Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
India - Travel:
Humphrey, J. L. MD . TWENTY-ONE YEARS IN INDIA
Cincinnati 1905 1st Jennings and Graham. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 283pp., photo illustrations, red cloth. VG. (a71887)
$24.00
Filchner, Wilhelm . BISMILLAH VOM HUAGN-HO ZUM INDUS
Leipzig 1939 3. Auflage, Brockhaus. In German. Hardcover. Octavo, 347pp., 114 Abbildungen und 1 Karte, cloth. VG in VG DJ. (a71335)
$20.00
Knight, E. F. . WHERE THREE EMPIRES MEET A NARRATIVE OF RECENT TRAVEL IN KASHMIR, WESTERN TIBET, GILGIT AND THE ADJOINING COUNTRIES
London 1895 new edition, Longmans Green. Hardcover. Small octavo, 528pp., 24pp. (publisher catalogue), 54 illustrations, map, maroon cloth with silver lettering. Owner bookplate. VG, spine a bit faded. (a71132)
$85.00
Wilkinson, Hugh . SUNNY LANDS AND SEAS A VOYAGE IN THE SS. 'CEYLON' NOTES MADE DURING A FIVE MONTHS' TOUR IN INDIA, THE STRAITS SETTLEMENTS, MANILA, CHINA, JAPAN, THE SANDWICH ISLANDS AND CALIFORNIA
London 1883 1st John Murray. Hardcover. Octavo, 324pp., frontis folding map, illustrations, attratcive blue cloth cover with gilt and black decoration and lettering. Good, new end papers, cover a bit worn. Good solid copy of Scarce book. (a71131)
$390.00
Conway, Moncure Daniel . MY PILGRIMAGE TO THE WISE MEN OF THE EAST
Boston 1906 1st Houghton Mifflin. Conway's travel to Egypt, India and Ceylon to study eastern religions. Articles on slavery and liberal theology. Hardcover. Octavo, 416pp., portrait frontis, photo illustrations, blue cloth. VG, corners and spine ends lightly worn. (a70794)
$59.00
Haeckel, Ernst . INDISCHE REISEBRIEFE
Leipzig 1922 6 auflage, Koehler. Hardcover. In German, Octavo, 186pp., frontis portrait, illustrations, map of Ceylon, hardcover. VG, printing on cover nearly flaked off. (a70297)
$27.00
Owen, Sidney . INDIA ON THE EVE OF THE BRITISH CONQUEST. A HISTORICAL SKETCH
London 1872 1st Wm. H. Allen. Small octavo, later red paper spine with colorful marbled hardcover. Good, new endpapers, corners worn. (a69831)
$145.00
Manning, Mrs. . ANCIENT AND MEDIAEVAL INDIA 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
London 1869 1st Wm. H Allen. Hardcover. Octavos, 425pp., 380pp., full brown cloth with gilt decoration on front of crouching native and shrine. Near VG, new endpapers, light fraying on spine ends and corners. Scarce. 2 volumes. (a69082)
$195.00
Vogel, Dr. J Ph. . JOURNAAL VAN J J KETELAAR'S HOFREIS NAAR DEN GROOT MOGOL TE LAHORE 1711 - 1713
's Gravenhage 1937 1st Nijhoff. In Dutch. Sm.4to., 454pp., photo illustrations, foldout map,blue cloth hardcover. VG plus. (a69076)
$69.00
R. H. Brand (editor) . THE LETTERS OF JOHN DOVE
London 1938 1st Macmillan. Dove was a serious traveller. Letters are from South Africa 1907-1909; from India 1918-1919; form Mesopotamia 1919-1920; and from Germany and Geneva 1921-1927. Octavo, 352pp., hardcover. Near Fine in near Good DJ, a bit chipped and worn. (a67886)
$35.00
Cooper, Clayton Sedgwick . THE MODERNIZING OF THE ORIENT
NY 1914 1st McBride. India. Octavo, 346pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, light wear. (a67838)
$28.00
Bemis, Albert Farwell . A JOURNEY TO INDIA 1921 -1922
Boston 1923 1st Privately Printed. A world tour: India, Ceylon, China, Japan, Hawaii. Small octavo, 98pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, light wear, no DJ. (a67781)
$37.00
