Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
French Imprints Pre 1800:
(almanach) . ALMANACH DES MUSES 1787
Paris 1787 Delalain. In French. 12mo., 324pp., fancy engraved title page border, 1/2 leather. Lacks mounted spine label. Good, leather and boards rubbed. (a64751)
$100.00
(almanach) . ALMANACH DES MUSES 1791
Paris 1792 Delalain. In French. 12mo., 260pp., fancy engraved title page border, 1/2 leather. Good, leather very rubbed, top inch of spine chipped, lacks spine label. (a64611)
$45.00
(almanach) . ALMANACH DES MUSES 1792
Paris 1792 Delalain. In French. 12mo., 260pp., fancy engraved title page border, 1/2 leather. Good, leather very rubbed, top inch of spine chipped. (a64612)
$45.00
(Beffroy de Reigny) . MARLBOROUGH POEME COMIQUE EN PROSE RIMEE PAR LE COUSIN JACQUES
Londres 1783 First edition. Avec des notes De. M. de Kerkorkurkayladeck, Gentilhomme Bas-Breton. In French. 8vo., 94pp., stringbound plain wraps. Title in manuscript on front. Good plus, just occasional spots in text. (a37408)
$270.00
(books) . COLLECTION DES LIVRES RARES ET SINGULIERS DONT LA VENTE
Paris 1745 Piget. Se sera a l'amiable le huit Fevrier 1745. In French. 8vo., 208pp., newly rebound in patterned paper -covered boards. VG, some tiny numbers in ink in margins. (a10780)
$135.00
(Bourru E. C.) . L'ART DE SE TRAITER SOI-MEME DANS LES MALADIES VENERIENNES ET DE SE GUERIR DE LEURS DIFFERENS SYMPTOMES
Paris 1770 Costard. Author described as Docteur-Regent de la Faculte de Medecine en L'Universite de Paris. In French. 8vo., xxxvi, 487pp., full leather. Academy bookplate. Good, front board detaching, leather worn. (a18429)
$185.00
(Brissot, J. -P.) . CORRESPONDANCE UNIVERSELLE SUR CE QUI INTERESSE LE BONHEUR DE L'HOMME ET DE LA SOCIETE No. 1
1783 De L'Imprimerie de la Societe Typographique. Brissot was an active Revolutionary, one of the mob who stormed the Bastille in 1789. He was guillotined in 1793. In French. 8vo., 54pp., original pale blue wraps.Title in ink on front cover. Small stamp of non-circulating library (or bookseller?)on title page margin. Good, light wear. Rare. (a49921)
$700.00
(Courier Francois) . SUITTE ET CINQUIESME ARRIVEE DU COURIER FRANCOIS APPORTANT TOUTES LES NOUVELLES DES CE QUI S'EST PASSE DEPUSI LA QUATRIEME ARRIVEE JUSQUES A PRESENT
Paris 1669 Chez Rolin de la Haye. One issue of this journal, in French. Sm.4to., 8pp., wraps. Contemporary brown ink notation in outer margins (some notation cropped.) VG. (a61359)
$125.00
(Courtilz de Sandras Gatien ?) . MEMOIRES DE MR. L. C. D. R. CONTENANT C QUI S'EST PASSE DE PLUS PARTICULIER SOUS LE MINISTERE DU CARDINAL DE RICHELIEU ET DU CARDINAL MAZARIN
A Cologne 1687 1st Pierre Marteau. Avec plusieurs particularities remarquables du Regne de Louis le Grand. In French. 12mo., (6), 447pp., illustration of wire globe on a rod on title page. Vignette of basket of flowers as final tail piece. Original full vellum. VG. Vellum toned and lightly soiled; No ownership marks. Text clean and binding secure. (a67336)
$325.00
(De Callieres, Francois) . DES BONS MOTS ET DES BONS CONTES. DE LEUR USAGE, DE LA RAILLERIE DES ANCIENS, DE LA RAILLERIE & DES RAILLEURS DE NOTRE TEMPS
Paris 1692 Claude Barbin. True first edition of this book by Callieres (1645-1717), French scholar and diplomat. A collection of clever phrases and amusing stories. In French. 12mo., 343pp., full leather. Bookplate of Viollet Le Duc (1814-1879), famous French architect and art authority. Brunet 18524. Good, cover rubbed and worn, corners and spine ends worn. (a51011)
$600.00
(england) . FIRST AND SECOND REPORTS (TO THE HOUSE OF COMMONS) FROM THE COMMITTEE OF SECRECY PLUS APPENDICES ...
London 1794 3rd edition, J. Debrett. 'To whom the several papers referred to in His Majesty's Message of the 12th of May, 1794 and which were presented (sealed up) to the House by Mr. Secretary Dundas...' Revolutionary agitation in England inspired the the French Revolution. Thomas Paine and his 'Rights of Man' mentioned several times. 8vo., 40pp., 72pp., plus appendices and reports to the House of Lords. Original paper-covered boards with later (fine, professionally-done) paper backstrip and new inner hinges. Copy signed by Alfred Smith, Esq., Hartford. Some ink notes describing content inside front board. Good, boards worn and soiled. (a38108)
$450.00
(france) . LES REVELATIONS INDISCRETE DU XVIII SIECLE
Paris 1814. In French. 12mo., 562pp., full calf. Front board present but detached. Good, backstrip and rear board worn, opens to half title. (a33970)
$65.00
(france) . MEMOIRES DE M. DE *** POUR SERVIR A L'HISTOIRE DU DIX-SEPTIEME SIECLE - TOME PREMIER ET TOME SECOND
Amsterdam 1760 1st Arkstee & Merku. In French. Octavo, 348pp., 344pp. xvp. Two full leather hardcover volumes with colorful endpaper and gilt decorated spines. Good, leaves unusually clean and bright, gilt emblems on front and back mostly worn off, leather rubbed. Two volume set. Scarce. (a64753)
$350.00
(france) . ORDONNANCE DE MONSEIGNEUR L'ARCHEVESQUE DE PARIS POUR LA TONSURE
Paris 1697 chez Louis Josse. In French. 8vo., 7pp., shield on title page, vignette and initial on first page. later wraps. Top edge cropped. Good. (a8436)
$90.00
(france) . RECUEIL DE DIVERSES PIECES SERVANT A L'HISTOIRE DE HENRY III ROY DE FRANCE ET DE POLOGNE 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Cologne 1699 Pierre Marteau. Nouvelle edition revue & augmentee. In French. 2 volumes. 12mo., full leather with gilt edging and gilt decorated spine, two mounted red leather spine labels on each volume. Good, light wear to corners, spine ends a bit worn, some discoloration on covers. VG. 2 attractive volumes. (a64559)
$440.00
(french revolution) . REASONS FOR NATIONAL PENITENCE RECOMMENDED FOR THE FAST APPOINTED FEBRUARY XXVIII 1794
London n.d. (1794?) G.G. and J. Robinson. On French Revolution and policies of other European countries. 8vo., 39pp., tail vignette, new wraps. Good, small closed tear on in final leaf. (a38125)
$145.00
(french) . LES LETTRES DE S. PAULIN SENATEUR ET CONSUL ROMAIN ET DEPUIS EVEQUE DENOLE
Paris 1724 H. Louis Guerin. Nouvelle edition revue. Traduites en Francois. 8vo., 766pp., nice full page portrait of S. Paulin as frontis, attractive engraving of two cherubs and a rooster on top of dedication page, full leather with raised spine bands, mounted leather gilt spine label. Good, with large chips on spine, corners worn, covers rubbed and discolored. Scarce. (a60267)
$240.00
(jansenism) . AVIS SINCERES AUX CATHOLIQUES DES PROVINCES-UNIES, SUR LE DECRET DE L'INQUISITION DE ROME CONTRE M. L'ARCHEVEQUE DE SEBASTE, VICAIRE APOSTOLIQUE AVEC PLUSIEURS PIECES QUI ONT RAPPORT A SON AFFAIRE
1704. In French. 12mo., 192pp., xxiv, full leather with raised bands and title on spine. Old bookplate, old owner signature on title page. Fair, cracked in middle, some worming on cover and initial pages, spine ends chipped, one page has closed tear down most of page without loss. (a77179)
$180.00
(Le Comte Joseph de Saint-Genois ) . MEMOIRES GENEALOGIQUES POUR SERVIR A L'HISTOIRE DES FAMILLES DES PAYS-BAS
Amsterdam 1780. In French. Octavo, 136pp., many copperplate illustrations of coats-of-arms in text and on foldout plate, 3/4 leather with marbled boards and mounted black leather spine label. Bookplate of Lord Farnham. Owner signed ( G. G. De Witt). VG, covers rubbed. Scarce. (a62267)
$900.00
(Le Marquis de Luchet, le Comte de Rivarol, le Comte de Mirabeau et Choderlos de Laclos) . LA GALERIE DES ETATS-GENERAUX ET DES DAMES FRANCAISES
Paris (?) or London 1789, 1790. 3 volumes bound in one. 8vo., 1789, 204pp., 1789, 172pp., London 1790, 207pp., errata on final page, 1/2 leather with marbled boards. Bound in is full page ink manuscript giving additional details about the book including the list of its authors. VG, lightly worn. Rare. (a38106)
$750.00
(Marechal, Pierre Sylvain) . PENSEES LIBRES SUR LES PRETRES
A Rome et se trouve A Pairs, L'An 1er de la Raison, et VI de la Republique Francaise (1797). Chez les Marchands de Nouveautes. In French. Hardcover. 12mo., (17 x 11 cm), 216pp., gilt trimmed white vellum spine and blue paper-covered boards. Tiny monastary stamp on front and on verso of title page. VG, light wear, corners gently bumped. Scarce. (a70517)
$1600.00
(Moliere) Gigli, Girolamo . LE FURBERIE DI SCAPPINO
Siena 1752 Francesco Rossi. In Italian. 12mo., 117pp., later 3/4 vellum with title in ink on spine. VG, light wear on outer hinges at top end. (mu335)
$175.00
(naples) . HISTOIRE DE LA DERNIER CONJURATION DE NAPLES EN 1701
Paris 1706 Giffart. In French. 16mo., 78pp., leather spine with marbled boards. Top margin cropped, not affecting text. Good. (a10373)
$150.00
(natural history) . SPECTACLE DE LA NATURE, OU ENTRETIENS SUR LES PARTICULARITIES DE L'HISTOIRE NATURELLE VOLUME III
Paris 1771 nouvelle edition, Estienne. Thick 12mo., 575pp., many foldout plates. Later green buckram binding. Good, water stain on lower corner of first 2 dozen leaves. (a37988)
$100.00
(religion) . INSTRUCTION FAMILIERE SUR LA PREDESTINATION ET SUR LA GRACE PAR DEMANDES & PAR REPONSES
A Liege 1711 De l'Imprimerie de Guillaume Henry Streel. Anti-Jansenism. In French. Sm.8vo., 154pp., full leather with full gilt spine trim and mounted red spine label. Good plus, tiny tear on rear end paper, overall some wear. (a45701)
$225.00
(religion) . LA VIE DES SAINTS POUR TOUS LES JOURS DE L'ANNEE TIREE DES MEILEURS & DES PLUS FIDELLES AUTEURS. AVEC DE REFLECTIONS CHRESTIENNES SUR LA VIE DE CHAQUE SAINT. DIVISEE EN QUARTRE (5 volume set, complete)
Paris 1683 Lambert Roulland. Reveue, Corrigee & Augmentee. Reflections on Saints for each day of the year. In French. Hardcovers. Four volumes. Small octavos, (8) 742pp.; 664pp; (8); 716pp.; 668pp. (9), 605pp., gilt trimmed full leather with 5 raised bands. Good, bindings somewhat worn, spine lettering faded and worn. Hinges intact. Set of 5 volumes. (a59939)
$450.00
(religion) . VIE DES SAINTS DE L'ANCIEN TESTAMENT AVEC DES REFLEXIONS TIREES DES SS. PERES
Paris 1679 Lambert Roulland. In French. Sm.8vo., (12), 605pp., vignette on titlepage, nice engraved illustration of Garden of Eden at top of first page of tex, full leather with 5 raised spine bands. Good, rear end papers frayed. (a59942)
