Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Furniture:
Fischer, Ernst . MOBELKONTEN FRAN RENASSANSEN TILL OCH MED EMPIEREN
Stockholm 1924 1st Gunnar Tisells Tekniska. In Swedish. Hardcover. Octavo, 75pp., photo illustrations, facsimiles and photo illustrations of furniture makers marks in appendix, boards. Good, new paper spine and new end papers. (f98)
$34.00
(pennsylvania) . PENNSYLVANIA GERMAN ARTS AND CRAFTS A PICTURE BOOK
NY 1946 Metropolitan Museum of Art. 4to., 2 page text, 23 objects illustrated in monochromes, wraps. VG. (a3244)
$20.00
Kauffman, Henry . PENNSYLVANIA DUTCH AMERICAN FOLK ART
NY 1946 1st American Studio. Sm.4to., 31 pages of text plus 136 glossy pages of monochrome photo illustrations, a few color plates, hardcover. Good, some light soiling, no DJ. (a6371)
$24.00
Lyons, Irving Whitall MD . COLONIAL FURNITURE OF NEW ENGLAND
Boston 1925 3rd Houghton Mifflin. A study of the domestic furniture in use in the 17th and 18th centuries. 4to., 285pp., illustrations, index, hardcover. owner signed. VG. (a7526)
$50.00
Grippioloa, Adriana and Miranda Scagliotti . MOBILI ANTICHI NELLA CASA DI OGGI
Milan 1967. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 136pp., color illustrations, cloth. Name stamp on rear blank flyleaf. VG in Good plus DJ, a few closed tears and minor edge wear, a few chips to head of spine. (a32636)
$39.00
Magnani, Franco . MODERN INTERIORS
NY 1969. Translated from the Italian. 4to., 159pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Near Fine, very light wear, no DJ. (a33065)
$75.00
Edwards, Ralph and L. G. G. Ramsey (editors) . THE STUART PERIOD 1603-1714
NY no date (c.1950) Reynal. Sm4to., 180pp., numerous photo illus. VG, no DJ. (a33471)
$32.00
Singleton, Esther . THE FURNITURE OF OUR FOREFATHERS TWO VOLUME SET, COMPLETE
NY 1906 (1900). With critical descriptions of plates by Russell Sturgis. Hardcovers. 2 volumes. 4to., 664pp., photo illustrations, index, light blue cloth. Top edges gilt. Near VG, spines browned, light wear to covers, a few leaves have corners bumped. Set of 2 volumes: (a34082)
$48.00
(ceramics) . IMPORTANT FRENCH SOFT-PASTE PORCELAINS AND FAIENCE FINE FRENCH XVIII CENTURY FURNITURE AND OBJECTS D'ART THE COLLECTION OF MARGUERITE GLOVER
NY 1957. Auction Catalogue, Parke-Bernet Gallery. Sm.4to., 110pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Good, light wear. (a34089)
$25.00
Ames, Kenneth L. and Gerald Ward . DECORATIVE ARTS AND HOUSEHOLD FURNISHINGS IN AMERICA 1650-1920 AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY
Winterthur 1989 1st Wintherthur Museum. 4to., 393pp. VG. (a35113)
$38.00
Zimmer, Dr. Fritz . NITROCELLULOSE ESTER LACQUERS THEIR COMPOSITION, APPLICATION AND USES
NY 1934 lst Van Nostrand. Translated by H. K. Cameron. Used largely in furniture and automobile manufacturing.8vo., 246pp., photo illus., hardcover. Owner signed. VG, no DJ. (a41004)
$75.00
Shchori, Ran . DORA GOD THE ISRAELI PRESENCE IN INTERIOR DESIGN
1997 Architecture of Israel Quarterly. In Hebrew and in English. 4to., 267pp., color and monochrome illustrations,stiff wraps. VG, in Good DJ, some wear and one long closed tear on top edge. (a42773)
$45.00
Albera, Giovanni and Nicolas Monti . ITALIAN MODERN A DESIGN HERITAGE. ISBN 0-8478-1034-8
NY 1989 1st Rizzoli. ISBN 0-8478-1034-8. Furniture, interior decoration, accessories, electronic equipment, etc. Oblong 4to., 240pp., fully illustrated in monochrome and colo, hardcover. Fine (very slight bumping of front lower corner) in VG plus DJ, extremely light wear. (a43829)
$37.00
(furniture) . INTER-DECOR CATALOGUE AND PRICE LIST
1991, 1992. Captions in English and Japanese. 2 volumes, 4to., 124pp., color plates, 70pp., color plates, wraps. Plus July 1991 and April 1992 Price Lists and a Schiffin Catalogue (Captions in Japanese, 4to., 28pp., color plates, wraps). Fine in Fine Box. (a43937)
