Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Folklore:
(arabian nights) . LAS MIL Y UNA NOCHES
Lima 1978. In Spanish. 12mo., 220pp., illustrated wraps. VG, some residue marks form tape on front and rear blanks. (a44250)
$25.00
(arabian nights) . THE THOUSAND AND ONE NIGHTS OR THE ARABIAN NIGHTS ENTERTAINMENTS A NEW EDITION ADAPTED TO FAMILY READING EMBELLISHED WITH NUMEROUS CHARACTERISTICS ENGRAVINGS ILLUSTRATED FROM DESIGNS BY D. C. JOHNSTON
Boston and New York 1873 Lee and Shephard. Originally published in 1852 by Phillips, Sampson, and Company. Hardcover. Octavo, 556pp.. illustrations, original red cloth with gilt decorated spine. Owner signed on front free blank. Good plus, , a few minor stains, narrow chip at head of spine. (a60012)
$25.00
(astrology) . ASTROLOGICAL APHORISMS I, II (ASTROLOGICAL MANUSCRIPT) 2 VOLUMES
No date, appears to be late 18th century. No author or transcriber. Manuscript in English. 2 volumes, finely and neatly hand written in brown ink with contrastiing red ink headings, bound in matching full leather with mounted red leather spine labels which state Astrological Aphorisms I and Astrological Aphorisms II, 642pp., plus index page (written on both sides of page). Contains the following: Meysonnier's Aphorisms from 2000 Natal Figures; The Aphorisms of Louis Regiis, dedicated to the Patriarch of Constantinople; the Aphorisms of Almansor, Astrologer to the king of the Saracens and The Seven sections of the Astronomical Aphorisms of Cardan. A few light pencil notations in a different hand on end papers. VG, light cover wear. (a51792)
$4500.00
(china) . FOLK TALES FROM CHINA - FIRST SERIES
Peking 1959 (1st 1957) 2nd Foreign Languages Press. Octavo., 147pp., original printed hardcover in green and pink and black with ivory cloth spine. VG, light soiling, no DJ. (a61577)
$24.00
(connecticut) . THE LEGEND OF THE SLEEPING GIANT A POEM
New Haven 1887 first edition. square 12mo., 25pp., original mounted photograph as frontis, original green cloth with gilt lettering on front cover. Photograph is of the countryside with man and his horse gazing off into distance with 4 line printed stanza of poem beneath, VG, light overall wear. Rare. (a50686)
$270.00
(ehtnography_ . FOLKLORE I ETNOGRAFIYA (FOLKLORE AND ETHNOGRAPHY)
Moscow 1970. Essays in Russian. 8vo., 255pp., drawings, errata slip. Inscribed and signed in Russian by V. Sokolov, one of the authors of an essay in this book. VG. (a37159)
$40.00
(folklore) . ABSTRACTS OF FOLKLORE STUDIES 11 YEARS
NY and Austin. Twelve years of this quarterly journal, Volume 1, 1963 through Volume 3, 1965, and Volume 6, 1968 though Volume 13, 1975. Bound in ten volumes (Volume 11-12, 1973-1974 bound one volume). Volumes 1 and 2 are Kraus reprints. 8vo., bound in buckram (green orange, with covers for each issue. Institution stamps on fore-edges. VG. Set of 11 years in 10 volumes. (a46989)
$300.00
(folklore) . ISTORICHESKAYA DZIZN NARODNOY POEZII (HISTORICAL LIFE OF POPULAR POETRY) RUSKII FOLKLOR (RUSSIAN FOLKLORE) XVI
Leningrad 1976. In Russian. 4to., 309pp. Good, boards a bit worn, lightly soiled. (a37172)
$45.00
(folklore) . REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE ON FOLKSONG OF THE POPULAR LITERATURE SECTION OF THE MODERN LANGUAGE ASSOCIATION
Gainesville 1937 University of Florida. Single complete issue of the Southern Folklore Quarterly. Octavo, 73pp., original printed wraps. VG, wraps a bit soiled, lower corner of rear wrapper folded. (a74814)
$25.00
(marriage) . MATRIMONIAL CEREMONIES DISPLAYED
London 1880 1st Privately Printed. Wherein are exhibited the various customs, odd pranks, whimsical tricks and surprising practices of near one hundred different kingdoms and people of the world, nowused in the celebration and consumation of matriomny collected from the papers of a Rambling Bathcelor; with a variety of remarks by him, serious and humorous. 12mo., 104pp., hardcover. Good, cover (originally white paper) is moderately soiled. (a67013)
$20.00
Abernethy, Francis Edward . THE TEXAS FOLKLORE SOCIETY VOLUME TWO 1943 - 1971
Denton 1994 University of North Texas Press. 8vo., 320pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a38934)
$45.00
Aesop . SUBTYL HISTORYES AND FABLES OF ESOPE
1972 Theatrum Orbis Terrarum. Reprint of original Westminster 1483 edition. The English Experience No. 439. Hardcover. Large 4to., 284pp., illustrations, bright red cloth. Fine, no DJ. (a29788)
$250.00
African Folklore . STRUCTURALISM AND AFRICAN FOLKLORE
Austin 1970. Entire issue of sociological journal The Conch, Vol. II No. 2, September 1970. 8vo., 121pp., wraps. Articles suc as: Gorog, A Method of Analysis of African Oral Tradition and Horner, A Structural Analysis of Bulu folktales. VG. (a40599)
$35.00
Ales, Mikolas . VENEC NARODNICH PISNI
Prague 1950 Tvar. Nakladatelstvi Svazu Ceskoslovenskych. In Czech. 4to., 95pp., illustrations, papercovered boards with orange cloth spine. Institution stamp inside front cover. VG in Good DJ. (a57017)
$65.00
Armitage, George T. and Henry P. Judd . GHOST DOG AND OTHER HAWAIIAN LEGENDS
Honolulu 1944 1st Advertiser.Edited by helen Berkey. Octavo, illustrated by Juliette May Fraser, hardcover. VG, light wear on spine ends. (a69681)
$22.00
Arnold, Charles A. . FOLKLORE, MANNERS AND CUSTOMS OF THE MEXICANS IN SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS
1971 (1928). University of Texas. 8vo., 14pp., wraps. Good, some tearing along backstrip. (a18645)
$35.00
Bailey, James . THE GOD-KINGS AND THE TITANS THE NEW WORLD ASCENDANCY IN ANCIENT TIMES
NY 1973 St Martin. The history of Copper and Bronze Age expeditions to the New World and the first purposeful navigation of the globe. Sm4to., 350pp., illus., index. VG in VG DJ. (a30669)
$38.00
Bancroft, Hubert Howe . THE NATIVE RACES OF THE PACIFIC STATES OF NORTH AMERICA VOLUME V. PRIMITIVE HISTORY
NY 1876 (1875 1st but binding is exactly same as first edition ) Appleton. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 796pp., two foldout maps, brown cloth. Good, new endpapers, tearing along outer hinges, corner somewhat worn. Binding secure and text and maps very clean. No ownership marks. (a73317)
$66.00
Bancroft, Hubert Howe . THE NATIVE RACES OF THE PACIFIC STATES OF NORTH AMERICA VOLUME II. CIVILIZED NATIONS
NY 1875 1st Appleton. Hardcover, Sm.4to., 805pp., one foldout map, brown cloth. Good, new endpapers, some tearing along outer hinges, corners worn. Text clean, binding secure and no ownership marks. (a73318)
$66.00
Bancroft, Hubert Howe . THE NATIVE RACES OF THE PACIFIC STATES OF NORTH AMERICA VOLUME I. WIILD TRIBES
NY 1875 1st Appleton. Hardcover, Sm.4to., 797pp., four foldout maps, brown cloth. Good, new front endpapers, tearing along outer hinges, corners worn. (a73319)
