Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Heredity/Genetics:
(biology) . CATALOG OF CELL LINES NIA AGING CELL REPOSITORY
1994 National Institutes of Health, National Institute on Aging. 4to., 351pp., wraps. University Library name and reference stamp on title page. VG, lower corner gently bumped. (a48885)
$150.00
(botany) . 4th INTERNATIONAL CONGRESS OF PLANT MOLECULAR BIOLOGY 19-24 JUNE 1994
Athens (Georgia) 1994. The Plant Molecular Biology Reporter, Vol. 12 Number 2, June 1994. 8vo., 185pp., wraps. Fine (a33494)
$25.00
(botany) . INDUCED MUTATIONS AND PLANT IMPROVEMENT PROCEEDINGS OF A LATIN AMERICAN STUDY GROUP
Vienna 1972 International Atomic Energy Agency. Sm.4to., 554pp., wraps. VG. (a55216)
$32.00
(china) . REPORT ON A VISIT TO THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA MAY 5 TO MAY 22, 1977
Rockfeller University Sept. 1977. Many technical reports observations of Chinese in areas including Virology, Biochemistry, Parasitology, Neurosciences and Genetics. Plastic spiral bound. 4to., about 100 leaves (copy of typescript), wraps. Fine. (a15064)
$65.00
(genetics) . 1984 CATALOG OF CELL LINES NIGMS HUMAN GENETIC MUTANT CELL REPOSITORY
1984 National Institute on Aging. 4to., 562pp., wraps. Depository library stamp and ink numbers on cover and on title page. VG. (a58197)
$155.00
(genetics) . INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM GENES AND CHROMOSOMES STRUCTURE AND FUNCTION
Washington 1965. National Cancer Institute Monograph. Symposium held in Buenos Aires, Argentina, November 30-December 4, 1964. 4to., 354pp., original printed buckram. Owner bookplate on front pastedown, name stamp on front fore-edge. VG. (a43998)
$29.00
(genetics) . INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM GENES AND CHROMOSOMES STRUCTURE AND FUNCTION
Washington 1965. US Department of Health. National Cancer Institute Monograph 18. Sm.4to., 354pp., hardcover. Owner bookplate. VG, no DJ. (a44567)
$29.00
(genetics) . PROCEEDINGS OF THE SYMPOSIUM ON GENETICS APPLIED TO HUMAN NEEDS
Bombay 1977. Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, January 10-11 1977. Sm.4to., 279pp., wraps. Good, wraps faded and lower corners bumped. (a45434)
$65.00
(genetics) . ROLE OF GENETIC TESTING IN THE PREVENTION OF OCCUPATIONAL DISEASE
Washington 1983 OTA-BA-194. 4to, 243pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Depository Library stamp and ink numbers. Near Fine. (a75201)
$39.00
(heredity) . THE JOURNAL OF HEREDITY A MONTHLY PUBLICATION DEVOTED TO PLANT BREEDING ANIMAL BREEDING AND EUGENICS 1925 (FULL YEAR)
Washington 1925. Published by the American Genetic Association.12 monthy issues (full year, Volume 16) with original wraps, bound in a single volume. 8vo., photo illustrations, institutional buckram. Institution stamp on each fore-edge, label at heel of spine, small number at lower margin of one page. Collection name at heel of spine. Near Fine. (a58708b)
$75.00
(medicine) . GENETIC TESTING AND SCREENING IN THE AGE OF GENOMIC MEDICINE NOVEMBER 2000. ISBN 1-881268-05-5
2000 New York State Task Force on Life and the Law. ISBN 1-881268-05-5. Octavo, 411pp., original wraps. Fine. (a64599)
$34.00
(natural history) . GEOGRAPHICAL DISTRIBUTION PARTS I, II
Lancaster 1923 The Science Press. Two articles (40pp., 45pp.) in two consecutive issues of The American Naturalist. Included in two complete issues of this journal with several other articles. Octavos, original printed wraps with new paper spines. Owner name stamp on fronts. Institution stamps on fore-edges. Good, light wear to wraps. 2 issues. (a64075)
$50.00
(population biology) . THEORETICAL POPULATION BIOLOGY VOLUMES 5 THROUGH 14
NY 1973-1978. Volumes 5 through 14 of this journal, bound in nine octavo hardcover volumes (volumes 11 and 12 bound together). Published 6 times per year, 3 issues per volume. Each issue about 130pp. Bound in uniform mustard colored buckram (volume 11-12 in brown), with original wraps bound in. Institution stamp on all three fore-edges of each volume. Near Fine. Volume 5-14. (a40848)
$350.00
(radiation) . EFFECT OF RADIATION ON HUMAN HEREDITY
Geneva 1959 World Health Organization. Report of a study group convened by WHO together with papers presented by Various Members of the Group. 8vo., 168pp., charts. Fine in Good DJ. (a6318)
$35.00
(radiation) . HEREDITARY EFFECTS OF RADIATION
NY 2001 United Nations. UNSCEAR 2001 Report to the General Assembly with Scientific Annex. 4to., 160pp., wraps. Fine. (a44154)
$30.00
Adams, Alison et al . METHODS IN YEAST GENETICS A COLD SPRING HARBOR LABORATORY COURSE MANUAL
1998 Cold Spring Harbor. 4to., 177pp., wraps. Fine. (a42265)
$40.00
Amark, Curt . A STUDY IN ALCOHOLISM CLINICAL, SOCIAL-PSYCHIATRIC AND GENETIC INVESTIGATIONS
Copenhagen 1951 Munksgaard. Acta Psych. et Neurol. Scandinavica Supp. 70. Octavo, 283pp., wraps. Owner signed on front. Good, small chip from front cover. (a18118)
$49.00
Amo, A. del . ALTERACIONES CARIOTIPICAS EN CREPIS CAPILLARIS (L) WALLR.
Madrid 1949. In Portuguese. Lg.8vo., 19pp., text illustrations, removed from Genetica Iberica and rebound later wraps. VG. (a57233)
$25.00
Andersen, Dana K. MD (editor) . ADVANCES IN SURGICAL GENE THERAPY
1994 World Medical Press. Lg.8vo., 78pp., wraps. VG. (a40463)
$30.00
Angulo Carpio, M.a Dolore . EFECTOS C-MITOTICOS DE LA MORFINA
Madrid 1949. In Spanish. Lg.8vo., 7pp., text illustrations, removed from Genetica Iberica and rebound later wraps. VG. (a57228)
$30.00
Babcock, E. B. and J. A. Jenkins . CHROMOSOMES AND PHYLOGENY IN CREPIS III - THE RELATIONSHIPS OF 113 SPECIES
Berkeley 1943 University of California Publications in Botany Vol.18 No. 12. Sm.4to., pp. 241-292, 24 figures, wraps. Ex-library. Good. (a25855)
$28.00
Bahiou, Wadie F. . GENETICS FOR HAEMATOLOGIST THE MOLECULAR GENETIC BASIS OF HAEMATOLOGICAL DISORDERS
UK 2000 ReMedica. 8vo., 131pp., wraps.VG. (a38756)
$55.00
Ballonoff, Paul (editor) . GENETICS AND SOCIAL STRUCTURE: MATHEMATICAL STRUCTURALISM IN POPULATION GENETICS AND SOCIAL THEORY
Stroudsburg 1974 1st Dowden, Huchinson and Ross. Benchmark Papers in Genetics. Sm.4to., 504pp., index, hardcover. Near Fine, slight spotting on fore-edges, in Fairly Good , chipped, DJ. (a507)
$26.00
Beckman, L. . ISOZYME VARIATIONS IN MAN
Basel 1966 S. Karger. Monographs in Human Genetics 1. Hardcover. Large octavo, 75pp., illustrations, index, original printed boards. Label at heel of spine. VG, new endpapers, no DJ. (a74737)
$30.00
Behnke, O. and A. Forer . SOME ASPECTS OF MICROTUBLES IN SPERMATOCYTE MEIOSIS IN A CRANE FLY (NEPHROTOMA SUTURALIS LOEW): INTRANUCLEAR AND INTRACHROMOSOMAL MICROTUBULES
Copenhagen 1966. Offprint from the Comptes Rendus des Travaux de Laboratoire Carlsberg, Vol. 35, No. 19. Lg.8vo., pp.437-455, sixteen plates, wraps. In English. Fine. (a37516)
$50.00
Bergsma, Daniel M. (editor) . CLINICAL CYTOGENETICS AND GENETICS
NY 1974 Stratton. Octavo, 210pp., photo illustrations, original printed hardcover. Institution stamps on fore-edges, label at heel of spine, small stamp at lower margin of one page. VG, new endpapers, no DJ. (a63390)
