAL MONUMENTS
Cairo 1961. Sm.8vo., about 200pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Good. (a12099)
$25.00
Prime, William C. . BOAT LIFE IN EGYPT AND NUBIA
NY 1857 1st Harper. 8vo., 498pp., illustrations, cloth. Good, backstrip tearing, cover edges worn, spine end worn down. (a12053)
$60.00
Wilson, Robert Forrest . LIVING PAGEANT OF THE NILE
Indianapolis 1924 Bobbs Merrill. 240p. Owner signed. G-VG. (a11016)
$40.00
Tiffany, Francis . THIS GOODLY FRAME THE EARTH: STRAY IMPRESSIONS OF SCENES, INCIDENTS AND PERSONS IN A JOURNEY TOUCHING JAPAN, CHINA, EGYPT, PALESTINE AND GREECE
Boston 1895 Houghton Mifflin. 8vo., 361pp., cloth hardcover. Good, shelf worn, cover a bit rubbed. (a10422)
$30.00
Moberg, Axel . PA GAMLA TESTAMENTETS TID UR ORIENTENS FORNHISTORIA
Stockholm 1926 Hugo Gebers. Egypt. Hardcopver. Octavo, 180pp., photo illustrations, cloth. VG. (a9407)
$40.00
Reynolds-Ball, E.A. . CAIRO OF TO-DAY
London 1899 Adam and Charles Black. A practical guide to Cairo and its environs. 8vo., maps and plan, map of the Nile in rear pocket, cloth. All maps present. VG, cover faded. (a7434)
$95.00
Laporte, Laurent . SAILING ON THE NILE
Boston 1872 1st Roberts Bros. Translated from the French by Viginia Vaughan.Sm.8vo., 291pp., original hardcover. Good, new end papers. (a4681)
$49.00
Smith, J. V. C. . PILGRIMAGE TO EGYPT
Boston 1852 1st Gould and Lincoln. Embracing a diary of Explorations on the Nile; with observations illustrative of the manners, custom and institutions of the people, and of the present condition of the antiquities and ruins. Hardcover. Octavo, 383pp., woodcut illustrations, original stamped cloth. Pencil notes on end papers. Good, front blank end paper gone (one blank remains, then page of publisher ads, then the frontispiece) occasional light foxing, spine ends frayed. Solid and binding secure. (a4679)
$69.00
Naville, Edouard. . BUBASTIS 1887-1889. EIGHTH MEMOIR OF THE EGYPT EXPLORATION FUND
London 1891 Kegan Paul. Lg.4to., 71pp. of text, 54 plates (most photo illustrations), index, card boards with cloth spine. Small paper spine label. Good, boards worn and soiled, some wear to spine ends. (s168)
$159.00
Budge, E. A. Wallis (introduction) . THE BOOK OF THE DEAD. THE HIEROGLYPHIC TRANSCRIPT OF THE PAPYRUS OF ANI...INTO ENGLISH
New Hyde Park 1960 1st University Books. Octavo, 704pp., illustrations, index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a1103)
$20.00
Moscati, Sabatino . THE FACE OF THE ANCIENT ORIENT
London 1961 2nd Routledge and Kegan Paul. Translated from Italian. 8vo., 328pp., foldout map, hardcover. Institution stamps on fore-edges, label at heel of spine, number stamped at lower margin of one page. Good, new endpapers, no DJ. (a59403)
$35.00
Field, Henry M . FROM THE LAKES OF KILLARNEY TO THE GOLDEN HORN; FROM EGYPT TO JAPAN (2 VOLUMES)
NY 1877 1st Scribner, Armstrong. 2 volumes. Sm.8vo., 355pp., 424pp., original green cloth hardcovers. One volume owner signed with tiny village library stamp on end paper (no other library markings.) Good, covers a bit worn, leaves evenly browned with some light occasional soiling. 2 volumes. (a58850)
$70.00
Roberts, Bobs . THE BOY'S ACCOUNT OF IT: A CHRONICLE OF FOREIGN TRAVEL BY AN EIGHT-YEAR-OLD
New York 1909 1st Waterloo Press. Mediterranean tour. 12mo., 70pp., photo illustrations, green cloth with mounted photo illustration of author on front. Signed presentation copy from Bobs Roberts (presented to Mr and Mrs George Banks.) VG. (a58115)
$44.00
Newman, E. M. . SEEING EGYPT AND THE HOLY LAND
NY 1928 1st Funk and Wagnalls. 8vo., 394pp., over 300 photo illustrations, color maps on end papers, index, original printed hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a58018)
$65.00
Hassan, Prof. Dr. Selim . LE SPHINX SON HISTOIRE A LA LUMIERE DES FOUILLES RECENTES
Cairo 1951 1st. In French. Sm.4to., 156pp., photo illustrations, original hardcover. Good, new endpapers, old dry stains in margins of most leaves, light wrinkling, in Fair DJ (dj chipped on edges, some stains.) Sold as is. (a57928)
$45.00
Field, Henry M. . FROM THE LAKES OF KILLARNEY TO THE GOLDEN HORN; FROM EGYPT TO JAPAN (2 VOLUMES)
