Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Italian Drama:
Scotti, Davide, S J . IL DAVIDE, AZIONE DRAMMATICA PER LA CREAZIONE DI N S CLEMENTE XIII
Bologna 1759 1st Per Lilio dalla Volpe Impressore dell'Instituto delle Scienze. In Italian. Hardcover. Small octavo, 64pp., title page in red and black, a few small text vignettes and one on titlepage, 3/4 maroon cloth with geometric color pattterned boards. VG. (a79071)
$235.00
Pompei, Girolamo Gentiluomo Veronese . L'IPERMESTRA TRAGEDIA
Verona 1767 1st Dionisio Ramanzini. In Italian. Hardcover. 12mo., 109pp., 3/4 green cloth with geometric color patterned boards. Opens to title page. Printed label affixed to verso of title page. VG, text bright and clean;. Scarce. (a79070)
$395.00
Ringhieri, Francesco . BALDASSARRE TRAGEDIA
Mantova 1754 Giuseppe Ferrari. In Italian. Octavo, 98pp., tiel page in red and black, later wraps over original marbled end papers. VG. (a78953)
$200.00
Rodinetti, Lorenzo . ALCESTI
Modena no date (c.1755-89) Presso La Societa Tipografica. In Italian. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 68pp., contemporary red and green patterned pape rcovered boards. Fair, covers quite worn, staining in text but binding secure and text is legible. (a78952)
$150.00
Magnocavallo, Francesco Ottavio . LA ROSSANA TRAGEDIA
Parma c. 1750 Dalla Stamperia Reale. Hardcover. Octavo, 81pp., maroon cloth with red and green patterned boards. Good, some wear on cover, occasional very light foxing in text. (a78951)
$200.00
Palazzi, Agostino . EUSTACHIO TRAGEDIA
Torino 1768 Gioanni Martin. In Italian. Hardcover. Octavo, 68pp., 3/4 green cloth with attractive green and red patterned paper covered boards. VG, lightly toned and light wear. (a78950)
$150.00
Nelli, Jacopo Angelo . IL GELOSO IN GABBIA COMMEDIA (18TH CENTURY EDITION)
Milano c. 1750 Federugi Agnelli. In Italian. Hardcover. Octavo, 386pp., blue marbled boards with 3/4 vellumand deckled page edges. VG, occasional light foxing. (a78946)
$250.00
Castiglione, Giambatista . SENTIMENTI DI S. CARLO BORROMEO INTORNO AGLI SPETTACOLI
Bergamo 1759 1st Appresso Pietro Lancellotti. In Italian. Hardcover. Sm.4to., xii, 220pp., vignette on title page, impressive and fine full page copperplate portrait of St. Charles Borromeo as frontis, errata page, lovely hand stamped red and green floral paper covered boards with 3/4 vellum. Owner signed on top corner of title page and two lines of old ink notation on rear end paper, no other ownership marks. VG, ink spine label mostly faded away, faint rippling throughout text. (a78943)
$1450.00
Fagiuoli, Giovambatista . GLI SPONSALI IN MASCHERA OVVERO LA POESIA, E LA PITTURA IN GARA PER AMORE COMMEDIA
Firenze 1752 Batista Stecchi. In Italian. Hardcover. Narrow 12mo., 159pp., (1), pink and brown spotted pape rcovered boards with vellum spine. Manuscript title on spine. A few faint underlines in text. Good, cover a bit worn, slight bit of wrinkling throughout text. (a78936)
$265.00
Landi, Abate Antonio . IL RODRIGO TRAGEDIA
Firenze 1765 Nella Stamperia Imperiale. First edition. In Italian. Octavo, 80pp., brown paper covered with white stars over stiff wraps. Later paper label on front and later paper spine. Good, cover worn. some spots and staining in text. Rare. (a78930)
$450.00
Panchianio, Cattuffio . RUTZVANSCAD IL GIOVINE ARCISOPRATRAGICHISSIMA TRAGEDIA
Venezia 1737 Giuseppe Bettinelli. In Italian. Small octavo, 159pp., fine full page copperplate engraving as frontis showing an old man reading the classics and a small engraving on title page of what looks like Zeus with a handful of birds, 9 additional full page engravings in text and 2 headpieces, 3/4 leather with marbled boards. Owner name label on verso of titlepage. Good plus, some light wear and rubbing on cover. (a78928)
