Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Intelligence:
Gilbert, Judson Bennett MD. . DISEASE AND DESTINY, A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MEDICAL REFERENCES TO THE FAMOUS.
London 1962 Dawsons. Additions and Indroduction by G. W. Mestler. Preface by Dr. E. Kelly. Hardcover. Large octavo, 535pp., boards. Morton 6742.1. Fine in VG DJ. (m98)
$25.00
Beck, Walter. . SELF-DEVELOPMENT IN DRAWING AS INTERPRETED BY THE GENIUS OF ROMANO DAZZI AND OTHER CHILDREN.
NY 1928 1st Putnam. Fascinating book--begins with childhood drawings of Dazzi and other famous artists and discussess how artistic talent should be noted and nourished in the young. Sm.4to., 281pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Near VG, no DJ. (f22)
$20.00
Lorand, Dr. A. . DIE MENSCHLICHE INTELLIGENZ UND IHRE STEIGERUNG
Leipzig 1914 Klinkhardt. Intelligence and how to increase it. In German. Hardcover. Octavo, 416pp., paper-covered boards with cloth spine. Owner signed. Good, hinges tender, shaken, cover worn. (a7996)
$27.00
Entwisle, Doris . WORD ASSOCIATIONS OF YOUNG CHILDREN
Baltimore 1966 1st Johns Hopkins. 8vo., 597pp., index, hardcover. Fine in Good DJ. (a8760)
$21.00
Terman, Lewis and M. Merrill . MEASURING INTELLIGENCE
Boston 1937 1st. A guide to the administration of the new revised Stanford-Binet Tests of Intelligence. Octavo, hardcover. Good, no DJ. (a8789)
$20.00
Huntington, Ellsworth . SEASON OF BIRTH ITS RELATION TO HUMAN ABILITIES
NY 1938 1st Wiley. Author from Yale University, plots IQ, success, imbecility, etc. against month of birth. Hardcover. Octavo, 473pp., charts, index, cloth. Owner name and stamp on front and rear end papers. Good plus, spine darkened, no DJ. (a9144)
$25.00
Piaget, Jean . ORIGINS OF INTELLIGENCE IN CHILDREN
NY 1952 International Universities. Hardcover. Translated by M. Cook. Hardcover. Octavo, 419pp., blue cloth. VG, spine faded, no DJ. (a11015)
$22.00
Kelley, Truman L. . CROSSROADS IN THE MIND OF MAN A STUDY OF DIFFERENTIABLE MENTAL ABILITIES
Stanford 1928 1st Stanford University. Hardcover. Octavo, 238pp., index, cloth. VG, light wear and fading, no DJ. (a13827)
$20.00
De Ford, Miriam allen . LOVE CHILDREN A BOOK OF ILLUSTRIOUS ILLEGITIMATES
NY 1931 1st Lincoln MacVeagh Dial Press. Includes: Erasmus, De Vinci, Borodin, Strindberg, Dumas. 8vo., 302pp., illustrations, index, hardcover. Owner name stamp on end paper. Good, no DJ. (a14056)
$20.00
Barr, Avron and Edward Feigenbaum (editors) . HANDBOOK OF ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE 3 VOLUMES
Stanford 1981 HeurisTech. 3 volumes. 8vo., hardcovers. Fine in VG DJs. 3 volumes. (a16020)
$20.00
Hattwick, Melvin Ph.D. and Harold M. Williams Ph.D. . MEASUREMENT OF MUSICAL DEVELOPMENT II
Iowa City 1935 University of Iowa Studies in Child Welfare, Vol XI No. 2. Octavo, 100pp., wraps. Owner signed. VG. (a17348)
$45.00
Dawson, Shepherd . INTELLIGENCE AND DISEASE
London 1931 HMSO. Medical Res. Council Special Report No. 162. An inquiry into the effect of disease on the intelligence of children and the relationship between intelligence and physical development. Octavo, 53pp., paper covered board. Ex-library. Good. light wear, text clean. (a17771)
$42.00
Martin, Melvin Albert PhD . THE TRANSFER EFFECTS OF PRACTICE IN CANCELLATION TESTS
1915. Archives of Psych, Columbia University Contributions Vol. XXIV No. 1. Octavo, 68pp., wraps. Good, light wear and soiling. (a18418)
