Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Jewish History:
(holocaust) . THE JOURNAL OF HISTORICAL REVIEW
Torrance 1980-1981. 2 issues of the quarterly journal of Holocaust revisionism. Volume One, Number Four - Winter 1980 and Volume Two, Number One, Spring, 1981. 8vo., about 100pp. per issue, wraps. Good, wraps lightly soiled or stained, rubbed. Set of 2 issues: (a44949)
$30.00
(judaica) . THE DARED TO DREAM A HISTORY OF THE NATIONAL WOMEN'S LEAGUE
NY 1967. 8vo., 107pp., illus., wraps. VG. (a39355)
$40.00
(judaica) . THE JEWS OF CZECHOSLOVAKIA HISTORICAL STUDIES AND SURVEYS VOLUMES I AND II
Philadelphia and New York 1968 1st (stated). 2 volumes. 8vo., 583pp., index, 707pp., index. Volume II signed and inscribed on the title page by Joseph C. Pick, author of article on the Economy in Vol. I and Sports in Vol. II. Each volume Fine, Volume II in Fine Box, no DJs. Set of two volumes: (a31011)
$95.00
(new york city) . OBITUARY ADDRESSES ON THE OCCASION OF THE DEATH OF THE HON. ROBERT H. MORRIS, JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT OF THE FIRST JUDICIAL DISTRICT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK, OBITUARY NOTICE, ADJOURNMENT OF THE COURTS, FUNERAL OBSEQUIES AND ORATION
NY 1855 W. E. & J. Sibell. 8vo., 115pp., frontis portrait of Judge Morris, original gilt printed cloth. Name and date in white ink on spine. All edges gilt. Good, some foxing, a few stains on cover, corners a bit worn. (a60994)
$45.00
Auerbach, Elias . WÜSTE UND GELOBTES LAND. ERSTE BAND GESCHICHTE ISRAELS VON DEN ANFÄNGEN BIS ZUM TODE SALOMOS
Berlin 1938 zweite auflage. Ancient Middle Eastern history, especially of Israelites. Unusual topic to be published in Nazi Germany. In German. 4to., 287pp., 13 monochrome plates, large folding map in rear pocket, index, boards. Good, corners and spine ends worn. Volume 1 only. (a14244)
$45.00
Author of Selumiel . ELISAMA; OR, THE CAPTIVITY AND RESOTRATION OF THE JEWS: INCLUDING THE PERIOD OF THEIR HISTORY FROM THE YEAR 606 TO 408 BC
Philadelphia 1835 American Sunday-School Union. 12mo., 288pp., frontis map of Syria and Mesopotamia, original marbled hardcover with black leather spine and later endpapers. Ink notes inside front cover. Good, a bit worn, outer hinges cracking, small paper label at head of spine, browning and foxing in the text, lacks rear free blank. (a67918)
$100.00
Berger, Abraham, Lawrence Marwick, and Isidore S. Meyer (editors) . THE JOSHUA BLOCK MEMORIAL VOLUME: STUDIES IN BOOKLORE AND HISTORY
NY 1960 The New York Public Library. Lg.8vo., 219pp., photo frontis, bibliography of Block's writings, printed cloth. VG, no DJ. (a51291)
$55.00
Bianchi, Antonio . IL DAVIDE RE D'ISRAELE POEMA EROICO SAGRO
Venezia 1751 Per Girolamo Marconi a S. Salvador Al Ponte del Lovo. In Italisn. 4to., (6,) 360pp., original white pigskin. Old dry water staining at many leaves; initial leaves have small ink stain in lower margin. Owner inscribed on end paper and another owner signature on title page. Near Good, spine chipped and worn, cover very soiled. Scarce. (a64572)
