Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Maine:
Broadside . COURTS OF PROBATE, STATE OF MAINE
8x13 inch Printed poster dated 1857. Lists probate court dates for year, location of court and 14 rules of the court. Good, some small edge tears, some light staining and spotting, folded in quarters. (a371)
$25.00
Barry, William David . THE HISTORY OF SWEETSER CHILDREN'S HOME A CENTURY AND A HALF OF SERVICE TO MAINE CHILDREN
Portland 1988 1st Anthoensen. Octavo, 288pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (a3559)
$20.00
Ladd, William . ADDRESS DELIVERED AT PORTLAND FEB 6, 1824, BEFORE PEACE SOCIETY OF MAINE
Portland 1824 Shirley. Pacifism. 8vo., 15pp., rebound in later wraps. Good. (a3927)
$29.00
(masonic) . BY-LAWS OF SPRINGVALE LODGE, # 190 OF FREE AND ACCEPTED MASONS
Portland 1886 Berry. 16mo. , 15pp., wraps. VG. (a6735)
$25.00
(maine) . LEGAL DOCUMENT
1815. Ink manuscript letter written in Kennibunk concerning the death of Nathaniel Lord, Esq and his estate. Addressed to Misses Bainbridge and Brown. Appears to be a rough draft. (a8027)
$45.00
(bowdoin) . GENERAL CATALOGUE OF BOWDOIN COLLEGE AND THE MEDICAL SCHOOL OF MAINE
Brunswick 1950 Sesquicentennial Edition. Biographical Record of alumni and Officers 1794-1950. Sm.4to., 670pp., index. Good, a bit worn, a bit shaken. (a11646)
$28.00
Preble, Rev. Fred M. . FLOWERS IN FOOTSTEPS AND OTHER SERMONS
Lewiston (c. 1916) Lewiston Journal. Given in the Court Street Baptist Church Auburn. Small octavo, 240pp., frontis photo illustration of Preble, maroon cloth hardcover. Good, minor wear and very light spots on fore-edges. (a13041)
$25.00
Bradshaw, Marion . THE MAINE LAND A PORTFOLIO OF VIEWS TAKEN IN VACATIONLAND
1941 1st author. Copy No. 767, signed by Bradshaw. 8vo., 148pp., many monochrome photo illustrations, hardcover. Inscribed and signed presentation from Bradshaw on front end paper. VG, occasional foxing, no DJ. (a15299)
$24.00
(Allen, Elizabeth Ann Akers 1832-1911) . THE TRIANGULAR SOCIETY LEAVES FROM THE LIFE OF A PORTLAND FAMILY
Portland 1886 (1885) Hoyt, Fogg and Donham. Delicate humor, Unlike any other book that was ever written. There is no plot, no consecutive story...but the characters are clearly drawn; the reader's acquaintance with them ripens as he goes on (from newspaper review laid in book.) 8vo., 381pp., hardcover. Owner signed. Good, cover soiled, somewhat worn and rubbed. (a15970)
$85.00
Oliver, Wade . SKY-RIDER
Portland, Maine 1928 1st Mosher Press. Poetry. Ltd to 500 copies. 12mo., 44pp., paper-covered boards. Signed by Oliver. Owner bookplate. Good, a bit worn. (a16502)
$40.00
Williams, Henry Shaler and Carpel Leventhal Breger . THE FAUNA OF THE CHAPMAN SANDSTONE OF MAINE
Wash 1916 GPO. Including descriptions of some related species from the Moose River Sandstone. Tall 4to., 347pp., illustrations, wraps. Signed on cover by owner. Fair, cover worn, spine chipped. (a17119)
$35.00
Groesbeck, Amy . GULL GEOMETRICS
Portland 1959. Maine poetry. 8vo., 57pp., hardcover. Signed by Groesbeck. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (a23236)