NY 1877 1st Scribner, Armstrong. Hardcovers. 2 volumes. Small octavos, 355pp., 424pp., original green cloth.. VG, new endpapers in each volume, light wear to spine ends, light water staining on margins in Volume 2. 2 volumes (of 3). (a57475)
$50.00
(egypt) . TOURIST'S EGYPTIAN COMPANION ENGLISH EDITION 1956/1957
Cairo 1957 A. Karama & Co. 12mo., 217pp., photo illustrations, foldout maps, ads, original printed wraps. A few ink notes on reverse side of one folding map. Good, wraps a bit worn with some creases. (a57324)
$27.00
Budge, Sir E. A. Wallis . COOK'S HANDBOOK FOR EGYPT AND THE EGYPTIAN SUDAN
London 1911 3rd Thomas Cook. Sm.8vo., 950pp., illustrations, numerous maps, one large folding map in rear pocket, original printed hardcover. VG. (a57274)
$250.00
Zucker, Friedrich . ÄGYPTEN IM RÖMISCHEN REICH
Berlin 1958. Akademie der Wissenschaften zu Leipzig Band 104 Heft 7. In German. Sm.8vo., 23pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a56990)
$40.00
Wenger, Leopold . CANON IN DEN RÖMISCHEN RECHTSQUELLEN UND IN DEN PAPYRI: EINE WORTSTUDIE
Wien und Liepzig 1942 Hölder-Pichler-Tempsky. Legal history. Offprint from the Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien, Philosophisch-historische Klasse. Octavo, 194pp., original printed wraps. VG, light wear on spine, a few small chips at top edge of rear wrap. (a56960)
$85.00
Steuer, Robert O. . AETIOLOGICAL PRINCIPLE OF PYAEMIA IN ANCIENT EGYPTIAN MEDICINE
Baltimore 1949 Johns Hopkins. Supplements to Bulletin of History of Medicine No. 10. Lg.8vo., 36pp., original printed blue wraps. County Medical Society stamp on cover. VG, pages just beginning to brown and lower corner gently bumped. (a56413)
$65.00
Moret, Alexandre . THE NILE AND EGYPTIAN CIVILIZATION
NY 1927. Translated from the French. Hardcover. Large octavo, 497pp., index, original cloth. Good, light wear to heel of spine, no DJ. (a55414)
$37.00
Moret, A. and G. Davy . FROM TRIBE TO EMPIRE SOCIAL ORGANIZATION AMONG PRIMITIVES AND IN THE ANCIENT EAST
NY 1970. Reprint by Cooper Square. Lg.8vo., 371pp., index, hardcover. Light paperclip effects initial pages. VG, slight bit of staining on rear end papers, no DJ. (a55102)
$25.00
Hart, Jerome . A LEVANTINE LOG-BOOK
London 1905 Longmans Green. Travel in Egypt and Palestine. hardcover 8vo., 404pp., brown cloth cover with picture of men riding camels with blue sky and palm trees. Top edge gilt. VG owner inscribed on front free blank. no dj. (a53831)
$46.00
Baedeker, Karl . EGYPT AND THE SUDAN HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS
Leipzig 1908 6th Baedeker. 12mo., 439pp., 24 maps, 76 plans and 57 vignettes, limp cloth. Collated complete. Near Fine in VG DJ. Very scarce in in jacket, especially in this condition. (a52040)
$450.00
Macgregor, J. . THE ROB ROY ON THE JORDON, NILE, RED SEA & GENNESARETH &C. A CANOE CRUISE IN PALESTINE AND EGYPT, AND THE WATERS OF DAMASCUS
London 1870 3rd John Murray. 8vo., 474pp., 8 maps, some foldout, 4 color plates, many woodcuts, 3/4 leather with beige cloth. A truly superb original photograph (3x4 inces) tipped in, showing Macgregor in full canoe regalia with paddle and rope in hand and canoe behind him. Also tipped in is 3 page signed manuscript letter from Macgregor, about the Rob Roy and canoeing. Printed article about author is tipped in on rear end paper. Macgregor was a worldclass canoeist but also a spirited clever and amusing writer. End papers signed and stamped twice by previous owner. Good,backstrip has four small chips, head of spine worn down, corners worn, some wear along outer hinges. (a51999)
$600.00
St. John, J. A. . EGYPT AND NUBIA WITH ILLUSTRATIONS
London 1845 Chapman and Hall. 8vo., 472pp., rebound in later wraps. Historical library stamp on titlepage. Good. (a51885)
$175.00
Sandwith, F. M. . EGYPT AS A WINTER RESORT
London 1889 1st Kegan Paul. Sm.8vo., 153pp. plus catalogue of Kegan Paul (95pp.), boards with black and gilt design on front. VG, spine ends rubbed, lower corners gently bumped. (a50032)
$300.00
Eisenlohr, Dr. August . EIN MATHEMATISCHES HANDBUCH DER ALTEN AEGYPTER. (PAPYRUS RHIND DES BRITISH MUSEUM).
