Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Manuscript Documents:
(astrology) . ASTROLOGICAL APHORISMS I, II (ASTROLOGICAL MANUSCRIPT) 2 VOLUMES
No date, appears to be late 18th century. No author or transcriber. Manuscript in English. 2 volumes, finely and neatly hand written in brown ink with contrastiing red ink headings, bound in matching full leather with mounted red leather spine labels which state Astrological Aphorisms I and Astrological Aphorisms II, 642pp., plus index page (written on both sides of page). Contains the following: Meysonnier's Aphorisms from 2000 Natal Figures; The Aphorisms of Louis Regiis, dedicated to the Patriarch of Constantinople; the Aphorisms of Almansor, Astrologer to the king of the Saracens and The Seven sections of the Astronomical Aphorisms of Cardan. A few light pencil notations in a different hand on end papers. VG, light cover wear. (a51792)
$4500.00
(british museum) . GUIDE TO THE EXHIBITED MANUSCRIPTS PART I AND PART II
London 1928, 1923 By Order of the Trustees. Part I : Autographs and Documents Iillustrative Chiefly of English History and Literature; Part II : Manuscripts charter and Seals.2 volumes. 8vo., 98pp., 112pp., printed boards. Good, new paper spines. Pair: (a53814)
$45.00
(chapbook) . ORIGINAL CHAPBOOK INTERLEAVED WITH PRINTED ENGLISHMAN'S ALMANAC - MAY TO DECEMBER 1831
Mentions of current events, deaths, thoughts, things to do, etc. 12mo.,17 leaves of original ink writing interleaved with 18 pages of printed almanac. Very old paper cover (owner supplied?). Good, cover soiled and edge curled and worn. (a68399)
$95.00
(civil war manuscript letter) . ALS LETTER FROM JOHN W. HINKLE
2 page original manuscript letter written in ink (one leaf, 4.5 inches by 7.5 inches, written on both sides), dated June 3, 1862 from Corinth Mississippi. Addressed to wife, Adeline Hinkle. Good content, much on recent engagement with Rebels, amputation of friend's arm, burning of the town, etc. Very legible. VG. (a33378)
$125.00
(colonial letters) . TWO MANUSCRIPT LETTERS SIGNED MURRAY MUMFORD & BOWEN 1786
Two short mss letters, September and October 1786, to Col. John Topham, New York. Both letters concern Abraham Livingston, apparently recently deceased. One letter is in good condition, the second is tearing along fold lines. Pair of original letters: (a68609)
$90.00
(Conrad Bevier) . VENDUE LIST OF PERSONAL PROPERTY OF CONRAD BEVIER LATE OF TOWN OF WAWARSING DECEASED, SOLD AT PUBLIC VENDUE ON THE FIRST DAY OF OCTOBER 1838
1838. Original manuscipt inventory of the estate: about 225 items sold in 1838. Lg.4to., 12pp. (4 poages are blank), original stringbound plain brown wraps. Each item is listed with name of buyer and selling price. Many household items, numerous animals-oxen, horse, cows, clothing. Very interesting. The Bevier Family lived in the Catskill area of New York. Conrad Bevier was a notable participant in the American Revolution having been a signer of the Articles of Association in 1775, and later become as Member of the New York State Legislature. Quite a few of buyer's names are familiar to New York/New Jersey area including Brundage, Hoyt, Merritt, Depuy. Good, light wear, light soiling. (a61480)
$295.00
(cuba) . COLLECTION OF 8 ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT LETTERS WRITTEN FROM CUBA 1905-06
A wonderful and poignant collection of 8 letters written by a Spanish emigrant in Cuba 1905-06. The letters total 39 sides on 12 sheets of paper, all handwritten in ink in Spanish, and addressed to Sra. Mercedes Chueca Alonso in Barcelona. All are signed Pepe who also identifies himself as Jose Vila Maria and as Jose Vicente. The letters include a fairly detailed account of his voyage to Cuba via Barcelona, Paris, Marseille; a comparison of Havana to Barcelona; advice to a prospective emigrant (Mercedes's brother); and some account of his attempts to seekhis fortune, apparently in the miitary. In passing he mentions something of the events of the time - the August 1906 uprising and subsequent American military intervention:...El haberme hecho ciudadano Cubano fue con objecto de ingresor en la academia del cuerpo de artilleria mas me imponian condiciones que no pude aceptar, pues tenia que entrar de soldado y firmar un contrato por cuartro anos y el examen para oficial era libre pues aqui el servicio es voluntario mas (illegible) quiero que aqui solo (illegible) la influencias y son muchos los libertadores que de la ultima guerra existen, resultan que por muy benos examanes que se hagan, podran (illegible) a extranjero a (illegible) la plaza inguesaron cuando la intervencion americana, fueron relevados en sus cargoes... (April 1, 1906) ...Hace unos dia me intregaron dos targeta y una carta tuya; en esta ultima me manifiestas estraneza por no tenor noticia mas...a circumstancias por que ha estado atravesando la Habana; pues en momentos en que ya tenia el nombramiento...a ingresor en el cuerpo del ejercito contro lo que era de esperar intervinieron los americanos por lo que me virprecisado a marcher a Port Tampa, Estados Unidos en donde he permanecido hasto unos dias antes de pasar por aqui...los muchos destrozos que en esta capital... (November 20, 1906) Also included is a letter from Pedro Marden of Barcelona postmarked 1907 informing Sra Chueca of the death of Vicente, presumably the Pepe of the other letters, in Cuba of unknown causes. Together with 9 stamp-bearing envelopes. (a58469)
$185.00
(Helen Worden) . SMALL CARD HANDWRITTEN IN INK TO HELEN WORDEN
My Dear Helen, Books, like friends should be few, and well chosen. Yours forever, Olive I. McCool. Jan 27, 1901. Full ink mss, fully legible. 1-3/4 x 3-1/2 inch card. Written on one side only. VG. (a59989)
$25.00
(hymnal) . MANUSCRIPT HYMNAL
Signed C. F. Haussman/Jerusalem 1860. Handwritten text in legible ink writing. All lyrics in German. A few of the hymns have the composer identified (Palmer, C. M. v. Weber and Rolle). 8vo., approximately 60 leaves of ink manuscript music and verse, numbered 2-78 (with some numerical gaps), manuscript index at end. Good, some minor bleeding of notes onto verso of pages, cover worn. (mu301)
$95.00
(long island) . MANUSCRIPT CONVEYANCE FROM BENJAMIN WOOLLEY OF HEMPSTEAD LONG ISLAND 1776
Original manuscript conveyance, dated April 23 1776, from Benjamin Woolley (Woolsey?) and his wife Susanna to Hannah Cornwall of property in Hempstead Nassau County described as Madmans Neck located on Cow Bay. Price 110 Pounds. Completely handwritten, signed by Benjamin Woolley and Susanna Woolley with remains of their seals. Also signed as witnesses by Henry Stocker and Sam. Hanrahan. Folio, with horizontal and vertical folds. Worn along folds with slight text erosion, small hole at fold intersection. Some minor stains in margins, some overall soiling. (a29686)
$185.00
(low countries) . MANUSCRITS ET LIVRES IMPRIMES CONCERNANT L'HISTOIRE DES PAYS-BAS 1475-1600
Bruxelles 1962. In French. Large octavo, 111pp., full page monochrome plates, original illustrated wraps. Fine. (a75145)
$25.00
(lslamic art) . IMPORTANT ISLAMIC AND INDIAN MANUSCRIPTS INCLUDING PROPERTY FORMERLY IN THE COLLECTION OF GEORGE P. BICKFORD
1979. sChristie's Auction Catalogue. Sm.4to., 209 lots, 43 plates (7 in color), original blue wraps. Near Fine. (a68477)
$25.00
(maine) . LEGAL DOCUMENT
1815. Ink manuscript letter written in Kennibunk concerning the death of Nathaniel Lord, Esq and his estate. Addressed to Misses Bainbridge and Brown. Appears to be a rough draft. (a8027)
