Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
German Law:
(canon law) . PRINCIPIA JURIS PUBLICI ECCLESIASTICI CATHOLICORUM AD STATUM GERMANIAE ACCOMMODATA IN USUM TYRONUM
Francofurti & LIpsiae 1746 Viduae Knochii & Jo. Georg. Eslinge. In German. Square octavo, (6), 166pp., (9), 1/2 vellum with marbled boards and mounted red leather spine label. VG, light cover wear. Scarce. (a64983)
$180.00
(crimianl law) . ALLGEMEINES CRIMINALRECHT FUR DIE PREUSSISCHEN STAATEN ERSTER THEIL. CRIMINAL-ORDNUNG
Berlin 1844 Albert Rauch. Siebenter unveranverter abdruck. In German. Sm.8vo., 160pp., original green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner signature and initial stamp on titlepage. VG, light wear. (a52422)
$150.00
(german law) . ENTSCHEIDUNGEN DES KOENIGLICHEN OBER-TRIBUNALS
Berlin 1857 Carl Heymann. In German. Herausgegeben im amtlichen Auftrage von den Geheimen Ober-Tribunals Raethen. Sm.8vo., 494pp., 1/2 leather and marbled boards with later paper spine. Occasional light pencil underlines in text. Small institution stamp on title page. Good, (a43941)
$50.00
(german law) . ENTSCHEIDUNGEN DES KOENIGLICHEN OBER-TRIBUNALS
Berlin 1863 Carl Heymann. In German. Herausgegeben im amtlichen Auftrage von den Geheimen Ober-Tribunals Raethen. Sm.8vo., 491pp., 1/2 leather and marbled boards. Occasional light pencil underlines in text. Small institution stamp on title page, small label on spine. Good, backstrip a bit rubbed, marbled paper wearing off boards. (a43942)
$50.00
(law) . ANNALEN FUR RECHTSPFLEGE UND GESETZGEBUNG IN DEN PREUSSISCHEN RHEINPROVINZEN - VOLUMES 1 AND 2 (IN ONE VOLUME)
Trier 1841 and 1842. In German. 2 parts bound in one volume. Octavo, 185pp., (5), 288pp., 109pp., (5), original hardcover with later paper spine and original label remounted. Small owner signature (Curth). Good. (a70192)
$240.00
(law) . FESTSCHRIFT ZUM XVIII. DEUTSCHEN JURISTENTAG AM 9, 10, UND 11 SEPTEMBER 1886 ZU WIESBADEN
Wiesbaden 1886. In German. 12mo., 335pp., two large foldout maps, pictorial hardcover. Near Fine, light browning in margins of leaves. (a59742)
$75.00
(roman law) . JUSTINIANS INSTITUTIONEN IN SINNGETREUER DEUTSCHER UBERSETZUNG NEBST SPRACHLICHEN UND SACHLICHEN ERLANTERUNGEN GLOSSARIEN UND INDICES BEARBEITET VONE INEM PRAKTISCHEN JURISTEN
Stuttgart 1903 newue ausgabe. In German. 12mo., 316pp., hardcover. Good, rear outer hinge crackin, spine spotted, corners worn. (a55187)
$75.00
Birkmeyer, Dr. Karl . STRASSE UND SICHERNDE MASSNAHMEN. REDE HEIM ANTRITT DES REKTORATS DER LUDWIG-MAXIMILIANS-UNIVERSITAET GEHALTEN AM 24, NOVEMBER 1906
München 1906. In German. 4to., 50pp., wrap. Good, front wrap detached and chipped on edges, light soiling. (a52014)
$60.00
Böckelmanni, Johannis Frederici . TRACTATUS POSTUMUS DE DIFFERENTIIS JURIS CIVILIS, CANONICI & HODIERNI
Trajecti ad Rhenum 1737 G. Kribber. Cornelius van Eck edidit, recensuit, et praefatione auxit. Böckelmanni, 1632-1681, was important legal scholar. 8vo., 389pp., index, full velllum. 389p. plus index. Good, minor soiling on a few pages, one inch tear along front outer hinge, cover very slightly warped outward. (a57123)
$375.00
Buhl, Heinrich . AKADEMISCHE REDE ZUR FEIER DES GEBURTSFESTES DES HOECHSTSELIGEN GROSSHERZOGS KARL FRIEDRICH AM 22, NOVEMBER 1902...