Leipzig 1877 Zweite Auasgabe (Ohne Tafeln). In German. 4to., 278pp., text illustrations, wraps with new paper spine. As stated, this is the second edition, which does not include the plates which had been published in a separate volume. Numerous pencil notes on rear blank. Uncut. Good, wraps a bit worn, a few leaves folded at right margin (not affecting text). Scarce. (a49160)
$350.00
Diaz-Bolio, Jose . ORIGEN DE LAS PIRAMIDES EN EGIPTO Y AMERICA
no place n.d. Lg.8vo., 60pp., illustrations, wraps. VG. (a48801)
$50.00
Rinehart, Mary Roberts . NOMAD'S LAND
NY 1926. Travel in Arabia. Author's adventures in Egypt and Bagdad, with American beef cowboys and amusing experiences of flying in very early airplanes. Octavo, 287pp., photo illustrations, printed cloth. Good, fore-edges and some pages foxed, no DJ. (a47864)
$25.00
Babcock, Maltbie Davenport . LETTERS FROM EGYPT AND PALESTINE
NY 1902 1st Scribners. Hardcover. Small octavo, 157pp., photo illustrations, gilt printed green cloth. Bookplate of Katharine L. Brown. VG. (a47139)
$62.00
Sayce, A. H. . THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF THE CUNEIFORM INSCRIPTIONS
London 1907 1st Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. 8vo., 220pp., illustrations, cloth. Residue of label on spine. Good, new endpapers, light fading and soiling. (a45609)
$100.00
Martin, Percy F. . EGYPT OLD AND NEW
NY 1923 1st Doran. A popular account of the land of the Pharaohs from the Travellers's and Economist's Point of View with many engravings, nearly 50 coloured plates and map. Large octavo., 223pp., monochrome photo illustrations, color plates are mounted on dark stock, printed hardcover. Good, some light foxing throughout, spine browned, cover a bit soiled, no DJ. (a45374)
$35.00
Engelbach, R. (editor) . INTRODUCTION TO EGYPTIAN ARCHEOLOGY WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE EGYPTIAN MUSEUM CAIRO
Cario 1946 1st. L'Institut Franciase. 8vo., 346pp., 28 plates, foldout map, printed boards. Good, light cover wear. (a45160)
$45.00
(egypt) . WINTER IN EGYPT ILLUSTRATED GUIDE OF THE EGYPTIAN STATE RAILWAYS
Cairo n.d. (c.1900). 8vo., 101pp., monochrome photo illustrations (Lekegian of Cairo), two foldout maps, stiff wraps. Good, later crude paper spine, front wrap chipped. (a45142)
$75.00
Bonn, Gisela . NEUE WELT AM NIL
Wiesbaden 1953 Brockhaus. Tagebuchblatter einer Reise nach Agypten und dem Sudan. 8vo., 201pp., 124 vier-und einfarbigen Abbildungen auf Kunstdrucktafeln, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a43152)
$26.00
Wirsing, Giselher . DIE RUCKKEHR DES MONDO-MOGO AFRIKA VON MORGEN
Dusseldorf 1954 1st Diederichs. Egypt and Sudan. In German. Small octavo, 286pp., maps, hardcover. VG, light soiling on cover, no DJ. (a43100)
$33.00
Veinbergs, V. . PIRAMIDU UN ZIKURATU ENA
Riga 1988. Egyptian art. In Latvian. Sm.8vo., 239pp., monochrome illus., wraps. Good, light wear. (a42633)
$35.00
Niebuhr, Carl . DIE AMARNA-ZEIT AEGYPTEN UND VORDERASIEN UM 1400 V. CHR. NACH DEM THONTAFELFUNDEVON EL-AMARNA
Leipzig 1899. In German. Octavo, 31pp., bound in later wraps. Unopened. VG. (a42391)
$45.00
Hoskins, Franklin E. . FROM THE NILE TO THE NEBO A DISCUSSION OF THE PROBLEM AND THE ROUTE OF THE EXODUS
Philadelphia 1912. Lg.8vo. 378pp., monochrome photo illustrations, foldout map at rear, index, printed boards. VG, (a41797)
$65.00
Abulfeda (1273-1331) . DESCRIPTIO AEGYPTI ARABICE ET LATINE
Goettingae 1776 Christian Dieterich. Ex Codice Parisiensi edidit Latine vertit notas adiecit, Ioannes David Michaelis. Description and travel in Egypt. Octavo, 36pp. in Arabic, 134pp. of notes in Latin, later black paper-covered boards with white and gilt spine label. Small owner signature on front blank. Small institution name on title page and two institution names on verso. VG, corners worn, a bit of light foxing on initial and final pages. Rare. (a41574)
$575.00
(egypt) . TOURIST INFORMATION EGYPT U.A.R. U A R 1958/1959
Cairo 1959. U.A.R. State Tourist Administration. Small octavo, 147pp., wraps. Good, light wear. (a41480)
$29.00
Thomas, J. M.D. . TRAVELS IN EGYPT AND PALESTINE
Philadelphia 1853 1st Lippincott Grambo. Hardcover. 8vo., 173pp., full pressed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Owner signed on title page. VG, foxing on final pages of advertisement. Nice copy. (a41419)
$140.00
Schafer, Heinrich . DIE RELIGION UND KUNST VON EL-AMARNA