$45.00
(manuscrips letters) . FOUR SHORT MANUSCRIPT LETTERS WRITTEN TO MISS E. D. WHITON
Two letters dated 1841, presumably the others two are also of similar date. All from same person. All have bits of red wax seal remaining. All handwritten in pencil or ink. Good. A bit hard to read the handwriting. 4 letters. (a68610)
$75.00
(manuscript letters) . COLLECTION OF 67 MANUSCRIPT LETTERS WRITTEN TO MISS ADELAIDE CROWLEY FROM CAIRO 1905
All 67 letters written between 14th March and July 3 of 1905. All handwritten, most in ink. About half have original envelope. More than half are written on hotel letterhead, either of Eden Palace Hotel or Grand Continental Hotel, both in Cairo. The letters are all written to Adelaid Crowley residing, depending on the month, in Nice, Paris or Athens. The letters are in excellent condition but the handwriting is not particularly easy to read. Letters are usually 3-4 pages long on thin paper, written on both sides. A few original envelopes are included. All letters signed R or R. W. and a few Rudolf. Collection of 67 manuscript letters: (a72956)
$650.00
(manuscript) . ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT SHIPPING COMPANY RECEIPT BOOK
NY 1857-1858 National Express Co. Manuscript entries on printed forms (4 forms blank). Octavo, (5.5 by 8.5 inches), 49pp., each form illustrated with image of railroad train, stiff cardboard. Most of the entries are 'one keg black' with sender and receiver names. Good, cover a bit worn, leaves have some creases. (a3523)
$125.00
(manuscript) . ORIGINAL SPANISH MANUSCRIPT PRAYER BOOK 1860
1860 (?). Original handwritten Manuscript . 12mo., 190 leaves of small but fully legible handwriting in Spanish, bound in limp leather.Titlepage reads: Sumario. De las Indulgensias consedidas p. y los Sumops Pontifises a la Confraternidad establesida en el Orden de la Sma. Trin'd, Medension de Cantivos, Fundada p. y revelasion Divina a S. n Juan de Mata y a S. n Felis de Valois y modo de resitar el Frisagio. Ano de 1860. Good, light wear. (lat327)
$165.00
(manuscript) . REVISION DER BERGERS-PUNCTE MATERIAL REGISTER UBER DIE STATUTA UND ORDNUNGEN DIE INNERE POLICEY ANSEHEND
Manuscript in German, finely written and legible. Most entries are dated--a few in 17th century, most 18th century. 8vo., 489pp. plus Tabelle, full red leather with gilt trim, spine decorated with gilt rose, and mounted black leather spine label. Two blind stamps of Daniel Roggen, Commissionnaire a Morat. Good. (a50772)
$600.00
(manuscripts) . SURVEY OF THE MANUSCRIPT COLLECTION OF THE NEW-YORK HISTORICAL SOCIETY
NY 1941. 8vo., 96pp., wraps. VG. (a43997)
$30.00
(maritime) . NAVAL HISTORICAL FOUNDATION MANUSCRIPT COLLECTION A CATALOG
Washington1974 Library of Congress. hardcover. Octavo, 136pp., blue buckram. Fine, no DJ. (a15430)
$20.00
(music) . MEDIEVAL AND RENAISSANCE MUSIC MANUSCRIPTS
Toledo 1953. Exhibition catalogue, Toledo Museum of Art. 8vo., 4opp., plus 12 photo illustrated plates, wraps. Good, light wear. (a32421)
$30.00
(music) . MUSIKER HAND SCHRIFTEN VON SCHUBERT BIS STRAWINSKY
Zurich 1961 Atlantis Verlag. Text (14pp.) in German. Hardcover, 4to., 184pp., fullpage reproductions of original handwritten scores, cloth. Fine in VG DJ. (a34025)
$45.00
(new york state) . MANUSCRIPT DOCUMENT NEW YORK STATE
One page, 10x14 inches, fully covered with very neat ink writing, on both sides. A statement of the balance in the Treasury and due to the People of this State with a summary of the receipts and payments for the preceding year. No year given. In the list of receipts are interest on the loan of 1792 and the loan of 1786 and the debits include sums paid to the Bank of Albany and the Bank of NY which may help date this document. c. 1790. The document lists some interesting expenses as: Entertaining Indians Visiting the seat of Govt..12163. 721/2 and Support of Slaves....358.02. The use of halfcents is also noted. Frayed a bit on the edges but no loss of text. Probably a contemporary (i.e. c. 1790) copy of the original accounting. (a21683)
$150.00
(new york state) . MANUSCRIPT PETITION 1827
1827. Petition opposing division of Town of Dickinson, in Albany County, New York. Mentions St. Lawrence County, Moira and Dickinson (last two presumably towns.) Signed by 6 men including Sidney Lawrence and James Campbell. 4to., 3pp. Good, two small chips, original red seal detached (present). (a7882)
$65.00
(phillipps) . BIBLIOTECA PHILLIPPICA NEW SERIES: MEDIEVAL AND ORIENTAL MANUSCRIPTS NEW SERIES PART IV
NY 1968. Catalogue of Persian, Turkish and Arabic Manuscripts, Indian and Persian Miniatures, Sotheby's Auction Catalogue, Sale of November 26, 1968. Sm.4to., 149pp., cloth. Good, head of spine a bit worn. (a31610)
$35.00
(phillipps) Sotheby Auction Catalogues . BIBLIOTHECA PHILLIPPICA TEN AUCTION CATALOGUES 1965 - 1974 (10 volumes)
London 1965-1974. Sotheby Auction Catalogues. Parts I, II, III and New Series Volumes II, III, IV, V, VII, VIII, IX. Sm.4to., about 130pp. per volume, illustrations. Parts I, I, III and New Series Part V are hardcover, others are wraps. Some marginal ink notations at a few places. Good to VG plus, a few volumes are worn on spines. Ten separate volumes, (a48547)
$85.00
(reference) . CHECK LIST OF COLLECTIONS OF PERSONAL PAPERS IN HISTORICAL SOCIETIES, UNIVERSITY AND PUBLIC LIBRARIES AND OTHER LEARNED INSTITUTIONS IN THE UNITED STATES
Washington 1918 1st GPO. Hardcover. Octavo, 87pp., red cloth. VG, light cover wear. (a62336)
$21.00
(Society of Friends) . RULES OF DISCIPLINE OF THE YEARLY MEETING OF FRIENDS HELD IN PHILADELPHIA
Philadelphia 1806 Kimber, Conrad. Octavo, 126pp., index (13pp.), full suede calf hardcover. Includes 13 pages of manuscript writing on rear blank end papers which are Minutes of the Women's Meeting, Minister and Elders, Certificates of Removal, Marriages, Rights of Children, Extracts from 1815, Meeting for Sufferings 1829. Manuscript pages are in brown ink and quite legible. Good, leather rubbed, occasional light foxing and soiling in text,rear hinge cracking inside and out. (a68626)
$175.00
(van Laer, A. J. F.) . NEW YORK STATE LIBRARY DESCRIPTIVE LIST OF FRENCH MANUSCRIPTS COPIED FOR THE NEW YORK STATE LIBRARY FROM NATIONAL ARCHIVES AND NATIONAL LIBRARY AT PARIS 1888
1900. University of State of New York Bulletin 57 History 5. Octavo, pp. 319-382, index, later wraps. Institution blind stamp on first text page. VG. Scarce. (a64348)
$75.00
(yale) . MANUSCRIPT STUDENT NOTEBOOK YALE DIVINITY SCHOOL C. 1835
Fully handwritten in brown ink on both sides of each page. Nine parts (with some blanks between parts): Outlines of Dr. Fitch's Lectures (Eleazar T. Fitch, Professor and Lecturer on Homiletics at Yale Divinity 1824-1861), 34pp.; Remaks on the True Way to Preach Ability (sic) by Dr. Skinner 1835, 6pp.; Supplementary Lectures" by Dr. Woods on Ability, 23pp.; How Can the Sinner Be Made to Feel his Guilt? by A. Barnes 1833, 6pp.; Translation of Isaiah with Notes by Professor Stuart, 66pp ; Miscellaneous Notes of Dr. Skinners Lectures on Sacred Rhetoric, 22pp; From Bellamy's True Religion Deliniated, 2pp.; The Atonement Dr. Woods Lecture, 34pp.; Systematic Morality from Campbell Lectures, 1pp. No indication of student's name but he was a well-educated scholar with notes in both Latin and Hebrew. Sm.4to., 194pp., 3/4 leather. Good condition, overall somewhat worn but binding tight and text clean. (a51611)
$750.00
Alvarado, Rafael. . DICTAMEN SOBRE LA CADUCIDAD DE LA CONTRATA HENDERSON.
