Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Malaysia:
(india) . THE ATLAS OF INDIA PRINTED FOR THE SOCIETY FOR THE DIFFUSION OF USEFUL KNOWLEDGE INSTITUTE
London 1846 Charles Knight. Printed for The Society For The Diffusion of Useful Knowledge Institute. 4to. (14 x 8-1/2 inches), 20 double page color outlined maps: 1-South Carnatic India and Ceylon; 2-Madras Presidency and Mysore; 3-Bombay Presidency and Hydrabad; 4-Circars and Mouths of the Godavery; 5-Sinde to Gujerat; 6-Bundelcund to Khandeish and Berar; 7-Allahabad to Bay of Bengal; 8-Bengal Presidency; 9-Delhi to Bundelcund; 10-Oude to Allahabad ; 11-Panjab and Gurhwal, 12-India General Map; 13-Bokhara Cabool and Beloochistan; 14- Panjab, Afghanistan, Kahmeer and Sinde; 15-Persia; 16-China; 17-China and Birman Empire; 18-Malay Archipelago; 19-Island of Indian Ocean Madagascar Mauritius; 10-Arabia, Egypt, Nubia and Abyssinia. Bound in 3/4 leather with maroon cloth covered boards with gilt logo and lettering on front board. VG. Rare. (a60812)
$1450.00
(malay) . MALAY A GUIDE TO THE SPOKEN LANGUAGE
Washington 1945. War Department, TM 30-339. 12mo., 87pp., wraps. VG. (a51541)
$35.00
(malaysia) . MALAYSIA, SINGAPORE, AND BRUNEI OFFICIAL STANDARD NAMES GAZETTEER NO. 10 SECOND EDITION
Washington 1970 Defense Mapping Agency. 4to, 1014pp., original illustrated wraps. Light non-circulating library marks, no spine numbers, no pocket, no bookplate. VG (a76208)
$150.00
Arthus, Gothard . DIALOGUES IN ENGLISH AND MALAIANE LANGUAGES
NY 1974 Walter Johnson reprint of the London 1614 edition. The English Experience Number 640. "Dialogues in the English and Malaiane languages: or, certaine common formes of speech, first written in Latin, Malaian and Madagascar tongues by the diligence and painfull endeavour of Master Gotardus Arthusius, a Dantisker and now faithfully translated into the English tongue by Augustine Spalding, merchant for their sakes, who happily shall heareafter undertake a voyage to the East-Indies." sm8vo., 78pp., red cloth with blue label. Fine. (a26129)
$55.00
Ayoub Ismail (comp.) . MALAYSIA THE POT-POURRI THAT IS MALAYSIA
Kuala Lampur (?) n.d. (c.1985) Benta Publishing. Presented with the Compliments of the Tourist Development Corporation of Malaysia. Text in Malay, English, French and Arabic. 4to., about 200pp., color illustrations, black leatherette with gold stamped front. Inscribed and signed in English to the previous owner on the Compliment page. Fine. (a39909)
$35.00
Bang, Liang Kim and Edwin Lee . SARAWAK 1941-1957; SARAWAK IN THE EARLY SIXTIES
Singapore 1964. Singapore Studies on Borneo and Malaya, Number Five. Lg.8vo., 65pp., wraps. VG. (a40389)
$24.00
Bickmore, Albert S. . TRAVELS IN THE EAST INDIAN ARCHIPELAGO
London 1869 (1868) Murray. Malaysia, Indonesia, Java, Celebes, Timor, Sumatra, Singapore, etc. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 533pp., 6pp. (ads), woodcuts, two folding maps, original brown cloth with gilt peasant on front board and large gilt palm tree on spine. Good plus, occasional light foxing. (a70965)
$185.00
Bird, Isabella L. (Mrs. Bishop) . THE GOLDEN CHERSONESE AND THE WAY THITHER
NY 1883 1st (American) Putnam. Small octavo, 483pp., plates, text illustrations, foldout map, original bright green cloth hardcover with full gilt pictorial front (elephant in a jungle). Signed by owner on top of title page (Emma C. Kellogg, Chicago, Ill, June 16 1883). Near Fine. Scarce in such excellent condition. (a61038)
$400.00
Carpenter, Frank G . JAVA AND THE EAST INDIES
NY 1925 (1923 1st) Doubleday. Carpenter's World Travels series. Covers Java, Sumatra, Celebes, Moluccas, New Guinea, Borneo and Malay Peninsula. Hardcover. Large octavo, 272pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Dark blue cloth with circular gilt picture on front board. Good plus, small tear at heel of spine, no DJ. (a58162)