Berlin1923 Julius Bard. In German. Hardcover. 12mo. wraps, 66pp., a few monochrome photo illustrations, cloth. Owner signed (Kendric Nichols Marshall, Berlin, 1926).Title written neatly in ink on spine. Good, hinges tender, leaves browned but not brittle. (a41089)
$20.00
De Guerville, A.B. . NEW EGYPT
NY and London 1906. Revised and cheaper edition. 8vo., 360pp., photo illustrations, index, boards. Good, new endpapers, spine ends a bit worn. (a40245)
$45.00
Laborde, Leon de . JOURNEY THROUGH ARABIA PETRAEA TO MOUNT SINAI AND THE EXCAVATED CITY OF PETRA
London 1836 1st English edition John Murray. Translated from the French. Egypt, Jordan ,Sinai, Lebanon, etc. 8vo., 331pp., 62 Wood cuts and steel engraved plates, 1 fine foldout map and 1 plan. 3/4 leather with marbled boards and marbled fore-edges. Good, hinges tender, occasional light spotting in text, leather discolored and somewhat worn, mounted spine label gone but title still faintly legible. (a37851)
$240.00
Fradenburgh, Rev. J. N. . LIGHT FROM EGYPT
Cincinnati 1897 1st Curts and Jennings. 8vo., 400pp., photo illus. Library blind stamp on titlepage, and on penultimate text page (in text itself). Good, new endpapers, cover a bit worn and soiled, backstrip browned and lightly spotted, spine ends a bit worn. Scarce. (a34063)
$150.00
de Manteyer, Georges . LES ORIGINES DE EUROPE II LE SITE DE L'EGYPTE
Grenoble 1936. Extracted from the Bulletin de la Societe d'Etudes des Hautes-Alpes, 55th year, 6th series, nos. 17, 18, 19, 20 pp. 51-327. Limited to 200 copies. 8vo., 302pp., 9 foldout plates (plans of pyramids). In French. Bound in contemporary buckram. Scarce. VG. (a33262)
$150.00
Kelly, R. Talbot . EGYPT PAINTED AND DESCRIBED
London 1912 1st Black. 8vo., 246pp., color illustrations. Good, light foxing throughout, light browning of backstrip. (a32120)
$50.00
Lake, Kirsoff; Robert Blake and Romain Butin . THE SERABIT INSCRIPTIONS I. THE RECOVERY OF THE INSCRIPTIONS II. THE DECIPHERMENT AND SIGNIFICANCE OF THE INSCRIPTIONS
Cambridge 1928. Offprint from the Harvard Theological Review, Vol., XXI No. 1, January 1928. Octavo, 67pp., wraps. Good, spine and wraps worn. (a32109)
$55.00
Massart, A. S.J. . EGYPTIAN WITHOUT TEARS NOTAE GRAMMATICAE AEGYPTIACAE
no place (Cairo?) no date (c. 1950?). Ad usum privatum auditorum Instituti Biblici. On hieroglyphics. In Latin. Lg.8vo., 69pp., mimeo, loosely folded and inserted in wraps. One or two small ink notes in text or margins. VG. (a31779)
$99.00
Clay, Albert T. . DOCUMENTS FROM THE TEMPLE ARCHIVES OF NIPPUR DATED IN THE REIGNS OF CASSITE RULERS
Philadelphia 1912 University of Pennsylvania Museum. Publication of the Babylonian Section Vol. II No. 2. 4to., pp. 63-92, 71 illustrations, wraps with new paper spine. Good. (a30899)
$65.00
Pratt, Ida A. (comp.) . ANCIENT EGYPT A LIST OF REFERENCES TO MATERIAL IN THE NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY
NY 1923. In the Bulletin of the New York Public Library Vol. 27, Nos. 9,10 and 11. Whole issues have several articles. Lg.8vo., wraps. Institutional ownership stamp on each front wrap. Near VG. Set of 3: (a30454)
$65.00
Aldred, Cyril (et al) . ANCIENT EGYPT IN THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM JOURNAL VOLUMES 1-11 1968-1976
NY 1977 1st Metropolitan Museum of Art. 4to., 201pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a29662)
$145.00
Marden, Philip Sanford . EGYPTIAN DAYS
Boston 1912 1st Houghton Mifflin. Octavo, 329pp., illustrations, index, hardcover. Good plus. (a27415)
$35.00
Spiegelberg, Wilhelm . DIE SCHRIFT UND SPRACHE DER ALTEN AGYPTER
Leipzig 1907 Der alte Orient. 8 Jahr, Heft 2. In German. 8vo., 32pp., wraps. Good, 7 binding holes punched in left margin. (a27242)
$20.00
Friedell, Egon . KULTUR-GESCHICHTE AGYPTENS UND DESALTEN ORIENTS LEBEN UND LEGENDE DER VORCHRISTLICHEN SEELE
London 1947 2nd Phaidon. In German. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 479pp., cloth. Small owner name stamp on title page and final index page. VG plus, near Fine with just slight bumping of cover ; text Fine, no ownership makrs. In Good DJ, light soiling, small closed tear at heel of spine. (a26989)
$65.00
Dunning, H. W. PhD . TODAY ON THE NILE
NY 1905 James Pott. Author was Professor of Semitic Languages at Yale. 8vo., 270pp., photo illustrations, folding map, pictorial red cloth hardcover. Top edge gilt.Good plus, new end papers, some spine end and cover corner wearr. (a25162)
$39.00
Newman, E. M. . SEEING EGYPT AND THE HOLY LAND
NY 1928 1st Funk and Wagnalls. 8vo., 394pp., over 300 photo illustrations, color maps on end papers, inde, hardcover. VG, some light browning of spine, no DJ. (a25058)