Tegucigalpa 1911. 8 folio pages--fully manuscript, very legible, rendering legal opinion of author on case of Govierno v. James P. Henderson of Delaware. Henderson's company, The North and South Sud et Oceanic Rail Road Company of the Republic of Honduras contracted with the government in 1908 to build railroads and apparently violated the terms of the agreement. Interesting reading. Loose sheets, unbound. Good. (ac13)
$45.00
anon . OFFICE DES MORT
c. 1750. Fully ink manuscript in French of Vespres des Morts, Matins des Morts, Laudes des morts, Messe des Morts. The manuscript writing is almost like printing, large letters, extremely neat and extremely legible. 12mo., 295 leaves, engraved frontis by C. Landry of man in chains , hands clasped in prayer, with his flesh on fire, full leather with gilt edge trim, raised bands and mounted leather spine label. Gilt decorated end papers. All edges gilt. Near Fine. Beautiful little book. (a73047)
$450.00
Barratt, Norris Stanley . COLLECTION OF 11 MANUSCRIPT LETTERS WRITTEN TO NORRIS BARRATT
All letters from friends in Philadelphia. Letter writers include: Robert Sturgeon (1953 - typed) John Samuel (1887), several from Mayer Sulzberger 1920-22 , David Wallerstein (1922), J. Bunford Samuel (1922), Henry Wessel (1922). All letters and notes are handwritten (except one) and relatively short, usually thanking Barratt for a book or complimenting him on a speech he had given-most all in reference to study of Jews in Philadelphia. VG. (a67948)
$135.00
Barton, Arthur M. . MANUSCRIPT ACCOUNT BOOK 1887-8
Clearly a well-to-do man. His father was Dr. Samuel Barton. They probably lived in Manchester, England (from indications in text). Many prices for common household items given. Stamped green leather with metal key lock with key. VG. (a4737)
$185.00
Barton, Arthur M. . ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT ACCOUNTING LEDGER JUNE 1887 TO SEPTEMBER 1888
Manchester 1888. Fully original handwritten accounting book, very neatly written and legible. Small octavo, 246pp. (not all pages are fully written), green leather hardcover with black trim. Locks securely with built-in lock and key. Stamped A M B Ledger on front board. Initial 11 pages torn out. Note on first page indicates that a Doctor Samuel Barton (clearly a relative, father maybe?) died and left his estate to Richard Barton, Sarah Barton, L. M. Barton and Arthur M. Barton in that order, the lion's share going to Richard. One business card (Ellis Wardrobe Dealers) laid in. VG. (a63818)
$350.00
Benedetto, Robert . GUIDE TO THE MANUSCRIPT COLLECTIONS OF THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, U. S.
NY 1990 1st Greenwood. ISBN 0-313-27654-4. Hardcover. Large octavo, 570pp., cloth. Near Fine, very light bump to top outer corners. (a74635)
$200.00
Boughton, Willis . THREE VOLUMES OF MANUSCRIPT DIARY 1899-1924
Group of 3 volumes : February 1, 1899-June 30, 1924; July 1 1924-January 7 1932 ; January 8 1932-May 1924. Ink entries. About 100 pages per volume. Messy but legible. Boughton, born in 1854, lived in Brooklyn, went to Amherst. He become a teacher at Erasmus Hall High School in Brooklyn. Later he moved to central administration for New York City Schools. An active member of the Methodist Episcopal Church. Son, Willis A., graduated from Harvard in 1907. The diary is in fair condition, all 3 volumes are becoming disbound, have letters and newspaper clippings stuck in, and covers are very worn. But appears to be complete for the years given. (a68327)
$650.00
Brichford, Maynard J. et al . MANUSCRIPTS GUIDE TO COLLECTIONS AT THE UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS AT URBANA-CHAMPAIGN
1976 University of Illinois Press. 4to., 384pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a57344)
$35.00
Brichford, Maynard J.; Robert M. Sutton and Dennis F. Walle . MANUSCRIPTS GUIDE TO COLLECTIONS AT THE UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS AT URBANA-CHAMPAIGN. ISBN: 0252005996
Urbana 1976. ISBN: 0252005996. 4to., 384pp., original printed hardcover. Review slip laid in. Near Fine, no DJ. (a63709)
$25.00
Browne, Cynthia E. . SO EXCELLENT A LAND - SAYBROOK WHEN SHE STOOD ALONE 1635-1644
Original carbon typescript for a book. Browne, a compiler of a bibliography of State Consitutional Conventions, and author of a genealogy and history of the Brown/Browne family of Granville, New York here provides a history of early Saybrook, Connecticut. There are chapters on Saybrook and the Dutch, the local Native Americans, the Fenwicks and the Connecticut Colony. Large4to., 229 leaves, in original three-ring binder. Includes extensive footnotes. Laid in are 6 newspaper articles about Saybrook and pre-colonial Connecticut history and 6 letters to/from Browne about the book. Good, a few leaves are detached. Does not appear to have ever been published. Rare. Unique. (a69613)
$750.00
Carney, Art . ORIGINAL TELEVISION CONTRACT
Printed form (8 x 9 inches) with carbon copy entries and original ink signatures of Eileen Shriner (Producer) and Art Carney (Actor) for Carney's performance as Mr. Pruitt in the Herb Shriner Show February 14, 1952. Also a cover letter --one side 8x8 inches-from William Morris Agency, typed, signed by Marlene Rabinowitz dated February 27, 1952 about same topic. All authentic original material. 2 documents: (a17436)
$90.00
Castillo, Francisco . ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT RECEIPT OF 11 LINES SIGNED BY FRANCISO CASTILLO, GUATEMALA
Dated 1922, ChichIcastenango, Guatemala. Blind stamp of Guatemalan government. (a74312)
$50.00
Chester, Joseph Lemuel (1821-1882) . HARDCOVER BOUND VOLUME OF 175 ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT LETTERS WRITTEN TO CHESTER WATERS FROM JOSEPH CHESTER ABOUT GENEALOGY
175 original handwritten letters are nicely bound into one green cloth hardcover volume with mounted red leather spine label. 7-1/2 x 5 inches; 19x12cm. Book's cover is green cloth with mounted red leather spine label with gilt lettering. Cover of book is Fine. All letters legible and in very good condition. All letters have address printed in blue ink on top left (16, Liden Villas, Blue Anchor Road, Bermondsey.) Main interest of each letter is history and genealogy of many different English families but there is also personal news in the letters as well. Letters are detailed and informative. Letters date from 1874-1878. Bookplate of Howard C. Levis. VG. (a52029)
$700.00
Chin Quong Woo . THREE ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT LETTERS FROM CHINESE CORRESPONDENTS TO DR. JOHN MORGAN OF SPRINGFIELD, MASSACHUSETTS
Dr. Morgan was famous eye specialist - he treated President Theodore Roosevelt and his family as patients. Three short easily legible letters written in English, two in small envelopes but envelopes have no stamps and no cancellations. Two of the letters were sent in April and November of 1892 from Chin Quong Woo in Hong Kong. The other letter is from Charley Sing in Springfield, December 1891. For some reason all 3 letters are in the same handwriting and written in same tone so likely Chin and Sing are the same person or someone dictated one or more letters to a scribe. The letters are friendly letters of Christian sympathy: We are a great many miles apart but the same great Father watches over us; this is the time of year when Americans think how Christ was born. VG. 3 letters: (a50995)
$90.00
Clarke, Thomas . ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT LETTER
One page letter written by Clarke in Paris (probably Paris, Maine) Dec. 5, 1820, to Hon. William Russell and Gen. James W. Ripley in Fryeburg. Official county business. Good. (a51581)