$550.00
Biderman, Israel M. . MAYER BALABAN HISTORIAN OF POLISH JEWRY HIS INFLUENCE ON THE YOUNGER GENERATION OF JEWISH HISTORIANS
NY 1976 1st Biderman Book Committee. 8vo., 334pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a41571)
$39.00
Bloom, Herbert I . A STUDYOF BRAZILIAN JEWISH HISTORY 1623-1654 BASED CHIEFLY UPON THE FINDINGS OF THE LATE SAMUEL OPPENHEIM
1934. Publications of the American Jwish Historical Society no. 33. Hardcover octavo. This article on pp. 43-125. 292p. in complete volume which has several additional articles as well. VG plus, spine lettering faded; no ownership marks; internally fine. no dj. (a73415)
$100.00
Burroughs, Harry E. . TALESE OF A VANISHED LAND MEMORIES OF A CHILDHOOD IN OLD RUSSIA
Boston 1930 1st Houghton Mifflin. Large octavo, 336pp., illustrated with woodcuts by Howard Simon, hardcover. Near Fine, no DJ. (a64852)
$43.00
Citron, Samuel J. . TO WAKE THE KING A DRAMATIC LEGEND IN TWO ACTS
NY 1967 Friends of the Jewish Theatre. Includes music by Harry Coopersmith. 8vo., 108pp., hardcover. Owner signed. VG, no DJ. (a7472)
$30.00
Cohen, Naomi W. . NOT FREE TO DESIST - A HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN JEWISH COMMITTEE 1906-1966
Philadelphia 1972 JPS. Introduction by Salo W. Baron. 8vo., 652pp., index, hardcover. VG plus in VG DJ. (a57525)
$26.00
Comay, Joan . WHO'S WHO IN JEWISH HISTORY AFTER THE PERIOD OF THE OLD TESTAMENT
NY 1974 1st American Edition. 4to., 448pp., illus., cloth. VG, no DJ. (a41330)
$30.00
de Sola Pool, David and Tamar . AN OLD FAITH IN THE NEW WORLD PORTRAIT OF SHEARITH ISRAEL 1654-1954
NY 1955 1st Columbia University. Sm.4to., 595pp., illustrations, index, hardcover. Owner signed. VG in Good DJ, worn and lightly soiled. (a14993)
$45.00
Derenbourg, J. . ESSAI SUR L'HISTORIE ET LA GEOGRAPHIE DE LA PALESTINE, D'APRES LES THALMUDS ET LES AUTRES SOURCES RABINIQUES - PREMIERE PARTIE. HISTORIE DE LA PALESTINE DEPUIS CYRUS JUSQU'A ADRIEN
Paris 1867 1st l'Imprimerie Imperiale. History of Jews at time of beginning of Christianity. In French. Hardcover. Large octavo, 486pp. maroon cloth spine and marbled boards. Numbers at heel of spine, small blindstamp on title page. Good plus, new endpapers, occasional light foxing. (a73501)
$375.00
Deutsch, Gotthard . SCROLLS ESSAYS ON JEWISH HISTORY AND LITERATURE, AND KINDRED SUBJECTS VOLUME ONE
Cincinnati 1917 1st Ark. Vol. 1 of (3 volumes were published, volume 3 at a later date.) Sm.8vo., 318pp. Blue cloth hardcover. VG. Vol. 1 only: (a38051)
$35.00
Duda, Eugeniusz . Z DZIEJOW I KULTURY ZYDOW W KRAKOWIE
Krakow n.d. (c.1960) Museum History czne m. Krakowa. In Polish. 8vo., about 30 leaves, monochrome photo illus., wraps. Good, small stain on front cover. (a42307)
$30.00
Dunner, Joseph . THE REPUBLIC OF ISRAEL ITS HISTORY AND ITS PROMISE (signed)
NY 1950 McGraw. Octavo, 269pp., wraps. **Inscribed presentation copy from Dunner. Good. (a34019)
$28.00
Edgar, Irving MD . A HISTORY OF EARLY JEWISH PHYSICIANS IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN
NY 1982 1st Philosophical Library. Hardcover. Octavo, 249pp., illustrations, cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. (a645)
$20.00
Ehmann, Annegret (et al) . JUDEN IN BERLIN 1671-1945 EIN LESEBUCH
Berlin 1988 1st Nicolai. 8vo., 350pp. Fine in Fine DJ. (a25804)
$35.00
Ewald, Heinrich . THE HISTORY OF ISRAEL
London 1869-1886. Edited with preface and appendix by Russell Martineau. 8 matching maroon cloth hardcover volumes. octavo, about 400pp. per volume. Ex-college library, with usual spine numbers, stamps, bookplates and pockets. Good, wear to cloth; backstrips faded, spine ends worn; internally text is VG plus, clean and binding secure. (a34049)
$365.00
Fliegel, Hyman . THE LIFE AND TIMES OF MAX PINE
NY 1959 Author. "A history of the Jewish Labor Movement in the USA during the last part of the 19thc and the first part of the 20thc." 162pp., index. Fine, no DJ. (a22650)
$45.00
Frank, Herman Ph.D . JEWISH TYPOGRAPHY AND BOOKMAKING ART (IDISHE TYPOGRAPHYE UN BUKH-OYSARBETUNG KUNST)
New York 1938 1st Hebrew-American Typographical Union. In Yiddish. Octavo, 174pp., text illustrations and one double plate of typography company interior, original purple cloth hardcover. Some light scuffing on plates (had been stuck together at one time). Good, cover soiled and unevenly faded. Scarce. (a64025)
$120.00
Freidenreich, Harriet Pass . JEWISH POLITICS IN VIENNA, 1918-1938
Bloomington 1991 1st Indiana University. Octavo, 272pp. , hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ, small area of wrinkling on front cover, probably from publisher. (a24387)
$28.00
Geiger, Dr. Abraham . JUDAISM AND ITS HISTORY
NY 1865 Thalmessinger. Translated from German by Maurice Mayer. 12m. 343pp., 3/4 leather hardcover with red marbled end papers and matching decoration on fore-edges. A few ink check marks in margins. Two bookplates of Henry McLallen of Indiana. Academy blind stamp on titlepage. Good, old dry water stains on front free blanks and along very top edges of a few leaves, leather rubbed. (a63554)
$65.00
Graetz, Heinrich . GESCHICHTE DER JUDEN VOLUME 1, 2
Warsaw 1897, 1898. In Yiddish. 2 volumes in one. Octavo, 256pp., 336pp., buckram. Title written in ink at top of title page. Number stamp at heel of spine, library bookplate and checkout slip. Blindstamp on title page and on first page. Good, small chip along top margin of title page, leaves a bit browned and fragile, some soiling. (a64897)
$40.00
Gutstein, Morris a. . TO BIGOTRY NO SANCTION A JEWISH SHRINE IN AMERICA 1658-1958
NY 1958 Bloch. 8vo., 191pp., index. Three centuries of Jewish community life in Newport, R.I. Fine in VG DJ. (a23490)
$35.00
Haber, Julius . A SHEAF OF ZIONIST HISTORY
NY 1964 1st Waldon. In English and Hebrew. Octavo, 302pp., hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Haber. VG, no DJ.. (a63358)
$25.00
Hershkowitz, Leo and Isidore Meyer (eds) . THE LEE MAX FIREDMAN COLLECTION OF AMERICAN JEWISH COLONIAL CORRESPONDENCE LETTERS OF THE FRANKS FAMILY 1733-1748