$25.00
Roe, Anne and David Shakow . INTELLIGENCE IN MENTAL DISORDER
NY 1942 Annals of NY Acad. Vol. XLII Art. 4. 8vo., pp. 361-490, wraps. Fine. (a18755)
$65.00
Schmidt, Bernardine . CHANGES IN PERSONAL, SOCIAL AND INTELLECTUAL BEHAVIOR OF CHILDREN ORIGINALLY CLASSIFIED AS FEEBLEMINDED
1946. American Psych. Association, Vol. 60 #5, whole No. 281. 8vo., 143pp., wraps. Good. (a18758)
$35.00
(army) . MILITARY INTELLIGENCE BATTALION FIELD ARMY FM 30-9
August 1958 U.S. Army. Octavio, 74pp., wraps. VG. (a22203)
$25.00
Dresher, B. Elan and Norbert Hornstein . ON SOME SUPPOSED CONTRIBUTIONS OF ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE TO THE SCIENTIFIC STUDY OF LANGUAGE
Lausanne 1976. In Cognition, International Journal of Cognitive Psychology, Volume 4 Number 4 December 1976 at pp. 321-398. Issue includes three other articles. 8vo., wraps. VG/ (a22693)
$45.00
De Courcy, Kenneth (editor) . THE WEEKLY REVIEW AUGUST 1952 THROUGH JUNE 1961 9 VOLUMES
1952-1961. A summary of political and economic intelligence for business men and advanced students of world affairs. 9 volumes. All octavos, except August 52-January 53 volume which is a small 4to with mimeographed typescript (not printed text as the remaining volumes), tan cloth (final 3 volumes are dark blue cloth). VG. Nine volumes. (a23851)
$125.00
Krall, Karl . DENKENDE TIERE BEITRAGE ZUR TEIRSEELENKUNDE AUF GRUND EIGENER VERSUCHE
Leipzig 1912 4th Engelmann. Horse training, in German. 8vo., 532pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Good, some wear at edges and corners. (a24354)
$95.00
O'Connor, Johnson . THE UNIQUE INDIVIDUAL
Los Angeles 1948 Human Engineering Laboratory. Testing. Octavo, 249pp., wraps. Fine. (a24364)
$25.00
Kohler, Dr. W. . INTELLIGENZPRUFUNGEN AN ANTHROPOIDEN I
Berlin 1917 Konigl. Akademie der Wissenschaften. Intelligence in apes. In German. 4to., 212pp., 3 photo plates, 1/2 cloth with paper-covered boards. Annotated in pencil on many pages. Good, some wrinkling, light water stains (in margins) on plates, cover and backstrip worn. (a26270)
$85.00
Charniak, Eugene and Drew McDermott . INTRODUCTION TO ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE
Reading 1985. Lg.8vo., 791pp., index, cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. (a29108)
$29.00
De Courcy, Kenneth (editor) . INTELLIGENCE DIGEST 1959-1960
January 1959 to December 1960. Fine. (a30222)
$45.00
De Courcy, Kenneth (editor) . REVIEW OF WORLD AFFAIRS 1950-1951
NY 1951. Bound volume for December 1950-November 1951. 8vo. Hardcover. VG. (a30249)
$45.00
De Courcy, Kenneth (editor) . REVIEW OF WORLD AFFAIRS 1951-1953
NY 1951. Bound volume for December 1951-August 1953. 8vo. Hardcover. VG. (a30250)
$45.00
(artificial intelligence) . PROCEEDINGS OF THE 12TH NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE
Menlo Park 1994. Conference held in Seattle, Washington, July 31-August 4, 1994. Two thick 4to. volumes, 1513pp., wraps. Fine. Set of 2 volumes: (a32501)
$89.00
Wagman, Morton . COGNITIVE SCIENCE AND THE SYMBOLIC OPERATIONS OF HUMAN AND ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE THEORY AND RESEARCH INTO THE INTELLECTIVE PROCESSES
Wesport 1997 1st Praeger. 8vo., 171pp., printed boards. Fine. (a33372)
$50.00
Taylor, Paul M. . SENSORY ROBOTICS FOR THE HANDLING OF LIMP MATERIALS
Berlin 1990 Springer. NATO ASI Series F: Computer and Systems Sciences Vol. 64. 8vo., 342pp., printed boards. VG, corners bumped. (a33807)