$35.00
Clements, J. A. and Louise Clements . TWO 19th CENTURY HANDWRITTEN DIARIES IN ONE BOUND VOLUME (FATHER AND DAUGHTER)
One hardcover volume with leather spine and marbled boards, 21.5 x 34 cm; 8.5 x 13 inches. The diary of J. A. Clements, the father, begins January 1, 1865 and continues to February 1867, when he is 20 and 21 years old. It is in female handwriting and appears to be a copy by his wife of Clement's original. The diary is 42 pages long and easily legible. After about 20 blank pages, the original handwritten diary of 91 pages of his daughter, Louise, begins in January of 1887 when she is 15 years old and continues until November 1895 when she is 24. Both diaries are fascinating. J A's diary begins as he is living with his father at a boarding house in Charlestown, Massachusetts. He works in a clothing store and his father in a machine shop. The Civil War has just ended ("Richmond and Peterburg captured. Great Excitement" April 65) and he and his friends discuss politics most every evening after work or go out frequently to parties and dances. After a few months he joins the US Navy as Pay Steward Officer on the USS Guard. He sails July 12, 1865 for Cadiz, Spain and gets sea sick as the devil. The supply ship is on a nearly 3 year mission to the Mediterranean although the diary ends abruptly in the middle of the second year. Overall he has a wonderful time on the cruise ("am happy as a clam" )and many exciting things happen: sailors desert (with painful punishments), some crewmen stab a Portuguese native to death on shore one evening in a fight causing a small diplomatic furor; theft of supplies; sightseeing in Europe; attendance at numerous operas and plays in Spain and Portugal. J A writes with ease and candor though entries tend to be only a few lines each day. The diary of Louise is mostly written in pencil and begins in an engagingly childlike handwriting which over the 8 year period becomes year-by-year more mature and adult in appearance. When the diary begins Louise is a student at a teacher training Academy in St. Johnsbury, Vermont and earning her board by helping out the Pettigrew family. The diary is for the most part the story of her search for a husband although apparently she excelled in her classes and does eventually get a teaching degree and by the end of the diary is finishing up her third year of teaching. She also attends the ME Church almost daily and clearly religion plays a very important role in her life. As always with manuscript diaries there are lots of intriguing mysteries and these diaries are no exception. There is no mention of J A's mother in his diary at all except for one sole mention of a single letter from her received while he is in Europe. Where was she and why is she never mentioned? especially as J A's father has been going out with the owner of the boarding house. Louise's diary does tell us something about J A : Papa would be 42 years old today if he were living (July 14, 1887) and a cryptic note that Mamma started for Brooklyn a year ago today (January 1887) but her mother is never mentioned at all ever again in the diary, not even when L graduates from the Academy. Louise's diary is full of details of her daily life--sugar parties, fireworks, trips to dentist, parlour games, tricks and pranks, band concerts, dating etiquette, figures of speech (dark as a pocket). And one gets to know some of her friends as Perley Prior and James Somers. Louise's diary is easily legible although she (or someone) lightly glued newspaper articles on top of the written pages. Someone else has removed most of these articles but a few remain which could be removed but the articles are about Louise and her school. As a result of the gluing a few words in the diary are illegible but could be recovered if glue were to be carefully soaked off. Album itself is in near VG condition with just light wear and the binding is quite secure. Recommended! (a68031)
$650.00
Coue, Charles Morris . PAPERS IN DESCRIPTIVE GEOMETRY
Dartmouth College 1873. 8vo., fully manuscript album with fancy titlepage, many geometric shapes and 5 handrawn monochrome map plates, 3/4 leather. Illustrations and maps show high level of artistic competence. Good, rubbed and leather worn. Internally VG, text pages clean and bright. (a26317)
$175.00
Cram, Attwood . ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT LETTER
One page business letter about products purchased, written by Cram in Portland, Maine, Jan 28, 1826 to Duff Green Esq. in Falmouth. Has original postal cancel stamp. Fair, worn, tearing at folds, several small closed tears, fraying on edges. (a51579)
$35.00
Cram, N. H. . ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT LETTER
One page business letter written by Cram from Portland, Maine, Oct 29, 1840 to Misters J. and J. E. Godfrey in Bangor, Maine. Original red postal stamp. Good, several closed tears. (a51582)
$25.00
Dana, Charles A. . ORIGINAL SIGNED MANUSCRIPT LETTER WRITTEN TO E. N. DICKERSON
Manuscript letter in ink on both sides of 5x7 inch piece of paper. Date line "New York Nov 1, 1864". Letter asks Dickerson to help a recent Rensselaer Polytechnic grad named A. E. Desverrine find a job as a civil engineer. Dana, 1819-1897, was editor of NY Tribune, Assistant Secretary of War (1863-64), owner and editoy of NY Sun and co-editor of New American Cyclopaedia. VG. (a51265)
$75.00
Dana, Charles A. . ORIGINAL SIGNED MANUSCRIPT LETTER WRITTEN TO GENERAL HAWLEY
Manuscript letter in ink on two sides of 8x10 inch New York Sun letterhead folded in half. Date line New York Jan 23, 1877. Letter asks Hawley to consider a proposal in connection with the late Centennial Exhibition that will be shown to him by Mr. De Montainville and Mr. Sternheim. Dana, 1819-1897, was editor of New York Tribune, Assistant Secretary of War (1863-64) , owner and editoy of New York and co-editor of New American Cyclopaedia. Some later ink notation on blank rear of letter about the letter. VG. (a51266)
$65.00
de Bustamante, Carlos Maria . ORIGINAL SIGNATURE OF CARLOS MARIA DE BUSTAMANTE 1808
Bustamante, 1774-1848, was Mexican stateman and historian. Written on piece of paper 12 x 8 inches. Two lines of ink writing on front and two lines on back. Good, some foxing on paper, frayed on all edges. (a74310)
$50.00
Doe, Joseph . MANUSCRIPT INVENTORY OF THE ESTATE OF JOSEPH DOE WHO IS UNDER THE GUARDIANSHIP OF HIS SON JOSEPH DOE 1810
1810. 4to., 4 pages in original ink manuscript. Lists over one hundred items, each with a monetary value attached. Good, folded in quarters, a bit worn, a few small ink spots. No location given, most likely American northeast. (a23858)
$200.00
Dunbar, Daisy (Mrs. Jesse M. Dunbar) . TWO INK MANUSCRIPT LETTERS WRITTEN FROM MOSCOW , RUSSIA, FEBRUARY AND MAY 1930
Legible ink manuscript. 4to., 7 leaves (written on rectos only). Addressed to: Dear Folks. Interesting. VG plus. (a69700)
$180.00
Edgar, Catherine B. . MANUSCRIPT BOOK OF VERSES, DICTATED WHILE BLIND AND INFIRM TO EDWARD B. EDGAR
Plainfield, New Jersey, February 14, 1879. About 50 percent of the poems are religious, the others about home friends and family. Sq.8vo., 131 leaves written in ink manuscript on rectos only, index, 3/4 leather. Laid in: 4 page manuscript letter about the poems by Edward Edgar, and a newspaper clipping with a printed poem by Catherine Edgar who died June 13, 1878 at age 84. Good, spine worn, rear board present but detached, front hinge taped by previous owner. (a51203)
$450.00
Fawcett, Edgar . WHOM THE GODS LOVE
