Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Judaica - German:
(german) . NEW GERMAN CRITIQUE. SPECIAL ISSUE 1 - GERMANS AND JEWS
1980. Complete issue of New German Critique. Articles by Anson Rabinbach, Jack Zipes, J-P Bier, Jeffrey Herf, Siegfired Zielinski, Moishe Postone and others. Octavo, 180pp., original wraps. VG. (a70898)
$25.00
(judaica) . AN DIE DEUTSCHEN MUTTER! (original poster)
Berlin n.d. (c.1919) Lindemann and Ludecke in Berlin, Reichsbund Judischer Frontsoldaten E.V. Original printed poster. 4to. (12 x 8-1/2 inches), black and white, illustration shows a weeping woman at a gravesite. Text reads: An Die Deutschen Mutter! 72000 judaische soldaten sindfurdas Vaterland auf dem Felde der Ehre gefallen. Fine. Painfully poignant and ironic of course given the treatment German Jews were to receive just a few decades later from their homeland. Picture available. (a10787)
$750.00
(judaica) . CONFERENCE ON THE FUTURE OF THE JEWS IN GERMANY
Heidelberg 1949 Office of the Adviser of Jewish Affairs. 4to., 60 leaves mimeo on rectos only, wraps. Good, leaves a bit browned but not brittle, light wear. (a39608)
$135.00
(judaica) . DIE JUDISCHEN OPFER DES NATIONALSOZIALISMUS IN HAMBURG
Hamburg Oktober 1965. 8vo., 111pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a43028)
$50.00
(judaica) . FESTSCHRIFT ZUM 50 JAHRIGEN BESTEHEN 1904-1954
Zurich 1954 Federation Suisse des Communautes Israelites. In German. 8vo., 334pp., wraps. 334p. Good, final 10 leaves and rear cover creased, in VG DJ. (a39890)
$50.00
(judaica) . GERMAN JUDAICA A SAMPLING OF HARVARD'S LIBRARY OF RESOURCES FOR THE STUDY OF GERMAN JEWRY
Cambridge 1982. Exhibition catalogue. 4to., 36pp., monochrome photo illustrations, original printed wraps. VG, very light soiling, (a58352)
$30.00
(judaica) . IMPOSED JEWISH GOVERNING BODIES UNDER NAZI RULE YIVO COLLOQUIUM DECEMBER 2-5, 1967
NY 1972 Yivo. 8vo., 120pp. in English, 144pp. in Hebrew, wraps. VG. (a41703)
$55.00
(judaica) . ISRAELITISCHES FAMILIENBLATT 29 JAHRGANG (1927)
Berlin 1927. In German. Full year (52 issues) of this journal, a signifcant Jewish weekly in Germany. Folio, bound in1/2 cloth with marbled boards and spine label. VG. (a52270)
$435.00
(judaica) . JAHRBUCH FÜR JÜDISCHE GESCHICHTE UND LITERATUR 1905
Berlin 1905. Achter Band. In German. 8vo., 250pp., 50pp., printed boards. Good, new endpapers, a few spots on boards, spine ends rubbed, leaves browned and a bit fragile. (a51295)
$65.00
(judaica) . MACHSOR TOM II
Wien 1866 Verlag v. Adolf Knöpflmacher's Buchhandlung. In Hebrew with a few pages in German. 12mo., about 300pp. (paginated in parts), boards with cloth spine. Owner signed in Hebrew and German. Good, hinges cracked. (a62355)
$75.00
(judaica) . MISCHNAH ODER DER TEXT DES TALMUDS FUNFTER THEIL SECHSTER THEIL
Onolzbach 1762, 1763 Jacob Christoph Posch. In German. Funfter theil, Kodalschim von Heiligfeiten oder geheiligten Dingen von Johann Jacob Rabe; Sechster Theil Tohoroth von den Reinigungen von Johann Jacob Rabe. Sm.4to., 294pp., 401pp., later (19thc) rebinding in white paper-covered boards. VG, boards a bit soiled and lightly warped outward. (a41485)