$70.00
Koch, Scott A. (editor) . SELECTED ESTIMATES ON THE SOVIET UNION 1950-1059
Washington 1993. Prepared by the History Staff, Center for the Study of Intelligence, Central Intelligence Agency. 4to., 297pp., wraps. VG. (a37687)
$45.00
Boden, Margaret A. . ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE AND NATURAL MAN
NY 1977 Basic. 8vo., 537pp., boards. VG in VG DJ. (a39056)
$27.00
Harre, Rom (editor) . COMPUTATION AND THE MIND
Newbury Park 1997. Single issue of American Behavioral Scientist, Vol. 40, No. 6, May, 1997. 8vo. pp. 683-841 (complete issue), wraps. VG. (a39182)
$39.00
Culbertson, James T. . THE MIND OF ROBOTS
Urbana 1963. Lg.8vo., 466pp., index, boards. Fine in VG DJ, a few small closed tears. (a42014)
$100.00
Braffort, P. and van Scheepen, F, (editors) . AUTOMATION IN LANGUAGE TRANSLATION AND THEOREM PROVING SOME APPLICATIONS OF MATHEMATICAL LOGIC
Luxembourg 1968. Lg.8vo., 295pp., printed cloth. VG in Fair DJ, chipped and worn. (a42161)
$90.00
Kohonen, Teuvo and Francoise Fogelman-Soulie (editors) . COGNITIVA 90 AT THE CROSSROADS OF ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE, COGNITIVE SCIENCE AND NEUROSCIENCE PROCEEDINGS OF THE THIRD COGNITIVA SYMPOSIUM MADRID SPAIN 20-23 NOVEMBER 1990
Amsterdam 1991 North-Holland. Lg.8vo., 686pp., printed hardcover. VG, extremely light cover wear, no DJ. (a42499)
$150.00
Richardson, Frederick (editor) . BRAIN AND INTELLIGENCE THE ECOLOGY OF CHILD DEVELOPMENT
Hyattsville 1973 1st (stated). Lg.8vo., 327pp., index, boards. Owner stamps on front and rear free blanks. VG in Good DJ, rubbed, a few closed tears, one closed chip on spine. (a42540)
$25.00
Piatetsky-Shapiro, Gregory (editor) . PROCEEDINGS OF THE AAAI-93 WORKSHOP ON KNOWLEDGE DISCOVERY IN DATABASES
1993. Eleventh National Conference on Artificial Intelligence, Washington, D.C. July 11-15, 1993. 4to., 336pp., spiral wraps. A few pen notes on one page. VG. (a43433)
$90.00
Piatetsky-Shapiro, Gregory (editor) . PROCEEDINGS OF THE 1991 AAAI WORKSHOP ON KNOWLEDGE DISCOVERY IN DATABASES
1993. Anaheim, California, July 14-15, 1991. 4to., 314pp., spiral wraps. VG, light wear. (a43434)
$90.00
Shannon, Claude E. . A CHESS-PLAYING MACHINE
1950. In Scientific American, Volume 182 No. 2, February 1950 at pp. 48-51, illustrations. Whole issue has several articles. 4to., wraps. This article is a popular version of Shannon's scientific paper which appeared a short while later. VG, light wear at heel of spine, tiny mark on front. Original printing, not a reprint. (a43791)
$275.00
Bernstein, Alex and Michael de V. Roberts . COMPUTER VS. CHESS-PLAYER
NY 1958. In Scientific American, Volume 198 No. 6, June 1958 at pp. 96-105, monochrome photo illustrations. Whole issue has several articles. 4to., wraps. Computer (IBM 704) programmed to play Chess. See, The Timetables of Science at p.531. Good, light wear, light soiling. (a43792)
$190.00
(artificial intelligence) . PRELIMINARY PAPERS OF THE FIFTH ANNUAL WORKSHOP ON ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE AND STATISTICS
1996. January 5-7, 1995 Ft. Lauderdale, Fl. 4to., 541pp., index, wraps. VG. (a43852)
$95.00
Danyluk, Andrea (chair) . PREDICTING THE FUTURE: AI APPROACHES TO TIME-SERIES PROBLEMS
Menlo Park 1998 AAAI Press. Technical Report WS-98-12. 4to., 92pp., spiral binding, wraps. VG. (a44205)
$95.00
Jonker, P.P. . THE ARCHITECTURE OF THE DELFT INTELLIGENT ASSEMBLY CELL
