Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Fashion:
Tilke, Max . ORIENTALISCHE KOSTUME
Berlin 1923 first edition Wasmuth. Hardcover. Folio, 32 pages of text in German followed by 128 full page beautiful plates, more than half in color, of native costume in India, China, Sudan, Tibet, Tunis, Egypt, Caucasus, Japan, etc., original orange cloth with green title rectangle on front with gilt lettering. Tiny blind stamp on title page and small ink number on rear end paper but no other ownership marks. VG , slight fading of spine, very slight spine end wear. Plates Fine. In later removable protective glassine jacket. Unusual in this nice condition. (a83520)
$395.00
Puget, Madame Simone A. . CHOSES A LA MODE
London 1913. Article at pp. 15-22, illustrations, on French Fashion in The English Review. Included in one complete issue with several additional works by leading writers such as H. G. Wells and John Masefield. Sm.4to., original printed blue wraps. VG, light wear. (a82752d)
$29.00
Doran, Dr. . HABITS AND MEN WITH REMNANTS OF RECORD TOUCHING THE MAKERS OF BOTH (1855)
New York 1855 1st Redfield. Chapters on Morals, Wigs, Gloves, Swords, Buttons, Stockings, Tailors, etc. Hardcover. Small octavo, 402pp., original brown cloth. Good, worn, puncture hole in spine, cloth discolored. Original printing not a reissue, (a82684)
$75.00
Esquire . ESQUIRE MAGAZINE - FEBRUARY 1961
NY 1961. Original issue. 4to., illustrations, original illustrated wraps. VG, light wear. . (a82145)
$35.00
(fashion) . BELLEZZA MAGGIO 1954
1954 Single issue of this fashion magazine for Maggio 1954. Text in Italian. Folio. 98pp., color and monochrome photo illustrations, original wraps. VG, light wear. (a81964)
$85.00
Serwint, Nancy . FEMALE ATHLETIC COSTUME AT THE HERAIA AND PRENUPTIAL INITIATION RITES
1993. Sm.4to., pp. 403-422, photo illustrations, removed from American Journal of Archaeology and rebound in later wraps. Near Fine. (a81140)
$32.00
Ferrand, Louis (editor) . ALBUM DU FIGARO AUTOMNE 1948
Paris 1948. Single Issue of this fashion magazine, No. 16. Artwork by Harambure, Victorian Nat, Pierre Simon, Blossac, others. Photographs by: Doisneau, Jean Moral, Cartier-Bresson, Meerson, others. Fashion by Balenciaga, Pierre Balmain, Worth, Nina Ricci, many others. In French. Lg.4to., 210p., monochrome and color illustrations, advertisements, photographs, original printed wraps with illustrations by Baumgartner on front cover. Good plus, text near Fine, spine rubbed and worn. Binding secure. (a80283)
$145.00
Ferrand, Louis (editor) . ALBUM DU FIGARO ETE 1947
Paris 1947. Single Issue of this fashion magazine, No. 11. Artwork by Harambure, Blossac, others. Photographs by: Doisneau, Lipnitzki, other. Fashion by Balenciaga, Pierre Balmain, Worth, Nina Ricci, many others. In French. Lg.4to., 128p., monochrome and color illustrations, advertisements, photographs, original printed wraps with illustrations by Angele Makcles on front cover. Good plus, some light wear, a few tiny closed margin tears, a rubbed spot on a fewf pages. Binding secure. (a80282)
$150.00
Ochs, Robert (editor)) . FEMINA JUIN 1950 MODES D'ETE
Paris 1950. Fashion magazine in French. High fashion by Balenciaga, Hermes, Bruyere, Fath, Rochas, Dior, many more. Photography by Lipnitski, Meerson, others. Small folio, 112p., cover color illustration by Simone Brousse. original wraps. VG, light cover wear, light cover soiling. (a80281)
$110.00
(fashion) . L'OFFICIEL DE LA COUTURE ET DE LA MODE DE PARIS - AVRIL 1949 (ISSUE 325/326) - DES COLLECTIONS DE PRINTEMPS
Paris 1949. Issue for Avril 1949. 4to., 200pp., photo illustrations, advertisements, original illustrated wraps. VG, light wear, spine ends a bit chipped. (a80278)
$55.00
Ferrand, Louis (editor) . ALBUM DU FIGARO - AUTOMNE 1948 MODES D'HIVER
Paris 1948. Single Issue of this fashion magazine, No. 16. In French. Articles include: Baroda par James de Coquet et Henri Cartier-Bresson; Mythes et Hermites de St Germain des Pres par Nicole Vedres; Persistance des Capes, much more. Photography by Doisneau, Cartier-Bresson, meerson, Bijtebier, Drayer, others. Fashion by Hermes, Pierre Balmain, Nina Ricci, Heim, Piguet, many others. Lg.4to., 210p., monochrome and color illustrations, advertisements, photographs, original printed wraps with illustration by Baumgartner on front. Near VG, light wear, light chipping from spine. (a80235)
$200.00
Max, Alfred (editor) . REALITIES - AUGUST 1958 NUMBER 93
Paris 1958. Fashion magazine. In English. Articles include: How to Spend Your Holidays as the French Do; An Interview with George Braque and the Moving Story of Bernadette of Lourdes. Large 4to., 76pp., color and monochrome illustrations, original wraps with color photo illusdtration on front by Robert Doisneau. VG. (a80234)
$45.00
Fashion Magazine . COVER GIRL FOR THE CAREER GIRL AUTUMN FASHIONS FALL 1945
1945. Original single issue of this fashion magazine. Of interest is article of the year'sTen Best Dressed models. Top 3 winners: Dana Jenney, Florence Dornin and Selene Mahri. 4to., 66pp., original wraps with model Laurie Douglas on front. Good, leaves toned and somewhat brittle. (a80232)