$520.00
(judaica) . PHILO-LEXIKON HANDBUCH DES JUDISCHEN WISSENS
Berlin 1936 Dritte Auflage. Summary portrait of Jewry prior to WW2. Information presented in alphabetical order. In German. Sm.8vo., 799pp., 250 abbild including color plates and foldout maps (one showing number of Jews living in each section of Germany in 1933.) Owner name stamp on front blank. VG, light wear. (a11796)
$60.00
(judaica) . TÄGLICHES GEBETBUCH DER ISRAELITEN FÜR DAS GANGE JAHR
Breslau 1888. In German and Hebrew. Octavo, 727pp., rebound in later wraps. Good, a few leaves have closed tears (i.e. no loss), text a bit toned. (a57669)
$50.00
(judaica) . THE JEWS IN NAZI GERMANY - THE FACTUAL RECORD OF THEIR PERSECUTION BY THE NATIONAL SOCIALISTS
NY 1933 American Jewish committee. Octavo, 99pp., original printed wraps. Good, light wear. (a67562)
$45.00
Adler-Rudel, S. . BARON MORITZ VON HIRSCH
1964, Article in German at pp. 189-252 in single issue of Bulletin des Leo Baeck Instituts. Complete issue has several additional articles as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a74471)
$35.00
Armin, Otto . JUDEN IM HEERE: EINE STATISTISCHE UNTERSUCHUNG NACH AMTLICHE QUELLEN
München 1919. Anti-semitic publication about the role of Jews in the German Army. In German. Octavo, 96pp., later wraps with original rear wrap bound in. Good, light wear. (a63591)
$100.00
Auerbach, Elias . WÜSTE UND GELOBTES LAND. ERSTE BAND GESCHICHTE ISRAELS VON DEN ANFÄNGEN BIS ZUM TODE SALOMOS
Berlin 1938 zweite auflage. Ancient Middle Eastern history, especially of Israelites. Unusual topic to be published in Nazi Germany. In German. 4to., 287pp., 13 monochrome plates, large folding map in rear pocket, index, boards. Good, corners and spine ends worn. Volume 1 only. (a14244)
$45.00
Bacher, W;, Brann M. and D. Simonsen (editors) . MOSES BEN MAIMON: SEIN LEBEN SEINE WERKE UND SEIN EINFLUSS SCHRIFTEN BAND II
Leipzig 1914 Gustav Fock. In German. 8vo., 358pp., decorated boards. Small pen number inside rear bioard, and a few pen notes on recto of final blank. Good, corners bumped, heel of spine worn. Volume II (of 2) only. (a51341)
$80.00
Beer-Hofmann, Richard . JAAKOBS TRAUM EIN VORSPIEL
Berlin 1920 Fischer. 170p. Fair-text VG but hinges cracked and cover worn on corners. Jewish drama. In German. (a15390)
$65.00
Bieber, Hugo . HEINRICH HEINE JUDISCHES MANIFEST
"Eine Auswahl aus seinen Werken, Briefen und Gesprachen Herausgegeben von Hugo Bieber." NY 1946-lst Rosenberg. 315p. In German. Good DJ. VG-Fine. Book is "the result of the life-long study of the famous Heine scholar Hugo Bieber. (a10154)
$45.00
Bienenfeld, F.R. . THE GERMANS AND THE JEWS
NY n.d. (c.1940). 8vo., 265pp., hardcover. Good, cover stained, no DJ. (a23828)
$19.00
Bin Gorion, Emanuel (editor) . DAS SIEBENFACHE LICHT GESTALTEN UND STOFFE DES JUDENTUMS IN DER DEUTSCHEN DICHTUNG
Berlin 1936 1st Schocken. In German. Octavo, 398pp., white cloth. Good, spine ends a bit frayed, no DJ. (a10928)
$35.00
bin Gorion, Micha Joseph . DIE ERSTEN MENSCHEN UND TIERE AUSWAHL AUSDEN TAGEN DER JUDEN