$350.00
(st. paul) . LA VIE DE SAINT PAULIN SENATEUR ET CONSUL ROMAIN DEPUIS HUMBLE SERVITEUR DE JESUS-CHRIST
Paris 1636 Chez Jean Couterot & Louis Guerin. In French. Sm.8vo., 468pp., fine fullpage copperplate portrait of St. Paul, full leather with raised bands. Includes: Eclaircissemens, Remarques et Reflexions sur Quelques Endroits des Vies de Saint Paulin, de Saint Victrice & de Saint Apre, 172pp. Good, head of spine worn down about 1/4 inch, rear board quite rubbed. (a45843)
$225.00
anon . L'ESPION DU BOULEVARD DU TEMPLE
Londres 1783. Title page says: Tome Second; but this appears to be an error as the book is complete in this one volume. Contenant les annales scandaleuses & veridiques des Directeurs, Acteurs et Saltimbanques du Boulevard, avec un resume de leur vie & moeurs, par ordre chronologique....Augmente du plan d'un ouvrage qui paraitra incessamment sur les grands spectacles. In French. Hardcover. Octavo, 92pp., cloth. A few interesting but light pencil notes on front end paper. VG, some light water staining in most margins (a21634)
$270.00
anon . OFFICE DES MORT
c. 1750. Fully ink manuscript in French of Vespres des Morts, Matins des Morts, Laudes des morts, Messe des Morts. The manuscript writing is almost like printing, large letters, extremely neat and extremely legible. 12mo., 295 leaves, engraved frontis by C. Landry of man in chains , hands clasped in prayer, with his flesh on fire, full leather with gilt edge trim, raised bands and mounted leather spine label. Gilt decorated end papers. All edges gilt. Near Fine. Beautiful little book. (a73047)
$450.00
Anseaume, Louis . LE PEINTRE AMOUREUX DE SON MODELE, PIECE EN DEUX ACTES (1759)
Paris 1759 Duchesne. Brunet 16554. In French. Octavo, 42pp., later wraps. Monastery name stamped on titlepage. Good, final leaf has bottom blank margin cut off, no loss of text. Original printing, not reprint. (mu10)
$70.00
Arnauld . LETTRES DE L'IMPOSTEUR QUI SOUS LE NOM DE MR. ARNAULD DOCTEUR DE SORBONNE
Paris 1692. A trompe pendant plus d'un an plusieurs Theologiens de Douay avec quelques remarques pour servie d'eclaircissement. Religious controversy involving Jansenists, 5 different letters. In French. 12mo., 138pp., 44pp., 57pp., 68p 142pp., full leather. Good, leather worn and chipped, lacks free blanks. (a20136)
$280.00
Autrement . 68/78 DIX ANNEES SACRILEGES
1978. Complete issue of Autrement No. 12 Fevrier 78. On modernism, terrorism, communism, revolution, etc. In French. Lg.8vo., 295pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Good, light wear. (a45809)
$30.00
Baldner, R. W. . BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY FRENCH PROSE FICTION
NY 1967 1st Columbia University. 8vo., 197pp., hardcover. A few institution marks. VG, no DJ. (a54444)
$26.00
Barthelemy, J. J. (Jean Jacques) 1716-1795 . VOYAGE DU JEUNE ANARCHARSIS EN GRECE DANS LE MILIEU DU QUATRIEME SIECLE AVANT L'ERE VULGAIRE - TOME SIXIEME
Paris 1789 De Bure. In French. Hardcover. Octavo, 326pp., full leather with marbled fore-edges. Small circular old university stamp on title page. Lacks spine label. Good, cover worn and rubbed, spine ends and corners a bit worn down. (a72069)
$50.00
Barthelemy, J. J. (Jean Jacques) 1716-1795 . VOYAGE DU JEUNE ANARCHARSIS EN GRECE DANS LE MILIEU DU QUATRIEME SIECLE AVANT L'ERE VULGAIRE - TOME SECOND
Paris 1789 De Bure. In French. Hardcover. Octavo, 380pp., full leather with marbled fore-edges. Small circular old university stamp on title page. Lacks spine label. Good, some chips on spine, cover worn and rubbed, spine ends and corners a bit worn down. (a72071)
$50.00
Barthelemy, J. J. (Jean Jacques) 1716-1795 . VOYAGE DU JEUNE ANARCHARSIS EN GRECE DANS LE MILIEU DU QUATRIEME SIECLE AVANT L'ERE VULGAIRE - TOME TROISIEME
Paris 1789 De Bure. In French. Hardcover. Octavo, 362pp., full leather with marbled fore-edges. Small circular old university stamp on title page. Lacks spine label. Good, cover worn and rubbed, spine ends and corners a bit worn down (a72072)
$50.00
Barthelemy, S. . LA VIE ET LES INSTRUCTIONS DE LA VENERABLE MERE ANNE DE S. BARTHELEMY
Bruxelle 1708 Chez Jean de Smedt. Order of Carmelite nuns. In French. Sm.8vo., 576pp., frontispiece woodcut of M. Ana de S'Bartolome, full leather with gilt decorations on spine. A few ink numbers on titlepage. Good, corners and outer hinges worn, spine ends worn down. (a47182)
$350.00
Berulle, Pierre de . DISCOURS DE L'ESTATE ET DES GRANDEURS DE JESUS, PAR L'UNION INEFFABLE DA LA DIVINITIE AVEC L'HUMANITE ET DE LA DEPENDANCE & SERVITUDE QUI LUI ES DUE & A LA TRES SAINTE MERE, EN SUITE DE CET ETAT ADMIRABLE. ENSEMBLE LE NARRE DE CE QUI S'EST PASSE SUR LE SUJET D'UN PAPIER DE DEVOTION, ICI INSERE AVEC SES APPROBATIONS. SECOND EDITION, REVUE ET AUGMENTEE
Paris 1623 Antoine Estiene. In French. 2 volumes in one. 12mo., 1146pp., errata, full vellum with title in ink on spine. Handwritten Convent name on title and tiny number on verso- no other ownership marks. VG. Excellent condition, just light overall wear. (a77249)
$1600.00
Berwick . MEMOIRES DU MARECHAL DE BERWICK ECRITS PAR LUI-MEME 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Suisse 1778 Chez les Libraires Associes. In French. Hardcovers. 2 volumes. Octavos, 348pp., 363pp., paper covered boards. Small bit of very old (late 18thc?) ink notation about the book on front blank end paper. Old university stamp on versos of title pages. Titles in ink on spine. A few short pencil lines in some margins. Second volume opens to title page. Good, spots at heel of each spine, covers worn and faded. Set of 2 volumes. (a77643)
$195.00
Besterman, Theodore (editor) . STUDIES ON VOLTAIRE AND THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY
Geneve 1963 Institut et Muse Voltaire. Transactions of the First International Congress on the Englightenment IV. Thick 8vo., pp. 1445-1918. VG, light soiling. (a25137)
$45.00
Béthiay de Mezières, Eugène Eléonore de . CRITIQUE D'UN LIVRE CONTRE LES SPECTACLES INTITULE J. J. ROUSSEAU, CITOYEN DE GENEVE, A M. D'ALEMBERT
Amsterdam et a Paris 1760 Chez Lambert...& Duchesne. A controversy raged in France in the middle of the eighteenth century for and against Theatre. Includes 'Remarques Sur le Livre de J. J. Rousseau Contre le Theatre' and 'Jugement de M. De Voltaire Sur les Spectacles.' In French. Small octavo, 93pp., rebound in later wraps. A few institutional stamps. Author's name written in pencil along top margin. Rare. (a53690)
$850.00
Borde, Charles . L'AMERICAIN SENSE PAR HASARD EN EUROPE; ET FAIT CHRETIEN PAR COMPLAISANCE
A Rome 1769 De L'Imprimerie de Sa Saintete. Humorous satire on religion by friend of Voltaire. In French. Octavo, 28pp., later wraps with original front wrap bound in. Good, some fraying on edges of original front and on final leaf. Scarce. (a68020)
$250.00
Bossuet, Jacques Benigne . HISTOIRE DES VARIATIONS DES EGLISES PROTESTANTES 4 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Paris 1740 Guillaume Desprez et Jean Desessarts. In French. 4 volumes. 12mo., 509pp., 510pp., 364pp., 328pp., full leather with gilt raised bands on spine. Owner signed on title pages. Good, light rubbing and wear. 4 volumes (complete) (a59932)
$700.00
Bourdaloue, Le Pere, SJ . RETRAITE SPIRITUELLE A L'USAGE DES COMMUNAUTEZ RELIGIEUSES
Paris 1721. In French. Narrow 12mo., 384pp. plus Table des Meditations et Des Considerations Contenues dans Cette Retraite, full leather. Owner inscription on front free blank. Good, leather worn and rubbed, spine ends chipped, worn. (a45830)
$75.00
Bourdaloue, Pere . RETRAITE SPIRITUELLE A L'USAGE DES COMMUNAUTEZ RELIGIEUSES
Paris 1721 Rigaud. In French. 12mo., 384pp. plus Table des Meditations, full leather. Owner signed. Good, 1.5 inch square chip on spine, leather rubbed and worn. (a45847)
$75.00
Bourdaloue, Pere . SERMONS DU PERE BOURDALOUE DE LA COMPAGNIE DE JESUS SUR LES MYSTERES TOME SECOND
Paris 1723 Chex Rigaud. In French. 12mo., 576pp., plus Table des Sermons avec l'Abrege de Chaque S (about 20pp.), copperplate frontispiece, full leather with gilt trim on spine. Good condition, spine ends and corners worn. (a45844)
$60.00
Bourdaloue, Pere . SERMONS DU PERE BOURDALOUE DE LA COMPAGNIE DE JESUS POUR L'AVENT
Paris 1733 Du fonds de Mr. Anisson. Chez les Libraires Associes. Troisieme edition. In French. 12mo., 547pp., plus Table des Sermons avec l'Abrege de Chaque S (about 20pp.), copperplate frontispiece, full leather with gilt trim on spine. Good condition, spine ends worn down about quarter inch. (a45845)
$65.00
Bourdaloue, Pere . SERMONS DU PERE BOURDALOUE DE LA COMPAGNIE DE JESUS POUR LES DIMANCHES 4 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Paris 1716 Aux depens de Rigaud. In French. Four volumes. 12mo., (8), 483pp., (28), (3), 486pp., (29)(2), 486pp.,(34), 529pp., (39), small decoration on title pages, fulleather with colorful marbled endpapers, 5 raised bands and gilt decorations on spines and edges . Owner signed on end paper in each volume. Good, light cover wear. Four volume set, complete. (a76104)
$450.00
Bourdaloue, Pere . SERMONS DU PERE BOURDALOUE DE LA COMPAGNIE DE JESUS POUR LE CARESME 3 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Paris 1733 Troisieme edition Libraires Associes. Lenten sermons. In French. 12mo., (2) 546pp, (45); (2) 497pp. (45); (2), 481pp., (45), full leather with colorful marbled endpapers, 5 raised bands and gilt decorations on spine. Owner signed on end paper. Good, nice and solid, just beginning to crack a bit on outer hinges, small hole in front end papers, some light wear. Three volume set, complete. (a76112)
$290.00
Bourdaloue, Pere de la Compagnie de Jesus . EXHORTATIONS ET INSTRUCTIONS CHRESTIENNES 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Paris 1721 Aux depens de Rigaud. In French. 12mo., (12), 518pp., (28); (4), 474p. (27) , full leather with 5 raised bands and gilt decoration. Rouged page ends. Owner signed on end paper. VG, light wear. Two volume set. (a59935)
$115.00
Boursault, M. . ESOPE A LA COUR, COMEDIE HEROIQUE.
