Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Italy - Renaissance:
(architecture) . TERRA COTTA OF THE ITALIAN RENAISSANCE
NY 1925 1st National Terra Cotta Society. Hardcover. 4to., 200 fullpage photo plates of Italian architecture, hardcover. Owner name stamp. Good, no DJ. (a4416)
$24.00
(savonarola) . THE LIFE AND TIME OF GIROLAMO SAVONAROLA ILLUSTRATING THE PROGRESS OF THE REFORMATION IN ITALY DURING THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY
London 1843 Whittaker & Co. Small octavo, xxiii, 420pp., rebound in later wraps. Good. (a48712)
$100.00
Bembo, Pietro (1470-1547) . DE GLIASOLANI DI M. PIETRO BEMBO NEGVALI SI RAGIONA D'AMORE
Stampati in Viegia per Giouanantonio & i Fratelli da Sabbio 1530. Edition Seconda. Second edition of the most famous work by Bembo (1st ed, 1505), who was noted for restoring classic tradition in Italian literature. In Italian. Sm.8vo., 214pp., later rebinding in full leather with gilt edging and mounted black spine label. Two bookplates (Ioannis Bizzarro and Walter Raleigh c.1925). Small stamp of Bibliotheca Heberiana. Good, moderate overall wear, a few lines of ink notes on end papers. Rare. (a41745)
$1400.00
Bernardo, Aldo S. (editor) . FRANCESCO PETRARCA CITIZEN OF THE WORLD, PROCEEDINGS OF THE WORLD PETRARCH CONGRESS...1974
Padova 1980 1st Editrice Antenore, State University of New York Press. Sm.4to., 313pp., original wraps. VG. (a71122)
$39.00
Berner, Andrew . THE RISES AND FALLS OF THE MEDICIS OF FLORENCE
1993. Article (75pp.) in The Illumintor. Two other articles in same issue. 8vo., wraps. VG. (a58070)
$35.00
Berti, Fausto . THE MONTELUPO CERAMICS FROM SIXTEENTH TO EIGHTEENTH CENTURIES. ISBN 88-435-2089-X
Firenze 1986 1st Electa. ISBN 88-435-2089-X. 4to., 198pp., color and monochrome plates, hardcover. Owner inscription on front free blank. Fine in VG DJ. (a67089)
$125.00
Blum, Andre . MANTEGNA
Paris c. 1925 Laurens. In French. 8vo., 127pp., illustrations, wraps. Good, light wear. (a45783)
$22.00
Branca, Vittore . RINASCIMENTO EUROPEO E RINASCIMENTO VENEZIANO
Florence 1967.Civilita Europea e Civilita Veneziana Aspetti e Problemi 3. In Italian. Sm.4to., 394pp., index, wraps. VG, light wear. (a41131)
$40.00
Brunello, Bruno . MACHIAVELLI E IL PENSIERO POLITICO DEL RINASCIMENTO
Bologna 1964 1st Riccardo Patron. In Italian. Octavo, 219pp., original wraps. Good, some wear. (a1342)
$75.00
Bulliet, C.J. . MASTERPIECES OF ITALIAN ART INFORMALLY DISCUSSED BY C. J. BULLIET
1939. Loaned by the Royal Italian Government and exhitibited at the Art Institute of Chicago. Works by Fra Angelico, Caravaggio, Bronzino, Mantegna, etc. 4to., 28 works photo illustrated and discusse, wraps. Good, top corner of front chipped. (a46812)
$29.00
Cessi, Francesco . ALESSANDRO VITTORIA SCULTORE (1525-1608) - I PARTE
Trento 1961 Collana Artisti Trentini. In italian. 12mo., 124pp., 48 monochrome photo illustrations, original wraps. VG plus. (a70922)
$27.00
Colombo fu Gaet, Antonio . SAINT'ANDREA DELL DAME
Trani 1904. Offprint from Napoli nobilissima, Vo. XIII, fasc. IV et seq. In Italian. 8vo., 46pp., wraps. Small bookseller label inside front wrap. Good, light soiling, small chip on rear blank wrap, first few leaves bumped at lower margin, (a48403)
$50.00
de Filippis, Michele . G. B. MANSO'S ENCICLOPEDIA
Berkeley 1937 University of California. Offprint from Modern Philology Vol. 20. Octavo, pp.239-288, original wraps. VG. (a62808)
$29.00
de la Ferriere, Hector Le Cte. . LETTRES DE CATHERINE DE MEDICIS TOME PREMIER 1533-1563
Paris 1880. In French. 4to., clxxi, 725pp., index, errata, rebound in later wraps. Small institution stamp on title page. VG. (a55874)
$250.00
