Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Electronics:
(art) . COSMOPOLITAN ART JOURNAL A RECORD OF ART CRITICISM, ART LITERATURE AND BIOGRAPHY AND REPOSITORY OF BELLE-LETTRES LITERATURE - VOL IV 1860
NY 1860. 4to., 201pp., 4 steel engravings with tissues, 3/4 leather with royal blue cloth boards. Good, plates foxed. (a68834)
$90.00
(art) . INTERFERENZEN IV: DIE GEOMETRIE DES SCHWEIGENS
Vienna 1991. Ein Symposium zum Theorie und Praxis einer Kunst im electronischen Raum. Am Beispiel der Radiokunst. In German. 4to., about 100pp., illus., wraps. Near VG, wraps a bit worn, corners lightly bumped. (a35009)
$45.00
(atomic energy) . THE KLYSTRON NAVSHIPS 903-7
Washington 1944. The Klystron plays a key role in detonating nuclear devices. 8vo., 44pp., diagrams, original decorated wraps. Good, light soiling, light wear. (a56009)
$40.00
(banking) . THE ECONOMICS OF A NATIONAL ELECTRONIC FUNDS TRANSFER SYSTEM
Boston 1974 Federal Reserve Bank of Boston. Proceedings of a Conference held in October 1974. Articles include: Developing an Electronic Funds Transfer System, EFTS or EVE, Thrift Institutions and Small Commercial Banks in the EFTS, Price and the Role of the Federal Reserve in an Electronic Funds Transfer System. 8vo., 183pp., wraps. VG. (a52570)
$35.00
(Bardeen, John; Hamming, R. W. et al) . BELL SYSTEM TECHNICAL JOURNAL VOLUME 29 1950 (JANUARY-OCTOBER, COMPLETE YEAR)
New York 1950. 4 issues of this quarterly journal -January through October 1950 bound in one volume. This volume contains some of the key papers in the development of Semiconductor and computer technology e.g, John Bardeen (Theory of Relation Between Hole Concentration); Hamming, R. W. (Error Detecting and Error Correcting Codes). Octavo, 675pp., diagrams and photo illustrations, green buckram with gilt spine lettering. Institution stamps on top and bottom page fore-edges. W. T. Rea in gilt on front. otherwise Fine. (a76805)
$450.00
(bell laboratories) . BELL SYSTEM TECHNICAL JOURNAL VOLUME 25 1946
New York 1946 American Telephone and Telegraph. Four issues: January, April, July and October 1946, complete year bound in one volume.. Large octavo, 656pp., diagrams, errata, bright green buckram. Owner name in gilt on front board (Rea). Institution stamps on top and bottom fore-edges (no spine numbers, no bookplate, no pocket). Near Fine. (a77276)
$140.00
(bell laboratories) . BELL SYSTEM TECHNICAL JOURNAL VOLUME 50 JANUARY-FEBRUARY 1971 (THE PICTUREPHONE SYSTEM)
New York 1971 American Telephone and Telegraph. Two issues, January and February 1971 bound in one volume. The February issue is entirely on the Picturephone System for two way tramsmission of video over telephone lines. Large octavo, 709pp. diagrams, errata, bright green buckram. Owner name in gilt on front board (Rea). Institution stamps on top and bottom fore-edges (no spine numbers, no bookplate, no pocket). Near Fine. (a77291)
$300.00
(bell laboratories) . BELL SYSTEM TECHNICAL JOURNAL - VOLUME NO. 24 1945
New York 1945 American Telephone and Telegraph. Jan, April and July-Oct issues, complete for year of 1945. Large octavo, 466pp., diagrams, errata, bright green buckram. Owner name in gilt on front board (Rea). Institution stamps on top and bottom fore-edges (no spine numbers, no bookplate, no pocket.) Near Fine. (a77269)
$75.00
(bell laboratories) . BELL SYSTEM TECHNICAL JOURNAL VOLUME 10 1931
New York 1931 American Telephone and Telegraph. Four issues: January thru October, 1933, the complete year. Large octavo, 692pp., vii (Faraday Centenary), diagrams, errata, bright green buckram. Owner name in gilt on front board (Rea). Institution stamps on top and bottom fore-edges (no spine numbers, no bookplate, no pocket). Near Fine. (a77289)
$90.00
(bell laboratories) . BELL SYSTEM TECHNICAL JOURNAL VOLUME 12 1933
New York 1933 American Telephone and Telegraph. Four issues: January thru October, 1933, the complete year. Large octavo, 539pp., diagrams, errata, bright green buckram. Owner name in gilt on front board (Rea). Institution stamps on top and bottom fore-edges (no spine numbers, no bookplate, no pocket). Near Fine. (a77290)
$90.00
(bell laboratories) . BELL SYSTEM TECHNICAL JOURNAL VOLUME 17 1938 JANUARY-OCTOBER (COMPLETE YEAR)
1938. issues for January through October, 1938 bound in one volume. Octavo, 647pp., diagrams and photo illustrations, green buckram with gilt spine lettering. Institution stamps on top and bottom page fore-edges, one number stamp on intial text page. No other library marks. W. T. Rea in gilt on front. VG plus. (a76919)
$125.00
(bell laboratories) . BELL SYSTEM TECHNICAL JOURNAL VOLUME 19 JANUARY TO OCTOBER 1940 (COMPLETE YEAR)
Murray Hill 1940. Complete year bound in one volume. Large octavo, 651pp., photo illustrations, green buckram with gilt spine lettering. Institution stamps on top and bottom fore-edges. W. T. Rea in gilt on front. Near Fine. (a76951)
$145.00
(bell laboratories) . BELL SYSTEM TECHNICAL JOURNAL VOLUME 20 1941
New York 1941 American Telephone and Telegraph. Four issues: January, April, July and October, 1941, complete year bound in one volume. Large octavo, 442pp., diagrams, errata, bright green buckram. Owner name in gilt on front board (Rea). Institution stamps on top and bottom fore-edges (no spine numbers, no bookplate, no pocket). Near Fine. (a77275)
$95.00
(bell laboratories) . BELL SYSTEM TECHNICAL JOURNAL VOLUME 21-22 JUNE 1942 THRU JULY 1943
Murray Hill 1943. One year bound in one volume. Large octavo, 402pp., photo illustrations, green buckram with gilt spine lettering. Institution stamps on top and bottom fore-edges. W. T. Rea in gilt on front. Near Fine. (a76953)
$85.00
(bell laboratories) . BELL SYSTEM TECHNICAL JOURNAL VOLUME 23 JANUARY THRU OCTOBER 1944 (COMPLETE YEAR)
Murray Hill 1944. Complete year bound in one volume. Large octavo, 460pp., photo illustrations, green buckram with gilt spine lettering. Institution stamps on top and bottom fore-edges. W. T. Rea in gilt on front. Near Fine. (a77007)
$95.00
(bell laboratories) . BELL SYSTEM TECHNICAL JOURNAL VOLUME 32 JANUARY TO NOVEMBER 1953
Murray Hill 1953. Complete year bound in one volume. Includes; Surface Properties of Germaniumat pp.1-41, by Brattain and Bardeen. Large octavo, 1517pp., photo illustrations, green buckram with gilt spine lettering. Institution stamps on top and bottom fore-edges. W. T. Rea in gilt on front. Near Fine. (a76950)
$175.00
(bell laboratories) . BELL SYSTEM TECHNICAL JOURNAL VOLUME 34 - JANUARY TO NOVEMBER 1955 (COMPLETE YEAR)
Murray Hill 1955. Complete year bound in one volume. Large octavo, 1330pp., photo illustrations, green buckram with gilt spine lettering. Institution stamps on top and bottom fore-edges. W. T. Rea in gilt on front. Near Fine. (a76952)
$145.00
(bell laboratories) . BELL SYSTEM TECHNICAL JOURNAL VOLUME 37 JANUARY THRU NOVEMBER 1958 (COMPLETE YEAR)
Murray Hill 1958. Complete year bound in one volume with original wraps for each issue. Large octavo, 1672pp., photo illustrations, green buckram with gilt spine lettering. Institution stamps on top and bottom fore-edges. Near Fine. (a76956)
$200.00
(bell laboratories) . BELL SYSTEM TECHNICAL JOURNAL VOLUME 38 1959 (JANUARY - NOVEMBER)
1959. issues for January through November, 1959 bound in one hardcover volume. Includes paper by C. E. Shannon, Probability Error for Optimal Codes in a Gaussian Channel, at pp. 611-656. Octavo, 1630pp., diagrams and photo illustrations, green buckram with gilt spine lettering. Institution stamps on top and bottom page fore-edges, one number stamp on intial text page. No other library marks. W. T. Rea in gilt on front. Near Fine (a76921)