$30.00
Hartley, Marsden . ANDROSCOGGIN (signed)
Falmouth 1940. Maine Poetry. 8vo., 52pp. **Signed by Hartley, the wel-known American painter, on the half title. One word in text corrected in pen (p. 21, 'of' in second line deleted), possibly by Hartley. VG, some slight and uneven color fading on cover cloth, in VG DJ, extremely tiny chip at base of spine, barely perceptable moisture stain line at lower three inches of spine extending just slightly onto rear and front panels--overall blue color of DJ only barely affected by the stain. DJ in mylar protective cover. (a23731)
$390.00
Moore, John Bassett . SAINT CROIX RIVER ARBITRATION; ARBITRATION UNDER JAY TREATY OF CLAIMS FOR COMPENSATION FOR LOSSES AND DAMAGES RESULTING FROM LAWFUL IMPEDIMENTS TO THE RECOVERY OF PRE-WAR DEBT
NY 1929 Oxford. 3 volume set. Mixed Commission Under Article V of the Treaty between Great Britain and the US of November 19, 1794. 8vo., 513pp., 503pp., 564pp., maps including very large folding map, index. VG, light cover wear, spine label on Volume 1 quite chipped. 3 Volume set: (a26042)
$350.00
Twinem, Joseph Conrad . BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE GEOLOGY OF MAINE FROM 1826-1930
Augusta 1932. In the State Geologist's Report on the Geology of Maine 1930-1932, at pp. 17-98, including index. Whole issue comprises 9 articles, 8vo., 152pp., illus., maps. Fine. (a27791)
$45.00
(banks) . ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF THE YORK NATIONAL BANK OF SACO MAINE 1831-1931
Saco 1931 Privately Printed. Hardcover. 12mo., 59pp., cloth. Near Fine, in original mailing envelope. (a29975)
$23.00
Helmreich, Louise R. . A HISTORY OF THE PUBLIC LIBRARY OF BRUNSWICK. MAINE
Brunswick 1976. 8vo., 84pp., illustrations, wraps. VG, small stain from paper clip on front blank and top margin of title page. (a33329)
$29.00
(camping) . TIMANOUS AND THE LUTHER GULICK CAMPS
Raymond, Maine. 1972, 1974, 1977. 3 annuals for Camp Timanous and the Luther Gulick Camps. Each 8vo (6-1/2" x 9-1/2"). Hardcover. about 70pp. in each volume. Lists of campers names and staff, numerous bw photo illustrations of campers, staff and camp activities. VG, a few ink notes or marks on a few pages. Set of 3 volumes: (a36453)
$65.00
van Beeck, Franz josef S J (text); J. Normand Martin (photog) . MEDITATIONS IN GLASS THE STAINED-GLASS WINDOWS OF SAINT JOHN'S CHURCH, BANGOR, MAINE
Bangor 1981 1st St John's. Sm.4to., 58pp., photography by J. Normand Martin, wraps. VG, light wear. (a41648)
$24.00
Bea, F. . PUDNEY AND WALP TWO MILLIONAIRES OF MAINE A NOVEL
NY 1893 First edition, Saalfield and Fitch. Hardcover. Small octavo, 328pp., cloth. Good, head of spine a bit worn. Scarce. (a42321)
$150.00
(college yearbook) . ORACLE YEARBOOK OF COLBY COLLEGE 1950
Waterville 1950. 4to., about 200pp., monochrome photo illus., decorated boards. VG. (a43033)
$45.00
(college yearbook) . ORACLE YEARBOOK OF COLBY COLLEGE 1951
Waterville 1951. 4to., about 200pp., monochrome photo illus., decorated boards. VG. (a43034)
$45.00
Wurtele, Ann Lloyd . HEZEKIAH PRINCE, JR.
