Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Japanese Antiques:
(art) . JAPANESE ART SCREEN PAINTINGS, FAN PAINTINGS, AND LACQUER, COVERING A PERIOD OF OVER SIX HUNDRED YEARS
Toledo 1938 Toledo Museum. Large octavo, 262 items described, photo illustrations (5pp.)< original wraps. Good, cover a bit soiled. (a68856)
$36.00
(east asian art) . OSTASIATISCHE KUNST DUBLETTEN AUS DEN STAATLICHENMUSEEN IN BERLIN
Berlin 1920 Lepke. Auction catalogue. Versteigerung Dienstag 16. Marz bis Donnerstag 18. Marz 1920. In German. Lg.4to., 61pp., 36 monochrome photo illustrations, wraps. Good, somewhat worn, text browned but not brittle. (a42776)
$43.00
(japan art) . JAPANESE ART AND ANTIQUES
Kyoto 1940 or 1941, No Kenkyo. In Japanese, except for plates which are titled in Japanese and in English. 4to., about 40 pages followed by 45 plates on heavy stock showing halberds, swords, jade objects and white pottery bowls and jars, hardcover. Good, covers a bit bowed, lightly stained, top corner gently bumped throughout. (a43084)
$95.00
Chinese and Japanese Oriental Art . COLLECTION OF 13 IMPORTANT AUCTION CATALOGUES OF CHINESE, JAPANESE AND ORIENTAL ART
Collection includes: Chinese Sculptures of Edwin Krenn 1938; Siamese Art Luristan Bronzes and Tibetan Thankas 1960; Chinese Textiles of Williamson Moore 1935; Archaic Chinese Bronzes 1967; Rare Japanese Prints of H. Takano 1952; Netsuke Tsuba and Inro 1964; Japanese and Chinese Art of Hans Mueller 1950; Herschel Johnson Collection of Chinese Ceramics and 5 more. Each octavo or sm4to., wraps. VG. Collection of 13 catalogues: (a60512)
$125.00
Dick, Stewart . THE ARTS AND CRAFTS OF OLD JAPAN
Edinburgh 1904 T. N. Foulis. Sm.8vo., 153pp., illustrations, original decorated boards. Pencil notes on front free blank. Near VG, spine label chipped, ome foxing, offsetting on front and rear endpapers, corners a but worn. (a58459)
$30.00
Feddersen, Martin . JAPANESE DECORATIVE ART A HANDBOOK FOR COLLECTORS AND CONNOISSEURS
NY 1962 Yoseloff. Translated by K. Watson. Lg.8vo., 296pp., 239 photo illustratiions, some in color, hardcover. VG in Good DJ, some wear. (a36933)
$22.00
Fukui, Kikusaburo . JAPANESE CERAMIC ART AND NATIONAL CHARACTERISTICS
Tokyo c. 1926. Hardcover. Text half in English, half in Japanese. Octavo, over 100pp., foldout map of centers of Ceramic production in Japan, 62 plates in color or monochrome showing many pieces of ceramic artwork, pictorial cloth over boards. Owner signed. Good, cover cloth is tearing at sides of spine and corners and browned on spine. Valuable reference book for collectors of Japanese ceramics. (a74062)
$64.00
Koizumi, G. . LACQUER WORK A PRACTICAL EXPOSITION OF THE ART OF LACQUERING TOGETHER WITH VALUABLE NOTES FOR THE COLLECTOR
London 1923 Pitnam. Foreword by Lt.Col E. F. Strange. 4to., 45pp., 36 monochrome photo plates. Hardcover, black cloth with attractive full gilt-decorated front board with red lettered title. Near Fine (no faults, no ownership marks, faint indentation line on rear board; in Fair dj, dj has some chips and tears. (a56887)
$94.00
Matsuoka, Asa . SHOSO-IN ANCIENT STOREHOUSE OF TREASURES OF OLD JAPAN A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF THE BUILDING AND ITS MORE IMPORTANT HISTORIC AND ARTISTIC TREASURES
NY n.d. (1930) Japan Society. 8vo., 51pp., photo illustrations, original wraps. Good spine taped, wraps frayed on edges. (a60438)
$19.00
Mew, Egan . JAPANESE PORCELAIN
London n.d. (1912?) Jack. Sq.8vo., 96pp., monochrome and color plates, 5 pages of illustrations of Japanese porcelain maker marks, original printed boards with mounted plate on front. Near VG, one closed (glued) tear on rear outer hinge at head of spine. (a55037)
$30.00
Munsterberg, Oskar . JAPANISCHE KUNSTGESCHICHTE VOLUME III: TOPFEREI, WAFFEN, HOLZSCHNITTE, GURTELHANGER, JURO NETZKE
Braunschweig n.d (preface 1907) Verlag George Westermann. In German. Lg.4to., 392pp., 346 Abbildungen im text und 13 tafel, hardcover. Good plus, new spine, light wear. Volume III. (a60588)
$74.00
Noguchi, Yone . KORIN
London 1922 1st Elkins Mathews. Limited to 450 copies. 4to., 32pp. of text in English with 12 plates of screens, silk clothing, fans, etc, include a full color frontis, accordion binding, stiff brown paper wraps with gilt picture on front, delicate end paper artwork. Fine in VG plus hardcover blue cloth covered folding case with mounted illustrated paper label (pale peach trees and lettering) on front, two ivory clasps on side. (a74081)
$115.00
(auction catalogue) . JAPANESE WORKS OF ART PROPERTY OF LATE EDWARD D. KING AND COUNT ALFONSO P. VILLA (CATALOGUE 2851)
NY 1969 Parke Bernet Galleries. Octavo, wraps. Fine. (a60521)
$25.00
(japanese art) . JAPANESE WORKS OF ART PROPERTY OF LATE EDWARD D. KING AND OTHERS (CATALOGUE 2801)
NY 1969 Parke Bernet Galleries. Octavo, 48pp., photo illustrations, original wraps. Fine. (a60522)
$25.00
(japanese art) . JAPANESE WORKS OF ART PROPERTY OF MRS ELMER CLAAR AND OTHER SOURCES (CATALOGUE 2926)
NY 1969 Parke Bernet Galleries. Octavo, 35pp., photo illustrations, original wraps. Fine. (a60523)
$19.00
Riviere, Jean Roger . TSUBA - LAS GUARDAS DEL SABLE JAPONES
1960 Buenos Aires. Mundonuevo Coleccion Amida 4. Japanese sword guards. 12mo., 18pp. of text in Spanish plus 35 photo plates, original wraps with Dust Jacket. Bookseller label partly removed from end paper. VG, in Good DJ, a bit worn and rubbed. Scarce. (a61716)
$65.00
Sandak, Dr. Alfred . OSTASIATISCHE KUNST SAMMLUNG DR. ALFRED SANDAK DEUTSCHER MSUEUMS- UND ANDERER BESITZ
1926 Paul Cassirer und Hugo Helbing. Auction catalogue. In German. Lg.4to., 75pp., 17 monochrome photo plates, wraps. Good, some fraying on rear cover edges; text clean and binding secure. (a42774)
$45.00
Yabuta, Shinji . NURIMONO
Tokyo n.d. (c. 1950) Foreign Affairs Association of Japan. Japanese varnish ware. Octavo., 19pp. (accordion style), 5 full page photo plates, original fancy paper wraps with string binding. Full page ink inscription from previous owner on half title. VG. (a61029)
$27.00