$300.00
(bell laboratories) . BELL SYSTEM TECHNICAL JOURNAL VOLUME 4 1925 (TRANSMISSION OF VIDEO OVER TELEPHONE LINES, WITH PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS)
New York 1925 American Telephone and Telegraph. Four issues: January thru October, 1933, the complete year. Includes articles on the transmission of video over telephone lines with photo illustration. Also includes articles on the effects of the earth's magnetic field on the propagation of electromagnetic waves, and the graphic representation speech waves. Large octavo, 767pp., diagrams, errata, bright green buckram. Owner name in gilt on front board (Rea). Institution stamps on top and bottom fore-edges (no spine numbers, no bookplate, no pocket). Near Fine. (a77288)
$350.00
(bell laboratories) . BELL SYSTEM TECHNICAL JOURNAL VOLUME 42 1963 THE THREE TELSTAR EXPERIMENT ISSUES
1963 American Telephone and Telegraph. Three issues in 1963, on Telstar and Space exploration, bound in one volume with original covers. Large octavo, pp. 739-1940, some photo illustrations, many diagrams, errata, bright green buckram. Owner name in gilt on front board (Rea). Institution stamps on top and bottom fore-edges (no spine numbers, no bookplate, no pocket). Near Fine. (a77287)
$295.00
(bell laboratories) . BELL SYSTEM TECHNICAL JOURNAL VOLUME 43 PART ONE JANUARY NO. 1 PART1, JANUARY NO. 1 PART 2 , MARCH, MAY 1964 (4 ISSUES)
Murray Hill 1964. 4 issues bound in one volume, with original blue wraps. Large octavo, 1154p., photo illustrations, green buckram with gilt spine lettering. Institution stamps on top and bottom fore-edges. Near Fine. (a77017)
$80.00
(bell laboratories) . BELL SYSTEM TECHNICAL JOURNAL VOLUME 8 1929
1929. Issues for 1929, complete year, bound in one volume.Contributors to this issue include: Karl K. Darrow, L. J. Sivian, R. I .Wilkinson, W. Howard Wise. Octavo, 861pp., diagrams and photo illustrations, green buckram with gilt spine lettering. Institution stamps on top and bottom page fore-edges, one number stamp on intial text page. No other library marks. W. T. Rea in gilt on front. VG plus. (a76916)
$125.00
(computers) . AUTOMATIC CONTROL JULY 1960 THROUGH DECEMBER 1962
NY 1960-1962. Thirty consecutive issues of this monthly magazine, bound in 5 volumes. 4to., original wraps bound in, matching buckram. Institution name stamp on fore-edges, and occasionally on covers of monthly issues. VG. Set of thiry issues bound in five volumes: (a46656)
$195.00
(electrical engineering) . INFORMATION SCIENCES AND SYSTEMS
Princeton 1968. Proceedings of the Second Annual Conference. Lg.4to., 507pp., wraps. VG, light soiling. (a29602)
$100.00
(electronics magazine) . ELECTRONICS MAGAZINE JULY-SEPTEMBER 1967
NY 1967. Six issues of the semi-monthly magazine, with original covers bound in one large heavy buckram volume. About 200pp. per issue, with many photo illustrations. Much on computers, semi-conductors, television, microwaves, etc. Institution name stamp on all fore-edges. Date stamp on a few pages. VG plus. (a48705)
$75.00
(electronics magazine) . ELECTRONICS MAGAZINE OCTOBER-DECEMBER 1956
NY 1956. Three issues with original covers, bound in one large buckram volume. About 350pp. per issue, with many photo illustrations. Much on computers, semi-conductors, television, microwaves, etc. Institution name stamp on all fore-edges. Date stamp on a few pages. Issues may have been trimmed in binding, but with no effect on text. Heavy book. VG plus. (a48683)
$75.00
(electronics) . 1976 ANNUAL BOOK OF ASTM STANDARDS PART 43 ELECTRONICS
Philadelphia 1976. Hardcover. Large octavo, 920pp., photo illustrations, printed boards. Remainder marks on lower fore-edge, auction stamp inside front cover, parts of title written in crayon on front and on spine. Good, light wear, no DJ. (a53072)
$20.00
(electronics) . AEA FAX III RADIO FACSIMILE, MORSE CODE, RTTY, AND FEC/NAVTEX RECEIVING SYSTEM
Lynnwood 1994 Advanced Electronic Applications. Sm.8vo., 160pp., wraps. VG. (a41064)
$35.00
(electronics) . ANRITSU ELECTRONIC MEASURING INSTRUMENTS 1999
n.p. 1999. Trade Catalogue. 4to., 449pp., photo illus. Near Fine. (a33840)
$65.00
(electronics) . ANTENNAS AND ANTENNA SYSTEMS
1943. War Department Technical Manual TM 11-314. 8vo., 187pp., wraps. VG. (a45977)
$25.00
(electronics) . GAS DISCHARGES 4TH INTERNATIONALCONFERENCE 7-10 SEPTEMBER 1976
London 1976 IEEE. Held at University College in Swansea. 4to., 446pp., wraps. VG, some wear to wraps. (a30415)
$60.00
(electronics) . LINEAR CIRCUITS DATA BOOK VOLUME 3 VOLTAGE REGULATORS/SUPERVISORS, COMPARATORS, SPECIAL FUNCTIONS, AND BUILDING BLOCKS; 3-V FAMILY
Texas Instruments 1992, 1994. 2 volumes. 4to., about 600pp., about 25opp., wraps. Good, light wear. 2 volumes: (a44152)
$50.00
(electronics) . PROCEEDINGS OF THE 1958 ELECTRONIC COMPONENTS CONFERENCE RELIABLE APPLICATION OF COMPONENT PARTS
NY 1958 1st Engineering Publishers. Hardcover. Octavo, 222pp., photo illustrations, cloth. VG in VG DJ. (a71103)
$28.00
(electronics) . RCA COS/MOS INTEGRATED CIRCUITS
1978 RCA. Solid State Databook. Sm.4to., 670pp., wraps. Good, some cover wear. (a40127)
$40.00
(electronics) . REFERENCE MANUAL CATHODE-RAY TUBES AND INSTRUMENTS
Passaic 1946 Du Mont laboratories. 4to., 160pp., illustrations, metal clasp binding. Good. (a5839)
$35.00
(electronics) . SELECTED ARTICLES FROM ADVANCED SCIENTIFIC AND INDUSTRIAL RESEARCH IN ENGINEERING SECTION A ELECTRONIC MEASURING INSTRUMENTS AND EQUIPMENT
Jerusalem 1961. Translated from the Russian. Lg.8vo., 415pp., diagrams, original printed wraps. Advabce copy, with taped label on front. A few numners written on wraps. Good, a bit worn, some soiling. (a58944)
$45.00
(electronics) . SENSORS FOR ELECTRONIC SYSTEMS SP-404
1976 Society of Automotive Engineers. 4to., 65pp., library buckram with original wrap mounted on front, Ex-university library. VG. (a59402)
$45.00
(electronics) . SPECIALIZED RADAR AND SERVO ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY
Washington 1957. CREI (Capitol Radio Engineering Institute) Section 6, Technical Assignment Stability Criteria for Servomechanisms, Part II, Special Features and Examples of Servomechanisms, Introduction to Navigational Systems, Radar Timer and Indicating Circuits, Radar Transmitters Part I. Training manual in five sub-sections. Lg.8vo., 45pp., 59pp., 42pp., 68pp., 51pp., illustrations, foldout charts, exam questions at the end of some sub-sections, spiral bound stiff wraps. Exam questions filled in after sub-section 5. VG. (a36272)
$45.00
(electrotechnique) . ELECTROTECHNIQUE BULLETIN DE TERMINOLOGIE No 151 (ANGLAIS ET FRANCAIS)
Ottawa 1974 Canada Secretariat d'Etat Bureau des Traductions. 8vo., 230pp., wraps. VG. (a41348)
$40.00
(engineering) . SECOND INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON ADVANCES IN POWER SYSTEM CONTROL, OPERATION AND MANAGEMENT APSCOM 93 2 VOLUMES
1993 Institution of Electrical Engineers Hong Kong Centre. 2 volumes. 4to., 987pp., wraps. Fine. 2 volumes. (a32463)
$69.00
(metallurgy) . 1976 ANNUAL BOOK OF ASTM STANDARDS PART 6 COPPER AND COPPER ALLOYS (INCLUDING ELECTRICAL CONDUCTORS)
Philadelphia 1976. Hardcover. Large octavo, 998pp., photo illustrations, printed boards. Remainder marks on lower fore-edge, auction stamp inside front cover, parts of title written in crayon on front and on spine. Good, light wear, no DJ. (a53240)
$20.00
(microwave) . MICROWAVES AND WAVE GUIDES