$35.00
Davis, S. . RACE-RELATIONS IN ANCIENT EGYPT, GREEK EGYPTIAN HEBREW ROMAN
NY 1952. Hardcover. 8vo.,176pp., index, cloth. Good, old water stain on front edge not into pages, some discoloration on rear board, a tiny amount on front board, no DJ. (a24184)
$29.00
Rydh, Hanna . THE LAND OF THE SUN-GOD - DESCRIPTION OF ANCIENT AND MODERN EGYPT
Boston 1929 1st Little Brown. Translated from Swedish by A. Barwell. 8vo., 202pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Some pencil scribble on front end papers erased. Good plus, cover worn, n o DJ. (a60264)
$19.00
Parke Bernet Galleries . AN EARLY CHRISTIAN MUSICAL MANUSCRIPT OF SIX LEAVES ORIGINATING IN EGYPT ABOUT THE V TO THE VII CENTURY
NY 1952. Auction catalogue. Octavo, 10pp., original wraps. Good. (a60524)
$25.00
Klunzinger, C B M.D. . UPPER EGYPT: ITS PEOPLE AND ITS PRODUCTS A DESCRIPTIVE ACCOUNT
NY 1878 Scribner, Armstrong. Manners, customs, superstitions and occupations of the peopleof the Nile Valley, the Desert, and the Red Sea Coast with sketches of the Natural History and Geology by former Egyptian Sanitary Physician at Koseir. Prefactory notice by Dr. Georg Schweinfurth. Large octavo, 408pp., illustrations, original gilt printed hardcover. Good, outer hinges a bit worn, . (a62194)
$75.00
(travel guide) . EGYPTE LE NIL EGYPTIEN SOUDANAIS DU DELTA A KHARTOUM
Paris 1956 Hachette. Les Guides Bleus. 12mo. 559pp., illustrations, foldout maps, hardcover. Good, hinges cracking. (a64843)
$20.00
Ziock, Hermann . GUIDE TO EGYPT
Cairo 1956 Lehnert & Landrock. 12mo., 367pp., numerous sketches and diagrams, 46 pates, 4 colored maps, yellow cloth. Fine in Good DJ. (a64857)
$25.00
Curtius, Ludwig . ZUM SARKOPHAG VON TORRE NOVA
1923. Offprint from Athenische Mitteilungen. In German. Octavo, pp. 31-51 with 5 photo illustrations of the sarcophagus, original wraps bound in later wraps. Good. (a65732)
$45.00
De Lacy, Phillip . AN OXYRHYNCHUS DOCUMENT ACKNOWLEDGING REPAYMENT OF A LOAN
1937. Offprint from The Journal of Egyptian Archeology. 4to., pp.76-80, one plate, original printed wraps. Good, top corner bumped throughout. (a65911)
$24.00
Sumner, Mrs. George . OUR HOLIDAY IN THE EAST
London 1882 2nd Hurst and Blackett. Edited by Rev. George Henry Sumner. Travel to Egypt, Syria, Holy Land, Jersualem, Damascus, Beyrout, Lebanon. Hardcover. Octavo, 323pp., (4), original brown cloth decorated with black and gilt trim and lettering. All edges gilt. VG, new endpapers, light foxing on initial pages. (a65984)
$145.00
Perry, Walter Soctt . IN EGYPT WITH AZIR GIRGES
Boston 1913 1st Atkinson, Mentzer. Travel book on Egypt for young readers. 12mo., 166pp., photo illustrations, decorated hardcover. Remnants of bookplate on front end pape. Signed and inscribed by Perry. VG. (a65988)
$24.00
Rees, Thomas . EGYPT AND THE HOLY LAND TO-DAY (signed)
Springfield 1922 1st State Register Company. Travel from Egypt to Middle East then on to Italy, Germany and France. Hardcover. Octavo, 404pp., illustrations, cloth. **Signed by Rees. Owner signed. VG plus. (a66714)
$45.00
Schildt, Goran . SOLBÅDEN. MED DAPHNE PÅ NILEN
1957 Gyldendal. Pa dansk ved Ole Storm. Travel down the Nile. In Danish. 4to., 255pp., photo illustrations, maps, original wraps with DJ. VG, light wear. (a67292)
$30.00
Bottome, Margaret . A SUNSHINE TRIP GLIMPSES OF THE ORIENT
NY 1897 Edward Arnold. Mediterranean cruise to Middle East and Egypt. Octavo, 215pp., nice frontis portrait of author, hardcover. Owner signed. VG, spine browned. (a67721)
$105.00
Carter, Howard and A. C. Mace . (VOLUME 1) THE TOMB OF TUT ANKH AMEN DISCOVERED BY THE LATE EARL OF CARNARVON AND HOWARD CARTER VOLUME 1 (of 3 )
London 1923 1st Cassell. Hardcover. Large octavo, 231pp., 104 illustrations from photos by Harry Burton, tan cloth with gilt picture and gilt lettering on front. VG, hinge just beginning to wear but not cracked. Almost no wear, clean and binding secure. No ownership marks. Beautiful book. Volume 1 only of 3 volume set. (a68018)
$400.00
Blackman, Winifred S. . THE FELLAHIN OF UPPER EGYPT THEIR RELIGIOUS SOCIAL AND INDUSTRIAL LIFE TO-DAY WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO SURVIVALS FORM ANCIENT TIMES
London 1927 1st.Harrap. Octavo, 331pp., photo illustrations, blue cloth hardcover. Small news clipping about Blackman's death tipped to front end paper and more news clippings tipped to rear end papers. Blind stamp indicating review copy on title page. VG, cover a bit soiled and lightly rubbed, no DJ. (a68136)