Hamilton, Angus . IN ABOR JUNGLES BEING AN ACCOUNT OF THE ABOR EXPEDITION, THE MISHMI MISSION AND THE MIRI MISSION
London 1912 1st G. Bell. Military adventures in North East India. Octavo, 352pp., photo illustrations, large foldout map, hardcover. Owner signed. Good, light wear, occasional light foxing, a few wrinkles in map. (a67409)
$144.00
Lyttelton, Edith . TRAVELLING DAYS
London 1933 1st Bles. Travel to Japan, China and India. Octavo, 240pp., hardcover. VG in Fair DJ, some large chips. (a67226)
$25.00
Higginbottom, Ethel Cody . THROUGH TEAKWOOD WINDOWS CLOSE-UP VIEWS OF INDIA'S WOMANHOOD
NY 1926 1st Revell. Introduction by John Timothy Stone. Small octavo, 129pp., frontispiece. original yellow pictorial cloth hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Higginbottom. VG, no DJ. (a66756)
$45.00
Penfield, Frederic Courtland . EAST OF SUEZ CEYLON, INDIA, CHINA, JAPAN
NY 1907 1st Century. 8vo., 349pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Faint residue of label at heel of spine, institution stamp on endpaper. Good, spine rubbed, minor wear. (a65831)
$25.00
Omont, H. . LETTRE A L'EMPEREUR ADRIEN SUR LES MERVEILLES DE L'ASIE
Paris 1913. Extrait de la Bibliotheque de l'Ecole des Chartes. In French. Octavo, 11pp., one photo plate, original wraps bound in cardboard wraps. VG. (a65737)
$45.00
Locher, A. . WITH STAR AND CRESCENT
Philadelphia 1889 (1888) Aetna. A full and authentic account of a recent journey with a caravan from Bombay to Constantinople, comprising a description of the country, the people and interesting adventures with the natives. Octavo, 634pp., illustrations, gilt decorated pictorial teal cloth cover. VG plus, foxing on fore-edges, tiny nick in cloth on top edge of rear cover (a65490)
$150.00
Candler, Edmund . YOUTH AND THE EAST AN UNCONVENTIONAL AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Edinburgh 1926 3rd Blackwood. Iraq, Middle East, India. Octavo, 331pp., blue cloth hardcover.VG, spine faded, no DJ. (a64877)
$35.00
Burnes, James . A NARRATIVE OF A VISIT TO THE COURT OF SINDE; A SKETCH OF THE HISTORY OF CUTCH, FROM ITS FIRST CONNEXION WITH THE BRITISH GOVERNMENT IN INDIA TILL THE CONCLUSION OF THE TREATY OF 1819; AND SOME REMARKS ON THE MEDICAL TOPOGRAPHY OF BHOOJ
Edinburgh 1831 1st Robert Cadell. Octavo, 253pp., errata, two large foldout maps, one folding genealogical table, contemporary binding in full green cloth with mounted red leather spine label. VG, slight occasional light foxing in text, frontis map has a few short closed tears on fold lines (one tiny piece of tape at one corner) and one 4 inch closed tear on back panel (no loss), second map has a bit of breaking along fold lines. (a64502)
$1300.00
(missionary) . MISSIONARY ANECDOTES SERIES FIRST
Philadelphia (c. 1850) American Sunday-School Union. The Islands of the Pacific; India and Burmah; China; North Africa and Turkey; South Africa and Madagascar; North America and the West Indies. 12mo., 233pp., frontis illustration of Chinese prayer wheel index, gilt decorated purple cloth hardcover. Good, occasional light foxing, front cover almost faded to grey. Scarce. (a62196)
$160.00
Franks, H. George . QUEER INDIA
NY 1933 1st Morrow. 8vo., 240pp., hardcover. Owner signed. VG, light browning on end papers, in Good DJ, chipped and wearing along folds. (a59478)
$22.00
Chauvelot, Robert . MYSTERIOUS INDIA ITS RAJAHS, ITS BRAHMANS, ITS FAKIRS
NY 1921 1st Century. Translated by Eleanor Stimson Brooks. 8vo., 277pp., 60 photo illustrations, hardcover. VG plus. (a58178)