Washington 1954. Bureau of Ships, Navy Department. Navyships 903-5. 8vo., 56pp., diagrams, wraps. VG. (a37783)
$40.00
(microwaves) . ELECTRONIC WAVEGUIDES
NY 1970 Brooklyn Polytechnic. Microwave Research Institute Symposia Series, Volume VIII. 8vo., hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a15269)
$35.00
(microwaves) . MICROWAVE JOURNAL INTERNATIONAL EDITION 72 ISSUES
Norwood 1978-1987. A monthly journal. 1978 Nos. 9, 10, 11, 12; 1979, Nos. 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 8, 9, 12); 1980, Nos. 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12; 1981 Nos.1, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12; 1982 Nos. 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10; 1983 Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12; 1984 Nos. 1, 2, 3, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12; 1985 Nos. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8; 1987 Nos. 1, 2, 3, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11. A few have small institution stamp on front. Some have residue of address label on front. Issues VG, one or two with some wear . 72 issues: (a45400)
$400.00
(microwaves) . MILLIMETER WAVES
NY 1958 Brooklyn Polytechnic. Microwave Research Institute Symposia Series, Volume IX. 8vo., 656pp., hardcover. Owner bookplate. VG, small bumping on front lower cover corner, no DJ. (a15271)
$35.00
(military) . RELIABILITY OF MILITARY ELECTRONIC EQUIPMENT
Washington 1957 GPO. Advisory Group on Reliability of Electronic Equipment. 4to., 377pp., original printed wraps. Near VG, light wear. (a72302)
$40.00
(missiles) . MISSILES AND ELECTRONICS FACILITIES 1961
NY 1960 1st Birnback. The full facts on Research and Development potentials and production capabilities of important companies in the missiles and electronics field. 4to., about 100pp. monochrome photo illustrations. Good, light wear, no DJ. (a44432)
$85.00
(Motorola) . THE SEMICONDUCTOR DATA LIBRARY
1972 1st. Motorola. 3 volumes. I. Type Numbers Up To1N4999 2N4999: 116pp. + 890pp.; II. Type Numbers 1N5000 2N 5000 and Up, plus Non-Registered Types: 45p. +493pp. + 1028pp.; III. Reference Volume: about 700pp. Sm.4to., wraps. VG in worn, split Box. Three volumes. (a18844)
$80.00
(multimedia) . MULTIMEDIA EINE REVOLUTIONAERE HERAUSFORDERUNG PERPECTIVEN DER INFORMATIONGESELLSCHAFT
Stuttgart 1995. 3. Jahreskolloquium 16/17 Juni 1995 Frankfurt Am Main. In German. 8vo., 201pp., printed boards. Fine. (a39363)
$40.00
(music) . JOURNAL OF MUSIC THEORY
New Haven 1957-1969. 24 issues of this semi-annual journal of music theory, published by the Yale School of Music. Volume 1 (1957) through Volume 13 (1969), lacking only Volume1 Number 1 (Spring 1957) and Volume 12 Number 2 (Winter 1968). Many articles on experimental, electronic and computer music. 8vo., about 150pp. per issue, illustrated, wraps. Issues are VG or better, one or two have light wear to the wraps or spine, one issue is bumped at the lower right corner. Set of 24 issues: (a39247)
$275.00
(networks) . PROCEEDINGS OF THE SYMPOSIUM ON MODERN NETWORK SYNTHESIS (AUDIO TO MICROWAVES)
Brooklyn 1953 Second Printing. Conference held in New York, April 16,17, 18 1952. 8vo., 342pp., wraps. Good, wraps a bit soiled. (a38152)
$40.00
(neural networks) . THIRD INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON ARTIFICIAL NEURAL NETWORKS 25-27 MAY 1993
Biggleswade, Beds 1993. 4to., 294pp., wraps. VG. (a39035)
$95.00
(oceanography) . ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING IN OCEANOGRAPHY SIXTH INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE
Cambrideg 1994. Conference held 19-21 July 1994. 4to., 188pp., wraps. Good, bumping on final page corners. (a33908)
$50.00
(radio) . IMPEDANCE AND ADMITTANCE DIAGRAMS FOR TRANSMISSION LINES AND WAVE GUIDES
Washington 1944 Bureau of Ships, Navy Department. NAVSHIPS 900,038. 8vo., 41pp., diagrams, foldout chart, wraps. Pen note on title page. Small label on front. VG. (k1243)
$35.00
(radio) . NATIONAL RADIO PRODUCTS BULLETINS 250 (1935), 260 (1936)
Malden 1935, 1936. 2 radio supply catalogues. Each: octavo, 20pp., photo illustrations, original wraps. VG. Two catalogues: (a63718)
$48.00
(radio) . PROCEEDINGS OF THE IRE AUGUST 1957
NY 1957. Single issue. 4to., pp.1056-1182, illustrations, ads, index, original illustrated wraps. Good, light wear. (a54426)
$30.00
(radio) . RADIO SERVICE MANUAL FOR BUICK, CADILLAC, CHEVROLET, OLDSMOBILE, PONTIAC, GM OF CANADA, CHRYSLER
1969. Delco Radio Bulletin 6D-1969-1. 4to., about 100pp., diagrams, original printed stapled wraps Three holes at left for binder. VG plus. (a51127)
$60.00
(radio) . REMLER RADIO APPARATUS CATALOGUE
San Francisco and Chicago 1921 Remler Radio. Tubes, amplifiers, coils, etc. Octavo, 30pp., photo illustrations, original wraps. VG. (a63720)
$50.00
(telecommunications) . COLLOQUE INTERNATIONAL SU LA TELEINFORMATIQUE
Paris 1969. Conference held in Paris, 24-28 March 1968. Octavo, 640pp., wraps. Good, a bit worn, paper label at head of spine. (a31271)
$55.00
(telephone) . BELL SYSTEM TECHNICAL JOURNAL VOLUME 11 - JANUARY TO OCTOBER 1932
New York 1932. 4 issues of this quarterly journal -January through October 1932 bound in one volume. Octavo, 630pp., diagrams and photo illustrations, green buckram with gilt spine lettering. Institution stamps on top and bottom page fore-edges. W. T. Rea in gilt on front. Title page repaired with tape. VG. (a76804)
$75.00
(telephone) . BELL SYSTEM TECHNICAL JOURNAL VOLUME 15 1936 (JANUARY-OCTOBER, COMPLETE YEAR)
New York 1936. 4 issues of this quarterly journal -January through October 1936, bound in one volume. Octavo, 634pp., diagrams and photo illustrations, green buckram with gilt spine lettering. Institution stamps on top and bottom page fore-edges. W. T. Rea in gilt on front o/w Near Fine. (a76806)
$75.00
(telephone) . BELL SYSTEM TECHNICAL JOURNAL VOLUME 16 JANUARY TO OCTOBER 1937
New York 1937. 4 issues of this quarterly journal (January through October 1937) bound in one volume with original covers. Octavo, 583pp., photo illustrations, green buckram with gilt spine lettering. Institution stamps on top and bottom fore-edges. W. T. Rea in gilt on front. Near Fine. (a76817)
$75.00
(telephone; Shannon, C. E.) . BELL SYSTEM TECHNICAL JOURNAL VOLUME 30 JANUARY TO OCTOBER 1951
Murray Hill 1951. 5 ssues of this journal (January through October, Parts I and II) bound in one volume. Includes Shannon's Prediction and Entropy of Printed English at pp.50-64. Hardcover. Octavo, 1255pp., green buckram with gilt spine lettering. Institution stamps on top and bottom fore-edges. W. T. Rea in gilt on front. Near Fine. (a76802a)
$400.00
(telephones) . CYCLOPEDIA OF TELEPHONY AND TELEGRAPHY VOLUME ONE (OF 4)
Chicago 1911 1st American Technical Society. Sm.4to., 376pp., monochrome photo illustrations of electrical equipment, radios, telegraphs, etc., index, hardcover. VG. Volume 1 only. (a65815)
$40.00
(telephones) . ENGINEERING AND OPERATIONS IN THE BELL SYSTEM
1978 2nd Bell. Lg.8vo., 721pp., index, hardcover. Several owner stamps on end papers. VG. lower corners gently bumped, no DJ. (a46013)
$36.00
(television) . ELECTRONIC TECHNICIAN/DEALER, TEKFAX 111, VOL II
Duluth 1973. Schematic diagrams of televisions,, by 21 different manufactuers. Folio, 159pp., diagrams, original printed wraps. Good, a few light stains on front, light wear. (a54665)
$45.00
(Theremin) . ELECTRONIC MUSIC WITH THE THEREMIN
