Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
English Language:
Downing, John A. . TOO BEE OR NOT TO BE THE NEW AUGMENTED ROMAN ALPHABET EXPLAINED AND ILLUSTRATED
London 1962 1st Pitman. Hardcover. 12mo., 123pp., laminated boards. VG, light wear. (a79969)
$29.00
Wells, John Edwin . SIX SUPPLEMENTS TO A MANUAL OF THE WRITINGS IN MIDDLE ENGLISH 1050-1400 - SUPPLEMENTS 1 THRU 6
New Haven 1919 thru 1935. 6 volumes. Octavos, black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner bookplate and signature, one small number stamp at margin of one page, in each volume. VG. 6 Supplements. (a70619)
$90.00
Goleman, Judith . WORKING THEORY, CRITICAL COMPOSTION STUDIES FOR STUDENTS AND TEACHERS. ISBN 0-89789-301-8.
CT 1995 1st Bergen & Garvey. ISBN 0-89789-301-8. Hardcover. Octavo, 143pp., hardcover. Fine. Brand New. (a70403)
$24.00
Fisher, John H . CHANCERY AND THE EMERGENCE OF STANDARD WRITTEN ENGLISH IN THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY
1977. Article at pp.870-899 in Speculum. Part of whole issue with several additional articles. Lg.8vo., original printed wraps. Near VG, lower corner bumped. (a61361b)
$29.00
Yerkes, David . THE TWO VERSIONS OF WATERFERTH'S TRANSLATION OF GREGORY'S DIALOGUES: AN OLD ENGLISH THESAURUS. ISBN 0-8020-5464-1
Toronto 1979 1st Centre for Medieval Studies. ISBN 0-8020-5464-1. Sm.4to., 100pp., orange cloth hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a58585)
$25.00
Laing, Alexander . WINE AND PHYSIC A POEM AND SIX ESSAYS ON THE FATE OF OUR LANGUAGE
NY 1934 1st Farrar & Rinehart. Interesting chapters on Language as a Social Art, Anatomy of Language, Economy of Language, etc. 8vo., 157pp., decorations by Isabel Lattimore, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a54870)
$45.00
Brasch, Ila Wales and Walter Milton . A COMPREHENSIVE ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AMERICAN BLACK ENGLISH
Baton Rouge 1976 Louisiana State University. 8vo., 289pp., index, hardcover. VG, light wear in edges, no DJ. (a53678)
$30.00
Marckwardt, Albert H. and James L. Rosier . OLD ENGLISH LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE
NY 1972 1st Norton. 8vo., 394pp., hardcover. Paperclip effects on top margins initial pages. Near Fine in VG plus DJ, crease on inner fold flap, and small closed tear on front panel. (a53472)
$24.00
Mathews, William . WORDS: THEIR USE AND ABUSE
Chicago 1877 Ninth Thousand. Sm.8vo., 384pp., index, printed boardfs. Good, spine ends worn, light soiling, light wear. (a51301)
$40.00
Anderson Jessie MacMillan . A NEW STUDY OF ENGLISH WORDS
NY 1929 American Book Company. Hardcover. Small octavo,.116pp., index, printed cloth. near Fine, no DJ. (a48572)
$35.00
Meritt, Herbert dean . FACT AND LORE ABOUT OLD ENGLISH WORDS
1954 1st Stanford, California. 8vo., 226pp., wraps. VG. (a46866)
$65.00
Smyser, H. M. and F. P. Magoun, Jr. . SURVIVALS IN OLD NORWEGIAN OF MEDIEVAL ENGLISH, FRENCH AND GERMAN LITERATURE
Baltimore 1941 1st Waverly Press. Together with Latin versions of the heroic legend of Walter of Aquitaine. Connecticut College Monograph No. 1. 8vo., 163pp., wraps. Some pencil underlining and notation in text. Good, light wear. (a46864)
$45.00
Huchon, Rene . HISTOIRE DE LA LANGUE ANGLAISE TOME II DE LA CONQUETE DE NORMANDE A L'INTRODUCTION DE L'IMPRIMERIE (1066-1475)
Paris 1930. In French. 8vo., 385pp., foldout table, wraps. Unopened. VG, a few light scuffs on front. Volume II only. (a46619)
$45.00
McCabe, Don . FIGHTING THE WERE GONNAS & THAIR SPOSTAS SPOKEN DIALECT TRANSLATION EXERCISES
1978 AVKO Educational Research Foundation. 4to., 121pp., plastic spiralbound wraps. Unusual and interesting! VG plus. Very Scarce. (a45270)
$125.00
Tengstrand, Erik . A CONTRIBUTION TO THE STUDY OF GENITIVAL COMPOSITION IN OLD ENGLISH PLACE-NAMES
Uppsala 1940 Almqvist & Wiksells. Roy8vo., 354pp., wraps. Briefly inscribed on title page (likely by Tengstrand). Good, cover frayed on edges. (a43151)
$45.00
Jespersen, Otto . THE PHILOSOPHY OF GRAMMAR
London 1924 1st Allen & Unwin. 8vo., 859pp., index, hardcover. Good, new end papers, lower corners bumped, spine ends a bit frayed. (a43085)
$60.00
Chomsky, Noam and Morris Halle . THE SOUND PATTERN OF ENGLISH
NY 1968 1st Harper. Sm.4to., 470pp. Owner signed. VG in Good DJ, frayed on edges. (a33875)
$39.00
Kerkhof, J. . STUDIES IN THE LANGUAGE OF GEOFFREY CHAUCER
Leiden 1966 Universitaire. In English. Octavo, 251pp., wraps. Good, light wear. (a31330)
$25.00
Reibel, David and Sanford Schane (editors) . MODERN STUDIES IN ENGLISH READINGS IN TRANSFORMATIONAL GRAMMAR
NJ 1969 1st Prentice Hall. 8vo., 481pp. Fine in Good DJ. (a29064)
$35.00
Bullokar, William . THE AMENDMENT OF ORTHOGRAPHIE FOR ENGLISH SPEECH
NY 1968. Da Capo reprint of London 1580 edition. The English Experience No. 24. 8vo., 54pp., red cloth with blue label on front board. Fine. (a28730)
$45.00
Murray, Lindley . ENGLISH READER OR PIECES IN PROSE AND POETRY SELECTED FROM THE BEST WRITERS DESIGNED TO ASSIST YOUNG PERSONS TO READ WITH PROPRIETY AND EFFECT....WITH A FEW PREMLINARY OBSERVATIONS ON THE PRINCIPLES OF GOOD READING ...TO WHICH IS ADDED...PRONUNCIATION OF THE CLASSICAL PROPER NAMES AND OF NUMEROUS OTHER WORDS...(ETC) BY ISRAEL ALGER, JUN A.M.
Boston 1824 Lincoln and Edmonds. Signed by Josiah Ball, Princeton. Hardcover. Small octavo, 264pp., vignettes, original leather spine with paper-covered boards. Good, new endpapers, covers worn, a few small holes in spine, some stains in text. (a12355)
$43.00
Moore, Samuel . HISTORICAL OUTLINES OF ENGLISH SOUNDS AND INFLECTIONS
Ann Arbor 1951 Wahr Pub Co. Revised by Albert Marckwardt. Octavo, 179pp., index, hardcover. Good, a bit soiled, no DJ. (a8199)
$25.00
Smith, Rev. Thomas (John Walker) . WALKER'S CRITICAL PRONOUNCING DICTIONARY AND EXPOSITOR OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE ABRIDGED.
Cooperstown 1838 Phinney. 8vo., 400pp, full leather. Good, new end papers, some water stains on initial pages. (a3047)
$48.00