Waltham, Mass 1968 AMerican Jewish Historical Society. Studies in American Jewish History #5. Sm4to. Color frontispiece.171p. Index. VG-Fine tiny bumping on front top corner. no dj. (a14924)
$55.00
Hoskins, Franklin E. . FROM THE NILE TO THE NEBO A DISCUSSION OF THE PROBLEM AND THE ROUTE OF THE EXODUS
Philadelphia 1912. Lg.8vo. 378pp., monochrome photo illustrations, foldout map at rear, index, printed boards. VG, (a41797)
$65.00
Huntington, Ellsworth . PULSE OF PROGRESS INCLUDING A SKETCH OF JEWISH HISTORY
NY 1926 1st Scribners. With a chapter on Climatic Changes. 8vo., 341pp., index, boards. VG, no DJ. (a11708)
$35.00
Ichud Habonim Labor Zionist Youth . SISTERS OF EXILE SOURCES ON THE JEWISH WOMAN
NY no date (c. 1950). 8vo., 152pp., illus., wraps. Collection of articles and poetry about Jewish women throughout history. Good, cover lightly soiled. (a40141)
$35.00
Idelsohn, A. Z. . JEWISH MUSIC IN ITS HISTORICAL DEVELOPMENT
NY 1944 Tudor. 535pp., index. Goood, end papers and cover have some spotting, backstrip faded and browned, top spine end frayed. (a21786)
$30.00
Kagan, Solomon R. MD . JEWISH CONTRIBUTIONS TO MEDICINE IN AMERICA (1656-1934)
Boston 1934 1st Boston Medical Publishing. With medical chronology and bibliography. 8vo., 549pp., illus., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a43039)
$125.00
Kalchheim, Moshe (editor) . WITH PROUD BEARING 1939-1945 CHAPTERS IN THE HISTORY OF JEWISH FIGHTING IN THE NAROTCH FORESTS
Israel 1992 Organization of Partisans. Entirely in Hebrew. Large octavo, 512pp., photo illustrations, pictorial boards. VG, light wear on corners, no DJ. (a33860)
$39.00
Katz, Irving I. . THE BETH EL STORY WITH A HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN MICHIGAN BEFORE 1850
Detroit 1955 Wayne State. Includes Three Hundred Years in America by Dr. Jacob R. Marcus. 4to., 238pp., illustrations, index, printed cloth. VG, no DJ. (a46708)
$20.00
Katz, Leo . SEED TIME A NOVEL
NY 1947 1st Knopf. Translated by Joel Ames from the German. Historical fiction about agrarian revolt in Rumania in 1907 and anti-semitism in Rumania and austro-Hungarian empire. 8vo., 381pp., hardcover. VG in Fair DJ, worn. (a14452)
$24.00
Lazar, Chaim . DESPITE IT ALL
NY 1984 Shengold. ISBN 0-88400-106-7. History of illegal Jewish immigration to Palestine. Octavo, hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (a19439)
$48.00
Lazar, Chaim . DESTRUCTION AND RESISTANCE, A HISTORY OF THE PARTISAN MOVEMENT IN VILNA. ISBN 0-88400-113-X
1985 1st Shengold. ISBN 0-88400-113-X. Translated from Hebrew by Galia Eden Barshop. Octavo, 199pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a67862)
$56.00
Letteris, Dr, M . MACHSOR DIE SAMMTLICHEN FEST-GEBERTE UND GOTTESDIENSTLICHEN DICHTUNGEN DER ISRAELITEN ERSTE BAND
Prag 1861 Dritte Auflage. Foreward by Letteris. In German and Hebrew. Sm8vo., 382pp., black cloth. Owner signed. Good, cloth soiled, some foxing, hinges cracked. (a21032)
$80.00
Levitan, Tina . ISLANDS OF COMPASSION A HISTORY OF THE JEWISH HOSPITALS OF NEW YORK