$95.00
Blacher, L. I. . THE PROBLEM OF THE INHERITANCE OF ACQUIRED CHARACTERS A HISTORY OF A PRIORI AND EMPIRICAL METHODS USED TO FIND A SOLUTION
Washington 1982 Smithsonian. Translated from the Russian by F. B. Churchill. 8vo., 267pp., hardcover. Good, lower part of front cover bumped, cloth wrinkled, light water effects on lower edge of rear cover, no DJ. (a45807)
$150.00
Blakeslee, Albert and M. E. Farnham . TRISOMIC INHERITENCE IN THE POINSETTIA MUTANT OF DATURA
Lancaster 1923 The Science Press. Article (15pp.) in The American Naturalist. Included in a complete issue with several other articles. Octavo, original printed wraps with new paper spine. Owner name stamp on front. VG. (a64074b)
$30.00
Blanco, Jose L. and Augusto Jose de Oliveira . HIBRADACION EN CADENA
Madrid 1950. In Spanish. Lg.8vo., 14pp., text illustrations, removed from Genetica Iberica and rebound later wraps. VG. (a57197)
$35.00
Bodmer, W. F. . THE GENETICS OF HOMOSTYLY IN POPULATIONS OF PRIMULA VULGARIS
London 1960. Offprint from the Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. No 696. Vol 242. pp. 517-549. 4to., wraps. Good, cover chipped. (a28707)
$35.00
Boecher, Tyge W., Kai Larsen and Knud Rahn . EXPERIMENTAL CYTOLOGICAL STUDIES ON PLANT SPECIES II. TRIFOLIUM ARVENSE AND SOME OTHER PAUCIENNAL HERBS
Copenhagen 1955. Det Kongeliske Danske Videnskabernes Selskab Biologiske Skrifter bind 8, Nr. 3, 4to., 31pp., illustrations, wraps. Near fine, slight vertical fold. (a22153)
$36.00
Borberg, Allan . CLINICAL AND GENETIC INVESTIGATIONS INTO TUBEROUS SCLEROSIS AND RECKLINGHAUSEN'S NEUROFIBROMATOSIS
Kobenhavn 1951 Opera ex Domo Biologiae Hereditariae Humane Univ. Hafniensis Volume 23. Contribution to elucidation of interrelationship and eugenics of the syndromes. 8vo., 239pp., wraps. VG, light wear on edges. (a17365)
$45.00
Brehme, Katherine (editor) . GENES AND CHROMOSOMES STRUCTURE AND ORGANIZATION
Cold Spring Harbor 1941. Symposia on Quantitative Biology IX. 4to., 315pp., illustrations, index, hardcover. VG. (a38081)
$45.00
Brøbeck, Olaf . HEREDITY IN CANCER UTERI.: A GENETICAL AND CLINICAL STUDY OF 200 PATIENTS WITH CANCER OF THE CERVIX UTERI AND 90 PATIENTS WITH CANCER OF THE CORPUS UTERI
København 1949. Opera ex Domo Biologiae Hereditariae Humanae Universitatis Volumen 28. In English. Lg.8vo., 107pp., original printed wraps. Fine. (a56320)
$75.00
Bryn, Halfdan . ÜBER DIE AUGENTYPEN IN NORWEGEN UND IHRE VERERBUNGSVERHÄLTNISSE
Oslo 1927. Offprint from Norske Videnskaps-Akademi. In German. 4to., 57pp., color plate, original printed wraps. Inscribed and signed by Bryn on the front. Good, new paper spine, some foxing, light wear. (a55827)
$95.00
Burnham, Charles R. . DISCUSSIONS IN CYTOGENETICS
Minneapolis 1964 2nd Burgess. 4to., 375pp., red cloth hardcover. Ex-university library. VG, text clean, no DJ. (a61859)
$29.00
Buzzati-Traverso, Adriano . PROLIFICITA' E SELEZIONE
Madrid 1950. In Italian. Lg.8vo., 10pp., text illustrations, removed from Genetica Iberica and rebound later wraps. VG. (a57207)
$25.00
Camara, A. and M.a Dolores Angulo Carpio . INFLUENCIA DE LA MORFINA SOBRE LA MEOSIS DE TRITICUM
Madrid 1949. In Spanish. Lg.8vo., 14pp., 2 plates, removed from Genetica Iberica and rebound later wraps. VG. (a57226)
$30.00
Camara, M. Noronha Wagner and A. Garde . LOCATION OF BREAKS INDUCED BY X-RAYS IN CHROMOSOMES
Madrid 1950. In English with summary in Spanish. Lg.8vo., 10pp., text illustrations, removed from Genetica Iberica and rebound later wraps. VG. (a57196)
$35.00
Carlson, Elof Axel . THE GENE A CRITICAL HISTORY
Philadelphia 1966 Saunders. Hardcover. Octavo, 301pp., illustrations, index, cloth. Institution stamps on fore-edges, label at heel of spine. Number stamp at lower margin of one page. VG, new endpapers, no DJ. (a74744)
$40.00
Carpio, Maria Dolores Angulo . ACCION DE AGENTES QUIMICOS EN CITOGEMETICA (NOTAS BIBLIOGRAFICAS). VI
Madrid 1961. In Spanish. Lg.8vo., 17pp., removed from Genetica Iberica and rebound later wraps. VG. (a57000)
$45.00
Carpio, Maria Dolores Angulo . VARIACIONES FLORALES HEREDITATARIAS EN DIGITALIS THAPSI OBTENIDAS POR MEDIO DE COLCHICINA (ESTUDIO DE LA F2)
Madrid 1961. In Spanish. Lg.8vo., 17pp. plus 12 monochrome photo plates (rectos only), removed from Genetica Iberica and rebound later wraps. VG. (a56997)
$45.00
Caspari, Ernst W. and Arnold W. Ravin (editors) . GENETIC ORGANIZATION A COMPREHENSIVE TREATISE VOLUME I
NY 1969. 8vo., 529pp., illus., index. Some slight staining to top edge. VG+ in stained DJ. (a18715)
$45.00
Caspersson, Torbjörn Oskar, and Zech, Lore (editors) . CHROMOSOME IDENTIFICATION: TECHNIQUE AND APPLICATIONS IN BIOLOGY AND MEDICINE ISBN: 0121630501
Stockholm 1973 Academic Press. ISBN: 0121630501. Proceedings of the Twenty-Third Nobel Symposium held September 25-27, 1972 at the Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences, Stockholm. Large octavo, 355pp., photo illustrations, original printed hardcover. Institition stramps on fore-edges, label at heel of spine, number stamp at lower margin of one page. VG, new endpapers, corners slightly bumped, no DJ. (a62284)
$34.00
Castle, W. E. . GENETICS AND EUGENICS A TEXT-BOOK FOR STUDENTS OF BIOLOGY AND A REFERENCE BOOK FOR ANIMAL AND PLANT BREEDERS
Cambridge 1929 5th impression of the 3rd ed. Harvard University. 8vo., 434pp. Garrison and Morton # 248. Fine, no DJ. (a30626)
$35.00
Castro, D. and M. Noronha Wagner . PRELIMINARY OBERVATIONS ON THE CYTOLOGY OF THE GENUS ALISMA L. IN PORTUGAL
Madrid 1950. In English. Lg.8vo., 10pp., 2 plates, removed from Genetica Iberica and rebound later wraps. VG. (a57201)
$25.00
Castro, D. Camara and Nydia Malheiros . X-RAYS IN THE CENTROMERE PROBLEM OF LUZULA PURPUREA LINK
Madrid 1949. In Spanish. Lg.8vo., 6pp., 2 plates, removed from Genetica Iberica and rebound later wraps. VG. (a57229)
$30.00
Cavalli-Sforza, L. L. and W. F. Bodmer . THE GENETICS OF HUMAN POPULATIONS
San Francisco 1972. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 972pp., illustrations, index. VG, some light soiling, no DJ. (a29726)
$24.00
Celis, J. E. and R. Bravo (editors) . GENE EXPRESSION IN NORMAL AND TRANSFORMED CELLS
NY 1983 1st Plenum. Roy8vo., 441pp., index. VG, light cover wear. (a32452)
$95.00
Chapman-Andresen, Cicily; Chapman-Andresen, Cicliy and Jytte Reichstein Nilsson . STUDIES ON ENDOCYTOSIS IN AMOEBAE. THE DISTRIBUTION OF PINOCYTICALLY INGESTED DYES IN RELATION TO FOOD VACUOLES IN CHAOS CHAOS. I. LIGHT MICROSCOPE OBSERVATIONS II. ELECTRON MICROSCOPE OBSERVATIONS USING ALCIAN BLUE
Copenhagen 1967. Offprints from the Comptes Rendus des Travaux de Laboratoire Carlsberg, Vol. 36, Nos. 9,10. Lg.8vos., pp.161-187, 189-207 five plates, wraps. In English. Owner name stamp on front. Fine. (a37519)
$70.00
Chen, Bin . GRAUZONE AND COMPLETION OF MEIOSIS DURING DROSOPHILA OOGENESIS ISBN 0792373634
Boston 2001 1st Kluwer. ISBN 0792373634. 8vo., 80pp., printed hardcover. Sale stamp on front free blank. Fine. (a55079)
$55.00
Coutinho, Luiz de Azevedo . OBSERVACIONES CARIOLOGICAS EN UN HIBRIDO DE VICIA FABA L.