Paris 1702 Damien Beugnie. In French. 16mo., 97pp. 2 library labels, one on verso of title, one on verso of final page. Good, bottom margin of title page repaired. (mu38)
$100.00
Boutigny, Roland Le Vayer d ; L'Abbe Ambroise Ribalier . DISSERTATION SUR LE DROIT DES SOUVERAINS TOUCHANT L'ADMINISTRATION DE L'EGLISE REVUE & CORRIGEE; ESSAI HISTORIQUE ET CRITIQUE SUR LES PRIVILEGES ET EXEMPTIONS DES REGULIERS
Avignon 1750 Alexandre Girardl, 1769 Desaint. 2 titles in French, bound in one volume. Small octavo, 118pp., 385pp., original full vellum. Some contemporary ink notation on front end papers. Good, large section of vellum gone from front, one tear on spine vellum. 2 works bound in one. (a64989)
$450.00
Calonne, M. De . REQUETE AU ROI ADDRESSEE A SA MAJESTE; ECLAIRCISSEMENS ET PIECES JUSTIFICATIVES
1787. No place or publisher given. In French. 2 titles bound on one volum. Octavo, 137pp., 66pp., full leather with mounted leather spine label and full gilt decoration spine. Original fancy colorful end papers. The second part contains: Developpement Relatif a l'Echange du Comte de Sancerre; Developpement sur l'Operation de la Refonte des Monnoies d'Or; Lettre Circulaire de M. de Calonne, Lettre par M. De Beyerle, Memoire sur L'Affaire des Assignations, Lettre de Haller, Etat General etc. One short sentence underlined. Near Good, lower spine end chipped away, some chips on cover leather. Binding secure, no ownership marks (a41410)
$220.00
Camus, Jean Pierre . LES HOMELIES DOMINICALES
Lyon 1625 Pierre Ricaud. In French. Small octavo, (30), 432pp., vignette of Crucifixon on title page, full vellum. One owner signature on titlepage. A few words in ink inside front cover. Good, light foxing and staining throughout, cover browned and wrinkled. Scarce. (a71834)
$575.00
Canning, George and William Gifford (editors) . THE BEAUTIES OF THE ANTI-JACOBIN; OR, WEEKLY EXAMINER; CONTAINING EVERY ARTICLE OF PERMANENT UTILITY IN THAT VALUABLE AND HIGHLY ESTEEMED PAPER,...POETRY; TOGETHER WITH EXPLANATION NOTES, BIOGRAPHICAL ANECDOTES...
London 1799 Anti-Jacobin Press. The Anti-Jacobin was founded to bolster and support the established order in England and counteract the revolutionary fervor which was spilling over from the dramatic events in France. Octavo, 311pp., 21pp. (publisher catalogue), marbled hardcover boards with leather spine. Pencil note indicates editor as Gifford Canning & Co. Bookplate of James Lorimer Graham; signed twice by Walter Muirhead, 1801. Near VG, moderate wear, binding solid. (a60851)
$195.00
Chesneau, R.P. . TRAITE DE L'OBLIGATION AUX OBSERVANCES REGULIERES
Paris 1672 1st Baptiste Coignard. In French. 12mo., 426pp., full leather. Some doodling on endpapers. Good, top spine end tearing, corners worn. (a3883)
$100.00
Cloriviere, J. P. de (1735-1818) . HISTOIRE PHILOSOPHIQUE DE LA RELIGION 2 VOLUMES
Liege 1779 1st Clement Plomteux. In French. 2 volumes. 8vo., 408pp.; 520pp., half leather with gilt decorated spines and mounted leather spine labels. Decorative red speckling on closed fore-edges. Good, spine label in volume 1 a bit chipped, light wear on covers. Two volume set, complete. Rare. (a60050)
$595.00
Colom Du Clos (DuClos), Isaac . MODELLES DE LETTRES SUR TOUTES SORTES DE SUJETS POUR ENSEIGNER A APLIQUER LES REGLES DU STILE; OUVRAGE PUBLIE EN FAVEUR DE CEUX QUI APRENNENT LA LANGUE FRANCOISE
Gottingue 1764 nouvelle edition revue par l'Auteur Chez la Veuve D'Abram Vandenhoeck.In French. 12mo., xviii, (6), 880pp, 29pp. errrata page tipped in, full semiglossy ivory-colored paper with rouged page edges and mounted leather spine label. Two small ink names on title page. Bookplate of John Williams, who also signed his name on one inner text margin. Lacks front blank free blank-opens to title page. VG, light wear and soiling, two tiny chips from cover paper, one side of spine label chipped. (a72531)
$420.00
Comte d'Artois . PENITENCE DU COMTE D'ARTOIS, IMPOSEE PAR LE R P JEROME, GRAND-INQUISITEUR D'ESPAGNE POUR SERVIR DE SUITE A SA CONFESSION
Paris 1789. In French. Octavo, 12pp., wraps. Two old library stamps and one square inch paper library label on front page. Good. (a71447)
$295.00
D'Orleans, Joseph SJ . HISTOIRE DES REVOLUTIONS D'ESPAGNE, DEPUIS LA DESTRUCTION DE L'EMPIRE DES GOTHS, JUSQU A L'ENTIERE ET PARFAITE REUNION DES ROYAUMES DE CASTILLO DE D'ARAGON EN UNE SEULE MONARCHIE 3 VOLUME (COMPLETE)
Paris 1734 Rollin. In French. 3 volumes. 4to., 579pp., (37), foldout map of France; xiv (errata), 644pp., (26); 655pp., (22). full leather.Good, a few spots in text,,light rippling on some pages otherwise bright and clean, some chipping on spine ends, spine labels gone. 3 volumes. (a67564)
$750.00
de Bure, Guill. Franc. . CATALOGUE DES LIVRES PROVENANS DE LA BIBLIOTHEQUE DE M. L. D. D. L. V DISPOSE ET MIS EN ORDRE TOME SECOND
Paris 1767. History, includes some voyages. In French. Octavo, 400pp., index, rebopund in later wraps. Some ancient pen notations. Good. (a19898)
$265.00
de Crillon, Abbe . DE L'HOMME MORAL
Paris 1771 G. Desprez et Veuve Duchesne. In French. 8vo., 181pp., leather spine with raised bands, paper-covered boards. Owner signature from 1825. Good, just a small bit of cracking along lower rear outer hinge. (a47156)
$160.00
de la Caille, L'Abbe . LECONS ELEMENTAIRES DE MATHEMATIQUES, OU ELEMENS D'ALGEBRE ET DE GEOMETRIE
Paris 1772 nouvelle edition, corrigee & augmentee, H L Guerin & L F Delatour. In French. Octavo, 277pp., 6 foldout plates, hardcover. Bookplate. Two owner signatures and small schoool stamp on title page. Good, cover rubbed and worn on edges, outer hinges just beginning to crack, one plate has small marginal hole (not near text of chart). (a69071)
$395.00
de la Lande . MOTETS DE FEU DE PROFUNDIS PSUAME CXXX POUR SOLI, CHOEURS ET ORCHESTRE
Paris n.d (c.1950) Lerolle. Realisation d' A. Cellier. Music from Court of Louis XIV. In French. Folio, 50pp, wraps. Good, corners bumped. (a47477)
$45.00
de Sade, Abbe Jacques Francois Paul Aldonce (Petrarch, Francois ) . MEMOIRES POUR LA VIE DE FRANCOIS PETRARQUE TIRES DE SES OUEVRES ET DES AUTEURS CONTEMPORAINS 3 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Amsterdam 1764-67 Arskee & Mercus. Avec des notes ou dissertations et les Pieces justificative. In French. 3 large volumes, complete 4to. (10 inches by 8 inches), 447pp. plus 97pp. of notes; 495pp plus 83pp. of notes; 811pp. plus 88pp. of notes, full leather with gilt- decorated spines, mounted red leather spine labels, marbled fore-edges and marbled end papers. Owner bookplate removed (partly) from Volume 1. Good, leather rubbed and worn but boards well attached. Text clean, no ownership marks, binding secure. Brunet 30705. 3 volume set: (a16509)
$1100.00
De Servies, Jacques Roergas . LES FEMMES DES DOUZE CESARS
Paris 1718 De Launay. Contenant la vie et les Intrigues secretes des imperatrices et Femmes des premiers Empereurs Romains. In French. 12mo., 549pp., full leather. Good, cover very worn, front board and front end paper present but detached (otherwise binding is tight), occasional light spotting throughout text, spine ends worn down, front end paper has large closed tear. Servicable as is for reading or research but would be quite nice recovered. Rare. (a20024)
$95.00
de Vattel, M. . THE LAW OF NATIONS OR THE PRINCIPLES OF NATURAL LAW APPLIED TO THE CONDUCT AND TO THE AFFAIRS OF NATIONS AND OF SOVEREIGNS - LE DROIT DES GENS OU PRINCIPES DE LA LOI NATURELLE APPLIQUES A LA CONDUITE ET AUX AFFAIRES DES NATIONS ET DES SOUVERAINS 93 vol set complete)
Washington 1916 Carnegie Institution. 3 volume set, complete. Volumes I and II in French, Volume III in English. Volume I--A photographic reproduction of Books I and II of the first edition of 1758 with introduction by Albert de Lapradelle. Volume II--A photographic reproduction of Books III and IV of the first edition of 1758. Volume III--Translation of the edition of 1758 by Charles G. Fenwick, with an introduction by Albert de Lapradelle. 4to., 541pp., 375pp., 398pp., cloth. VG, some soiling on covers. 3 volumes. (a49042)
$169.00
De Vence, Abbe (Devence) . ANALYSES ET DISSERTATIONS SUR LES LIVRES DE L'ANCIEN TESTAMENT (8 VOLUMES)
Nancy 1742-3 Leseure. Introduction (Advertissment) reads: Plusieurs de ceux qui ont pris la peine de lire les Analyses & les Dissertations imprimees avec le Commentaire litteral de Pere de Carrieres, ont remarque que l'on auroit pu y ajouter quelques choses qui rendroient l'ouvrage plus complet & plus parfait. Commentary and additions to work of Louis de Carrieres. 8 volumes in French. 12mo., later 19th century rebinding in green paper-covered boards with grey cloth spine and corners. Neat ink volume numbers handwritten on spines. Text clean. Small owner signature on end paper of some volumes (Materne Fed?) Volume 8 covers Psalms and Canticles. Paginations: 1-(11 plus 1 blank) 406pp, (16). 2-(4), 427pp. (12). 3-(4), 398pp., (18). 4-(5 plus 1 blank) 471pp., (16). 5-(4) 447pp., (15). 6-(4) 432pp., (8). 7-(4) 252pp., (44). 8-447pp., (1). VG, very slight cropping of top blank margins. 8 volumes (a20107)
$650.00
Degener, F. Schmidt . ADRIAEN BROUWER ET SON EVOLUTION ARTISTIQUE
Bruxelle 1908 Van Oest & Cie. In French. Sq.8vo., 60pp., monotone plates, wraps with red cloth spine. VG, light wear, (a50613)
$200.00
Dejaure, Jean Elie Bedene (1761-1799) . L'INCERTITUDE MATERNELLE, OU LE CHOIS IMPOSSIBLE, COMEDIE.