Signed Manuscript poem. 28 lines written on two 8x11 inch pages. Poem asks for more sorrow for old who die than for those who die young. Fawcett was New York satirist who lived 1847-1904. Good, pages folded in quarters, a few closed tears along some fold lines, small chip in top margin of one page (not affecting text) . (a51264)
$150.00
Field, Rachel . TWO ORIGINAL UNPUBLISHED INK MANSUCRIPT POEMS BY RACHEL FIELD: NEW ENGLAND IN MY BONES; REMEMBERED BLUE
Two manuscript poems written out in ink longhand by Field on a single folded octavo sheet of paper. The poems are not signed but were found in a book inscribed by Rachel Field and trhe handwriting matches. These poems are titled: New England in My Bones and Remembered Blue. VG. (a69016)
$700.00
Fiordimassi, Antonio . RELATIONI DI VIENNA MANUSCRITTE DALL'ANNO 1684 27 AGOSTO SINO ALL'ANNO 1686 27 OTTOBRE - UNPUBLISHED ACCOUNT OF THE SIEGE OF BUDAPEST
Manuscript (apparently autograph) in form of a diary. Dated Marzo 1687 Venetia. On March 5, 1684, Austria, Poland and Venice formed the Holy League, all pledging to fight the Turks and not to conclude any separate peace agreements. The bulk of the war fell to the Austrians.The The Turks were defeated in 1685 at the Siege of Neuhaesusel and at Gran. They had controlled Budapest since 1541, but the Austrian victory September 2, 1686 ended the second siege of this city. This war lasted until the Treaty of Karlowitz Jan 26, 1699, marking the suppression of Turkish power in Europe and the cession of lands to Austria and Poland. This present manuscript is a copy of the report from Vienna, Warsaw and areas in between by Antonio Fiordimassi, the Venetian ambassador to the Imperial Court, on the conduct of the war in Hungary and the Balkans The dispatches were written at weekly intervals between August 26, 1684, and October 27, 1686 and provide a detailed and likely unrecorded account of the Austrian campaign. None of the major collections of Venetian ambassadorial reports include the present text including Alberi, Fiedler, Pribam and Barozzi-Berchet. Written in Italian in neat, easy to read, cursive script on both sides of page. Sm.4to., 451pp., vellum over boards, red morocco label mounted on spine with title stamped in gilt. From libraries of Frederick North, 5th Earl of Guilford, and of Sir Thomas Phillipps. In Very Good plus condition with lovely color end papers. An attractive as well as highly valuable primary historical document. Photos available on request. (a50833)
$17000.00
Flom, George T. . CODEX AM 619 QUARTO - OLD NORWEGIAN BOOK OF HOMILIES CONTAINING THE MIRACLES OF SAINT OLAF, AND ALCUIN'S DE VIRTUTIBUS ET VITIIS
Urbana 1929. University of Illinois Studies Volume XIV No. 4. A parchment codex of 80 leaves from about 1200 AD. Sm.4to., 230pp., photo illustrations, original wraps. VG plus, light cover wear. Scarce. (a72800)
$290.00
Fox, Clinton Crowell . ORIGINAL HANDWRITTEN DIARY FOR 1921 AND 1922
12mo., 65pp., hardcover. Legible, short daily entries. Fox lived somewhere near Danury and Bethel, Connecticut. Good. (a66807)
$175.00
Franklin County, Tennessee . COLLECTION OF TYPED MANUSCRIPT DOCUMENTS ABOUT HISTORY OF FRANKLIN COUNTY, TENNESSEE
No author, no date given. c. 1900. About 150 pages of typed material (rectos only). Includes: Land Division and land Grants, Tennessee General Assembly 1807 1813; Act Creating Winchester Public Library; History and Anecdotes about Major Business, Sites, Points of Interest in Franklin County; Episodes of History with Chapters on Two White Children Massacred by Indians; David Crockett's Second Marriage; A Hanging; A Murder: Oddities of Early Laws, etc. ; Prominent Men. Near VG. (a72957)
$650.00
Franklin, Jay (pseudonym of John Franklin Carter) . ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT COPY OF HIS NOVELETTE: HANGOVER HALL
Complete title in gilt on front reads: Hangover Hall by Jay Franklin 1947 For Mr. Murphy. Large 4to., 59 leaves, handwritten on rectos only in neat ink cursive, 3/4 red leather with gilt lines and gilt lettering and later paper spine. On front blank end paper is written in ink: For Ray Murphy with the compliments of John Franklin Carter, Washington DC, Xmas, 1947. About half of leaves are white, other half are yellow. VG. As far as we can tell this is an unpublished work. (a72204)
$1400.00
Frischbein, Mrs. (possibly) . 12 VOLUMES OF ORIGINAL HANDWRITTEN DIARY OF GERMAN JEWISH WOMAN 1826 TO 1872
12 small hardcover volumes, about 9x14 cm or 5.5 x 3.5 inches, of varying bindings, some leatherbound, some cloth. Each volume was sold as a diary for a specific year and has printed dates for each day of the year (a few of the diaries are Kleiner Notiz-Kalenders published by Trowitzsch in Berlin , most are Schreib and Termin-Kalenders by Carl Kuhn of Berlin.) Only the following years remain in the collection: 1826, 1829, 1830, 1833, 1835, 1840, 1841, 1857, 1864, 1870, 1871, 1872. All the entries are in brown ink, in German and in the same female handwriting. All are neat but the writing is tiny and dense and would likely be somewhat hard to read. A few pages suffer from light bleeding from one page to next. Maybe a third to a half of all days have entries but many entries are a page long or more written on interspersed full size pages with no printing, presumably provided by the publisher for this purpose. There are just a few pages with children's scribbling but fortunately these two children scribbled their names: Otto Frischbien and Karl Frischbien. To find an original diary covering over 40 years of one person's life is Rare and Remarkable. Unique and desirable. (a68032)
$1200.00
Gallup, Joseph A. . TEN PAGE MANUSCRIPT DAY BOOK APRIL 1845 TO 1848
1845-1848. 12mo., 10pp. of ink writing and notes in original primitive paper cover. Mostly just random notes. Gallup lived in Ledyard, Connecticut. Very brief entries. Messy but legible. (a75204)
$100.00
Garcia y Garcia, Dr. Antonio . LOS MANUSCRITOS JURIDICOS MEDIEVALES DE LA HISPANIC SOCIETY OF AMERICA
NY 1964 Hispanic Society. Sm.4to., 63pp., wraps. Good, a few ink notes in text. (a29270)
$33.00
Garrison, Aletheia . COLLECTION OF 23 PERSONAL DOCUMENTS
All original items. Collection includes: small original photograph portrait of Garrison about 1x2 inches (undated but she appears to be in her twenties); Her high school and college course transcripts for 1931 and 1936; four postcards written to AG about her poetry books; her entry in The Biographical Dictionary; 3 signed typed letters to AG from publishers all 1936 (signed by Carlyle Straub, Gerta Aison, Margaret Nelson; Teacher's Certificate; three Columbia university report cards (1930-1936). (a71885)
$175.00
Genesee College . PRINTED AND ILLUSTRATED SUBSCRIPTION FORM WITH MANUSCRIPT ENTRIES 1848
6x8 inches overall with nice woodcut (4x6 inches) of Genesee College certifying that Rev. Isaiah McMahan of Honeoye Falls has subscribed 100 dollars to the Genesee College endowment fund, Nov. 8, 1848. Printed on one side only. Signed by John Copeland, Agent. Good, some soiling and wear along one edge. (a23919)
$35.00
Gorby, John S. and Guy Stevens . MANUSCRIPT LOG/ DIARY OF CRUISE FROM LOS ANGELES ABOARD SS ANTONIO TO MEXICO
January to March 1933. They traveled to Baja California and to San Juan, Mexico for bicycling. 12pp. in both ink and pencil. A bit messy, but can be read if one reads carefully and slowly. Rest of the 47p in the booklet are blank. Sm.4to., cardboard diary with cloth spine. Laid in: 21 page printed pamphlet Log of the Peninsula of Lower California and the Gulf of California, 1930 Good. (a69615)
$90.00
Haeser, G.W.A., Fils . SOUVENIR DE WEIMAR GRANDVALS - GRANDVALS POUR LE PIANO FORTE (original manuscript music score)