Heidelberg 1902. In German. 4to., 52pp., wraps. Good, light soiling. (a52017)
$60.00
C., T. . UEBER DIE WICHTIGSTE KIRCHENSTRASE DIE EXCOMMUNICATION
Prag 1785 Caspar Widtmann. In German. 12m0o., 123pp., original papercovered boards. Small bookplate of P.P. C. Lammens. Good, cover rubbed. Rare. (a57632)
$400.00
Delphinus, Hieronymus . EUNUCHI CONJUGIUM DIE CAPAUNEN-HEYRATH; HOC EST SCRIPTA & JUDICIA VARIA DE CONJUGIO INTER EUNUCHUM & VIRGINEM JUVENCULAM ANNO. M DC. LXVI. CONTRACTO
Halae 1685 apud Melchiorem Delschlageln. First printing of this scarce work, a legal discussion of unusual and controversial marriage between a eunuch named Bartolomeo de Sorlisi and a young girl in 1666. (For more details see Angus Heriot, The Castrati in Opera.) In Latin and in German. 8vo., 159pp., vellumspine with paper covered boards. Owner note in ink on front blank end paper; owner signed on lower blank margin of title page (Samuel Christophilus Fiedleus (?) 1793). Good, light wear, legdes a bit worn, leaves slightly browned throughout and a bit more on titlepage. Rare, especially difficult to find the first printing. (a59341)
$2500.00
Deutschman, Samuel Gottlob . PRAETORIS BELLICI QUEM VULGO AUDITOREM VOCANT OFFICIO IN CAUSIS CRIMINALIIBUS
Erfordiae 1735 Heringii. In Latin. Octavo, 31pp., wraps. Good, some marks on front page. (a13305)
$85.00
Estor, D. Johann George (1699-1773) . ANFANGSGRUENDE DES GEMEINEN UND REICHSPROCESSES (COMPLETE IN ONE VOLUME)
Giessen 1752 vermehrte und verbesserte auflage. Verlegts Johann Philipp Krieger. In German. German civil law compendium, the enlarged and corrected edition. Sm.4to., xiii, 960pp., (56), small engraving on title page of classical building housing perpetual flame surrounded by trees, full vellum. Five lines of old ink notation on front and rear blank end papers. VG, light cover wear and soiling. (a61369)
$800.00
Frankenstein, Dr. Ernst . INTERNATIONALES PRIVATRECHT (GRENZRECHT) I, II
Berlin-Grunewald 1926 and 1929 1st Dr. Walther Rothschild. In German. 2 volumes. 8vo., 616pp., 576pp. matching brown cloth with marbled boards. Good, spine ends worn and frayed and light wear along spine edges. Two volumes: (a45604)
$145.00
Frey, Emil Remigius . DIE QUELLEN DES BASLER STADTRECHTS NAMENTLICH DER GERICHTSORDNUNG VON 1719
Basel 1830 Schweighauferfchen Buchhandlung. Ein beytrag zur bildungsgeschichte schweizerischer stadtgesetze. Nebst einigen nachrichten uber die Schichsale des Romischen Rechts in einzelnen Gegenden der Schweiz besonders in Basel. In German. Octavo, 212pp., hardcover with later spine. Good, occasional slight foxing. (a64990)
$185.00
Gierke, Otto . DIE HISTORISCHE RECHTSSCHULE UND DIE GERMANISTEN. REDE ... AM 3. AUGUST 1903
Berlin 1903. In German. 4to., 61pp., wraps. Good, light soiling and wear. (a52022)
$75.00
Gutmann, Bruno . DAS RECHT DER DSCHAGGA
München 1926 1st C H Beck'sche. Arbeiten zur Entwicklungspsychologie. In German. Sm.4to., 778pp., original wraps bound in green cloth. Some pencil and pen notation in text. VG. (a71761)
$60.00
Hagemann, Max . DER PROVISORISCHE FRIEDEN