Paris 1790 1st Cailleau. Representee pour la premier foir, a Paris, par les Comediens Italiens Ordinaire du Roi, le 5 Juin 1790. In French. 8vo., 29pp., later (19th century ?) 3/4 vellum with colorful marbled boards. Near VG, some light water staining on a few pages. Very scarce. (mu92)
$225.00
Delille, Jacques . L'HOMME DES CHAMPS OU LES GEORGIQUES FRANCOISES; VARIANTS DE L'HOMME DES CHAMPS ET MORCEUX AJOUTES PAR L'AUTEUR (TWO TITLES BOUND IN ONE)
Strasbourg 1800, Paris 1805 Levrault. In French. Octavo, 265pp., engraved frontis by Guttnebrg; 40pp., engraved frontis by Guerin, full leather. Good plus, beginning to crack along outer hinges. (a70137)
$175.00
Deodati, Mr. . LETTERE D'UNA PERUVIANA 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Paris 1759 Briasson. Parallel text in Italian and French. 2 volumes. 12mo., 397pp., errata, 293pp., errate and privege du roi, full leather with mounted spine labels. Good plus, starting to crack along outer hinges. (a60858)
$235.00
Desenfans, M. . LES DEUX HERMITES DEDIE A MYLORD LYTTELTON
Londres 1773 R. Davis, Bookseller et al. In French. 2 parts complete in one volume. 8vo., 135pp., 182pp. Fine 3/4 vellum binding with gilt escutcheon on front board. Mounted red leather spine label. Attractive bookplate of Bridgewater Library. Tiny institution stamp on titlepage and verso. VG, one closed tear on text page professionally repaired (p.3) with no loss at all. (a41558)
$475.00
Desgodets, M. . LES LOIX DES BATIMENS SUIVANT LA COUTUME DE PARIS
Paris 1787 nouvelle edition Chez les LIbraires Associes. Ensignees par M. Desgodets architecte du Roi, dans l'Ecole de l'Academie d'Architecture. 8vo., 700pp., no illustrations (as issued), full leather. Good, cover very worn and chipped. (a28837)
$185.00
Desqueux, M. . TRAITE DE LA THEOLOGIE MYSTIQUE
Lille 1686 Francois Fievet. Ou l'on decouvre les secrets de la Sagesse de Dieu dans la conduite des ames appliquees au saint exercice de l'oraison. In French. 12mo., 114pp., full leather.Good, leather all chipped away from spine and from top corner of rear board. (a45848)
$200.00
Dethan, Georges . MAZARIN ET SES AMIS SUIVI D'UN CHOIX DE LETTRES INEDITES
Paris 1968 1st Berger-Levrault. Etude sur la jeunesse du Cardinal d'apres ses papiers conserves aux archives du Quai d'Orsay. In French. 8vo., 368pp., wraps. VG. (a38398)
$35.00
Dilke, Lady . FRENCH PAINTERS OF THE XVIIITH CENTURY
London 1899 George Bell. 4to. Edition limited to 200 copies, only 160 of which are for sale in England. This is "Presentation Copy" breifly inscribed to Eugene Muntz and signed. 231p. Illus. Gilt decorated cover on white cloth--white cloth is soiled now and backstrip is browned. Teg. Hinges tight. (a9890)
$150.00
Dohm, M. de . PLAN D'UNE NOUVELLE CONSTITUTION DE LA VILLE LIBRE ET IMPERIALE D'AIX-LA-CHAPELL, PROPOSE A SES CITOYENS, VRAIS PATRIOTES
A Liege 1791. Truaduit de l'Allemand par M. Lemaire. In French. Octavo, 188pp., original blue wraps with later paper spine. Good, light wear. (a70190)
$450.00
Drelincourt, Charles . DIALOGUE SUR LA DESCENTE DE IESUS CHRIST AUS ENFERS, CONTRE LES MISSIONAIRES
Geneve 1654 Samuel Chouet. In French. 12mo., 352pp., surprisingly modern-looking vase of flowers on a table as engraved vignette on title page, errata, full vellum. Title in old ink on spine. Old owner name in ink at end of text in lower margin. Good, some wear and staining on the vellum. (a77182)
$750.00
Du Moulin, Pierre . DU COMBAT CHRESTIEN OU DES AFFLICTIONS A MESSIEURS DE L'EGLISE REFORMEE A PARIS
Geneve 1659 5th augmentee Pierre Chouet. In French. 2 parts in one. 8vo., 173pp., 166pp., vignette of sinking ship on titlepages, full vellum. Good, a fews stains in text, vellum browned. Du Moulin was Huguenot Chief Pastor of Church of Paris. These are his letters of counsel from Sedan to Paris. (a7186)
$550.00
Du Pin, L. Ellies . NOUVELLE BIBLIOTHEQUE DES AUTEURS ECCLESIASTIQUES - TOME SECOND DES AUTEURS DU QUATRIEME SIECLE DE L'ENGLISE
Paris 1690 second edition reveue & corrigee. In French. Hardcover. 4to., 408pp., (printed in double column), title page vignette, full leather. Good, spine worn and chipped. (a58632)
$160.00
Du Pin, L. Ellies . NOUVELLE BIBLIOTHEQUE DES AUTEURS ECCLESIASTIQUES - TOME III DES AUTEURS DU CINQUIEME SIECLE
Paris 1690 second edition reveue & corrigee. In French. 4to., 312pp., (printed in double column), title page vignette, full leather. Good, spine worn, mostly chipped away. (a58759)
$200.00
Du Puy, M. L'Eveque . DEFENSE DES ACTES DU CLERGE DE FRANCE CONCERNANT LA RELIGION PUBLIES EN L'ASSEMBLEE DE 1765
Louvain 1769. In French. 4to., (6), 476pp., errata (3pp.), old crude wraps with cloth spine. 4to. old wraps (original?) . (6) 476p. Errata (3p.). Portion of bookseller paper label in middle of title page. Good, lower corners bumped, wraps worn. (a59515)
$600.00
Duboccage, Madame . LA COLOMBIADE, OU LA FOI PORTEE AU NOUVEAU MONDE POEME
Paris 1758 Bassompierre & Fils. In French. Octavo, viii, (2),184pp., (2), 9 (of 10) finely engraved copperplates by Chadel,(all plates bound in at end), later wraps. Good. (a68181)
$145.00
Dumoulin, Maurice . FAVART ET MADAME FAVART UN MENAGE D'ARTISTES AU XVIIIe SIECLE
Paris n.d. (early 20th?) Louis-Michaud. In French. 12mo., 191pp., 39 gravures et portraits, limp cloth covered boards. Good, light cover wear. (a55461)
$35.00
Dumourier, General C. F. . MEMOIRS OF GENERAL DUMOURIER WRITTEN BY HIMSELF (TWO VOLUMES BOUND IN ONE)
London 1794 C. And G. Kearsley. C. F. Dumourier, 1739 - 1823, served as Major General under Louis XVI , was denounced by the National Assembly in 1793 and spent the last 20 years of his life in exile in England. Two volumes, bound in one. Hardcover. Octavo. xlvii, 166pp., 263pp., original tree calf leather with later heavy paper spine. Near VG, covers and corners a bit worn. Internally clean and bright. Binding secure. (a75270)
$150.00
Faigaux, Francois-Louis . SERMONS SUR DIVERSE MATIERES IMPOTANTES DE LA RELIGION
La Haye 1760. Pasteur de L'Eglise Wallone de Namur. In French. Sm.8vo., 284pp., full leather. Good, leather rubbed a bit,, small chip at head of spine. (a24651)
$220.00
Feller, François Xavier de . REFLEXIONS SUR LES 73 ARTICLES DU PRO MEMORIA PRESENTE A LA DIETE DE L'EMPIRE, TOUCHANT LES NONCIATURES DE LA PART DE L'ARCHEVEQUE-ELECTEUR DE COLOGNE
Ratisbonne 1788 1st. In French. Hardcover. Small octavo, 240pp., full vellum with gilt spine lettering. VG, covers lightly warped. Scarce. (a77250)
$550.00
Fontainas, J. F. Peeters . L'OFFICINE ESPAGNOLE DE MARTIN NUTIUS A ANVERS
Anvers 1956 Societe des Bibliophines Anversois. Library of 16th century Martin Nutius. In French. Tall octavo, 106pp., errata, wraps with later paper spine. Good plus. (a77544)
$79.00
French Revolution . L'AMI DE LA REVOLUTION OU PHILIPPIQUES
Paris 1790 de l'Imprimerie de Champigny. Octavo, 72pp., attractive tiny old engraved label inside rear cover of Rossica Antiquarian of Berlin, wraps made of old (contemporary to Revolution?) French wallpaper, watercolored in white green and rose. Bound with: 4 page prospectus for this new journal plus the first four issues of the journal dedicated: Aux representans de la nation, aux gardes nationales et a tous les Francais. Old ink page numbers on the top margin corners. VG. (a71456)
$600.00
Ganghoser, Ludwig . JOHANN FISCHART UND SIENE VERDEUTSCHUNG DES RABELAIS
Munich 1881. 8vo., 89pp., wraps. In German. Good, wraps a bit chipped, pages browned. (a23875)
$50.00
Genlis, Mme. de . LES CHEVALIERS DU CYGNE OU LA COUR DE CHARLEMAGNE CONTE HISTORIQUE ET MORAL POUR SERVIR DE SUITE AUX VEILLEES DU CHATEAU, ET DONT TOUS LES TRAITS QUI PEUVENT FAIRE ALLUSION A LA REVOLUTION FRANCOISE, SONT TIRES DE L'HISTOIRE. 3 VOLUMES
Hambourg 1795 Pierre Francois Fauche. In French. 12mo., 383pp., 310pp., 514pp., 3/4 vellum eith blue cloth. Spines have full gilt design with mounted matching blue spine labels and gilt lettering. Bookplates of St. Andrew L. St. John of Bletsoe 1878 (the binding probably dates to around 1878.) Fine, light foxing on end papers. Beautiful set of 3 volumes (complete). Very scarce. (a59282)
$1500.00
Gerard, M. l'Abbé . LE COMTE DE VALMONT, OU LES EGAREMENS DE LA RAISON TOME QUATRIEME
Paris 1792 Bosange. In French. 12mo., 472pp., engravings, full leather with mounted leather spine label and gilt decoration on backstrip. Good, cover rubbed corners worn. Text VG and binding secure. Volume 4 only. (a56285)
$50.00
Gerard, M. l'Abbé . LE COMTE DE VALMONT, OU LES EGAREMENS DE LA RAISON TOME SECOND
Paris 1792 Bosange. In French. 12mo., 544pp., engravings, full leather with mounted leather spine label and gilt decoration on backstrip. Good, cover rubbed , corners worn. Text VG and binding secure. Volume 2 only. (a62623)