Madrid 1950. In Spanish. Lg.8vo., 20pp., text illustrations, 1 plate, removed from Genetica Iberica and rebound later wraps. VG. (a57200)
$25.00
Craig, Alister G. and Jorg D. Hoheisel (editors) . AUTOMATION GENOMIC AND FUNCTIONAL ANALYSES ISBN 0-12-194860-9
1999 1st Academic Press. ISBN 0-12-194860-9. Lg.8vo., 270pp., wraps with plastic spiral binding. Final Sale stamp on front free blank. VG. (a55617)
$85.00
Crane, M. B. and W. J. C. Lawrence . THE GENETICS OF GARDEN PLANTS
London 1938 Macmillan. Foreword by Daniel Hall. 8vo., 287pp., 62 illustrations and 43 tables, index, cloth. VG, some fraying on top board edges and on head of spine end, in Fair DJ, some chips and soiling. (a49760)
$40.00
Crawford, M.H. and P.L. Workman . METHODS AND THEORIES OF ANTHROPOLOGICAL GENETICS
Albuquerque 1973 1st (stated). Lg.8vo., 508pp., index, boards. VG in Good DJ, black mark on front, head of spine worn, light edge wear. (a45231)
$40.00
Crosby, J. L. . THE USE OF ELECTRONIC COMPUTATION IN THE STUDY OF RANDOM FLUCTUATIONS IN RAPIDLY EVOLVING POPULATIONS
London 1960. Offprint from the Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. No 697. Vol 242. pp. 551-573. 4to., wraps. Good, cover chipped. (a28708)
$35.00
Cytology . CYTOLOGY JOURNAL
Tokyo 1932-41. Edited by K. Fujii. In English, German and French. Unbroken Run of 28 issues from Vol. 4 #1 Dec 1932 thru Vol. 11 #4 August 1941. Includes special Jubilee issue of 1937. Issues are in good condition with wear; most spines are chipped (Only the Jubilee issue is poor to fair condition, worn with binding broken. ) Set of unbroken run of 28 issues: (a18828)
$285.00
Dana, Charles L. et al (editors) . HEREDITY IN NERVOUS AND MENTAL DISEASE
NY 1925 Hoeber. Volume III in A Series of Investigations and Reports. Report of the papers and discussions at the meeting...New York City...December..1923. Editorial Board: Charles Dana, Thomas Davis, Smith Ely Jelliffe, Henry Riley, Frederick Tilney and Walter Timme. 8vo., 332pp., cloth. Good, new endpapers, spine faded and ends worn. (a48911)
$40.00
Davies, Kay E. & Shirley M. Tilghman (editors) . GENETIC AND PHYSICAL MAPPING VOLUME I ISBN 0-87969-358-4
Cold Spring Harbor 1990. ISBN 0-87969-358-4. 8vo. 189pp., illustrated hardcover. Final Sale stamp on front free blank. Near Fine, small yellow mark at top and bottom fore-edges. (a55604)
$45.00
Davies, Kay E. and Shirley M. Tilghman . GENOME MAPS AND NEUROLOGICAL DISORDERS ISBN 0-87969-387-8.
Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Press 1993. ISBN 0-87969-387-8. 8vo., 125pp., hardcover. Fine. (a55611)
$95.00
Dawe, Clyde J. (editor) . IN VITRO PUBLICATION OF THE TISSUE CULTURE ASSOCIATION VOLUME 1
1965. In Vitro, Publication of the Tissue Culture Association, Vol. 1. Annual Symposium, June 1-4, 1965, The Chromosome Structural and Functional Aspects. 8vo., 107pp., wraps. Ex library with usual markings. Good, backstrip worn. (a43776b)
$40.00
Dawe, Clyde J. (editor) . IN VITRO PUBLICATION OF THE TISSUE CULTURE ASSOCIATION VOLUME 2
1966. In Vitro, Publication of the Tissue Culture Association, Vol. 2. Annual Symposium, JMay 31-June 3 1966, Phenotypic Expression, Immunological, Biochemical, Morphological. 8vo., 170pp., wraps. Ex library with usual markings. Good, backstrip worn and chipped, old dry waterstain at top right corner of final few leaves (not affecting text). (a43777b)
$45.00
Dawe, Clyde J. (editor) . IN VITRO PUBLICATION OF THE TISSUE CULTURE ASSOCIATION VOLUME 3
1967. In Vitro, Publication of the Tissue Culture Association, Vol. 3. Annual Symposium, June 5-7, 1967, Differentiation and Defense Mechanisms in Lower Organisms. 8vo., 211pp., index, wraps. Ex library with usual markings. Good, some wear and chipping, backstrip worn. (a43778b)
$45.00
de Castro, Duarte . NOTES ON TWO CYTOLOGICAL PROBLEMS OF THE GENUS LUZULA D C
Madrid 1950. In English. Lg.8vo., 10pp., removed from Genetica Iberica and rebound later wraps. VG. (a57210)
$25.00
de Toledo Piza, S. . THE PRESENT STATUS OF THE QUESTION OF THE KINETOCHORE
Madrid 1950. In English. Lg.8vo., 7pp., removed from Genetica Iberica and rebound later wraps. VG. (a57209)
$25.00
Denault, G.C. et al . DETECTABILITY OF SELECTED GENETIC MARKERS IN DRIED BLOOD UPON AGING
Washington 1978 Department of Justice. 4to., 61pp., wraps. Depository library stamp on front and on title page. A few ink numbers on front. VG. (a50536)
$60.00
Denison, Michael S. and William G. Helferich . TOXICANT-RECEPTOR INTERACTIONS ISBN 1-56032-633-6
1998 1st Taylor & Francis. ISBN 1-56032-633-6. 8vo., 243pp., hardcover. Final Sale stamp on front free blank. Fine. (a55613)
$135.00
Døssing, Johs. . DETERMINATION OF INDIVIDUAL NORMAL WEIGHTS OF SCHOOL CHILDREN
København 1952. Opera ex Domo Biologiae Hereditariae Humanae Universitatis Volumen 28. In English. Lg.8vo., 105pp., foldout chart, original printed wraps. Fine. (a56319)
$75.00
Ferguson, Nesta . THE ALOINAE: A CYTOLOGICAL STUDY, WITH ESPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE FORM AND SIZE OF THE CHROMOSOMES
London 1926. Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society Series B, Vol. 215. 4to., pp. 225-253, plates 18,19, wraps. VG. (a27182)
$35.00
Fernandes, A. . LA MEIOSE CHEZ NARCISSUS POETAZ ALSACE
Madrid 1950. In French. Lg.8vo., 25pp., 3 plates, removed from Genetica Iberica and rebound later wraps. VG. (a57206)
$25.00
Folling, Asbjorn, Otto L. Mohr and Lars Ruud . OLIGOPHRENIA PHENYLPYROUVICA A RECESSIVE SYNDROME IN MAN
Oslo 1945 Dybwad. Genetic defect affecting children. Sm.4to., 44pp., 4 figures and 4 plates, later wraps. Good, light stain on lower corner of entire text. (a56040)
$45.00
Ford, E. H. R. . HUMAN CHROMOSOMES
London 1973. Hardcover. Octavo, 381pp., index, boards. Owner name stamp on front and top fore-edge. VG, no DJ. (a40844)
$25.00
Francois, J. . AMINOACIDOPATHIES, IMMUNOGLOBINOPATHIES, NEURO-GENETICS AND NEURO-OPHTHALMOLOGY
Basel 1972 S. Karger. Monographs in Human Genetics 6. Hardcover. Large octavo, 218pp., index, original printed boards. Institution stamps on fore-edges, label at heel of spine. Number stamp at lower margin of one page. VG, new endpapers, no DJ. (a74741)
$55.00
Friz, Carl T. . STUDIES OF THE NUCLEIC ACIDS OF THE AMEOBA CHAOS CHAOS I. THE CONTENT OF DNA AND RNA IN CHAOS CHAOS II. THE EXTRACTION OF DNA FROM CHAOS CHAOS III. DISTRIBUTION OF DNA FROM CHAOS CHAOS IN AN EQUILIBRIUM DENSITY GRADIENT
Copenhagen 1966. Offprint from the Comptes Rendus des Travaux de Laboratoire Carlsberg, Vol. 35, Nos. 11, 12,13. Lg.8vo., pp.287-339, illus., wraps. In English. Fine. (a37517)
$50.00
Galton, Francis . INQUIRIES INTO HUMAN FACULTY AND ITS DEVELOPMENT
NY 1883 Macmillan. Seminal work on eugenics (see Garrison and Morton 230) published in New York in the same year as first edition appeared in London. Octavo, 387pp., composite photo frontis illustrating some genetic characteristics, 4 plates (one double page color plate showing Colour Associations and Mental Imagery), much on color synesthesia, later faded blue cloth with mounted black leather spine label. VG, cover faded, cloth one edge of each cover a bit frayed. (a66061)
$450.00
Garde, A. . ESTUDO CITOLOGICO DE ALGUNAS ESPECIES DO GENERO TRIGONELLA L
Madrid 1949. In Portuguese. Lg.8vo., 15pp., removed from Genetica Iberica and rebound later wraps. VG. (a57232)
