Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Etching:
(art) . MAGGS CATALOGUE: ENGRAVINGS, ETCHINGS AND DRAWINGS.
London 1926. Maggs Brothers Cataogue No. 475. 8vo., 132pp., illustrations, wraps. Good, a bit worn, some writing on cover. (f11)
$20.00
(Durer, Albrecht) . DIE PASSION CHRISTI, SECHZEHN KUPFERSTICHE
Berlin (c.1920) Amsler & Ruthard. 12mo.(pages are 7x5 inches, 18x13cm), 16 engravings (images are 4-1/2x 2-3/4 inches, one per page), 1/2 vellum and gilt printed boards. VG. (a50039)
$20.00
(etching) . AMERICAN ETCHERS VOLUME II - ALFRED HUTTY
NY 1929 2nd Crafton Collection. Introduction by Duncan Phillips. 4to., mounted illustrations, paper-covered boards. Good, some wear on covers, outer hinges and corners, no DJ. (a58078)
$25.00
(Legros , Alphonse) . ALPHONSE LEGROS MODERN MASTERS OF ETCHING. VOLUME 9
London 1926 1st Studio. Oblong 4to., 12 mounted plates on heavy stock with protective tissues, paper-covered boards. Good, cover a bit worn and unevenly faded. (a78684)
$29.00
(masters of etching) . MASTERS OF ETCHING EIGHT DUST JACKECTS.
Eight Dust Jackets for books in this series. Frank Brangwyn (No. 1); Levon West (No. 24); Martin Lewis (No. 26); W. Russell Flint (No. 27); Joseph Pennell (No. 28); Frank Brangwyn (Second Series, No. 30); C.R.W. Nevinson (No. 31); Sir D.Y. Cameron (Second Volume, No. 33). The Dust Jackets are each Oblong 4to., and are in Good condition, with some light wear along edges, a few small closed tears on spines. Eight DJs: (a47293)
$70.00
Ackley, Clifford . NANCY OUTSIDE IN JULY
NY 1983 1st ULAE. 4to., not paginaged (about 60pp., color and bw illus. by Jim Dine. Fine, no DJ. (a35120)
$35.00
Carbonati, Antonio . NAPOLI AQUEFORTI ORIGINALE
Firenze 1924/25. Giorgio & Piero Alinari, editors. No. 26/150. Folio, 4pp. (title page and short introduction), plus 8 original etchings of Naples, signed and numbered in pencil by Carbonati, loose in wraps (as issued) in linen folder. The etchings are bold and very attractive. A list of the views: Strada di Chiaia; Donn'Anna; Il Porto dell'Immacolatela Vecchia; Castel dell'Uovo; Piazza del Plebiscito; Piazzale della Torretta; Mergellina; Via Lavinaio. Each etching tipped at top edge inside folding mat.Two etchings are 3x2 inches, the remaining six etchings are 7x12--all matted on stock boards 12x17 inches. VG, inside folder flap heavily foxed, introduction foxed, folder lightly browned and lightly soiled, plates have a slight bit of foxing on a few margins, and a few tiny spots of foxing on two images. (a36299)
$550.00
Dagley, R. . TAKINGS; OR, THE LIFE OF A COLLEGIAN. A POEM ILLUSTRATED BY TWENTY-SIX ETCHING FROM DESIGNS
London 1821 John Warren. Octavo, xxxix, (8), 184pp., 26 full color etchings, leather hardcover. Front board detached but present. Good, tiny light brown stain on lower left corner of initial 30 pages (not near textt), spine and corners worn. (a64714)
$275.00
Daly, T. A. . CANZONI
Philadelphia 1907 3rd Catholic Standard. Poetry, much in Italian-American dialect. Sm.8vo., 172pp., original etching by John Sloane as frontispiece--attractive city scene shows couple looking in jewelry store window, drawings in text by Sloan, hardcover.VG. (a10364)
$35.00
Farren, R (obert) . THE GRANTA AND THE CAM FROM BYRON'S POOL TO ELY, DRAWN AND ETCHED BY R. FARREN
Cambridge 1881 Macmillan. Folio, 33 of 36 full page etching, light blue cloth. hardcover. Etchings No. 3, 14, and 21 have been removed). Owner bookplate. Near VG, etchings clean, spine worn and faded. (a69885)