$25.00
Alexander, H. G. . THE INDIAN FERMENT A TRAVELLER'S TALE
London 1929 1st Williams & Norgate. Introduction by C. F. Andrews. Sm.8vo., 253pp., blue cloth hardcover. Owner stamp and ink location and date on end paper. Good, backstripe quite brown, spine ends frayed, no DJ. Scarce memoir of travel in India. (a57269)
$85.00
Vernon, Paul E. . TOURIST INDIA BEING THE NARRATIVE OF A JOURNEY IN INDIA, WHICH STARTED AT BOMBAY AND ENDED AT CALCUTTA
NY 1942 1st Helburn. Limited to 1000 copies. 8vo., 177pp., hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Vernon. Near Fine in Good DJ, a bit foxed, lightly worn. (a57048)
$35.00
Bhardwaj, Surinder Mohan . HINDU PLACES OF PILGRIMAGE IN INDIA A STUDY IN CULTURAL GEOGRAPHY
Berkeley 1973 1st University of California. 8vo., 258pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. 258p. VG in VG DJ, price clipped. (a56669)
$25.00
Eidlitz, Walther . BHAKTA EINE INDISCHE ODYSSEE
Hamburg 1951 Claassen. In German. Sm8vo., 266pp., a few monochrome photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, front board lightly spotted. (a43512)
$35.00
Boyd, Corabel Tarr . AROUND THE WORLD 1929-1930 LETTERS BY CORABEL TARR BOYD
n.p. n.d. (1930?) Japan, China, India. 4to., 183 leaves, mimeo on rectos only, full leather binding with name of Mr. and Mrs. C. C. Parlin printed in gold on front. Good, leather rubbed, faded and worn, spine ends worn. Probably unique copy. Rare. (a42747)
$300.00
Minturn, Robert B. Jr. . FROM NEW YORK TO DELHI BY WAY OF RIO DE JANEIRO, AUSTRALIA AND CHINA
NY 1858 2nd Appleton. 8vo., 488pp., color foldout map as frontispiece, hardcover. Ex-library with spine numbers and pocket and a few internal stamps. Good, spine ends lightly fraying; text clean and binding secure. (a42724)
$33.00
Savage-Landor, A. Henry . ACROSS COVETED LANDS OR A JOURNEY FROM FLUSHING (HOLLAND) TO CALCUTTA, OVERLAND VOLUME II
NY 1903 1st Scribners. 8vo., 459pp., monochrome photo illustrations, folding map, reddish peach-colored cloth hardcover with blue decoration (Navaho-type design with British flag and gilt lion in the middle) on fron. VG, slight bit of blue staining on fore-edges and slight fading of spine. Volume II only. (a42475)
$85.00
Campbell, Donald . JOURNEY OVER LAND TO INDIA
Philadelphia 1797 T. Dobson. Partly by a route never gone before by any European...Comprehending his shipwreck and imprisonment with Hyder Alla and his subsequent negotiations and transactions in the East. Much content on Turkey. 8vo., 424pp., plus 6 page Appendix and 2 page List of Books published by Dobson. Later paper backstrip with original leather boards which are quite worn. Internally the binding is secure. No blank end papers or halftitle - opens to titlepage. Top blank margin of titlepage cut off (no loss of text at all.) Title page has old dry water stain. Good usable copy. Occasional spots and stains in text. Scarce. (a37556)
$600.00
Denys, F. Ward . OUR SUMMER IN THE VALE OF KASHMIR
Washington 1915 1st James William Bryan Press. Sm 4to., 232pp., photo illustrations and fine color drawings (with tissues), hardcover. VG. (a36942)
$35.00
Atkinson, Thomas Witlam . TRAVELS IN THE REGIONS OF THE UPPER AND LOWER AMOOR AND THE RUSSIAN ACQUISITIONS ON THE CONFINES OF INDIA AND CHINA WITH ADVENTURES AMONG THE MOUNTAIN KIRGHIS; AND THE MANJOURS, MANYARGS, TOUNGOUS, TOUZEMTS, GOLDI AND GELYAKS; THE HUNTING AND PASTORAL TRIBES.