Stuttgart 1964 Eugen Rentsch. Die Bauprinzipien der internationalen ordnung seit 1945. In German. Lg.8vo., 744pp., index, hardcover. V, minor soiling on top fore-edge, top corners bumpe, in Good DJ, a few tears. (a15395)
$25.00
Haudek, Dr. Wilhelm . DIE BEDEUTUNG DES PARTEIWILLENS IM INTERNATIONALEN PRIVATRECHT
Berlin 1931 Springer. In German. Hardcover. Large octavo, 116pp., cloth. Good, slight brown stain on lower margin corner throughout (not affecting text), front outer hinge and corners worn. (a46114)
$88.00
Heggelbacher, Othmar . VOM ROMISCHEN ZUM CHRISTLICHEN RECHT - JURISTISCHE ELEMENTE IN DEN SCHRIFTEN DES SOG. AMBROSIASTER
1959 Universitatisverlag Freiburg Schweiz. In German. Sm.4to., 146pp., original wraps. Near Fine. (a65072)
$35.00
Henke, Eduard . OEFFENTLICHES RECHT DER SCHWIZERISCHEN EIDGENOSSENSCHAFT UND DER KANTONE DER SCHWEIZ. NEBST GRUNDZUGEN DES ALLGEMEINEN STAATSRECHTS
Aarau 1824 1st Heinrich Sauerlander. In German. Octavo, 351pp., hardcover with later spine. Good, light foxing. (a65067)
$95.00
Honig, Dr. Richard . BEITRAGE ZUR ENTWICKLUNG DES KIRCHENRECHTS
Gottingen 1954 Schwartz. Gottinger Studien Heft 12. In German. 8vo., 62pp., wraps. Inscribed and signed by "Verfasser" on front blank. VG, light browning. (a51022)
$45.00
Hoppe, Werner and Martin Beckmann . UMWELTRECHT JURISTISCHES KURZLEHRBUCH FUER STUDIUM UND PRAXIS
Munich 1989. In German. 8vo., 579pp., wraps. VG. (a38196)
$50.00
Isay, Dr. Ernst . KOMMENTAR ZUM REICHS UND STAATSANGEHORIGKEITSGESETZ UND ZU DEN DEUTSCHEN STAATSANGEHORIGKEITSVERTRAGEN
Berlin 1929 Metzner. 338pp. Signed presentation card from author laid in. VG, text very lightly and evenly browned. (a14061)
$45.00
Jensen, F. . PRIVILEGIEN DER SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEINISCHEN RITTERSCHAFT VON DEN IN DER PRIVILEGIENLADE BEFINDLICHEN
Kiel 1797 C. F. Mohr. Originalien genau abgeschrieben und mit denselben verglichen auch demnchst zum Druck befordert von F. C. Jensen und K. H. Hegewisch. In German. 4to., 284pp., full leather, red leather spine label. Good, some spine end wear and sizable brown stain on lower half of most pages (pages still quite legible though.) (a32238)
$285.00
Jsay, Dr. Hermann . DIE JSOLIERUNG DES DEUTSCHEN RECHTSDENKENS EIN VORTRAG GEHALTEN IN DER JURISTISCHEN GESSELSCHAFT ZU BERLIN AM 8. DEZEMBER 1923
Berlin 1924. In German. 8vo., 54pp., later plain wraps. Good, light soiling. (a52012)
$45.00
Kraus, Karl . DIE VEREINBARUNG UEBER DIE ZUSTAENDIGKEIT DER GERICHTE, HISTORISCH-DOGMATISCH DARGESTELLT. INAUGURAL-ABHANDLUNG
München 1888. In German. Sm.4to., 71pp., wraps. Good, light soiling, leaves browned (not birttle), light wear. (a52018)
$85.00
Leitschuh, Franz Friedrich . DIE BAMBERGISCHE HALSGERICHTSORDNUNG EIN BEITRAG ZUR GESCHICHTE DER BÜCHERILLUSTRATION
1886. Offprint from Reportorium für Kunstwissenschaft. In German. Octavo, 26pp., rebound in later wraps. Small institution label at lower blank margin of final page. A few pencil underlines or or marginal notes. Good, leaves browned, a few small chips at edge wear on pages. (a65909)
$40.00
Lipsius, Justus Hermann . VON DER BEDEUTUNG DES GRIECHISCHEN RECHTS
Leipzig 1893. In German. 8vo., 32pp., wraps. Good, light wear and soiling. (a52027)
$75.00