Frankfurt 1917 Kutten & Loening. bin Gorion lived 1865-1921. 12mo., 96pp. Good, cover a bit worn and lightly soiled, pages lightly browned. (a30672)
$45.00
Carelebach, Emanuel (Rabbiner und Seminardirecktor) . EIN WORT AUFKLAERUNG
Koeln 1906. In German. 8vo., 23pp., wraps. Good, light soiling, rear wrap chipped. (a50782)
$90.00
Carmely, Klara Pomeranz . DAS IDENTITAETSPROBLEM JUDISCHER AUTOREN IM DEUTSCHEN SPRACHRAUM VON DER JAHRHUNDERTWENDE BIS ZU HITLER
Koenigstein 1981. 8vo., 186pp., wraps. In German, Inscribed and signed by 'Klara' on the half title. VG. (a37304)
$40.00
Casparius, Hans . DAS PALASTINA-BILDER-BUCH
Leipzig 1934 Tal. Vorwort und Text zu den Bildern von Arthur Rundt. In German. Large octavo, 96 photographien by Casparius, paper covered boards with cloth spine. Good, cover stained, somewhat worn. (a13038)
$42.00
Creizenach, Dr. M. . DORSCHE HADDOROTH, ODER ENTWICKLUNGSGESCHICHTE DES MOSAISCHEN RITUALGESETZES VON DEN ALTESTEN ZEITEN BIS NACH DER ENTSTEHUNG DES TALMUDS
Frankfurt am Main 1840 Andreaischen Buchhandlung. In German, 12mo., 358pp., dark paper covered hardcover with maroon cloth spine and corners. Gilt spine lettering. Good, worn. (a58684)
$260.00
Dittmar, Kurt . ASSIMILATION AND DISSIMILATION ERSCHEINUNGSFORMEN DER MARGINALITAETSTHEMATIK DEI JUEDISCH-AMERIKANISCHEN ERZAEHLERN (1900-1970)
Franfurt Am Main 1978. Anglo-American Forum, Vol. 9. In German. 8vo., 512pp., stiff wraps. Compliment slip lain in, signed (by whom?) in Hebrew or Yiddish. VG, light soiling. (a40241)
$50.00
Doblin, Alfred . REISE IN POLEN
Berlin 1926 1st Fischer. About Jewish life in Poland after First World War. In German. Hardcover. Octavo, 367pp., printed cloth. Good, some wearing along rear outer hinge, spine ends lightly frayed, faint rippling to text pages, no DJ. In protective removable glassine jacket. (a47541)
$200.00
Ehmann, Annegret (et al) . JUDEN IN BERLIN 1671-1945 EIN LESEBUCH
Berlin 1988 1st Nicolai. 8vo., 350pp. Fine in Fine DJ. (a25804)
$35.00
Elbogen, Ismar . GESCHICHTE DER JUDEN IN DEUTSCHLAND
Berlin 1935 1st Judische Buch-Vereinigung. In German. 8vo., 319pp., index, hardcover. Good, spine a bit browned and spine ends lightly worn, no DJ. (a47540)
$50.00
Eloesser, Arthur . VOM GHETTO NACH EUROPA DAS JUDENTUM IM GEISTIGEN LEBEN DES 19. JARHUNDERTS
Berlin 1936 1st Judische Buch-Vereinigung. In German. 8vo., 292pp., cloth. Good, slight warping of boards, slight browning on spine, no DJ. (a47538)
$50.00
Fliedner, Hans-Joachim . DIE JUDENVERFOLGUNG IN MANNHEIM 1933-1945 VOLUME I DARSTELLUNG VOLUME II DOKUMENTE
Stuttgart 1971. Herausgegeben vom Stadtarchiv Mannheim. In German. 2 volumes. Lg.8vo., 259pp., index, 408pp., boards. Fine in VG DJs, small closed tear on rear panel of DJ in the Dokumente volume. 2 volumes: (a43126)
$70.00
Frank, Rudolf . AHNEN UND ENKEL ROMAN
Berlin 1936 Juedische Buch-Vereinigung. In German. Sm.8vo., 267pp., printed cloth. VG, no DJ. (a47680)
$40.00
Frischbein, Mrs. (possibly) . 12 VOLUMES OF ORIGINAL HANDWRITTEN DIARY OF GERMAN JEWISH WOMAN 1826 TO 1872