April 1955. Popular Electronics. pp. 19-26, illus., wraps. Cover illustration. Complete instructions for the construction of a Theremin. Grainy photo of Theremin playing his instrument at start of article. The text is VG, the lower spine end is worn with a bit of loss to the date. The cover would be VG, but for the fact that the lower right, where the word 'Theremin' is printed, was covered by a pasted mailing label. Upon removal of the label, there has been some loss to the cover, and the word 'Theremin' has been partially removed. Included in this lot is the February 1955, Popular Electronics, which on page 36 has an illustrated add for the sale of Theremins manufactured by R. A. Moog Company. This issue has some marks scrawled on the cover, and a similar problem where the mailing label has been removed from the lower right corner. The two issues: (a17757)
$95.00
(vacuum tubes) . RCA RECEIVING TUBE MANUAL
Harrison (New Jersey) 1947. RCA Technical Series RC 15. Sm.8vo., 256pp., illustrations, original illustrated wraps. VG, light wear. (a58966)
$30.00
(vacuum tubes) . TECHNICAL MANUAL SYLVANIA RADIO TUBES
Emporium 1943 Fifth Printing. Narrow 8vo., 277pp., illustrations, original printed wraps with plastic spiral binding. Owner signed on front. Good, lower corner bumped, front wra spotted. (a58965)
$30.00
(world trade) . DEVELOPMENT OF THE EXPORT ORIENTED ELECTRONICS GOOD SECTOR IN ASIA AND THE PACIFIC
NY 1995 United Nations. Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific, Studies in Trade and Investment 9. 8vo., 84pp., wraps. VG. (a33110)
$30.00
Air Force . ANTENNA SYSTEMS
Air Force Manual 52-19. 296pp. In brassbound wraps. Owner signed. VG. (a20572)
$26.00
Allis, W. P. . MOTIONS OF IONS AND ELECTRONS
1956 Research Laboratory of Electronics. Technical Report 299. 4to., 100pp., original printed wraps. Library stamps on front cover. VG. (a52149)
$40.00
Amdur, Alice S. and John H. Hewitt . PUBLICATIONS RESEARCH LABORATORY OF ELECTRONICS 1971-1976
Cambridge 1976. Special Technical Report Number 18. 4to., 135pp., wraps. Institution stamp on front. VG, light wear. (a54413)
$60.00
Backmann, Petr . INTRODUCTION TO ELEMENTARY QUEUING THEORY AND TELEPHONE TRAFFIC
Boulder 1968 1st Golem. 12mo. 144pp., institution buckram with original wraps mounted on covers. Ex-university library. VG. (a64519)
$40.00
Baker, D. et al (editors) . MATERIALS TECHNOLOGY
NJ 1970 Prentice Hall. This is Volume 2 in Physical Design of Electronic Systems, Bell Systems, but is complete in itself. Sm.4to., 562pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a51962)
$45.00
Bakker, C. J. and G. De Vries . ON VACUUM TUBE ELECTRONICS
1935. Offprint from Physica 2, July 1935. 8vo., pp. 683-697, wraps. VG. (a45531)
$35.00
Barlow, R. E. ; L. C. Hunter and F. Proschan . OPTIMUM CHECKING PROCEDURES; MATHEMATICAL MODELS FOR SYSTEM RELIABILITY
1960-1961. Two offprints: I. T. & E. Research Journal Volume 1 Number 1 January 1961, 4to., pp.33-38; II. Sylvania Technologist,1960, 26pp., bound together in later wraps. VG. (a72340)
$45.00
Barna, Arpad . OPERATIONAL AMPLIFIERS
NY 1971. Sm.8vo., 148pp., index, cloth. VG in VG DJ. (a47656)
$40.00
Becker, Peter W. and Finn Jensen . DESIGN OF SYSTEMS AND CIRCUITS FOR MAXIMUM RELIABILITY OR MAXIMUM PRODUCTION YIELD
NY 1977. Lg.8vo., 293pp., index, printed boards. VG, no DJ. (a47958)
$40.00
Beitman, M. N. . POST-WAR AUTOMATIC RECORD CHANGERS AND SERVICING INFORMATION 1945-1947
Chicago 1947 1st Supreme Publications. 4to., 144pp., illustrations, wraps. VG. (a51125)
$85.00
Beuscher, H.J. et al . ELECTRONIC SWITCHING THEORY AND CIRCUITS
NY 1971 Van Nostrand. Octavo, 367pp., index, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ, a few small closed tears. (a15171)
$15.00
Bhar, Tarak N and Edward J. McMahon . ELECTROSTATIC DISCHARGE CONTROL SUCCESSFUL METHODS FOR MICROELECTRONICS DESIGN AND MANUFACTURING
NJ 1983 1st Hayden. 8vo., 194pp., hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a51957)
$90.00
Blackband, W. T (editor) . PROPAGATION OF RADIO WAVES AT FREQUENCIES BELOW 300 KC/S; PROCEEDINGS OF THE SEVENTH MEETING OF THE AGARD IONOSPHERIC RESEARCH COMMITTEE, MUNICH, 1962
Oxford 1964 Pergammon. Octavo, 478pp., hardcover. Ex-university library. VG, text clean, no DJ. (a61983)
$25.00
Bly, Merwyn . A GUIDE TO CATHODE RAY PATTERNS
NY 1947 4th Wiley. 4to., 39pp., metal spiral binding. Good plus. (a64282)
$35.00
Botvinnik, M. M. . ASYNCHRONIZED SYNCHRONOUS MACHINES
NY 1964 Pergamon Macmillan. International Series of monographs on Electronics and Instrumentation Volume 21.Translated by L. A. Thompson and D. Westwood. 8vo., 75pp., original hardcover. Small number stamp on bottom of Contents page. VG, new endpapers, no DJ. (a59752)
$70.00
Bovaird, .R. L. and H. I. Zagor . DOWNTIME DISTRIBUTION FOR COMPLEX ELECTRONIC SYSTEMS
Santa Barbara 1959 General Electric. Technical Military Planning Operation. Tempo Report. 4to., 17 leaves (rectos only), flexible spiral bound heavy wraps. VG (a72402)
$35.00
Boys, S. F. and M. J. M. Bernal . ELECTRONIC WAVE FUNCTIONS PARTS VI, VII, VIII
1952. 3 parts bound in one offprint from the Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. 4to., pp.95-154 original printed wraps. VG. (a74465)
$90.00
Brainerd, J. G. et al . ULTRA HIGH FREQUENCY TECHNIQUES
NY 1942 7th Van Nostrand. 8vo., 570pp. Hardcover. Good, no DJ. (a29375)
$25.00
Briggs, G.A and R.S. Roberts . AERIAL HANDBOOK
Idle 1968. Second Edition, with special reference to Colour TV and Multiplex Stereo. 8vo., 175pp., illustrations, index, wraps. VG. (a31270)
$36.00
Brodheim, E,; I. Herzer and L. Russ . A DYNAMIC MODEL OF TACTICAL AIR WARFARE
1966 Columbia University Electronics Research Laboratories. 4to., 14pp., wraps with later paper cover. Good. (a72339)
$35.00
Brown, Hugh A. . RADIO-FREQUENCY ELECTRICAL MEASUREMENTS A GUIDE FOR RADIO ENGINEERING LABORATORY INSTRUCTION
NY 1938 2nd ed, 6th impression. Sm.8vo., 384pp., hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a46800)
$29.00
Brown, Robert Grover; Robert A. Sharpe and William Lewis Hughes . LINES WAVES AND ANTENNAS THE TRANSMISSION OF ELECTRIC ENERGY
NY 1961. 8vo., 297pp., printed cloth. VG, light rubbing, no DJ. (a47587)
$30.00
Bryan, G T . CONTROL SYSTEMS FOR TECHNICIANS
1967 University of London. Electrical Engineering. 8vo., 328pp., hardcover. Owner name crossed out on front free blank. Good, cloth a bit worn and rubbed, no DJ. (a44526)
$30.00
Carles, Marc; Mattei, Olga Elena . COSMOFONIA (CANTATA); PENATFONIA
Paris 1976. A Cantata written for electronic music. Lyrics only (no music) in Spanish. Narrow 4to., 60pp., wraps. Address and telephone number written ink after after Mattei;s name on the title page. Good,1/2 inch chip at top right corner of wraps. (a49524)
$45.00
Cattermole, K. W. . PRINCIPLES OF PULSE CODE MODULATION
London 1969 1st Iliffe. 8vo., 447pp., hardcover. Ex-university library, with usual markings. VG, new endpapers, no DJ. (a59955)
$25.00
Chapman, S.J.; J.M.H. Lawry; R. Ockendon and R.H. Tew . ON THE THEORY OF COMPLEX RAYS
Philadelphia 1999. In SIAM Review, a publication of the Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics, Volume 41 Number 3, September 1999 at pp. 417-510. Whole issue has several articles. Octavo, original wraps. Fine. (a43315)
$65.00
Chestnut Harold and Robert Mayer . SERVOMECHANISMS AND REGULATING SYSTEM DESIGN VOLUME 1
NY 1951 Wiley. 8vo., 505pp., index, cloth. Fine in VG DJ. (a12141)
$23.00
Doganovskii, S. and V. A. Ivanov . CONTROLLED-DELAY DEVICES
NY 1963 Macmillan.Translated from Ruissian by O. M. Blunn and D. K. Ghosh. Sm.8vo., 67pp., hardcover. Ex-university library, with usual markings. VG, no DJ. (a59638)