$66.00
Barbier, Jean . LEGENDES DU BASQUE D'APRES LA TRADITION TEXTE FRANCAIS ET TEXTE BASQUE
Paris 1931 1st Librairie Delagrave. In French. Lg.4to., 158pp., illustrations de P. Tillac, original printed wraps bound in later wraps. Text in VG. Good, original wrapper chipped and soiled, new wrap is Fine. (a73515)
$500.00
Barrett, S. A. . MYTHS OF THE SOUTHERN SIERRA MIWOK
Berkeley 1919. University of California American Archeology and Ethnology Volume 16 No. 1. Lg.8vo., pp.1-28., wraps. Owner name stamp and label on front cover. Good. (a45912)
$45.00
Beier, Ulli . FOLKLORE IN MELANESIA SIX NBC BROADCASTS
n.d (c.1975). Presented with Kakah Kais and Apisai Enos, produced by Peter Trist. 4to., 79pp., wraps. Good, some cover wear and soiling. (a44899)
$85.00
Boatright, Mody C.; Wilson M. Hudson and Allen Maxwell (editors) . TEXAS FOLK AND FOLKLORE
Dallas 1974 3rd. 8vo., 356pp., drawings by Jose Cisneros, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a51872)
$29.00
Boissin, Ely . CONTES ET LEGENDES DU VENT SUD
no place (Provence?) no date (c.1965). In French. 4to., unpaginated (about 40pp.) illustrated by Pierre Frange, wraps. Small private library label on front. Good, soiled, spine a bit worn. VeryScarce. (a32332)
$70.00
Borras, Gerard . ANALYSE D'UNE MEDIDA SERVANT A LA FABRICATION DE SYNTAX AYMARAS
Paris 1992. In Journal de la Societe des Americanistes, Tome LXXVIII-I, at pp. 45-56, illus. Whole journal has several articles on archeology and folklore of Latin America. 8vo., 215pp., illus., wraps. VG, light soiling. (a37456b)
$35.00
Boryevich, T.P. . NASH NARODNI ZHIVOT (OUR NATIVE LIFE)
Belgrad 1923. In Bulgarian. 12mo., 194pp., printed boards. Good, pages browned, somewhat fragile. (a37136)
$90.00
Bouvier, J B . LEGENDES VALAISANNES D'APRES LES WALLISERSAGEN DE LA SOCIETE D'HISTOIRE DU HAUT-VALAIS
Paris 1931 Victor Attinger. In French. Octavo, 14 text illustrations, wraps. VG. (a71650)
$20.00
Braunfels, Dr. Ludwig . DER NIBELUNGEN-LIED, URTEXT MIT GEGENÜBERSTEHENDER ÜBERSETZUNG NEBST EINLEITUNG UND WORTERBUCH
Franklin am Main 1846 Literarische Anstalt. In German. 12mo., 597pp., 3/4 cloth with paper covered boards. Small bookplate of Dr. Walther Eckstein. Good plus, cover rubbed, a bit worn. Binding secure. (a27776)
$135.00
Brinton, Daniel G. . THE LENAPE AND THEIR LEGENDS; WITH THE COMPLETE TEXT AND SYMBOLS OF THE WALAM OLUM
Philadelphia 1885. Brinton's Library of Aboriginal American Literature, Number V. Hardcover. Large octavo, 262pp., text illustrations, index, original black cloth with new paper spine. VG, some offsetting on the series title (precedes title page) from a label (in Spanish) tipped onto the verso of the front free blank, slight fading on covers. (a57327)
$250.00
Burland, Cottie; Nicholson, Irene and Harold Osborne . MYTHOLOGY OF THE AMERICAS
London 1970. Hardcover. 4to., 407pp., illustrations, index, cloth. VG in VG DJ. (a28309)
$23.00
Burns, Thomas A. with Inger H. Burns . DOING THE WASH: AN EXPRESSIVE CULTURE AND PERSONALITY STUDY OF A JOKE AND ITS TELLERS
Norwood 1975 Norwood Folklore Originals No. 2. Truly unusual: scholarly study of one particular apparently widely known erotic joke, analysis of how it is told differently by men and women, social attitudes on masturbation and potency, thoughts on joke telling, joke remembering, joke recalling and joke recreating. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 359pp., index, royal blue buckram. Inscribed and signed by Burns. VG plus, very minor soiling on cover. (a14770)
$195.00
Busk, R. H. . ROMAN LEGENDS A COLLECTION OF THE FABLES AND FOLK-LORE OF ROME
Boston 1877 1st Estes and Lauriat. 8vo., 433p., original green cloth hardcover with bold black decoration and gilt lettering. Good, spine ends worn down a bit, corners worn, occasional light foxing. (a57896)
$115.00
Byrne, Patrick F. . IRISH GHOST STORIES
Cork 1968 2nd Mercier. 12mo., 96pp., hardcover. Near Fine, fainting foxing on end papers, no DJ. (a57911)
$30.00
Campbell, Vera . MYTHS AND LEGENDS OF COLORADO A BIBLIOGRAPHY
Greeley 1924. Colorado State Teachers College Bulletin. 8vo., 12pp., wraps. VG. (a32690)
$35.00
Campos, Ruben M. . EL FOLKLORE LITERARIO DE MEXICO, INVESTIGACION ACERCA DE LA PRODUCCION LITERARIA POPULAR (1525-1925)
Mexico 1929 La Secretaria de Educacion Publica. Copiosa recoleccion de adivinanzas, anecdotas, canciones, coloquious, corridos, cuentos, epigramas, fabulas, glosas, juegos infantiles, leyendas, loas, mitotoes, narraciones, ocurrencias, pasquines, pastorelas, preces, proclamas, satiras, sucedidos, tradiciones, versos callejeros, villancicos. In Spanish. Sm.4to., 690pp., illustrations, blue cloth hardcover with mounted color illustration on front. Good, new endpapers, cover worn and faded, head of spine chipped, no DJ. (a68348)
$75.00
Carneiro, Serafina Garrigo de . EL OLIMPO INTERPRETACIONES DE LA MITOLOGIA
La Habana 1949 Seoane, Fernandez. In Spanish. Octavo, 332pp., hardcover. VG, corners of covers and a few leaves bruised, no DJ. (a67352)
$75.00
Casanowicz, I. M. . SHAMANISM OF THE NATIVES OF SIBERIA
Washington 1925. 8vo., 20pp., 2 plates, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a54255)
$40.00
Chaplin, Dorothea . MYTHOLOGICAL BONDS BETWEEN EAST AND WEST
Copenhagen 1938 Munksgaard. Square octavo, 152pp., illustrations, hardcover with mounted paper label on front and spine. Good, spine browned, cover faded and lightly worn, no DJ. (a62604)
$29.00
Chesnutt, Charles W. . CONJURE TALES
NY 1973 Dutton. Retold by Ray Anthony Shepard. 8vo., 99pp., illustrated by John Ross and Clare Romano. Afreo-american folktales. Fine in Good DJ, some light wear and a few small chips. (a25811)
$35.00
Chinese Folklore . ANCIENT CHINESE FABLES
Peking 1957 1st Foreign Languages Press. 8vo., 60pp., pictorial paper covered boards with blue cloth spine. VG, boards lightly bowed. (a37658)
$25.00
Cimorra, Clemente . EL CANTE ORIGEN Y REALIDAD FOLKLORICA
Buenos Aires 1943. In Spanish. 8vo., 211pp., stiff wraps. Good, pages browned, fragile, wraps a bit chipped at corners and edges, in chipped DJ. (a36889)
$39.00
Cohen, Hennig and Tristram Potter Coffin (editors) . THE FOLKLORE OF AMERICAN HOLIDAYS
Detroit 1987. Hardcover. 4to., 431pp., cloth. Library stamp on top fore-edge, 2 stamps on front and rear endpapers. No other library marks. VG. (a26872)
$22.00
Crysdale, Stanley and Isabell Clary Crysdale and Mary Van Sickle Wait (compilers) . OWASCO RIVER VALLEY FACTS AND FOLKLORE 1793-1965 (signed)
Ithaca 1965 De Witt Historical Society. 8vo., 167pp., wraps. Inscribed and signed by 'Stanley and Isabelle Crysdale.' VG, cover faded, spine browned. (a41825)
$50.00
Culbertson, Rev. M . Simpson . DARKNESS IN THE FLOWERY LAND; OR RELIGIOUS NOTIONS AND POPULAR SUPERSTITIONS IN NORTH CHINA