12 small hardcover volumes, about 9x14 cm or 5.5 x 3.5 inches, of varying bindings, some leatherbound, some cloth. Each volume was sold as a diary for a specific year and has printed dates for each day of the year (a few of the diaries are Kleiner Notiz-Kalenders published by Trowitzsch in Berlin , most are Schreib and Termin-Kalenders by Carl Kuhn of Berlin.) Only the following years remain in the collection: 1826, 1829, 1830, 1833, 1835, 1840, 1841, 1857, 1864, 1870, 1871, 1872. All the entries are in brown ink, in German and in the same female handwriting. All are neat but the writing is tiny and dense and would likely be somewhat hard to read. A few pages suffer from light bleeding from one page to next. Maybe a third to a half of all days have entries but many entries are a page long or more written on interspersed full size pages with no printing, presumably provided by the publisher for this purpose. There are just a few pages with children's scribbling but fortunately these two children scribbled their names: Otto Frischbien and Karl Frischbien. To find an original diary covering over 40 years of one person's life is Rare and Remarkable. Unique and desirable. (a68032)
$1200.00
Glanz, Rudolf . THE GERMAN JEW IN AMERICA AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY INCLUDING BOOKS, ARTICLES AND PAMPHLETS OF SPECIAL INTEREST
Cincinnati 1969. Bibliographica Judaica Number 1. 4to., 192pp. Fine, no DJ. (a36376)
$30.00
Glasner, Akiba . KONIGIN SABBAT UND DIE ERLOSUNG ISRAELS
Zurich 5706 (1946) . Sm.8vo., 125pp., wraps. Good,backstrip and corner of front wrap chipped, leaves browned but legible and not brittle. (a42703)
$40.00
Gordon, Julius . PITY THE PERSECUTOR
NY 1938 1st Smith. 8vo., 104pp., hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Gordon. VG, in Fair DJ, worn and stained. (a31417)
$35.00
Gottschalk, Alfred . THE GERMAN POGROM OF NOVEMBER 1938 AND THE REACTION OF AMERICAN JEWRY
NY 1988. Leo Baeck Memorial Lecture. Octavo, 27pp., wraps. VG. (a41855)
$24.00
Graetz, Heinrich . VOLKSTÜMLICHE GESCHICHTE DER JUDEN VOLUME 3
Berlin 1923. In German. Sm.4to., 805pp., index, printed cloth. Good, spine ends a bit worn, backstrip re-attached, new endpapers. Volume 3 only. (a53254)
$40.00
Haupt, Dr. Paul . ÜBER DIE ANSIEDLUNG DER RUSSISCHEN JUDEN IN EUPHRAT-UND TIGRIS-GEBIETE, EIN VORSCHLAG
Baltimore 1892 Friedenwald. In German. Sm.4to., 21pp., foldout map, hardcover. Ex-library. Good, text clean. (a9798)
$75.00
Henne-Am Rhyn, Otto . KULTURGESCHICHTE DES JUDENTEMS VON DEN ALTESTEN ZEITEN BIS ZUR GEGENWART
Jena 1880 Hermann Costenoble. In German. Octavo, 527pp., original maroon cloth with marbled boards. Small owner stamp on titlepage (Prof. Dor. L. Pfaff). Good, leave lightly browned, light wear to spine ends. (a63541)
$46.00
Hertz, Dr. Joseph Herman; Felix Perles (Geleitwort) . JUDISCHE GEDANKEN UND GEDANKEN UBER JUDENTUM
Leipzig 1924 1st Engel. Autorisierte Ubersetzung aus dem Englishchen von Rosalie Perles. In German. Octavo, 248pp., frontis photo portrait of Hertz, hardcover. Signed with 3 line inscription by the writer on Judaica, Felix Perles. VG, a few pages have wrinkled corners. (a62598)