$26.00
Dorian, A. F. . SIX-LANGUAGE DICTIONARY OF AUTOMATION, ELECTRONICS AND SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENTS
London 1962 1st. A comprehensive dictionary in English, French, German, Italian, Spanish and Russian. 4to., 732pp., boards. VG, corners lightly bumped, in Fair DJ, some wear and chipping (a41306)
$35.00
Dummer, Georffrey; Cledo Brunetti and Low K. Lee . ELECTRONIC EQUIPMENT DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION
NY 1961 1st McGraw. 8vo., 241pp., hardcover. Near Fine in VG DJ. (a46525)
$29.00
Eastman, Austin V. . FUNDAMENTALS OF VACUUM TUBES
NY 1937 2nd edition, 7th impression. 8vo., 583pp., hardcover. A few pages have light red pencil marginal scribbles. Good plus, new end pap, light cover soiling, no DJ. (a66782)
$25.00
Eichler, J. et al (editors) . ELECTRONIC AND ATOMIC COLLISIONS
Amsterdam 1983 North-Holland. Abstracts of Contributed Papers, 13th International Conference on the Physics of Electronic and Atomic Collisions, Berlin 1983. 4to., printed boards. VG, some cover soiling and wear. (a49527)
$75.00
electromagnetics . A HANDBOOK ON ELECTRICAL FILTERS SYNTHESIS, DESIGN AND APPLICATIONS
White Electromagnetics, Inc. Rockville, MD. 1963. 279pp. Fine. (a22678)
$30.00
Elmasry, Mohamed I. (editor) . DIGITAL MOS INTEGRATED CIRCUITS
NY 1981 1st IEEE. ISBN 0-87942 151-7. 4to., 489pp., printed boards. Fine in Fine DJ. (a33688)
$35.00
Emeleus, K.G. and G.A. Woolsey . DISCHARGES IN ELECTRONEGATIVE GASES
London NY 1970. 4to., 162pp., printed boards. Good, front board a bit bowed, no DJ. (a47576)
$200.00
Endresen, K. (editor) . LOW NOISE ELECTRONICS. FIFTH AGARD AVIONICS PANEL CONFERENCE. OSLOW 31 JULY - 2AUGUST 1961
Oxford 1962 Pergamon. Octavo, 359pp., blue cloth hardcover. Ex-university library. VG plus, no DJ. (a62002)
$23.00
Epstein, Arnold S. . DESIGN AND FABRICATION OF GALLIUM PHOSPHIDE RECTIFIERS
St. Louis 1970. Prepared by Monsanto Research Corporation for the National Aeronautics and Space Administration. 4to., 58pp., wraps. Address label on rear wrap. Small ink mark on front. VG. (a47736)
$50.00
Fain, V. M. and Ya. I. Khanin . QUANTUM ELECTRONICS VOLUMES: BASIC THEORY; MASER AMPLIFIERS AD OSCILLATORS
Cambridge 1969 MIT. Translated by H. S. H Massey, edited by J. H. Sanders. 2 volumes. 8vo., 314pp., 312pp., original blue cloth hardcover. Owner bookplates. Near Fine, no DJs. 2 volumes. (a58899)
$45.00
Feigelson, Philip (editor) . ELECTRONIC ASPECTS OF BIOCHEMISTRY
NY 1969. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, Vol. 158, Art. 1. Octavo,, pp.1-438. wraps. VG. (a37221)
$20.00
Ferry, David K. (editor) . GALLIUM ARSENIDE TECHNOLOGY
Indianapolis 1985 1st (stated). Sm.4to., 493pp., illus., index. Fine in Fine DJ. (a26700)
$85.00
Folberth, Otto G. and Warren D. Grobman (editors) . VLSI: TECHNOLOGY AN DESIGN
NY 1984 1st Institute of Electrical And Electronics Engineers. 4to,. 309pp., printed boards. VG. (a32790)
$42.00
Frank, Ernest . ELECTRICAL MEASUREMENT ANALYSIS
NY 1959 McGraw-Hill Electrical and Electronic Engineering Series. Black cloth with red and gilt trim. 8vo., 443pp. VG, no DJ. (a37803)
$39.00
Frayne, John G. and Wolfe, Halley . ELEMENTS OF SOUND RECORDING
NY 1949. Large octavo, 686pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Good, some foxing on fore-edges, some light damp wrinkling on lower margin of first dozen leaves (not affecting text), very light soiling, in Fair DJ, chipped and worn. (a51343)
$39.00
Friez, Julien P. & Sons . INSTRUCTIONS FOR INSTALLATION, OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE OF THE COMPLETE FRIEZ RAYSONDE DIAMOND-HINMAN SYSTEM INCLUDING BOTH HAIR ELEMENT AND ELECTRIC HYGROMETER TYPES
Cambridge 1942 Massachusetts Institute of Technology. 4to, 63pp., photo illustrations, wraps. VG. (a52074)
$145.00
Gewertz, Charles M:Son . NETWORK SYNTHESIS SYNTHESIS OF A FINITE FOUR-TERMINAL NETWORK FROM ITS PRESCRIBED DRIVING-POINT FUNCTIONS AND TRANSFER FUNCTION
Baltimore 1933 1st Williams and Wilkins. Hardcover. Octavo, 257pp., blue cloth. VG. Very Scarce. (a45502)
$375.00
Gronemann, Uri F. . CODING COLOR PICTURES
Cambridge 1964. MIT Research Laboratory of Electronics Technical Report No. 422, June 17, 1964. 4to., 41pp., wraps. Two institution stamps on front. VG. Not a mdoern reprint. (a19266)
$75.00
Harper, Charles A. . HANDBOOK OF ELECTRONIC SYSTEMS DESIGN
NY 1980 McGraw Hill. Hardcover. 8vo., unpaginated (about 600pp.), index, cloth. VG in Good DJ. some wear. (a32664)
$25.00
Hart, Edwin J. and Michael Anbar . THE HYDRATED ELECTRON
NY 1970 Wiley. 8vo., 267pp., hardcover. Owner signed. VG in VG DJ. (a43143)
$50.00
Hartsock, Ralph and Carl Rahkonen . VLADIMIR USSACHEVSKY A BIO-BIBLIOGRAPHY
Westport 2000. 8vo., 254pp., index, printed boards. Fine. (a43017)
$45.00
Haykin, Simon S (editor) . DETECTION AND ESTIMATION APPLICATIONS TO RADAR
Stroudsburg 1975 Dowden Wiley. Benchmark Papers in Electrical Engineering and Computer Science 13. 4to, 397pp., hardcover. Ex-university library. VG. (a64521)
$65.00
Henney, Keith . ELECTRON TUBES IN INDUSTRY
NY 1937 2nd edition, 6th impression. 8vo., 539pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a41840)
$29.00
Henney, Keith . PRINCIPLES OF RADIO
NY 1934-2nd Wiley. 491p. VG. (a12145)
$45.00
Hu, T. C. and Ernest S. Kuh (editors) . VLSI CIRCUIT LAYOUT: THEORY AND DESIGN
NY 1985 1st IEEE Press. 4to., 271pp., printed hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (a42675)
$45.00
Hung-Chia, Huang and Allan W Snyder (editors) . OPTICAL WAVEGUIDE SCIENCES - PROCEEDINGS OF THE INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM...AT KWEILIN...1983
Hague 1983 Nijhoff. Octavo., 360pp., hardcover. Institution stamps on fore-edges, label at heel of spine, number stamp at lower margin of one page. VG, new endpapers. (a61667)
$95.00
IEEE Transactions on Microwave theory and techniques . SPECIAL CENTENNIAL ISSUE HISTORICAL PERSPECTIVES OF MICROWAVE TECHNOLOGY
Sept 1984. Vol MTT-32 #9. 4to. pgs 954-1271. Fine (one page has had the lower corner creased) . This photo illustrated issue covers the history of microwave technology. (a15170)
$50.00
Johnson, Walter c. . TRANSMISSION LINES AND NETWORKS
NY 1950 1st McGraw Hill Electrical and Electronic Engineering Series. 8vo., 361pp., index. Owner signed and one small ink doodle on front and rear end papers. VG, no DJ. (a23652)
$35.00
Kabrisky, Matthew . A PROPOSED MODEL FOR VISUAL INFORMATION PROCESSING IN THE HUMAN BRAIN
Urbana 1966 University of Illinois. 8vo., 104pp., hardcover. Owner signed. Good, light wear, in VG DJ. (a45166)
$30.00
Kapoor, Ashok K. and David J. Roulston (editors) . POLYSILICON EMITTER BIPOLAR TRANSISTORS
NY 1989 IEEE Press. 4to., 263pp., illus., index, illustrated boards. Near Fine. (a32585)
$55.00
Keonjian, Edward . MICROELECTRONICS THEORY DESIGN AND FABRICATION
NY 1963 McGraw Hlll. Hardcover. Octavo, 383pp., index, cloth. Owner name stamps on two end papers. Naer Fine, sight soiling on fore-edges, in VG DJ. (a12143)
$25.00
Kirschman, Randall K. (editor) . LOW-TEMPERATURE ELECTRONICS
NY 1986 1st IEEE Press. 4to., 491pp., printed hardcover. Fine in VG DJ, a few closed tear. (a42673)
$60.00
Kiver, Milton S. . INTRODUCTION TO UHF CIRCUITS AND COMPONENTS
Toronto 1955 2nd Van Nostrand. 8vo., 408pp., photo illus., hardcover. Owner signed. VG, no DJ. (a40758)
$35.00
Kohlhaas, H. T. (editor) . ELECTRICAL COMMUNICATION, TECHNICAL JOURNAL OF THE INTERNATIONAL TELEPHONE AND TELEGRAPH CORPORATION 1946-1954 (30 ISSUES BOUND IN ONE VOLUME).