$75.00
Daves, Jessica (editor) . VOGUE SEPTEMBER 1954
New York 1954. Fashion Magazine. Photographers include: Norman Parkinson, Toni Frissell, Rutledge, Horst. In English. Lg.4to., 226p., color and monochrome illustrations, original illustrated wraps. VG, light wear on cover. (a80230)
$95.00
Ferrand, Louis (editor) . ALBUM DU FIGARO - 1948 MODES D'ETE
Paris 1948. Single Issue of this fashion magazine, No. 15. In French. Articles on Huit Jours en Perigord, Coqullages par Jean Selz; Aout al la Mer, Soirees de Deauville de Biarritz et de Cannes, La Belle Sausib de Oarus par Andre Warnod and many more. Artwork by Harambure, Monique Jourdan, Polesco, Peynet, Jean Effel, Blossac, Rosaffy Karsavina, Victoria Nat, others. Photographs by: Rene Jacques, Lipnitzki, Schall, Durand-Ruel and others. Fashion by Balenciaga, Pierre Balmain, Worth, Nina Ricci, many others. Lg.4to., 150pp., monochrome and color illustrations, advertisements, photographs, original printed wraps with illustration by Angele Malcles on front.VG, light wear. (a80229)
$200.00
(fashion) . VOGUE - DECEMBER 1950 - JANVIER 1951
Paris. 1950. In French. Fashion by Schiaparelli, Desses, Lafaurie, Carpentier, Rochas, etc. Photography by Robert Doisneau and others. Articles on La Vie a Paris, Skiing, winter styles. Small folio, 152pp., photo illustrations, advertisements, original illustrated wraps. Near VG, some fraying and chipping of spine, light cover wear. (a80226)
$79.00
(fashion) . VOGUE - NOVEMBRE 1949 - LA MODE D'HIVER LES FOURRURES
Paris. 1949. In French. Fur Coats. Fashion by Schiaparelli, Desses, Lafaurie, Carpentier, Rochas, etc. Photography by Robert Randall, including a 5 page spread on Les Banlieue de Paris by Robert Doisneau. Small folio, 100pp., photo illustrations, advertisements, original illustrated wraps. Near VG, some fraying of spine. (a80225)
$79.00
(fashion) . L'OFFICIEL DE LA COUTURE ET DE LA MODE DE PARIS - JUIN 1950
Paris 1950. Nos. 339/340. High fashion magazine. Suits by O'Rossen, Sagardoy, Knize, Balmain, Paquin, Patou; bathing suits including two-piece; gowns by Balenciaga and Fath, much more. Text in French with English summary. Small folio, photo illustrations, advertisements, original illustrated wraps. VG, spine worn and lightly chipped. (a80032)
$85.00
f(ashion) . LE NOUVEAU FEMINA JUIN 1954
Paris 1954. Bathing suits. High fashion. Articles by Jules Romains and Maurice Maeterlinck, and more. Large 4to.,120p., color illustrations, original wraps.VG. (a80031)
$75.00
(fashion) . L'OFFICIEL DE LA COUTURE ET DE LA MODE DE PARIS - PRINTEMPS 1950
Paris 1950. Nos. 335/336. High fashion magazine. Text in French with English summary page. 4to., 132pp., photo illustrations, advertisements, original illustrated wraps. VG, light wear, spine ends a bit chipped. (a80029)
$85.00
Ochs, Robert (editor) . FEMINA MODES D'HIVER DECEMBRE 1948/JANVIER 1949
Paris 1948. Photography by de Crespi, Dorys, Lemaine, Lido, Lipnitzki, de Segonzac and others. Articles on hats, Maurice Chevalier, ballet, high society, many advertisements. Fashion by Lanvin, Desses, Paquin and others. Small folio, 192p., color cover by Weeks. original illustrated wraps. VG, spine ends lightly chipped. (a80026)
$90.00
(fashion) . VOGUE OCTOBRE 1949 NUMERO SPECIAL DES COLLECTIONS
Paris 1949. Issue for Octobre 1949. Presents new autumn collections by Shiaparelli, Dior, Molyneux, Balenciaga, Desses, Paulette, Balmain and many others. Photography by Arik Nepo, Doisneau, Robert Randall, Penn, others. Small folio, 186pp., photo illustrations, advertisements, original illustrated wraps. Good plus, some light fraying and chipping on spine and a few creases in front cover. (a80025)
$55.00
Cowles, Fleur (editor) . FLAIR, THE MONTHY MAGAZINE: PARIS ISSUE, APRIL 1950
New York 1950. 13 x 9-3/4 inches. Exciting creative magazine format for this fashion magazine featuring a cutout on cover revealing a tricolor bowtie beneath; several half page inserts which provide additional text or color sample; a removable booklet titled "Paris is a Man's Town" with 14 pages of activities in Paris for men, tips on where to take their dates and so on. Work of many famous designers as Balmain, Fath, and so on; photography by Fritz Henle, Roger Coster, Andre Kertesz, Earl Leaf , Edmund Motyka and others. Pictures of High Society, Paris, and much more. 4to., 124p.,original wraps. VG, light cover wear. Excellent condition. (a80022)
$175.00
Ferrand, Louis (editor) . ALBUM DL AL MODE DU FIGARO NO. 9 HIVER 1946 -1947
Paris. 1946. French Fashion magazine described as "Revue des Activities de Creation Francaise". Fashion by Jean Patou, Bruyere, Balmain, Nina Ricci, Lucien Lelong, Balenciaga, Mad Carpentier, Robert Piget, Moyneux and many more. Photography by Keystone, Lido, Lipnitzki, Bernard, Ina Brandy, Silvestre, others. 4to., 186p., illustrated with bright color illustrations, drawings and photo illustrations, color cover illustration by Raveling, original wraps. VG, top corner of first 5 leaves chipped. (a80021)
$150.00
French Fashion Magazine; Ochs, Robert (editor) . FEMINA LUXE MODES D'ETE JUIN 1951