$640.00
Paolini, Aldobrando Gio. Batt. . SCIPIONE IN SPAGNA OPERA DRAMMATICA
Pisa 1777 Gio. Dom. Carotti. In Italian. 12mo., 3/4 vellum with gilt spine label and original marbled end papers. Fully annotated throughout in light brown ink- appears to be 18th century notation. Tiny owner stamp on title page. VG. (a78927)
$450.00
Palazzi, Agostino . EUSTACHIO TRAGEDIA
Venezia 1763 Tommaso Bettinelli. In Italian. 12mo., 63pp., original marbled boards with spine and corners leather. Cover Fair, much of leather is worn off covers. (a78926)
$140.00
Ringhieri, Francesco Ulisse . ADONIA TRAGEDIA
Bologna 1779 S. Tommaso d'Aquino. In Italian. 16mo., 10pp., later wraps. Monastery name stamp on verso of title. Good plus. (a78925)
$150.00
Pavanello Vicentino, Michele . PER LE FELICISSIME NOZZE DELL' ECCELLENZE LORO CHIARA CORNARO E IL NOBIL UOMO STEFANO VALMARANA FARSA RUTICA
Vicenza 1792 Giovanni Rossi. Hardcover. Octavo, 96pp., 3/4 cloth with marbled boards and mounted spine label (appears to be 19th century rebinding.) Good plus, some light wear. (a78870)
$188.00
Varano di Camerino, Alfonso . DEMETRIO TRAGEDIA
Venezia 1799. Hardcover. In Italian. 12mo., 106pp., attractive geometrically patterned boards with mounted spine label. Good plus, text has occasional light stains and shows some light wear overall. (a78861)
$200.00
Varano, Alfonso . DEMETRIO TRAGEDIA
Padova 1749 Nella Stamperia del Seminario. 4to., 154pp., lovely strong full page engraved frontis by Joseph Ghedini Ferrarien and Franco Zucchi., half page illustration on title page by Adr. Bolzoni and Franco Pellegrini, full vellum with marbled end papers. Good, some staining on vellum, spine labels chipped, some old dry light waterstaining throughout . (a78855)
$350.00
Gelli, Giovambatista . LA CIRCE
Reggio 1829 Per Pietro Fiaccadori. In Italian.16mo., 192pp., patterned boards with fancy gilt decorated leather spine. Tiny monastery name stamp on title and verso, no other ownership marks. Near VG, lightly wrinkled throughout. (a78853)
$150.00
Rota, Vincenzo . IL PASTOR GELOSO FAVOLA BOSCHERECCIA TRAGICA DI CHI LA INVENTO
Venezia 1744 Appresso Simone Occhi. Hardcover. 12mo., 81pp., errata, later attractive rebinding (not recently done) in half blue cloth with colorful gilt printed patterned boards. VG plus. (a78852)
$325.00
Migliavacca, Giovanni Ambrogio . SOLIMANO DRAMMA PER MUSICA
Da rappresentarsi nel Regio Teatro di Torino nel Carnovale del 1756 alla presenza di S S R M. Torino (1756) Presso Gli Zappata. Hardcover. 12mo., 76pp., original half white cloth with attractive patterned boards. Good, front blank detaching, slight foxing. (a78851)
$275.00
Mortier, Alfred . RUZZANTE (1502-1542) UN DRAMATURGE POPULAIRE DE LA RENAISSANCE ITALIENNE VOLUME 1, VOLUME II (OEUVRES COMPLETE) 2 VOLUMES
Paris 1925, 1926 J. Peyronnet. In French. 2 volumes. Sm.4to., 286pp., illustration, errata, index, wraps; 665pp., original wraps bound in later wraps. Good plus. 2 volumes, complete. (a78409)
$125.00
Metastasio, Pietro . OSSERVAZIONI DI VARJ LETTERATI SOPRA I DRAMMI DELL'ABBATE PIETRO METASTASIO - TOMO PRIMO et TOMO SECONDO
Nizza 1785 Presso la Societa Tipografica. In Italian. Hardcover. 12mo., 333pp., 381p. Full vellum with two mounted spine labels. Owner name stamp label on verso of each title page but no other ownership marks. VG plus. Excellent condition, text clean, no foxing, binding very secure. (a71445)
$325.00
Gaetano (Andreozzi) Parigi . PIRAMO E TISBE TRAGEDIA