NY 1964. Hardcover. Octavo, 304pp., photo illustrations, index, cloth. Good plus, slight cover stan and slight wear on cover, no DJ. (a20247)
$20.00
Levitin, Adam Jeremiah . MI YAMALEL - WHO WILL RETELL? ZIONIST CONCEPTIONS OF JEWISH HISTORY & THE IDEAL OF THE NEW HEBREW
Cambridge. Harvard Judaica Collection Student Research Papers No. 5. 4to., 132pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a60874)
$45.00
Litvinoff, Barnet . THE BURNING BUSH ANTISEMITISM AND WORLD HISTORY
London 1988 1st Collins. Octavo., 493pp., index, hardcover. Near Fine, no DJ. (a13668)
$20.00
Lvov-Rogachevsky, V. . A HISTORY OF RUSSIAN JEWISH LITERATURE
Ann Arbor 1979 Ardis. ISBN 0-88233-271-6. Edited and translated by Arthur Levin. Inlcudes B. Gorev's essay, Russian Literature and the Jews. Hardcover. Octavo, 213pp., cloth. Fine in VG DJ. (a74048)
$21.00
Marsh, John . EPITOME OF GENERAL ECCLESIASTICAL HISTORY FROM THE EARLIEST PERIOD TO THE PRESENT TIME. WITH AN APPENDIX GIVING A CONDENSED HISTORY OF THE JEWS
NY 1834 4th W.E. Dean. 8vo., 450pp., full leather. Good, new endpapers, cover worn, lacking foldout chart at rear, light water staining throughout. Sold as is: (a51904)
$35.00
Mayr, Georgii e Societate Iesu . INSTITUTIONES LINGUAE HEBRAICAE IN SEX PARTES DISTRIBUTAE
Lugduni 1649 Antonii Ivllieron. In Latin. 12mo., 463pp., full leather. A few ink notes on title. Good, leather quit worn and rubbed, corners, spine ends and outer hinges chipped. (a41801)
$350.00
Moore, George Foot . JUDAISM IN THE FIRST CENTURIES OF THE CHRISTIAN ERA THE AGE OF THE TANNAIM 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Cambridge 1932(1927) Third Impression, Harvard. Two volumes. Large octavos, 552pp., 486pp., hardcovers in original Box. Fine in Good Box. 2 volumes. (a68027)
$75.00
Muller, Ernst . HISTORY OF JEWISH MYSTICISM
Oxford 1946 East and West Library. Sm.8vo., 197pp., index, hardcover. VG, cover faded unevenly, no DJ. (a58713)
$25.00
Nowack, Dr. Wilhelm . LEHRBUCH DER HEBRAISCHEN ARCHAOLOGIE 2 PARTS IN ONE VOLUME
Freiburg 1894 Mohr. In German with some notes, etc, in Hebrew. 2 parts, bound in one volume. Sm.4to., 395pp., illustrations in text (Privat- und Staatsalterthumer), 323pp., illustrations in text (Sacralalterthum), paper covered boards with maroon leather backstrip. Good, hew endpapers, spine rubbed, worn and a few small chips. New glassine protective jacket. (a54330)
$150.00
Patai, Rahael (editor) . HERZL YEAR BOOK ESSAYS IN ZIONIST HISTORY AND THOUGHT VOLUME V STUDIES IN THE HISTORY OF ZIONISM IN AMERICA 1894 - 1919
NY 1963 Herzl. Octavo, 384pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a62579)
$29.00
Plaut, Mordecai . AT THE CENTER OF THE UNIVERSE ESSAYS ON WESTERN INTELLECTUAL SPACE. ISBN 0-9612088-0-5
NY 1983 (5743) Author. ISBN 0-9612088-0-5. Small octavo, 168pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a65702)
$38.00
Ravnitzky, J. Ch. and Ch. N. Bialikik . AGADA SKAZANIYA, PRITCHI, IZRECHENIYA TALMUDA I MIDRASHA V 4-CH CHASTYAKH