$45.00
Gessner . OEUVRES DE GESSNER NOUVELLE EDITION IDYLLES TOME TROISIEME
Paris An VI 1798 Fr. Dufart. In French. 16mo., (13 x 9 cm), 216pp., 7 full page engravings in text, full leather with colorful marbled end papers and gilt trim.Two mounted black spine labels. Owner bookplate. Good, leather worn off corners and heel of spine, occasional very light foxing. (a73170)
$110.00
Gessner . OEUVRES DE GESSNER NOUVELLE EDITION TOME PREMIER
Paris An V 1797 Fr. Dufart. In French. 16mo., (13 x 9 cm), 216pp., frontis engraved portrait of Gessner, 5 aditional full page engravings in text, full leather with colorful marbled end papers and gilt trim.Two mounted black spine labels (mostly worn away). Good, leather worn off corners, occasional very light foxing. (a73171)
$110.00
Godeau, Antoine . LES TABLEAUX DE LA PENITENCE
Paris 1711 Nicolas Pepie. In French. 12mo., 538pp., 23 fullpage plates, full leather. Owner signed. Good, leather worn and chipped (a24372)
$180.00
Greben, Arnoul . ACTES DES APOSTRES
Paris (1541) Arnoul et Charles Les Angeliers. In French. This first part, Actes des Apostres, of a 2 part set (later a third part was added), was originally written by Arnoul Greben in the fifteenth century as a mystery play. Sm.folio, 210 leaves (incorrectly numbered at ccxx leaves), printed in double column in black gothic type, woodblock illustration at the start of the play, Colophon on verso of final leaf differs a bit from the Colophon illustrated in Brunet. Lacks the first three introductory leaves (title and privileges), opens to the names of the persons in the play. In reasonable condition, some old dry light water stains affect most leaves, some leaves are wormed or chipped at the lower corner or lower edge (not affecting text except the corner of a letter on one leaf). Two leaves near the end have a horizontal closed tear about 6 inches long running the inner margin to the center of the page. Later paper backstrip. A very scarce volume, decribed in Brunet as "plus recherchee". Rare. (a39478)
$980.00
Gresset, Jean Baptiste Louis. . SIDNEI, COMEDIE EN TROIS ACTES.
Vienne en Autriche 1753 Jean Pierre van Ghelen. In French. Octavo, 54pp., rebound in later wraps. Owner stamp on title page. Good, browned and lightly stained throughout. (mu188)
$240.00
Hainaut . CALENDRIER DU HAINAUT POUR L'ANNEE 1791
Mons 1791 M. J. Wilmet. In French. 8vo., 154pp., full leather. A few pages interleaved in almanac portion. Almanac followed by Register and Directory to Hainau listing all lawyers, Members of Academies, Birthdays of Kings and Queens of Europe, Magistrates, Mayors, Chirurgiens-Pensionnaires, Medecins, Maitres d' Artillerie, Politicians, etc. Good, cover rubbed and worn, head of spine worn down. (a21588)
$280.00
Hirzel, M. . LE SOCRATE RUSTIQUE, OU DESCRIPTION DE LA CONDUITE ÉCONOMIQUE & MORALE D'UN PAYSAN PHILOSOPHE
Zurich 1764 2nd corrigee & augmentee, Heideggeur & Compagnie. In French. 12mo., 408pp., full leather with colorful marbled end papers. Good, cover quite rubbed and worn. (a66533)
$600.00
Hoc, Marcel . ETUDE SUR JEAN-GASPARD GEVAERTS PHILOLOGUE ET POETE 1593-1666
Bruxelles 1922 Editions Robert Sand. In French. Large octavo, 240pp., frontis, maroon cloth hardcover. Good, occasional foxing, light wrinkling on frontispiece and on rear cover. (a68544)
$35.00
Houdry, R. P. Vincent . LA BIBLIOTHEQUE DE PREDICATEURS QUI CONTIENT LES PRINCIPAUX SUJETS DE LA MORALE CHRETIENNE MIS PAR ORDRE ALPHABETIQUE - TOME CINQUIEME (J-L)
Lyon 1715 seconde edition, revue corrigee & augmentee par l'Auteu, Antoine Boudet. In French. 4to., 615pp., full leather. Near Good, cover worn and some chipping on spine. Tome Cinquieme (J-L) only. (a58657)
$160.00
Houdry, R. P. Vincent . LA BIBLIOTHEQUE DE PREDICATEURS QUI CONTIENT LES PRINCIPAUX SUJETS DE LA MORALE CHRETIENNE MIS PAR ORDRE ALPHABETIQUE - TOME QUATRIEME (F-G-H)
Lyon 1715 seconde edition, revue corrigee & augmentee par l'Auteu, Antoine Boudet. In French. 4to., 623pp., full leather. Near Good, cover worn and some chipping on spine. Tome Quatrieme (F-G-H) only. (a58658)
$160.00
Houdry, R. P. Vincent . LA BIBLIOTHEQUE DE PREDICATEURS QUI CONTIENT LES PRINCIPAUX SUJETS DE LA MORALE CHRETIENNE MIS PAR ORDRE ALPHABETIQUE - TOME PREMIER (A-B)
Lyon 1715 seconde edition, revue corrigee & augmentee par l'Auteu, Antoine Boudet. In French. 4to., 720pp. plus Table des Matieres, full leather. Near Good, cover worn and some chipping on spine. (a58757)
$200.00
Houdry, R. P. Vincent . LA BIBLIOTHEQUE DE PREDICATEURS SECONDE PARTIE - TOME SECOND
Lyon 1716 Antoine Boudet. In French. 4to., 624pp. plus Table des Matiere, full leather. Good, cover worn, spine ends worn down. (a58756)
$200.00
Houdry, R. P. Vincent . LA BIBLIOTHEQUE DE PREDICATEURS SECONDE PARTIE - TOME PREMIER
Lyon 1715 Antoine Boudet. In French. 4to., 587pp. plus Table des Matieres, full leather. Good, cover worn, spine ends worn down. (a58758)
$200.00
Houdry, R. P. Vincent . LA BIBLIOTHEQUE DE PREDICATEURS TROISIEME PARTIE - TOME PREMIER CONTENANT LES PANEGYRIQUES DES SAINTS DONT IL EST PARLE DANS LE NOUVEAU TESTAMENT
Lyon 1718 Antoine Boudet. In French. 4to., 632pp., full leather. Good, cover worn, spine ends worn down. (a58656)
$160.00
Jean de Mariana, P., S.J. (Juan de Mariana 1535-1624) . HISTOIRE GENERALE D'ESPAGNE 6 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Paris, Rue S. Jacques 1725 chez le Mercier (etc).Traduite en Francois avec des notes et des Cartes par le P. Joseph-Nicolas Charenton, SJ. 6 volumes. In French. 4to., each volume has a large foldout map of British Isles and two volumes have a foldout map of Spain, full leather. Old bookplate. Internally VG with light wrinkling and rippling but text clean and bright. Covers Fairly Good, worn but still intact, spine labels mostly missing, spine chipped. Scarce. Set of 6 volumes: (a67558)
$1450.00
Jesuits . PLAIDOYER POUR LES JESUITES DE FRANCE DANS L'AFFAIRE DU PERE DE LA VALETTE PIECE QUI POURRA SERVIR DE REPONSE AU LIBELLE DISSAMATOIRE QUI A POUR TITRE: ESSAIS SUR LE COMMERCE DES JESUITES; MES DOUTES SUR LA MORT DES JESUITES; NOUVEL APPEL A LA RAISON DES ECRITS ET LIBELLES PUBLIES PAR LA PASSION CONTRE LES JESUITES DE FRANCE
Paris 1762 Louis Cellot (first title); Bruxelles 1762 Vandenberghe (third title). Three titles bound on one volume (there is only a half title for the second item of the the three) concerninf a financial scandal involving the Jesuit Pere Lavalette of Martinique. In French. 12mo., 89pp., 37pp., 198pp., full leather. Good, spine ends chipped and worn. (a59513)
$350.00
Jodelle, Estienne. Victor E. Graham and W. Mcallilster Johnson (eds) . LE RECUEIL DES INSCRIPTIONS 1558 A LITERARY AND ICONOGRAPHICAL EXEGESIS
1972 University of Toronto. 4to., 251pp., illus. VG, small tear in lower spine end in worn, chipped DJ. (a32852)
$29.00
Jurieu, M. . DE L'UNITE DE L'EGLISE OU REFUTATION DU NOUVEAU SYSTEME
Paris 1687 Guillaume Desprez & Elie Josset. In French. Octavo, 484pp., (2pp), full leather. Good, light wear. (a64981)
$300.00
L'Ami du Tiers . DEUX LETTRES A MONSEIGNEUR LE COMTE D'ARTOIS AVEC LA REPONSE OCCASIONNEES PAR LA SEANCE ROYALE DU 23 JUIN AND LA SUITE
Paris 1789. In French. Octavo, 35pp., wraps. Two old library stamps and one square inch paper library label on front page. Good. (a71449)
$145.00
La Caille, M. l'Abbe de . LECONS ELEMENTAIRES D'OPTIQUE
A Paris. 1766 Chez Desaint. Nouvelle Edition, revue, corrigee & augmentee sur l'exemplaire de l'Auteur. In French. 8vo., 12 foldout plates., device on titlepage, full leather. School library stamp on titlepage and small ink numbers on front end paper. Good, leather rather worn and front board held on by binding string and end paper, spine worn and chipped, ends worn down. (a51651)
$390.00
La Harpe, Jean Franc (1739-1803) . LE COMTE DE WARWIK, TRAGEDIE REPRESENTEE POUR LA PREMIERE FOIS PAR LES COMEDIENS FRANCOIS ORDINAIRES DU ROI, LE 7 NOVEMBRE 1763
Paris 1764 Duchesne. Sm.8vo., 80pp., rebound in 3/4 black cloth with blue cloth covered boards. Institution stamp on titlepage and verso. Good, final leaf lacks bottom margin (no loss of text), occasional spotting in text. (mu271)
$95.00
Lachevre, Frederic . GLANES BIBLIOGRAPHIQUES ET LITTERAIRES PRECEDEES D'UNE PREFACE DE ANDRE THERIVE 2 VOLUMES
Paris 1929 1st Giraud-Badin. In French. 2 volumes, 8vo., 217pp., 254pp., original printed wraps. VG, light chipping on covers, slight browning on outer margins of all pages. 2 volumes. Scarce. (a59691)
$400.00
Lagrange. . LES CONTRE-TEMS, COMEDIE.