NY 1946-1954 ITT. 30 issues of this quarterly journal, September 1946 (Volume 23, No. 3) through December 1954 (Volume 31 No. 4) bound with original covers in one hardcover volume. Sm.4to., photo illustrations of scientists, equipment, brown buckram. Wealth of information on microwaves, telephone systems, vacuum tubes, radar, cathodes, aircraft radio, thermomagnetic generators, aerial navigation equipment, etc. Owner signed on front endpaper. VG plus. (a69816)
$250.00
Krug, G. K. and Ye. K Krug . ELECTRICAL CORRECTING ELEMENTS IN AUTOMATIC CONTROL AND REGULATION CIRCUITS
NY 1964 Macmillan. Translated from Russian by Andrew Colin and R. C. Glass. 8vo., 88pp., foldout chart, hardcover. Institution stamps on all fore-edges, spine numbers, and number stamped at lower margin of one page. VG, new endpapers, no DJ. (a59637)
$35.00
Krugman, Leonard . FUNDAMENTALS OF TRANSISTORS
NY 1954 1st. 8vo, 140pp., illus., wraps. Near VG, a bit worn. (a22156)
$45.00
Kuo, Benjamin C. . AUTOMATIC CONTROL SYSTMES
Englewood Cliffs 1964 Third Printing. Lg.8vo., 504pp., diagrams, index, cloth. VG in Good DJ. (a46987)
$30.00
Ledley, Robert Steven . DIGITAL COMPUTER AND CONTROL ENGINEERING
NY 1960 McGraw Hill. 835p. Index. VG-Fine in Good. (a12150)
$35.00
Lehman, Guy W. . ELECTRONIC PROPERTIES OF Th, U, AND Pu: II. ENERGY BAND STRUCTURE OF METALLIC PHASES
Canoga Park 1957 Atomics International. 4to., 50pp., blue printed wraps. VG. (a47720)
$50.00
LIangzhen, LIn; Shen Guoliao and Yan Luguang (editors) . PROCEEDINGS OF FIFTEENTH INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON MAGNET TECHNOLOGY MT-15 PROCEEDINGS PART ONE AND PART TWO
Beijing 1998 1st Science Press. 2 very heavy 4to volumes, complete. 1556pp., index, printed boards. Fine, slight bump on corners. Set: (a37920)
$350.00
Malmstadt, H. V. and C. H. Enke . DIGITAL ELECTRONICS FOR SCIENTISTS
NY 1969 1st 545pp., index. (a23812)
$25.00
Marbury, R.E. . POWER CAPACITORS
NY 1949. 8vo., 205pp., photo illus., index. Ex company library, pocket removed from rear pastedown. One number written in ink at lower margin of preface page. Small stamp on rear free blank. VG. (a37777)
$45.00
Markus, John and Vin Zeluff . HANDBOOK OF INDUSTRIAL ELECTRONIC CIRCUITS
NY 1948 First Edition, Second impression. 4to., 372pp., diagrams, index, Good cover soiled, a few stains, no DJ. (a26611)
$35.00
Markus, John and Vin Zeluff . HANDBOOK OF INDUSTRIAL ELECTRONIC CONTROL CIRCUITS
NY 1956 First Edition (stated). 4to., 352pp., diagrams, index, cloth. VG in VG DJ, a few small closed tears. (a46365)
$35.00
Marrows, H. E. . TRANSISTOR ENGINEERING REFERENCE HANDBOOK
NY 1956 Rider. 4to., about 200pp., printed hardcover. Good, corners worn, no DJ. (a45159)
$60.00
Mattson, Roy . BASIC JUNCTION DEVICES AND CIRCUITS
NY 1963 Wiley. Hardcover. Octavo, 460pp., index, cloth. Owner's name stamp inside both covers. Near Fine in VG DJ. (a12165)
$35.00
Mayer, Martin and John Conly . HI-FI
NY 1956 -1st Random. 144pp., illustrated. High fidelity electronic equipment and recordings. Near Fine, no DJ. (a20518)
$45.00
Meyerhoff, Albert (editor) . DIGITAL APPLICATIONS OF MAGNETIC DEVICES
NY 1960 Wiley.8vo., 604pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a10522)
$27.00
Microwave Research Institute Symposia . PROCEEDINGS OF THE SYMPOSIUM ON MODERN ADVANCES IN MICROWAVE TECHNIQUES
NY 1954 Brooklyn Polytechnic. Owner bookplate. 92pp. VG-Fine. (a15266)
$45.00
Microwave Research Institute Symposia . QUASI-OPTICS
NY 1964. Brooklyn Polytechnic. Vol XIV in series. Owner bookplate. 636pp. Fine (a15268)
$45.00
Middleton, Robert G. . TAPE RECORDER SERVICING GUIDE
1970 1st edition, 1st printing, Howard Sams. 4to., 96pp., illustrations, index, wraps. VG. (a51123)
$60.00
Millman, Jacob Phd and Herbert Taub . PULSE AND DIGITAL CIRCUITS
NY 1956 McGraw Hill. Hardcover. Octavo, 687pp., cloth. Owner name stamp on end papers. VG in VG DJ. (a12128)
$20.00
Moisil, Gr. C. . THE ALGEBRAIC THEORY OF SWITCHING CIRCUITS
Bucharest 1969-lst English ed Pergamon. 716p. VG. (a15621)
$85.00
Ngan, K. N. et al editors . SPECIAL ISSUE ON REPRESENTATION AND CODING OF IMAGES AND VIDEO I
1998. Issue of IEEE Transactions on Circuits and Systems for Video Technology Nov.1998 , Volume 8 Number 7. 4to., pp.797-920, illustrations, wraps. One complete issue. VG. (a44196)
$49.00
Norris, Bryan (editor) . ELECTRONIC POWER CONTROL AND DIGITAL TECHNIQUES. ISBN 0-07-063752-0
NY 1976 1st McGraw Hill. ISBN 0-07-063752-0. Hardcover. 4to., 216pp., cloth. Fine in Good DJ. (a71620)
$45.00
Okoshi, Takanori . OPTICAL FIBERS
NY 1982 1st Academic. Octavo, 299pp., hardcover. Institution stamps on fore-edges, label at heel of spine, number stamp at lower margin of one page. VG, new endpapers. (a61670)
$44.00
Orr, William I. . S-9 SIGNALS! INEXPENSIVE BUILD-IT-YOURSELF ANTENNAS FOR THE RADIO AMATEUR. A MANUAL OF PRACTICAL , DETAILED DATA COVERING THE DESIGN OAND CONSTRUCITON OF HIGHLY EFFICIENT, INEXPENSIVE ANTENNAS FOR THE AMATEUR THAT YOU CAN BUILD YOURSELF!
