Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Forestry:
Ford-Robertson, F. V. (editor) . TERMINOLOGY OF FOREST SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY PRACTICE AND PRODUCTS - ENGLISH LANGUAGE VERSION; ADDENDUM NUMBER ONE
Bethesda 1983 Second Printing (with addendum). 4to., 370pp., original wraps. VG. (a54457)
$45.00
(agriculture) . THE USE OF ISOTOPES AND RADIATION IN SOIL - PLANT RELATIONSHIPS INCLUDING FORESTRY
Vienna 1972. Proceedings of a Symposium, Vienna, 13-17 December 1971 jointly organized by the IAEA and the FAO. Lg.8vo., 674pp., original illustrated wraps. Review copy stamp and slight residue of paperclip on title page. VG. (a54405)
$75.00
Sudworth, George B . MISCELLANEOUS CONIFERS OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN REGION
Washington 1918. Bulletin 680 of U.S.D.A. Covers Larches, Hemlocks, False Hemlocks, Cedars, Arborvitaes, Yews. 8vo., 44pp., illustrations, maps, original printed wraps. Good plus. (a53495)
$50.00
Meier, F. R. . FOREST FIRES IN NEW JERSEY DURING 1904
Trenton 1905. 8vo., 18pp., map, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a53424)
$40.00
Bingham, Richard T. (director) . BIOLOGY OF RUST RESISTANCE IN FOREST TREES: PROCEEDINGS OF A NATO-IUFRO ADVANCED STUDY INSTITUTE AUGUST 17-24, 1969
Washington 1972. U.S. Department of Agriculture Pub. 1221. Sm.4to., 681pp., wraps. Depository library stamp and numbers on cover and titlepage. Good, light wear. (a53146)
$45.00
McMillin, Charles W. and Floyd G. Manwiller . THE WOOD AND BARK OF HARDWOODS GROWING ON SOUTHERN PINE SITES - A PICTORIAL ATLAS
1980. U.S.D.A. report SO-29. 8vo., 58pp., monochrome and color photo illustrations, wraps. Depository libraray stamps, ink numbers on fron. VG. (a52876)
$45.00
Maxwell, Wayne G. and Franklin r. Ward . PHOTO SERIES FOR QUANTIFYING FOREST RESIDUES IN THE SIERRA MIXED CONIFER TYPE, SIERRA TRUE FIR TYPE
1979. USDA Forest Service Report PNW-95. 8vo. 79pp., color photo plates, stiff wraps with plastic spiral binding. Depository library numbers and stamps. No underlines, text clean. VG plus. (a52871)
$39.00
Maxwell, Wayne G. and Franklin r. Ward . PHOTO SERIES FOR QUANTIFYING FOREST RESIDUES IN THE COASTAL DOUGLAS-FIR-HEMLOCK TYPE, COASTAL DOUGLAS-FIR-HARDWOOD TYPE
1976. U.S.D.A. Forest Service Report PNW-51. 8vo., 103pp., color photo plates, plastic spiral wraps. Depository library numbers and stamps. VG. (a52870)
$39.00
Ketcham, David E. (coordinator)) . SYMPOSIUM ON THE USE OF HERBICIDES IN FORESTRY; ADDENDUM TO THE SYMPOSIUM ON THE USE OF HERBICIDES IN FORESTRY
1978 U.S. Department of Agriculture. Sm.4to., 213p. 115pp., wraps. Depository library numbers and stamps. VG. Two volume set: (a52868)
$195.00
Akhromeiko, A. I. . PHYSIOLOGICAL BASIS FOR THE ESTABLISHMENT OF HARDY FORESTS
1968. Translated into English from the Russian edition of 1965. 8vo., 314pp., wraps. A few depository library stamps. Good, light wear. (a52530)
$75.00
Bazhenov, V. A. (editor) . PROPERTIES AND PRESERVATION OF WOOD AND NEW MATERIALS FROM WOOD
1970. Translated into English from the Russian edition of 1966. Includes: Moisture Distribution in Growing Trunks of the Main Varieties of East Siberian Trees, Liquid Permeability of Wood of Freshly Cut Conifers, Shrinkage of Wood Across the Fibers During Adsorption, Stabilization of Shape and Size of Pressed wood, Effect of Various Antiseptics on physicomechanical Pproperties of Pine Wood. 8vo., 157pp., original printed wraps. A few depository library stamps. Good, light wear. (a52528)
$65.00
(space flight) . FOURTH ANNUAL EARTH RESOURCES PROGRAM REVIEW VOLUMES 1-5 (COMPLETE)