$25.00
Giannelli, F. . HUMAN CHROMOSOMES DNA SYNTHESIS
Basel 1968 S. Karger. Monographs in Human Genetics 5. Hardcover. Large octavo, 186pp., index, illustrations, original printed boards. Label at heel of spine. Number stamp at lower margin of one page. VG, new endpapers, no DJ. (a74743)
$45.00
Gimenez-Martin, G. and J. F. Lopez-Saez . CROMOSOMAS DE MAMIFEROS DOMESTICOS
Madrid 1966. Article (in Spanish) included in Genetica Iberica, at pp. 15-150, plates. Part of the whole issue, which has several articles. Lg.8vo., wraps. VG, light wear. (a57151)
$75.00
Goldstein, Dr. Milton M. (editor) . PHENOTYPIC EXPRESSION IMMUNOLOGICAL, BIOCHEMICAL, MORPHOLOGICAL
1966. In Vitro, Publication of the Tissue Culture Association, Vol. 2. Annual Symposium, May 31-June 3, 1966. 8vo., 170pp., wraps. Ex library with usual markings. Good, backstrip worn and chipped, old dry waterstain at top right corner of final few leaves (not affecting text). (a43777a)
$45.00
Goodfield, June . PLAYING GOD GENETIC ENGINEERING AND THE MANIPULATION OF LIFE
NY 1977-1st Random. 218pp. Signed presentation copy from author. Fine in Fine DJ. (a19853)
$35.00
Grunnet, Jorgen . HEREDITY IN DIABETES MELLITUS A PROBAND STUDY
Kobenhavn 1957 Munksgaard. Opera ex Domo Biologiae Univ. Hafniensis Volume 39.Octavo, 128pp., wraps. Fine. (a17907)
$75.00
Grüss, Gerhard . AHNENVERLUST UND INZESTGRAD - EINE KOMBINATORISCHE UNTERSUCHUNG
Berlin 1937. Offprint from Zeitschrift für Induktive Abstammungs- und Vererbungslehre, Band LXXIII Heft 2. In German. 8vo., pp.163-181, original printed wraps. Inscribed but not signed by Grüss on the front, Good, light wear, small chip at lower corner of front. (a56725)
$75.00
Hall, George M . FAREWELL TO DARWIN THE UNIFIED FIELD THEORY OF PHYSICS, THE GENETIC PROCESS AND PSYCHOLOGY
St. Louis 1977 Warren H. Green. 8vo., 498pp., illustrations, hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a9314)
$50.00
Hallgren, Bertil . ENURESIS A CLINICAL AND GENETIC STUDY
Copenhagen 1957 Munksgaard. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Scandinavica Sup. 114. 8vo., 159pp., wraps. VG. (a16732)
$45.00
Hamburger, Kirsten and Erik Zeuthen . SOME CHARACTERISTICS OF GROWTH IN NORMAL AND SYNCHRONIZED POPULATIONS OF TETRAHYMENA PYRIFORMIS
Copenhagen 1960. Offprint from the Comptes Rendus des Travaux de Laboratoire Carlsberg, Vol. 32, No. 1. Lg.8vo., pp.1-18, illus., wraps. In English. Unopened. Fine. (a37506)
$45.00
Harbers, Eberhard . DIE NUCLEINSAUREN
Stuttgart 1964 Thieme. Eine einfuhrende Darstellung ihrer Chemie, Biochemie und Funktionen. In German. Sm4to., 303pp., 155 abbild und 20 tabellen, index, hardcover. VG in Good DJ, a bit worn. (a17572)
$35.00
Harris, R. J. C. (editor) . CYTOGENETICS OF CELLS IN CULTURE
NY 1964 Academic Press. Symposia of International Society for Cell Biology, Volume 3. Hardcover. Octavo, 313pp., index, cloth. Institution stamps on fore-edges, label at heel of spine. Number stamp at lower margin of one page. VG, new endpapers, no DJ. (a74748)
$35.00
Harrison, G. A.; Morton, R. J. and J. S. Weiner . THE GROWTH IN WEIGHT AND TAIL LENGTH OF INBRED AND HYBRID MICE REARED AT TWO DIFFERENT TEMPERATURES
London 1959. Offprint from the Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. 4to., pp. 479-516, text illustrations, original printed wraps. Near Fine. (a57451)
$45.00
Heilmeyer, Ludwig (editor) . INTERACTING PROTEIN DOMAINS THEIR ROLE IN SIGNAL AND ENERGY TRANSDUCTION ISBN 3-540-63124-0.
NY 1997 1st Springer. ISBN 3-540-63124-0. Series H. : Cell Biology, Vol. 102. 8vo., 292pp., printed hardcover. Sale stamp on front free blank. Fine. (a55091)
$135.00
Helweg-Larsen, Hans Fr. . NUCLEAR CLASS SERIES
Kobenhavn 1952 Munksgaard-Opera ex Domo biologiae...Universittis Hafniensis Volume 27. Studies on frequency distribution of nuclear sizes and quantitative significance of formation of nuclear class series for growth of organs in mice with special reference to influence of pituitary growth hormone. Octavo, 139pp., wraps. VG. (a17334)
$45.00
Hirt, Heribert (editor) . MAP KINASES IN PLANT SIGNAL TRANSDUCTION - RESULTS AND PROBLEMS IN CELL DIFFERENTIATION - ISBN 3-540-65625-1
NY 2000 1st Springer. ISBN 3-540-65625-1. Hardcover. 8vo., 167pp., index, printed hardcover. Sale stamp on front free blank. Near Fine. (a55081)
$74.00
Hjelm, K.K. and E. Zeuthen . SYNCHRONOUS DNA-SYNTHESIS INDUCED BY SYNCHRONOUS CELL DIVISION IN TETRAHYMENA
Copenhagen 1967. Offprint from the Comptes Rendus des Travaux de Laboratoire Carlsberg, Vol. 36, No. 8. Lg.8vo., pp.127-160, illus., wraps. In English. Owner name stamp on front. Fine. (a37505)
$45.00
Hogben, Lancelot . A MATRIX NOTATION FORMENDELIAN POPULATIONS
1933. Article at pp. 7-25 in one issue of Proceedings of the Royal Societyof Edinburgh. . Complete journal has several other additional articles. Sm.4to., original printed wraps. Good plus. (a74318a)
$45.00
Hogreffe, Georg . TRANSPLANTATION OF LEUKEMIA INTO MICE AND ITS GENETIC ASPECTS
Kobenhavn 1951 Opera ex Domo Biologiae Hereditaire Vol. 24. 95pp., wraps. VG-Fine. (a17352)
$45.00
Horton, Robert M. and Robert C.Tait (editors) . GENETIC ENGINEERING WITH PCR
Norfolk 1998 1st Horizon Scientific Press. Volume 5 in Current Innovations in Molecular Biology Series. 8vo., 219pp., wraps. VG, some bumping on top edge of cover and closed page ends. (a38657)
$35.00
Howard, Albert and Gabrielle Howard . STUDIES IN INDIAN FIBRE PLANTS NO. 3 ON THE INHERITANCE OF CHARACTERS IN HIBISCUS SABDARIFFAL
Calcutta 1924. Memoirs of the Dept. of Agricuture in India, Vol. XIII # 3. Lg.8vo., pp.47-85, 5 color plates, printed wraps. Library stamp on front cover. Good, top corner of cover and text lightly bumped. (a28198)
$45.00
Hsu, T.C and Kurt Benirschke . AN ATLAS OF MAMMALIAN CHROMOSOMES VOLUMES 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 AND INDEX (FOLIOS 1-300)
NY 1967-1971 Springer. 4 three ring binders, hardcover 4to. One binder--Table of Contents and Cumulative Index for Volume 1-6; One binder of Folios for Primates in Volumes 1-5; One binder of non-Primate Folios in Volumes 1-5; One binder for Volume 6 (Primates and non-Primates). Spine label on index volume. Volumes 1-6 and index volume in 4 binders: (a43737)
$125.00
Huard, Johnny and Freddie H. Fu (editors) . GENE THERAPY AND TISSUE ENGINEERING IN ORTHOPAEDIC AND SPORTS MEDICINE ISBN 0-8176-4071-1
Boston 2000. ISBN 0-8176-4071-1. 8vo., 286pp., index, printed hardcover. Final Sale stamp on front free blank. Fine. (a55572)
$125.00
Huxley, Thomas Henry . ZEUGNISSE FUR DIE STELLUNG DES MENSCHEN IN DER NATUR
Braunschweig 1863 Vieweg. Aus dem Englischen ubersetzt von J. Victor Carus. Drei Abhandlungen: Uber die Naturgeschchte der Menschenahnlichen Affen. Uber die Bezichunger des Menschen zu den Nachstniederen Thieren. Uber Einige Fossile Menschliche Uberreste. In German. Octavo, 178pp., frontis of 5 figures showing development from Gibbon thru Orang to Chimp then Gorilla to Man, a few text illustrations, original marbled paper-covered boards with cloth spine. Title on spine in mss ink. Contemporary owner name stamp on titlepage (S. Loewe). Good, edges very worn down, a bit of soiling. (a66471)
$210.00
Ingram, Vernon M. . THE HEMOGLOBINS IN GENETICS AND EVOLUTION.