Paris 1770 Cailleau. Representee pour la premiere fois, sur le Theatre des Comediens Italiens. Lagrange, 1677-1758. 8vo., 52pp., later plain wraps. Good, leaves cropped but not into text, some minor water staining. (mu633)
$85.00
Lamy, P B de l'Oratoire . ENTRETIENS SUR LES SCIENCES
Lyon 1694 Jean Certe. 12mo., (24p.), 400pp., (32pp.), full leather. Institution stamp on title page, faint residue of label at heel of spine. Front board present but detached. Opens to a reconstructed title page which is composed of the original half title and the lower half of the original title page. Three index pages at end lacks lower corner (no loss of text). Cover rubbed and only about half of original mounted spine label remains. Sold as described. (a64279)
$350.00
Lancelot, Claude and Antoine Arnauld . GRAMMAIRE GENERALE ET RAISONNEE 1660
1967 Scolar Press reprint. Small octavo, 147pp., 13pp., blue cloth hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a65955)
$50.00
Laugier, R. de a Compagnie de Jesus . ESSAI SUR L'ARCHITECTURE. NOUVELLE EDITION
Paris 1755 Duchesne. Revue, corrigee & Augmentee; avec un Dictionnaire des Termes et des planches qui en facilitent l'explication. In French, Octavo, xliv, 316pp., (4), 8 foldout plates, red and black title page, full leather with later paper spine. Lacks celebrated frontis illustration by Eisen. Good, initial 17 and final 30 pages and all plates have light water stain on lower third, boards worn, front inner hinge cracked. (a66518)
$300.00
Le Blond . TRAITE DE L'ATTAQUE DES PLACES (VOLUME 2)
Paris 1743 Chez Charles-Antoine Jombert. In French. Hardcover. Octavo, viii, 320pp., 17 Fine engraved foldout plates of fortifications and battle plans, full leather gilt decorated spine and raised bands. No ownership markings. Lacks mounted spine labels. Near VG, corners bumped, lightly worn. Volume 2 only. (a72540)
$395.00
Le Citoyen Saint-Brice . THALIE AUX BOULEVARDS, OR LA SINGULIERE ENTREPRISE. COMEDIE EPISODIQUE, EN UN ACTE, EN PROSE ET EN VAUDEVILLES.
Paris l'an VI (1797-8) Chez Marchant. Representee, pour la premiere fois, a Paris, sur le theatre de l'Ambigu-Comique, le premier floreal an VI de la Republique Francaise. Printed statement attesting to propriety of the play by the French theater censor is boldly signed in ink (F. Brill?). Title written in ink on front blank. Octavo, 54pp., original pink colored cardboard cover with leather spine. Good, lacks rear free blank, some light spotting in text, covers rubbed. Scarce. (a71510)
$395.00
le Febure, Jacques S.J. . ENTRETIENS DE MR. L'ABBE DE*** GRAND VICAIRE AU SUJET DES AFFAIRES PRESENTES PAR RAPPORT A LA RELIGION
1739. In French. 12mo., 158pp. plus tabel, full leather. Small seminary bookplate. Gilt spine decoration. Good, light wear. (a47181)
$140.00
Le Moyne, Pere de la Compagnie de Jesus . LA GALLERIE DES FEMMES FORTES
Paris 1661 3rd reueue & corrigee, Claude Barbin. In French. 12mo., 118pp. (Panegyrique, Ode a La Reyne, Preface, La Femme Forte Ode Seconde, Table des Matieres), 251pp., 15pp. (table), illustrated with 13 attractive full page engraved portraits of famous women, full leather. One very old ink signature on end paper and tiny ink initials on titlepage. Good, leather very worn, cracking along outer hinges.This early edition is very scarce. (a64548)
$440.00
Leonard, M. . LA NOUVELLE CLEMENTINE OU LETTRES DE HENRIETTE DE BERVILLE
La Haye 1774 Chez Monory. In French. 8vo., 164pp., leather spine. 2 small institution stamps on title page and one small stamp at bottom of final page. Good, backstrip chipped and cracking along outer hinges, words worn. Scarce. (a41698)
$350.00
Louys, R. P. . MEDITATIONS DES MYSTERES DE NOSTRE SAINCTE FOY
Dovay 1611 Baltazart Bellere. In French, traduites de l'Espagnol par M. R. Gaultier. 8vo., 528pp., full leather. Gilt medallion on boards. Small institution stamp on front end pape. Good, spine repaired, leaves a bit browned, occasional soiling and spotting. (a21641)
$450.00
Macquer, Philippe . ANNALES ROMAINES OU ABREGE CHRONOLOGIQUE DE L'HISTOIRE ROMAINE, DESPUIS LE FONDATION DE ROME JUSQU'AUX EMPEREURS
La Haye 1757 2nd Au Depens de la Companie. In French. Octavo, (4), 471pp., red and black title page, rouged fore-edges, original full vellum. VG. (a64994)
$199.00
Madame Comtesse D'Artois . LES ADIEUX DE MADAME COMTESSE D'ARTOIS A LA NATION
Paris c. 1789. In French. Octavo, 8pp., wraps. Two old library stamps and one square inch paper library label on front page. Good. (a71448)
$150.00
Maffei, Francesco Scipione . LA MEROPE TRAGEDIE
Livorno 1763 Santini e Compagni. Compilate e Raccolt per D. Vincenzo Cavallucci. In Italian. Contents: Merope, pp. 1-133; Annotazioni, pp. 135-401; Lettera de Sig. Voltaire Premessa alla sua Merope, pp. 405-35; Risposta Alla Lettera Del Voltarie, pp. 438-76. 8vo., 476pp., original boards with vellum backstrip. Ink title on spine. Good condition, board edges a bit worn, binding tight and text clean. Italian drama. (mu298)
$150.00
Maintenon, Francoise d'Aubignet de . LES LOISIRS DE MADAME DE MAINTENON
A Londres 1757 Chez Duchesne. In French. 12mo., 359pp., hardcover with later spine and original label. Good, lacks front free blanks, lightly foxed throughout, cover worn, a few stains. (a67369)
$300.00
Malherbe, Francois de . LES OEUVRES DE FRANCOIS DE MALHERBE AVEC LES OBSERVATIONS DE MR. MENAGE ET LES REMARQUES DE MR. CHEVREAU SUR LES POESIES (3 TOMES -COMPLETE)
Paris 1723 Barbou. In French. 3 volumes. 12mo., 441pp., (22), 388pp., (29), 405pp., (4), full leather with 5 raised bands and gilt decoration. Fair, all pages stained in outer margins, cover moderately worn and rubbed. 3 volumes (complete) (a59934)
$290.00
Mallet Du Pan, J . THE HISTORY OF THE DESTRUCTION OF THE HELVETIC UNION AND LIBERTY
Boston August 1799 2nd American edition. Printed by Manning & Loring for J. Nancrede. Discusses impact of French Revolution on Switzerland. Octavo, (vi), 240pp., publisher list, original blue paper covered boards with leather spine. Contemporary ink scribbles and signature (Jacob Corey) on blank end papers. One ink name written in top margin of text. Good, spine away, some foxing and soiling throughout. (a64554)
$65.00
Marivaux, Martin de . L'AMI DES LOIX
1770. In French. Octavo, 23pp., wraps. Two old library stamps and one square inch paper library label on front page. Good. (a71446)
$125.00
Mascaron, Jules . RECUEIL DES ORAISONS FUNEBRES
Paris 1745 Desaint. Mascaron, 1634-1703, was a favorite of Louis XIV. In French. 12mo., 424pp., full leather with gilt decorated spine and raised bands. Good, cover worn, a few light spots in text, top margin slightly cropped (not near text at all.) (a3935)
$75.00
Massillon, M. . SERMONS DE M. MASSILLON, A EVEQUE DE CLERMONT PANEGYRIQUES
Paris 1770 Gerissant et Estienne. Hardcover in French. 12mo., (4), 414pp., full leather, marbled endpapers, gilt decorated spine with two mounted spine lables. Very old ink signature on title page (L. Gardye). One volume in a series but complete in itself. Good, light wear, covers slightly warped outward. (a77244)
$85.00
Du Bos, Charles . APPROXIMATIONS