$60.00
Rimmer, Harry . DEAD MEN TELL TALES
Berne 1941 4th Berne Witness Company. John Laurence Frost Memorial Library Volume Four. Christian archeology. Octavo, 352pp., 37 plate illustrations, gilt printed blue cloth hardcover. Signed by Rimmer. VG, no DJ. (a69688)
$24.00
Taylor, Bayard . JOURNEY TO CENTRAL AFRICA; OR, LIFE AND LANDSCAPES FROM EGYPT TO THE NEGRO KINGDOMS OF THE WHITE NILE
NY 1854 1st Putnam. Octavo, 522pp., full page plates, one large foldout map, original gilt illustrated brown cloth hardcover. Good, beginning to crack along outer hinges, spine ends frayed, corners worn. (a69723)
$89.00
von Bissing, F. W. . GESCHICHTE ÄGYPTENS IM UMRISS. VON DEN ÄLTESTEN ZEITEN BIS AUF DIE EROBERUNG DURCH DIE ARABER
Berlin 1904 1st Alexander Duncker. Egyptian hieroglyphics, Alexander, Ptolemy, Hyksos, etc. In German. Hardcover. Small octavo, 185pp., original blue-grey cloth covered limp boards. Inscribed by Bissing and signed Verf. VG, a few pages crudely opened. (a70365)
$145.00
Di Varthema, Ludovico; John Winter Jones and George Percy Badger . THE TRAVELS OF LUDOVICO DI VARTHEMA IN EGYPT, SYRIA, ARABIA DESERTA AND ARABIA FELIX, IN PERSIA, INDIA, AND ETHIOPIA A.D. 1503 TO 1508
Franklin reprint of original Hakluyt edition. Translated from the original Italian edition of 1510 with a preface by John Winter Jones and edited with note and an introduction by George Percy Badger. Octavo, 320pp., 1 map, blue grey cloth. Fine. (a70702)
$150.00
Grey, Hon. Mrs. William . JOURNAL OF A VISIT TO EGYPT, CONSTANTINOPLE , THE CRIMEA, GREECE, &C. IN THE SUITE OF THE PRINCE AND PRINCESS OF WALES
NY 1870 1st Harper. Hardcover. Small octavo, 209pp., original maroon cloth. Owner signed and owner bookplate. Plain pocket inside rear cover. Good, cover rubbed, spine a bit faded. (a70780)
$95.00
Conway, Moncure Daniel . MY PILGRIMAGE TO THE WISE MEN OF THE EAST
Boston 1906 1st Houghton Mifflin. Conway's travel to Egypt, India and Ceylon to study eastern religions. Articles on slavery and liberal theology. Hardcover. Octavo, 416pp., portrait frontis, photo illustrations, blue cloth. VG, corners and spine ends lightly worn. (a70794)
$59.00
Soldi, Emile et M. O. Beauregard . DISCUSSION SUR LE FER EN EGYPTE; L'ANTIQUITE DU FER EN EGYPTE
Paris 1884. Two articles in French at pp. 63-69 et pp. 104-127, removed from Bulletins de la Societe D'anthropologie de Paris. Bound together in later wraps. VG. (a70887)
$65.00
Berchere, N. . LE DESERT DE SUEZ, CINQ MOIS DANS L'ISTHME
Paris no date (1863) Collection Hetzel, Jung-Treuttel. Hardcover. In French. Octavo, 289pp., half leather with brown marbled boards and Association Philotechnique in gilt wreath on front. Lacks map. VG, light wear. Scarce. (a70949)
$525.00
Palmer, Lucia A. . ORIENTAL DAYS
NY 1897 1st Baker and Taylor. Travel in Egypt Jerusalem, Palestine and Jordon. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 252pp., photo illustrations, original gilt decorated bright green cloth. Top edge gilt. VG plus, front hinge beginning. (a71123)
$75.00
Tyldesley, Joyce . RAMSES AGYPTENS GROSSTER PHARAO
2000 1st Ullstein. In German. Hardcover. Octavo, 304pp., cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. (a71303)
$25.00
Bellows, Henry W. . THE OLD WORLD IN ITS NEW FACE. IMPRESSIONS OF EUROPE IN 1867-1868 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
NY 1869 1st Harper. New Yorker travels through Europe, Middle East and Egypt. Hardcovers. Two volumes. Small octavos, 454pp., 528pp., original brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Good plus, light wear. (a71403)
$220.00
Denon, Vivant; Arthur Aikin . TRAVELS IN UPPER AND LOWER EGYPT DURING THE CAMPAIGNS OF GENERAL BONAPARTE IN THAT COUNTRY...TO WHICH IS PREFISED AN HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE INVASION OF EGYPT BY THE FRENCH BY ARTHUR AIKIN - VOLUME II (OF 2)
NY 1803 Heard and forman. Denon's work is translated from the French. Hardcover. Octavo, 307pp., 5 plates (3 of which foldout), index, leather hardcover. Signed on top margin of title page by R. Stockton (of Princeton, New Jersey). Good, leather boards present but detached. Needs rebinding. Volume II only. (a71513)
$195.00
Tyldesley, Joyce . NEFERTITI EGYPT'S SUN QUEEN
1998 1st American Viking. ISBN 0-670-86998-8. Fascinating story of Queen during the strange Amarna period in Egytian history. Hardcover. Octavo, 232pp., cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. (a71646)
$20.00
Lichnowsky, Mechtild . GOTTER, KONIGE UND TIERE IN AGYPTEN