Paris. Fashion by Schiaparelli, Nina Ricci, Rochas, Lanvin-Cstillo, Fath and many others; articles on hats, hairstyles, celebrity garden parties, Toulouse-Lautrec and Cezanne. 4to., 106p., photo illustrations, advertisements, original color wraps. Good, light wear. Binding secure; no ownership marks. (a80020)
$125.00
Zanter, Dr. W. (editor) . DEUTSCHE FARBER-ZEITUNG WOCHENSCHRIFT FUR DIE GESAMTE FARBEREI, DRUCKEREI, APPRETUR, BLEICHEREI, CHEMISCH, NAFZ UN WEIZ-WASCHEREI 68. JAHRGANG 1932
Wittenburg 1932 Deutsche Farber-Zeitung. In German. Hardcover. Folio, 656pp., numerous illustrations of fabric-making machinery and technology, cloth.** Includes plates with 240 individual actual pieces of fabric mounted. Each cloth sample is 1-1/2 by .5 inches in size. The samples are all in Fine condition with no fading, no moth holes, etc. Text is VG Plus with just some even toning throughout. Cover is Good Plus with some wear and light soiling but binding and hinges are secure. Bookplate of the Chemists Club of New York City. No spine numbers. (a79685)
$650.00
Gunn, Fenja . THE ARTIFICIAL FACE A HISTORY OF COSMETICS
New York 1973 1st Hippcrene. ISBN 0-88254-272-9.Hardcover. Octavo, 192pp., photo illustrations, drawings, cloth. Near Fine, slight residue of price tag inside front cover, light soiling on top fore-edge, in VG DJ, light wear. (a79559)
$48.00
Smith, Willard M. . GLOVES PAST AND PRESENT
New York 1917 1st Sherwood. History of gloves, Glovers of the 18th century, modern gloves, etc. Hardcover. Octavo, 119pp., green cloth. VG, light cover wearr. (a79555)
$49.00
(hats) . CHARMING MOUNTED ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPH OF TWO LADIES WEARING FOOT-HIGH FLOWER BEDECKED HATS
Dated 1899 in pencil on mat (erasable). Photo is an oval 3-1/2 x 5-1/2 inches mounted on heavy mat ready for framing. VG plus. (a78739)
$25.00
(dressmaking) . WOMAN'S INSTITUTE LIBRARY OF DRESSMAKING TEXTILES, LACES, EMBROIDERIES AND FINDINGS
Scranton 1923 1st Woman's Institute. Hardcover. Octavo, 267pp., illustrations, cloth. VG, no DJ. (a78738)
$23.00
Picken, Mary Brooks . TAILORED GARMENTS ESSENTIALS OF TAILORING
Scranton 1925 1st Woman's Institute. Covers the soon-to-be lost arts of tailored buttonholes, buttons, trimming, tailored pockets, seams and plackets, tailored skirts, blouses, frocks, suits, coats, capes, garments for men and boys. Hardcover. Octavo, 369pp., illustrations, cloth. VG plus, no DJ. (a78737)
$25.00
Niculescu-Varone, G. T. . COSTUMELE NATIONALE DIN ROMANIA INTREGITA
1937 1st Editura si Tipografia Ziarului Universul. In Rumanain. Sm.4to., 260pp., doublepage color photo frontis showing nine people in native dress, monochrome photo illustrations, original wraps. Owner signed on top of title page. Good, text lightly toned (not brittle), light wear and browing. (a78146)
$225.00
Fortune Magazine . ONE BOUND VOLUME OF FORTUNE MAGAZINES WITH COLOR COVERS BOUND IN - VOLUME LIII - SEPTEMBER TO DECEMBER 1954
New York 1954. 4 issues of this monthly magazine bound in a single volume with original covers. Folio, brown buckram with gilt spine lettering. Top edge gilt. Near Fine. (a77928)
$75.00
Fortune Magazine . ONE BOUND VOLUME OF FORTUNE MAGAZINES WITH COLOR COVERS BOUND IN - VOLUME LII - MAY TO AUGUST 1954
New York 1954. 4 issues of this monthly magazine bound in a single volume with original covers. Folio, brown buckram with gilt spine lettering. Top edge gilt. Near Fine. (a77927)
$75.00
Fortune Magazine . ONE BOUND VOLUME OF FORTUNE MAGAZINES WITH COLOR COVERS BOUND IN - VOLUME XXXI JANUARY TO MARCH 1945
New York 1945. 3 issues of this monthly magazine bound in a single volume with original covers. Folio, brown buckram with gilt spine lettering.Top edge gilt. Owner bookplate. Near Fine. (a77926)
$75.00
Fortune Magazine . ONE BOUND VOLUME OF FORTUNE MAGAZINES WITH COLOR COVERS BOUND IN - VOLUME XXX JULY TO SEPTEMBER 1944
New York 1944. 3 issues of this monthly magazine bound in a single volume with original covers. Folio, brown buckram with gilt spine lettering. Top edge gilt. Near Fine. (a77925)
$75.00
Fortune Magazine . ONE BOUND VOLUME OF FORTUNE MAGAZINES WITH COLOR COVERS BOUND IN - VOLUME XXIX APRIL TO JUNE 1944
New York 1944. 3 issues of this monthly magazine bound in a single volume with original covers. Folio, brown buckram with gilt spine lettering. Top edge gilt. Near Fine. (a77924)
$75.00
Fortune Magazine . ONE BOUND VOLUME OF FORTUNE MAGAZINES WITH COLOR COVERS BOUND IN - VOLUME XXIX JANUARY TO MARCH 1944
New York 1944. 3 issues of this monthly magazine bound in a single volume with original covers. Folio, brown buckram with gilt spine lettering. Top edge gilt. Near Fine. (a77923)
$75.00
Fortune Magazine . ONE BOUND VOLUME OF FORTUNE MAGAZINES WITH COLOR COVERS BOUND IN - VOLUME XIX JANUARY TO MARCH 1939
New York 1939. 3 issues of this monthly magazine bound in a single volume with original covers. Folio, brown buckram with gilt spine lettering. Top edge gilt. Near Fine. (a77922)
$75.00
Fortune Magazine . ONE BOUND VOLUME OF FORTUNE MAGAZINES WITH COLOR COVERS BOUND IN - VOLUME XIX APRIL TO JUNE 1939