Portland 1970. Fictional account of Maine's first Senator. 12mo., 24pp., illustrations, wraps. Inscribed and initalled by A.L.W. Good, light soiling, light wear. (a46763)
$25.00
Ridpath, John Clark et al . LIFE AND WORK OF JAMES G. BLAINE MEMORIAL EDITION
NY 1893. 4to., 505pp., photo illustrations, illustrated boards. VG, light wear. (a47533)
$35.00
(oil spills) . TAMANO OIL SPILL IN CASCO BAY: ENVIRONMENTAL EFFECTS AND CLEANUP OPERATIONS
Washington 1954 Environmenal Protection Agency. 4to., about 150pp., photo illustrations, diagrams, tables, wraps. Depository library stamp on front and on title page, a few ink numbers on front, Good plus, light staining on spine. (a49506)
$65.00
Metcalf, Charles A. . ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT LETTER
Written March 5, 1850 from Winthrop, Maine, to His mother, Mrs. Chloe A. Metcalf in Providence, Rhode Island. In original envelop with postal cancel stamp. 2 page letter. Nice content--on business and family matters. VG. (a51578)
$50.00
Cram, Attwood . ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT LETTER
One page business letter about products purchased, written by Cram in Portland, Maine, Jan 28, 1826 to Duff Green Esq. in Falmouth. Has original postal cancel stamp. Fair, worn, tearing at folds, several small closed tears, fraying on edges. (a51579)
$35.00
Clarke, Thomas . ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT LETTER
One page letter written by Clarke in Paris (probably Paris, Maine) Dec. 5, 1820, to Hon. William Russell and Gen. James W. Ripley in Fryeburg. Official county business. Good. (a51581)
$35.00
Cram, N. H. . ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT LETTER
One page business letter written by Cram from Portland, Maine, Oct 29, 1840 to Misters J. and J. E. Godfrey in Bangor, Maine. Original red postal stamp. Good, several closed tears. (a51582)
$25.00
Evans, George . THE TARIFF OF 1842 VINDICATED SPEECH OF GEORGE EVANS OF MAINE IN REPLY TO THE HON. MR. MCDUFFIE, OF SOUTH CAROLINA ON THE TARIFF
Washington 1844 Gales and Seton. 8vo., 20pp., later wraps. Good, occasional light foxing. (a53011)
$30.00
Osborne, Lucy Eugenia (comp.) . A SHORT-TITLE LIST THE CHAPIN LIBRARY WILLIAMS COLLEGE
Portland 1939. Southworth-Anthoensen Press. Sm.4to., 595pp., index, hardcover. Top edge gilt. Residue of bookplate inside front cover, title and author written in ink on rear end pastedown. VG, spine lettering partly worn, no DJ. (a53797)
$65.00
Lucey, William Leo SJ . EDWARD KAVANAGH CATHOLIC STATESMAN DIPLOMAT FROM MAINE 1795-1844
Francestown 1946 1st Marshall Jones. Lg.8vo., 270pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a54337)
$24.00
Perkins, Silas H. . ON SHORE BALLADS
Portland 1937 1st Falmouth Book House. Octavo., 92pp., blue cloth hardcover. Inscribed and signed to George Herbert Walker, great grandfather of President G. W. Bush. Good plus, slight foxing on fore-edges, spine and cover faded. In new acetate DJ. (a61582)
$145.00
(Genealogy: Robie; Roby) . PEDIGREE OF ROBY OF CASTLE DONINGTON, CO. LEICESTER SECOND EDITION
1907 2nd Printed for Private Circulation.The first edition of this work appeared in 1889 and had 51pp. 4to., 69pp., large foldout genealogical frontis, gilt printed black cloth hardcover. Top edge gilt. Copy signed by W. P. S. Robie of Gorham, Maine. Laid in is 6-3/4 x 4-1/2 inch original cyanotype photograph of unidentified elderly man (about 90 years old) sitting in a parlour, presumably one of the Robies. VG, frontis awkwardly folded, light cover wear. (a62269)
$600.00
Paine, Albert W. . PAINE GENEALOGY IPSWICH BRANCH INCLUDING A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE NORMAN RACE (TO WHICH ALL FAMILIES OF 'PAINE' BELONG) FROM ITS ORIGIN UNTIL THE CONQUEST AND THE CRUSADE IN WHICH HUGH DE PAYEN SERVED
Bangor 1881 1st O. F. Knowles. Octavo, 184pp., original green cloth hardcover with gilt coat of arms on fron. Errata slip. Inscribed and signed by the author. VG, light bumping of lower rear corner and small light stain on rear board. (a62298)