$200.00
Focillon, Henri (introduction) . REMBRANDT PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS AND ETCHINGS
NY 1967 3rd Phaidon. Catalogue and Notes by Ludwig Goldscheider. 4to., 207pp., 128 plates, 35 in color, hardcover. VG in VG plus DJ. (f100)
$20.00
Getlein, Frank and Dorothy . BITE OF THE PRINT SATIRE AND IRONY IN WOODCUTS, ENGRAVINGS, ETCHINGS, LITHOGRAPHS, AND SERIGRAPHS
NY 1963 Potter. Large octavo, 272pp., illustrations, hardcover. VG, very faint yellow stain (almost invisible) at the top margin of most pages, in Good DJ. (a10191)
$19.00
Giacometti, Giovanni . KATALOG DES GRAPHISCHEN WERKES 1888-1933
Zurich 1977 P + P Galerie. 4to., 133pp. One loose plate laid in (top corner of this plate has foldline on corner.) Fine in VG DJ, some wear and one tear on rear. (a18257)
$90.00
Grossman, Elias M. . AN ETCHER'S INTIMATE ALBUM
1937 1st Author. Limited to 750, this is unnumbered copy. 4to.,text, 80 plates, includes an original etching (unsigned) of windmill titled Zaandam, some interesting photo illustrations of artist with famous men he made etchings of including Gandhi and Einstein, original half leather with coarse ivory linen cloth. Good, new endpapers, spine leather rubbed. (a63501)
$175.00
Hurley, E. T. . IMPRESSIONS OF CINCINNATI PRINTS FROM THE ETCHINGS OF E. T. HURLEY
Cincinnati 1924 1st St. James Press. Foreword by Russell Wilson. Thin sm8vo., 21 very nice view, stiff cardboard covered with printed brown paper. Near Fine. (a50687)
$45.00
Kaufman, Edwin and Kalman Kubinyi (etchers) . THERE ARE NUMBERLESS STEPS A GROUP OF ORIENTAL POEMS
Cleveland 1932 first edition. Published by Kaufman and Kubinyi. Limited to only 100 copies, this is copy No. 70. Forward by Jake Falstaff. Printed from the original copper plates on Van Gelder hand made paper. Falstaff: There will be both warmth and chill in the heart of every man who finds this book, because that is the nature of beauty. Octavo, 24 leaves (printed on rectos only), three engraved vignettes and 18 beautiful full page engravings, original black paper covered hardcover with brown cloth spine and two inch mounted engraving on front. VG, light edge wear, end papers a bit rubbed. In later removable glassine jacket. Scarce. Unusually fine and delicate engravings. (a68849)
$750.00
Keppel, Frederick . JOSEPH PENNELL ETCHER, ILLUSTRATOR, AUTHOR
NY 1907. Reprinted from 'The Outlook' September 23rd, 1905. 16mo., 64pp., illus., very small wraps. Good, wraps a bit soiled and worn. (a41600)
$25.00
Kinney, Troy . THE ETCHINGS OF TROY KINNEY
Garden City 1929 1st Doubleday Doran. Limited to 990 copies. Lg.4to., white cloth hardcover with mounted black spine label. Top edge gilt. Signed by Kinney. Fine. (a66960)
$65.00
Laboureur, J. E. . J. E. LABOUREUR GRAVURES ORIGINALES 1896 - 1937
Paris1979. En vente a La bouquinerie de l'Institut. In French. Sm.4to., 310 works listed, monochrome illustrations, original printed wraps. Price list laid in. VG. (a69535)
$43.00
Marryat, Captain . JACOB FAITHFUL
London 1896 Dent. Volume Fifth in the Novels of Captain Marryat, edited by R. Brimley Johnson. Number 404/750. 8vo., 429pp., 6 fine etchings drawn by W. Downing and etched by W. Wright-Nooth. Good, new endpapers, spine ends repaired, slight browning on all margin edges. (a37593)
$50.00
Matisse. . ETCHINGS BY MATISSE.
