Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Herbs:
Girault, Louis . CLASSIFICATION VENACULAIRE DES PLANTES MEDICINALES CHEZ LES CALLAWAYA, MEDICINS EMPIRIQUES (BOLIVIE)
1966. In French. Sm.4to., pp. 155-200, removed from the Journal de la Societe des Americanistes and rebound in later wraps. VG plus. (a83749)
$49.00
Rose, J. N. . GENUS TALINUM IN MEXICO: TWO NEW SPECIES OF HARPERELLA
Washington 1911 GPO. U.S. National Herbarium Vol. 13 Part 8. Octavo. pp. 281-290 (2), 2 photo plates, original printed wraps. University blind stamp on front. VG. (a76433)
$25.00
Rose, J. N. . STUDIES OF MEXICAN AND CENTRAL AMERICAN PLANTS: NO. 7
Washington 1911 GPO. U.S. National Herbarium Vol. 13 Part 9. Octavo. pp. 291-312, 22 photo plates, original printed wraps. University blind stamp on front. VG. (a76431)
$29.00
Berger, Dr. Franz . HANDBUCH DER DROGENKUNDE ERKENNUNG, WERTBESTIMMUNG UND ANWENDUNG BAND VII GESAMTREGISTER
Wien 1967 Wilhelm Maudrich. In German. Hardcover. Octavo, 144pp., cloth. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (a74034)
$60.00
Gerard, John . THE HERBALL OR GENERAL HISTORIE OF PLANTS VOLUME II
NY 1974. Walter Johnson 1974 reprint of original London 1597 edition. English Experience No. 660b. Lg.4to., pp. 723-1392, illustrated with line drawings, red cloth. Fine in Near Fine DJ. Volume II only. Very scarce with dust jacket. (a71429)
$250.00
Copen, Bruce Ph.D. . SIMPLIFIED BOTANIC MEDICINE
Balcombe 1968 Author. 4to., 36pp., plastic spiral wraps. VG. (a64229)
$29.00
Whitlaw, Charles . WHITLAW'S NEW MEDICAL DISCOVERIES WITH A DEFENCE OF THE LINNAEAN DOCTRINE AND A TRANSLATION OF HIS VEGETABLE MATERIA MEDICA WHICH NOW FIRST APPEARS IN AN ENGLISH DRESS 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE) BOUND IN ONE
London 1829 1st Author. Two volumes bound in one. Volume one has chapters on pathology, manure and its effects on plants, poultry breeding, bread, poisonous plants, venomous reptiles, dispesia, etc. Volume two is an extensive listing of plants and herbs, description and medicinal and other uses. Octavo, viii, 27pp., xxvi, 254pp., original paper covered boards with later paper spine. Inscribed and signed by well known Pennsylvania Naturalist and Scientist George Ord. Good, covers worn at edges and corners. Just a few pages with some foxing o/w text clean and binding secure. Scarce. (a62737)
$350.00
(auction catalogue) . EARLY HERBALS FROM THE LIBRARY OF DR. F. W. T. HUNGER
1951 Amsterdam. Auction Catalogue. Sm.4to., 52pp., illustrations, original wraps. VG, wraps a bit browned. (a60507)
$25.00
(korean medicine) . JOURNAL OF MUN SUNG ORIENTAL MEDICINE
1980 Research Center for Oriental Herb Medicine. Entire book is in Chinese except a few English words on title page and one page of text in English. Author's name not given in English. 8vo., 587pp., monochrome photo illustrations, hardcover. Fine in Near Fine Box, (a60412)
$105.00
Berger, Dr. Franz. . HANDBUCH DER DROGENKUNDE ERKENNUNG, WERTBESTIMMUNG UND ANWENDUNG BAND IV HERBAE
Wien 1954 Wilhelm Maudrich. In German. 4to., 609pp., illustrations, index, hardcover. VG in VG DJ. Band 4 only. (a57912)
$75.00
(hindu) . THE CARAKA SAMHITA EXPOUNDED BY THE WORSHIPFUL ATREYA PUNARVASU, COMPILED BY THE GREAT SAGE AGNIVESA AND REDACTED BY CARAKA & DRDHABALA VOLUME VI
Jamnagar 1949. First Impression (4000 copies), popular edition. 4to., about 400pp., mostly in Sanskrit with parts in English, plus 79pp. of monochrome plates (usually 4 per page), original cloth with printed spine label. Good, spine label a bit worn, no DJ. Volume VI (of 6) only. (a56088)
$40.00
Hansen, Gary W. . HERBICIDE MANUAL A GUIDE TO SUPERVISE PEST MANAGEMENT AND TO TRAIN O&M PERSONNEL
Denver 1983 1st. U.S. Department of the interior. 8vo., 346pp., hardcover. Depository library stamps on end papers and title. VG, no DJ. (a54778)
$30.00
Ketcham, David E. (coordinator)) . SYMPOSIUM ON THE USE OF HERBICIDES IN FORESTRY; ADDENDUM TO THE SYMPOSIUM ON THE USE OF HERBICIDES IN FORESTRY