Leipzig 1915 1st Wolff. Hardcover. In German. Octavo, 259pp., illustrations, cloth. Good, afew small chips on spine. (a72152)
$27.00
Steevens, G. W. . EGYPT IN 1898
NY 1898 Dodd Mead. Hardcover. Octavo, 283pp., illustrations, red cloth with bright gilt lettering. Owner signed. Near Fine, some browning on front end paper. (a72255)
$44.00
Montbard, G . THE LAND OF THE SPHINX
NY 1894 1st Dodd Mean. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 341pp., 186 illustrations, ilt printed brown cloth.Top edge gilt. VG, a few tiny wormholes in front inner hinge, light soiling on cover. (a72697)
$75.00
Carter, Howard and A C Mace . TUT-ENCH-AMUN - EIN AEGYPTISCHES KONIGSGRAB, ENTDECKT VON EARL OF CARNARVON UND HOWARD CARTER
Leipzig 1924 Brockhaus. 2. Auflage. Hardcover. In German. Octavo, 260pp., Mit einem Beitrag Aegypten vor Tut-ench-Amun, photo illustrations, cream-colored cloth spine with full gilt trim and pictorial front. Fancy gilt and black end papers. Good plus, light cover wear, some toning to text page. Volume 1 of 2: (a72699)
$25.00
Hall, Trowbridge . EGYPT IN SILHOUETTE
NY 1928 1st Macmillan. Hardcover. Octavo, 278pp., monochrome photo illustrations, green cloth hardcover. Briefly inscribed and signed by Hall in presentation to Elizabeth W. Davis. Near Fine, no DJ. (a72765)
$55.00
Howell, J. Morton M.D. . EGYPT'S PAST PRESENT AND FUTURE
Dayton 1929 1st Service Publications. Hardcover. Octavo, 378pp, index, errata slip, cloth. Fine in VG DJ, lightly soiled and lightly frayed on edges. (a72841)
$50.00
Lamplough, A. O. (illustrator) . EGYPT AND HOW TO SEE IT 1911-1912
London no date (c. 1911) Ballantyne. Hardcover. 12mo., 224pp., color illustrations by A. O. Lamplough, foldout maps, index, cloth. VG, light wear and occasional slight foxing. (a73153)
$30.00
Oertel, Friedrich . DIE LITURGIE. STUDIEN ZUR PTOLEMÄISCHEN UND KAISERLICHEN VERWALTUNG ÄGYPTENS
Leipzign 1917 1st Teubner. In German. Hardcover. Octavo, 452pp., cloth spine with paper covered boards. Several pages have library blind stamp but no spine numbers, no stamps, no pocket. Good plus, initial and final pages lightly toned, some wear on spine ends and corners. Scarce. (a73516)
$600.00
Maury, Alfred . DES DIVINITES ET DES GENIES PSYCOPOMPES DANS L'ANTIQUITE ET AU MOYEN AGE
1844-1845. Three articles, among many others, in one bound volume of Revie Archeologique, 1844-1845 at pp. 501-524; 581-601; 657-677. Numerous other interesting articles as Reliquaire de Saint Charlemagne; Ancienne Peinture de l'Annonciation; Voyages en Grece et en Asie Mineure; Archeologie Egyptienne Lettre A. M. Champollion-Figeac; Psychostasie Homerique. Octavo, monochrome and a few color illustrations, half leather with marbled boards and raised bands and gilt lettering on spine. VG. (a74217)
$125.00
(egypt) . AEGYPTUS, RIVISTA ITALIAN DE EGITTOLOGIA ET DI PAPIROLOGIA VOLUMES 3, 4 1922-1923 (BOUND IN ONE VOLUME)
Milan 1922-23 Pressa la Universita Cattolica. Articles in Italian, French, English on Egyptian history and papyri. Two complete years bound one volume. Sm.4to., 390pp., 372pp., a few photo illustrations, index, black cloth. Institution stamps on fore-edges, no other markings. Good plus, leaves browned. (a76290)
$150.00
(egypt) . AEGYPTUS, RIVISTA ITALIAN DE EGITTOLOGIA ET DI PAPIROLOGIA VOLUME 11 1930-1931
Milan 1930-31 Pressa la Universita Cattolica. Articles in Italian, French, English on Egyptian history and papyri. Sm.4to., black cloth. Institution stamps on fore-edges, no other markings. Good, cover worn, leaves browned. (a76291)
$75.00
(egypt) . AEGYPTUS, RIVISTA ITALIAN DE EGITTOLOGIA ET DI PAPIROLOGIA VOLUME 12 1932
Milan 1932 Pressa la Universita Cattolica. Articles in Italian, French, English on Egyptian history and papyri. Sm.4to., 432pp., index, black cloth. Institution stamps on fore-edges, no other markings. Good plus, leaves browned. (a76292)
$75.00
(egypt) . AEGYPTUS, RIVISTA ITALIAN DE EGITTOLOGIA ET DI PAPIROLOGIA VOLUMES 1, 2 1920 -1921 (BOUND IN ONE VOLUME)
Milan 1920 - 1921 Pressa la Universita Cattolica. Articles in Italian, French, English on Egyptian history and papyri. The first two issues of this journal, bound in one hardcover volume. Sm.4to., 424pp., 400pp., a few photo illustrations, index, black cloth. Institution stamps on fore-edges, no other markings. Good plus, cover a bit soiled, leaves browned. (a76293)
$150.00
Hichens, Robert . EGYPT AND ITS MONUMENTS