$50.00
Scott, Douglass; Joan Katter and Michael Boodro . THE AMERICAN CLOCK 1725 - 1865; FORGERIES AND RESTORATIONS IN AMERICAN FURNITURE
New Haven 1974 Yale. Two student exhibitions, May 18-June 28, 1974. 8vo., about 45pp., wraps. Text descriptions-no illustrations (as issued). VG. (a46140)
$25.00
(eames furniture) . REFERENCE POINTS
1984 Herman Miller Inc. Eames furniture designs expressed in art. 4to., about 30pp., color illustrations, wraps. Good, light soiling. (a47015)
$35.00
Stickley, Gustav . CRAFTSMAN HOMES
NY 1909 Second Edition. Hardcover. 4to., 205pp., photo illustrations, printed burlap covers. VG, corners a bit worn. (a48251)
$130.00
Hank, Peter (editor) . POLGARI LAKASKULTURA A SZAZADFORDULON
Budapest 1992. In Hungarian. 8vo., 226pp., illustrated stiff wraps. Discard stamp on title page, and on front and top fore-edge. VG. (a48760)
$50.00
Mogens Dupont-Petersen . FRANSKE MOBELSNEDKERE I 1700-TALLET
Denmark 1987 1st Attika. In Danish. Furniture. 4to., 160pp., 19 photo illustrations, wraps. Library stamp on end paper and on front and top fore-edge. VG. (a49539)
$50.00
(upholstery) . STUDIO CRISTIAN 900 COLLECTION
Liguria 1990. In Italian. 4to., about 50pp., sale catalogue for this Italian sofa and upholstery maker with color illustrations, hardcover. Near Fine, in Fair DJ, chipped. (a49969)
$33.00
Mauricheau-Beaupre, Charles . VERSAILLES
Monaco 1949 Les Documents D'Art. English Edition translated from French by J. Erlich. 4to., 202pp., color and monopchrome illustrations, paper covered boards. Good, new end papers, some cover wear, head of spine end worn down a bit. (a53455)
$39.00
Erving, Henry Wood . RANDOM NOTES ON COLONIAL FURNITURE A PAPER READ BEFORE THE CONNECTICUT HISTORICAL SOCIETY IN 1922 AND NOW REVISED
Hartford 1931. Privately printed for the author in unnumbered edition of only 200 copies at the Wayside Press in Topside, Massachusetts, on handmade Glaslan paper. Lg.8vo., 60pp.,photo illustrations, brown cloth spine with brown paper-covered boards, mounted paper spine label and fine brown marbled end papers. Errata slip laid in at. Inscribed and signed by Erving to All the Welchers, dated April 1932. Slight buckling from paperclilp on top margins of first few pages. Near Fine, in clear acetate cover. Excellent copy. (a53506)
$235.00
Mott, Barbara and Elizabeth Mott . THE MOTT MINIATURE WORKSHOP MANUAL NUMBER 1
Huntington 1978. 4to., 216pp., original printed cardboard covers spiral bound at the top. VG. (a55790)
$25.00
Macquoid, Percy . A HISTORY OF ENGLISH FURNITURE VOLUME 1 PART 1 THROUGH PART 10
1904-1905. The first ten separate parts of this series. 4to., parts 1-5 (235pp.), parts 6-1, (247pp.), color and monochrome plates with tissues, original grey printed wraps with title in red and orange ink. Collated and complete. VG, with light cover wear andlight edge fraying except Part 10 which has a soiled, cover with a bit of soiling on the initial 6 text pages. 10 parts. (a63673)
$365.00
Kohler, Arthur . STILKUNDE. KURZER ABRISS DER STILKUNDE MIT BESONDERER BERÜCKSICHTIGUNG DER DEKORATION, DES MOBILIARS UND DER TEXTILKUNST SOWIE DER ANFORDERUNGEN DER BERUFE FÜR DIE WOHNUNGSAUSSTATTUNG
Basel 1942 Strobel. Herausgegeben vom Schwizerischen Verband der Tapezierermeister-Dekorateure und des mobel-Detailhandels. In German. 4to., 401pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Near Fine, no DJ. (a63940)
$29.00
Yasuoka, Katsuya . LATEST (OR MODERN) RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE
Tokyo 1930 3rd revision, Suzuki Shoten. Entirely in Japanese. On Japanese domestic architecture and home furnishings. Thick 4to., many photo illustrations, many diagrams, green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front cover shows fenced doorway in gilt and white. Good, new endpapers, cover a bit worn. Scarce. (a69606)