New York 1857 Scribner. Culbertson, (1819–62) was a Presbyterian Missionary in China. He who was educated at West Point and at Princeton Theological Seminary, and worked on a Chinese Bible.12mo., 235pp., original grey cloth hardcover with gilt spine lettering. Owner bookplate. A few light pencil lines in margins. Good, cover lightly worn with a small bit of chipping on spine. Very scarce. (a61758)
$600.00
D'Alviella, Count Goblet . THE MIGRATION OF SYMBOLS
NY 1956 University Books. Reprint of 1894 edition. Introduction by Sir Geo. Birdwood. Author, an important historian of religions in Brussels, here describes "the curious complexity of the phenomena, the mutual influence of the different civilizations that exchange their beliefs and their symbols, giving each of them an original interpretation.8vo., 277pp., index, hardcover. VG in Good DJ. (a4916)
$29.00
d'Aquili, Eugene G; Charles D. Laughlin, Jr.; John McManus and others . THE SPECTRUM OF RITUAL A BIOGENETIC STRUCTURAL ANALYSIS. ISBN 0-231-04514-X
New York 1979 1st Columbia University. ISBN 0-231-04514-X. Chapters include: Mamalian Ritua by Charles D. Laughlin, Neurobiology of Myth by d'Aquili, Ritual and Social Power by Tom Burns. Octavo, 375pp., hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a66986)
$300.00
da Silva, Armando bordallo . CONTRIBUICAO AO ESTUDO DO FOLCLORE AMAZONICO NA ZONA BRAGANTINA
1959. In Portuguese. Complete issue of Boletim do Museu Paraense Emilio Goeldi. No. 5 Julho de 1959. 8vo., 76pp., 14 photo illustrations, one page of music, map, later wraps. Good. (a45545)
$60.00
Davdison, Levette J. . A GUIDE TO AMERICAN FOLKLORE
Denver 1951. Sm.8vo., 131pp. VG in worn, torn DJ. (a32622)
$25.00
Davidson, Levette J. . A GUIDE TO AMERICAN FOLKLORE
Denver 1951 Second Printing. Sm.8vo., 132pp., hardcover. VG in Fair DJ, rubbed and a bit chipped. (a53712)
$30.00
de Castro, Yeda Pessoa . CONTOS POPULARES DA BAJIA
Salvador 1978. Brazil. In Portuguese. Sq.8vo., 50pp., illus., wraps. VG. (a31032)
$35.00
de Kan, Charles . BIRD GODS
NY 1898. Bird folklore. Sm.8vo., 249pp., illustrated by George Wharton Edwards, decorated boards. Two bookplates, owner stamp. Owner blindstamp on title page. VG. (a38439)
$50.00
de Verao, Ciclo . FESTAS TRADICIONAIS DE SALVADOR
Salvador 1978. Brazil. In Portuguese. Sq.8vo.,15pp., foldout photo illus., wraps. VG. (a31033)
$35.00
Dole, Edmund P. . HIWA A TALE OF ANCIENT HAWAII
New York 1900 Harper. Small octavo, 108pp., hardcover. Good, shadow from removed spie label, some soiling on cover. (a65991)
$44.00
Duncan, Hugh Dalziel . SYMBOLS IN SOCIETY
NY 1968 Oxford. 262pp., index. Near Fine worn DJ. (a26404)
$25.00
Dyer, Louis . STUDIES OF THE GODS IN GREECE AT CERTAIN SANCTUARIES RECENTLY EXCAVATED BEING EIGHT LECTURES GIVEN IN 1890 AT THE LOWELL INSTITUTE
NY 1894 Macmillan. 8vo., 457pp., 2 plans and one foldout colored plan, hardcover cloth. Small library stamp on titlepage. Faint residue of library pocket on rear end paper. Small rubbbed spot on spine. Good plus, top corners of a few leaves folded or chipped (not near text). (a49855)
$35.00
Eitrem, S. . DIE GÖTTLICHEN ZWILLINGE BEI DEN GRIECHEN
Christiania 1902 1st Dybwad. In German. Sm.4to., 125pp., removed and rebound in later blue wraps. Fine. (a72698)
$95.00
Elliot, Sir Henry M. . MEMOIRS ON THE HISTORY, FOLK-LORE, AND DISTRIBUTION OF THE RACES OF THE NORTH WESTERN PROVINCES OF INDIA; BEING AN AMPLIFED EDITION OF THE ORIGINAL SUPPLEMENTAL GLOSSARY OF INDIAN TERMS TWO VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
London 1869 Trubner. Edited, revised and re-arranged by John Beames. Much on detailed information on Hindu caste system, revenue collection, rural life, customs, rites and superstitions. High quality scholarly study-recommended. 2 volumes. Octavo., 386pp., 4 fine color maps (3 of which are large foldout maps), 2 litho plates, original red cloth hardcovers. Small library blind stamp on title page and on one text page in each volume. Faint residue of numbers at heel of each spine. Good, new endpapers (each volume), small chip along outer hinge of Volume 1. Two volume set: (a61421)
$395.00
Ellwood, T. . LAKELAND AND ICELAND
1995 Llanerch Publishers. Facsimile reprint of original 1895 edition. Comprising : The Landnama Book of Iceland as it illustrates the Dialect, Folk Lore, and Antiquities of Cumberland, Westmorland and North Lancashire, and a Glossary of Words in the Dialect of Cumberland Westmorland and North Lancashire Which Seem Allied to or Identical with the Icelandic or Norse. Octavo, xii, 8pp., xvii, 69pp, wraps. VG. (a49095)
$39.00
Embree, John F. (comp, annotated) . JAPANESE PEASANT SONGS
Philadelphia 1944 1st American Folklore Society. 8vo., 96pp., hardcover. VG plus. no dj. Words, no music scores. (a42123)
$55.00
Forsyth, J. S. ( J. S. F.) . DEMONOLOGIA; OR A NATURAL KNOWLEDGE REVEALED BEING AN EXPOSE OF ANCIENT AND MODERN SUPERSTITIONS, CREDULITY , FANATICISM, ENTHUSIASM, AND IMPOSTURE, AS CONNECTED WITH THE DOCTRINE, CABALLA, AND JARGON...
London 1827 1st John Bumpus. Fascinating text including chapters on: amulets, apparitions, astrology, charms, devils, dreams, effluvia, gypsies, hell, incantations, jugglers, magicians, nymphs, purgatory, relics, salamanders, second sight, signs before death, etc. 8vo., 438pp., foldout frontispiece, boards with later paper spine. Two owner signatures on top margin of title page. Good, light foxing on plates. Binding secure. (a51670)
$475.00
Frazer, Sir James George . BALDER THE BEAUTIFUL THE FIRE-FESTIVALS OF EUROPE AND THE DOCTRINE OF THE EXTERNAL SOUL ( 2 VOLUMES COMPLETE)
NY 1935 1st Macmillan. 2 volumes. Large octavo, 346pp., 389pp., green cloth hardcovers with gilt design. Owner signed. Near Fine, light bumping on one of 4 corners. 2 volume set. (a38141)
$75.00
Frazer, Sir James George . SPIRITS OF THE CORN AND OF THE WILD 2 VOLUMES (SET)
NY 1935 1st Macmillan. 2 volumes. Octavos, 319pp., 317pp., index, gilt decorated green cloth hardcovers. Owner signed. Near Fine, no DJs. (a38122)
$85.00
Frazer, Sir James George . THE GOLDEN BOUGH A STUDY IN MAGIC AND RELIGION ONE VOLUME EDITION
NY 1927 (later edition). 8vo., 752pp., index, hardcover. Good, minor staining, no DJ. (a23475)
$20.00
Frazer, Sir James George . THE MAGIC ART AND THE EVOLUTION OF KINGS 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
NY 1935 1st Macmillan. Hardcover. Octavo, 426pp., 417pp., original gilt printed green cloth. Owner signed. Near Fine, no DJs. 2 volumes. (a38137)
$98.00
Gifford, Edward Winslow . MIWOK MYTHS
Berkeley 1926. University of California American Archeology and Ethnology Volume 12 No. 8. Lg.8vo., pp.283-338, wraps. Owner name stamp and label on front cover. VG. (a45910)
$45.00