Cremona 1819 Presso Giacomo Dalla Noce. 72p. Small octavo. Hardcover. Pretty red and yello patterned boards with maroon cloth spine. spine label in gilt. VG. no ownership markings.Very Scarce. (a65077)
$140.00
Raynouard . I TEMPLARJ TRAGEDIA
Milano 1805 Agnello Nobile. Tradotta da Franco Salfi. Octavo, 69 pages of notes and biographical information on the drama, 92 pages of text of the drama in Italian, followed by 4 pages of annotations, attractive fullpage engraving of a Templar as frontis, engraving on title page of eagle on pier with illuminated cross on his chest, 3/4 leather with blue paper covered boards and decorated spine with gilt trim and two mounted spine labels. Good, occasional light wear and spotting in text, corners worn, front has different dark blue paper than rear. (a64993)
$279.00
Bon, F. Augusto . COMMEDIE INEDITE (VOLUMES 1, 2, 3, 4, 5)
Milano 1842-1843 L'Editore Pietro Manzoni. In Italian. Five volumes. 12mo/, 1/2 green leather hardcovers with black and green papered boards. Good, occasional slight foxing, some wear on edges and corners, two volumes have some cracking on outer hinges. Set of 5 volumes: (a64985)
$180.00
Mortier, Alfred . RUZZANTE (1502-1542) UN DRAMATURGE POPULAIRE DE LA RENAISSANCE ITALIENNE VOLUME 1, VOLUME II (OEUVRES COMPLETE) 2 VOLUMES
Paris 1925, 1926 J. Peyronnet. In French. Hardcover Octavo. vol 1: 286pp., illustrations, index, errata. Vol 2: 665pp., 1/2 gilt printed cloth and marbled boards. Copy of Randolph T. Weaver, with his bookplate in each volume, and signature in the first volume. VG, light foxing, a few small stains, light edge wear. 2 volumes. (a64760)
$135.00
Guarini, Giovanbattista . IL PASTOR FIDO TRAGICOMEDIA
Londra 1778 Livorno Presso. In Italian. Hardcover. 12mo (15 x 9 cm). 20, 6, 308pp., full-page engraved illustrated title page, full-page engraved portrait of Guarini, 5 full-page engraved illustrations in text, leather with colorful marbled endpapers. Bookplate of Eduardo J. Bullrich. Good, a few pages have light spots, leather worn off corners and spine ends, corners lightly bumped and rounded. (a64642)
$350.00
Bonarelli, Guidobaldo (1563-1608) . FILLI DI SCIRO (PHILLIS OF SCYROS)
Roma 1670 Fabio di Falco. A drama from what has been described as the decadent stages of the Italian Renaissance. The flowing, musical lines and sound dramatic structure'make Filli di Sciro A mostinfluential play...a model well into the 19th century (Cerreta). Miniature book: 4-1/4 x 2-1/4 inches (11 x 6 cm). 196pp., full page engraved frontis, full vellum. with mounted paper spine label. Owner signed on top of frontis (Fletcher). VG, light soiling and wear on cover. Scarce. (a61366)
$400.00
Monti, Vincenzo (1754-1828) . ARISTODEMO TRAGEDIA; VERSI PARTE PRIMA; VERSI PARTE SECONDA
Parma 1787 Dalla Stamperia Reale. In Italian. 3 books bound in one volume, each with its own title page. Sm.4to., (xii) 118p.; (xvi) 106pp; (xii) 99pp., indices, half vellum with mounted brown leather spine labe and marbled boards. Bookplate of Johannis Safford Fiske and number stamp on verso of first titlepage (no other ownership markings). VG, index page is cropped on side and lower margin with no loss of text, occasional spotting and staining, first title page slightly foxed, a few marginal stains on the third title page.. (a61005)
$535.00
Ferretti, Jacopo . LA PAZZA PER AMORE MELODRAMMA IN DUE ATTI
Bologna (1836) Fabbri nelle Clavalure. Da Rappresentarsi Nel Teatro Comunale di Bologna il Carnevale del 1835, 1836. Drama by Rossini's librettist. In Italian. 12mo, 47pp., original printed wraps. Monastery stamps on title and verso. Good, some soiling, small chip from final page with no loss of text. (a59283)