Berlin 1922. S. D. Saltzmann Verlag. Authorized translation into Russian by S. G. Frug. Hardcover. In Russian. Sm.4to., 199pp., decorated cloth. Good, cloth a bit soiled, spine ends worn. text toned. Scarce. (k1119)
$185.00
Richardson, Benjamin Ward M.D. . HEALTH AND LIFE
London 1878 Daldy, Isbister. Some chapters: Health and Civilization; Jewish Vitality; Air As Food; Ozonized Air; The Modern Gaol; A Model House: the Basement; Idleness as Disease; Disposal of Dead and so forth. Sm.8vo., 335pp., original brown cloth. VG, hinges a bit tender, some cover wear. (a44705)
$100.00
Rosens, Judah . PARASHAT DERAHIM
1771 Printed in Zalkiewie in Amsterdam print fonts. Imprimatur of Duke Karl Stanislav Ratzevel (Radzivill or Radziwill?). Legal exegetical homilies by the noted Judah Rosens. In Hebrew. Sq.8vo., about 150pp., double column text, papercovered boards with leather spine. Much old ink script covers end papers. Fair, binding very worn and soiled, end papers chipped, leaves browned, possibly cropped (not affecting text). Very scarce. (a50978)
$1900.00
Roskies, Diane . ALPHABET INSTRUCTION IN THE EAST EUROPEAN HEDER: SOME COMPARATIVE AND HISTORICAL NOTES
NY 1978. In the Yivo Annual of Jewish Social Science Vol. XVII at pp.21-53. Whole issue has several articles. 8vo. 289pp., wraps. VG. (a40465c)
$30.00
Rossler, Emil Franz . DAS ALTPRAGER STADTRECHT AUS DEM XIV. JAHRHUNDERTE
Prag 1845 J. G .Calve'sche. Vorrede von Jacob Grimm. In German. Small octavo, 210pp., hardcover. Good, light wear, light foxing. (a70203)
$350.00
Steinherz, Samuel . JAHRBUCH DER GESELLSCHAFT FUR GESCHICHTE DER JUDEN IN DER CECHOSLOVAKISCHEN REPUBLIK
Prag 1934 Taussig. In German. Sm.4to., 409pp., a few photo illustrations, hardcover. Good, new endpapers. (a51585)
$175.00
Stern, Norton B. . CALIFORNIA JEWISH HISTORY A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY
Glendale 1967 Arthur Clark. Over 550 works for the period Gold Rush to post World War I. 8vo., 175pp., cloth. VG, small light stain on front cover. (a10918)
$70.00
Trainin, Rabbi Isaac N. . IN THE PATH OF RIGHTEOUSNESS THERE IS LIFE HISTORY OF THE DEPARTMENT ON RELIGIOUS AFFAIRS 1952-1983 (VOLUME V OF THE COMMUNAL DIARY)
1984 Federation of Jewish Philanthropies. Edited By Barbara S. Trainin and Mr. and Mrs. William Tow. Octavo, 543pp., hardcover. Signed by Isaac Trainin. Fine in VG DJ. (a46165)
$35.00
Ussoskin, Moshe . STRUGGLE FOR SURVIVAL A HISTORY OF JEWISH CREDIT COOPERATIVE IN BESSARABIA, OLD RUMANIA, BUKOVINA AND TRANSYLVANIA
Jerusalem 1975 1st Academic Press. 8vo., 345pp., photo illustrations, index, cloth. VG, no DJ.. (a8892)
$75.00
Weiner, Lewis and Gertrude Hirschler (editors) . REVIEW OF THE SOCIETY FOR THE HISTORY OF CZECHOSLOVAK JEWS VOLUME 2 1988-1989
1989. Octavo, 208pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a74402)
$35.00
Yaari, Avraham . THE GOODLY HERITAGE - MEMOIRS DESCRIBING THE LIFE OF THE JEWISH COMMUNITY OF ERETZ YISRAEL FROM THE 17TH TO THE 20TH CENTURIES
Jerusalem 1958 1st Youth and Hechalutz Department. Abridged and translatedby Israel Schen. 12mo., 496pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a58462)
$22.00