Gizelis, Gregory . NARRATIVE RHETORICAL DEVICES OF PERSUASION FOLKLORE COMMUNICATION IN A GREEK-AMERICAN COMMUNITY
Athens 1974 National Centre of Social Research. 8vo., 155pp., wraps. VG. (a49675)
$40.00
Gorham, Melvin . VALORIC FIRE
Rochester 1972 Sovereign Press. 12mo., 62pp., wraps. Institution name stamp on front and rear. VG. (a48867)
$30.00
Greenway, John . LITERATURE AMONG THE PRIMITIVES
Hatboro 1964 1st Folklore Associates. 8vo., 346pp., index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a5344)
$30.00
Gupta, Sankar Sen . A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF INDIAN FOLKLORE AND RELATED SUBJECTS
India 1967 Indian Publications. Hardcover. Sm4to., 196pp. VG cover corners bumped and bent inward. Good DJ, a bit worn. (a33831)
$25.00
Haile, Charles Henry . KENNETH ROBERT'S BOOK OF GOTHIC RHAPSODIES I II III
Chicago 1936-1938. Original published in a limited edition of 300 copies in 1936. This edition limited to 125 copies. Hardcover. Large octavo, 66pp., xxx pp. (appendix), photo frontis, printed boards. Inscribed and signed by Haile, with a typed postcard signed by Haile laid in. Good, head of spine has very narrow chip and light wear, no DJ. (a45873)
$90.00
Hamberg, Gustagf and Ulla Berlin-Hamberg . KYRKOR I HAERJEDALEN AELVROS OCH OEVERHOGDAL
Stockholm 1966. In Swedish. 4to., 347pp., illustrations, index, wraps. near VG, light wear and soiling. (a47265)
$35.00
Hanks, John Richardson . MATERNITY AND ITS RITUALS IN BANG CHAN
Ithaca 1963. Data Paper Number 51. Southeast Asia Program, Department of Asian Studies, Cornell University. Thailand Project Interim Reports Series Number 6. 4to., 128pp., red stiff paper wraps. Fine. (a30586)
$35.00
Harden, John . TAR HEEL GHOSTS
Chapel Hill 1954. 8vo., 178pp., illustrations by Lindsay McAlister, VG in VG DJ. (a25806)
$25.00
Harper, Francis P. (bookseller) . CATALOGUE OF STANDARD AND OUT-OF-PRINT BOOKS COMPRISING LITERARY EDITIONS, CURIOUS WORKS ON WITCHCRAFT, AND FOLK-LORE, ART, AMERICANA, ETC., ETC WITH A FEW AUTOGRAPH LETTERS THE ENTIRE BEING THE RECENT ADDITIONS TO THE STOCK OF FRANCIS P. HARPER, NO. 17 EAST SIXTEENTH STREET, (UNION SQUARE, WEST,) NEW YORK
NY 1892 (May). Catalogue No. 54. Octavo, 32pp. (652 books listed andescribed), printed wraps. VG. (a61898)
$35.00
Harris, George W. . SUT LOVINGWOOD
NY 1954 Grove Press. Introduction by Brom Weber. 8vo., 262pp., hardcover. VG in Good DJ, worn at edges and corners, a few closed tears. (a48232)
$25.00
Hartigan, Jane E. and Patricia Atkinson Wells (editors) . FOLKLORE AND MYTHOLOGICAL STUDIES VOLUME 2
Los Angeles 1978. 4to., 35pp. (printed in double column), wraps. Good, light wear. (a46620)
$25.00
Hearn, Lafcadio . KOTTO: BEING JAPANESE CURIOS WITH SUNDRY COBWEBS
NY 1902 1st Macmillan. First edition, first printing with background of title page incorrectly printed upside down. Hardcover. Octavo, 251pp., photo illustrations, original olive green cloth with gilt and black decoration on front.Top edge gilt. VG, light cover wear, corners gently bumped. (a51652)
$220.00
Thurston, Philip H. . SYSTEMS AND PROCEDURES RESPONSIBILITY....AN ADMINISTRATIVE VIEW OF THE DIVISION OF RESPONSIBILITY BETWEEN OPERATING PEOPLE AND SPECIALISTS FOR SYSTEMS AND PROCEDURES WORK.
Boston 1959 Harvard. 8vo., 110pp., original printed wraps. Includes printed Abstract. VG. (a58045)
$40.00
Hinz, Eike . ANTROPOLOGISCHE ANALYSE ALTAZTEKISCHER TEXTE TEIL 1: DIE MAGISCHEN TEXTE IM TRATADO RUIZ DE ALARCONS (1629)
Hamburg 1970. Beitrage zur Mittelamerikanischen Volkerkunde IX. 4to., 124pp., wraps. In German. VG. (a32083)
$80.00
Hollander, Lee M. (trans.) . THE SAGAS OF THE KORMAK AND THE SWORN BROTHERS
Princeton 1949. Translated from the Old Icelandic with introduction and notes by Lee M. Hollander. 8vo., 217pp. Owner bookplate. VG, slight soiling, slight wear, no DJ. (a32604)
$30.00
Houlder, J. A. . OHABOLANA OU PROVERBES MALGACHES
Tananarive 1960 Lutherienne. Traduit et annotes en Francaise par M. H. Noyer. Sm.8vo., 216pp., wraps. VG. (a28542)
$55.00
Howell, H. D. Pop Sr. . STRANGE NEGRO STORIES OF THE OLD DEEP SOUTH
Los Angeles 1st Wetzel. Sm.8vo., 295pp., illustrations, boards. Good, covers lightly spotted, light overall wear, no DJ. (a48614)
$110.00
Hsu Ch'in-t'ing . LAI CHIH-TEH'S THEORIES ON THE 'BOOK OF CHANGES'
Tapei 1969. In the Journal of Research Instititute of Chinese Language and Literature of National Taiwan Normal University No. 13, at pp.1-462, illus. In Chinese. Whole volume has several articles, all in Chinese. 4to., 999pp., wraps. VG. (a40621a)
$100.00
Hudson, Arthur Palmer . NORTH CAROLINA FOLKLORE
Chapel Hill 1954. North Carolina Folklore Society, Volume II No. 1. September 1954. Octavo, 41pp., original printed blue wraps. VG. (a62173)
$35.00
Hudson, Arthur Palmer (ed) . NORTH CAROLINA FOLKLORE - GROUP OF 4 ISSUES OF THIS JOURNAL
Four separate issues of this journal: Sep 1954, Dec 1960, May 1967, Oct 1968. Octavo wraps. Many fascinating articles including: Witchcraft in Henderson county by Robert Morgan; Riddles from New York State; many folktales; Catalogue of death on Three-Miile Creek Folk Obituraries; Mountain Music by W Todd Reece; Foods in early North Carolina by Hazel Griffin and many more. Set of 4 issues: (a71716)
$45.00
Hudson, Arthur Palmer (editor) . NORTH CAROLINA FOLKLORE - SEPTEMBER 1954
1954. Numerous North Carolina folk stories, Riddles from New York State, Games from Western North carolina, 25th Annual Ramp Vonvention, etc. One complete issue of this journal. Octavo, 41pp., photo illustrations, original wraps. Good, top corner cut from cover. (a71725)
$35.00
Hulst, Cornelia Steketee . ST. GEORGE OF CAPPADOCIA IN LEGEND AND HISTORY
London 1909 1st David Nutt. Octavo, 156pp., color frontis, illustrations, blue-grey silk cloth hardcoverr with gilt lettering and gilt circular medallion in middle of front.. Good plus, corners and spine ends worn, spine faded. (a69810)
$80.00
Hunt, Eva . THE TRANSFORMATION OF THE HUMMINGBIRD CULTURAL ROOTS OF THE ZINACANTECAN MYTHICAL POEM
Ithaca 1977 Cornell. 8vo., 312pp., index. VG in Good DJ, light soiling, light wear. (a28463)
$35.00
Indrebø, G. (utg.) . SVERRIS SAGA ETTER COD. AM 327 4o
Kristiania 1920 Jacob Dybwad. Hardcover. In Norwegian. Octavo, 214pp., green buckram. Near Fine, top corner of front blank chipped. (a70853)
$60.00
Jackson, J. Wilfrid . THE AZTEC MOON-CULT AND ITS RELATION TO THE CHANK-CULT OF INDIA
Manchester 1916. Memoir V, May 25th, 1916 of the Memoirs and Proceedings of the Manchester Literary & Philosophical Society, 1915-1916, Volume 60, Part II, pp. 1-5, later wraps. VG. (a51393)
$38.00
Jacopin, Pierre-Yves . LA PAROLE GENERATIVE DE LA MYTHOLOGIE DES INDIENS YUKUNA
