Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Japan Travel/Culture:
(japan guide) . TERRY'S JAPANESE EMPIRE INCLUDING KOREA AND FORMOSA
Boston 1914 Houghton Mifflin. Small octavo, 799pp., 8 maps, 21 plans, original limp cloth hardcover. Good, old light light water stain on lower right corner of all pages. (a64869)
$135.00
(japan) . PHOTOGRAPHIC DIARY OF THE VISIT OF GARDEN CLUB OF AMERICA TO JAPAN AT THE INVITATION OF HIS EXCELLENCY SHIGERU YOSIHIDA MAY 10TH TO MAY 23RD 1961
1961. Some of Americans on the trip: Mrs. Charles Webster, Mrs. Erastus Cornig, Mrs. Herman Ruhm, Mrs. Lynn McNaughton, Mr. and Mrs. Marcus Beebe, Dr. and Mrs. John Carmody, Mr. and Mrs. John Swartley, Mr and Mrs Gerlad Holbrook. Most all photos in album show members of the tour. Many dinners, sightseeing and meetings, are shown as well as about a dozen gardens including Korakuen, Chinzanso, Kyurinso Villa, Sankeren, Yoshida in Oiso, Nagoya Castle, Todaiji Temple, Nomura in Kyoto, Sentogosho Palace, Ryoanji Temple, Nijo Castle.Hardcover. Oblong 4to, many photo illustrations, hardcover covered with padded silk cloth. Decorative string ties and gilt lettering on front board VG plus, slight uneven fading and soiling on cover. (a70744)
$100.00
(japan) . THE TREATMENT OF THE WEST IN TEXTBOOKS OF JAPAN - A HISTORICAL SURVEY
1958 Japanese National Commission for Unesco. Sm.4to., 58pp., photo illustrations, original printed wraps. Good. Scarce. (a61495)
$145.00
(japan) . USEFUL NOTES AND ITINERARIES FOR TRAVELING IN JAPAN
Tokyo 1910 Eighth Edition 1910. The Welcome Society. 12mo., 37pp., ads, illustratioms, foldout maps, colored pictorial wraps. Small Chamber of Commerce stamp on front. Near VG, spine worn, light rubbing, light wear. (a36884)
$150.00
(occupied japan) Office of Strategic Services . JAPANESE SOCIAL STRUCTURE OFFICE OF STRATEGIC SERVICES
no date (1945 ?) OSS. 'This brochure is one of the series designed for the instruction of persons going to the Far East....One of the mistakes which the totalitarian countries make is to confuse education with indoctrination. It seems apparent that both the Nazis and the Japanese have made this error...In order to avoid such difficulties, men must be trained in accuracy and in perception of the truth, even when it is unfamiliar.' Large 4to., 71pp., monochrome photo illustrations, spiral bound stiff wraps. Monochrome photo illustrations of Japan and Japanese on every page. Owner signed (Marian N. Smith). VG. Scarce. (a42795)
$245.00
Batchelor, Dr. John . AINU LIFE AND LORE ECHOES OF A DEPARTING RACE
Johnson 1971. Reprint from original edition. Hardcover. Octavo, 448pp., monochrome illustrations, yellow cloth. Owner name stamp and number on end paper. VG plus, no DJ. (a72614)
$70.00
Bird, Isabella L. (I. Bird Bishop) . UNBEATEN TRACKS IN JAPAN AN ACCOUNT OF TRAVELS ON HORSEBACK IN THE INTERIOR INCLUDING VISITS TO THE ABORIGINES OF YEZO AND THE SHRINES OF HIKKO AND ISE 2 VOLUMES
NY 1881 1st Putnam. 2 volumes. Octavo, 407pp., 392pp., illustrations, foldout map, index, maroon cloth with gilt pictorial front, gilt spine lettering. Bookplate and Owner signature of Herbert Knight. Good, covers and spine ends worn. Excellent reading-recommended! 2 volumes. (a61041)
$175.00
Boyd, Corabel Tarr . AROUND THE WORLD 1929-1930 LETTERS BY CORABEL TARR BOYD
n.p. n.d. (1930?) Japan, China, India. 4to., 183 leaves, mimeo on rectos only, full leather binding with name of Mr. and Mrs. C. C. Parlin printed in gold on front. Good, leather rubbed, faded and worn, spine ends worn. Probably unique copy. Rare. (a42747)
$300.00
Chamberlain, Basil Hall . A HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS IN JAPAN INCLUDING THE WHOLE EMPIRE FROM SAGHALIEN TO FORMOSA
London 1907 8th edition, revised and partly rewritten, John Murray. Small octavo, 570pp, 32pp. (ads), plans and folding maps, numerous illustrations, large foldout map in rear pocket (this map has one 5 inch closed tear along bottom fold line and one inch closed tear in lower margin not near the map itself), limp red cloth hardcover. Collated complete. Owner signed twice, once on title page. Collated complete. near VG, some light wear overall. (a50042)
$145.00
Collins, Perry McDonough . A VOYAGE DOWN THE AMOOR: WITH A LAND JOURNEY THROUGH SIBERIA AND INCIDENTAL NOTICES OF MANCHOORIA, KAMSCHATKA AND JAPAN