de Sade, Abbe Jacques Francois Paul Aldonce (Petrarch, Francois ) . MEMOIRES POUR LA VIE DE FRANCOIS PETRARQUE TIRES DE SES OUEVRES ET DES AUTEURS CONTEMPORAINS 3 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Amsterdam 1764-67 Arskee & Mercus. Avec des notes ou dissertations et les Pieces justificative. In French. 3 large volumes, complete 4to. (10 inches by 8 inches), 447pp. plus 97pp. of notes; 495pp plus 83pp. of notes; 811pp. plus 88pp. of notes, full leather with gilt- decorated spines, mounted red leather spine labels, marbled fore-edges and marbled end papers. Owner bookplate removed (partly) from Volume 1. Good, leather rubbed and worn but boards well attached. Text clean, no ownership marks, binding secure. Brunet 30705. 3 volume set: (a16509)
$1100.00
Geiger, Benno . I DIPINTI GHIRIBIZZOSI DI GIUSEPPE ARCIMBOLA PITTORE ILLUSTIONISTA DEL CINQUECENTO 1527 - 1593
Firenze 1954 1st Vallecchi. Con una nota su L'Arcimboldi Musicista dei Lionello Levi. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 129pp. of Italian text with 121 plates (monochrome and color with tissues for color plates), index, cloth. VG, foxed on most all margins and fore-edges, no DJ. (a50129)
$375.00
Goldwaithe, R. A. . FOUR FLORENTINE FAMILIES IN THE RENAISSANCE
UMI facsimile reprint of Ph. D. Dissertation written in 1965. Square octavo, 303 leaves (rectos only), wraps. Near Fine, light crease on front and first few leaves. (a72024)
$40.00
Kristeller, Paul Oskar . MUSIC AND LEARNING IN THE EARLY ITALIAN RENAISSANCE
1947. Article at pp. 255-274 in one single issue of Journal of Renaissance and Baroque Music. There are several additional articles as well in the issue. Sm.4to., original printed wraps.Includes the Supplement: Italian Ars-Nova Music edited by Federico Ghisi. Good , entire issue is somewhat toned, light edge chips, light spine wear. (a73933a)
$35.00
Mengin, Urbain . BENOZZO GOZZOLI
Paris 1909 Plon. In French. Octavo, 168pp., illustrations, hardcover. VG, leaves beginning to brown around edges. (a27046)
$29.00
Minghetti, Aurelio . GALEAZZO MARESCOTTI
Milano 1938 Treves. In Italian. 8vo., 285pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Good in 8vo. wraps. 285p. Good in Good DJ. (a50724)
$45.00
Misciattelli, Piero . PICCOLOMINI LIBRARY IN THE CATHEDRAL OF SIENA
Siena 1926 Sense. Translated into English by Lilian Hunter. 8vo., 38pp., of text (in English), 64 plates, hardcover. Top edge gilt. VG. (a9848)
$42.00
Mortier, Alfred . RUZZANTE (1502-1542) UN DRAMATURGE POPULAIRE DE LA RENAISSANCE ITALIENNE VOLUME 1, VOLUME II (OEUVRES COMPLETE) 2 VOLUMES
Paris 1925, 1926 J. Peyronnet. In French. Hardcover Octavo. vol 1: 286pp., illustrations, index, errata. Vol 2: 665pp., 1/2 gilt printed cloth and marbled boards. Copy of Randolph T. Weaver, with his bookplate in each volume, and signature in the first volume. VG, light foxing, a few small stains, light edge wear. 2 volumes. (a64760)
$135.00
Nicolai, Georg Herrmann . THE ORNAMENT OF THE ITALIAN ART OF THE XV CENTURY
n.d. This edition in English. The German edition was published in 1888. 4to., one page table listing captions, 100 full-page photo illustrations (on rectos only, collated complete), loose as issued in stringbound cloth binder. Photos are of architecture and architectural details. Photos VG binder Fairly Good with some wear and soiling on binder. Binder lacks cloth ties and missing cloth inside rear lower corner. Excellent quality photo illustrations of borders, friezes, plasterwork, trims, all sorts of architectural details. (a48096)
$125.00
Owen, John . THE SKEPTICS OF THE ITALIAN RENAISSANCE
London 1893 Sonnenschein. 419pp., index. Good, initial and final pages lightly soiled, foxed, front hinge tender but not yet cracked, cover a bit rubbed and worn. (a25793)
$65.00
Parabosco, Girolamo . I DIPORTI
Londra 1795 Riccardo Bancker. Parabosco was sixteenth century Italian organist and composer. In Italian. Octavo, 341pp., frontis portrait of Parabosco, marbled boards with later spine. Good, new endpapers, boards a bit worn. (a69638)
$150.00
Pardo, Vittorio Franchetti . BOLOGNA NEI SECOLI XVI E XVII
Firenze 1975 Universita' Degli Studi di Firenze Facolta' di Architettura. In Italian. Octavo, photo illustrations, maps, wraps. Fine in VG DJ. (a23356)