$45.00
Herzfeld, Manfred . GRUSS AN DEUTSCHLAND EINE ABRECHNUNG IN VERSEN
Jerusalem 1947 Lychenheim & Sohn. In German. 8vo., 47pp., original plain printed wraps. VG. (a56714)
$90.00
Hoxter, Dr. Julius . QUELLENLESEBUCH ZUR JÜDISCHEN GESCHICHTE UND LITERATUR - III. TEIL DEUTSCHLAND, FRANKREICH UND ITALIEN IM MITTELALTER
Frankfurt am Main 1927 1st J. Kauffmann. In German.8vo., 130pp., original printed hardcover. Good, rear board has a few snags and holes with some tearing of cloth, no DJ. (a57535)
$23.00
Jellinek, Dr. Ad. (Prediger der israelitischen Cultusgemeinde in Wien) . GEDÄCHTNISSREDE AUF DEN VEREWIGTEN SALOMON MUNK
Wien 1867 Herzfeld & Bauer. Am 17. Februar 1867 im Bet ha-Midrasch gehalten. In German. Octavo, 16pp., wraps with later paper spine. Good, some cover wear and light soiling. Scarce. (a63738)
$250.00
Karpeles, Gustav . GESCHICHTE DER JUDISCHEN LITERATUR ERSTER BAND
Berlin 1920 dritte auflage M. Poppelauer. In German. 8vo., 477pp., printed boards. Good plus, one vertical crease on final 15 leaves, pages lightly evenly browned, spine lettering a bit faded. (a39965)
$60.00
Kellner, Leon . JUDISCHE WEIHESTUNDEN
Czernowitz 5674 1914 Jud.-Nat. Akad. Verein Emunah. In German. Octavo, 67pp., new wraps with original front mounted. VG. Scarce. (a67944)
$85.00
Korn, Bertram Wallace . GERMAN-JEWISH INTELLECTUAL INFLUENCES ON AMERICAN JEWISH LIFE, 1824-1972
Syracuse 1972. The B.G. Rudolph Lectures in Judaic Studies. 8vo., 25p., wraps. Small section cut out from top part of front wrap. University Library stamp on title page and on one text page. VG. (a48874)
$30.00
Landau, M. I. (translator) . VORTRAG FÜR DIE BEIDEN ABENDE DES UIBERSCHREITUNGSFESTES MIT BEIFÜGUNG ALLER GEBRÄUCHE
Prag 1858 Landau. In German. Small octavo, 63pp., small vignette of king on throne on title page, several text engravings, cloth spine and paper covered boards. Some pencil notation on end papers. Fair, worn but still intact. (a67396)
$100.00
Langhoff, Wolfgang (Geeleitwort) . KOPF HOCH, KAMERAD! KUNSTLERISCHE DOKUMENTE AUS FASCHISTISCHEN KONZENTRATIONSLAGERN
Berlin 1966 Henschelverlag. 40 artworks illustrated, most in color. Fine in Fine later glassine DJ. (a25135)
$85.00
Levy, Sarah . HENRI UND SARAH
Berlin 1931 Erich Reiss Verlag. Fiction in German about Jews. 12mo., 204pp., white cloth. . Good plus, lower spine end lightly frayed, front hinge tender and just beginning to crack, in Fair DJ, spine browned, 2 inch chip at heel of spine. (a53475)
$38.00
Lösener, Dr, Jur. Bernhard and Dr. Jur. Friedrich U. Knost . DIE NÜRNBERGER GESETZE
Berlin 1936 6. Tausend. In German. According to Werner Cohn in the Leo Baeck Institute Yearbook, Vol. XXXIII, 1988, this publication by Nazi officials is the most thorough, detailed, and precise legal commentary on the Nuremberg laws, with special attention to the problems of partial Jews. 12mo., 107pp. plus 19pp., original printed wraps. VG, some light soiling, light wear. Scarce. (a55741)
$800.00
Lowenthal, Dr. Moritz . HIOB PRAKITSCHE PHILOSOPHIE OBER KLARE DARSTELLUNG...