$150.00
Lewis, Elizabeth . YOU TAKE THE GLORY
Portland 1932 1st Mosher. Poetry. 12mo., 38pp., original printed hardcover. Near Fine in original publisher's tissue DJ. (a63211)
$45.00
Rickers, Alvan B., Bert M. Fernald, and Hiram W. Ricker . POLAND CENTENNIAL SEPTERMBER 11, 1895
Poland (Maine) 1896 1st Authors. History and biographical notes on town of Poland, Maine. Octavo, 117pp., numerous photo portraits and many names listed, hardcover. VG. (a64926)
$34.00
Devereux, George H . SAM SHIRK: A TALES OF THE WOODS OF MAINE
New York 1871 (1870) Hurd and Houghton. Small octavo, 391pp., hardcover. Good, some soiling throughout, cover rubbed and lightly soiled. (a64928)
$45.00
Chickering, J. W. . FIRST RIPE FRUIT GATHERED; A PASTORAL SKETCH OF A YOUNG LAWYER
Portland 1859 1st Sanborn & Carter. Concerns the strength of Christian sentiment in a friend of Chickering who died as a young man from the fearful typhoid (p.66). Small octavo, 72pp., original photo frontis of Chickering (?) (printed directly onto paper), original dark brown cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Very faintly signed on front end paper by Mrs. A. P. W. Jermain.Good plus, some occasional minor foxing, spine ends lightly worn, corner lightly worn. (a66469)
$750.00
(maine) . CATALOGUE OF THE OFFICERS, ALUMNI AND STUDENTS OF THE THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY, BANGOR, ME 1847
Bangor 1847 Samuel S. Smith. Octavo, 16pp., later wraps. Good. (a66638)
$75.00
Snow, Dean R. . A SUMMARY OF EXCAVATIONS AT THE HATHAWAY SITE IN PASSADUMKEAG, MAINE 1912, 1947 AND 1968
1969 Department of Anthropology University of Maine. 4to., 106pp., photo illustrations, original printed wraps. VG. (a67723)
$45.00
(bowdoin college) . GENERAL CATALOGUE OF BOWDOIN COLLEGE AND THE MEDICAL SCHOOL OF MAINE 1794-1894
Brunswick 1894. Sm.4to., 216pp., gilt decorated hardcover with gilt print spine. VG, new endpapers, light soiling, (a67724)
$55.00
Procter, William . BIOLOGICAL SURVEY OF THE MOUNT DESERT REGION - PART V ... MARINE FAUNA (signed)
Philadelphia 1933 Wistar Institute. Mount Desert region of Maine. Includes a report on the organization, laboratory equipment, methods and station lists in Bar Harbor. Hardcover. 4to., 402pp., photo illustrations and plates, map, cloth. Includes Parts II (Fishes), III (Crustacea), IV (Vermes) at the end, separately paginated and published in 1928, 1929 and 1930. **Inscribed and signed by Proctor in presentation to W. L. Whittemore. Near Fine, no DJ. (a67843)
$55.00
Ogden, Edith Bolan . THE FERNS OF MAINE
1948. Maine Bulletin Volume LI, No. 3. Octavo, 128pp., drawings, foldout map, wraps. VG. (a67887)
$20.00
(Maine) . PORTLAND, MAINE MUNICIPAL ACTIVITIES 1937
Portland 1937. Octavo, 87pp., photo illustrations, original pictorial wraps. VG. (a67909)
$45.00
Gibbs, Alonzo . SIR URIAN'S LETTERS HOME
Waldoboro 1974 1st Kinsman. Poetry. Octavo, 85pp., illustrated by Geoffrey Gibbs, wraps in printed DJ. Fine in VG DJ, small closed tear on rear. (a68064)
$95.00
Ware, Ashur . AN ORATION DELIVERED BEFORE THE REPUBLICANS OF PORTLAND JULY FOURTH 1817
Portland 1817 Argus Office by Francis Douglas. Octavo, 14pp., original wraps with later machine sewn binding. Good. (a68664)
$45.00
Power, Marjorie Palmer . A SLICE OF LIFE
Portland? (Maine) c. 1930s. Poetry and short prose poems. Small octavo, about 45pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ, slight wear and fading. (a69091)
$36.00
(philately) . MEKEEL'S WEEKLY STAMP NEWS. VOLUME XLVIII 1934
Portland 1934. 52 issues bound in a single volume. Folio, 624pp., illustrations, index, hardcover. Owner bookplate. Fine. (a69103)
$175.00
(philately) . MEKEEL'S WEEKLY STAMP NEWS. VOLUME XIX 1935
Portland 1935. 52 issues bound in a single volume. Folio, 648pp., illustrations, index, hardcover. Owner bookplate. Fine.. (a69104)
$185.00
Cooper, Gerald P. . A BIOLOGICAL SURVEY OF THE RANGELEY LAKES, WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE TROUT AND SALMON
