Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Lithuania:
(folk art) . LITAUISK FOLKEKUNST
Kjobenhavn 1931 Petersen. Ciurlionies Museum i Kaunas April - Maj 1931. In Danish. 12mo, 64 photo illustrations of Lithuanian folk art, original wraps. Near Fine. (a64948)
$25.00
(lithuania) . APPEAL TO THE UNITED NATIONS ON GENOCIDE
1951 Lithuanian Executive Council. Supreme Lithuanian Committee of Liberation. Lg.8vo., 80pp., wraps. VG. (a52722)
$95.00
(lithuania) . MEMORANDUM ON THE RESTORATION OF LITHUANIA'S INDEPENDENCE
1950 Lithuanian Executive Council. Supreme Lithuanian Committee of Liberation. Lg.8vo., 95pp., large foldout map and one foldout chart, wraps. Good, leaves browned. (a52721)
$95.00
Brown, John Croumbie . FOREST AND FORESTRY IN POLAND, LITHUANIA, THE UKRAINE AND THE BALTIC PROVINCES OF RUSSIA WITH NOTICES OF THE EXPORT OF TIMBER FROM MEMEL, DANTZIG AND RIGA
Edinburgh 1885 1st Oliver and Boyd. 12mo, 276pp., hardcover. Two tiny institution stamps on title page. Good plus, new paper spine. (a60603)
$150.00
Drevinis, Paulius . TEVISKES EGLES
Vilnius 1971. Poetry in LIthuanian. 12mo., 68pp., paper-covered boards. Owner signed on top margin of final text page. Good. (a42503)
$29.00
Jurgela, Petras . SPARNUOTI LIETUVAIAI DARIUS IR GIRENAS
Cikaga (Chicago) 1935 1st. Ju gyvenimas ir Pirmasis lietuviu Skridimas per Atlanata is Amerikos Lietuvon. Much on Lithuanian airforce. In Lithuanian. Octavo, 383pp., photo illustrations, bright orange cloth hardcover with bold black lettering on front. Near Fine, slightest possible amount of cover wear. (a68073)
$75.00
Juskaitis, Kun. P. J. . MALDU SALTINIS
South Boston 1942 Darbininko Spauda. Catholic prayerbook in Lithuanian. 16mo., 432pp., limp boards. Inscribed Dovana del Mrs.M. Vaisin, K. Srubas and again, To Mrs. Mitchell from Mrs. Vaisin. VG new end papers. (a61442)
$29.00
Kantautas, Adam and Filomena . A LITHUANIAN BIBLIOGRAPHY
Univ. of Alberta 1975 . A checklist of books and articles held by major libraries of Canada and U.S. 8vo., 725pp, hardcover. Fine in Good DJ. (a17492)
$59.00
Kruopas, J. et al . DABARTINES LIETUVIU KALBOS ZODYNAS
Vilnius 1972 Leidykla Mintis. Il papildytas leidimas apie 60000 zodziu. 4to., 974pp., printed cloth hardcover. Owner signed on top margin of final page. Good plus, some light cover wear and wrinkling on spine. (a42584)
$45.00
Mackiewicz, Jozef . ROAD TO NOWHERE
Chicago 1964. Soviet rape of Lithuania. 8vo., 382pp., hardcover. VG in VG DJ. (a31386)
$22.00
Norem, Owen J. C. . TIMELESS LITHUANIA
Chicago 1943 1st Amerlith Press. 8vo., 299pp., author's photo portrait as frontispiece, photo illustrations, two folding maps of Historical Lithuania at reao, original printed hardcover. Owner presentation and signature on front end paper. VG, light cover wear, no DJ. (a57744)
$40.00
Ramonas, Vincas . CROSSES
Los Angeles 1954 1st Lithuanian Days Publishers. Now first completely done into English from the original Lithuanian of Vincas Ramonas by Milton Stary. Limited to 1200 copies. VG, light soiling. (a61425)
$20.00
Ramonas, Vincas . CROSSES
Los Angeles 1954. Limited to 1200 copies. Fiction, translated from the Lithuanian by Milton Stark. 8vo., 329pp., printed boards. VG, light soiling on front and rear blanks. (a43413)
$25.00
Vaizgantas . SIN AT EASTER AND OTHER STORIES
NY 1971 Manyland Books. Translated from Lithuanaian by Danguole Sealey et al. Biographical outline by Antanas Vaiciulaitis. Edited by Npola Zobarskass. Introduction by Charles Angoff. 8vo., 131pp., hardcover. Good, light cover wear, no DJ. (a22601)
$29.00
Weinberg, Dr. Max . THE YIDDISH SCIENTIFIC INSTITUTE AT WILNO
Chicago 1940. A 22 page article in Medical Leaves, A Review the Jewish Medical World and Medical History. A whole issue of this journal, with several artcles. 4to., wraps. Good, spine rubbed, wraps a bit worn and soiled, some internal foxing. (a51352a)
$40.00
Zaleckis, Leonas . SEKLUMOS
Vilnius 1971. Novel in Lithuanian. 12mo., 65pp., stiff wraps. Owner signed final page. Good, light soiling, in Good DJ, light wear. (a43205)
$40.00