$26.00
Comber, Leon . AN INTRODUCTION TO CHINESE SECRET SOCIETIES IN MALAYA
Singapore 1957 1st Donald Moore. 12mo., 77pp., photo plates original colorful wraps. VG. (a70781)
$25.00
Ding Eing Tan Soo Hai . THE RICE INDUSTRY IN MALAYA 1920-1940
Singapore 1963 Malaya Publishing. 8vo., 60pp., wraps. VG. (a20785)
$35.00
Drewes, G. W. J. Ph.D. . MODERN MALAY READER
Den Haag 1949. Vocabulary list. Hardcover. Octavo., 152pp., cloth. VG in Fair DJ, chipped. (a31951)
$80.00
Foss, Cyrus . FROM THE HIMALAYAS TO THE EQUATOR
NY 1899 Easton and Mains. Letters, Sketches and Addresses, Giving Some Account of a Tour in India and Malaysia. Author a Bishop in the Methodist Episcopal Church. Hardcover. Octavo, 266pp., printed boards. Good, cover rubbed. (a6916)
$33.00
Gibson, Walter M. . THE PRISON OF WELTEVREDEN; AND A GLANCE AT THE EAST INDIAN ARCHIPELAGO
New York 1855 1st J. C. Riker. Small octavo., 495pp., illustrated from original sketches, original pressed cloth cover hardcover with gilt lettering. Good, corners and spine ends lightly worn, occasional light foxing, spine sunned. (a61594)
$120.00
Guillemard, F. H. H. . THE CRUISE OF THE MARCHESA TO KAMSCHATKA & NEW GUINEA WITH NOTICES OF FORMOSA, LIU-KIU, AND VARIOUS ISLANDS OF THE MALAY ARCHIPELAGO
London 1889 2nd John Murray. Cruise from England through Red Sea to Southern India, Southeast Asia and up to Kamschatka. Sm.4to., 455pp., color foldouts, 14 maps, index, blue cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Good, some wear at corners,spine ends frayed (a52091)
$300.00
Hart, Donn V. . BISAYAN FILIPINO AND MALAYAN HUMORAL PATHOLOGIES: FOLK MEDICINE AND ETHNOHISTORY IN SOUTHEAST ASIA
Ithaca 1969. Department of Asian Studies, Cornell University, Data Paper No. 76. 4to., 96pp., original wraps. Near Fine, small mark where price erased from cover. (a39400)
$39.00
Her Highness The Ranee of Sarawak . THE THREE WHITE RAJAS
London 1939 1st Cassell. About James, Charles and Vyner Brooke. Hardcover. Octavo, 304pp., illustrations, black cloth. VG, some light foxing in text, slight bit of wear at head of spine, no DJ. In new protective clear jacket. (a61684)
$60.00
Holman, Dennis . NOONE OF THE ULU
London 1958 Heinemann. British man joins natives in Malaya and disappears. 8vo., 253pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Owner signed. VG in Good DJ. (a16430)
$30.00
Lee, Raymond (editor) . ETHNICITY AND ETHNIC RELATIONS IN MALAYSIA
1986 Northern Illinois University. Center for Southeastern Asian Studies, Monograph Series, Occasional Paer No. 12. 8vo., 183pp., wraps. (a39384)
$40.00
Lockhart, R. H. Bruce . RETURN TO MALAYA
NY 1936 1st Putnam. 8vo., 376pp., index. Owner signed on end paper and titlepage. Good, backstrip browned, no DJ. (a37469)
$30.00
Lockhart, R.H. Bruce . RETURN TO MALAYA
NY 1936 Putnam. 8vo., 376pp., index, hardcover. VG, a few pen notes on initial page in Good DJ, some wear, a few tears. (a12780)
$30.00
Malcom, Howard . TRAVELS IN SOUTH-EASTERN ASIA: EMBRACING HINDUSTAN, MALAYA, SIAM AND CHINA; WITH NOTICES OF NUMEROUS MISSIONARY STATIONS AND A FULL ACCOUNT OF THE BURMAN EMPIRE
Philadelphia n.d. (1854) American Baptist Publication Society.Tenth American Edition. Small octavo., 432pp., plates, foldout map, original yellow end papers, original brown cloth with gilt statue figure on front and gilt decorated spine. Good, some light foxing on plates, a few small chips in cloth, corners worn. (a61500)
$100.00
Marre, Aristide (translator) . MAKOTA RADJA-RADJA OU LA COURONNE DES ROIS PAR BOKHARI DE DJOHORE
Paris 1878 Maisonneuve. Traduit du Malais a Francaise. 8vo., 374pp., wraps. Good, some occasional spotting in text, a few chips on backstrip, lacking original front wrap. (a38491)