Delft 1988. 4to., 162pp., wraps. Also, an offprint by Meijer and Jonker on the Delft Intelligent Assembly Cell, and a brief printed project description with an autograph letter signed in Dutch by Pieter (Jonker). Fine. (a44329)
$240.00
Jaki, Stanley L. . BRAIN, MIND AND COMPUTERS
NY 1969 1st Herder. 8vo., 267pp., index, hardcover. VG in VG DJ. (a44461)
$24.00
Gamble, Rose (chair) . USING AI FOR KNOWLEDGE MANAGEMENT AND BUSINESS PROCESS REENGINEERING
Menlo Park 1998. Technical report WS-98-13. Collected papers from the 1998 workshop. 4to., 52pp., spiral wraps. VG. (a44543)
$60.00
Gaines, Brian R. et al (cochairs) . ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IN KNOWLEDGE MANAGEMENT
Menlo Park 1997. Technical Report SS-97-01. Papers from the 1997 AAAI Symposium. 4to., 178pp., spiral wraps. VG, (a44544)
$80.00
Whitehall, Bradley (chair) . ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IN KNOWLEDGE MANAGEMENT
Menlo Park 1997. Technical Report WS-97-09. Papers from the 1997 AAAI Symposium. 4to., 51pp., spiralbound wraps. VG. (a44545)
$50.00
Otto, Herbert A. PhD . EXPLORATIONS IN HUMAN POTENTIALITIES
Springfield 1966 1st Thomas. "Recognition that healthy man is operating at 10 to 15 percent of his potential is both the major challenge and the major promise of this age. The present work represents a concerted effort by some of the most brilliant minds of the scientific community to meet this challenge." (dj) 8vo., 558pp., hardcover. Owner signed. VG in VG DJ which is lightly soiled. (a44909)
$75.00
Wein, Leon E. . THE RESPONSIBILITY OF INTELLIGENT ARTIFACTS: TOWARD AN AUTOMATION JURISPRUDENCE
Cambridge 1992. Article in the Harvard Journal of Law & Technology, Volume 6, Fall 1992 at pp.103-154. This is a complete issue of this Journal, which has several articles. 8vo., 212pp., wraps. VG. (a45389b)
$40.00
Barr, Avron; Edward Feigenbaum; Paul R. Cohen . THE HANDBOOK OF ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE VOLUMES I-IV
Stanford, Los Altos, New York 1981-1989. 4 volumes. 8vo., 409pp., 428pp., 639pp., printed cloth hardcovers. Volume IV is 8vo., 699pp., wraps. All volumes ex-library. VG, text clean. 4 volumes. (a45887)
$28.00
Jensen, Arthur R. . HOW MUCH CAN WE BOOST IQ AND SCHOLASTIC ACHIEVMENT?
1969. Separate printing of highly controversial article that appeared in the Harvard Educational Review, Vol. 39, No. 1, Winter 1969. 8vo., 123pp., wraps. VG, light soiling. (a46137)
$130.00
Holdstein, Deborah H. . ON COMPOSITION AND COMPUTERS
NY 1991 (1987) Second Printing. 8vo., 104pp., index, boards. VG, no DJ. (a46638)
$40.00
Banerji, Ranan B. . THEORY OF PROBLEM SOLVING AN APPROACH TO ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE
NY 1969 American Elsevier. 8vo, 189pp., index, hardcover. Owner signed on front end paper. Good, no DJ. (a49361)
$65.00
De Carli, A. (editor) . LOW COST AUTOMATION TECHNIQUES COMPONENTS AND INSTRUMENTS APPLICATIONS SELECTED PAPERS FROM THE IFAC SYMPOSIUM MILAN, ITALY 8-10 NOVEMBER 1989
1991. Published for the International Federation of Automatic Control by Pergamon Press. 4to., 507pp., index, hardcover. Near Fine, light cover wear and light soiling, no DJ. (a49598)
$400.00
Murray, William R. . AUTOMATIC PROGRAM DEBUGGING FOR INTELLIGENT TUTORING SYSTEMS
London 1988 1st Pitman. Sm.4to., 347pp., wraps. VG. (a49708)
$35.00
Politakis, Peter G. . EMPIRICAL ANALYSIS FOR EXPERT SYSTEMS