$300.00
Bataille, Enrico . IL SOGNO DI UNA SERA D'AMORE POEMA TEATRALE
Rome 1911. Drama (24pp.) in Italian included in Nuova Antologia, Revista di Lettere, Scienze ed Arti. This is part of the entire issue, which has several articles. Near Good, spine chipped, a bit brittle, a few pages have small marginal chips. (a57722b)
$45.00
Salfi, Prof. F. . SAGGIO STORICO CRITICO DELLA COMMEDIA ITALIANA
Parigi 1829 Baudry. In Italian. 12mo., 109pp., red paper covered hardcover boards. Monastery library stamps. Good, tiny ink spot on front cover. Rare. (a57691)
$300.00
Carmignani, Giovanni and Gaetano Marre . VERA IDEA DELLA TRAGEDIA DI VITTORIO ALFIERI O SIA LA DISSSERTZIONE CRITICA SULLA TRAGEDIA DI VITTORIO ALFIERI DELL' AVVOCATO GIOVANNI CARMIGNANI ...CONFUTATA DALL'AVVOCATO GAETANO MARRE. 2 VOLUMES
Genova 1817 1st Presso Giacinto Bonaudo. In Italian. 2 volumes. 8vo., 426pp., 487pp., 3/4 leather with brown paper-covered boards and gilt decorated spines with mounted red leather spine lables. Monastery stamp on each title page, printed owner labe inside each cover, old bookstore label in Volume 1. Good plus, boards a bit rubbed and worn. Two volume set. Rare. (a57687)
$425.00
Cecchi, Gianmaria . COMEDIE DI M. GIANMARIA CECCHI - LIBRO PRIMO
Venetia 1585 Appresso Bernardo Giunti. Nel quale si contengono la Dote, La Moglie, Il Corredo, La Stiava, Il Donzello, Gli Incantesimi, Lo Spirito. Six comedies in Italian. First 2 pages (i.e. the first leaf-recto and verso) of the first play is in neat contemporary ink handwriting (presumably the original printed leaf was damaged). 12mo., 41pp., 41pp., 42pp., 32pp., 43pp., 31pp., 36pp., full leather with mounted leather spine label (only about a third of spine label remains). Each comedy has a separate register and foliation, and, except La Dote, its own title page. Light bookstore stamp and two ink words in margin of opening titlepage. Internally VG with clean text and binding secure, hinges unbroken, slight water stains in margins of initial pages. Leather cover worn and pitted but still secure. These are apparently the only comedies by Cecchi. Rare. (a56279)
$2500.00
Brenner, Clarence D. . THE ITALIEN ITS REPERTORY 1716-1793 WITH A HISTORICAL INTRODUCTION
1961. University of California Publications in Modern Philology Volume 63. History of Theatre Italien in the 18th century, Bibliography, Register, Daily Performances of the Theatre, Index of Titles. Sm.4to., 531pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a55646)
$175.00
Spaziani, Marcello . IL TEATRO MINORE DI LESAGE STUDI E RICERCHE
Roma 1957 Signorelli. In Italian. 8vo., 149pp., wraps. Some pencil notation in text. Good, one leaf taped in. (a55195)
$35.00
Alfieri, Vittorio . SAUL FILIPPO TRAGEDIE
Milan 1933. Biblioteca Universale N. 9. In Italian. 12mo., 95pp., wraps. VG, light browning of leaves, light wear. (a49084)
$50.00
(pirandello) . PIRANDELLO CENTENARY NUMBER
1967. Complete issue of Italica, Volume XLIV No. 1. 8vo., 116pp., wraps. VG, tiny chip on lower end of spine. (a46869)
$40.00
Bingham, Rev. Joel Foote (translator) . FRANCESCA DA RIMINI A TRAGEDY OF SILVIO PELLICO
London 1905 Henry Frowde. Fifth edition. 8vo., lviii, 89pp., illustrations, printed cloth. Top edge gilt. VG, small smudge on front free blank. (a45406)
$85.00
Gravina, Gio. Vicenzo . DELLA RAGION POETICA LIBRI DUE
Venezia 1829 Alvisopoli. On Artistophanes, Catullus, Religion and Morality in Dante,Madame Colbert, etc. 12mo., 239pp., copperplate portrait of author as frontispiece, papercovered boards with vellum spine. Complete in one volume. Good, new endpapers, occasional light spotting or soiling in text. (a42567)