Augusta 1940. Maine Department of Inland Fisheries, Fish Survey Report No. 3. Octavo, 182pp., 6 photo plates, original wraps. Good, light wear. (a71919)
$45.00
Wood, Richard G. . A HISTORY OF LUMBERING IN MAINE 1820-1861
1961 University of Maine. Octavo, 267pp., illustrations, maps, printed wraps. VG, light staining on cover. (a72064)
$40.00
(Sherman, Lydia Whitney) Sherman, George W. and Andrew M (editors) . MEMORIALS OF LYDIA WHITNEY SHERMAN WHO PASSED AWAY MARCH 1898
Morristown 1902 Jerseyman Press. Hardcover. Large octavo, 119pp., (1), photo illustrations including a number of pictures of Machias, Maine, where Lydia was born, black cloth with gilt trim and decoration. Lydia Sherman died in Lynnbrook, New York on Long Island. Old institution markings and small paper spine label. VG. Scarce. (a72601)
$150.00
Coffin, Robert P. Tristram . MAINE BALLADS
NY 1939 (1938) Macmillan. Hardcover. Octavo,.106pp., original gilt printed cloth. Inscribed and signed with an original pen drawing by Coffin. VG, some foxing or offsetting on endpapers, in Fair, some chips on edges, tape repair on front, splitting at folds. (a73528)
$30.00
(maine) . LIST OF THE MEMBERS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 1849 (OF MAINE) SAMUEL BELCHER, SPEAKER; ALPHABETICAL LIST OF THE MEMBERS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 1849 (OF MAINE)
1849. Octavo, 7pp., 7pp., stringbound wraps. First 7 pages list Members by seat number, residence and boarding place given after name. Second seven pages has same information but listed alphabetically. First section also has handwritten ink notation next to each Member's name giving his age and occupation (farmer, trader, etc, ) although some occupations are not written in. There is no ink notation in second portion. A small bit of arithmetic notes on top and rear cover blank margins. Good, some wear. (a73589)
$125.00
Pike, Robert E. . SPIKED BOOTS SKETCHES OF THE NORTH COUNTRY
St. Johnsbury 1961 1st Cowles Press. This book is concerned with the history and mores of ...the northern part of Maine, New Hampshire and Vermont. Copy No. 294 of 1000. Hardcover. Octavo, 266pp., red cloth. Signed by Pike. VG, in later removable protective glassine jacket. dj. (a73814)
$80.00
Stapleton, Patience . TRAILING YEW A STORY OF MONHEGAN
Boston 1921 1st Hudson. Hardcover. Octavo, 122pp., cloth spine and paper covered boards. Good plus, light cover wear. (a73824)
$45.00
(census) . THE SEVENTH CENSUS; OR, STATISTICS FOR BUSINESS MEN....ALSO, A POLITICAL REGISTER FOR THE STATE OF MAINE FOR 1855
Gardiner 1855 Geo. M. Atwood. Octavo, 122pp., ads, original printed boards. Binding is Fair,, the front board is present but detached, there is an institute bookplate over the advertisements inside the front, and the spine has been retaped. The Text is VG and the rear cover which is still attached is a bit worn. Sold as described. Scarce. (a74715)
$200.00
Loud, Ethel Godfrey . LITTLE GIRL'S FANCIES
Bangor 1950 Jordan-Frost. Poetry. 12mo., red wraps. Signed by Loud. VG, no DJ. (a75128)
$45.00
Webster, Henry Sewall . SILVESTER GARDINER
Gardiner 1913 Reporter Journal Press. Maine Historical Series Number Two. Octavo 52pp., original printed wraps with part of title ink and new paper spine. Good, wraps a bit stained and worn. (a75619)
$50.00
Collier, Sargent F . THE TRIUMPH OF GEORGE B. DORR, FATHER OF ACADIA NATIONAL PARK
1964. Hardcover. Octavo, 63pp., frontis portrait, cloth. ***Inscribed and signed by Collier. Fine in VG DJ, price clipped. (a76070)
$35.00
Perkins, Silas H. . 'LONGSHORE LYRICS
Kennebunkport 1931 1st Privately Printed. Hardcover. Small octavo, 123pp., maroon cloth with mounted labels on front and on spine. Signed by Perkins in presentation to Louis Stewart. VG, light wear on spine label, light soiling on cover, end papers browned. In later protective glassine jacket. (a76375)
$95.00
(maine) . AN ACT RELATING TO THE MILITIA OF MAINE 1848
Augusta 1848 William T. Johnson. 12mo., 16pp., original stringbound light pink wraps. Owner signed on cover (Olilver Hanscomb, Esq, Lebanon.) Good, folded in half vertically. (a76692)