Wilton 1959 1st Radio Publications. Octavo, 48pp., origingal wraps. Good, light wear. (a58074)
$29.00
Ortiz Fornaguera, Ramón . LOS ESPACIOS MÉTRICOS EN ÓPTICA ELECTRÓNICA
Madrid 1948 Memorias Real Academia Ciencia. In Spanish. 4to., 108pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a66360)
$35.00
Pattle, Ling-yuh and Bonnie Jean Cox . ELECTRONIC RESOURCES SELECTION AND BIBLIOGRAPHIC CONTROL
NY 1996. Lg.8vo., 252pp., index, printed boards. Fine, no DJ. (a41524)
$45.00
Penfield, Paul Jr. and Robert P. Rafuse . VARACTOR APPLICATIONS
Cambridge 1962 MIT. Octavo, 623pp., index, hardcover. Owner name stamp. VG, light wear, no DJ. (a46116b)
$99.00
Penning, F. M. . DECHARGES ELECTRIQUES DANS LES GAZ
Paris 1958 Biblio Technique Philips. In French. Hardcover. Octavo, 75pp., cloth. Owner bookplate. Fine in Good DJ. (a15109)
$39.00
Phillips, Alvin . TRANSISTOR ENGINEERING AN INTRODUCTION TO INTEGRATED SEMICONDUCTOR CIRCUITS
NY 1962 McGraw Hill. Fine in VG (a few tears and ch ips) DJ ex owner name stamp insdie both covers. (a12147)
$35.00
Phillips, John P.; Bates, Dallas et al . ORGANIC ELECTRONIC SPECTRAL DATA VOLUME XXVIII 1986
NY 1992 Wiley. 8vo., 937pp., hardcover. VG, some soiling on fore-edges, no DJ. Vol. 28 only: (a41436)
$75.00
Pippenger, D.E. et al . LINEAR AND INTERFACE CIRCUITS APPLICATIONS
Dallas 1974. Lg.8vo., 367pp., diagrams. VG, no DJ. (a28037)
$40.00
Pressman, Abraham I. . DESIGN OF TRANSISTORIZED CIRCUITS FOR DIGITAL COMPUTERS
NY 1959 John F. Rider. 8vo., 316pp., diagrams, index, printed boards. VG, no DJ. (a46602)
$40.00
RCA. . RECEIVING TUBE MANUAL.
1950. 320p. Wraps. Rear cover torn, repaired. Radio. Good. (a1200)
$25.00
Redheffer, R. M. . CALCULATING MACHINE FOR FOURIER TRANSFORMS AND RELATED EXPRESSIONS
1946 MIT. Technical Report No. 13, September 3, 1946. Research laboratory of Electronics, Massachusetts Institute of Technology. 4to., 41pp., line drawings, original printed wraps. VG, light soiling on front. (a77835)
$300.00
Repas, David S. and Gary Bollenbacher . DESCRIPTION AND EVALAUATION OF DIGITAL-COMPUTER DESIGN-ANALYSIS PROGRAM FOR HOMOPOLAR INDUCTOR ALTERNATORS
Washington 1969 National Aeronautics and Space Administration. 4to., 90pp., wraps. Institution stams on front and rear. Address label on rear. VG. (a49885)
$50.00
Ricketts , L. W. . FUNDAMENTALS OF NUCLEAR HARDENING OF ELECTRONIC EQUIPMENT. ISBN 0-471-72100-X.
NY 1972 Wiley. ISBN 0-471-72100-X. Hardcover. Octavo, 548pp., cloth. Handwritten purchaser's note along inner margin of Preface page and very faint business stamp on fore-edges. No other ownership marks. VG, no DJ. (a72902)
$39.00
Riddle, Robert and M. Ristenbatt . TRANSISTOR PHYSICS AND CIRCUITS
NJ 1958 3rd Prentice Hall. 8vo., 428pp., index, hardcover. Owner name stamp on end papers. Fine in Good DJ. (a12151)
$26.00
Rider, John F. . FM AN INTRODUCTION TO FREQUENCY MODULATION
NY 1946 22nd Rider. Hardcover. octavo, 142pp., cloth. VG, no DJ. (a12138)
$22.00
Rider, John F. . THE CATHODE-RAY TUBE AT WORK
NY 1935 Rider. 8vo., 333pp., illustrations, hardcover. Owner signed. VG, no DJ. (a1081)
$20.00
Rider, John F. . VACUUM TUBE VOLTMETERS
NY 1941 Rider. Hardcover. Octavo, 179pp., index, cloth. Good, no DJ. (a12135)
$22.00
Ristenbatt, Marlin P. . SEMICONDUCTOR CIRCUITS LINEAR AND DIGITAL
NJ 1975 Prentice hall. 8vo., 391pp., hardcover. Owner's name cut out of blank end paper. VG, no DJ. (a51958)
$45.00
Rogers, John H. . TRANSISTORIZED LOW VOLTAGE REGULATOR CIRCUITS AND DESIGN
Washington 1968. National Bureau of Standards Technical Note 371. 4to., 36pp., original printed wraps. VG.` (a55729)
$50.00
Rozhanskii, L. L. . STATIC ELECTROMAGNETIC FREQUENCY CHANGERS
NY 1963 Macmillan. Translated from Russian by Andrew Colin. Sm.8vo., 110pp., hardcover. Ex-university library with usual markings. VG, no DJ. (a60288)
$20.00
Salzberg, Bernard and Harley Iams . THE SECONDARY-EMISSION PHOTOTUBE
Harrison 1935 RCA Radiotron Division. Published by RCA as an offprint from the Proceedings of the Institute of Radio Engineers. The seminal paper in the development of the vacuum tube photomultiplier. Octavo, pp. 55-64, original printed red wraps. Fine. Scarce, (a74824)
$800.00
Sams, Howard S. . TEST EQUIPMENT CYCLOPEDIA VOLUME ONE
Indianapolis 1967. Color and Black/White TV, Audio, Citizens Band, Buyer's Guide, Small appliances, Automotive. Articles include: TV Alignment, Scope Waveform Interpretation, Field Strength Meters Make Money, A Shop oltage Standard, etc. 4to., 104pp., illustrations, wraps. VG. (a51122)
$40.00
Sandretto, Peter . ELECTRONIC AVIATION ENGINEERING
NY 1958 International Telephone and Telegraph. Aviation engineering. Hardcover, Octavo, 772pp., index, cloth. VG, no DJ. (a13121)
$29.00
Schintlmeister, Dr. Josef . DIE ELEKTRONENROHRE ALS PHYSIKALISCHES MESSGERAT
Wien 1942 Springer. Rohrenvoltmeter, Rohrengalvanometer, Rohrenelektrometer. In German. Octavo, 170pp., 119 abbil im text., index, wraps. VG slight staining on cover. (a17671)
$59.00
Schlesinger, Robert J. . PRINCIPLES OF ELECTRONIC WARFARE
NJ 1961 1st Prentice Hall. Hardcover. Octavo, 213pp., cloth. Near Fine in Fair DJ, very worn. (a72420)
$28.00
Schreiber, W. F. . FUNDAMENTALS OF ELECTRONIC IMAGING SYSTEMS: SOME ASPECTS OF IMAGE PROCESSING
NY 1986 1st Springer. Octavo, 187pp., hardcover. Ex-university library, with usual markings. VG. (a61655)
$40.00
Schure, A. . BASIC TRANSISTORS
NY 1961 Rider. 146pp. Near VG, spots on end papers in fair DJ. (a20980)
$25.00
Seely, Samuel . ELECTRON-TUBE CIRCUITS
NY 1950 1st McGraw. 8vo., 529pp., printed hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a55401)
$26.00
Seshadri, S. R. . FUNDAMENTALS OF TRANSMISSION LINES AND ELECTROMAGNETIC FIELDS
Reading 1971 Addison-Wesley. 8vo., 598pp., hardcover. Ex-university library with usual markings. VG, no DJ. (a59759)
$39.00
Sevin, Leonce J. Jr. . FIELD-EFFECT TRANSISTORS
NY 1965 McGraw Hill. Sm4to., 130pp., index. Fine in Good DJ. (a26730)
$65.00
Shannon, C. E, . PREDICTION AND ENTROPY OF PRINTED ENGLISH
Murray Hill 1951. Article by Shannon at pp. 50-64 in the Bell System Technical Journal Volume 30. Included in a volume of 10 issues of this journal - the complete year of 1915, January through October, bound in one volume. Hardcover. Octavo, 1255pp., original covers included, green buckram with gilt spine lettering. Institution stamps on top and bottom fore-edges. W. T. Rea in gilt on front. Near Fine. (a76802b)
$400.00
Shea, Richard .F . TRANSISTOR CIRCUIT ENGINEERING
NY 1957 1st Wiley. The first book in the field to supply quantitative design information. 8vo., 468pp., hardcover. Owner signed. VG in Good DJ. (a54905)
$22.00
Shea, T. E. . TRANSMISSION NETWORKS AND WAVE FILTERS
NY 1929 1st Van Nostrand. Lg.8vo., 470pp.,index, hardcover. VG in Good plus DJ, chipped at head of spine. (a52370)
$22.00