1835. Original ink manuscript, musical score. Fancy ink calligraphic titlepage. Music notation strong and easy to read. Oblong 4to. 9 x 12 inches. 9pp., string bound. Good, binding broken, split at spine, some stains in margin. (a6500)
$400.00
Hamer, Philip (ed) . A GUIDE TO ARCHIVES AND MANUSCRIPTS IN THE UNITED STATES
New Haven 1961 Yale. 8vo., 775pp., index, cloth. Fine, no DJ. (a14020)
$40.00
Harris, Thomas M.D. . MANUSCRIPT: THE LIFE AND SERVICES OF COMMODORE WILLIAM BAINBRIDGE, UNITED STATES NAVY
Original manuscript in the hand of the author Thomas Harris. Lg.4to., Leaves 1-327, each in legible ink manuscript on one side only. Lacking perhaps a few leaves at the end but these final pages, if missing, are just copies of letters to and from Bainbridge which are at the end of the text. Includes a 5 page (12mo.) autograph letter signed from Thomas Harris's granddaughter (and Commodore Bainbridge's great granddaughter) on the provenance of this manuscript. In Good condition, quite legible, with some browning and edge wear and minor edge curling on the leaves. (a40658)
$750.00
Hartzell, Capt. A. E., Inf. U.S.A. . MEUSE-ARGONNE BATTLE SEPT. 26 - NOV. 11 1918
1919. Author was Army Captain in General Headquarters American Expeditionary Forces Second Section, General Staff. Detailed article on the battle with charts on casualties, airplanes, balloons, etc. Multigraph copy of typescript, dated March 24,1919. Headed Confidential - for the Confidential Use of Press Correspondents and Magazine Writers. Hartzell published an article on this battle in the U.S. Army Signal Corps Official Photographic History. 4to., 47 leaves (on rectos only, stapled. Good, title page browned and a bit soiled with top corner torn off (no loss of text.) In professionally made custom-made hardcover folding slip case covered in red cloth with gilt spine lettering. VG plus to Near Fine. (a59794)
$1400.00
Haycraft, Henry John (and Louis Moreau Gottschalk) . LA VIVANDIERE, DUET FOR THE PIANO FORTE; ENTRE NOUS, A DUET FOR THE PIANO FORTE AS PERFORMED BY L. M. GOTTSCHALK AND THE COMPOSER AT THE CORINTHIAN HALL BY H(ENRY) J(OHN) HAYCRAFT
no date (Gottshalk : 1829-69). Piano score, fully manuscript in ink, neatly written on handruled staves. 4to., pp. 2-15; 8pp. Presumably the authograph mss of both items by Haycraft. Although we have not been able to find information on the composer, there is a reference to him in the John Lehman Rogers collection at the Ruth T. Watanabe Special Collections, Sibley Music Library. Signature of Lucy S. on the title page of the La Viviandiere. Haycraft's name is written in ink on cover--perhaps is his own handwriting. Good. (mu640)
$300.00
Hellman, George S. . CHOOSE YOUR HERO
NY (?) n.d. (c.1910). Original typescript of unpublished (?) novel, by George S. Hellman, a minor American literary figure at the beginning of the twentieth century. 4to., 235 leaves typed on rectos only, many hand corrections, 1/2 leather and boards. Good, leaves a bit browned. (a44409)
$295.00
Herissant, B au 1er Regt. de Carabine . MANUSCRIPT. HIPPOSTEOLOGIE; COURS D'ESTERIEUR DU CHEVAL 1817
1817. Manuscript in French, on horse anatomy and physiology. Two volumes bound in one. 8vo., 116pp., 322pp., paper covered boards with red leather spine and mounted brown leather spine label. Titlepage of first volume is missing but presumably was also 1817. Copy of B. Herissant -- his signature is dated 1863. Good, leaves clean and legible, edges of board very worn and corners worn. (a50715)
$1600.00
Hofman-Bang, O. . UDKAST TIL EN SVOVLSYREFABRIK
Appears to be early 19thc century. Sulphur production. Ink manuscript notebook, in Danish. Octavo., 36pp., several hand-drawn illustrations of machinery and equipmen, blue wraps. A few marginal pencil notations, probably in a different hand. In Danish. VG, light wear. (a63086)
$220.00
Holland, Heinrich . AN INTRODUCTION TO MINERALOGY
1959. Mimeographed typescript of unpublished (?) book. 4to. 377 leaves (printed on rectos only), photo illustrations, bound in two student folders. VG. (a67033)
$250.00
Holme, Jamie Sexton . FLOODMARK
NY 1930 1st Henry Harrison. 8vo., 79pp., hardcover. Inscribed and signed to Sue with two page ink mss poem on rear end papers signed by Holme. Good, mild wear overall, ink just a bit smeared on a few words in mss poem. (a34062)
$75.00
Hughes, William . MANUSCRIPT: IN CHANCERY BEFORE THE VICE CHR THE EAGLE FIRE CO VS. WILLIAM HUGHES
New York 1826. Court Transcript. Contemporary manuscript in brown ink, legible. Concerns a commercial dispute. 9 leaves clipped together with pin, folded in quarter. VG. (a41006)
$75.00
Ingersoll, Wm. H. . CASE LEDGER FOR 1869 -1872 (MANUSCRIPT)
Lawyer's manuscript account book. No details of cases given just services listed and fees received. Some of the clients: A. E. Tilton, Ann Lane, O'Callaghan, Augustus Noble, C. Bertrand, Catharine Gallagher, Patrick Brady, Myles Donnell. One of his clients was City of Brooklyn so perhaps Ingersoll was located in Brooklyn. Small octavo, 271pp., full red leather. Very legible and neat. Dates written on lower fore-edge. VG, rubbed and lightly worn. (a37950)
$200.00
Jones, John . ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT DOCUMENTS OF JOHN JONES AND WIFE, ELEANOR JONES 1789-1834
16 pieces, 30 leaves total. Handwritten in ink, legible. Most items folded. One is will of Eleanor, most are deeds of land sales in New York and New Jersey, several are Court cases involing disputes over land owner ship. Most are original documents, a few are contemporary copies of official documents, one is a letter about the parchase of a gold seal as well suit your fancy. John Jones is described as being a Merchant" and lived in New York. Lot of 16 papers: (a65260)
$275.00
Kenton, Simon . MANUSCRIPT POLL BOOK OF THE ELECTION HELD IN THE TOWNSHIP OF SPRINGFIELD COUNTY OF CHAMPAIGN, OCT 10, 1809
Illinois was made part of the Indiana Territory in 1800 and became a separate territory in 1809. This document lists 53 early Illinois pioneers, including Simon Kenton, the famous frontiersman. One 12x15 inch sheet with ink manuscipt on both sides. Unfortunately when folded in 8ths, the sheet was burned along an inner fold line at some point in time leaving two large black-edged holes in the document about 1/2 by 11 inches. The names of 4 pioneers are deleted as a result. All the names are written in one hand probably either by Isaac Van Deusen or James Robinson who are listed as clerks. (a4017)
$99.00
Kurz, Harry . MODERN THEATRICAL TENDENCIES IN FRANCE
n.d. (c.1940). Author, professor at Queens College, Flushing, New York. Typescript with manuscript corrections. 4to., about 200 leaves typed on rectos only, hardcover folder. VG. (a57583)
$175.00
Leale, Loyal . PLATTSBURG SOUVENIRS (TYPED DOCUMENT)
Original typed document. 4to., 48 typed leaves, illustrated with 13 original mounted photographs and three large folding maps of New York State, brass stud binding. Very detailed memoir of author's one month of military training July 12 to August 8, 1916 in Plattsburg, New York. Much information on comrades along with critical commentary on both positive and negative aspects of the experience. This was a military training camp organized by the Preparedness Movement, whose advocates included Theodore Roosevelt and Leonard Wood, designed to mobilize Americans for what they believed was the imminent entry of the USA into World War I. More information on this training camp can be found in The Citizen Soldiers by John Gary Clifford (1972 University Press of Kentucky). Unique document. (a71255)
$250.00
Lecocq, Charles (1832-1918) . ORIGINAL MUSIC MANUSCRIPT OF SOUVENIR DE TIRANON GAVOTTE (SIGNED)