Houston January 17-21, 1972. 5 volumes. 4to. , about 250pp. per volume, photo illustrations, wraps. Volume 1: National Aeronautics and Space Administration Programs; Volume 2 University Programs; Volume 3: US Geological Survey Programs; Volume 4 National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration programs and US Naval Research Laboratory Programs; Volume 5: Agriculture and Forestry. Depository library stamp on fore-edges, on front covers and on margin of first pages. Ink numbers along top edge of each cover. Residue of label on front. Good, light wear. Set of 5 volumes. (a50837)
$225.00
(space flight) . THIRD ANNUAL EARTH RESOURCES PROGRAM REVIEW VOLUMES 1-3 (COMPLETE)
Houston December 1-3, 1970. 3 volumes. 4to. , about 200pp. per volume, photo illustrations, wraps. Volume 1: Geology and Geography; Volume 2: Agriculture Forestry and Sensor Studies; Volume 3: Hydrology and Oceanography. Depository library stamp on fore-edges, on front covers and on margin of first pages. Ink numbers along top edge of each cover. Residue of label on front. Good, light wear. Set of 3 volumes. (a50836)
$125.00
(forests) . STEREO PHOTO SERIES FOR QUANTIFYING NATURAL FUELS. VOLUME III: LODGEPOLE PINE, QUAKING ASPEN, AND GAMBEL OAK TYPES IN THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS
2000. 4to., 85pp., color photo illustrations, stiff spiral wraps. Depository library, date and number stamp on first leaf. VG. (a50440)
$45.00
(forests) . STEREO PHOTO SERIES FOR QUANTIFYING NATURAL FUELS. VOLUME I: MIXED-CONIFER WITH MORTALITY, WESTERN JUNIPER, SAGEBRUSH, AND GRASSLAND TYPES IN THE INTERIOR PACIFIC NORTHWEST
1998. 4to., 73pp., color photo illustrations, stiff spiral wraps. VG. (a50439)
$45.00
(forests) . STEREO PHOTO SERIES FOR QUANTIFYING NATURAL FUELS. VOLUME VA: JAKE PINE IN THE LAKE STATES
2002. 4to., 49pp., color photo illustrations, stiff spiral wraps. Depository library, date and number stamp on first leaf. VG. (a50438)
$45.00
(forests) . STEREO PHOTO SERIES FOR QUANTIFYING NATURAL FUELS. VOLUME VI: LONGLEAF, PINE, POCOSIN AND MARSHGRASS TYPES IN THE SOUTHEAST UNITED STATES
2000. 4to., 56pp., color photo illustrations, stiff spiral wraps. Depository library, date and number stamp on first leaf. VG. (a50437)
$45.00
(forests) . STEREO PHOTO SERIES FOR QUANTIFYING NATURAL FUELS. VOLUME IIA: HARDWOODS WITH SPRUCE IN ALASKA
2002. 4to., 41pp., color photo illustrations, stiff spiral wraps. Depository library, date and number stamp on first leaf. VG. (a50436)
$45.00
Magoun, Audrey J. and W. N. Johnson . WILDFIRE AND FURBEARERS IN THE BOREAL FOREST WITH EMPHASIS ON MARTEN, LYNX AND THEIR PREY; AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY
Galena 1991 U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. Lg.4to., 305pp., wraps. Some numbers in ink along top edge of cover. VG. (a49372)
$50.00
Frankena, Frederick . STRATEGIES OF EXPERTISE IN TECHNICAL CONTROVERSIES A STUDY OF WOOD ENERGY DEVELOPMENT
Bethlehem 1992 1st Lehigh. Octavo, 273pp., index, cloth. Fine in VG DJ. (a48341)
$35.00
Schulamn, Edmund . DENDROCLIMATIC CHANGES IN SEMIARID AMERICA
Arizona 1956 University of Arizona. 4to., 142pp., photo illustrations, wraps. VG. (a46914)
$85.00
Fritts, Harold C. . TREE-RING EVIDENCE FOR CLIMATIC CHANGES IN WESTERN NORTH AMERICA
1965. Reprinted from Monthly Weather Review, Volume 93, No. 7. 4to., pp. 421-443, wraps. VG, light wear. (a46871)
$35.00
Stockton, charles W. and Harold C. Fritts . CONDITIONAL PROBABILITY OF OCCURRENCE FOR VARIATIONS IN CLIMATE BASED ON WIDTHS OF ANNUAL TREE RINGS IN ARIZONA
Tucson 1968. Laboratory of Tree-Ring Research, University of Arizona. 4to., 24pp., charts, wraps. VG. (a46798)