New York 1939. 3 issues of this monthly magazine bound in a single volume with original covers. Folio, brown buckram with gilt spine lettering. Top edge gilt. Near Fine. (a77921)
$75.00
Fortune Magazine . ONE BOUND VOLUME OF FORTUNE MAGAZINES WITH COLOR COVERS BOUND IN - VOLUME XVIII OCTOBER TO DECEMBER 1938
New York 1938. 3 issues of this monthly magazine bound in a single volume with original covers. Folio, brown buckram with gilt spine lettering. Top edge gilt. Near Fine. (a77920)
$75.00
Fortune Magazine . ONE BOUND VOLUME OF FORTUNE MAGAZINES WITH COLOR COVERS BOUND IN - VOLUME XVIII JULY TO SEPTEMBER 1938
New York 1938. 3 issues of this monthly magazine bound in a single volume with original covers. Folio, brown buckram with gilt spine lettering. Top edge gilt. Near Fine. (a77919)
$75.00
Fortune Magazine . ONE BOUND VOLUME OF FORTUNE MAGAZINES WITH COLOR COVERS BOUND IN - VOLUME X JULY TO SEPTEMBER 1934
New York 1934. 3 issues of this monthly magazine bound in a single volume with original covers. Folio, brown buckram with gilt spine lettering. Top edge gilt. Near Fine. (a77918)
$75.00
Fortune Magazine . ONE BOUND VOLUME OF FORTUNE MAGAZINES WITH COLOR COVERS BOUND IN - VOLUME XIV JULY TO SEPTEMBER 1936
New York 1936. 3 issues of this monthly magazine bound in a single volume with original covers. Folio, brown buckram with gilt spine lettering. Top edge gilt. Near Fine. (a77917)
$75.00
Fortune Magazine . ONE BOUND VOLUME OF FORTUNE MAGAZINES WITH COLOR COVERS BOUND IN - VOLUME III APRIL TO JUNE 1931
New York 1931. 3 issues of this monthly magazine bound in a single volume with original covers. Folio, brown buckram with gilt spine lettering. Top edge gilt. Near Fine. (a77916)
$75.00
Fortune Magazine . ONE BOUND VOLUME OF FORTUNE MAGAZINES WITH COLOR COVERS BOUND IN - VOLUME III JANUARY TO MARCH 1931
New York 1931. 3 issues of this monthly magazine bound in a single volume with original covers. Folio, brown buckram with gilt spine lettering. Top edge gilt. Near Fine. (a77915)
$75.00
Fortune Magazine . ONE BOUND VOLUME OF FORTUNE MAGAZINES WITH COLOR COVERS BOUND IN - VOLUME III APRIL TO JUNE 1931
New York 1931. 3 issues of this monthly magazine bound in a single volume with original covers. Folio, brown buckram with gilt spine lettering. Top edge gilt. Near Fine. (a77914)
$75.00
Fortune Magazine . ONE BOUND VOLUME OF FORTUNE MAGAZINES WITH COLOR COVERS BOUND IN - VOLUME II JULY TO SEPTEMBER 1930
New York 1930. 3 issues of this monthly magazine bound in a single volume with original covers. Folio, brown buckram with gilt spine lettering. Top edge gilt. Near Fine. (a77913)
$75.00
Fortune Magazine . ONE BOUND VOLUME OF FORTUNE MAGAZINES WITH COLOR COVERS BOUND IN - VOLUME I APRIL TO JUNE 1930
New York 1930. 3 issues of this monthly magazine bound in a single volume with original covers. Folio, 3/4 black leather with bright red cloth covered boards and gilt spine lettering. Top edge gilt. VG, leather a bit worn. (a77912)
$75.00
Fortune Magazine . ONE BOUND VOLUME OF FORTUNE MAGAZINES WITH COVERS BOUND IN - VOLUME XXVII - JANUARY TO FEBRUARY 1943
New York 1943. 2 issues of this monthly magazine journal bound in a single volume with original covers. Folio, 3/4 black leather with bright red cloth covered boards and gilt spine lettering. Top edge gilt. VG. (a77911)
$75.00
Fortune Magazine . ONE BOUND VOLUME OF FORTUNE MAGAZINES WITH COVERS BOUND IN - VOLUME XXVI JULY TO SEPTEMBER 1942
New York 1942. 3 issues of this monthly magazine journal bound in a single volume with original covers. Folio, 3/4 black leather with bright red cloth covered boards and gilt spine lettering. Top edge gilt. VG. (a77910)
$75.00
Fortune Magazine . ONE BOUND VOLUME OF FORTUNE MAGAZINES WITH COVERS BOUND IN - VOLUME XXII JULY TO SEPTEMBER 1940
New York 1940. 3 issues of this monthly magazine journal bound in a single volume with original covers. Folio, 3/4 black leather with bright red cloth covered boards and gilt spine lettering. Top edge gilt. VG. (a77909)
$75.00
Fortune Magazine . ONE BOUND VOLUME OF FORTUNE MAGAZINES WITH COVERS BOUND IN - VOLUME XXI JANUARY TO MARCH 1940
New York 1940. 3 issues of this monthly magazine journal bound in a single volume with original covers. Folio, Top edge gilt. VG. (a77908)
$75.00
Fortune Magazine . ONE BOUND VOLUME OF FORTUNE MAGAZINES WITH COVERS BOUND IN - VOLUME XVII - JANUARY TO MARCH 1938
New York 1938. 3 issues of this monthly magazine journal bound in a single volume with original covers. Folio, 3/4 black leather with bright red cloth covered boards and gilt spine lettering. Top edge gilt. VG. (a77907)
$75.00
Fortune Magazine . ONE BOUND VOLUME OF FORTUNE MAGAZINES WITH COVERS BOUND IN - VOLUME XVI - OCTOBER TO DECEMBER 1937
New York 1937. 3 issues of this monthly magazine journal bound in a single volume with original covers. Folio, 3/4 black leather with bright red cloth covered boards and gilt spine lettering. Top edge gilt. Good, some soiling on read cover, (a77905)
$75.00
Fortune Magazine . ONE BOUND VOLUME OF FORTUNE MAGAZINES WITH COVERS BOUND IN - VOLUME IX - APRIL TO JUNE 1934