$650.00
Burchard, Carl . GUTES UND BOSES IN DER WOHNUNG IN BILD UND GEGENBILD. GRUNDLAGEN FUR NEUES WOHNEN
Berlin 1933 1st Otto Beyer. In German. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 128pp., photo illustrations, brown cloth spine with paper covered boards. 560 Photo illustrations of 1930s -style interior decoration, furniture, ceramics, glass, fabrics, lamps, carpets, silverware, dishes, housewares and more. Good, with some light staining and wear on cover, internally VG plus. No ownership marks. Scarce. (a73857)
$850.00
Wilson, Jose & Arthur Leaman . COLOR IN DECORATION A GUIDE TO THE USE OF COLOR IN CONTEMPORARY AND TRADITIONAL INTERIORS
NY c. 1970 Van Nostrand. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 159pp., color photo illustrations with very bright yellow end papers, cloth. Excellent guide especially to furniture and interior decorating styles of 1960s and early 1970s. Fine in VG DJ, small area of wear and closed tears on lower spine. (a74883)
$30.00
Christian, Clive Christian . CHRISTIANS ENGLISH FURNITURE BOOK OF FURNITURE VOLUME VIII
London c. 1950. Sales Catalogue. Hardcover. 4to., 49pp., sumptuous full color photo illustrations of interior decoration and furniture, black silk cover with mounted gilt bordered title label on front. This volume has Kitchen, Dining room, Study, Lounge, Bedroom and Bathroom presentations. VG plus, light rubbing front label. (a75119)
$24.00
(design) . EVERYDAY ART QUARTERLY; DESIGN QUARTERLY BOUND VOLUME OF UNBROKEN RUN OF 14 ISSUES FROM ISSUE #28,1953 TO ISSUE #41, 1958
Minneapolis 1953-1958. Design journal of the Walker Art Center. Fourteen issues of this well-illustrated and highly significant art journal, unbroken run of issues #28- #41 dated 1953-1958, bound with original covers present in one volume. Many articles on product design with index of products critiqued. Designs by Motherwell, Dansk, Georg Jensen, Knoll, Karl Mann, Jens Risom, Bittan Valberg. Articles on jewelry, photography, glassware , furniture, posters , interior decoration, and much more. 4to., blue cloth with dull gilt lettering on front board. VG. (a75730)
$275.00
Clifford, C. R. . PERIOD FURNISHINGS - AN ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HISTORIC DECORATIONS AND FURNISHINGS
NY 1927 4th, revised and enlarged, Clifford & Lawton. Interior decoration, furniture, architectural details, design through the ages - Egyptian, Persian, Russian, Italian, Engish,Spanish, American and more. Hardcover. 4to., 246pp., monochrome photo illustrations, cloth.Good plus, a few pages have tiny spot of soiling, no DJ. Excellent reference work/ (a79704)
$29.00
Munthe, Gustaf . SVENSK KONSTSLOJD UNDER 1700-TALET
Stockholm 1926 1st Wahlstrom & Widstrand. In Swedish. Hardcover. Octavo, 134pp. plus 89 photo illustrations of pottery, furniture, carpets, tables, clocks, furniture, books etc., 3/4 leather with marbled boards. Near VG, some wear on cover. (a79739)
$29.00
Roth, Alfred (redaktion) . WERK SCHWEIZER MONATSCHRIFT FUR ARCHITECTUR KUNST UND KUNSTLERISCHES GEWERBE DEZEMBER 1958 HAUS UND HAUSGERAT
Single complete issue of this Swiss architectural journal for December 1958. In German. 4to., photo illustrations, original red wraps. VG. (a80398)
$30.00
Nagel, Charles Jr. (introduction) . AN EXHIBITION OF THE YEAR'S WORK 1936-1937
New York City 1937 Cosden House. Catalogue of interior decoration of this New York design firm. Furniture, light fixtures, miscellaneous decorative objects, textiles, wallpaper, etc. 4to., 36pp., brief text followed by monochrome photo illustrations, original printed wraps. Good, cover chippped at edges, corners of some leaves chipped. Scarce, (a80702)
$125.00