$145.00
Schneider, Reinhold . LA GRANDE RINUNZIA
Sulmona 1975 La Moderna. 8vo., 126pp., errata slip, wraps. Owner signed. Dust jacket on wraps. VG in Good DJ, fraying on edges. (a42200)
$45.00
Duchartre, Pierre Louis . THE ITALIAN COMEDY
London 1929 1st Harrap. Authorized translation from French by R. Weaver. 4to., 331pp., illus., index, boards. The Improvisation Scenarios Lives Attributes Portraits and Masks of the Illustrious Character of the Commedia dell' Arte. VG, no DJ. (a39206)
$100.00
Valentini, Valentina . TEATRO IN IMMAGINE EVENTI PERFORMATIVI E NUOVI MEDIA
Roma 1987 Bulzoni. Large section on theatre on television. In Italian. Sm.4to., 246pp., illus., wraps. Inscribed and signed by Valentini on the half title. VG, light wear. (a38261)
$40.00
(drama) . THE DRAMA REVIEW ITALIAN THEATRE ISSUE
NY 1978. Whole issue of The Drama Review, T77. Lg.8vo., 120pp., illus., wraps. Near Fine, light soiling. (a38236)
$30.00
Goldoni, Carlo . LE SMANIE PER LA VILLEGGIATURA
NY 1961 Vanni. Edited with introduction, notes and vocabulary by Vincent Luciani. 8vo., 89pp., wraps. Fine. (a33838)
$45.00
Milloss, Aurelio M. . PRESENTAZIONE DEL LIBRO IL SOGNO DEL COREODRAMMA SALVATORE VIGNAO, POETA MUTO
Reggio Emilia 1984. Teatro Municipale R. Valli. 12mo., 20pp., wraps. VG. (a32759)
$25.00
Barabesi, Simona e William Weaver . ITALY ON STAGE
NY 1987 Adria Editore. 4to., 126pp., illus., wraps. VG. (a32666)
$28.00
Schepelern, Gerhard . ITALIENERNE PAA HOFTEATERET
Kobenhavn 1976 1st Rhodos. 2 volume set. 8vo., 536pp., some color and bw illus. In Danish. Red cloth. VG in worn DJs. Set: (a30144)
$65.00
d'Errico Ezzio . THEATER OF THE ABSURD THREE PLAYS
Rutherford 1991. The Forest, The Siege, The Parkbench. Edited with an introduction by Louis Kibler. Translated by Louis Kibler and John Michael Stuart. Lg.8vo., 180pp., index. VG in very worn DJ. (a24154)
$40.00
Monti, Vincenzo . TRAGEDIE DI VINCENZO MONTI FERRARESE
Firenze 1822 Stefano Audin. 3 plays: Aristodemo, Cajo Gracco and Galeotto Manfredi.Cover corners worn. 8vo., 341pp., engraved portrait of author as frontis, full vellum All edges gilt. Good, some minor foxing throughout, boards warped slightly. (a10182)
$90.00
Romani, Felix . A ESTRANGEIRA MELODRAMA PARA SE REPRESENTAR NO REAL TEATRO DE S. CARLOS
Lisboa 1835 Typografia Lisbonensi. In Portuguese. Felice Romani, Italian dramatist, lived 1788-1865. 12mo., 125pp., wraps. Good, spine chipped. (a9173)
$85.00
Smith, Winifred . ITALIAN ACTORS OF THE RENAISSANCE
NY 1930 1st Coward McCann. hardcover. Octavo, 204pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. **Bookplate of Mimi Dworsky and inscribed and signed by Smith in presentation to Mimi Dworsky. VG, some spine fading, no DJ. (a8168)
$45.00
Nota, Alberto . COMMEDIE SCELTE DI ALBERTO NOTA
Parigi 1829 Baudry. Nota, 1775-1847.475p. Spine and corners leather. Corner leather nearly worn away. Text spotted and a bit soiled throughout. Hinges tight. Spine label present. 12mo. Overall fairly good. (a7848)
$90.00
Smith, Winifred . ITALIAN ACTORS OF THE RENAISSANCE
NY 1930 1st Coward McCann. Octavo, 204pp., illustrations., index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a6684)
$19.00
Provasi, Fulvio . CAINO ALL'INFERNO (signed)
Firenze 1960 Fauno Editore. Short play in Italian. Octavo, 36pp., pictorial wraps. **Inscribed presentation copy, signed by Provasi. Good, light wear. (a6323)
$45.00
Scherillo, Michele. . LE TRAGEDIE GL'INNI SACRI, LE ODI DI ALESSANDRO MANZONI.