New York 1934. 3 issues of this monthly magazine journal bound in a single volume with original covers. Folio, 3/4 black leather with bright red cloth covered boards and gilt spine lettering. Top edge gilt. VG. (a77904)
$75.00
Fortune Magazine . ONE BOUND VOLUME OF FORTUNE MAGAZINES WITH COVERS BOUND IN - VOLUME VI - OCTOBER TO DECEMBER 1932
New York 1932. 3 issues of this monthly magazine journal bound in a single volume with original covers. Folio, 3/4 black leather with bright red cloth covered boards and gilt spine lettering. Top edge gilt. VG. (a77903)
$75.00
Fortune Magazine . ONE BOUND VOLUME OF FORTUNE MAGAZINES WITH COVERS BOUND IN - VOLUME VI - JULY TO SEPTEMBER 1932
New York 1932. 3 issues of this monthly magazine journal bound in a single volume with original covers. Folio, 3/4 black leather with bright red cloth covered boards and gilt spine lettering. Top edge gilt. VG. (a77902)
$85.00
Fortune Magazine . ONE BOUND VOLUME OF FORTUNE MAGAZINES WITH COVERS BOUND IN - VOLUME IV - JULY TO SEPTEMBER 1931
New York 1931. 3 issues of this monthly magazine journal bound in a single volume with original covers. Folio, 3/4 black leather with bright red cloth covered boards and gilt spine lettering. Top edge gilt. VG. (a77901)
$85.00
Fortune Magazine . ONE BOUND VOLUME OF FORTUNE MAGAZINES WITH COVERS BOUND IN - VOLUME III JANUARY TO MARCH 1931
New York 1931. 3 issues of this monthly magazine journal bound in a single volume with original covers. Folio, 3/4 black leather with bright red cloth covered boards and gilt spine lettering. Top edge gilt. VG. (a77900)
$85.00
Fortune Magazine . ONE BOUND VOLUME OF FORTUNE MAGAZINES WITH COVERS BOUND IN - VOLUME III APRIL - JUNE 1931
New York 1931. 3 issues of this monthly magazine journal bound in a single volume with original covers. Folio, 3/4 black leather with bright red cloth covered boards and gilt spine lettering. Top edge gilt. Good plus, head of spine a bit frayed. (a77899)
$85.00
Fortune Magazine . ONE BOUND VOLUME OF FORTUNE MAGAZINES WITH COVERS BOUND IN - VOLUME II OCTOBER - DECEMBER 1930
New York 1930. 3 issues of this monthly magazine journal bound in a single hardcover volume with original covers. Folio, 3/4 black leather with bright red cloth covered boards and gilt spine lettering. Top edge gilt. VG. (a77898)
$85.00
Fortune Magazine . FORTUNE MAGAZINE - JULY 1938
New York 1938. Single issue of Fortune magazine. Articles include: Willys-Overland; Deepest OIl Well; Tomorrow's Airplane; Continental Baking. Lg.4to., cover color artwork by Radebaugh, photo illustrations, original illustrated wraps. VG, spine slanted, light cover wear. (a77897)
$120.00
Fortune Magazine . FORTUNE MAGAZINE - OCTOBER 1938
New York 1938. Single issue of Fortune magazine. Articles include: Fuller Brush Company, Inland Steel with illustrations by Zoltan Sepeshy, Elizabeth Arden, Mexico in Revolution with paintings by Diego Rivera. Lg.4to., cover color by Covarrubias, photo illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Good plus, spine slanted, light cover wear. (a77894)
$100.00
Fortune Magazine . FORTUNE MAGAZINE - AUGUST 1938
New York 1938. Single issue of Fortune magazine. Articles : Reynolds Tobacco; Death by Tariff by Raymond Leslie Buell; Bill Martin of the Stock Exchange, Coney Island by Robert Riggs. Lg.4to., cover color by Paolo Garretto, photo illustrations, original illustrated wraps. VG. (a77892)
$85.00
Casadio, Mariuccia . EMILIO PUCCI
New Yorkl 2003 Assouline. In English. Hardcover. Octavo, 80pp., photo illustrations, original printed cloth. Fine in Near Fine DJ, slight residue of label on front. (a77772)
$35.00
(art) . AUSSTELLUNG CHAPEAUX D'HIER ET D'AUJOURD'HUI
Zurich 1950. Exhibition catalogue for show on historical hats at Kunstgewerbemuseum Zurich. Feb.-Marz 1950. In german and French. Octavo, illustrated with 12 fullpage photo illustrations of elaborate hats for females, wraps. VG, light cover wear. (a77443)
$34.00
(fashion) . VOGUE JULY 1953
NY 1953. In English. Lg.4to., 110pp., color and monochrome illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Photographers include: Norman Parkinson, Toni Frissell, Rutledge, Horst. Fashion Magazine. VG, light wear on cover. (a76600)
$99.00
(FASHION) . VOGUE - JUIN - JUILLET 1957
Paris 1957. Fashion Magazine in French. Lg.4to., 108pp., monochrome and color photo illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Photographers include: Prigent, Routledge, Sabine Weiss, William Klein, Guy Arsac. Good plus, spine chipped, light wear on cover. (a76598)
$90.00
(fashion) . LA FEMME CHIC NUMERO SPECIAL COLLECTIONS PLEIN ETE
Paris c. 1947. French high Fashion magazine. Lg.4to., 95pp., color and monochrome photo illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Good plus, spine chipped. (a76595)
$90.00
Workman, R. Bryce . NATIONAL PARK SERVIDE UNIFORMS IN SEARCH OF AN IDENTITY 1872 - 1920
1994 1st National Park Service. 4to., 90pp., monochrome photo illustrations, original printed wraps. Light non-circulating library marks. Near Fine. (a75769)
$29.00
Snow, Carmel . THE WORLD OF CARMEL SNOW