NY 1963 1st Columbia University. Biochemistry of normal and abnormal human hemogloblin and relation to genetics and evolution. 8vo., 165pp., index, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a828)
$22.00
Johnsson, Helge . CYTOLOGICAL STUDIES IN THE GENUS ALOPECURUS
1941. Lunds Univ. Arsskrift Bd 37. #3. 4to., 43pp., plates, wraps. VG. (a18583)
$45.00
Kirk, R. L. . THE HAPTOGLOBIN GROUPS IN MAN
Basel 1968 S. Karger. Monographs in Human Genetics 4. Hardcover. Large octavo, 77pp.,original printed boards. Label at heel of spine. Number stamp at lower margin of one page. VG, new endpapers, no DJ. (a74742)
$35.00
Kjer, Poul . INFANTILE OPTIC ATROPHY WITH DOMINANT MODE OF INHERITANCE
Copenhagen 1959 Munksgard. Opera ex Domo biologiae Hereditariae Humanae Univ Haniensis Vol 42. 147pp., index, charts, wraps. VG. (a17337)
$45.00
Kjessler, B. . KARYOTYPE, MEIOSIS AND SPERMATOGENESIS IN A SAMPLE OF MEN ATTENDING A FERTILITY CLINIC
Basel 1966 S. Karger. Monographs in Human Genetics 2. Hardcover. Large octavo, 73pp., appendix, illustrations, original printed boards. Label at heel of spine. Number stamp at lower margin of one page. VG, new endpapers, no DJ. (a74740)
$100.00
Klein, Dr. D. . LA DYSTROPHIE MYOTONIQUE (STEINERT) ET LA MYOTONIE CONGENITALE (THOMSEN) EN SUISSE. ETUDE CLINIQUE, GENETIQUE ET DEMOGRAPHIQUE
Geneva 1958. Supplement au Volume 7, du Journal de Genetique Humaine. In French. Lg.8vo., 328pp., photo illustrations, tables, original printed wraps. VG, light soiling, (a55909)
$250.00
Klein, Jan; Vojtiskova, Marta and Zeleny, Vladimir (editors) . GENETIC VARIATION IN SOMATIC CELLS
Prague 1967. Symposium on the Mutational Process Prague August 9-11, 1965. Octavo, 455pp., institution buckram with original front wrapper mounted on cover. Institution stamps on fore-edges, label at heel of spine. Number stamp at lower margin of one page. VG, new endpapers, no DJ. (a74746)
$35.00
Kohoutova, Margaret and J. Hubacek (editors) . THE PHYSIOLOGY OF GENE MUTATION AND EXPRESSION
Prague 1967. Symposium on the Mutational Process Prague August 9-11, 1965. Octavo, 339pp., institution buckram with original front wrapper mounted on cover. Institution stamps on fore-edges, label at heel of spine. Number stamp at lower margin of one page. VG, new endpapers, no DJ. (a74745)
$35.00
Korn, Bernhard et al (editors) . POSITIONAL CLONING BY EXON TRAPPING AND CDNA SELECTION
NY 1999. ISBN:0471297976. Lg.8vo., 76pp., spiralbound wraps. Sale stamp on title page. Near Fine. (a55130)
$70.00
Korn, Bernhard et al (editors) . POSITIONAL CLONING BY EXON TRAPPING AND CDNA SELECTION ISBN 0-471-29797-6
1999 1st John Wiley. ISBN 0-471-29797-6s. Sm.4to., 76pp., plastic spiral binding. Final Sale stamp on front free blank. Near Fine. (a55620)
$70.00
Kupke, D.W. . OSMOMETRY ON INSULIN AND RIBONUCLEASE IN DISSOCIATING MEDIA
Copenhagen 1960. Offprint from the Comptes Rendus des Travaux de Laboratoire Carlsberg, Vol. 32, No. 8. Lg.8vo., pp.107-124, illus., wraps. In English. Unopened. Fine. (a37522)
$40.00
Landa, Zdenek (editor) . MECHANISM OF MUTATION AND INDUCING FACTORS
Prague 1967. Symposium on the Mutational Process Prague August 9-11, 1965. Octavo, 524pp., institution buckram with original front wrapper mounted on cover. Institution stamps on fore-edges, label at heel of spine. Number stamp at lower margin of one page. VG, new endpapers, no DJ. (a74747)
$35.00
Landauer, Walter . THE HATCHABILITY OF CHICKEN EGGS AS INFLUENCED BY ENVIRONMENT AND HEREDITY
1967 Revised edition (August 1967) Storrs, Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station. Octavo, 315pp., wraps. Good, slight cover wear and soiling. (a46909)
$22.00
Laughlin, J.S. and I. Pullman . GONADAL DOSE RECEIVED IN THE MEDICAL USE OF X-RAYS
Washington 1956. Section 3 of Genetic Radiation Dose Received by the Population of the US, a report prepared for the Genetics Panel of the National Academy of Science' Study of the Biological Effects of Atomic Radiation, November 19, 1956. 4to., 21 leaves. plus about 50 leaves of charts and tables (mimeo on rectos only), wraps. VG. (a13954a)
$100.00
Leick, Vagn . GROWTH RATE DEPENDENCY OF PROTEIN AND NUCLEIC ACID COMPOSITION OF TETRAHYMENA PYRIFORMIS AND THE CONTROL OF SYNTHESIS OF RIBOSOMAL AND TRANSFER DNA
Copenhagen 1967. Offprint from the Comptes Rendus des Travaux de Laboratoire Carlsberg, Vol. 36, No. 7. Lg.8vo., pp.113-126, illus., wraps. In English. Owner name stamp on front. Fine. (a37504)
$40.00
Levin, Morris and Harlee Strauss . RISK ASSESSMENT IN GENETIC ENGINEERING ENVIRONMENTAL RELEASE OF ORGANISMS
NY 1991. 8vo., 403pp., index, illustrated hardcover. Near Fine, no DJ. (a32596)
$45.00
Levison, Hermann . DYSTROPHIA MUSCULORUM PROGRESSIVA: CLINICAL AND DIAGNOSTIC CRITERIA INHERITANCE
København 1950. Opera ex Domo Biologiae Hereditariae Humanae Universitatis Volumen 26. In English. Lg.8vo., 176pp., original printed wraps. Uncut. Fine. (a56318)
$55.00
Lints, C.V.; F.A. Lints and Erik Zeuthen . RESPIRATION IN DROSOPHILA I. OXYGEN CONSUMPTION DURING DEVELOPMENT OF THE EGG IN GENOTYPES OF DROSOPHILA MELANOGASTER WITH CONCTRIBUTIONS TO THE GRADIENT DIVER TECHNIQUE
Copenhagen 1967. Offprint from the Comptes Rendus des Travaux de Laboratoire Carlsberg, Vol. 36, No. 3. Lg.8vo., pp.35-66, illus., wraps. In English. Fine. (a37500)
$45.00
Lysenko, T.D. . HEREDITY AND ITS VARIABILITY
NY 1946 King's Crown Press. Translated from Russian by Theodosius Dobzhansky. The work of the infamous Lysenko on inherited characteristics. Stalinism will create a new man. 8vo., 65pp., original wraps. Good, top left corner bumped causing small chip and small tear in cover. (a5973)
$20.00
Magoon. M. L. and M. S. Ramanna . CYTOLOGY OF SOME EU-SORGHUMS
Madrid 1961. Lg.8vo., 16pp., foldout chart, plus 12 monochrome photo plates (rectos only), removed from Genetica Iberica and rebound later wraps. VG. (a56998)
$45.00
Malheiros-Garde, Nydia . ALGUNOS EFECTOS DE LA MORFINA EN LA MITOSIS DE LA LUZULA PURPUREA LINK
Madrid 1950. In Spanish. Lg.8vo., 11pp., 1 plate, removed from Genetica Iberica and rebound later wraps. VG. (a57199)
$35.00