Boston 1985 1st Pitman. Research Notes in Artificial Intelligence 6. Lg.8vo., 187pp., wraps. VG. (a49733)
$28.00
Marks, Jeannette . GENIUS AND DISASTER STUDIES IN DRUGS AND GENIUS
New York 1926 1st Adelphi. Sm.8vo., 193pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a50656)
$25.00
Nguyen, Van-Duc . THE SYNTHESIS OF STABLE FORCE-CLOSURE GRASPS
1986 MIT Artificial Intelligence Laboratory. Technical Report 905. 4to., 124pp., diagrams, wraps. VG. (a50926)
$90.00
Binet, Alfred . Les idées modernes sur les enfants
Paris 1909. First edition. In French. Sm.8vo., 346pp., 3/4 cloth and marbled boards. VG, leaves a bit browned. (a53086)
$85.00
Gallagher, James J. . PRODUCTIVE THINKING OF GIFTED CHILDREN
University of Illinois 1965 1st Institute for Researchon Exceptional children. Lg.4to., 289pp., appendices, black buckram with silver lettering on front board. Fine. (a53238)
$75.00
Hildreth, Gertrude H. PhD. . A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MENTAL TESTS AND RATING SCALES
NY 1933 1st Psychological Corporation. 8vo., 242pp., hardcover. Owner stamp on end paper. Bookplate removed (leaving some residue.) Small bit of rust residue from paper clip on top margins of two initial pages. Good, uneven fading of backstrip, no DJ. (a53998)
$35.00
Lightfoot, Georgia Frances . PERSONALITY CHARACTERISTICS OF BRIGHT AND DULL CHILDREN
NY 1951 1st Teachers College Columbia University. 8vo., 136pp., hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Lightfoot. Slight paperclip indentation on top of initial pages. VG in Good DJ. (a55473)
$24.00
Mort, Paul R. and Arthur I Gates . THE ACCEPTABLE USES OF ACHIEVEMENT TESTS A MANUAL FOR TEST USERS
NY 1932 1st Teachers College. 8vo., 85pp., hardcover. Signed by Gertrude Hildreth. A few pages have light pencil notation or underlining. VG, no DJ. (a55639)
$29.00
(artificial intelligence) . ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE ABSTRACTS ANNUAL 1990 VOLUME 78. ISBN 0-8352-2977-7
1991 Bowker. ISBN 0-8352-2977-7. 4t, 261pp., hardcover. Fine. (a59451)
$195.00
Dekel, Efraim . SHAI THE EXPLOITS OF HAGANA INTELLIGENCE
NY 1959 1st Yoseloff. Octavo, 369pp., hardcover. Good, somewhat worn and lightly stained, no DJ. (a63786)
$21.00
Jarves, James Jackson Sr. . PEPERO, THE BOY-ARTIST: A BRIEF MEMOIR OF JAMES JACKSON JARVES, JR. BY HIS FATHER
Boston and NY 1891 1st Houghton. Hardcover. 4to., 69pp., portrait and 30 illustrations of artwork by Pepero, who died at 13 years of age, blue cloth with gilt trim. Top edge gilt. The boy does seem to have been truly gifted artistically. VG plus. (a66961)
$69.00
(robotics) . ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE & ROBOTICS: FIVE OVERVIEWS VOLUMES 1 THROUGH 5C ROBOTICS AND ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE APPLICATIONS SERIES
Sacramentoa 1984 1st Business Technology books. 4to., about 400pp., hardcover. Fully underlined in light pencil throughout the book. Good, very light spotting on rear cover. (a66982)
$35.00
Cox, Catharine Morris . GENETIC STUDIES OF GENIUS VOLUME II. THE EARLY MENTAL TRAITS OF THREE HUNDRED GENIUSES
Stanford 1926. Volume II of Genetic Studies of Genius, edited by Lewis M. Terman. Complete in itself. Octavo, 841pp., frontis, foldout tables, index, original gilt printed hardcover. Owner signed. VG, no DJ. Volume II . (a68443)
$135.00
Lowen, Walter . DICHOTOMIES OF THE MIND, A SYSTEMS SCIENCE MODEL OF THE MIND AND PERSONALITY. ISBN 0-471-08331-3.