$75.00
Brush, Frederic . SONGS OF THE SUSQUEHANNA
Portland 1914 1st Mosher. Limited to 250 copies. Hardcover. 12mo., red anchor on titlepage, printed on Van Gelder hand-made paper, cloth. Signed by Brush (Yours for hills and walks...) VG, wax stain across front. (a76774)
$45.00
Evans, Hon. George . HON. GEORGE EVANS
1847. Article at pp. 19-25 plus very fine steel engraved portrait of Evans, in one complete issue of The American Review A Whig Journal. Many additional articles in issue as well. Historical society stamp on cover and titlepage. VG, light wear. (a77137)
$40.00
(original manuscript letter) . ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT LETTER FROM JONATHAN THAYER TO JOSEPH INGRAHAM, ESQ. OF EAST THOMASTON DATED 1828
Thayer is writing from Portland, Maine, June 21, 1828. Letter is one 4to page, in ink, folded to 5x 3 inches with wax residue from original postal seal. Letter offers his, Thayer's, legal services, after congratulating Ingraham at his appointment to the position of Justice of the Peace. Fair, legible but some tearing along fold lines. (a78271)
$45.00
(original manuscript letter) . ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT LETTER FROM CAPT. HENRY GRAY TO CAPT. PATRICK LENOX OF WISCASSETT MAINE DATED 1847
Gray is writing from port at Lienbeck (?), August 15, 1847. Letter is one 4to page, in ink, folded to 3-1/2 x 3 inches with wax residue from original postal seal. Letter concerns sailing information and cargo details. Gray is Captain of the Schooner Orienda on which he is currently sailing. Good plus condition. (a78272)
$45.00
(original manuscript letter) . ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT LETTER WRITTEN BY WILMOT HUEY ABOARD THE CALAIS, MARCH 12 1850 TO CAPTAIN PATRICK LENNOX OF WISCASETT, MAINE
One 4to page folded to 3x5 inches. Halfpage ink writing. Records recent activity, describing cargo and prices paid and received. Cancel stamp of Calais, March 15. Red wax residue from sealing stamp. VG. (a78274)
$39.00
(two original manuscript letters) . TWO ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT LETTERS WRITTEN BY ALEXANDER JOHNSTON TO CAPT. JOHNSTON IN CARE OF HAZEN KIMBALE ESQ. OF SAVANNAH
Two densely written but very easy to read letters, 4to, written from Wiscasset, Maine, February and March 1819. One letter is 3 pages long, other 1 page. Each has original red postal ink wax seal residue. Concern shipping business, cargo details, destinations, and so on. Author and recipient of letters were brothers. Faint cancel stamp on both letters. VG. (a78275)
$85.00
(three original manuscript letters) . THREE ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT LETTERS WRITTEN BY CAPT. JOSHUA GRAY OF NORTH YARMOUTH, MAINE, DATED 1835, 1836 AND 1838
Three original handwritten letters, 4to, all letter written from New York. 1835 letter to Dear Wife who lived in Maine, 3 dense pages; 1836 to Dear Sir, 2 pageS; 1838 to his Mother in Maine, 1 page. Each has original red postal ink wax seal residue. Concern family matters, shipping business, cargo details, destinations, and so on. Red cancel stamps on all 3 letters. All folded to 3x5 inches. All near VG with some wear, small hole caused by wax stamp, etc. (a78276)
$125.00
(original manuscript letter) . ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT LETTER WRITTEN BY JOHN VAUGHAN, MARCH 8, 1790 TO MISTERS NEWTON GORDON & JOHNSTON OF MADEIRA, PA
Original handwritten letter, 4to, 2-1/2 pages, folded to 3x5 inches. Business proposal about shipping wine and other products. Residue of red wax seal. Good, two small tears where seal caught the paper. (a78277)
$55.00
Tompson (Thompson) Family of Maine . COLLECTION OF 58 ORIGINAL HANDWRITTEN LETTERS ALL ADDRESSED TO JOSHUA M. TOMPSON, ESQ 1833-1850