Sheraga, Morton G. and Joseph Roche . TELEVISION VIDEO HANDBOOK
1951 - 4th printing. Boyce. Thick 12mo. Everything about television from receivers to repair. VG. (a20516)
$25.00
Shina, Sammy G. . CONCURRENT ENGINEERING AND DESIGN FOR MANUFACTURE OF ELECTRONICS PRODUCTS
NY 1991 1st Reinhold.8vo., 343pp., index, hardcover. VG in VG DJ. (a49640)
$30.00
Shockley, W. and C.E. Fay and A. L. Samuel . ON THE THEORY OF SPACE CHARGES BETWEEN PARALLEL PLANE ELECTRODES
NY 1938. In the Bell System Technical Journal, Volume XVII Number 1 January 1938 at pp. 49-79, original wraps. One complete issue of this journal. Numerous additional articles in same issue as well. Good plus, some cover soiling, small chip on spine. (a19962)
$35.00
Singleton, H. E. . THEORY OF NONLINEAR TRANSDUCERS
1950 Research Laboratory of Electronics. Technical Report No. 160. 4to., 47pp., wraps. Library stamps, several creases on front cover. Good, (a52145)
$45.00
Slater, J.C. . MICROWAVE TRANSMISSION
NY 1942 8vo., 309pp., index. Good, water wrinkling on lower margin of all pages. (a46986)
$25.00
Slater, J.C. . MICROWAVE TRANSMISSION
NY 1942 1st McGraw. 8vo., 309pp., index. VG, wrinkled on spine, no DJ. (a46184)
$25.00
Smith, F. Langford (ed) . RADIOTRON DESIGNER'S HANDBOOK
Sydney, Australia 1941-3rd Amalgamated Wireless. 8vo.hardcover. 352pp. Good. no dj. (a12129)
$25.00
smith, W.W. et al . THE RADIO HANDBOOK 9TH ED
Los Angeles 1942 Editors and Engineers. 640p. Illustrated. Good but cover discolored, browned an d faded. Some ink numbers on inside front end paper. Something removed from rear end paper. Text clean and tight. (a15238)
$25.00
Socolovsky, Alberto (ed) . DATA TERMINALS
"A comprehensive course for the designer and user of data terminals." 4to., 56pp., wraps. VG (a20570)
$65.00
Soule, Harold V. . ELECTRO-OPTICAL PHOTOGRAPHY AT LOW ILLUMINATION LEVELS
NY 1968 Wiley. Lg.8vo., 392pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a52618)
$25.00
Strauss, Leonard . WAVE GENERATION AND SHAPING
NY 1960 McGraw. 8vo., 520pp., index, hardcover. VG plus in Good DJ. (a17485)
$27.00
Streifer, William and Michael Ettenberg (editorss) . SEMICONDUCTOR DIODE LASERS VOLUME ONE
NY 1991 1st IEEE Press. Hardcover. 4to., 318pp., printed boards. VG, slight pucker to top corner of final pages. (a33687)
$39.00
Strutt, Dr. M. J. O. . MODERNE MEHRGITTER-ELEKTRONENRÖHREN - ERSTER BAND, ZWEITER BAND (2 volumes, complete)
Berlin 1937, 1938 Springer. In German. Two volumes. blue wraps. Erster band: Bau-Arbeitsweise-Eigenschaften,131pp., 128 Abbildungen im Text; Zweiter Band: Elektrophysikalische Grundlagen, 143pp., 98 Abbildungen im Text. Good.light wear. 2 volumes, (a75235)
$75.00
Termon, Frederick Emmons and Joseph Mayo Pettit . ELECTRONIC MEASUREMENTS
NY 1952 Second Edition. Lg.8vo., 707pp., diagrams, index, cloth. VG, no DJ. (a46364)
$35.00
Thompson, B. J., D. O. North and W. A. Harris . FLUCTUATIONS IN SPACE-CHARGE-LIMITED CURRENTS AT MODERATELY HIGH FREQUENCIES
Harrison 1941 RCA Manufacturing Company. Octavo, 135pp., red wraps. Owner signed. VG. (a75236)
$45.00
Tickle, Andrew C. . THIN-FILM TRANSISTORS A NEW APPROACH TO MICROELECTRONICS
NY 1969 1st. 8vo., 144pp., illus., index. VG in VG DJ. (a19158)
$35.00
Titlbach, M. (editor) . ELECTRON MICROSCOPY PROCEEDINGS OF THE THIRD EUROPEAN REGIONAL CONFERENCE VOLUME B BIOLOGY
London 1965 Second Edition. Sm.4to., 618pp., illus., index, hardcover. VG, light soiling, light foxiong, in Good DJ, closed tear at head of spine and on front, small chips along edges and at corners. (a46400)
$45.00
Towers, T. D. . TOWERS' INTERNATIONAL TRANSISTOR SELECTOR
1977 First Printing of Revised 2nd edition. Over 13000 US, Japanese, British , and European transistors with substitutes, outline diagrams, terminal indentifications, manufacturers' codes and specificiations. Sm.4to., 196pp., wraps. VG. (a46849)
$35.00
Tsypkin, Ya. Z. . SAMPLING SYSTEMS THEORY AND ITS APPLICATION VOLUME 2
NY 1964 Macmillan. Translated from Russian by A. Allen and edited by I. Cochrane.Hardcover. Octavo, pp. 377-742, red cloth. Ex-university library with usual ibrary signs. VG. Volume 2 only (of 2 vol set): (a78195)
$20.00
Tucker, D. G. . CIRCUITS WITH PERIODICALLY-VARYING PARAMETERS INCLUDING MODULATORS AND PARAMETRIC AMPLIFIERS
London 1964. 8vo., 175pp., photo frontis, hardcover. Paperclip marks at top margin of first few leaves. VG, no DJ. (a54609)
$35.00
U.S. Army . ELECTRICAL COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS ENGINEERING RADIO TM11-486-6.
August 1956. 4to., about 200pp., stapled wraps. VG. (a22231)
$45.00
Underhill, Charles R. . ELECTRONS AT WORK A SIMPLE AND GENERAL TREATISE ON ELECTRONIC DEVICES, THEIR CIRCUITS AND INDUSTRIAL USES
NY 1933 1st ed, 6th impression. 8vo., 354pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a41836)
$29.00
Wait, John et al . INTRODUCTION TO OPERATIONAL AMPLIFIER THEORY AND APPLICATIONS
1975 Mc Graw Hill. 396pp., index. Fine, no DJ. (a18751)
$35.00
Wang, Chao Chen . HIGH FREQUENCY ELECTRONICS OF POWER TUBES
Cambridge 1940. Thesis submitted to Graduate School of Engineering Harvard University May 1940. 2 volumes. 8vo., 180 leaves (reproduced photographically on rectos only), bound in two black albums with stiff wraps and metal student folder binding. VG. (a45509)
$185.00
Weber, Samuel . OPTOELECTRONIC DEVICES AND CIRCUITS
NY 1964 1st McGraw Hill. Hardcover. 4to., 360pp., illustrations, index, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a46783)
$25.00
Wheeler, Harold A. . WHEELER MONOGRAPHS VOLUME I NUMBERS 1-11, 1948-49 SELECTED TOPICS IN RADIO AND ELECTRONICS
Great Neck 1953 Wheeler Laboratories. Octavo, unpaginated (about 150pp.), stiff wraps. Signed presentation copy from Wheeler. Good, light cover soiling. (a32740)
$29.00
Wheeler, Harold A. . WHEELER MONOGRAPHS VOLUME I NUMBERS 1-11, 1948-49 SELECTED TOPICS IN RADIO AND ELECTRONICS (signed)
Great Neck 1953 Wheeler Laboratories. Hardcover. Octavo, unpaginated (about 150pp.), cloth. **Inscribed and signed by Wheeler. VG plus, no DJ. (a74831)
$40.00
White, Robert M. . INTRODUCTION TO MAGNETIC RECORDING
NY 1984 IEEE Press. 4to., 309pp. Good, light wrinkling from old light water stain affecting some leaves, in stained DJ. (a32586)
$40.00
Whitney, W.R, . THE VACUUM-THERE'S SOMETHING IN IT
Washington 1925. 8vo., 14pp., 5 plates, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a54249)
$30.00
Wind, Moe and Harold Rapaport (editors) . HANDBOOK OF MICROWAVE MEASUREMENTS VOLUME I (TEXT), VOLUME II (ILLUSTRATIONS)
Brooklyn 1958 Polytechnic Institute of Brooklyn Microwave Research Institute. Volume I Second edition, Volume II First edition. 2 volumes. 4to., about 400pp. per volume, printed hardcovers. Ex company library (Volume I) and ex-university library (Volume II). VG, light wear, no DJs. 2 volumes. (a15197)
$45.00