$45.00
Fritts, Harold C. et al . THE VARIABILITY OF RING CHARACTERISTICS WITHIN TREES AS SHOWN BY A REANALYSIS OF FOUR PONDEROSA PINE
1965. In the Tree-Ring Bulletin, Vol. 27 Nos. 1-2, at pp. 3-18. 8vo., illustrations, wraps. VG, light wear, light soiling. (a46266)
$30.00
Cobb, J. H. . A MANUAL CONTAINING INFORMATION RESPECTING THE GROWTH OF THE MULBERRY TREE WITH SUITABLE DIRECTIONS FOR THE CULTURE OF SILK
Boston 1833 new edition Carter, Hendee. 12mo., 86pp., printed paper covered boards. Good, endpapers wrinkled and foxed lightly, a bit of wear on boards and spine. (a41654)
$100.00
Whitmarsh, Samuel . EIGHT YEARS EXPERIENCE AND OBSERVATION IN THE CULTURE OF THE MULBERRY TREE AND IN THE CARE OF THE SILK WORM
Northampton 1839 1st Butler. With remarks adapted to the American system of producing raw silk for exportation. Hardcover. 12mo., 156pp., frontispiece foldout engraving of cocoonery, original stamped brown cloth with gilt lettering. Good, old light water stain in outer margin throughout (not affecting text), leaves lightly browned. (a41652)
$124.00
Cox, A.D.; G. Eason and H.G. Hopkins . AXIALLY SYMMETRIC PLASTIC DEFORMATIONS IN SOILS
London 1961. Offprint from the Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series A, No. 1036, Vol. 254. Lg.4to., pp.1-45, wraps. VG, owner stamp on front. (a39444)
$45.00
Roberts, C. . ON THE OCCURENCE OF YEASTS IN THE MOUNTAINOUS SOILS OF JOTUNHEIMEN VALLEY, NORWAY
Copenhagen 1960. Offprint from the Comptes Rendus des Travaux de Laboratoire Carlsberg, Vol. 32, No. 6. Lg.8vo., pp.75-87, two plates, wraps. In English. Unopened. Fine. (a37520)
$40.00
Taylor, E. McKenzie, I.D. Mahendru, M.L. Mehta and R.C. Hoon . A STUDY OF THE SOILS IN THE HILL AREAS OF THE KULU FOREST DIVISION, PUNJAB, PART I. AN INVESTIGATION OF THE SOIL-PROFILES UNDER DEODAR, SPRUCE, BLUE-PINE AND CHIR
New Delhi 1936. Indian Forest Records, New Series, Silviculture, Vol. I, No. 2. Lg.8vo., pp.289-346, plates, wraps. Institution stamp, small label and a few in numbers on front. Good, some wear and soiling to wraps. (a36817)
$40.00
Hoon, R.C. . THE DISTRIBUTION OF SESQUIOXIDES, SILICA AND ORGANIC MATTER IN FOREST SOIL PROFILES OF THE KULU HILL AREA
New Delhi 1936. Indian Forest Records, New Series, Silviculture, Vol. I, No. 3. Lg.8vo., pp.347-365, wraps. Institution stamp, small label and a few in numbers on front. VG. (a36816)
$40.00
Griffith, A. L. . AN INVESTIGATION INTO THE BEST ROOT LENGTH OF STUMP TO USE WHEN STUMP PLANTING TEAK (TECTONA GRANDIS) IN AREAS HAVING A GENERAL WEST COST TYPE OF CLIMATE
Delhi 1939. Indian Forest Records New Series, Vol. III, No.1 June 1939. Lg.8vo., pp. 1-15, wraps. Monograph in original stapled printed wraps. Two institution stamps on front. Good, a bit worn. (a36643)
$35.00
Griffith, A. L. . AN INVESTIGATION INTO THE RELATIVE MERITS AND COSTS OF FIVE DIFFERENT WEEDING METHODS IN THE FORMATION OF TEAK
Delhi 1939. Indian Forest Records New Series, Vol. III, No. 4. Dec.1939. Lg.8vo., pp. 97-132, wraps. Monograph in original stapled printed wraps. Two institution stamps on front. Good, a bit worn. (a36642)
$35.00
Griffith, A. L. . AN INVESTIGATION INTO THE BEST DATE OF STUMP PLANTING TEAK (TECTONA GRANIS) AT BEGUR (WYNAAD DIVISION) DHONI (PALGHAT DIVISION) AND TOPSLIP (SOUTH COIMBATORE DIVISION)
Delhi 1939. Indian Forest Records New Series, Vol. III, No. 2, Oct. 1939. Lg.8vo., pp.17-43, wraps. Monograph in original stapled printed wraps. Two institution stamps on front. Good, a bit worn. (a36641)
$35.00
Griffith, A. L. . AN INVESTIGATION INTO THE RELATIVE MERITS OF PLANTING TEAK (TECHTONA GRANDIS) STUMPS IN PITS AND IN CROWBAR HOLES IN AREAS HAVING A WEST COAST TYPE OF CLIMATE