NY 1962 1st McGraw. "Vibrant memoirs of woman who became world-famous as editor of Harper's Bazaar. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 213pp., photo illustrations by Avedon, Brassai, Cartier-Bresson, Munkacsi, Man Ray, Beaton, Steichen . Fine in VG DJ, a bit faded on spine with light wear. Jacket in removable glassine protective cover. (a73689)
$159.00
Stout, Martha (editor) . KALEIDOSCOPE OF AMERICAN FASHION NOVEMBER 1948
NY 1948. Volume 1 No. 2, of this monthly fashion magazine. American female fashion-dresses, purses, shoes, coats, furs, negligees, and so on. Lg.4to., 252pp., wraps. monochrome and a few color illustrations, lovely cover photograph by Erwin Blumenfeld. VG. Scarce. (a71893)
$115.00
(hat fashion) . SUMMER 1934 - POSTER SHOWING 12 FANCY LADIES' HATS
17x44 inches. Monochrome, printed on recto only. Printed on lower end: Supplement to the Illustrated MIlliner March - April 1934. Near Fine, folded in quarter. (a71367)
$30.00
Heierli, Julie . DIE VOLKSTRACHTEN DER INNERSCHWEIZ
Erlenbach- Zurich 1922 1st Eugen Rentsch Verlag. In German. 4to., 160pp., 12 farbigen Tafeln und 165 Schwarz-Abbildungen, color and monochrome illustrations, large folded map in rear pocket, gilt decorated brown cloth hardcover. VG, cover slightly bowed. (a69819)
$75.00
Montgomery Ward Catalogue . YOUNG FASHIONS FOR GIRLS AND BOYS OF ALL AGES BOOK 4
no date, c 1940s (?). One large Hardcover blue cloth Folio volume (brass stud binding) with 50 catalogue pages mounted on the left side on heavy stock each page paired with a page on the right side of actual swatches of fabric used in the clothes advertised on the page to the left. Twenty to 40 swatches, sometimes more, are mounted on every one of the 48 fabric pages. Some of the fabric sample pages foldout. Fabrics are in excellent condition, one or two have a few tiny moth holes, and a few are folded askew. VG. (a69345)
$350.00
(fashion) . FEMINA MODES D'AUTOMNE OCTOBRE 1949
Paris 1949. Issue for Octobre 1949. 4to., 208pp., photo illustrations, advertisements, original illustrated wraps. VG, spine ends lightly worn. (a67632)
$95.00
(fashion) . VOGUE MAI 1949
Paris 1949. Issue for Mai 1949. 4to., 92pp., photo illustrations, advertisements, original illustrated wraps. VG, spine ends lightly worn. (a67631)
$95.00
(fashion) . VOGUE MARS-AVRIL 1947
Paris 1947. Issue for Mars-Avril 1947. Several important articles on hats with many illustrations -both photo and drawing - in color and monochrome. Also articles on new purse design, St. Moritz and fabrics. Plus new couture by Dior Schiaparelli , Paulette, Mad Carpentier, Perugia, Piguet, others. 4to., 124pp., photo illustrations, advertisements, original illustrated wraps. VG, chip at heel of spine. (a67630)
$95.00
(fashion) . VOGUE MARS 1949
Paris 1949. Issue for Mars 1949. 4to., 96pp., photo illustrations, advertisements, original illustrated wraps. Good plus, light chipping on backstrip (a67629)
$85.00
(fashion) . ALBUM FIGARO LES COLLECTIONS DE DEMI-SAISON ET DES IDEES DES CONSEILS POUR LES VACANCES
Paris 1951. Issue for Juillet-Aout 1951. 4to., 124pp., photo illustrations, advertisements, original illustrated wraps. Good plus, light wear, small bump alond top edge of some leaves, light wear. (a67628)
$69.00
Esquire . ESQUIRE MAGAZINE - FEBRUARY 1962
NY 1962. Original issue. 4to., illustrations, original illustrated wraps. VG, light wear. . (a67543)
$35.00
Gentleman's Quarterly . GENTLEMAN'S QUARTERLY- APRIL 1962
NY 1962. Single issue. 4to., color and moncohrome illustrations, original illustrated wraps. VG. (a67542)
$35.00
(photography) . HORST
NY 1984. Exhibition Catalogue, International Center of Photography. 4to., 24pp., photo illustrations, original wraps. Near Fine, slight curl at top edge of front. (a67276)
$30.00
Huber, Fritz . DIE MODE UND DIE FRAU EINE STUDIE
Wien n.d. (c. 1913 from text) Waldheim Jos. Eberle & Co. In German. Small octavo, 119pp., purple hardcover. VG. (a63547)
$35.00
Lawford, Valentine . HORST
NY 1984 1st Knopf. 4to., photo illustrations, hardcover. Remainder mark on lower fore-edge. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (a63316)
$150.00
(fabrics) . FABRICS OF DISTINCTION
NY 1941 Associated Fabrics Co. Catalogue of fabrics for sale with price list laid in. Octavo, 15 leaves printed on rectos only, each with mounted swatches of actual fabric (first leaf has 32 mounted pieces, most have 6 swatches and a have just 4, original printed wraps. Serves as a wonderful dictionary or reference for fabric types including rayon satin, celanese taffeta, velveteen, nets, duvet, norgandy, animal fur cloth, stroblite, acetate crepe, lastex, jersey, and so on. One swatch is missing, another is wearing away. Good, wraps a bit worn, a few leaves beginning to detach and a few swatches wrinkled (others are VG to Fine). (a60649)
$195.00
von Boehn, Max . DIE MODE IM SIEBZENHTEN JAHRHUNDERT
Munchen 1913 Bruckmann. In German. 12mo., 190pp., color and monochrome illustrations, 3/4 leather with marbled boards and gilt decorated spine. Bookseller stamp on top margin of half title. VG. (a60200)
$29.00
White, Nancy and John Esten . STYLE IN MOTION MUNKACSI PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE '20s, '30s, AND '40s.