Neat bundle of 58 letters, all folded to 5 x 3 inches, nearly all with red wax seal residue, most with cancel stamps, no envelopes and no stamps. Most letters are written to Joshua by his brothers writing from their hometowns of Pownal or Bangor, Maine. There are a few letters from cousins, other siblings, a disgruntled washerwoman, and assorted friends. All legible and in good condition with just a few small holes due to the sealing wax and a very few tears along fold lines. Letters are rather densely written on 4to sheets, usually 2-3 pages. Legible. Full of interesting details of ordinary life. Joshua was an attorney. From the letters he attended school in Boston (Harvard?) and then moved to Savannah Georgia to begin his career where he apparently prospered and married. He then moves back to Raymond, Maine, and stays there for the remainder of the letters. Joshua was born at the family home in Pownal, Maine, in 1807, the son of Edward and Sophia (Pote). He married Eleanor Pote (his cousin?) on March 15, 1850 when he was 43, according to information from Maine Historical documents found on line. But in the letters he has a wife in 1843 and a baby so perhaps Elizabeth was a second wife. Joshua's brother G.W. has an amusing, lighthearted and joking writing style. Early in the letters he took a huge financial risk and his investment was a disaster and in 1846 he writes his brother that: You say you should like to know about what I have lost --- ALL!; but he refuses any aid from Joshua and by the later 1840s he seems to be doing fine. In fact, he seems to have become a doctor, at least he administers Homeopathic advice and tells of trying to master homeopathic medicine by reading books on it. G.W. is married and has a daughter Abba born in 1846. One of the cousins, a sloop owner, writes from Charleston, that it is sunday and the sun is shining and: the darkies think they are really in Heaven (with) no work...(May 1840). The boys mention coming from a large family and it is hard to tell for sure who is a sibling or a cousin but the siblings appear to have been Jane, Sarah, Charlotte, Arthur, and Joseph. While Joshua is in Raymond, GW's son Harry boards with Joshua. The letters are quite modern in content with almost no religious homily as is so common in most letters of this time period. For example, Joshua's sister Jane writes to him after he has been in Savannah a few months: I shall expect you to write as soon as you receive this. Write a little concerning your affairs, how you and that young widow comes on, or perhaps you have been making love to some of the city damsels (1833). All the letter writers are unusually literate, sometimes quoting famous authors such Pope, and often writing as if they lived in 20th or 21st century if not for the so frequent mention of sickness, especially diarrhea, piles, sore eyes, cholera. Interesting reading! (a78280)
$1150.00
Morrill, Philip and E. T. Morrill of Belfast, Maine . COLLECTION OF ORIGINAL 1831 CORRESPONDENCE OF PHILIP AND E. T. MORRILL OF BELFAST, MAINE, TO THE BOSTON FIRM OF SULLIVAN & BARBOUR, MERCHANTS
27 large-size (all open to 4to) letters. All in neat ink handwritting and signed. all original. Dated at Belfast, January 20 - November 14, 1831. All concern mutual marine business matters. The correspondence deals largely with various vessels - the Albert, Mechanic, Pres. Jackson and the Union - and their captains - John Schute, Eastman, Clark, Vinal and Patterson. These men and their ships moved cargo ordered by Sullivan & Barbour. Thus: "We have shipped by the Pres. Jackson 1 Barrel Cheango Potatoes, which you will please to accept - we think them better than any thing of the kind you get in Boston - and we should be pleased to supply you & and your friends at 3/ per bushel - which by & by you will not think an extravagent price, as the crop is very short." On September 26th Philip Morrill writes "When in Boston I bought a gang of Rigging of Mssr J & J. Wilson - Capt. Barnes made arrangements to have the lower standing rigging fitted in Boston, and gave Mssr. Wilson's directions to ship it by Schr. Dispatch, Capt Couzens, when called for - the Dispatch arrived yesterday bringing only the fitting rigging..." Good to VG, a few small holes due to sealing wax. Lot of 27 letters: (a78282)