Delhi 1939. Indian Forest Records New Series, Vol. III, No. 3, July 1939. Lg.8vo., pp. 47-53, photo illus., wraps. Monograph in original stapled printed wraps. Two institution stamps on front. Good, a bit worn. (a36640)
$35.00
Sen Gupta, J. N. . DIPTEROCARPUS (GURJAN) FORESTS IN INDIA AND THEIR REGENERATION
Delhi 1939. Indian Forest Records New Series, Vol. III, No. 5, April 1939. Lg.8vo., pp. 61-164, photo illus., wraps. Monograph in original stapled printed wraps. Two institution stamps on front. Good, some wrinkling throughout. (a36639)
$90.00
Cox, A. D. ; G. Eason and H. G. Hopkins . AXIALLY SYMMETRIC PLASTIC DEFORMATIONS IN SOILS
London 1961. Offprint from the Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series A. No. 1036. Vol. 254. 4to., pp. 1-45, wraps. VG. (a36595)
$55.00
Helander, A. Benj. . SUMEN PUUN TIE METSASTA MAAILMALLE. FINLAND'S WEALTH OF WOOD
Helsinki 1948 Sininen Kirja. 4to., 221pp., photos with text in Finnish and in English, hardcover. Good, both top and bottom corners bumped, no DJ. (a32667)
$35.00
Brown, H. P. PhD . TREES OF NORTHEASTERN UNITED STATES NATIVE AND NATURALIZED
Boston 1938 1st Christopher. 8vo., 490pp., line drawings. Good, somewhat worn, no DJ. (a32169)
$25.00
Curtis, Ralph W. and John F. Cornman . NOTES ON WOODY PLANT MATERIALS FOR LANDSCAPE PLANTING
Ithaca 1954 (1951). Mimeo notes prepared for classroom use in the Department of Floriculture and Ornamental Horticulture, New York State College of Agriculture, Cornell University. 4to. 103pp., 12pp., 7pp., stiff wraps. Owner signature on front. VG. (a31616)
$25.00
Jessen, Knud . THE COMPOSITION OF THE FORESTS IN NORTHERN EUROPE ON EPIPALAEOLITHIC TIME
Copenahen 1935. With the assistance of H. Jonassen. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab, Biologiske Meddelelser XII, 1. 8vo., 64pp., 3 plates, wraps. Inscribed and signed in the front 'with the author's compliments' Unopened. VG. (a30278)
$50.00
Gyula, Kovats . A MAGYARHONI FOLDTANI TARSULAT MUNKALATAI I. FUZET
Pesten 1856 Nyomatott Herz Janosnal. Hungarian trees. In Hungarian. Hardcover, Large octavo, 72pp., 1 large color folding map, 8 kore metszett tablaval (drawings of leaves), 3/4 cloth. Near VG, some light foxing in text. (a28204)
$125.00
Chattaway, M. M. . THE WOOD ANATOMY OF THE FAMILY STERCULIACEAE
London 1937. Offprint from the Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London, Vol. 228. 4to., pp. 313-366, wraps. VG. (a27876)
$45.00
Schkopp, Eberhard . DIE WIRTSCHAFTLICHE BEDEUTUNG DER BAUMWOLLE AUF DEM WELTMARKTE
Berlin 1904 Kolonial-Wirtschaftliches Komitee. pp.323-452. This article and two others on different topics are bound in one volume. Library stamp on titlepage. Marbled boards. VG, paper spine label very rubbed and worn. (a26634c)
$170.00
Sellards, E. H. . THE SOILS AND OTHER SURFACE RESIDUAL MATERIALS OF FLORIDA
Tallahassee 1912. Their origin, character and the formations from which derived. A study in Agrogeology. Fourth Annual Report 1910-11 Florida State Geological Survey. 8vo., 175pp., photo illus., index, wraps. Owner name stamp on cover. Good, spine taped, cover chipped. (a26037)
$30.00
Bagenal, N. B. (ed) . FRUIT-GROWING MODERN CULTURAL METHODS
London 1939 1st Ward Lock. Roy8vo., 399pp., 8 color plates and 60 bw photo illus., index. Much information on planting, soil , pruning, varieties, gathering , storage, marketing. Good, a few spots in text and just a very few underlines, cover rubbed and a bit worn, corners bumped. (a25596)
$35.00
Lysenko, T. . SOIL NUTRITION OF PLANTS
