Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Hobos/Hiking/Homeless:
UNIVERSITY SETTLEMENT SOCIETY OF NY. . REPORT FOR 1897.
82p. Help for homeless of NYC. Wraps. Loose in cover. Good. Articles on interesting topics including "The Comforts and Discomforts of East Side Tenements." (ny414)
$25.00
Graham, Stephen . TRAMPING WITH A POET IN THE ROCKIES
NY 1922 1st Appleton. Author traveled with Vachel Lindsay. Hardcover. Octavo., 279pp., 38 vignettes by Vernon Hill. Good, somewhat worn. (a12945)
$24.00
Gray, William C. PhD . CAMP-FIRE MUSING LIFE AND GOOD TIMES IN THE WOODS
Edinburgh 1894 2nd. On Camping in England. Hardcover. Octavo, 304pp., photo iilustrations, Douglas book catalogue at end of book, cloth. Good, occasional foxing. (a13438)
$29.00
Grattan, Thomas Colley "A Walking Gentleman" . HIGH-WAYS AND BY-WAYS; OR, TALES OF THE ROADSIDE PICKED UP IN THE FRENCH PROVINCES THIRD SERIES (3 VOLUMES, complete)
London 1827 1st Henry Colburn. The scarce 3rd series. 3 small octavo volumes. Octavo, 333pp., 319pp., 367pp., full stamped leather. Residue of bookplate in each volume. Good Plus, some rubbing and wear on covers. All mounted red leather spine labels present. Text clean and all hinges in and out are secure. 3 volume set. (a13826)
$265.00
Cochrane, Capt. John Dundas . NARRATIVE OF A PEDESTRIAN JOURNEY THROUGH RUSSIA AND SIBERIAN TARTARY FROM THE FRONTIERS OF CHINA TO THE FROZEN SEA AND KAMTCHATKA
Philadelphia 1824 1st Carey. Performed during the years 1820, 1821, 1822, and 1823. Royal Navy Captain walks, except for short cart and sledge rides, from St. Petersburg to Kamchatka. Nerhood 171. 8vo., 415pp., 3/4 leather with marbled boards, gilt spine lettering with raised bands. Good plus, front board reattached professionally, end papers foxed, occasional light areas of browning in text. (a23438)
$245.00
Muir, John . A THOUSAND-MILE WALK TO THE GULF
Boston 1916 1st Houghton Mifflin. Large paper edition. Copy #94 of 550. Lg.8vo., 220pp., hand colored frontis, map, many photo illus. VG, plus with very light wear and very light soiling, leather spine label a bit rubbed. (a25705)
$340.00
Newland, D. H. . THE PALEOZOIC STRATIGRAPHY OF NEW YORK GUIDEBOOK 4 EXCURSION A-4
Washington 1932 GPO. 8vo., 136pp., wraps. Owner signed. VG. (a27270)
$35.00
Rydings, Joseph . COUNTRY WALKS IN MANY FIELDS BEING CERTAIN CHOICE ANNALS OF THE PATERSON RAMBLING CLUB
Paterson 1935 (1934). Lg.8vo., 338pp., frontis, photo illustrationa, index., printed hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a28074)
$40.00
Levinson, Boris M. . A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF THE WAIS PERFORMANCE OF NATIVE-BORN NEGRO AND WHITE HOMELESS
Provincetown 1964. Article at pp.211-218 in complete issue of the Journal of Genetic Psychology, Child Behavior, Animal Behavior, and Problems of Aging. Several other articles in this issue. Octavo, original wraps. VG. (a43332a)
$25.00
Bureau of Outdoor Recreation . THE NORTH COUNTRY TRAIL A POTENTIAL ADDITION TO THE NATIONAL TRAILS SYSTEM
Washington 1974 Department of Interior. Trail planned from New York to North Dakota. 4to., 152pp., numerous monochrome photo illustrations, foldout map, wraps. Depository library stamp and number on front cover and titlepage. VG. (a50537)
$75.00
Hassell, J. . PICTURESQUE RIDES AND WALKS WITH EXCURSIONS BY WATER, THIRTY MILES ROUND THE BRITISH METROPOLIS ILLUSTRATED IN A SERIES OF ENGRAVINGS , COLOURED AFTER NATURES: WITH AN HISTORICAL AND TOPOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION OF THE COUNTRY WITHIN THE COMPASS OF THAT CIRCLE - VOLUME ONE
London 1817 Author.12mo., 249pp., 60 color plates (complete), index, original paper covered boards with cloth spine and mounted paper spine label. Good, spine present but detached, binding breaking, occasional very light spotting and soiling but plates and text are surprisingly clean. Printed list of plates in the rear. Volume 1 only: (a50977)
$550.00
Meriwether, Lee . A TRAMP TRIP HOW TO SEE EUROPE ON FIFTY CENTS A DAY
NY 1887 (1886) Harper. Hardcover. Octavo, 276pp., maroon cloth with gilt, silver and black design on front . Good plus, front hinge repaired, spine faded. (a51919)
$45.00
Carpenter, William W. . TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES IN MEXICO IN THE COURSE OF JOURNEYS OF UPWARD OF 2500 MILES, PERFORMED ON FOOT
New York 1851 Harper. Adventures of a soldier in the Mexican War. Hardcover. Octavo, 300pp., original green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Good, outer hinges worn, spine ends frayed, occasional light foxing. (a77410)
$150.00
Bishop, Nathaniel H. . THE PAMPAS AND ANDES. A THOUSAND MILES' WALK ACROSS SOUTH AMERICA
Boston 1883 11th Lee and Shepard. Hardcover. Octavo, 310pp., illustrated with drawings, brown cloth. Spine label removed leaving some discoloration. Several old library stamp and numbers inside front cover, no pocket. Good, front hinge cracking. (a80009)
$33.00
Wilson, Robert S. and Dorothy B. de la Pole . GROUP TREATMENT FOR TRANSIENTS
New York c. 1936. National Association for Travelers. Octavo, 155pp., original wraps. Good. (a80133)
$35.00
A-No 1 . THE CURSE OF TRAMP LIFE (1912)
Cambridge Springs 1912 9th A No 1 Publishing Co. Octavo, 133pp., drawings, pictorial wraps. Bookseller stamp. Good, tect a bit toned. (a82798)
$33.00
Harman, Michael G. . THE ARIZONA LIMITED OR ACROSS THE CONTINENT AFOOT (signed)
Richmond 1909 First edition Southern Publishing. Hardcover. Small octavo. 177pp., photo illustrations, red cloth with mounted photo illusttration on front. **Signed by Harman who walked from San Francisco to New York. Good plus, text just beginning to tone around page edges, light cover wear. (a83122)
$95.00
Bishop, Nathaniel H. . THE PAMPAS AND ANDES. A THOUSAND MILES' WALK ACROSS SOUTH AMERICA (1869)
Boston 1869 (1868) Lee and Shepard. Hardcover. Small Octavo, 310pp., green cloth. Good plus, later end papers, spine ends and corners lightly frayed. (a83428)
$44.00