$34.00
Passerini, G. L. (diretto) . IL GIORNALE DANTESCO VOLUME XVIII
Firenze 1910 Leo S. Olschki, Editore-Proprietario. In Italian. 4to., 220pp., a few illustrations, printed wraps. Fair, disbound but complete, front wrap chipped and worn. Volume XVIII. (a55182)
$100.00
Piranesi, Giovani Battista . AN EXHIBITION OF DRAWINGS
NY 1949 PIerpont Morgan Library. Ltd to 500 copies. 4to., 29pp., 15 plates, stiff paper wraps. VG. (a12235)
$25.00
Planiscig, Leo . LORENZO GHIBERTI
Firenze 1949 Del Turco. Sm.4to., 111pp. of text in Italian with 151 pages of riproduzioni, boards. VG in VG DJ. (a39153)
$35.00
Rabil, Albert Jr. . LAURA CERETA OUATTROCENTO HUMANIST. ISBN 086698-002-4
Binghamton 1981 1st Center for Medieval Studies. ISBN 086698-002-4. Laura Cereta, 1469-99, was Italian scholar. Octavo, 179pp., original illustrated hardcover. VG, light ripping to top edge of text pages, no DJ. (a64014)
$125.00
Schiavone, Michele . IL PENSIERO DELLA RINASCENZA E DELLA RIFORMA BIBLIOGRAFIA CRITICA GENERALE
Milano 1966 Marzorati. 8vo., 87pp., wraps. Good, text browned but not brittle. (a27623)
$35.00
Sizeranne, Robert D. . BEATRICE D'ESTE AND HER COURT
London 1924. Translated by Captain N. Fleming. 8vo., 269pp., illustrations, decorated cloth. Good, new endpapers, cloth stained. (a49597)
$30.00
Smith, Winifred . ITALIAN ACTORS OF THE RENAISSANCE
NY 1930 1st Coward McCann. Octavo, 204pp., illustrations., index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a6684)
$19.00
Smith, Winifred . ITALIAN ACTORS OF THE RENAISSANCE
NY 1930 1st Coward McCann. hardcover. Octavo, 204pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. **Bookplate of Mimi Dworsky and inscribed and signed by Smith in presentation to Mimi Dworsky. VG, some spine fading, no DJ. (a8168)
$45.00
Spingarn, J. E. . A HISTORY OF LITERARY CRITICISM IN THE RENAISSANCE
NY 1930 Columbia. Sm.8vo., 350pp., index. Owner signed. Near Fine, no DJ. (a28239)
$40.00
Steer, John . ALVISE VIVARINI HIS ART AND INFLUENCE. ISBN 0 521 23363 1
Cambridge 1982 1st Cambridge University Press. ISBN 0 521 23363 1. Fifteenth century Venice. 4to., 311pp., critical text with 20 plates and a Catalogue of his works with 78 plates, brown cloth hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (a69585)
$600.00
Tavuzzi, Michael . PRIERIAS THE LIFE AND WORKS OF SILVESTRO MAZZOLINI DA PRIERIO, 1456-1527
Durham and London 1997 Duke university. 8vo., 189pp., index, hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a49666)
$29.00
Tiby, Ottavio . LA FAMIGLIA SCARLATTI (NUOVE RICERCHE E DCUMENTI)
1947. Article in Italian at pp. 275-292 in one single issue of Journal of Renaissance and Baroque Music. There are several additional articles as well in the issue. Sm.4to., original printed wraps. Includes the Supplement: Italian Ars-Nova Music edited by Federico Ghisi. Good , entire issue is somewhat toned, light edge chips, light spine wear. (a73933b)
$35.00
van Os, H. W. . VECCHIETTA AND THE SACRISTY OF THE SIENA HOSPITAL CHURCH - A STUDY IN RENAISSANCE RELIGIOUS SYMBOLISM
s'-Gravenhage 1974 1st Kunsthistorische Studien van het Nederlands. In English. 4to., 109pp., 59 photo plates, hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ, slight wrinkling. (a68159)
$69.00
Viarengo, Pietro . MEMORIE SU LORETO E COSTIGLIOLE D'ASTI
1988. Facsimile reprint of original edition of 1890. In Italian. 8vo., 99pp., wraps. VG. (a49839)
$40.00
Wilkins, Ernest H. . A GENERAL SURVEY OF RENAISSANCE PETRARCHISM
1950. Offprint from Comparative Literature. 8vo., pp.327-342, rebound in later wraps. Unsigned presentation copy. Good. (a55492)
$25.00
Young, Colonel G. F. . THE MEDICI (2 VOLUMES)
NY 1920 3rd. 1920 reprint of 1909 1st edition. Hardcovers. 2 volumes. Large octavos, 538pp., 576pp, illustrations, original green cloth. Monastery blind stamps. Spine numbers removed (residue remains). Good, inner hinges just beginning to crack, spine ends and corners worn, no DJs. 2 volumes. (a56829)
$35.00