$490.00
Sprague of Maine . SPEECH OF MR. SPRAGUE OF MAINE ...UPON THE SUBJECT OF THE REMOVAL OF THE INDIANS
Washington 1830 Office of the National Journal Peter Force, Printer. Speech of 16th April 1830. Octavo, original stringbound wraps. Good, somewhat worn and toned, edges a bit frayed. (a78559)
$34.00
Holmes . SPEECH OF MR. HOLMES OF MAINE DELIVERED IN SENATE ...FEBRUARY 18, 1830 ON THE DEBATE WHICH AROSE UPON MR. FOOT'S RESOLUTION RELATIVE TO THE PUBLIC LANDS
Washington 1830 1st National Journal. Octavo, 24pp., original stringboundl printed wraps. Good, page edges uneven, a bit toned. (a78598)
$35.00
Winter, William (comp., editor) . THE LIFE AND WRITINGS OF WILLIAM LAW SYMONDS
1908 1st Privately Printed. Symonds was well-respected nineteenth century scholar and writer from Maine. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 668pp., frontis portrait of Symonds, maroon cloth. Top edge gilt. VG, new endpapers, no DJ. (a79652)
$65.00
Jenney, Charles Francis . THE FORTUNATE ISLAND OF MONHEGAN A HISTORICAL MONOGRAPH
New Bedford 1927 2nd edition with additions. Sm.4to., 78p., foldout map, original wraps. Good plus, cover lightly frayed and chipped on edges. (a79911)
$35.00
(Charles Edward Hamlin) Bakeman, Rev. Francis W. . A COMMEMORATIVE DISCOURSE ON THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF CHARLES EDWARD HAMLIN DELIVERED IN THE CHAPEL OF COLBY UNIVERSITY
Portland 1887 1st Thurston. Tall octavo, 32pp., original printed wraps. Good, lightly worn, lightly toned. (a79955)
$25.00
Packard, Alpheus S. . ADDRESS ON THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF THOMAS C. UPHAM, DD, LATE PROFESSOR OF MENTAL AND MORAL PHILOSOPHY IN BOWDOIN COLLEGE
Brunswick 1873 1st Joseph Griffin. Tall octavo, original printed wraps. Good, light wear. (a79956)
$35.00
Smith, Edward S. C. and Myron H. Avery (comps.) . AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF KATAHDIN
Washington 1936 Appalachian Trail Conference. Octavo, 78p., original wraps. 4 page supplement laid in. Good. (a80174)
$85.00
Bass, Lizzie E. . CONCERNING JERIAH BASS AND HIS DESCENDANTS LEAVES FROM MEMORY'S SCRAPBOOK AND FACTS FROM AUTHENTIC SOURCES
Augusta 1962 1st Printed Privately for the Descendants of Jeriah Bass. Hardcover. Octavo, 195pp., maroon cloth. Near Fine. In later removable protective glassine jacket. Scarce. (a81721)
$350.00
Marsh, Col. Lucius B. and Family . COLLECTION OF 50 ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT LETTERS WRITTEN BY LUCIUS B. MARSH TO REV. D. W. MARSH ABOUT MARSH FAMILY HISTORY
50 letters, all handwritten by Lucius Marsh; most all written from Boston. Octavo,each letter ranges from 1 to 5 pages, most being 2 or 3 pages long, no envelopes. Letters date from September 1887 to April 1895. All concern current and past history and genealogy of Marsh Family. Family mostly lived in Maine, New York, New Hampshire and Massachusetts. All letter easily legible. Lucius Marsh fought in the 47th Massachusetts Regiment in the Civil War. (a81746)
$750.00
D. T. Sanders and Son of Greenville, Maine . COLLECTION OF 59 ORIGINAL LETTERS 1863-1868
Collection of 59 original handwritten letters, dated 1863 - 1868, written to D. T. Sanders and Co. of Greenville and Bangor, Maine. All legible. All concern business. Most from grocery suppliers. All letters folded vertically to roughly 8x2 inches. Most letters one page, several longer. VG. (a81922)
$220.00
Rodgers, Wilma Libby and David Jotham Trafton (comp, editor) . THE LIBBY FAMILY IN AMERICA. VOLUME II BOOK I and BOOK 2 - 1882-1982
Portland 1993 Libby Homestead Corporation. ISBN 0-9636308-2-2. 2 volumes. Hardcovers. Octavos, 1686pp., cloth. Fine, no DJs. Scarce. 2 volumes. As new. (a81986)
$395.00
Boston and Maine Railroad . ALONG NEW ENGLAND SHORES
1916 1st Passenger Traffic Department, Boston and Main Railroad. Souvenir brochure. Square 12mo., 72pp., illustrated with sepia-toned photo illustrations, wraps. Good plus, light wear. (a82364)
$35.00