Milano 1911-2nd ed, accresciuta Hoepli. "Nella Forma Definitiva e Negli Abbozzi e Con le Vairani delle Diverse Edizioni. Precede un Discorso su Manzoni e Cavour." Sm8vo., 400pp. A few corrections added to text in ink. Front blank end page detached. Text browned and becomming brittle. Hinges cracked but text tight. Relief portrait of Manzoni, medallion-style, inset on front board. Cover VG-Fine. A collection of plays by Manzoni. (mu515)
$100.00
Scarselli, Flaminio. . IL CRESO TRAGEDIA
Bologna 1774 Lelio dalla Volpe. In Italian. 4to., 106pp., Artistic modern professional rebinding in boards covered with antique paper - boards are blue and backstrip and tips are of old paper with printed text in Latin. VG plus, small rectangular chip on top edge of front free blank, slight bit of light foxing in text. Beautiful book. (mu510)
$350.00
Scarselli, Flaminio. . IL PAUSANIA TRAGEDIA
Bologna 1774 Lelio dalla Volpe. In Italian. 8vo., 87pp., original(?) wraps. VG. (mu509)
$270.00
Salio, Giuseppe . TEMISTO TRAGEDIA
Padova 1728 Giuseppe Comino. In Italian. 12mo., 104pp., later plain wraps. VG. (mu504)
$195.00
Salio, Giuseppe. . SALVIO OTONE TRAGEDIA.
Padova 1736 Giuseppe Comino. 12mo., 87pp. 3/4 leather. Backstrip torn and chipping, needs replacing, boards good, text bright.. (mu503)
$100.00
Pompei, Girolamo (1731-1788) . LA CALLIROE TRAGEDIA
Verona 1769 Marco Moroni. In Italian. 8vo, 95pp., later 3/4 cloth and paper boards. VG. (mu456)
$250.00
Marucchi, Francesco. . L'AVOGADRO, TRAGEDIA
Milano 1777 Giuseppe Galeazzi. In Italian. hardcover 12mo., 141pp., fine copperplate frontispiece, later cloth rebinding--green cloth spine and tips with boards geometrically patterned in color. VG, light uneven browning on boards. Scarce. (mu306)
$175.00
Luciani, Bernardo Maria. . SOFRONIA ED OLINDO, TRAGEDIA.
Fermo 1796 Torchi Camerali de Pallade. In Italian. Sm.8vo., 127pp., rebound in cloth. Good, light wear. (mu292)
$170.00
(Italian Theatre). . RISPETTOSO SALUTO DA CANTARSI MEL TEATRO DI BRESCIA IN ONORE ED ALT' AUGUSTA PRESENZA DELLE LL. MAESTRA LL. RR.
Settembre 1838. Poesia del Giusseppe Gallia; Musica del Costantino Quaranta. Brescia 1838 Giuseppe Riviera. 8x11" 2 ff. Title page and inside is one page of poetry. Folded in quarters. o/w G-VG. (mu234)
$50.00
(Italian Theatre Program). . PROGRAMMA DEL TEATRE DI BRESCIA.
Dicembr 1837. "La Moglie Buona ed Il Marito Avoaro." 2 paragraphs of text in Italian. List of personaggi and attori. Folded in quarters. G-VG. (mu233)
$70.00
(Italian Theatre Poster) . TEATRO COMUNALE.
Ottobre 1819. "Il Sogno d"Aristo". 8x12". Decorative border. 4 paragraphs of text in Italian with cast of characters and actors. Folded in quarters, minor fraying on edges. G-VG. (mu232)
$140.00
(Racine , Jean) . IL BAJAZET TRAGEDIA.