Tremblay 1981 1st Lepettit. Colombian Indian tribe. In French. 4to., 389pp., maps, wraps. Signed presentation copy from Jacopin. VG. (a46584)
$62.00
Jameson, R. D. . THREE LECTURES ON CHINESE FOLKLORE
Delivered before the Convocation of the North China Union Language School 1932. Octavo, 164pp., wraps. Some underlining. Fair, binding worn, pages beginning to brown, spine chipped away. (a13181)
$36.00
Jaspan, M.A. . REDJANG KA-GA-NGA TEXTS
Canberra 1964. Folk Literature of South Sumatra. 4to., 92pp., wraps. Good, some spine and cover wear. (a24187)
$35.00
Johnson, Kinchen (comp., translator) . PEIPING RHYMES WITH ENGLISH TRANSLATIONS FIRST SERIES
Peiping 1932. Author a teacher of Peking National Normal University. Chinese text on left; English translation on right. 8vo., 428pp., hardcover. Good, pages browned, small chip on last addendum leaf, in worn, cellophane DJ, flaps glued to inner boards. Rare. (a29893)
$215.00
Kanner, Leo . MEDICAL FOLKLORE
September 1931 issue of Medical Life 3 articles by Kanner: "Medical Folklore," "Born With a Caul" and "Superstitions Connected with Sneezing." pp. 522-575, wraps. VG. (a19079)
$40.00
Karunaratne, Enid . LES LARMES DU COBRA LEGENDES DE LANKA
Paris 1925 1st Bossard. In French. Reueillies par Enid Karunaratne traduites et illustrees par Andree Karpeles. 12mo., 108pp., wraps. VG. (a41184)
$85.00
Kindermann, Dr. Carl . ZWANG UND FREIHEIT, EIN GENERALFAKTOR IM VOLKERLEBEN
Jena 1901 Fischer. 351p. Text clean; cover 3/4 cloth but boards have moisture stains. Fairly good. (a15385)
$100.00
Kroeber, A. L. . YUROK MYTHS
Berkeley 1976 University of California. California Indian myths recorded in 1901 and 1907. Hardcover. Octavo, 488pp., index, cloth. Fine in VG DJ (one taped tear). (a18208)
$34.00
Kroeber, A.L. . KINSHIP IN THE PHILIPPINES
NY 1919. Anthropological Papers of the American Museum of Natural History Vol. XIX Part III. Lg.8vo., pp.75-84, wraps. VG, light wear, a few chips, on edges. (a43270)
$20.00
Kroeber, A.L. . THE HISTORY OF PHILIPPINE CIVILIZATION AS REFLECTED IN RELIGIOUS NOMENCLATURE
NY 1918. Anthropological Papers of the American Museum of Natural History Vol. XIX Part II. Lg.8vo., pp.39-67, wraps. VG, light wear, a few chips, on edges. (a43269)
$20.00
Kunio, Yaganita . JAPANAJ MALNOVAJ RAKONTOJ (JAPANESE FOLK TALES)
Nagoya 1965. In Esperantp. Sm.8vo., 127pp., photo illustrated frontis of Kunio, color illustrations, wraps. VG in VG DJ. (a28502)
$39.00
La Fontaine . FABLES DE LA FONTAINE
Paris 1859 Garnier Freres. In French. Lg.8vo., 598pp., monochrome illustrations by Grandville, 3/4 leather with raised spine bands. Good, occasional light soiling on text pages,outer hinge cracking, edges and corners worn. (a30881)
$90.00
Labberton, C. van Hinloopen . THE WAJANG OR SHADOW PLAY AS GIVEN IN JAVA
Bandoeng n.d. (c.1920). 8vo., 17pp., wraps. Good, front wrap chipped, detached. (a24250b)
$40.00
Laufer, Berthold . THE SWING IN CHINA
n.p. n.d. Offprint from the Memoires de la Societe Finno-Ougrienne LXVII. In English. 8vo., pp.212-223, wraps. Good, a few small chips on wraps. Unusual. (a43203)
$30.00
Laville, Jean and J. Berkowitz . PACIFIC ISLAND LEGENDS
Noumea 1944 1st Librairie Pentecost. Life and Legends in the South Pacific Islands. 8vo., 167pp., illustrations, hardcover. Owner name and inscription crossed off with black marker lines. Good, no DJ. (a5404)
$30.00
Leader, Ninon A. M. . HUNGARIAN CLASSICAL BALLADS AND THEIR FOLKLORE
Cambridge 1967 1st University. Hardcover. Octavo, 365pp., cloth. VG plus, no DJ. (a71404)
$25.00
Legrand, Edy (illus) . TWO BROTHERS OF DIFFERENT SEX A STORY FROM THE CHINESE
1955 Rodale. 51p. Color illus. VG-Fine. (a12190)
$25.00
Lesser, Alexander . BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AMERICAN FOLKLORE 1915-1928
1928. Article (60pp.) in the Journal of American Folk-Lore. Several other articles in this issue as well. Sm.4to., wraps. Good, cover chipped on edges. (a73036a)
$75.00
Lesser, Rose . DIE EIGENART DER JAPANISCHEN ALPEN; DAS JAPANISCHE BAUERNNEUJAHR
Tokyo and Hamburg 1957. In German. Lg.8vo., pp. 5-22, pp. 23-49, photo plates, errata, wraps. In German. Near Fine. (a23876)
$26.00
Levi-Strauss, Claude . RAW AND THE COOKED INTRODUCTION TO A SCIENCE OF MYTHOLOGY VOLUME 1
NY 1964 1st American. Tralated by J. Weightman. 8vo., hardcover. VG, light wear, no DJ. Volume 1 only. (a11662)
$25.00
Levinger, Elma Ehrlich . TALES OLD AND NEW
NY 1926 -1st Bloch. Sm8vo., 247pp. Jewish tales for Children.Owner stamps on end papers. Good. (a20442)
$35.00
Levy, Howard S. (translator) . CHINA'S DIRTIEST TRICKSTER FOLKLORE ABOUT HSU WEN-CH' ANG (1521-1593) ISBN 910878-00-X
Arlington 1974 1st Warm-Soft Village Press. Copy No. 215 of of 300. Octavo, 157pp., red cloth hardcover. Signed by Levy. Near Fine, no DJ. Scarce. (a61210)
$95.00
Levy, Howard S. (translator) . CHINA'S DIRTIEST TRICKSTER FOLKLORE ABOUT HSU WEN-CH' ANG (1521-1593) ISBN 910878-00-X
Arlington 1974 1st Warm-Soft Village Press. Copy No. 203 of of 300. Octavo, 157pp., red cloth hardcover. Signed by Levy. Near Fine, no DJ. Scarce. (a63228)
$95.00
Loeb, E. M. . THE WESTERN KUKSU CULT; THE EASTERN KUKSU CULT
Berkeley 1932, 1933 University of California Publication in American Archeology and Ethnology, Vol. 33 # 1,2, pp. 1-137, 139-232, 1 figure, 1 map. 8vo., wraps. Institutional owner stamps on cover and on several text pages. Good, some wear, cover frayed on edges on 1932 volume; 1933 is VG. Pair: (a27797)
$39.00
Long, William J. . BRIER-PATCH PHILOSOPHY BY PETER RABBIT
Boston 1906 Ginn. Hardcover. Octavo, 296pp., illustrations, original gilt decorated boards. Top edge gilt. VG, new endpapers. (a73418)
$30.00
MacBride, Thomas H. . ON THE CAMPUS ADDRESSES DELIVERED AT VARIOUS TIMES BEFORE UNIVERSITY AND COLLEGE AUDIENCES
Cedar Rapids 1916 1st Torch Press. Numerous interesting addresses on plants including: The Alamodordo Desert the Plant's Response to Changes Terrestrial; Point Lobos the Plant's Response to Forces Cosmic; Folklore of Plants; Botany of Shakespeare etc. MacBride was for a number of years President of State University of Iowa. Octavo, 262pp., papercovered boards with mounted paper spine label. Good, second half of book has extremely light water stain on all pages, cover gently rubbed and spine ends slightly worn. (a45858)
$50.00
Maclagan, Robert Craif . THE GAMES AND DIVERSIONS OF ARGYLESHIRE
London 1901 1st Folklore Society. Hardcover. Octavo, 270pp., index, cloth. institution stamp on verso of front blank and on title page. VG, small stain around edges of blank end paper; cover cloth bright and crisp, excellent condition. Original book, not a reprint. (a16654)
$75.00
Madaras, Edward F. SJ . AL BAGHDADI TALES TOLD BY THE TIGRIS
NY 1936 1st Jesuit Mission Press. Large octavo, 417pp., end paper maps, hardcover. Signed by Madaras in English and in Arabic on front end paper. VG, corners worn in later glassine DJ. (a67711)