NY 1954 Museum of Modern Art. Sm.4to., 23pp., wraps. Good plus, minor discoloring on boards, no DJ. (a151)
$20.00
Mauroner, Fabio . LUCA CARLEVARIJS
Padova 1945. No. 12/300. In Italian. Sm.4to., 94pp. of text, 101 full page monochrome plates, boards. Good, tiny chip at heel of spine, corners worn, edges gently bumped. (a43249)
$50.00
Neumann, J. B. . RODOLPHE BRESDIN
NY (1929). Art Lover Library First Volume. Large octavo, brief text, 48pp. of illustrations of work of this etcher and lithographer 1825-1885, stiff wraps with mounted printed label on front. VG, some cover wear. (a75301)
$38.00
Passeron, Roger . LA GRAVURE FRANCAISE AU XXe SIECLE
Paris 1970 1st Bibliotheque des Arts. In French. 4to., 180pp., mounted color plates, hardcover. Fine in VG plus DJ, spine slightly browned. In original plain cardboard Good Box. (a66724)
$85.00
Pierre Vidal, etcher . PORTFOLIO OF 50 ORIGINAL ETCHINGS BY PIERRE VIDAL TO ILLUSTRATION DICTIONNAIRE HISTORIQUE, GEOGRAPHIQUE ET BIOGRAPHIEQUE DE MAINE-ET-LOIRE BY CELESTIN PORT
Paris (c. 1865) Durand, Lachese et Dobeau, editeurs. (Place, date, publisher and editor information is printed beneath the first etching.) 50 Fine etchings, signed and identified on each stone by Pierre Vidal. Etchings are unbound and housed in customized green cloth case. Case has title and library number on spine in gilt. Bookplate of Forbes Museum and each plate has Museum name stamp on back. Views are 9 x 11 inches (28 x 23 cm.) All are Fine or Near Fine, without foxing. Case VG plus, with label removed from one of the inside folding flaps. Presumably these were the plates to illustrate the two volumes of text by Celestin Port. There is no text with these etchings other than the book's title and author which are etched into the design of the first etching. (a70379)
$1000.00
Reed, Earl H. . ETCHING A PRACTICAL TREATISE
NY 1914 1st Putnam. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 148pp., illustrations, boards. VG. (a75618)
$26.00
Rückert, Freidrich and Hans Volkert . LIEBESFRUHLING
Folder with titlepage and 10 original prints, each 20 x 12 cm, each print numbered and Signed by Volkert. Each print has a illustration and a few stanzas of poetry in German. Each print is held in own matte. Prints are VG, slight foxing on title page print, very slight rippling on a few prints, light foxing in outer edges of some of the mattes. Folder in which prints are held is oblong large quarto hardcover with cloth spine and blue marbled boards. Folder is intact but only in fair condition, soiled and worn. (a78623)
$450.00
Salaman, Malcolm C. . MR. JAMES MCBEY'S NEW PALESTINE ETCHINGS
London 1921. In The Studio, A Magazine of Fine & Applied Art, Volume 81, Number 338 May 13 1921 at pp. 178-183, illustrations. Whole issue has several articles. VG, light soiling. (a32009b)
$29.00
Sargood, Corinna . JOURNEY TO THE JUNGLE AN ARTIST IN PERU
London 1988-1st Bloomsbury. 128pp, color plates, bw illus. Artist, an etcher, travels is Peru. Fine, no DJ. (a5290)
$20.00
Sasowsky, Norman. . REGINALD MARSH ETCHING, ENGRAVING, LITHOGRAPHS
NY 1956 1st Praeger. Preface by A. Hyatt Mayor. Hardcover. Octavo, 60pp., 236 works listed, about 1/3 illustrated, index, cloth. Fine, no DJ. (a125)
$20.00
Wellenstein, Walter . DAS BUCH TOBIAS. MIT ZWÖLF RADIERUNGEN VON WALTER WELLENSTEIN
Berlin 1925 1st Volksverband der Bucherfreunde Wegweiser Verlag GMBH. In German. Folio, 34pp., 12 etchings each signed in pencil by Wellenstein, 3/4 leather hardcover with deckled edges. Beautiful crayon drawing on front of old man. VG plus, just light wear. (a67474)
$240.00