NY 1982 1st Wiley. ISBN 0-471-08331-3. Sm.4to., 314pp., hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (a68501)
$65.00
Swenson, Russell G. and Susana C. Lemozy (editors) . INTELLIGENCE PROFESSIONALISM IN THE AMERICAS: PROFESSIONALISMO DE INTELIGENCIA EN LAS AMERICAS
Washington 2004. In English and Spanish. Octavo, 572pp, original decorated wraps. Label at top left of front. A few Depository Library stamps on lower margin of title page. VG, top corner of front bumped. (j149)
$45.00
(treaties) . VERIFICATION TECHNOLOGIES - COOPERATIVE AERIAL SURVEILLANCE IN INTERNATIONAL AGREEMENTS
1991 Congress of the United States Office of Technology Assessment. OTA ISC 480. 4to., 115pp., original wraps. Depository Library name and numbers on front and on title page. VG plus. (a75140)
$75.00
(explosives) . TAGGANTS IN EXPLOSIVES
1980 United States Office of Technology Assessment. OTA ISC 116. 4to., 263pp., original printed wraps. Depository Library name and numbers on front and on title page. VG plus. (a75141)
$90.00
Van Sickle, James H; Lightner Witmer and Leonard P. Ayres . PROVISION FOR EXCEPTIONAL CHILDREN IN PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Washington 1912 1st GPO. House of Representatives 62nd Congres, 2nd Session, Doc No. 679. U..S Bureau of Education Bulletin No. 14, Whole Number 461. Octavo, 92pp., later wraps. VG plus (a75343)
$49.00
Finnegan, John P. . THE MILITARY INTELLIGENCE STORY A PHOTO HISTORY
Fort Belvoir 1994 1st U.S. Army Intelligence. Hardcove. 4to., 155pp., monochrome photo illustrations, cloth. Light non-circulating library marks, no spine numbers, no pocket, no bookplate. Near Fine. (a76191)
$34.00
Kornblum, Dr. Allan N. . INTELLIGENCE AND THE LAW CASES AND MATERIALS VOLUME II: PROTECTING INTELLIGENCE SOURCES AND METHODS, UNAUTHORIZED DISCLOSURES , INTERNATIONAL TERRORISM, TECHNOLOGY TRANSFER
1985 Defense Intelligence College. 4to., about 500pp., original printed wraps. Light non-circulating library marks and numbers, no spine numbers, no pocket, no bookplate. VG. Volume 2 only. (a76203)
$175.00
(civil war) . GETTYSBURG: SELECTED READINGS
Fort Huachuca 1986 Department of Tactics, Intelligence and Military Science, U.S. Army Intelligence Center. 4to., 321pp., original wraps. Very light non-circulating library marks and numbers, no spine numbers, no pocket, no bookplate. Near Fine. (a76204)
$75.00
Kornblum, Dr. Allan N. . INTELLIGENCE AND THE LAW CASES AND MATERIALS VOLUME I: LEGAL FRAMEWORK FOR INTELLIGENCE, LEGAL AUTHORITIES FOR INTELLIGENCE, DOMESTIC SECURITY,SEARCH AND SEIZURE, ELECTRONIC SURVEILLANCE
1985 Defense Intelligence College. 4to., about 500pp., original printed wraps. Light non-circulating library marks and numbers, no spine numbers, no pocket, no bookplate. VG. Volume 1 only. (a76217)
$175.00
Kornblum, Dr. Allan N. . INTELLIGENCE AND THE LAW CASES AND MATERIALS VOLUME IV: LEGAL FRAMEWORK FOR INTELLIGENCE, LEGAL AUTHORITIES FOR INTELLIGENCE, DOMESTIC SECURITY, SEARCH AND SEIZURE, ELECTRONIC SURVEILLANCE, (etc)
1985 Defense Intelligence College. 4to., about 500pp., original printed wraps. Light non-circulating library marks and numbers, no spine numbers, no pocket, no bookplate. VG. Volume 4 only. (a76218)
$175.00
Hale, Horatio . LANGUAGE AS A TEST OF MENTAL CAPACITY
Montreal 1892. Lg.4to., pp. 77-112, removed from the Proceedings and Transactions of the Royal Society of Canada and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a77489)
$55.00
Johnson, Loch K. . A SEASON OF INQUIRY THE SENATE INTELLIGENCE INVESTIGATION
1985 1st University Press of Kentucky. ISBN 0-8131-1535-3. Hardcover. Octavo, 317pp., cloth. Fine in VG DJ, light wrinking. (a81767)
$29.00
Goodenough, Florence L. . MEASUREMENT OF INTELLIGENCE BY DRAWINGS
New York 1926 first edition World. Hardcover. Small octavo, 177pp., red cloth. 177p. VG.o DJ. (a84018)
$50.00
Wild, K. W. . INTUITION
Cambridge 1938 first edition. Hardcover. Octavo, 240pp., cloth, Institution stamps on fore-edges, label at heel of spine, a few internal stamps-no other markings. VG, new endpapers, light rubbing, no DJ. (a84213)
$75.00