NY 1979 1st (stated). Lg.4to., 174pp., photo plates, index, hardcover. The image of Fred Astaire dancing on the dust jacket has faded onto the cloth of the front cover. VG in VG DJ, small closed tear on bottom edge of rear panel and fading on front panel. (a59983)
$69.00
Ferrand, Louis (editor) . ALBUM DU FIGARO PRINTEMPS 1947
Paris 1947. Single Issue of this fashion magazine, No. 10. In French. Lg.4to., 186pp., monochrome and color illustrations, advertisements, photographs, original printed wraps with illustrations by K. Baumgarten on front cover. Of special interest is article introducing a new fashion house: Christian Dior (p. 121-122). Artwork by Harambure, Monique Jourdan, Polesco, Peynet, Jean Effel, Blossac, Rosaffy Karsavina, Victoria Nat, others. Photographs by: Doisneau, Ylla, Rene Jacques, Willy Rizzo, Lipnitzki, Durst, Jean-Marie Marcel. Fashion by Balenciaga, Pierre Balmain, Worth, Nina Ricci, many others. VG, light cover browning, one small closed tear onone page and very slight effects of two pages sticking together. (a59385)
$110.00
(sears roebuck) . SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO. CATALOGUE - FALL AND WINTER 1959
1959. Original catalogue. 4to., 1590pp., profusely illustrated, wraps. Good, a bit worn . (a58187)
$155.00
(sears roebuck) . SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO. CATALOGUE - SPRING THROUGH SUMMER 1969
1969. Original catalogue. 4to., 1552pp., profusely illustrated, wraps. Good, lightly worn . (a58186)
$155.00
(sears roebuck) . SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO. CATALOGUE SPRING THROUGH SUMMER 1962
1962. 4to., 1539pp., profusely illustrated, wraps. Near VG, spine concave. (a57075)
$155.00
(sears roebuck) . SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO. CATALOGUE SPRING AND SUMMER 1946
1946. 4to., 1304pp., profusely illustrated, wraps. Good, spine concave; text a bit browned. (a57073)
$155.00
(sears roebuck) . SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO. CATALOGUE SPRING AND SUMMER 1949
1949. 4to., 1174pp., profusely illustrated, wraps. Fairly Good , somewhat worn; quite a few pages are frayed on edges. (a57072)
$145.00
(sears roebuck) . SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO. CATALOGUE SPRING AND SUMMER 1951
1951. 4to., 1206pp., profusely illustrated, wraps. Good , spine concave; light wear. (a57051)
$155.00
(sears roebuck) . SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO. CATALOGUE SPRING AND SUMMER 1954
1954. 4to., 1298pp., profusely illustrated, wraps. Good plus, light cover wear, spine concave. (a56980)
$155.00
(sears roebuck) . SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO. CATALOGUE FALL AND WINTER 1954
1954. 4to., 1398pp., profusely illustrated, wraps. Good , first 30 pages have top corner chipped off, light cover wear, spine concave. (a56979)
$155.00
(sears roebuck) . SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO. CATALOGUE FALL AND WINTER 1964
1964. 4to., 1767pp., profusely illustrated, wraps. Good plus, light wea, spine concave. (a56978)
$155.00
(montgomery ward) . MONTGOMERY WARD CATALOGUE SUMMER AND SPRING 1946
1946. Lg.4to., 994pp., illustrations, wraps. Good, light wear, corners of 50 final pages chipped off with almost no loss of text. (a56898)
$150.00
(montgomery ward) . MONTGOMERY WARD CATALOGUE FALL AND WINTER 1956 - 1957
1957. Lg.4to., 1138pp., illustrations, wraps. Good, light wear, corners bumped, concave spine. (a56897)
$520.00
(montgomery ward) . MONTGOMERY WARD CATALOGUE FALL AND WINTER 1952-1953
1953. Lg.4to., 1044pp., illustrations, wraps. Good, light wear, a few corners bumped, concave spine. (a56883)
$150.00
(montgomery ward) . MONTGOMERY WARD CATALOGUE SPRING AND SUMMER 1952
1952. Lg.4to., 968pp., illustrations, wraps. Near Good, light wear, one index page present but detached and chipped around all edges with some loss of text, a few corners bumped, a few red pencil marks on index pages, concave spine. (a56882)
$140.00
(montgomery ward) . MONTGOMERY WARD CATALOGUE SPRING AND SUMMER 1948
1948. Lg.4to., 1162pp., illustrations, wraps. Near Good, light wear, corners of about 30 leaves chipped off, rear cover and about ten final pages have 2 inch closed tear with no loss of text, concave spine. (a56881)
$150.00
(montgomery ward) . MONTGOMERY WARD CATALOGUE FALL AND WINTER 1949-1950
1950. Lg.4to., 1126pp., illustrations, wraps. Good, light wear, lower corner of rear wrap and final few leaves bumped, a few lower corners chipped, concave spine. (a56877)
$145.00
(sears roebuck) . SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO. CATALOGUE FALL AND WINTER 1966
1966. 4to., 1682pp., profusely illustrated, wraps. VG, light wear. (a56876)
$155.00
(montgomery ward) . MONTGOMERY WARD CATALOGUE SPRING AND SUMMER 1950
1950. Lg.4to., 960pp., illustrations, wraps. Good, light wear, lower corner of rear wrap and final few leaves bumped, concave spine. (a56874)
$150.00
(montgomery ward) . MONTGOMERY WARD CATALOGUE SPRING AND SUMMER 1951
1951. Lg.4to., 954pp., illustrations, wraps. Good, light wear, cup stain on front, concave spine. (a56873)