$95.00
McHugh, J.N. . HANDBOOK OF SPOKEN 'BAZAAR' MALAY
Malaya 1945 1st Published by G.S.I. H. Q. Allied Land Forces, South East Asia in conjunction with Civil Affairs Service, Malaya. Oblong 12mo., 142pp., wraps with red cloth spine. Near Good, soiled and well-worn, much handled, but binding very tight and intact and text pages clean . (a32688)
$38.00
Mezerik, A.G. (editor) . MALAYSIA - INDONESIA CONFLICT
NY 1965. International Review Service, Vol. XI No. 86. 4to., 122pp., rebound in decorated institution buckram with original front wrap bound in. Discard and other stamps on front wrap. Discard and other stamps on front wrap. Number at heel of spine, stamp on top fore-edge, and a few other institution marks. VG, trimmed in rebinding (not affecting text). (a54418)
$55.00
Miller, Gerrit S. . FIFTY-ONE NEW MALAYAN MAMMALS
Wahington 1913. Smithsonian Publication 2252. 8vo., 30pp., wraps. No illustrations. Institution ownership stamp on front. VG. (a31245)
$30.00
Milner, A. C. . ISLAM AND MALAY KINGSHIP
1981. Article at pp. 46-70 in Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society. Included in a complete issue with several other articles. Octavo, wraps. Good. (a71681)
$30.00
Norman, Henry . THE PEOPLES AND POLITICS OF THE FAR EAST, TRAVELS AND STUDIES IN THE BRITISH, FRENCH, SPANISH AND PORTUGUESE COLONIES, SIBERIA, CHINA, JAPAN, KOREA, SIAM AND MALAYA
NY1895 1st Scribner's. Large octavo, 608pp., illustrations, 4 maps, original decocorated cloth hardcove. VG, spine browned and slightly frayed at head, some brown spots on cover (a68550)
$90.00
Rand McNally . RAND-MCNALLY ATLAS OF CHINA CONTAINING MAPS AND DESCRIPTIVE MATTER
1900 1st Rand, McNally. Lg.4to., (14 x 11 inches), 16pp., monochrome photo illustrations, 8 color maps, wraps with later paper spine. VG, wraps a bit chipped on edges. (a68283)
$120.00
Rice, Oliver and Abdullah Majid (editors) . MODERN MALAY VERSE 1946-1961
Kuala Lumpur 1963 Oxford. Translated by Abdullah Majid, Asraf and Oliver Rice. Parallel text in Malay and English. 12mo., 135pp., wraps. VG. (a41157)
$40.00
Robequain, Charles . MALAYSIA, INDONESIA, BORNEO AND THE PHILIPPINES A GEOGRAPHICAL, ECONOMIC AND POLITICAL DESCRIPTION OF MALAYA, THE EAST INDIES AND THE PHILIPPINES
London 1954. Translated from the French by E.D. Laborde. 8vo., 456pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Owner signed on half title and on verso of free flyleaf. Good, spine rubbed, hinges tender, no DJ. (a22999)
$27.00
Rogers, Marvin L. . SUNGAI RAYA: A SOCIOPOLITICAL STUDY OF A RURAL MALAY COMMUNITY
Berkeley 1977. Center for South and Southeast Asia Studies, Research Monograph No. 15. 4to., 108pp., wraps. VG, light soiling. (a30584)
$35.00
Scott, N. C. . A DICTIONARY OF SEA DAYAK
University of London 1956 1st Oriental and African Studies. Small octavo, 218pp., green cloth hardcover. Near Fine, some rubbing on inside edge of front, no DJ. (a66462)
$115.00
Tan, Sooi-Ben . FROM POPULAR TO TRADITIONAL THEATER: THE DYNAMICS OF CHANGE BANGSAWAN OF MALAYSIA
Urbana 1989. In Ethomusicology, Journal of the Society for Ethnomusicology at pp. 229-274. Whole issue has several articles. 8vo., wraps. VG. (a33550b)
$35.00
Thompson, Sir Robert . DEFEATING COMMUNIST INSURGENCY , EXPERIENCES FROM MALAYA AND VIETNAM
London 1967 (1966) 3rd Chatto & Windus. Hardcover. Octavo, 171pp. Four words written in ink on front end paper. Near Fine in VG DJ. (a70122)
$160.00
von Vorys, Karl . DEMOCRACY WITHOUT CONSENSUS COMMUNALISM AND POLITICAL STABILITY IN MALAYSIA
1975 Princeton. 443pp., index. Fine in Fine DJ. (a18694)
$45.00
Winstedt, R.O . SIMPLE MALAY GRAMMAR FOR THE USE OF SCHOOLS
Singapore 1949 (1929) Second Edition. 12mo., 50pp., wraps. VG. (a30556)
$35.00