Full score. Undated. Oblong folio (10 x 14 inches) 9pp. A total of 159 bars in length. Notated in black ink on 22 hand-ruled staves per page. Scored for 2 flutes, 2 oboes, 2 clarinets, 2 bassoons, 2 horns, 2 cornets, timbales, triangle and string quartet. With fine full signature to first page of music. Minor corrections throughout. Some light wear and soiling. Overall though an attractive closely-written manuscript of a work not included in the New Grove works list. Possibly unpublished. Lecocq was a successful composer of operetta and gained international recognition with works such as La Fille de Madame Angot, Girofle-Girofla and La Petite Mariee. La Fille de Madame Angot has remained a classic among operettas and demonstrates Lecocq's abundant flow of pleasing melodies, his deft exploitation of rhythm for a lively theatrical effect, impressive building up of extended numbers, and typically French shaping of phrases. (New Grove Volume 10 at p.593) VG in protective paper folder. (a60543)
$3800.00
Ludlow, Peter . ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT AUTOGRAPHED SIGNED LETTER
Dated New York, 1797. Concerns a debt. One paragraph long, ink manuscript. VG. (a8517)
$75.00
Manuscripts . HANDBOOK OF MANUSCRIPTS IN THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS
Wash 1918 GPO.750p. 740p. Sm8vo. Red cloth. VG. (a13244)
$45.00
Masse, Victor . AUTOGRAPH MUSICAL MANUSCRIPT: MARIE STUART. SCENE LYRIQUE
(c.1860) Oblong folio, title leaf, xviii. 19pp. (including title) on 11 leaves, unbound. Very likely an unpublished work, this manuscript in written in ink on hand-ruled staves (12 per page) and is scored for voice and piano. Masse has signed the manuscript V. Masse at the end. There are several corrections incorporating four bars of music. The paper on which the manuscript is written is of fine watermarked variety by Parisian firm of Dentier fils. The work is 297 bars in length. This composition is not listed in Noske's compilation of Masse's song compositions, nor is it listed in Grove, MGG, Riemann, etc. It is thus quite likely unpublished, possibly written for a private performance. A pupil of Halevy, Masse (1822-1884) is best know for his songs and opera comique. Autograph manuscripts of Masse appear to be quite rare, very few having been offered for sale in recent years. (mu309)
$550.00
Matthews, William (comp.) . AMERICAN DIARIES AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AMERICAN DIARIES WRITTEN PRIOR TO THE YEAR 1861
Berkeley 1945 University of California. Lg.8vo., 383pp., index, red cloth. VG, some uneven fading on spine, no DJ. (a53781)
$75.00
McMahon, John R. . COLLECTION OF ORIGINAL BOOKS AND ARTICLES BY JOHN R. MCMAHON 1908-1941
McMahon was a Socialist Novelist, wrote in the Realist style, was a friend of the Worker, and was particularly interested in Aviation and Soviet Science. He was born in India but lived most of his life in Little Falls, New Jersey. Contents of collection: (1) Two hardcover copies of mimeo typescript of A Village Feud, a novel, 4to., 232 leaves ((printed on rectos only); (2) Eleven original typescripts (or copies of typescripts ) of short articles meant for magazine publication. Titles include: How in the Suburbs (18 leaves); New York's Social Service Churches ( 17 leaves); Man who Saved Dairy Industry (13 leaves); Scientists in Soviet Russia 1933 (16 leaves); Wright Brothers and Dr. Spratt (20 leaves); Before the Wrights Flew (14 leaves); Sergius vs. Alexandra Trolstoy (4 leaves); Wings and Mother (16 leaves), etc. Several articles are accompanied with rejection letters from Harpers or American Mercury but others have dates indicating when they were published by Popular Science, Mercury, Soviet Russia Today, and so on. (3) One large album with about 20 pages of press clippings chronically his publication in 1908 , apparently to great acclaim, of his most famous work Toilers and Idlers; (4) The Critic of the Moon, a Comedy in 3 Acts, about 100 leaves with handwritten corrections; (5) Dward Wayne, 407 leaves, bound in hardcover; (6) The Quicksand, Marggherita Arlina Hamm and McMahon, 251 leaves; (7) A packet of photo copies of McMahon's marriage certificate, entry for McMahon in Who's Who in 1941, pension form, military record, Baptism certificate, passport and passport photo. All items in Good (or better) condition, with some wear but fully legible. (a68406)
$2100.00
Merriell, David M. . INFINITE SEQUENCES AND SERIES
Copyright 1979 David M. Merriell. Vassar College. 4to., 257 leaves, mimeo on rectos only, handwritten pencil notations and corrections, in notebook metal slider binding. Near VG, light cover wear. (a72318)
$85.00
Metcalf, Charles A. . ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT LETTER
Written March 5, 1850 from Winthrop, Maine, to His mother, Mrs. Chloe A. Metcalf in Providence, Rhode Island. In original envelop with postal cancel stamp. 2 page letter. Nice content--on business and family matters. VG. (a51578)
$50.00
Michel, Joseph A. . COLUMBUS (MANUSCRIPT MUSIC)
n.d. Author gives his address as Denver, Colorado. Original Ink Manuscript orchestral score of operetta about Christopher Columbus bound in hardcover. SIGNED by Michel. Small folio., 160pp., buckram binding with gilt lettering on front cover. VG. (mu322)
$295.00
Miltmore, Captain Andrew W. . ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT HANDWRITTEN LETTER COPYBOOK NOVEMBER 17, 1823 - 18 FEBRUARY 1828
One hardcover 4to volume, marbled boards with red leather spine and corners. 96 pages, written on both sides of page, in neat, easily legible ink writing. Original handwritten copies of letters (and signed) from Captain Miltmore, 1791 - 1863, to two owners of ships he is sailing. Letters in the first half of the book are to Thomas Williams of Boston and in second half of book to Joshua Blake. The letters average two pages each and are full of interesting detail about life on board and the business of product import/export from Europe, Caribbean and Brazil, to America. Copybook is accompanied by a 15-page typed essay written by Frank J.McGregor of Newburyport, Massachusetts, probably about 1937 (date on letterhead). Rich in content, Miltmore's letters provide the reader the closest thing to ride in the Atlantic seas of the 1820s. (a68044)
$1300.00
Music auction . FINE MUSIC AND CONTINENTAL MANUSCRIPTS COLLECTION OF LATE DR. FELIX SALZER AND MRS. SALZER
NY 1990. Sotheby's Auction Catalogue, May 1990. 4to., 63pp., illustrated, wraps. Fine. (a32206)
$30.00
Nielsen, Lauritz . KATALOG OVER DANSKE OG NORSKE DIGTERES ORIGINALMANUSKRIPTER DET KONGELIGE BIBLIOTEK HEFTS 1, 2
Kobenhavn 1941 Munksgaard. 2 volumes. In Danish. Sm.4to., 320pp., wraps. VG. Two volume set. (a49194)
$65.00
Nisbet, Rev.d Charles Nisbet D.D. of Dickinson College . EDWIN AUG. ATLEE'S COPY OF LECTURES ON LOGIC TAKEN FROM THE MOUTH OF THE REV'D. CHARLES NISBET
Carlisle 1793. Atlee was born in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania in November of 1776 and died in Philadelphia in 1852. Charles Nisbet, born in 1736 and died in 1804, came to Pennsylvania in 1785 to become the first Principal of Dickinson College. While Principal, Nisbet was also professor of Philosophy and Logic. Manuscript in English. 12mo., 348pp., full leather with mounted red spine label. Good, leaves clean and legible. (a50982)
$950.00
Parsons, Mareta C. . ORIGINAL UNIQUE HANDMADE BOOK OF POEMS, QUOTATIONS AND MOUNTED ILLUSTRATIONS
no place, no date. Fully handmade book. Octavo, 62pp., ink manuscript text, mostly quotations but also some original poetry with 21 original botanical photographs made by placing plant or leaf on sensitive paper in bright sunshine, delicate hand stamped end papers, ble cloth hardcover. About a third of the pages are blank. Dedicated to Everychild in Vacation time. VG. (a69641)