Moscow 1957 Foreign Languages Publishing. In English. 12mo., 138pp., original printed wraps. Good. (a25573)
$25.00
Blatter, Ethelbert and Walter Samuel Millard . SOME BEAUTIFUL INDIAN TREES
Bombay 1954 2nd ed, revised by William T. Stearn. Bombay Agricultural History Society. 165pp., color drawings and many bw photo illus. Bookplate. Near VG, end papers foxed in worn DJ. (a25324)
$37.00
Randhawa, M. S. . FLOWERING TREES IN INDIA
New Delhi 1957 1st Indian Council of Agriculture. 4to., Yellow cloth. 210pp., color drawings, index. Near VG, no DJ. (a25320)
$24.00
Fraser, Samuel . AMERICAN FRUITS THEIR PROPAGATION, CULTIVATION, HARVESTING AND DISTRIBUTION
NY 1927 Orange Judd. Lg.8vo., 892pp., illustrations, index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a25254x)
$50.00
Morehead, F.T. . THE FORESTS OF BURMA
London 1st 1944. Burma Pamphlets No. 5. 12mo., 67pp., 7 photo illus., map on endpapers, stiff wraps. Near VG, some wear to wraps. (a24111)
$40.00
(trees) . THE COMMERCIAL FOREST TREES OF MASSACHUSETTS HOW YOU MANY KNOW THEM
1935 7th A Pocket Manual. Department of Conservation. Narrow 8vo., 67pp. VG. (a23932)
$20.00
Shirley, James Clifford . THE REDWOODS OF COAST AND SIERRA
Berkeley 1936 1st Univ of Calif. 74pp., wraps. Fullpage photo illus of trees plus text. Good, cover a bit soiled and worn. (a23554)
$40.00
Pack, Charles Lathrop . TREES AS GOOD CITIZENS
Phila. 1922-2nd Amer. Tree Assoc. Types of trees, planting, care, selection. 257pp., color plates, line drawings, index. Top edge gilt. VG plus-spine lettering beginning to rub off, no DJ. (a18739)
$26.00
Christophersen, Erling . SOIL REACTION AND PLANT DISTRIBUTION IN THE SYLENE NATIONAL PARK NORWAY
New Haven 1925. Transactions of the Connecticut Academy of Arts Vol. 27. Octavo, pp. 471-577, wraps. Good. (a18518)
$35.00
Chattaway, M. M. . WOOD ANATOMY OF THE FAMILY STERCULIACEAE
London 1937. Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London, No. 554, Vol.226 . 4to., pp. 313-366, 3 plates, wraps. Fine. (a18049)
$35.00
Hagem, Oscar . DRY MATTER INCREASE OF CONIFEROUS SEEDLINGS IN WINTER
Bergen 1947. 4to., 317pp., wraps. Minor cover wear, text VG. (a17310)
$75.00
Mitchell, R.L. . SPECTROGRAPHIC ANALYSIS OF SOILS, PLANTS AND RELATED MATERIALS
Harpenden, England. 1948 Commonwealth Bureau of Soil Science #44. 183pp. Stiff boards with cloth spine. Good-ex-library with spine numbers and pocket. (A17299)
$35.00
Pearson, R.S. . A FURTHER NOTE ON THE ANTISEPTIC TREATMENT OF TIMBER RECORDING RESULTS OBTAINED FROM PAST EXPERIMENTS
Calcutta 1918. Indian Forest Records Volume VI Part IV. Octavo, 128pp., photo plates, 6 large folding charts in rear pocket, paper-covered boards with cloth spine. A few institution stamps. Good, text clean. (a17232)
$35.00
(forestry) . INDIAN FOREST RECORDS VOLUME VI PART II STATISTICS COMPILED IN THE OFFICE OF THE SILVICULTURIST
Calcutta 1917. Forest Research Institute. Octavo, 66pp., wraps. A few institution stamps. Good, text clean. (a17230)
$35.00
Beeson, C. F. C. . LIFE HISTORY OF DIAPUS FURTIVUS, SAMPSON
Calcutta 1917. Indian Forest Records Volume VI Part 1. Octavo, 29pp., 2 plates, wraps. A few institution stamps. Good, text clean. (a17229)
$35.00
Makins, F.K. . THE IDENTIFICATION OF TREES AND SHRUBS
NY 1937 Dutton. "How to recognize without previous knowledge of botany wild or garden trees and shrubs native to North temperate zone with 2500 diagrams mad e by the author." 326p. Index. G-VG, no dj, tight. (a15308)
$35.00
(appalachians) . MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES TRANSMITTING A REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE
Washington 1902 GPO. In relation to the Forests, Rivers and Mountains of the Southern Appalachian region. 4to., 210pp., photo illustrations, map, index, dark bluegreen cloth. Collated complete. Good, a bit shaken, spine ends and corners worn. (a13065)
$50.00
(geology) . ANNUAL REPORT OF STATE GEOLOGIST FOR 1899 REPORT ON FORESTS
Trenton 1900 MacCrellish. Hardcover. Octavo, 327pp., photo illustrations, index, boards. Good, boards worn, top corner bumped. (a12428)
$25.00
Hepting, George . DISEASES OF FOREST AND SHADE TREES OF UNITED STATES
1971 U.S. Department of Agriculture Forest Service Handbook No. 386. Large octavo, 658pp., buckram with gilt lettering. Fine. (a11358)
$23.00
Fernald, Charles and A. Kirland . LIFE HISTORY AND HABITS OF THE IMPORTED BROWN-TAIL MOTH EUPROCTIS CHRYSORRHOEA
Boston 1903 Wright and Potter. Together with a description of the remedies best suited for destroying it. 8vo., 73pp., photo illustrations, boards. VG. (a10121)
$45.00
Wood, Andrew Dick . PLYWOODS OF THE WORLD
"Their development, manufacture and application." Edinburgh 1963 Johnston and Bacon. 489p. Index. DRawings. Photo illus. VG DJ-one small tear. Book is Fine. (a9443)
$40.00
Hawley, L.F. and L. Wise. . CHEMISTRY OF WOOD
Chicago 1926 1st Chemical Catalog Co. American Chemical Society Monograph No. 28. Octavo, 34pp., illustrations, index, hardcover. Good, no DJ. (s104)
$20.00
Namkoong, Gene . INTRODUCTION TO QUANITITATIVE GENETICS IN FORESTRY
Washington 1979. Agricultural Research Service, Technical Bulletin No. 1588. 8vo., 342pp., original printed wraps. Ink numbers on front, a few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a54787)
$25.00
Coster, Jack E. and Janet L. Searcey (editors) . SITE, STAND, AND HOST CHARACTERISTICS OF SOUTHERN PINE BEETLE INFESTATIONS
Washington 1981. 8vo., 115pp., wraps. Depository library stamp on cover and title page. Ink number on cover. VG. (a55666)
$40.00
(timber) . THE TIMBER PROBLEM ITS INTERNATIONAL ASPECTS
Geneva 1932 League of Nations 4to., 51pp., printed wraps. VG. (a55764)
$45.00
Ahern, Major George P. and Helen K. Newton . BIBLIOGRAPHY ON WOODS OF THE WORLD
Washington 1928. Tropical Plant Research Foundation No. 10. Sm.4to., 77pp., original printed wraps. Good, some soiling and a bit of writing on cover. Very scarce. (a55800)
$100.00
Hopkins, A. D. . INSECT ENEMIES OF THE SPRUCE IN THE NORTHEAST
Washington 1901 U.S. Department of Agriculture. 8vo, 48pp., 15 photo plates, wraps. Owner signed on front. VG. (a56500)
$35.00
Hopkins, A. D. . CATALOGUE OF EXHIBITS OF INSECT ENEMIES OF FORESTS AND FOREST PRODUCTS AT THE LOUISIANA PURCHASE EXPOSITION ST. LOUIS, MO. 1904
Washington 1904 U.S. Department of Agriculture. 8vo, 56pp., 22 plates, many photo illustrations, wraps. Owner signed on front. Good, a few small tears in backstrip. (a56504)
$35.00
Stickley, Gustav (editor) . THE CRAFTSMAN VOLUME XX NO. 2 MAY 1911
NY 1911. Contains: 'New Life in American Home Building; House Furnishing and Home Furnishing; A Reference to Native Hardwoods; 'Is our Public-School System Behind the Times?'. 4to., pp.125-238, photo illustrations, original decorated wraps. Good, cover frayed on edges, small chips on backstrip. (a56510)
$55.00
Waldheim, Stif . KLEINMOOSGESELLSCHAFTEN UND BODENVERHÄLTNISSE IN SCHONEN
Lund 1947. Botaniska Notiser Supplement Vol. 1: 1. In German. 4to., 203pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. VG, light wear. (a58330)
$75.00
Brown, John Croumbie . FOREST AND FORESTRY IN POLAND, LITHUANIA, THE UKRAINE AND THE BALTIC PROVINCES OF RUSSIA WITH NOTICES OF THE EXPORT OF TIMBER FROM MEMEL, DANTZIG AND RIGA