Frankfurt am Main 1846 Verfassers. German-Hebrew text of Job. 8vo., 206pp., marbled boards. Good, moderately foxed throughout, boards worn on edges. (a41799)
$200.00
Löwenthal, Ernst G. . PHILO-ATLAS. HANDBUCH FÜR DIE JÜDISCHE AUSWANDERUNG
Berlin 1938 Jüdischer Buchverlag. In German. Sm.8vo., 283pp., maps, printed cloth. Names blocked out on two leaves. VG, light wear. (a53759)
$139.00
M'Caul, Rev. A M . NETHIVOTH OLAM, ODER DER WAHRE ISRAELIT. EIN VERGLEICH ZWISCHEN DEM MODERNEN JUDENTHUM UND DER RELIGION MOSES UND DER PROPHETEN
Frankfurt a. M. 1855 dritte auflage, Naumann. Nach dem Englishchen herausgegeben von Rev. W. Ayerst. Author compares contemporary Jewry with Biblical times. In German and Hebrew. Octavo, 384pp., original marbled hardcover with later spine. Good, front free blank has top quarter cut away, leaves lightly soiled and lightly browned. (a67943)
$100.00
Marcus, Jacob Rider (editor) . THE GERMAN-JEWISH LEGACY IN AMERICA 1938-1988 A SYMPOSIUM
Cincinnat 1988. November 1988 issue of American Jewish Archives, Volume XL, Number 2. 8vo., pp.197-454 (complete issue), wraps. VG, one small scuff on front wrap. (a42306)
$36.00
Marx, Hugo . DIE FLUCHT. JÜDISCHES SCHICKSAL.
Dusseldorf 1955 1st Verlag Allgemeine Wochenzeitung der Juden in Deutschland. In German. Octavo, 194pp., original printed wraps. Good, leaves browned but legible and not brittle. (a62365)
$20.00
Mendelssohn, Moses . MOSES MENDELSSOHN EINE AUSWAHL AUS SEINEN SCHRIFTEN UND BRIEFEN
Frankfurt 1929 Kauffmann Verlag. Sm.8vo., 124pp., wraps. Good. (a40539)
$35.00
Moeller, Lies . LIED IN ZEITEN
Haifa 1960. In German. 8vo., 62pp., wraps. Illustrated by Jacov Wexler. VG. (a38058)
$45.00
Moses, Siegfried . SALMAN SCHOCKEN SEINE BETATIGUNG IN DER WIRTSCHAFT UND ALS ZIONIST
1961, Article in German at pp. 1-43 in single issue of Bulletin des Leo Baeck Instituts. Complete issue has several additional articles as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a74470)
$35.00
Munz, Dr. J . MOSES BEN MAIMON (MAIMONIDES) SEIN LEBEN UND SEINE WERKE
Frankfurt am Main 1912 Kauffmann. In German, Octavo., 355pp., original printed hardcover with new paer spine. Good. (a61002)
$39.00
Opatoschu . DER AUFSTAND
Leipzig 1929. Translated into German from the Yiddish. 8vo., 191pp., decorated cloth. VG in Fair DJ, worn and chipped. (a50636)
$30.00
Perez, Jizchok Leib . AUS DIESER UND JENER WELT JUDISCHE GESCHICHTEN
Wien und Berlin 1919 1st R. Lowit Verlag. Deutsch von Siegfried Schmitz. In German. 8vo., 223pp., original printed boards. Bookplate (of Iwan Salomon.) Good, split on front outer hinge, a few small chips to backstrip. Very Scarce. (a54057)
$90.00
Prinz, Joachim . WIR JUDEN
Berlin 1934 Erich Reiss. 8vo., 175pp. Good, slightly bowed, no DJ. (a30628)
$35.00
Reisse, Nathan M. . SOME JEWISH FAMILIES OF HESSE AND GALICIA