NY 1860 Harper. Nerhood 239: This book continues the author's coverage of his journey of 1848-55 and in particular, in this volume, alerts the British to Russian ambitions in the area. Hardcover. Octavo, 448pp., map, engravings, original cloth. Owner signed and stamped on end paper (Katherine Manson). VG, minor wear to cover, one tiny break in front cloth at top edge. (a23214)
$245.00
Caine, W.S. . PICTURESQUE INDIA
London 1891. Good travel narrative. Sm.4to, 624pp., illustrations, folding maps, index. pictorial red cloth. Museum bookplate, small ink number on verso of title page. Near VG, hinges a bit tender, some foxing, (a22744)
$85.00
Brittan, Harriette G . SHOSHIE THE HINDOO ZENANA TEACHER
NY 1873 Whittaker. 12mo., 222pp., illustrated. Original blue cloth. Good-cover worn, hinges tight, text clean, cover worn. (a16699)
$65.00
Pallis, Marco . CIMES ET LAMAS
Paris 1955 Albin Michel. Translated from English to French by G. Sellier-Leclercq. Travel in Northern India, Ladakh and Tibet. Octavo, 334pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Appears to be presentation copy, unsigned, from translator. VG. (a13189)
$25.00
Keel, John . JADOO
London 1958 1st Allen. Much about snake charmers and Indian fakirs and mysteries of the east. Author travels from Egypt to Iraq to India, Tibet and Singapore. 8vo., 347pp., photo illustration frontis, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a10349)
$27.00
Waterfield, Gordon . MORNING WILL COME
London 1944 John Murray.Travel in Africa, especially Somalia, and in India and Burma during WWII. 8vo., 198pp., photo illustrations (many by Cecil Beaton), index, cloth. Maps on end papers. VG, no DJ. (a7498)
$20.00
Meik, Vivian . PEOPLE OF THE LEAVES
NY 1931 1st Holt. Rairakhol in India. 8vo., 194pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. 194p. Photo illus. VG, spine browned, no DJ. (a7115)
$50.00
Jones, John P. . INDIA ITS LIFE AND THOUGHT
NY 1908 first edition. Macmillan. Hardcover. Ocavo, 448pp., photo illustrations, index, original gilt illustrated green cloth. VG, no DJ. (a7083)
$40.00
Foss, Cyrus . FROM THE HIMALAYAS TO THE EQUATOR
NY 1899 Easton and Mains. Letters, Sketches and Addresses, Giving Some Account of a Tour in India and Malaysia. Author a Bishop in the Methodist Episcopal Church. Hardcover. Octavo, 266pp., printed boards. Good, cover rubbed. (a6916)
$33.00
Vincent, Frank . THROUGH AND THROUGH THE TROPICS, 30,000 MILES OF TRAVEL IN OCEANICA, AUSTRALASIA, AND INDIA
NY 1876 (1875) Harper. Sm.8vo., 304pp., index, cloth. Good, spine ends worn. (lat366)
$35.00
Heinig, Edward E. . A SHORT GUIDE TO BENARES
1911 Author. 8vo., 46pp., stringbound in original pink wraps. Good. (a1880)
$36.00