New York 1860 1st Appleton. Small octavo, 390pp., 4 lithograph plates with tissue, original pressed brown cloth hardcover. Institution bookplate. Discard stamp and owner signature on title page. Small date stamp at end. Good, light fraying on corners and spine ends. (a61752)
$175.00
Dautremer, Joseph . THE JAPANESE EMPIRE AND ITS ECONOMIC CONDITIONS
London 1910 Fisher Unwin. Translated from French. Hardcover. Large octavo, 319pp., 20 illustrations, map, original brownn cloth with gilt lettering and gilt circular design with red dot on front. Top edge gilt. VG plus, small piece of opaque tape on title page, slight bit of foxing on initial and final pages. (a70701)
$95.00
Exner, A H . JAPAN AS I SAW IT
New York n.d. (c. 1900?) Stokes. Lg.8vo., 259pp., photo illustrations and drawings (many mounted on black stock pages), original dark green cloth with gilt trim and lettering. VG. (a60473)
$75.00
Field, Henry M . FROM THE LAKES OF KILLARNEY TO THE GOLDEN HORN; FROM EGYPT TO JAPAN (2 VOLUMES)
NY 1877 1st Scribner, Armstrong. 2 volumes. Sm.8vo., 355pp., 424pp., original green cloth hardcovers. One volume owner signed with tiny village library stamp on end paper (no other library markings.) Good, covers a bit worn, leaves evenly browned with some light occasional soiling. 2 volumes. (a58850)
$70.00
Fraser, Mrs. Hugh . LETTERS FROM JAPAN A RECORD OF MODERN LIFE IN THE ISLAND EMPIRE ( 2 VOLUMES COMPLETE)
NY 1899 1st. Hardcovers. 2 volumes. Large octavos, 394pp., illustrations, 387pp., illustrations, pictorial cloth. Top edges gilt. Owner signed on front free blank of each volume. VG, light bumping to corners, light rubbing to cloth. 2 volumes (a38528)
$122.00
Griffis, William E. . THE JAPANESE NATION IN EVOLUTION
NY 1907 1st Crowell. Hardcover. Octavo, 408pp., photo illustrations, red cloth. Top edge gilt. Owner signed (Charle Potter). Near Fine, slight fading of spine. (a70798)
$49.00
Hartshorne, Anna C. . JAPAN AND HER PEOPLE 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Philadelphia 1902 1st John C Winston. Small octavos, 377pp., 374pp., many fine photogravures by Gilbo and Co., original maroon cloth with very bright gilt picture of three large flying cranes on both front. Signed by Julia Howe Allegheny, 1909. VG plus, light fraying of spine ends. Lovely set. (a70796)
$120.00
Hearn, Lafcadio . GLIMPSES OF UNFAMILIAR JAPAN 2 VOLUMES
Boston 1894 Houghton. 2 volume. Sm.8vo., 699pp., illustrations, index, original green cloth hardcovers with silver bamboo decorative pattern on front and spine.boards and backstrips. VG. 2 volume set. (a58601)
$150.00
Hearn, Lafcadio . IZUMO BLICKE IN DAS UNBEKANNTE JAPAN
Frankfurt a Main 1907 Literarische Anstalt Rutten & Loening. Translated to German by Berta Franzos. Limited edition. 8vo., 313pp., full vellum with fine glit and black decorated panel on front board and spine. Nice bookplate of Hannah Pollak. VG, light cover wear. (a47135)
$100.00
Hearn, Lafcadio . KOTTO: BEING JAPANESE CURIOS WITH SUNDRY COBWEBS
NY 1902 1st Macmillan. First edition, first printing with background of title page incorrectly printed upside down. Hardcover. Octavo, 251pp., photo illustrations, original olive green cloth with gilt and black decoration on front.Top edge gilt. VG, light cover wear, corners gently bumped. (a51652)
$220.00
Hearn, Lafcadio . LOTOS - BLICKE IN DAS UNBEKANNTE JAPAN
Frankfurt a Main 1906 Literarische Anstalt Rutten & Loening. Translated to German by Berta Franzos. Limited edition. 8vo., 304pp., full vellum with fine glit and black decorated panel on front board and spine. Nice bookplate of Hannah Pollak. VG, light cover wear. (a60643)
$75.00
Isaka, Takashi (editor) . JAPAN
Tokyo 1927 Rotary Clubs of Japan. 4to. 146pp. plus about 30pp., of illustrated advertisements, monochrome photo illustrations, large color foldout map, stiff wraps with lovely color illustration on front. Owner signed. Near Fine in original plain Good DJ, light wear. Attractive book! (a72615)
$175.00
Japanese Government Railways . AN OFFICIAL GUIDE TOJAPAN A HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS
Tokyo 1933 Japanese Government Railways. 12mo., 10 illustrations, 14 plans, 36 maps, gorgeous colorful end papers from prints by Hiroshige, red cloth. Fine. Almost impossible to find a copy in this beautiful condition. (a70733)