Paris 1922. In French. Sm.8vo., 267pp., wraps. Unopened. Good, wraps chipped, spine darkened, leaves browne and fragile. (a41599)
$40.00
Menken, Monsieur (Johann Burkhard Mencke) . DE LA CHARLATANERIE DES SAVANS. AVEC DES REMARQUES CRITIQUES DE DIFFÉRENS AUTEURS
A La Haye 1721 Jean van Duren. Traduit en Francois. Humorous satire on vanity and foibles of scholars. First published in 1715 in Latin. 12mo.(16 x 10 cm), 5ff, (21pp.), 242pp., (46pp.), engraved frontis, title page in red and black, full leather with gilt decorated spine. Good, corners and outer hinges worn. (a63622)
$550.00
Merat de Vaumartoise, Francois Victor (1780-1851); J-B Bailleiere . DUE TAENIA, OR VER SOLITARIE, ET DE SA CURE RADICALE PAR L'ECORCE DE RACINE DE GRENADIER; CATALOGUE DES LIVRES DE MEDICINE
Paris 1832 Pailliere. Precede de la description du taenia det du Bothriocephale avec l'indication des anciens traitemens employes contre ces vers. Cure for tapeworms using grenadier root. In French. 2 titles in one volume. 8vo., 164pp., wraps. Good, binding broken but complete. (a16282)
$195.00
Moore, John MD . JOURNAL DURING A RESIDENCE IN FRANCE FROM THE BEGINNING OF AUGUST, TO THE MIDDLE OF DECEMBER, 1792 VOLUME TWO ONLY
London 1793 new edition, corrected Printed for G.G. and J. Robinson. 'An account of the most remarkable events that happened at Paris from that time to the death of the late king of France.' 8vo. (8-1/2 by 5-1/2 inches), 617pp., full leather. LIght horizontal gilt bars on spine with number 2 in dime-size circle on middle of backstrip. Good, backstrip worn and rubbed., front board present but detached. Internally Fine, clean and bright with just slight bit of very light foxing. (a43721)
$100.00
Necker, M. . DE L'ADMINISTRATION DE FINANCES DE LA FRANCE NOUVELLE EDITION CORRIGEE 3 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
1785 nouvelle edition. In French. 3 volumes. Octavo, 303pp., 440pp., 412pp., full leather with raised bands and full gilt spine decoration. Fore-edges rouged. Good plus, spine ends and corners a bit worn. 3 volumes. (a65941)
$350.00
Necker, M. . DE L'IMPORTANCE DES OPINIONS RELIGIEUSES
Londres 1788. In French. Octavo, 33pp., paper covered boards. Good plus, front cover paper is worm eaten. (a3792)
$185.00
Necker, M. . FINELY BOUND VOLUME OF COLLECTION OF NECKER MEMOIRES ET COMPTES RENDUS
61 printed articles (ink manuscript index laid in.) Modern high quality professional binding with thick rich leather. Bound in chronological order from 1776 through 1781 including 17 page manuscript (presumably in Necker's hand); 4 steel engraved plates, 2 fine large colored maps of France (one inchlong tear at joint on one map not affecting map itself). Some of pages are cropped but not into text. A few pages were originally printed octavo-size and were later professionally mounted page by page on quarto size sheets. Very Fine attractive binding with raised bands and mounted spine label. (a50648)
$2500.00
Necker, M. . MEMOIRE DE M. NECKER AU ROI SUR L'ETABLISSEMENT DES ADMINISTRATIONS PROVINCIALES
Paris 1785. In French. 8vo., large foldout chart and foldout map of France in color (Carte des Gabelles), original wraps. Good, later wraps, some curling of page edges. (a17666)
$185.00
Necker, M. . SUR LE COMPTE RENDU AU ROI EN 1781 NOUVEAUX ECLAIRCISSEMENS
Paris 1788 Hotel du Thou. In French. 4to., 284pp., blue paper-covered boards with gilt spine lettering and trim. Small bit of ink mss on titlepage margin. Near VG, light wear.. (a29401)
$400.00
Ouvrier Delile, J. C. . L'ARITHMETIQUE METHODIQUE ET DEMONTREE APPLIQUEE AU COMMERCE, A LA BANQUE AND A LA FINANCE
Paris 1787 l'Auteur. In French. Octavo, 8vo., 460pp., hardcover. Signed by the author. Institution stamp on title page. Good, outer hinges cracked, spine ends worn, corner bumped. (a37947)
$175.00
Pallu, Pere . SERMONS DU PERE PALLU DE LA COMPAGNIE DE JESUS PANEGYRIQUES
Paris 1754 Durand. 12mo., 512pp. Full leather, raised bands on spine. Good, tight, moderate wear. Text clean and bright, a few small spots. (a21622)
$200.00
Para du Phanjas, M. l'Abbe . PRINCIPES DU CALCUL ET DE LA GEOMETRIE OU COURS COMPLET DE MATHEMATIQUES ELEMENTAIRES
Paris 1773 Charles-Antoine Jombert. In French. 8vo., 674pp., 7 engraved foldout plates, full leather. Institution stamp on title page. Near Good, outer hinges cracked, cover and corners worn. (a58122)
$450.00
Pasquier, Estienne . LES LETTRES D'ESTIENNE PASQUIER CONSEILLER ET ADVOCAT GENERAL DU ROY EN LA CHAMBRE DES COMPTES DE PARIS
Avignon 1590 Iaques Bramerleau. In French. 16mo.(12.5 x 9 cm) , (22), 439 leaves (878pp.), (60), later professional rebinding in 1/2 leather and marbled boards. Two owner signatures on title page. VG, cover rubbed. (a64564)
$650.00
Picard, Raymond . CORPUS RACINIANUM
Paris 1956 Societe d'Edition. Annales de l'univer de Lyon 3rd serie. Fas 28. 393pp., index, wraps. "Recueil inventaire des textes de documents du XVII siecle concernant Jean Racine." VG. (a17502)
$40.00
Quesnel, P(asquer) . IDEE GENERALE DU LIBELLE...AVEC UN MEMOIRE; MEMOIRE SUR L'ORDONNANCE PUBLIEE SUS LE NOM DE M. L'EVEQUE D'APT ;ANATOMIE DE LA SENTENCE DE M. L'ARCHEVEQUE DE MALINES CONTRE LE P. QUESNEL
1705 1st. Quesnel was a Jansenist connected with Port Royal. Captured in 1703, he escaped to Amsterdam where he died in 1709. 3 titles, in French, bound together. 12mo.,138pp., 50pp., 264pp., full leather. Small bookplate of J.B. Veroliet. VG, new endpapers, lettering on spine worn away, light wear. (a47113)
$450.00
Rabaut de Saint-Etienne . MOTION DE M. RABAUT DE SAINT-ETIENNE AU SUJET DU MEMOIRE DU PREMIER MINISTRE DES FINANCES & DE L'ADRESSE DE LA COMMUNE DE PARIS
7 Mars 1790 Imprime par Ordre de l'assemblee Nationale. In French. Large Octavo, 8pp., wraps. Good, light toning, some fraying of page edges. (a71461)
$150.00
Renaudot, Eusebe (1646-1720) . LITURGIARUM ORIENTALIUM COLLECTIO ( TWO VOLUMES)
Paris 1716 1st Joannem Baptistam Coignard. Best -known work of this famous French theologian and Orientalist. In Latin. 2 volumes. 4to., 545pp., index, 648pp., index, full leather with raised bands and gilt trim on spine.Two bookplates; owner signed in ink on title pages. Good, leather is rubbed and worn and spine ends are worn down. Two volume set, complete. Very Scarce. (a58630)
$750.00
Reschal, Antonin . VENUS DAMNEES DOCUMENTS CURIEUX ET RARES SUR LA GALANTERIE SECRETE DU XVIIIe SIECLE
Paris n.d. (c.1900) Albin Michel. In French. 8vo., 336pp., illustrations, original front pictorial wrapper bound in patterned paper-covered boards and 3/4 vellum with ink title on spine in red and black ink. A few pencil notations in text and on end paper. VG, small bit of rubbing on front cover. (a52464)
$225.00
Reyrac, Franc. Phiul de Laurens de . L'HYMNE AU SOLEIL
Orleans 1778 Couret de Villeneuve. Traduit en vers latins sure la troisieme edition du Texte rancois. Reyrac, French poet, 1734-1781. In French. Sm.8vo., 121pp., paper covered boards. Good, paper spine label chipped, cover soiled, some soiling in text. (a3446)
$95.00
Richebourg, Mace de . ESSAI SUR LA QUALITE DES MONNOIES ETRANGERES E SUR LEURS DIFFERENS RAPPORTS AVEC LES MONNOIES DE FRANCE SUIVI DE TABLES.