$75.00
Melichercik, Andrej . TEORIA NARODOPISU
1945 Tranoscius v LIptovskom SV. Mikulasi. In Czech. Sm.4to., 169pp., wraps. Uncut. VG. (a55671)
$110.00
Mendoza, Vicente T. . EL OLE CHARANDEL
Mexico 1951. Article in Nuestra Musica Revista Trimestral Editada en Mexico, Ano VI, Num. 22 at pp. 100-118. In Spanish. Whole issue has several articles. 8vo., wraps. VG. (a37531b)
$35.00
Messing, Marcel . SYMBOLIEK SLEUTEL TOT ZELFKENNIS
Amsterdam 1977 Van Gorcum Assen. ISBN 90 232 1541 9. In Dutch. 8vo., 215pp., wraps. VG, cover rubbed. (a55547)
$35.00
Meyer, Johann Jakob . DAS WEIB IM ALTINDISCHEN EPOS
Leipzig 1915 Heims. Ein Beitrag zur Indischen und zur Vergleichenden Kulturgeschichte. Sm.4to., 440pp. In German. 3/4 red leather with gilt spine lettering. Owner signed. Good plus, corners worn, small scuff on right edge of rear board. (a36870)
$110.00
Miller, Hugh . SCENES AND LEGENDS OF THE NORTH OF SCOTLAND
Cincinnati 1851 from the 2nd London edition, WM. H Moore. Essays on folklore, history, customs and beliefs of the Scottish. Octavo, hardcover. Old village library with paper spine label, blindstamp on title page, faint remnants of pocket in rear. Good, spine faded, spine ends worn. (a68567)
$25.00
Modi, Juvanji Jamshedji . FUNERAL CEREMONIES OF THE PARSEES THEIR ORIGIN AND EXPLANATION
Bombay 1923 3rd British India Press. This paper was read before the Anthropological Society of Bombay ...Sept. 1891. 8vo., 31pp., foldout chart, original wraps bound in contemporary Library binder (stiff wraps.) Good, original wraps chipped. (a15883)
$45.00
Montalba, Anthony R. . FAIRY TALES FROM ALL NATIONS
New York 1850 Harper. Sm.8vo., 360pp., 24 illustrations by Richard Doyle, original dark brown pressed cloth hardcover with gilt picture on front and full gilt decoration on spine. All edges gilt. Signed Eugene Field, 1888 on titlepage. Bookplate of Alfred M. Hellman. Good, light wear to corners, spine ends and outer hinges, original yellow end papers have slight discoloration and some stains, some rubbed areas inside front cover partly covered by Hellman bookplate, some occasional light soiling in text. In new protective glassine DJ. Rare and important work in history of literature, especially nice with this valuable association with Eugene Field and his work. (a59465)
$395.00
Morita, Genevieve . UN COUP D'OEIL SUR LA MUSIQUE ET LA DANSE TRADITIONNELLES AU JAPON
Japan 1936. Much on Geishas. In French. Sm.4to., color and monochrome illustrations, accordian fold, Japanese style book bound with wide orange silk ties. Printed slip tipped-in apologizing for the printer who knew no French. VG, light soiling and wear on cover. (a60818)
$95.00
Nadel, Arno . DER SUENDENFALL SIEBEN BIBLISCHE SZENEN
Berlin 1926. Sm.4to., 103pp., frontis illus. Blue cloth. Nadel was a Jewish musicologist and poet who perished at Auschwitz. VG, front hinge a bit tender, no DJ. (a28713)
$400.00
Neumann, Thomas W. . A BIOCULTURAL APPROACH TO SALT TABOOS: THE CASE OF THE SOUTHEASTERN UNITED STATES WITH CA COMMENT
Chicago 1977. In Current Anthropology, a World Journal of the Sciences of Man, Vol. 18, Number 2, June 1977 at pp. 289-308, printed in double column. Whole issue has several articles. 4to., wraps. VG, some wear at heel of spine. (a37496b)
$35.00
Nielsen, Otto . TALES FROM THE FOUR WINDS
c. 1959. Compiled by Scandinavian Airlines System. Folk tales. Large oblong 4to., monochrome and color illustrations by Nielsen with text in English, wraps with metal spiral spine. Good, title page becoming detached, light cover wear and soiling. (a72314)
$30.00
Northcote, James . ONE HUNDRED FABLES ORIGINAL AND SELECTED
London 1828 1st Geo. Lawford, Saville Passage. Printed by J. Johnson. Hardcover. Octavo, 272pp., embellished with 280 engravings on wood, 3/4 blue leather with blue cloth and raised bands with gilt trim on spine. Top edge gilt. VG, outer hinge worn, light cover wear, occasional light foxing in text. Beautiful book. (a51208)
$850.00
Oldenberg, Hermann . DIE LITERATUR DES ALTEN INDIEN
Stuttgart und Berlin 1923 2.bund 3. augflage. Cotta'sche Buchhandlung Nachfolger. In German. 8vo., 299pp., index, hardcover. Good, front hinge tender, leaves browned on edges. (a6918)
$28.00
Owen, Guy and Richard Walser (eds) . NORTH CAROLINA FOLKLORE - ALL APPALACHIA ISSUE NOVEMBER 1968
octavo wraps. One complete issue of this journal. A few photo illus. Contents: A Visit with Doc Waton by Rogers Whitener, Horror in the Mountains by John Wheeler More, Animal Products and minerals in Folk Medicines in the Mammoth Cave Region by Gordon Wilson, etc. Paginated pp. 142-188. Date stamp on cover o/w Fine. (a71717)
$35.00
Owen, Mary Alicia . VOODOO TALES AS TOLD AMONG THE NEGROES OF THE SOUTHWEEST COLLECTED FROM ORIGINAL SOURCES
NY 1893 Putnam. Introduction by Charles Godfrey Leland. Hardcover. Octavo, 310pp., illustrated by Juliette Owen and Louis Wain, hardcover. Institute blindstamp on titlepage (stamped cancelled) but no other library marks at all. Good,spine browned and spine ends worn down about 1/4 inch. (a70248)
$97.00
Paul, William C. . OLD CHINESE EMBROIDERIES - A BRIEF EXPLANATION OF THEIR SYBOLISM
NY c. 1958 Kwong Yuen & Co. 12mo., 15pp., line drawings, gilt and gold wraps. Very pretty little book. Owner signed on top of title page. VG plus (a66158)
$35.00
Penzer, N.M. . POISON-DAMSELS AND OTHER ESSAYS IN FOLKLORE AND ANTHROPOLOGY
London 1952 Privately Printed for Chas.J. Sawyer, Ltd. Sm.4to., 319pp., hardcover. VG, tine tear at heel of spine, in Good DJ, a bit worn. (a11840)
$45.00
Perez, Ramon Castillo . BIRDS OF THE MAYAS
Big Moose 1964. 8vo., 50pp., XXIIpp., illustrated by Anne Labastille Bowes, wraps. Folk tales, bird guide and checklist. VG. (a33797)
$30.00
Perry, W.J. . PRIMORDIAL OCEAN, AN INTRODUCTORY CONTRIBUTION TO SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY
London 1935 1st Methuen. Cultural anthropologist examines the manifold strands of thought and myth that connect all societies of the world and posits a primordial ocean as the probably cause of the similarities. 8vo., 380pp., index, hardcover. VG plus in VG DJ. (s1025)
$20.00
Petracek, Karel . DREI STUDIEN UBER DIE SUDSEMITISCHE VOLKSPOESIE
Prag 1966 Oreintalischen Institut in Academia. In German. Small octavo, 97pp., wraps. VG. (a27706)
$35.00
Plopper, Clifford H. . CHINESE RELIGION SEEN THROUGH THE PROVERB
Shanghai 1935 1st Shanghai Modern Publishing House. Fascinating examination of Chinese beliefs, wisdom, superstitions and folklore. Chapters on: Survivals of Ancient Nature Worship, Magic, Animism, Buddhism, Life Beyond the Grave, and so on. Hardcover. Octavo, 81pp., many photo illustrations, shiny black cloth with bright gilt picture of Chinese rooftops on front. Spine has 1, but this was only volume published. Good plus, light cover wear, front hinge tender, rear hinge cracking. (a70981)