$150.00
(montgomery ward) . MONTGOMERY WARD CATALOGUE SPRING AND SUMMER 1949
1949. Lg.4to., 1100pp., illustrations, wraps. Good, head of spine worn, spine concave, front wrap detaching and worn. (a56872)
$150.00
(montgomery ward) . MONTGOMERY WARD CATALOGUE SPRING AND SUMMER 1958
1958. Lg.4to., 916pp., illustrations, wraps. VG, light wear. (a56871)
$150.00
(sears roebuck) . SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO. CATALOGUE FALL AND WINTER 1963
1963. 4to., 1644pp., profusely illustrated, wraps. Good, light wear, spine concave. (a56867)
$155.00
(sears roebuck) . SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO. CATALOGUE FALL AND WINTER 1962
1962. 4to., 1514pp., profusely illustrated, wraps. Good, light wear, spine concave. (a56866)
$155.00
(sears roebuck) . SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO. CATALOGUE FALL AND WINTER 1953
1953. 4to., 1370pp., profusely illustrated, wraps. Good, light wear. (a56865)
$155.00
(sears roebuck) . SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO. CATALOGUE SPRING THROUGH SUMMER 1963
1963. 4to., 1542pp., profusely illustrated, wraps. VG, rear wrap and final few leaves bumped at lower corner. (a56863)
$155.00
Carlstrom, Jno. A. . CARLSTROM'S PROPORTIONS OF THE HUMAN FORM - A SCIENTIFIC TREATISE ON PROPORTIONS AS THEY APPLY TO GARMENT CONSTRUCTION - HEIGHTS AND WIDTHS REDUCED TO RULES APPLICABLE TO PRACTICE
NY 1905 1st Mitchell. Lg.4to., 162pp., frontis photo illustration of Carstrom, Illustrations of body shapes, etc., many charts of sizings, green cloth with gilt lettering on front board. Owner signed on table of contents page. Good, tiny bit of residue from two star stickers on end pape, light soiling and wear on covers. Scarce. (a54319)
$74.00
(fashion plates) . JOURNAL DES MODES COSTUMES PARISIEN 1821
1821. 8vo., 83 finely rendered delicate and lovely color plates of Parisien costume (each plate is dated 1821 and has the title 'Costume Parisien' in top margin; in the border below each image is a 2-3 page description of the plate in French), boards. Mostly women's fashions but also some clothing for children and men. There is no printed title page, but a contemporary manuscript page has been inserted. The backstrip has worn away. The plates are clean, with almost no foxing or stains. Sold as described, as a plate volume. (a53665)
$1600.00
(fashion) . MODE & ROMAN - 4 ISSUES 1938
1938. 4 issues, all from 1938, of this French Fashion and women's magazine. In French. Large octavos, 20pp. (each issue), a few monochrome photo illustrations, illustrated wraps. Good. 4 issues. (a53581)
$190.00
(sears roebuck) . SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO. CATALOGUE FALL AND WINTER 1957
1957. 4to., 1516pp., profusely illustrated, wraps. Good, a bit soiled, worn with usual old creases, spine lengthwise concave (as usual), small scuff at head of spine. (a48181)
$145.00
Miller, J, Abbott (editor) . GEOFFREY BEENE UNBOUND
NY 1994. Interview by Grace Mirabella, texts by Franz Kafka. 4to., about 65pp., photo illustrations, wraps. VG, small bump at top left of front. (a38518)
$33.00
Ruiz, Nacho . COLECCION INVIERNO 90/91
Barcelona 1991 (?) In Spanish and English. Fashion photography. 4to., about 15 leaves, illustrated. Good plus, corners gently bumped, head of spine bumped. In Good plus DJ, 1/2 inch chip at head of spine. (a36443)
$45.00
Thomas, Daniel . AN ORATION DELIVERED IN THE SOUTH MEETING-HOUSE IN BRIDGEWATER, SEPTEMBER 12TH, A.D., 1804 AT THE ANNIVERSARY ELECTION OF THE PHILANDRIAN SOCIETY
Providence (1804). The subject of this address is taste and fashion. 8vo., 19pp., rebound in later plain wraps. VG. (a30771)
$35.00
Young, Sol . ORIGINAL MOUNTED PHOTOGRAPH OF WOMAN IN BLACK WITH STRIKING BLACK HAT C. 1890
NY (c. 1890). Sol Young, photographer with studios in the Bronx, New York, Jersey City, Newark and Philadelphia. Original photograph of woman, age about 30, fashionably dressed in black (or very dark) blouse and skirt with a striking, large black (or very dark) hat. Image 4 inches wide by 5.5 inches high, mounted on professional card base. Fine. (a28716)
$25.00
Vreeland, Diane . ALLURE
NY 1980 1st Doubleday. Hardcover. Folio, photo illustrations, bright red cloth with gilt lettering. Near Fine, slight bumping of top corners, no DJ. (a21341)
$82.00
(David Bailey) . PAUL SMITH AUTUMN WINTER 1993 PHOTOGRAPHS BY DAVID BAILEY
London 1993 Smith. Fashion photography-all male models. Thin Folio, 12 leaves, each with full page monochome photo by Bailey (on rectos only, no text on verso--except for last leaf which has the colophon on the verso), original photo illustrated wraps. VG plus, slight wear. Scarce. (a11375)
$150.00
(shoes) . KNAPP SHOES
Brocton n.d (c.1944). Catalogue of shoes for sale. 8vo., 48pp., illustrations, spiralbound wraps.Good, cover worn and soiled. (a61)
$35.00
(sewing) . THE NEW DRESSMAKER
NY 1921 3rd Butterick. With complete and fully-illustrated instructions on every point connected with Sewing, Dressmaking and Tailoring. Sm.4to., 168pp., illustrations, hardcover. VG plus. (a35)
$27.00