Paris 1764 Imprimeries Royale. Folio ( 18 x 12 inches), 58pp., rebound in later wraps. Scarce treatise on international monetary exchange, not in Brunet or Kress.VG, (ec18)
$100.00
Roquette, Jean Baptiste . L'ARITHMETIQUE CHOISIE, OU PRATIQUE DES NEGOCIANS, CONTENANT LES INSTRUCTIONS NECESSAIRES, POUR METTRE EN USAGE TOUTES LES REGLES UTILES AUX NEGOCIANS, BANQUIERS ET FINANCIERS AVEC UN TRAITE DES CHANGES ETRANGERS, TANS SIMPLES QUE DOUBLES
Bordeaux 1751 Pierre Brun. In French. Hardcover. Octavo, (4), 546pp., (13), full leather wiht raised spine bands, rouged fore-edges. Appears to be signed by Roquette in ink and numbered copy 1680 at end of Preface. Good, lacks front free blank (opens to title page) spine ends chipped, covers worn. Binding secure. (a73044)
$500.00
Rousseau, J. J. . EMILIUS AND SOPHIA: OR A NEW SYSTEM OF EDUCATION - VOLUME 1
London 1763 Printed for T. Becket and P. A. de Hondt at Tully's Head, in the Strand. Translated from the French of Rousseau by the Translator of Eloisa. 12mo., 310pp., engraved frontis portrait of Rousseau, text engravings, Text is VG but lacks boards and spine. Binding of text block is secure and text is clean. Needs recovering. (a71254)
$99.00
Royaumont, Le Sieur, Prieur de Sombreval . L'HISTOIRE DU VIEUX ET DU NOUVEAU TESTAMENT AVEC DES EXPLICATIONS EDIFIANTES
Paris 1766 Bassompierre. In French. Small octavo, 576pp., 84 vignettes. 3/4 leather. Vignettes are unusually strong and clear prints. Original circular mounted leather spine label with full gilt trim on backstrip. Three initials on front end paper otherwise no ownership marks. Attractive color decorated end papers. Good, hinges not cracked in or out, text is clean, spine ends lightly worn down, a few small ink spots on title page and frontis, cover a bit rubbed, head of spine worn down 1/8th inch. (a18430)
$200.00
Saint Germain, Sieur de . EXAMEN GÉNÉRAL DE TOUS LES ÉTATS ET CONDITIONS, ET DES PECHEZ QUE L'ON Y COMMET. DIVISÉ EN TROIS PARTIES. TIRÉ DE L'ECRITURE, DES CONCILES, DES PÈRES, ET DES ORDONNANCES DE NOS ROYS. POUR SERVIR D'INSTRUCTION AUX PÉNITENS ET AUX CONFESSEURS QUI VEULENT TRAVAILLER SÉRIEUSEMENT AU SALUT DES AMES
Paris 1671 Guillaume Desprez. In French. 3 parts bound in one. 12mo., (16pp.). 343p (parts I, II), (1) (10), 198pp. (part III), full leather. One owner signature on end paper. Good, spine ends and corners a bit worn, spme light water staining on about 30 leaves. (a59511)
$275.00
Salgues, J. B. S. . DE PARIS DES MOEURS, DE LA LITTERATURE ET DE LA PHILOSOPHIE
Paris 1813 Dentu. In French. 8vo., 507pp., index, later plain wraps. VG. (a53613)
$95.00
Schazmann, M. P. E. . VOYAGE DE CONSTANTINOPLE PAR LE COMTE DE CAYLUS
Paris 1938. Article on voyage taken in 1716. In French at pp.273-293 in Gazette des Beaux-Arts, Mai-Juin 1938. 4to., wraps. VG, light wear. (a19927)
$35.00
Serces, Jaques . CORRESPONDANCE DE JAQUES SERCES VOLUME II (1749-1761)
1956 Butler and Tanner. Publications of Huguenot Society of London XLIV. In French, 4to., 279pp., wraps. Good, light wear and soiling. (a37745)
$90.00
Sextus Empiricus . LE HIPOTIPOSES OU INSTITUTIONS PIRRONIENNES EN TROIS LIVRES
1725 Amsterdam. Traduites du Grec (par Huart) Avec des notes qui expliquent le texte en plusieurs endroits.In French. 12mo., 434pp., title page lettering in red and black, small vignette on title pages, full page frontis portrait of Sextus, full leathe with gilt decorated spine. Good, outer hinges cracked. (a64561)
$995.00
Sherlock, T. . L'USAGE ET LES FINS DE LA PROPHETIE DANS LES DIVERS AGES DU MONDE
Amsterdam 1729 Wetsteins and Smith. Translated de l'Anglois par A. le Moine. Octavo., 343pp., full leather with 6 raised bands on spine. Owner bookplate. Good, some browning in text, spine and cover worn. (a3667)
$160.00
Sicot, Lucien . LE MARQUIS DE CHASTELLUX (1734-1788)
Burt Franklin 1968. Reprint of original 1902 edition. Octavo, 164pp., hardcover. Fine. (a67852)
$25.00
Sieur D . OEUVRES DIVERSES DU SIEUR D*** AVEC LE TRAITE DU SUBLIME OU DU MERVEILLEUX DANS LE DISCOURS
Amsterdam 1689 Wolfgang. Sm.8vo., 390pp., full leather. Good, a few pages have small light spots, cover worn and rubbed, spine ends worn down. (a41724)
$300.00
Solie, C . CHAPITRE SECOND OPERA COMIQUE EN UN ACTE
Paris. Favart, le 29 Prairial l'an 7. Opera first performed 17 June 1799. Sm.folio., 109pp., paper-covered boards. Numbers on paper label on lower spine. Good, light wear. (a4785)
$200.00
Stoll, Maximiliani . RATIONIS MEDENDI IN NOSOCOMIO PRACTICO VINDOBONENSI 3 VOLUMES (BOUND IN 2)
Lugduni Batavorum 1786 Apud Haak et Socios et A et J Honkoop. In Latin. 3 volumes bound in 2. Octavo, 190pp., 278pp., speckled white paper covered boards and brown paper spines. Good, covers worn and rubbed, spine labels mostly chipped off, spines worn. Text clean and bright. 3 volumes in 2. Rare. (a60854)
$400.00
Taillandier, Mme Saint -Rene . LA PRINCESSE DES URSINS UNE GRANDE DAME FRANCAISE A LA COUR D'ESPAGNE SOUS LOUIS XIV
Paris 1926 Hachette. In French. 8vo., 245pp., portrait of La Princesse as frontispiece, original wraps bound in red marbled boards with red cloth spine and mounted leather spine label. Owner bookplate. VG, corners a bit worn. (a56192)
$45.00
Texier, R. Pere de la Compagnie de Jesus . SERMONS SUR LES FESTES DE LA SAINTE VIERGE PRESCHEZ
Paris 1678 Estienne Michallet. In French. 12mo., 196pp., full leather. Some ink scribbles on title page. Good, corners worn, beginning to crack along outer hinges. (a62622)
$135.00
Tilly, Alexandre de . MEMOIRES DU COMTE ALEXANDRE DE TILLY POUR SERVIR A L'HISTOIRE DES MOEURS DE LA FIN DU 18e SIECLE - TOME PREMIER
Paris 1828 1st Chez les Marchands de Nouveautes. In French. 8vo., 356pp., red marbled paper covered boards with leather spine. Owner bookplate. Good, backstip chipped off. Volume I only. (a56161)
$110.00
Tilly, Alexandre de . MEMOIRES DU COMTE ALEXANDRE DE TILLY POUR SERVIR A L'HISTOIRE DES MOEURS DE LA FIN DU 18e SIECLE TOME SECOND
Paris 1828 1st Chez les Marchands de Nouveautes. In French. 8vo., 370pp., red marbled paper covered boards with leather spine. Owner bookplate. VG. Volume II only. (a56162)
$150.00
Torquemada (Torquemade) , Antonio di . HEXAMERON, OU SIX IOURNEES, CONTENANT PLUSIEURS DOCTES DISCOURS SUR AUCUNS PONCTS DIFFICILES EN DIVERSES SCIENCES, AVEC MAINTES HISTORIES NOTABLES ET NON ENCORE OUYES
Rouen 1610 Romain de Beauvais. Mise en Francois par Gabriel Chappuys. Antonio di Torquemada (not to be confused with Tomas de Torquemada, the Inquisitor), 1507-1569, here writes of the mysteries of the world: monsters, demons, witches, ghosts, strange animals, ususual customs, geography, supernatural phenomena. According to experts, this book was read by Miguel de Cervantes and influenced the creation of his epic, Don Quixote. In French. 12mo., 4ff, 561pp,m 1 blank, 20ff, vignette on title page (globe held by two angel), 3 vignettes on top of dedication, sommaire and first text pages, full leatherwith gilt decorated spine and rouged fore-edges. One inch circular bookplate. VG, cover, corners and spine ends lightly worn. (a64617)
$1300.00
Trincano, M. . ELEMENS DE FORTIFICATION DE L'ATTAQUE ET DE LA DEFENSE DES PLACES
Paris 1768 Chez J. B. G. Musier fils. Contenant les Systemes des Auteurs les plus celebres, neuf systems de l'Auteur, l'analyse & la comparaison de tous ces Systemes, ...le calcul des mines, la poussee, des terres & des voutes; l'Art de camper & de retrancher une Armee; deux nouvelles methodes de conduire les travaux d'un Siege; un traite abrege du Lavis; un Dictionnaire des Termes de Fortification, de Guerre & d'Artillerie. In French. Octavo, xxvi, 417pp., (3pp.), 34 fine engraved foldout plates (the plates are numbered 1-33 but there is a 4 and a 4A) showing military fortifications, small weapons, battle plans, tunnels, trenchs, cannons, and so on, full leather with raised bands. One small owner name on blank end paper. Good plus, leather rubbed, corners and spine ends worn. (a63808)
$850.00
Un Vieux Militaire . PENSEES SUR LES FEMMES ET LE MARIAGE DEDIEES AUX HOMMES PREMIERE PARTIE
Kehl 1782 1st. In French. 12mo., 184pp., full leather with two mounted red leather spine label. Nice full page frontispiece with the amusing title: Oui, c'est la Verite: La Femme est un Probleme. Good, covers detaching, leaves clean and bright and otherwise tight. Scarce. Volume 1 (of 2) only: (a53309)
$260.00
Veneroni, Sr. . DICTIONAIRE ITALIEN ET FRANCOIS CONTENANT TOUT CE QUI SE TROUVE DANS LES AUTRES DICTIONAIRES. 2 VOLUMES (BOUND IN ONE)
Paris 1710 Chez Michel David. Hardcover. 2 volumes bound in one. 4to., 500pp., 424pp., titlepage in red and black, triple column text, full leather with gilt decorations, raised bands and mounted red label on spine. Owner bookplate (Jepbson. Mallow, Ireland). Good, a few small chips on spine, corners a bit worn, outer hinges cracking, a few initial and final pages are creased. (a61200)
$780.00
Verdy du Vernois, Adrien Marie Francois de . RECHERCHES SUR LES CARROUSELS ANCIENS ET MODERNS SUIVIES D'UN PROJET DE JEUX ÉQUESTRES À L'IMITATION DES TOURNOYS DE L'ANCIENNE CHEVALERIE. DANS LEQUEL ON DÉMONTRE L'UTILITÉ QUE LA NOBLESSE RETIREROIT DU RÉTABLISSEMENT DE CES JEUX, AUTREFOIS L'ÉCOLE DE L'ADRESSE & DE LA VALEUR
1784 First edition. A scarce treatise on medieval jousting and tournaments. In French. Hardcover. Octavo, iv, 155pp., full vellum. Brunet 28727. VG. (a43261)
$650.00
Voltaire . LA PUCELLE D'ORLEANS, POEME DIVISE EN VINGT-ET-UN CHANTS, AVEC LES NOTES DE MR. DE MORZA
Londres 1775 Nouvelle edidtion, corrigee augmentee du'un chant entier, & de plusiers morceaux repandus dans le corps de l'ouvrage, avec les Variantes que l'on a jointes a la fin de chaque Chant. Hardcover. In French. Octavo, xv, (1), 447pp., (1), original paper covered boards. Book opens to titlepage, no front blanks. Lacks the 21 engraved plates, text complete. Good, worn. (a71878)
$200.00