Manunta, Carmela . RICERCHE DI FENOGENETICA
Roma 1941 Reale Accademia. Offprint from Vol. XII Fasc. 3 of Atti della Reale Accademia D'Italia. 8vo., pp. 53-142, wraps. Good. (a23502)
$45.00
Marian, Ali J. . GENETICS FOR CARDIOLOGISTS THE MOLECULAR GENETIC BASIS OF CARDIOVASCULAR DISORDERS
UK 2000 ReMedica. 8vo., 89pp., wraps. VG. (a38755)
$55.00
McCarthy, Margaret M. (editor) . MODULATING GENE EXPRESSION BY ANTISENSE OLIGONUCLEOTIDES TO UNDERSTAND NEURAL FUNCTIONING - ISBN 0-7923-8242-0
Boston 1998 1st Kluwer. ISBN 0-7923-8242-0. Hardcover. Octavo, 172pp,., printed hardcover. Sale stamp on front free blank. Near Fine. (a55085)
$59.00
Minor, Ralph Waldo; Leonell C Strong (chairman) . PARENTAL AGE AND CHARACTERISTICS OF THE OFFSPRING
NY 1954 New York Academy of Sciences. Volume 57, Art., 5. Octavo, pp.451-614, diagrams, wraps. VG, light wear. (a43877)
$25.00
Mira, E. Alcaraz and J. M. a Caridad Igelmo . TRABAJOS GENETICOS PARA LA OBTENCION DE RAZAS DE TABACO MEJORANDO LA COMBUSTIBILIDAD
Madrid 1950. In Spanish. Lg.8vo., 15pp., removed from Genetica Iberica and rebound later wraps. VG. (a57212)
$30.00
Mohr, Jan . A STUDY OF LINKAGE IN MAN
Kobenhavn 1953 Opera ex Domo Biologiae Hereditariae Humanae Univ. Hafniensis. Octavo, 119pp., wraps. VG. (a17366)
$45.00
Moore, Henry Thomas . THE GENETIC ASPECT OF CONSONANCE AND DISSONANCE
Psychological Monographs Vol. XVII #2 Sept. 1914. Studies from the psychological laboratory of Harvard University. Music theory. 8vo., 68pp., charts. Bound in buckram. Owner name crossed out on front end paper. VG. (a18236)
$75.00
Moore, Keith L. (editor) . THE SEX CHROMATIN
Philadelphia 1966 1st Saunders. 22 contributors. 8vo., 474pp., illus., index, boards. Owner bookplate and name stamped on end paper and on fore-edges. VG, no DJ. (a40110)
$75.00
Motulsky, Arno G. , G. O. Carter, A. E. H. Emery et al (editors) . GENETIC COUNSELING
NY 1974 1st MSS. 8vo., 256pp., hardcover. 256p. VG, no DJ. (a44825)
$85.00
Müller, Dr. med. Nikolaus . EUGENIK EIN WEGWEISER ZUR VORGEBURTLICHEN ERZIEHUNG DES KINES
Bern 1953 Humata Verlag Harold Blume. In German. hardcover. Octavo, 61pp., cloth. Owner signed. Good, leaves a bit browned, cover lightly, evenly, soiled, no DJ. (a13284)
$40.00
Muller, H. J. . MENTAL TRAITS AND HEREDITY: THE EXTENT TO WHICH MENTAL TRAITS ARE INDEPENDENT OF HEREDITY AS TESTED IN A CASE OF IDENTICAL TWINS REARED APART
Washington 1925. Article at pp.433-448 in The Journal of Heredity, December, 1925. Included in a bound volume of 12 monthy issues (full year) of this journal (Volume XVI) for 1925. 8vo., institutional buckram. Institution stamp on each fore-edge, label at heel of spine. Small number at lower margin of one page. Collection name at heel of spine. Near Fine. (a58708a)
$100.00
Namkoong, Gene . INTRODUCTION TO QUANITITATIVE GENETICS IN FORESTRY
Washington 1979. Agricultural Research Service, Technical Bulletin No. 1588. 8vo., 342pp., original printed wraps. Ink numbers on front, a few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a54787)
$25.00
Neel, James V. and William J. Schull . THE CHILDREN OF ATOMIC BOMB SURVIVORS A GENETIC STUDY
Washington 1991 National Academy Press. ISBN 0-309-04537. 4to., 518pp., wraps. VG , some light wear; no ownership marks. (a36565)
$35.00
Newman, Horatio Hackett . EVOLUTION, GENETICS AND EUGENICS
Chicago 1927 3rd University of Chicago. 8vo., 616pp., illustrations, index, boards, Good, no DJ. (a1551)
$29.00
Nyhan, William L. (editor) . HERITABLE DISORDERS OF AMINO ACID METABOLISM PATTERNS OF CLINICAL EXPRESSION & GENETIC VARIATION
NY 1974 1st (stated). 4to., 765pp., illus., index. Major work in molecular genetics. VG, light wear, a few bumps in cover, in VG DJ, light wear, rubbing, one or two small chips. (a31811)
$100.00
Ortiz, E. . ESTUDIOS SOBRE FORMAS ANEUPLOIDES DE ANTIRRHINUM MAJUS L (I)
Madrid 1961. In Spanish. Lg.8vo., 69pp., 12 monochrome photo plates (rectos only), removed from Genetica Iberica and rebound later wraps. VG. (a56999)
$75.00
Palese, Peter and Bernard Roizman (editors) . GENETIC VARIATION OF VIRUSES (hardcover)
NY 1980. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences. Octavo, 507pp., original printed hardcover. A few institution stamps, but no spine numbers and no pocket. Near Fine (a62835)
$29.00
Parker, G. H. . NEUROHUMORS AS CHROMATOPHORE ACTIVATORS
Boston 1940. Offprint from Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences Vol. 73 No. 7 February 1940. 8vo., pp.165-195, illustrations, original printed wraps. VG, light soiling. (a43805)
$33.00
Pavan, C. et al (editors) . MAMMALIAN CYTOGENETICS AND RELATED PROBLEMS IN RADIOBIOLOGY
Oxford 1964 Pergamon. 8vo., 427pp., hardcover. Owner bookplate and owner name stamps on top and side fore-edges. VG, no DJ. (a41195)
$50.00
Pickering, Brian T.; Jonathan B. Wakerly and Alastair J.S. Summerlee (editors) . NEUROSECRETION CELLULAR ASPECTS OF THE PRODUCTION AND RELEASE OF NEUROPEPTIDES
NY 1988. Lg.8vo., 270pp., index, printed boards. Good, boards rubbed, no DJ. (a43010)
$60.00
Porter, Ian H. . HEREDITY AND DISEASE
NY 1968. 8vo., 408pp., index, boards. Owner name stamp on front and top fore-edges. VG, no DJ. (a40845)
$40.00
Prevosti, Antonio . CROMOSOMAS GIGANTES DE LAS GLANDULAS SALIVAS DE CUATRO ESPECIES EUROPEAS DE DROSOPHILIA PERTENECIENTES AL GRUPO DE LA OBSCURA
Madrid 1950. In Spanish. Lg.8vo., 8pp., text illustrations, removed from Genetica Iberica and rebound later wraps. VG. (a57208)
$25.00
Pueschel, Siegfried M, and Lynn Steinberg . DOWN SYNDROME A COMPREHENSIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY. ISBN 0-8240-7158-1
1980 1st Gardland. ISBN 0-8240-7158-1. Hardcover. Octavo, 567pp., brown cloth. 567p. Fine, unused. (a71935)
$165.00
Racalde, L. . UN CASO DE ASINAPSIS EN NICOTIANA TOMENTOSA
Madrid 1949. In Spanish. Lg.8vo., 14pp., text illustrations, removed from Genetica Iberica and rebound later wraps. VG. (a57227)
$30.00
Richards, John (editor) . RECOMBINANT DNA SCIENCE, ETHICS AND POLITICS
NY 1978 Academic. 8vo., 368pp. Fine, no DJ. (a30630)
$45.00
Richardson, M. Margaret . CHROMOSOME VARIATION IN LISTERA OVATA R. BR.