Highland Park 1980 1st Reiss. Hardcover. 4to., 229pp., photo illustrations, index, errata slip, blue cloth. Autographed letter from Reisse about the book laid in. Near Fine, slight bump on lower front corner, no DJ. (a72155)
$150.00
Rosenthal, Fritz . DIE SELTSAME GEMEINDE EIN LEGENDENKREIS
Radolfzell 1931. In German. First book by Fritz Rosenthal, a reknowned German-Jewish scholar who emigrated to Palestine after Hitler came to power, and started a new life as Shalom Ben-Chorin. 8vo., 47pp., thin boards. Inscribed and signed by Rosenthal. Included is a promotional piece in German for another Rosenthal book, the novel Baptist and Amphion. VG. (a48714)
$150.00
Rossler, Emil Franz . DAS ALTPRAGER STADTRECHT AUS DEM XIV. JAHRHUNDERTE
Prag 1845 J. G .Calve'sche. Vorrede von Jacob Grimm. In German. Small octavo, 210pp., hardcover. Good, light wear, light foxing. (a70203)
$350.00
Salomon, Dr. Gotthold . JEROBEAM ODER DIE KUCFFEHR DER UNGLAUBIGEN ZUM GLAUBEN EINE PREDIGT...1835
Hamburg (1835) Hanfer & Frankel. In German. 12mo., 22pp., later wraps. near VG, light wear, lightly toned. (a65526)
$80.00
Salomon, G. (Gotthold) . DER HERBST PRIESTER IM TEMPEL DER NATUR EINE AM SABBATH NACH DEM BERFOHNUNGSTAGE...1852
Hamburg (1852) Halberstadt. In German. 12mo., 15pp., later wraps. VG, leaves slightly browned. (a65525)
$60.00
Salomon, Gotthold . DAS DENK- UND DANKFELT EINE ZUR ERRINERUNG AN HAMBURGS GROSSEN BRAND AM SECHSTEN MAI 1843
Hamburg (1843) Haberstadt. In German. 12mo., 18pp., later wraps. Fair, one inch closed tear throughout on right margin into text (no loss), leaves tones, title page a bit soiled. (a65523)
$50.00
Schacht, Dr. Hjalmar . MEHR GELD MEHR KAPITAL MEHR ARBEIT
Elbe 1949 Otto Meissner. In German. 8vo., 119pp., wraps. Fair, leaves quite browned, half title detached, top 1/4 inch of front wrap and first 10 leaves chipped. (a10779)
$100.00
Schlotzhauer, Inge . DAS PHILANTHROPIN 1804-1942 DIE SCHULE DER ISRAELITISCHEN GEMEINDE IN FRANKFURT AM MAIN
Frankfurt 1990 1st Kramer. Herausgegeben mit Unterstutzung der Frankfurter Aufbau AG und der Saalbau GmbH. 8vo., 132pp., printed boards. VG. (a39146)
$39.00
Schnitzer, Manuel . RABBI LACH EIN KULTURDOCUMENT IN ANECDOTEN
Hamburg 1922 W. Gente. 176pp. Good, text moderately browned, cover lightly browned. (a25033)
$65.00
Scholem, Gershom . WISSENSCHAFT VOM JUDENTUM EINST UND JETZT
1960, Article in German at pp. 10-20 in single issue of Bulletin des Leo Baeck Instituts. Complete issue has several additional articles as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a74469)
$25.00
Schwarzschild, Leopold . KAETE GRAUPE EINE GEDENKREDE
NY 1945. In German. 8vo., about 10pp., frontis photo illustrations of Kaete Graupe, plain wraps. Good, light wear. (a48718)
$30.00
Selisberg, Marcus Heimann . 'IR MIKLAT. DER ZUFLUCHTSORT, EINE MORALISCH-RELIGIÖSE SCHRIFT ZUR HÄUSLICHEN ERBAUUNG. IN HEBRAISCHER UND DEUTSCHER SPRACHE
Rodelhein 1846 Lehrberger. In German. Octavo, 346pp., paper-covered boards with original paper wrapper bound in. Some contemporary ink names written on end papers. Good, somewhat worn. (a74896)