Loewenstein, Karl . VERFASSUNGSRECHT UND VERFASSUNGSPRAXIS DER VEREINIGTEN STAATEN
Berlin 1959. In German. Lg.8vo., 656pp., index, cloth. Name stamp on front free blank. VG in Good DJ, a bit soiled and worn. (a47459)
$45.00
Lösener, Dr, Jur. Bernhard and Dr. Jur. Friedrich U. Knost . DIE NÜRNBERGER GESETZE
Berlin 1936 6. Tausend. In German. According to Werner Cohn in the Leo Baeck Institute Yearbook, Vol. XXXIII, 1988, this publication by Nazi officials is the most thorough, detailed, and precise legal commentary on the Nuremberg laws, with special attention to the problems of partial Jews. 12mo., 107pp. plus 19pp., original printed wraps. VG, some light soiling, light wear. Scarce. (a55741)
$800.00
Maschke, Dr. . DIE REALISTISCHE VORBILDUNG UND DAS RECHTSSTUDIUM,
Berlin 1907. In German. 8vo., 84pp., wraps. Good, light soiling. (a52013)
$45.00
Mueller, Dr. Rudolf and Dr. Ernest Steefel . DOING BUSINESS IN GERMANY A LEGAL MANUAL
Frankfurt am Main 1960 1st Fritz Knapp. Sm.8vo., 158pp., hardcover. Owner signed. Good, no DJ. (a55112)
$29.00
Neckarsulmer, Ernst . DER ALTE UND DER NEUE REICHTUM
Berlin 1925 1st Fontane. In German. Economics. 8vo., 21pp., hardcover. Good, cover lightly soiled. (a4376)
$35.00
Richter, Lutz Dr. Jur. . DIE ORGANISATIONSGEWALT VERWALTUNGSREFORM UND RECHTSTAAT
Leipzig 1926. In German. 8vo., 28pp., wraps. VG. (a52025)
$40.00
Rossler, Emil Franz . DAS ALTPRAGER STADTRECHT AUS DEM XIV. JAHRHUNDERTE
Prag 1845 J. G .Calve'sche. Vorrede von Jacob Grimm. In German. Small octavo, 210pp., hardcover. Good, light wear, light foxing. (a70203)
$350.00
Salomon, Fritz . DER SACHSENSPIEGEL UN DAS WORMSER KONKORDAT
1914. Offprint from Zeitschrift der Savigny-Stiftung für Rechtsgeschichte. Octavo, pp.127-145,original printed wraps. Signed by Salomon on the front. VG. (a65915)
$45.00
Salomon, Fritz . ÜBER EINE HANDSCHRIFT DES SACHSENSPIEGEL
1912. Offprint from Zeitschrift der Savigny-Stiftung für Rechtsgeschichte. Octavo, pp.663-665, original printed wraps. Signed by Salomon on the front. VG. (a65895)
$25.00
Scholz, Richard . KONRAD VON MEGENBERG PLANCTUS ECCLESIAE IN GERMANIAM
Leipzig 1941 Hiersemann. In Latin. Fourteenth century legal work. 4to., 104pp., wraps. Unopened. Good, cover worn on edges. (a38820)
$60.00
Schonbauer, Ernst . DIE RES GESTAE DIVI AUGUSTI IN RECHTSGESCHICHTLICHER BELEUCHTUNG
Wien 1946 1st Rohrer. In German. Octavo, 112pp., original printed wraps. Good, light browning, light wear. (a70159)
$55.00
Schultze, Alfred . ZUM ALTNORDISCHEN EHERECHT
Leipzig 1939 Verlag von S.Hirzel. Berichte über die Verhandlungen der Sächsischen Akademie der Wissenschaften zu Leipzig, Philologisch-historische Klasse 91 Band 1. Heft. In German. 8vo., 99pp., original printed wraps. Uncut. VG, two chips on rear wrap, loer corner of final leaf folded. (a57216)
$45.00
Sinzheimwer, Hugo Dr. . DIE SOZIOLOGISHCE METHODE IN DER PRIVATRECHTS WISSENSCHAFT
München 1909. In German. 8vo., 29pp., wraps. One or two pencil marks in some margins. Good, lacks rear wrap, a bit soiled, lightly worn. (a52026)
$45.00
Smend, Rudolf . BUERGER UND BOURGEOIS IM DEUTSCHEN STAATSRECHT. REDE ...AM 18. JANUAR 1933