Verona 1807 Giuliari. In Italian.Preface page: All' Ornatissimo Signore Girolamo Orti Accademico Fiorentino. Domenico Rosa Morando, Voi dedicato mi avete il vostro Itinerario Scientifico ed io a Vioi, che pur siete Autore di belle Tragedie, in contrccambio questo Dramma Francese offero e consacro..etc. Sm.4to., 74pp., plain paper-covered boards (contemporary?) Title in ink on spine. Good, cover worn, leaves, bright and clean. (mu231)
$129.00
Addison . CATO A TRAGEDY. IL CATONE TRAGEDIA
Firenze 1725 Michael Nestenus. Tradotta da Anton Maris Salvini. Parallel English and Italian text. Hardcover. Octavo., 160pp., full vellum. 2 bookplates. Good, vellum quite worn at spine ends and a bit warped. (mu1)
$180.00
Rosa Morando, Filippo . TEONOE TRAGEDIA
Verona 1755 Antonio Andreoni. In Italian. 12mo., 124pp., later binding with paper spine and patterned boards. Small date in ink on titlepage (1835). Good, a handful of spots in text, three pages professionally repaired, not affecting text. (a79073)
$175.00
Ringhieri, Francesco . ADELASIA IN ITALIA TRAGEDIA
Venezia 1789 Appresso Antonio Zatta e Figli. In Italian. Octavo, 95pp., later wraps. Full page of light contemporary ink notation on verso of title page. Good plus. (a79082)
$85.00
Maffei, Francesco Scipione . LE CERIMONIE COMEDIA
Venezia 1728 per Bonifacio Viezzeri. In Italian. 12mo., 86pp., rebound in later wraps. Near Fine, light toning on title page. (a79088)
$175.00
Ruggia, Girolamo . POESIE DELL'ABATE GIROLAMO RUGGIA TOMO 1, 2 BOUND TOGETHER
Parma 1806 Luigi Mussi. Poetry and drama in Italian. Hardcover. 12mo., paper covered boards with gilt printed mounted orange leather spine label. VG, cover rubbed but not much wear, slight edge chipping on spine label. Rare. (a79094)
$450.00
Aluigi, Marc Antonio . STORIA DELL' ABATE PIETRO TRAPASSI METASTASIO POETA DRAMMATICO
Asisi 1783 Ottavio Sgariglia. In Italian. Hardcover. Octavo, 173pp., fine fullpage copperplate frontis portrait of Mestastasio, bordered title page with wreath and two musical instruments in center, original paper covered boards with vellum spine and mounted leather spine label. Two old ink signatures, stamp of monastery on title page and mounted paper name label on verso. VG, slight amount of light foxing on a few pages, may lack one front free blank. Scarce. (a79108)
$500.00
Pompei, Girolamo . CANZONI PASTORALI DI GIROLAMO POMPEI CON ALCUNI IDILLI DI TEOCRITO E DI MOSCO TRADOTTI DALLO STESSO IN VERSI ITALIANI
Verona 1764 Carattoni. In Italian. Hardcover. Octavo, 148pp., original color patterned boards with gilt printed vellum spine. Entire book wrinkled due to moisture; three inch tear along rear outer hinge. Fair Binding secure. (a79137)
$145.00
Rasi, Luigi . I COMICI ITALIANI BIOGRAFIA BIBLIOGRAFIA ICONOGRAFIA VOLUME 3
Firenze 1905 1st Frtelli Bocca. In Italian.This volume covers from Regina Laboranti to Zurlini Agostino plus Index for all 3 volumes. 4to., 786pp., illustrations, fully covered with blue fleur-de-lis pattern paper covered boards with mounted black leather spine labels and bright orange end papers. Good plus, light wear on cover, light foxing. Volume 3 (of 3) only. (a80055)
$180.00
Rasi, Luigi . I COMICI ITALIANI BIOGRAFIA BIBLIOGRAFIA ICONOGRAFIA VOLUME 1
Firenze 1897 1st Frtelli Bocca. In Italian. This volume covers from Patrizia Adami to Isabella Buzzi-Brangis. 4to., 536pp., illustrations, fully covered with blue fleur-de-lis pattern paper covered boards with mounted black leather spine labels and bright orange end papers. Good plus, light wear on cover, light foxing. Volume 1 (of 3) only. (a80056)
$160.00
Capuana, Luigi . GIACINTA COMMEDIA IN CINQUE ATTI (ORIGINAL BOOK, NOT A REPRINT)
Catania 1890 1st Niccolo Gioannotta. In Italian. Hardcover. 12mo., 112pp., blue fleur-de-lis patterned paper covered boards with gilt printed half cloth and mounted leather spine label.Ribbon divider. Good, text lightly toned but not brittle, some red stains on rear cover. (a80647)
$65.00