Edinburgh 1885 1st Oliver and Boyd. 12mo, 276pp., hardcover. Two tiny institution stamps on title page. Good plus, new paper spine. (a60603)
$150.00
Tsoumis, George . WOOD AS RAW MATERIAL SOURCE, STRUCTURE, CHEMICAL COMPOSITION, GROWTH, DEGRADATION AND IDENTIFICATION
Oxford 1968 1st Pergamon. Small octavo, 276pp., original hardcover. Institution stamps on fore-edges, small number stamp at lower margin of one page. VG, new endpapers, no DJ. (a61537)
$40.00
(forerstry) . PROCEEDINGS OF THE AMERICAN FORESTRY CONGRESS...CICNNNATI (sic) OHIO APRIL 1882 AND AT MONTREAL, CANADA IN AUGUST 1882
Washington 1883 1st Society. Full list of participants. Octavo, 43pp., original bluegreen printed wraps (lacks rear blank wrap). Good front wrap detached. (a62108)
$25.00
Warren, John Lawrence . GREEN SPACE FOR AIR POLLUTION CONTROL
1973. Council of Planning Librarians Bibliography 490. 4to., 23pp., original wraps bound in transparent plastic folder. Ex-university library. Good, large chip on rear wrap. (a63258)
$25.00
Disston, Henry . DISSTON LUMBERMAN'S HANDBOOK
Philadelphia 1923 Disston. A practical book of information on the construction, use and care of circular, band and cross -cut saws and their accessories. Also other saws, tools and files designed for use with power equipment in saw-mills, lumber camps, wood working shops, factories. 12mo., 160pp., monochrome photo illustrations, original brown printed wraps with cloth spine. VG, some creases on rear wrap. (a63721)
$75.00
Eardley-Wilmot, Sainthill . FOREST LIFE AND SPORT IN INDIA
London 1910 1st Edward Arnold. Elephants, tiger hunting and much on forestry in India. Octavo, 324pp., photo illustrations, red cloth hardcover. Light residue of label at heel of spine. Institutuin bookplate and a few small stamps and ink numbers. Good, endpapers and fore-edges foxed, light wear. (a65341)
$95.00
Delevoy, G. et M. Robert . LE MILIEU PHYSIQUE DU CENTRE AFRICAIN MERIDIONAL ET LA PHYTOGEOGRAPHIE
Bruxelles 1935 Institut Royal Colonial Belge. In French. 8vo., 102pp., foldout map, wraps.. Very light institution stamp on cover. VG . (a66281)
$80.00
Holmes, J. S. . COMMON FOREST TREES OF NORTH CAROLINA AND HOW TO KNOW THEM A POCKET MANUAL
Raleigh 1944 Fifith Edition. Narrow ovtavo, 87pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. Good, light foxong, light wear. (a67742)
$20.00
Hendricks, Robert L. (foreward) . REMEMBERING THE CENTENNIAL
Washington 1991 (?) Department of Agriculture. 4to., 1224pp., photo illustrations, original decorated wraps. Depository library stamps and numbers on front. VG. (a68036)
$50.00
Sassaman, J. F. et al . PESTICIDE BACKGROUND STATEMENTS VOLUME II. FUNGICIDES AND FUMIGANTS
Washington 1986 Department of Agriculture. 4to., about 500pp., original decorated wraps. Depository library stamps and numbers on front. VG. Volume II only. (a68037)
$145.00
Karnosky, David F. (editor) . METRIA: 3 PROCEEDINGS OF THE THIRD CONFERENCE OF THE METROPOLITAN TREE IMPROVEMENT ALLIANCE (METRIA)
1980. Held at Rutgers-The State University of New Jersey June 18-10, 1980. 4to., 138pp., original illustrated stringbound wraps. Depository library stamps and numbers on front. VG. (a68038)
$50.00
Tripp, Lisa and Dr. David B. Rockland . FISHERY RESOURCES OF THE NATIONAL FORESTS: EXTENT, USES AND ECONOMIC BENEFITS 1988
Washington 1990 Department of Agriculture. 4to., 177pp., original decorated wraps. Depository library stamps and numbers on front. VG. (a68040)
$85.00
Duff, Donald A. (editor) . CONSERVATION ASSESSMENT FOR INLAND CUTTHROAT TROUT: DISTRIBUTION, STATUS AND HABITAT MANAGEMENT IMPLICATIONS
Washington 1996 Department of Agriculture. 4to., 120pp., illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Depository library stamps and numbers on front. VG. (a68041)