$250.00
MacFarlane, Charles . JAPAN: AN ACCOUNT, GEOGRAPHICAL AND HISTORICAL
Hartford 1856 Silas Andreus & Son. Hardcover. Octavo, many engraved illustrations, bound in coarse green cloth with mounted leather spine label. VG, very faint water line in top corner of each page. No ownership marks. (a72842)
$210.00
Murray, George T.; Gardiner, Robert S.; Baxter, Katharine Schuyler . THE LAND OF THE TATAMI; JAPAN AS WE SAW IT; IN BEAUTIFUL JAPAN A STORY OF BAMBOO LANDS (3 VOLUMES BOUND IN ONE)
1906, 1892, 1895. 3 titles bound in one volume. Octavo hardcover. Top edge giilt. 124pp., photo illustrations; 135pp., photo illustrations, foldout map; 381pp., photo illustrations. Original wraps bound in for the Murray and Baxter titles. Bound in one hardcover volume with two mounted leather spine labels. VG, spine labels worn, some foxing. Great collectible for Japan enthusiasts. (a60848)
$125.00
Norman, Henry . THE PEOPLES AND POLITICS OF THE FAR EAST, TRAVELS AND STUDIES IN THE BRITISH, FRENCH, SPANISH AND PORTUGUESE COLONIES, SIBERIA, CHINA, JAPAN, KOREA, SIAM AND MALAYA
NY1895 1st Scribner's. Large octavo, 608pp., illustrations, 4 maps, original decocorated cloth hardcove. VG, spine browned and slightly frayed at head, some brown spots on cover (a68550)
$90.00
Pumpelly, Raphael . ACROSS AMERICA AND ASIA NOTES OF A FIVE YEARS' JOURNEY AROUND THE WORLD AND OF RESIDENCE IN ARIZONA, JAPAN AND CHINA
NY 1870 2nd revised, Leypoldt & Holt. Lg.8vo., 454pp., woodcut illustrations, index, green cloth with gilt picture of globe on front board. Owner signed on titlepage and on end paper. Good, new endpapers, corners and spine ends a bit worn. (a42651)
$85.00
Schalek, Alice . JAPAN DAS LAND DES NEBENEINANDER EINE WINTERREISE DURCH JAPAN, KOREA UND DIE MANDSCHUREI
Breslau 1925 1st Hirt. In German. Hardcover. Octavo, 404pp., mit 193 eigenen aufnahmen, cloth. VG, light wear on top spine end, slight bit of wrinkling in text. (a38663)
$49.00
Seitz, Don C. . SURFACE JAPAN SHORT NOTES OF A SWIFT SURVEY
NY 1911 1st Harper. 4to., 158pp., illustrated with many nice fullpage mounted color photogravures, hardcover. Owner signed and dated. VG, some wear on board edges and corners, slight bumping of lower corner of leaves, in new mylar DJ. (a46556)
$90.00
Spry, W. J. J. R.N. . THE CRUISE OF HER MAJESTY'S SHIP 'CHALLENGER' VOYAGES OVER MANY SEAS, SCENES IN MANY LANDS
London 1876 1st Sampson Low Marston Searle & Rivington. 8vo., 388pp., 24pp., large foldout map, text illustrations, original green cloth with gilt ship on front board and gilt soldier and publisher's logo on backstrip. VG, some slight spotting on fore-edges, slight wear on lower spine end and corners. (a51920)
$600.00
Tristram, Canon H. B. . RAMBLES IN JAPAN
NY no date. Revell. Large octavo, 306pp., 45 illustrations by Edward Whymper, map, pictorial cloth hardcover. VG. Attractive book. (a41942)
$74.00
Weale, B. L. Putnam . THE RE-SHAPING OF THE FAR EAST 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
NY 1911 (1905) Macmillan. Hardcovers. 2 volumes. Octavos, 548pp., 535pp., photo illustrations, index, original maroon cloth. Small paper labels on lower spines and Athenaeum bookplates (a few other small institution markings). VG, light wear. 2 volumes. (a71124)
$99.00
Wilkinson, Hugh . SUNNY LANDS AND SEAS A VOYAGE IN THE SS. 'CEYLON' NOTES MADE DURING A FIVE MONTHS' TOUR IN INDIA, THE STRAITS SETTLEMENTS, MANILA, CHINA, JAPAN, THE SANDWICH ISLANDS AND CALIFORNIA
London 1883 1st John Murray. Hardcover. Octavo, 324pp., frontis folding map, illustrations, attratcive blue cloth cover with gilt and black decoration and lettering. Good, new end papers, cover a bit worn. Good solid copy of Scarce book. (a71131)
$390.00
Yonezo, Osawa . BUNKA HENSEN SHI (HISTORY OF CULTURE, END OF TOKUGAWA PERIOD THROUGH THE MEIJI PERIOD)
Bazan 1931 Nansen Nippo Sha. Oblong Folio (10 inches x15 inches), text in Japanese, hundreds of photo illustrations of people, soldiers, buildings, hot air balloon, political cartoons, women's hairstyles, etc. Leather backstrip, gilt decorated silk-covered boards. All edges gilt. Large gilt emblem on front. Good, spine worn, end papers lightly foxed; internally VG. Binding secure. Large heavy book. (a31631)
$475.00