1978 U.S. Department of Agriculture. Sm.4to., 213p. 115pp., wraps. Depository library numbers and stamps. VG. Two volume set: (a52868)
$195.00
(herbicides) . HERBICIDE REPORT. CHEMISTRY AND ANALYSIS ENVIRONMENTAL EFFECTS AGRICULTURAL AND OTHER APPLIED USES
Washington 1974 Hazardous Material Advisory Committee. 4to. 196pp., diagrams, wraps. Depository library stamp on front and on title page. A few ink numbers on front. near VG. light water stains on cover (a49504)
$50.00
Robosn, T. O. and J. H. Fearon (editors) . PROCEEDINGS OF A SYMPOSIUM ON AQUATIC HERBICIDES
Nottingham 1976. Held at St. Hilda's College, Oxford, England 5-7 January 1976. British Crop Protection Council, Monograph 16. 8vo., 116pp., wraps. Fine. (a39798)
$65.00
Harrison, R.H. . HEALING HERBS OF THE BIBLE
Leiden 1966. 8vo., 58pp., wraps. Good, wraps soiled. (a26602)
$45.00
Le Prou, Diana . MEDICINAL USES OF HERBS COMMON IN NEW ZEALAND
no place 1974. Plus notes on Honey and lists of vitamins and minerals in Herbs. 4to., not paginated (about 20 leaves), mimeo on rectos, wraps. Good. (a25394)
$45.00
Lindberg, Harald . ITINERA MEDITERRANEA EIN BEITRAG ZUR KENNTNIS DER WESTMEDITERRANEN FLORA AUF GRUND EINES MATERIALS VON GEFASSPLANZEN, GESAMMELT IN TUNESIEN UND SIZILIEN IM JARE 1924 UND IN SPANIEN UND MAROKKO IM JAHRE 1926IEN IM JARE 1924 UND IN SPANIEN UND MAROKKO IM JAHRE 1926
Helsingfors 1932. Acta Societatis Scientiarum Fennicae Nova Series B Tom 1 No. 2. In German. 4to., 178pp., 32 photo illustrations, wraps. VG, cover discolored and frayed on edges. (a25213)
$75.00
Clarkson, Rosetta . HERB JOURNAL
New Rocelle NY and Milford CT 1936, 1937, 1938, 1939. Thirty five separate isssues of this monthly newsletter published by Mrs. Clarkson on Herbs. Volume 1 Number 1 through Volume 3 Number 12, lacking Volume 3 Number 6. Volume 1 and 2 span October 1936-September 1938; Volume 3 runs from January 1939 through December 1939. There were no other issues published. Loosely inserted in binders prepared by Mrs. Clarkson for this purpose. Issues are about 8-12 pages each, with some soiling and occasional stains, but no tears or wear. The binders are rather soiled with some stains. Inserted are some news clippings and some ephermera related to the Herb Journal.The set of 35 issues: (a24285)
$245.00
Boecher, Tyge W., Kai Larsen and Knud Rahn . EXPERIMENTAL CYTOLOGICAL STUDIES ON PLANT SPECIES II. TRIFOLIUM ARVENSE AND SOME OTHER PAUCIENNAL HERBS
Copenhagen 1955. Det Kongeliske Danske Videnskabernes Selskab Biologiske Skrifter bind 8, Nr. 3, 4to., 31pp., illustrations, wraps. Near fine, slight vertical fold. (a22153)
$36.00
Merat de Vaumartoise, Francois Victor (1780-1851); J-B Bailleiere . DUE TAENIA, OR VER SOLITARIE, ET DE SA CURE RADICALE PAR L'ECORCE DE RACINE DE GRENADIER; CATALOGUE DES LIVRES DE MEDICINE
Paris 1832 Pailliere. Precede de la description du taenia det du Bothriocephale avec l'indication des anciens traitemens employes contre ces vers. Cure for tapeworms using grenadier root. In French. 2 titles in one volume. 8vo., 164pp., wraps. Good, binding broken but complete. (a16282)
$195.00
Brown, Dr. O. Phelps . COMPLETE HERBALIST
Broadside (c.1878) 10x14 inches. printed on both sides, advertising book by Dr. Brown which makes readers into: Their own physicians by the use of nature's remedies. Lengthy detailed text along with critical reviews of the book. Folded neatly into sixths. Good, a bit worn at folds and edges. (a8804)
$40.00
Hartmann, Tekla . NOMENCLATURA BOTANICA DOS BORORO
Sao Paulo 1967 Instituto de Estudos Brasileiros. 8vo., 81pp., wraps. Vocabulary of indigenous Brazilian tribe. VG. (a5753)
$40.00
Nestler, C.G. . COMMENTATIO BOTANICO-MEDICA DE POTENTILLA, NECNON DE PLANTIS HUICCE GENERI AFFINIBUS ET IN USUM MEDICUM TRACTIC
Paris 1816 Didot Junioris. 8vo., 91pp., one plate, rebound in new wraps. VG, right margin of plate professionally repaired. (s1023)
$120.00
Vogel, D. Benedictus Christianus. . DE GENERATIONE PLANTARUM PRAEFATUS AD ORATIONEM AUDIENDAM QUA MUNUS ARTEM MEDICAM.
Altorphii Noricorum 1768 Georgii Meyeri. In Latin. 8vo., 20pp., later wraps. VG. (s249)
$45.00