Berkeley1933 University of California Publications in Botany Vol.17 No. 3. Sm.4to., pp. 51-60, 5 figures, wraps. Very Good. (a25853)
$28.00
Robinson, Roy . GENE MAPPING IN LABORATORY ANIMALS PARTS A, B (2 VOLUMES)
London 1971, 1972 Plenum. Hardcovers. 2 volumes. Octavos, 478pp., matching cloth. Institution stamps on all fore-edges, label at heel of each spine. Number stamp at lower margin of one page in each volume. VG, new endpapers in each volume, no DJs. 2 volumes. (a74750)
$60.00
Romanes, George John . AN EXAMINATION OF WEISMANNISM
Chicago 1893 Open Court. Much on Charles Darwin, heredity, evolution. August Weismann 1834-1914, was German biologist who denied that acquired characteristics are passed on to offspring and "contended that only variations of the germ plasm are inherited." (Webster Biographical Dict.) Hardcover. Small octavo, 221pp., frontis portait of Weisman, cloth. Good plus, light wear. (a17233)
$110.00
Rossen, Jane Mink and M. Westergaard; M. Westergaard and D. von Wettstein . STUDIES ON THE METHOD OF CROSSING OVER II. MEIOSIS AND THE TIME OF MEIOTIC CHROMOSOME REPLICATION IN THE ASCOMYCETE NEOTTIELLA RUTILANS (FR.) DENNIS; III. ON THE ULTRASTRUCTURE OF THE CHROMOSOMES IN NEOTTIELLA RUTILANS (FR.) DENNIS
Copenhagen 1966. Offprint from the Comptes Rendus des Travaux de Laboratoire Carlsberg, Vol. 35, Nos. 9,10. Lg.8vo., pp.233-260, five plates, 261-286, ten plates, wraps. In English. Fine. (a37518)
$35.00
Rossman, Toby (editor) . INDUCED EFFECTS OF GENOTOXIC AGENTS IN EUKARYOTIC CELLS
Washington 1992. 8vo., 167pp., index, illustrated boards. Near Fine. (a32595)
$45.00
Sampayo, Tristao Mello . ACCION DE LA QUINOLEINA SOBRE LA MITOSIS RADICULAR DE ALLIUM CEPA L.
Madrid 1950. In Spanish. Lg.8vo., 25pp., 3 plates, removed from Genetica Iberica and rebound later wraps. VG. (a57202)
$25.00
Samsonoff, Dott. Caterina . CONTRIBUTO ALLO STUDIO DELL'IBRIDISMO
Pisa 1909 Nistri. 146pp., wraps. Lower corner bent. Good. (a19373)
$75.00
Sanchez-Monge, E. . NOTES ON MEIOTIC BRIDGES IN TRITICUM
Madrid 1949. In Spanish. Lg.8vo., 3pp., removed from Genetica Iberica and rebound later wraps. VG. (a57230)
$25.00
Schaefer, Ulrich (editor) . VERHANDLUNGEN DER GESELLSCHAFT DUER ANTHROPOLOGIE UND HUMANGENETIK
Stuttgart 1975. 13. Tagung vom 10.-13. Oktober 1973 in Giessen. In German. 8vo., 305pp., 118 abbildungen, 45 tebellen, wraps. (a50385)
$85.00
Schull, William J. and James V. Neel . THE EFFECTS OF INBREEDING ON JAPANESE CHILDREN
NY 1965 1st Harper. Hardcover. 4to., 419pp., index, cloth. VG plus in VG DJ. (a42645)
$35.00
Serra, J. A. . UNE THEORIE DU GENE, DE L'EFFET DE POSITION ET LA MUTATION GENIQUE
Madrid 1950. In French. Lg.8vo., 25pp., text illustrations, removed from Genetica Iberica and rebound later wraps. VG. (a57204)
$25.00
Setlow, Jane K. (editor) . GENETIC ENGINEERING PRINCIPLES AND METHODS VOLUME 20 ISBN 0-306-45911-6
NY 1998 1st Plenum. ISBN 0-306-45911-6. 8vo., 292pp., index, printed hardcover. Sale stamp on front free blank. Fine. (a55093)
$48.00
Setlow, Jane K. (editor) . GENETIC ENGINEERING PRINCIPLES AND METHODS VOLUME 21 ISBN 0-306-46184-6.
NY 1998 1st Plenum. ISBN 0-306-46184-6. 8vo., 278pp., index, printed hardcover. Final Sale stamp on front free blank. Fine. (a55622)
$48.00
Sharma, Arun Kumar and Archana Sharma . CHROMOSOME TECHNIQUES THEORY AND PRACTICE
London 1972 2nd Butterworth. Hardcover. Large octavo, 575pp., index, printed boards. Owner bookplate and name stamp on fore-edges. VG, no DJ. (a40113)
$29.00
Shoemaker, John V. MD . HEREDITY, HEALTH AND PERSONAL BEAUTY
Philadelphia 1890 1st F.A. Davis. 8vo., 422pp. March 1890 Catalogue of Medical Publication of F.A. Davis bound in at end of text (32pp.) Good. (a2448)
$50.00
Siegel, M. Michael (editor) . DIFFERENTIATION AND DEFENSE MECHANISMS IN LOWER ORGANISMS
1967. In Vitro, Publication of the Tissue Culture Association, Vol. 3. Annual Symposium, June 5-7, 1967. 8vo., 211pp., index, wraps. Ex library with usual markings. Good, some wear and chipping, backstrip worn. (a43778a)
$45.00
Singer, B & H. Bartsch (editors) . EXOCYCLIC DNA ADDUCTS IN MUTAGENESIS AND CARCINOGENESIS
Lyon 1999 1st International Agency for Research on Cancer. ISBN 9283221508. IARC Scientific Publications No. 150. Sm.4to., 361pp., printed hardcover. Sale stamp on front free blank. Fine. (a55082)
$65.00
Smith, D. Robertson and William M. Davidson . SYMPOSIUM ON NUCLEAR SEX
London 1958 1st Heinemann. 8vo., 188pp., boards. Owner bookplate. Fine, no DJ. (a40106)
$34.00
Sobels, F. H. (editor) . REPAIR FROM GENETIC RADIATION DAMAGE AND DIFFERENTIAL RADIOSENSITIVITY IN GERM CELLS
NY 1963 Macmillan. 8vo., 454pp., original printed hardcover. Institution stamps on fore-edges, label at heel of spine, number stamp at lower margin of one page. VG, new endpapers, no DJ. (a61191)
$40.00
Sobye, Paul . HEREDITY IN ESSENTIAL HYPERTENSION AND NEPHROSCLEROSIS A GENETIC-CLINICAL STUDY OF 200 PROPOSITI SUFFERING FROM NEPHROSCLEROSIS
København 1948 Munksgaard. Opera ex Domo Biologiae Volume 16. In English. 8vo., 225pp., original printed wraps. Good, edges a bit frayed. (a56414)
$45.00
Sorensen, Hans Rahbek . HYPOSPADIAS WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO AETIOLOGY
Kobenhavn 1953 Opera ex Domo biologiae Hereditaireae Vol. 31. 8vo., 94pp., wraps. Fine. (a17353)
$45.00
Spuhler, J. N. (editor) . GENETIC DIVERSITY AND HUMAN BEHAVIOR
NY 1967. Viking Fund Publications in Anthropology # 45. 4to., 291pp., wraps. VG. (a42443)
$35.00
Stevenson, Alan Carruth and B. C. Clare Davison . GENETIC COUNSELLING
Philadelphia 1970 1st Lippincott. 8vo., 355pp., index. VG, light soiling on cover, no DJ. (a28070)
$45.00
Takebe, Hiraku and Joji Utsunomiya (eds) . GENETICS OF HUMAN TUMORS IN JAPAN
Tokyo 1988. Japanese Cancer Assoc. Gann Monograph #35. Sm4to., 225pp., index. Fine in fine DJ. (a17822)
$45.00
Tanaka, Yoshimaro . GENETIC STUDIES OF THE SILKWORM
Sapporo 1916. In English. Offprint from the Journal of the College of Agriculture, Tohoku Imperial University of Tokyo, Vol. VII, Part 3, at pp.129-255, plates. Sm.4to., wraps. Inscribed and signed by 'the author' on the front. Good, wraps chipped on front and spine, small stain on front. (a37546)
$95.00