$235.00
Poulsen, Richard C. . THE PURE EXPERIENCE OF ORDER ESSAYS ON THE SYMBOLIC IN THE FOLK MATERIAL CULTURE OF WESTERN AMERICA
Albuquerque 1982. 8vo., 172oo., illus., photos, index. Owner inscription on front blank flyleaf. VG, a few pencil marks in text, in Good DJ, a few chips. (a23328)
$35.00
Pound, Louise . SELECTED WRITINGS
Lincoln 1949 University of Nebraska. 8vo., 365pp. Folklore, linguistics, literature. Good, front hinge cracking, no DJ. (a19634)
$35.00
Pugh, Grace Thompson . MEXICAN FOLK DANCES
NY 1944. Workshop in Inter-American Education. 8vo., 33pp., wraps. Owner signed on front. VG. (a33927)
$24.00
Radin, Paul . THE TRICKSTER A STUDY IN AMERICAN INDIAN MYTHOLOGY
London 1956 Routledge . Hardcover. Octavo., 211pp., blue cloth. VG, no DJ. (k1206)
$25.00
Radin, Paul . THE TRICKSTER A STUDY IN AMERICAN INDIAN MYTHOLOGY
NY 1956 Philosophical Library. 8vo., 211pp., blue cloth. VG, in VG DJ. (a45071)
$25.00
Radin, Paul and A. B. Reagan . OJIBWA MYTHS AND TALES
1928. Article at pp. 61-146, in the Journal of American Folk-Lore. Several other articles in this issue as well. Sm.4to., wraps. Good, cover chipped on edges. (a73036b)
$75.00
Randolph, Vance . WE ALWAYS TELL LIES TO STRANGERS TALL TALES FROM THE OZARKS
NY 1952 3rd (1951). 8vo., 309pp., index. VG in worn DJ. (a22159)
$35.00
Redfield, Robert . THE FOLK CULTURE OF YUCATAN
Chicago 1941 1st. 8vo., 416pp., index, hardcover. Owner inscription on front blank. Good, a few stains on covers, spine faded, tiny stain at edge of a few pages, no DJ. (a26660)
$28.00
Robinson, Ray . CAJUN TALES OF THE LOUISIANA BAYOUS
Houma 1984. 8vo., 156pp., illus., wraps. VG. (a24127)
$30.00
Russell, John (J.R.) . THE PIASA AN INDIAN TRADITION OF ILLINOIS
NY 1836. An Indian Legend created and popularized by Russell. Two pages (single leaf), removed from The Family Magazine, or Monthly Abstract of General Knowledge (1836), and bound in later wraps. Good, some foxing. (a56856)
$45.00
Ryunosuke, Akutagawa . TALES GROTESQUE AND CURIOUS
Tokyo 1938 Hokuseido Press. Translated from the Japanese by Glenn Shaw. Hardcover.Small octavo, 144pp., illustrated boards. VG, light wear. (a29435)
$45.00
Salomone-Marino, Salvatore . LA BARUNISSA DI CARINI POEM OF THE SICILIAN RENAISSANCE THE 1873 AND 1914 VERSIONS
Brooklyn 1986 Arba Sicula. Translation and Introduction by A.M. Cinquemani. Text in English and Italian. Octavo, 84pp., wraps. Near Fine. (a24490)
$35.00
Sanchez, Rafael Jijena y Bruno Jacovella . LAS SUPERSTICIONES
Buenos Aires 1939. Contribucion a la metodologia de la investigacion folklorica. Con numerosas supersticiones recogidas en el Norte Argentino. In Spanish. 8vo., 154pp., wraps with later paper spine. Good, light wear/ (a5313)
$25.00
Schlesier, Renate . FASZINATION DES MYTHOS STUDIEN ZU ANTIKEN UND MODERNEN INTERPRETATIONEN
Stroemfeld 1985 1st Roter Stein. In German. Octavo, 424pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a46098)
$80.00
Schwabe, Julius . ARCHETYP UND TIERKRIES GRUNDLINIEN EINER KORMISCHEN SYMBOLIK UND MYTHOLOGIE
Basel 1951 1st Benno Schwabe. In German.Hardcover. 4to., 662pp., cloth. VG, no DJ. (a63085)
$77.00
Schwendener, Norma and Averil Tibbels . LEGENDS & DANCES OF OLD MEXICO
NY 1934 1st Barnes. Hardcover. Octavio, 111pp., illustrations cloth. Owner bookplate. VG plus, no DJ. (a71888)
$44.00
Seljam, Zora . NO BRASIL AINDA TEM GENTE DA MINHA COPR?
Salvador 1978. Brazil. In Portuguese. Sq.8vo.,66pp., foldout photo illus., wraps. VG. (a31034)
$35.00
Sen, Rai Saheb Dineshchandra . FOLK LITERATURE OF BENGAL
1920 University of Calcutta. Foreward by W. R. Gourlay. 8vo., 362pp., index, hardcover. Good, some worming along spine. (a7182)
$49.00
Seymour, St. John D. . IRISH WITCHCRAFT AND DEMONOLOGY
Baltimore 1913 1st American, Norman, Remington. Octavo, 256pp., original gilt printed maroon cloth hardcover. VG, light cover wear, corners bumped, very light spine end wear. (a67991)
$150.00
Shankle, George Earlie . AMERICAN NICKNAMES
NY 1955 Second Edition. Lg.8vo., 524pp. VG, no DJ. (a26160)
$35.00
Sherlock, H. T. . THE RISING SUN A STUDY OF INN-SIGNS VOL 1
Oxford 1937 Blackwell. This book deals with the origin of the earliest signs. It shows the relation of the inns with ancient pilgrimage, with the village Wakes, with May Day festivities, with rites for the fertility of the field and with worship of sun and fire. Folk-lore, folksong and folk-custom all contribute to the understanding of the signs. 8vo., 88pp., orange cloth. VG , corners bumped. in VG DJ, top edge frayed and some spotting. (a55194)
$35.00
Simpkins, John Ewart . EXAMPLES OF PRINTED FOLKLORE CONCERNING FIFE WITH SOME NOTES ON CLACKMANNAN AND KINROSS-SHIRES
London 1914 Folklore Society. Scotland. County Folklore Volume VII. Octavo., 419pp., hardcover. VG plus, very minor wrinkle on spine. (a19236)
$75.00
Singer, Milton (editor) . TRADITIONAL INDIA STRUCTURE AND CHANGE
Philadelphia 1959 American Folklore Society. Lg.8vo., 332pp., index, wraps. Good, light soiling, light wear. (a32727)
$50.00
Skinner, Alanson . SAUK MYTHS
1928. Article at pp. 147-171, in the Journal of American Folk-Lore. Several other articles in this issue as well. Sm.4to., wraps. Good, cover chipped on edges. (a73036c)
$75.00
Smithers, Leonard (editor) . THOUSAND AND ONE QUARTERS OF AN HOURS (TARTARIAN TALES)
London 1901 Subscribers. Ltd to 1000, copy No. 250. Hardcover. Octavo, 297pp., cloth. Good. cover some stains and wear. (a19682)
$20.00
Sokolov, Y. M. . RUSSIAN FOLKLORE
NY 1950-1st Macmillan. 760pp., index. VG in chipped DJ. (a19643)
$30.00
Stanley, Paul C. . ORCHID COLLECTING IN CENTRAL AMERICA
Washington 1925. 8vo., 25pp., 26 plates, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a54256)
$39.00
Stoudt, Rev. John B. . FOLKLORE OF THE PENNSYLVANIA-GERMAN A PAPER READ BEFORE THE PENNSYLVANIA-GERMAN SOCIETY AT THE ANNUAL MEETING YORK, PENNSYLVANIA OCTOBER 14TH, 1910
Lancaster 1915. Supplement to Volume XXIII of the Proceedings of the Pennsylvania-German Society. Large octavo, 155pp., original printed wraps. Good, original chipped wraps rebound in later wraps, small bump at top margin of first few leaves. Text clean, no ownership marks. (a62374)
$90.00
Sugarman, Jane . THE NIGHTINGALE AND THE PARTRIDGE: SINGING AND GENDER AMONG THE PRESPA ALBANIANS
Urbana 1989. In Ethomusicology, Journal of the Society for Ethnomusicology at pp. 191-216. Whole issue has several articles. 8vo., wraps. VG. (a33550a)
$35.00
Syndergaard, Larry . INCEST BALLADS IN THE ENGLISH AND SCOTTISH POPULAR BALLADS: PATTERN AND MEANING