$160.00
Sellenthin, H.G. . GESCHICHTE DER JUDEN IN BERLIN UND DES GEBÄUDES FASANENSTR. 79/80. FESTSCHRIFT ANLÄßLICH DER EINWEIHUNG DES JÜDISCHEN GEMEINDEHAUSES
Berling 1959. In German. Sm.4to., 130pp., monochrome photo illustrations, original decorated wraps. VG. (a56000)
$40.00
Sombart, Werner . DIE JUDEN UND DAS WIRTSCHAFTSLEBEN
Leipzig 1911 1st Duncker and Humblot. Hardcover. In German. sm4to. 476pp., 3/4 vegetable vellum with brown paper covered boards and mounted black spine label (label is rubbed). Good, binding secure and not much wear but faint purple stain on inner margin of initial pages. (a12452)
$90.00
Steinherz, Samuel . JAHRBUCH DER GESELLSCHAFT FUR GESCHICHTE DER JUDEN IN DER CECHOSLOVAKISCHEN REPUBLIK
Prag 1934 Taussig. In German. Sm.4to., 409pp., a few photo illustrations, hardcover. Good, new endpapers. (a51585)
$175.00
Steinthal, Dr. H . CHARAKTERISTIK DER HAUPTSÄCHLICHSTEN TYPEN DES SPRACHBAUES
Berlin 1860 zweite bearbeitung seiner Classification der Sprachen, Ferd. Dümmler's Verlagsbuchhandlung. Principal work of this German philologist, philosopher and specialist in the Old Testament, 1823-1899. In German. Octavo, 335pp., hardcover with new paper spine. Owner signed. Good, slight browning to text. Very scarce. (a63589)
$450.00
Stephanos, Bishop . JEWS UNDER HITLERISM
NY 1943 1st Delta Press. Eyewitness account by Greek Catholic Bishop Missionary from U.S. Hardcover. Octavo, 240pp., frontis photo portrait of author, cloth. Owner bookplate. Not listed in Edelheit. Totten No. 714. Fair, backstrip wrinkled, text browned ( but still legible); stain on front. (a6938)
$43.00
Stern, Gertie and Julius Stern . DAS JÜDISCHE JAHR : BETRACHTUNGEN, SCHILDERUNGEN UND ERZÄHLUNGEN AUSGEWÄHLT UND ÜBERSETZT
Berlin 1935 Schocken. In German. Sm.8vo., 43pp., original printed wraps. Inscription in German by owner on the title page. VG, light wear. (a56529)
$35.00
Welder-Steinberg, Augusta . REDE AN DIE JUDISCHE JUGEND
Zurich-Wollishofen 1933 Haruach. In German. 8vo., 14pp., 3 photo illustrations, wraps. Owner bookplate. Good, a bit worn. Scarce. (a9352)
$55.00
Wiesner, J. . DER BANN IN SEINER GESCHICHTLICHEN ENTWICKLUNG AUF DEM BODEN DES JUDENTHUMS
Leipzig 1864 O. Leiner. Schriften Herausgegen vom Institute zur Förderung der Israelitischen Literatur. in German. 12mo., 106pp., original boards. Good, corners worn, spine ends lightly chipped. (a59124)
$75.00
Witt, A. . DIE JUDEN IN IHRER SOCIALEN UND BÜRGERLICHEN STELLUNG
Augsburg 1879 Selbstverlag des Verfassers. In German. 12mo., 22pp., later rebinding in half cloth and marbled boards. VG. Scarce. (a74867)
$145.00
Zondek, Theodor . REISEBRIEFE DES UHDE VEIT AUS DEM JAHRE 1833
1961, Article in German at pp. 171-220 in single issue of Bulletin des Leo Baeck Instituts. Complete issue has several additional articles as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a74468)
$35.00