Thomas, N. S. B. (editor) . APOPTOSIS AND CELL CYCLE CONTROL IN CANCER: BASIC MECHANISMS AND IMPLICATIONS FOR TREATING MALIGNANT DISEASE ISBN:1-872748-89-9
Oxford 1996. ISBN:1-872748-89-9. Octavo, 238pp., index, printed hardcover. Final Sale stamp on front free blank. Near Fine, corners gently bumped. (a55570)
$85.00
Turner, C. L. . THE PSYCHODIDAE AS SUBJECTS FOR STUDIES IN BREEDING AND HEREDITY
Lancaster 1923 The Science Press. Article (14pp.) in The American Naturalist. Included in a complete issue with several other articles. Octavo, original printed wraps with new paper spine. Owner name stamp on front. VG. (a64074e)
$30.00
Van Peenen, Hubert J. M.D. . BIOCHEMICAL GENETICS
Springfield 1966 Charles Thomas. Hardcover. Octavo, 332pp., index, cloth. Institution stamps on fore-edges, label at heel of spine. Number stamp at lower margin of one page. VG, new endpapers, no DJ. (a74749)
$60.00
Varman, Ram S. and Arvind Babu . HUMAN CHROMOSOMES MANUAL OF BASIC TECHNIQUES
NY 1989. Lg.8vo., 240pp., illustrations, index, wraps. VG. (a39775)
$40.00
Venkstern, T.V. . PRIMARY STRUCTURE OF TRANSFER RNA
Tran from Russian by Basil Haigh. NY 1973 Plenum. Review copy label pasted inside front board. Front board has wrinkle down length of it. Good. (a13220)
$25.00
Verman, Ishwar (editor) . MEDICAL GENETICS IN INDIA VOLUME 2
Pondicherry 1978 Auroma. Sm4to., 263pp. Owner signed. Fine in VG DJ (a27913)
$45.00
Wada, Bungo . ANALYSIS OF MITOSIS
Tokyo 1966. Supplement Number of Cytologia. 4to., 158pp., illustrations, index, hardcover. Fine in Good DJ, some wear and tear, no loss. (a19563)
$36.00
Wagner, Dr. Adolf . GESCHICHTE DES LAMARCKISMUS
Stuttgart no date (early 20thc) Franckhsche . "Als einfuhrung indie Psycho-Biologische bewegung der Gegenwart." 313p. VG, except hinges cracked. Worn and chipped dj. (a13971)
$95.00
Wagner, M. de Noronha . SUBSIDIO PARA O ESTUDO CITOLOGICO DO GENERO
Madrid 1949. In Portuguese, with summary in English. Lg.8vo., 9p., 1 plate, removed from Genetica Iberica and rebound later wraps. VG. (a57231)
$35.00
Wagner, M. Noronha . THE ACTION OF X-RAYS ON CHROMOSOMES OF TRITICUM VULGARE HOST
Madrid 1950. In English with summary in Spanish. Lg.8vo., 16 pp., 1 plate, removed from Genetica Iberica and rebound later wraps. VG. (a57198)
$35.00
Walther, Wolfgang and Ulrike Stein (editors) . GENE THERAPY OF CANCER METHODS AND PROTOCOLS - ISBN 0-89603-714-2
Totowa 2000 1st Humana. ISBN 0-89603-714-2. Sm.4to, 645pp., printed hardcover. Final Sale stamp on front free blank. Fine. (a55105)
$82.00
Warner, Marjorie F. (comp.) . A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF PLANT GENETICS
1934. U.S. Department of of Agriculture No. 164. Octavo, 552pp., stiff boards with later paper spine. Institution blind stamp on first page (stamped withdrawn )and stamp at end of text. VG, light wear. (a70321)
$45.00
Warren, Katherine Brehm (editor) . ORIGIN AND EVOLUTION OF MAN
Cold Spring Harbor 1950. Symposia on Quantitative Biology XV. 4to., 425pp., illustrations, index, hardcover. Good, new endpapers, cover and spine stained, pages lightly soiled. (a38079)
$40.00
Warren, Katherine Brehm (editor) . POPULATION GENETICS: THE NATURE AND CAUSES OF GENETIC VARIABILITY IN POPULATIONS
Cold Spring Harbor 1955. Symposia on Quantitative Biology XX. Hardcover. 4to., 346pp., illustrations, index, red cloth. Owner signed on front free blank. VG, cover cloth fading. (a38077)
$29.00
Warren, Katherine Brehm (editor) . THE NEURON
Cold Spring Harbor 1952. Symposia on Quantitative Biology XVII. Hardcover. 4to., 323pp., illustrations, index,red cloth. VG. (a38073)
$25.00
Warren, Katherine Brehme (editor) . AMINO ACIDS AND PROTEINS
Cold Spring Harbor 1950. Symposia on Quantitative Biology XIV. 4to., 215pp., illus., index, hardcover. VG. (a38082)
$45.00
Warren, Katherine Brehme (editor) . NUCLEIC ACIDS AND NUCLEOPROTEINS
Cold Spring Harbor 1947. Symposia on Quantitative Biology XII. 4to., 425pp., illus., index. VG. (a38080)
$80.00
Weiss, Joan O et al (editors) . GENETIC DISORDERS AND BIRTH DEFECTS IN FAMILIES AND SOCIETY: TOWARD INTERDISCIPLINARY UNDERSTANDING
White Plains 1984. Proccedings of a conference held in Baltimore April 1983. 8vo., 243pp., wraps. VG. (a45464)
$45.00
Whitney, David D. PhD . FAMILY TREASURES A STUDY OF THE INHERITANCE OF NORMAL CHARACTERISTICS IN MAN
Lancaster 1942 1st Jaques Cattell Press. 4to., 299pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Owner bookplate. Good, light foxing, no DJ. (a12669)
$33.00
Wickstrom, Eric (editor) . CLINICAL TRIALS OF GENETIC THERAPY WITH ANTISENSE DNA AND DNA VECTORS ISBN: 0-8247-0085-6
NY 1998. ISBN: 0-8247-0085-6. 8vo., 427pp., index, printed hardcover. Final Sale stamp on front free blank. Fine. (a55571)
$125.00
Wiener, Alexander S. and Irving B. Wexler . IMMUNOGENETICS
Woodbury 1966 3rd. Part 2 of De Genetica Medica. 4to., pp. 259-362, tabels, wraps. Good, some wear. (a24204)
$35.00
Wilson, James W.; Catherine Booth and Christopher s. Potten eds . APOPTOSIS GENES ISBN 00-412-83860-5
Boston 1998 1st Kluwer. ISBN 00-412-83860-5. 8vo., 310pp., hardcover. Final Sale stamp on front free blank. Fine. (a55612)
$175.00
Witte, Owen N. (editor) . ONCOGENES IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF LEUKAEMIA (CANCER SURVEY SERIES, VOLUME 15) ISBN 0-87969-406-8
Cold Spring Harbor 1992. ISBN 0-87969-406-8. Lg.8vo., 191pp., original decorated hardcover. Fine. (a57828)
$45.00
Woolridge, Clara (editor) . GENETICS AND TWENTIETH CENTURY DARWINISM
Cold Spring Harbor 1959. Symposia on Quantitative Biology XXIV. Hardcover. 4to., 321pp., illustratiosn, index, red cloth. VG. (a38078)
$24.00
Xanthopoulos, Kleanthis G. (editor) . GENE THERAPY
NY 1998 1st Springer. ISBN 3-540-64112-2. Series H: Cell Biology, Vol. 105. 8vo., 22pp., printed hardcover. Final Sale stamp on front free blank. Fine, Like New. (a55084)
$145.00
Yerganian, Dr. George (editor) . THE CHROMOSOME STRUCTURAL AND FUNCTIONAL ASPECTS
1965. In Vitro, Publication of the Tissue Culture Association, Vol. 1. Annual Symposium, June 1-4, 1965. 8vo., 107pp., wraps. Ex library with usual markings. Good, backstrip worn. (a43776a)
$35.00
Yunis, Jorge (editor) . HUMAN CHROMOSOME METHODOLOGY
NY 1965 1st Academic. 8vo., 377pp., index, boards.Fine in Fine DJ. (a19657)
$35.00