NY 1923 (1908) Century. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 272pp., color drawings by Jules Guerin and photo illustrations, original orange gilt pictorial cover. Good plus, light cover wear. (a76338)
$40.00
Tiele, C. P. . DE GODSDIENST VAN ZARATHUSTRA VAN HAAR ONTSTAAN IN BAKTRIE TOT DEN VAL VAN HET OUD-PERZISCHE RIJK
Haarlem 1864 A. C. Kruseman. In Dutch. 4to., 306pp., 8 full page lithographs and drawings, original pebbled brown cloth with very attractive full gilt deocration on front and spine. Good plus, heel of spine frayed, rear hinge beginning to crack. Attractive book. (a77293)
$75.00
Alexandria . TWO WEEKS IN ALEXANDRIA 28 AUGUST - 10 SEPT 1965
1965. Tourist brochure advertising hotels, restaurants, nightclubs, shopping, cinemas, maps of alexandria, consulates, much more. 12mo., original wraps. Fine. (a79541)
$20.00
Cairo . CAIRO THIS WEEK 11-17 SEPTEMBER 1965
1965. Tourist brochure advertising hotels, restaurants, nightclubs, shopping, cinemas, maps of city, consulates, much more. 12mo., original wraps. Fine. (a79542)
$20.00
Hunt, Arthur S. . THE OXYRHYNCHUS PAPYRI PART IX
London 1912 1st Egypt Exploration Fund. English translations and notes by Hunt. 4to., 358pp., with 6 two tone plate fascimiles of the papyri, index, ads, grey cloth spine. Good covers, a bit worn, slight foxing. Part IX. (a80422)
$180.00
Grenfell, Bernard P. and Hunt, Arthur S. . THE OXYRHYNCHUS PAPYRI PART IV
London 1904 1st Egypt Exploration Fund. English translations and notes by Hunt. 4to., 306pp., with 8 two tone plate fascimiles of the papyri, index, ads, grey cloth spine. Good covers, a bit worn, slight foxing. Part IV. (a80425)
$180.00
Grenfell, Bernard P. and Hunt, Arthur S. . THE OXYRHYNCHUS PAPYRI PART XII
London 1916 1st Egypt Exploration Fund. English translations and notes by Hunt. 4to., 352pp., with 2 two tone plate fascimiles of the papyri, index, ads, grey cloth spine. Good covers, a bit worn, slight foxing. Part XIII. (a80426)
$180.00
Grenfell, Bernard P. and Hunt, Arthur S. . THE OXYRHYNCHUS PAPYRI PART III
London 1903 1st Egypt Exploration Fund. English translations and notes by Hunt. 4to., 338pp., with 6 two tone plate fascimiles of the papyri, index, ads, grey cloth spine. Good covers, a bit worn, slight foxing. Part III. (a80427)
$180.00
Grenfell, Bernard P. and Hunt, Arthur S. . THE OXYRHYNCHUS PAPYRI PART VII
London 1910 1st Egypt Exploration Fund. English translations and notes by Hunt. 4to., 270pp., with 6 two tone plate fascimiles of the papyri, index, ads, grey cloth spine. Good covers, a bit worn, slight foxing. Part VII. (a80428)
$180.00
Grenfell, Bernard P. and Hunt, Arthur S. . THE OXYRHYNCHUS PAPYRI PART II
London 1898 1st Egypt Exploration Fund. English translations and notes by Hunt. 4to., 358pp., with 6 two tone plate fascimiles of the papyri, index, ads, grey cloth spine. Good covers, a bit worn, slight foxing. Part II. (a80479)
$180.00
Edwards, Amelia B. . A THOUSAND MILES UP THE NILE
Boston c. 1888 Joseph Knight. Hardcover. Large octavo, 468pp., twenty photogravures and 76 drawings in text, half green cloth with black lettering and trim and half white cloth with full gilt pictorial decoration and lettering. Top edge bright gilt. VG plus, spine is a bit toned and lightly foxed. (a82959)
$225.00
Hulme-Beaman, Ardern G. . TWENTY YEARS IN THE NEAR EAST
London 1898 first edition Methuen. Adventures in Egypt, Syria, Romania, Yugoslavia, Macedonia, Russia, Crete, Turkey. Hardcover. Octavo, 315pp., frontis portrait, gilt printed green cloth. VG. Original edition. (a83453)
$125.00
Baer, Klaus . AN ELEVENTH DYNASTY FARMER'S LETTERS TO HIS FAMILY
1963. Article on pp. 1-20. In single complete issue of Journal of the American Oriental Society, Vol. 83, January-March 1963. There are additional articles in same issue on other topics. 4to., original wraps. VG. (a83640a)
$35.00
Weissenberg, Dr. S. . ZUR ANTHROPOLOGIE DER NORDAFRIKANISCHEN JUDEN
Wien 1912. In German. Sm.4to., pp. 85-102, 6 photo illustrations, 11 text charts and three fullpage charts of Aegyptische Juden, Aegyptische Karaer and Marokkanische Juden, removed from the Mitteilungen der Anthropolioschen Gesellschft in Wien and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a84101)
$55.00
Wilke, Dr. . EINFLUSS DES SEXUALLEBENS AUF DIE MYTHOLOGIE UND KUNST DER INDOEUROPAISCHEN VOLKER
Wien 1912. Birth defects, deformed babies and foetuses in art and myth. In German. Sm.4to.,48pp., 88 Abbildungen, removed from the Mitteilungen der Anthropolioschen Gesellschft in Wien and rebound in later wraps. German institution stamp on title page. VG. (a84102)
$125.00