Berlin 1933. In German. 4to., 34pp., wraps. Inscription (probably from Smend) on front,. Good, light soiling, light wear, (a52023)
$70.00
Sonnenschmidt, Clauswitz and Hahn (editors) . ENTSCHEIDUNGEN DES KÖNIGLICHEN OBER-TRIBUNALS HERAUSGEGEBEN IM AMTLICHEN AUFTRAGE VON DEN OBER-TRIBUNALS-RÄTHEN NEUNUNDSTEBENZIGSTER BAND
Berlin 1877. In German. 8vo., 472pp., original marbled boards with new paper spine. Small ink number on front free blank. Institution stamp, owner ink note and a few crayon letters on title page. Good, boards worn on edges. One volume only. (a56850)
$75.00
Stauffer, Paul . DIE IDEE DES EUROPAISCHEN GLEICHGEWICHTS IM POLITISCHEN DENKEN JOHANNES VON MULLERS
Basel 1960 Helbing & Lichtenhahn. Basler Beitrage Band 82. In German. Octavo, 78pp., wraps. VG pluse. (a72386)
$44.00
Stier-Somlo, Professor Dr. . KOMMUNALE WISSENSCHAFTEN UND KOMMUNALE AUSBILDUNG. FESTREDE AUS ANLASS DER EROEFFNUNG DER AKADEMIA FUER KOMMUNALE VERWALTUNG IN DUESSELDORF AM 30. OKTOBER 1911
Berlin 1991. In German. 8vo., 32pp., wraps. Good, some foxing on wraps. (a52011)
$30.00
Tschierschky, Dr. Siegfried . REVIEW OF THE NEW LEGISLATION CONCERNING ECONOMIC AGREEMENTS (CARTELS, ETC.) IN GERMANY AND HUNGARY
Geneva 1932. In English. 4to., 52pp., wraps. VG. (a47357)
$40.00
Vangerow, Dr. V.A. v. . UEBER DIE LEX VOCONIA. VORTRAG ZUM GEBURTSFESTES DES HOECHSTSELIGEN GROSSHERZOGS KARL FRIEDRICH... AM 23, NOVEMBER 1863...
Heidelburg 1863. In German. 4to., 41pp., wraps. Good, light foxing. (a52021)
$90.00
Wenger, Leopold . CANON IN DEN RÖMISCHEN RECHTSQUELLEN UND IN DEN PAPYRI: EINE WORTSTUDIE
Wien und Liepzig 1942 Hölder-Pichler-Tempsky. Legal history. Offprint from the Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien, Philosophisch-historische Klasse. Octavo, 194pp., original printed wraps. VG, light wear on spine, a few small chips at top edge of rear wrap. (a56960)
$85.00
Wolf, Erik . DIE UMFORMUNG DES RECHTSGEDANKENS DURCH HISTORIK UND RHETORIK GRIESCHICHES RECHTSDENKEN III, 2
Frankfort am Main 1956. In German. 8vo., 431pp., printed boards. Small owner label on front free blank. Fine in VG DJ, light soiling. (a43893)
$75.00
Wundt, Wilhelm Dr.; Binding, Karl, Dr. . REDE DES ABTRETENDEN RECTORS (I, II)
Leipzig 1890. Two speeches, in German. 4to., 46pp., later plain wraps. Owner stamp and small ink number on title page. Good, title page and final page soiled. (a52015)
$35.00
Zeumer, Karl . DAS VERMEINTLICHE WIDERSTANDSRECHT GEGEN UNRECHT DES KÖNIGS UND RICHTERS IM SACHSENSPIEGEL
1914. Offprint from Zeitschrift der Savigny-Stiftung für Rechtsgeschichte. Octavo, pp.67-76, original printed wraps. Signed by Zeumer on the front. VG. (a65896)
$40.00
Zeumer, Karl . DER BEGRABENE SCHATZ IM SACHSENSPIEGEL I., 35
Weimar 1911. Offprint from Mitteilungen des österreichischen Instituts für Geschichtsforschung. In German. Octavo, 24pp., later wraps. VG. (a65914)
$40.00
Zeumer, Karl . ÜBER DEN VERLORENEN LATEINISCHEN URTEXT DES SACHSENSPIEGELS
Weimar 1911. Offprint from Festschrift Otto Gierke zum siebzigsten Geburtstag dargebracht von Schülern, Freunden und Verehrern. Octavo, pp.455-474, original printed wraps. Signed by Zeumer on the front. Good, wraps a bit chipped. (a65903)
$40.00