Bowling Green 1993. In Southern Folklore, Volume 50, Number 2, at pp. 127-142. Whole issue has several articles. 8vo., wraps. VG, mailing label on rear panel. (a29990)
$35.00
Tae Hung Ha . MAXIMS AND PROVERBS OF OLD KOREA
Seoul 1967 Yonsei University Press. Korean Cultural Series Vol. VII. In English and Korean. 8vo., 237pp., indexed by subject, wraps. Good, some light wear and soiling. (a46101)
$28.00
Thompson, Stith . MOTIF-INDEX OF FOLK-LITERATURE REVISED AND ENLARGED EDITION - VOLUME ONE A - C
Bloomington 1955 Indiana University. Hardcover. 4to., 554pp., green cloth with two red spine labels. VG plus, very light cover wear, in Good DJ, lightly worn. (a73687)
$99.00
Thompson, Stith . MOTIF-INDEX OF FOLK-LITERATURE REVISED AND ENLARGED EDITION - VOLUME SIX INDEX
Bloomington 1958 Indiana University. Hardcover. 4to., 892pp., green cloth with 2 red spine labels. VG plus, very slight cover wear, in Good DJ, a bit worn with a few small chips. (a73688)
$155.00
Thompson, Stith . TALES OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS
Cambridge 1929 1st Harvard University. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 386pp., large folding map, red cloth. VG plus in Good DJ, a bit browned and chipped. (a76371)
$40.00
Torrend, J. SJ . BANTU FOLKLORE FROM NORTHERN RHODESIA
London 1921 1st Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner. Texts collected with the help of the phonograph and English translations. Hardcover. Octavo, 187pp., texts with brief musical scores, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a4559)
$39.00
Von Franz, M. L Ph.D. . PROBLEMS OF FEMININE PSYCHOLOGY IN FAIRY TALES
1958, Lectures given at Jung Institute, October, 1958. 4to., about 200 leaves (mimeo on rectos only), original printed wraps. VG. Scarce, (a63171)
$195.00
Walker, Anthony R. . AW HA HKU VE: THE LAHU NYI RITE FOR THE RECALL OF A WANDERING SOUL
1972. Article at pp. 16-29 in Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society. Included in a complete issue with several other articles. Octavo, wraps. Good, some rippling in text. (a71680a)
$25.00
Whedbee, Charles Harry . LEGENDS OF THE OUTER BANKS AND TAR HEEL TIDEWATER
Winston-Salem 1966 Blair. Folklore and legends of North Carolina coast. 8vo., 165pp., illustrations by A. Shields, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a3192)
$20.00
Wheeler, Howard T. . TALES FROM JALISCO MEXICO
Philadelphia 1943 1st American Folk-Lore society. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 562pp., red cloth. 562p. VG, light cover wear, cloth on worners worn, no DJ. (a71387)
$39.00
Wilson, Laurence L. . ILONGOT LIFE AND LEGENDS
Philippines 1947. Luzon Island folklore. Small octavo, 109pp., photo illustrations, wraps. VG. (a66358)
$69.00
Wimsatt, Genevieve . A GRIFFIN IN CHINA, FACT AND LEGEND IN THE EVERYDAY LIFE OF THE GREAT REPUBLIC
NY 1927 1st Funk and Wagnalls. Hardcover. Octavo, 252pp., hardcover with very attracive gilt end papers. Near Fine, cover very bright and clean, in Good DJ. a fle closed tears and a few small chips. The jacket is by Will Andrews, and is rare. It is also a publisher's defect, with printing from other jackets on top of panels and flaps. DJ spine is correctly printed. (a70809)
$65.00
Woodbridge, Samuel I. . THE MYSTERY OF THE WHITE SNAKE A LEGEND OF THUNDER PEAK TOWER
Shanghai 1896. Translated from the Chinese. 8vo., 34pp., printed in double column, later wraps with original title page bound in. Good, some foxing on the title page. Scarce. (a47589)
$125.00
Wuessing, Dr. S. (director) . DAS NIBELUNGENLIED
Leipzig 1926. Deutsches Hort Heft 73. Nach der Ubertragung von Karl Simrock. In German. Octavo, 32pp., wraps. VG, some light wear and soiling. (a35130)
$28.00
Yongjun, Park (comp.) . TRADITIONAL TALES OF OLD KOREA A MIXTURE OF LEGEND AND HISTORY OF KOREA'S COLORFUL PAST
Seoul 1974. Hardcover. Large octavo, 465pp., color plates, monochrome text illustrations, a few maps and tables, decorated black cloth. Korean Cultural Institution stamps on three fore-edges, and on verso of front decorated free endpaper and lower margin of recto of final leaf. VG, no DJ. (a43210)
$115.00
Young, Eduard . DE CENTAURUS GEEN VERDICHTSEL
Amsterdam 1768 Meijer. In zes Brieven, aan een' vriend, Over de in Zwang Gaan de Leevenswyze der Menschen. Uit het Engelsch van den Eerwaarden Heere Eduard young vertaald en met eenige ophelderen de Aanmerkingen, enz. Voorzien. In Dutch. 8vo., 310pp., fine copperplate frontis, later wraps. Good, edges a bit frayed and curled. (a41749)
$200.00
Zeitlin, Ida . GESSAR KHAN A LEGEND OF TIBET
NY 1927 B edition, Doran. 4to., 203pp., illustrated by Theodore Nadejen, orange cloth hardcover with attractive end papers. Owner bookplate. VG, no DJ. (a26271)
$20.00
Zeitlin, Ida; Theodore Nadejen (illustrator) . SKAZKI TALES AND LEGENDS OF OLD RUSSIA
NY 1926 Doran. Hardcover. 4to., 335pp., attractive goldtone or full color mounted plates (collated complete), bright colorful end papers, original cloth. Good, most all pages have slight water stain in top corner of margin only, most of spine lettering faded away, some light cover wear and soiling, no DJ. (a71133)
$25.00
Zender, Matthias . ATLAS DER DEUTSCHEN VOLKSKUNDE NEUE FOLGE - ERLAUTERUNGEN ZUR 1. LIEFERUNG, KARTE NF 1-12
Marburg 1964 Elwert. Auf Grund der von 1929 bis 1935 durchgefuhrten Sammlungen im Auftrage der Deutschen Forschungsgemeinschaft. In German. 4to., 232pp., orange wrappers. Institute blind stamp on cover and first page. Tiny cancel stamp on front cover. VG. (a53388)
$125.00
Zender, Matthias . ATLAS DER DEUTSCHEN VOLKSKUNDE NEUE FOLGE - ERLAUTERUNGEN ZUR 2. LIEFERUNG, KARTE NF 13-24
Marburg 1964 Elwert. Auf Grund der von 1929 bis 1935 durchgefuhrten Sammlungen im Auftrage der Deutschen Forschungsgemeinschaft. In German. 4to., pp.233-528, orange wrappers. Institute blind stamp on cover and first page. Tiny cancel stamp on front cover. VG. (a53389)
$125.00
Zender, Matthias . ATLAS DER DEUTSCHEN VOLKSKUNDE NEUE FOLGE - ERLAUTERUNGEN ZUR 3. LIEFERUNG, KARTE NF 25-36
Marburg 1964 Elwert. Auf Grund der von 1929 bis 1935 durchgefuhrten Sammlungen im Auftrage der Deutschen Forschungsgemeinschaft. In German. 4to., pp.531-752, map transparency in pocket, orange wrappers. Institute blind stamp on cover and first page. Tiny cancel stamp on front cover. Laid in: index volume for volumes 1-3. VG. (a53390)
$145.00
Zender, Matthias . ATLAS DER DEUTSCHEN VOLKSKUNDE NEUE FOLGE - ERLAUTERUNGEN ZUR 4. LIEFERUNG, 1. TIEL , KARTE NF 37-42
Marburg 1964 Elwert. Auf Grund der von 1929 bis 1935 durchgefuhrten Sammlungen im Auftrage der Deutschen Forschungsgemeinschaft. In German. 4to., 233pp., orange wrappers. Institute blind stamp on cover and first page. Tiny cancel stamp on front cover. VG. (a53391)
$125.00