$35.00
Koch, Peter . UTILIZATION OF HARDWOODS GROWING ON SOUTHERN PINE SITES, I: THE RAW MATERIAL; II: PROCESSING; III: PRODUCTS AND PROSPECTIVE 3 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Washington 1985 Department of Agriculture. Hardcovers. 3 volumes. Sm.4tos, 3710pp., original gilt printed cloth. Residue of label on each spine, a few depository library stamps and numbers. VG, light wear. 3 volume set, complete. (a68042)
$95.00
(rivers) . THE SKAGIT: A STUDY OF THE SKAGIT, CASCADE, SAUK, SUIATTLE RIVERS IN WASHINGTON STATE
Seattle c.1973. A report to study possible inclusion of these rivers in the National Wild and Scenic River System. Oblong 4to., maps and charts, original decorated wraps. Depository library name stamp on cover and title page, numbers on cover. VG. (a68052)
$38.00
Carlson, Garwin T. . SOIL RESOURCE INVENTORY WINEMA NATIONAL FOREST
1979 U.S. Deprtment of Agriculture. Oregon. 4to., 156pp., 20 maps, original decorated wraps. Depository library name stamp on cover and title page, numbers on cover. VG. (a68053)
$45.00
(forestry) . GRASSLAND AND SHRUBLAND HABITAT TYPES OF THE SHOSHONE NATIONAL FOREST
1980 U.S. Deprtment of Agriculture. 4to., 143pp., original decorated wraps. Depository library name stamp on cover and title page, numbers on cover. VG. (a68054)
$30.00
Johnson, Charles G Jr. and Steven A Simon . PLANT ASSOCIATIONS OF THE WALLOWA-SNAKE PROVINCE, WALLOWA-WHITMAN NATIONAL FOREST
1987 U.S. Deprtment of Agriculture. Oregon. Lg.4to., 400pp., appendices (about 100pp.), original decorated wraps. Depository library name stamp on cover and title page, numbers on cover. VG. (a68055)
$120.00
Burgess, Robert L. (editor) . EFFECTS OF ACID DEPOSITION ON FOREST ECOSYSTEMS IN THE NORTHEASTERN UNITED STATES: AN EVALUATION OF THE CURRENT EVIDENCE
Syracuse 1984 State University of New York. 4to., 108pp., appendix, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library markings. VG. (a71856)
$75.00
Wood, Richard G. . A HISTORY OF LUMBERING IN MAINE 1820-1861
1961 University of Maine. Octavo, 267pp., illustrations, maps, printed wraps. VG, light staining on cover. (a72064)
$40.00
Masters, Maxwell T. . REVIEW OF SOME POINTS IN THE COMPARATIVE MORPHOLOGY, ANATOMY AND LIFE-HISTORY OF THE CONIFERAE
London 1890. Article at pp. 226-332 in The Journal of The Linnean Society. Included in a complete issue of this journal with one other article (on Catasetum). Octavo, woodcut illustrations, original blue printed wraps. Good, light cover wear. (a72393)
$85.00
(forestry) . INVESTIGATION OF THE DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR AND OF THE BUREAU OF FORESTRY IN THIRTEEN VOLUMES - VOLUME 1 REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE
Washington 1911 1st GPO. Senate, 61st Congress, 3rd Session, Document No. 719. Hardcover. Octavo, 192pp., on very large foldout map, tan buckram. Spine label removed, a few library name stamps, no pocket. Good plus, soiling. (a75347)
$45.00
Kinney, J. P. . MY FIRST NINETY-FIVE YEARS
Hartwick 1972 1st Kinney. Family with roots in Otsego County, New York. Author attended Cornell and later became expert on forests and manager of Indian lands. Hardcover. Octavo, 130pp., photo illustrations, blue cloth. Near Fine, no DJ. (a81675)
$21.00
Olzendam, Roderic Marble with Gordon Keith . GREEN GOLD FOR AMERICA
Portland 1982 1st Binford. ISBN 0-8323-0396-8. Forestry, mostly in Oregon and Washington States. Hardcover. Octavo, 363pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Near Fine in Good plus DJ, a bit rubbed. (a81717)
$20.00