$200.00
Peabody, George (1795-1869) . ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT NOTE AND ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPH OF GEORGE PEABODY
Note is dated July 5, 1867 to a lady (name illegible) about stamps. Three lines of text on piece of paper 3-3/4 x 6 inches. Photograph is 2-1/2 x 3-1/2 inches and mounted on a card with printed name below. Peabody was born in Massachusetts and died in Longdon where he had a dry goods store which brought him a large fortune of which he donated much to the impoverished of London . The letter and photo are in VG condition. Pair: (a59071)
$195.00
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania . COLLECTION OF 29 MANUSCRIPT DOCUMENTS RELATING TO SHIP SPEEDWELL 1803-07
Most are receipts to individuals for work done on the ship Speedwell of Philadelphia. One concerns insurance with Wharton and Lewis company; one concerns cargo. All legible. Most on slips of paper. All fully mss. VG condition. (a13142)
$100.00
Plante, Julian G. . TRANSLATIO STUDII: MANUSCRIPT AND LIBRARY STUDIES HONORING OLIVER L. KAPSNER, O.S.B
Collegevill 1973 St. John's College Press. Essays in a variety of European languages. 8vo., 288pp., illustrations, original printed hardcover. Near Fine, in Fair DJ, worn and chipped. (a59557)
$35.00
Potter, Blanche . SEVEN BOUND VOLUMES OF ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT TRAVEL JOURNALS IN TYPESCRIPT BY BLANCHE POTTER 1904 - 1925
Seven 4to volumes. First volume is in a handmade book with full cloth limp cover and title emboidered in large letters across front board with silk ribbon binding . Remaining 6 volumes are uniformly bound in limp leather covers with leather thong ties. Volumes date from 1904 to1925. The first volume, 1904, is titled Journal of Three Spinsters About 150 leaves on rectos only. With a few hand written corrections. Based on letters sent by Potter to Louise Gianetti (sp?) and all the Grace Circle Members at Grace Parish House, 415 E. 13th st. New York City. The trio travelled throughout Europe in 1904. The remaining 6 volumes are letters which do not seem to be addressed to anyone in particular. All volumes about 100-200 pages of typescript printed on rectos and interspersed with mounted original photographs --between 25 and 75 photographs per volume. Vol 2 is 1911 travel to Egypt and Italy; vol 3 is 1912 trip from New York to California and Grand Canyon; vol 4 is 1913-1914 travel again to Europe; vol 5 is 1920 travel to Florida, Key West, Cuba, Jamaica; vol 6 is 1924 trip to South America-Chile, Argentina, Uruguay and Brazil; vol 7 is 1925 trip across the USA especially to Kansas, Colorado, California and Louisiana. Parts of envelopes and letters are bound into the text. Blanche Potter was daughter of Orlando B. Potter of New York City and author of two books of autobiography. (a72955)
$1000.00
Queen of Romania . THE STORY OF MY LIFE VOLUME THREE
No date. Final volume of 3 volume set. 4to., 650pp., original typescript, bound in brown paper cover boards with nice red cloth spine with gilt lettering. VG, small pen mark on spine. (a44235)
$400.00
Rebay, Ferdinand (1880-1953) . ORIGINAL AUTOGRAPHED MUSICAL MANUSCRIPT - KLAVIER KONZERT (KLAVIERKONZERT) IN D MOLL (FULL SCORE)
Possibly an unpublished work. Inscribed to Josef Hofmann. Autograph music manuscript of the full score of this composition for piano and orchestra. With a fine autograph inscription to Josef Hofmann from Rebay dated Christmas eve 1905 on front end paper. Signed again by Rebay on the first page of music and signed and dated December 7th 1905 on the last page. Folio (10-1/2 x 13-1/2 inches) In a presentation binding gilt-stamped on upper boards herrn Josef hofmann Klavier-Sinfonie D moll Partitur Ferdinand Rebay Weihnacht 1905, 220pp. The manuscript is written in ink with 18-22 staves per page. Rebay, an Austrian composer, studied with Mandyczewski at the Conservatorium in Vienna. He became Choirmaster with the Vienna Choir and in 1921 became professor of music at the Akademie fur Musik. Rebay composed two operas, two oratorios, works for orchestra, chamber music and miscellaneous works for choir, voice and guitar. This work is not listed in either Sonneck: Orchestral Scores or Altmann: Orchester Literatur Katalog. Truly beautiful in Very Fine Condition. (a60545)
$3500.00
Rheem, H. K. M.D. . VALUABLE RECIPES (ORIGINAL VETERINARY AND MEDICAL MANUSCRIPT)
Pennsylvania c.1860. 8vo., 35pp., stringbound wraps. Includes cures for: ringbone and spavin in horses, potion to make horses feel young numble and active, hoof ointment, lice on farm stock, fever, gonorrhoea, anti-scorbutic, antidote to strychnine, hysteria, ether dentifrice, cure for sweaney, aloetic pill, inflamatory rheumatism, etc. All handwritten and quite legible but writing appears to be in at least two different hands. Good. (a60615)
$300.00
Richardson, Maud and Hugh . COLLECTION OF ORIGINAL LETTERS WRITTEN TO/FROM MAUD AND HUGH RICHARDSON PLUS PHOTOGRAPHS
110 original ink manuscript letters, 1905-1944. The Richardsons, described in a news clipping in the collection as pioneer residents of St. Petersburg, Florida came to Florida from England in 1885. Hugh was a research scientist. They also spent time in Nashville,Tennessee where their daughter, Mrs. A. A. Coult lived. In addition to the letters are 30 original small photographs and about 20 photo negatives. About half of the letters are in their original stamped envelopes. VG, easily legible. (a68347)
$550.00
Robertson, Abramo . SECTIONUM CONICARUM LIBRI SEPTEM
Oxonii 1792 Apud J. Cooke. Large 4to., 376pp., 45 foldout plates, rebound in modern blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Contemporary owner signature on title page (Francis Baily). Many pages of manuscript notes and corrections on the book by Baily, on the printed text pages and on 40 interleaved pages of manuscript writing and drawings of geometric figures. Also a manuscript (5pp.) by Baily entitled A List of Problems Relating to the Cone and Conic Sections is bound end at the end. Francis Baily, 1774-1844, was one of the founders of the Astronomical Society of London (later the Royal Astronomical Society, and is noted for Baily's Beads, an effect seen during solar eclipses (see DSB.) Cover near Fine; overall VG, occasional light spotting. (a50080)
$1800.00
Robison, John K. . ROBISON FAMILY RECORD
4 4to. pages, each with fine 3 inch square handcolored watercolor illustration (illustration on page is of the marriage ceremony; page 2 mother and new baby; growing family and page 4 cemetary scene). The Record was removed from a larger binding (probably a Bible.) Lists in ink manuscript the births, deaths and marriages of Robison Family beginning with marriage of John K. to Isabell McKennan Feb 13, 1850. The Robisons had 8 children of whom 4 died at birth, follwed by Isabella's death. John remarried and had two more children. Apparently they lived in the Midwest as Omaha, Nebraska and Montpelier, Idaho are mentioned in the entries. Good but fraying on all edges; slight darkening overall and a few random spots. The color vignettes are fine. (a37354)
$200.00
Rosenbach . ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS, AUTHOR'S MANUSCRIPTS AND RARE BOOKS
1931 Rosenbach Catalogue. Octavo, 69pp., wraps. VG. (a71501)
$20.00
Ross, Albert (Lynn Boyd Porter) . ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT SIGNED LETTER
Written in ink to Mr. Scott answering Mr. Scott's questions about the writing process. Dateline: Boston, Mass, Oct 29, 1895. On letterhead of The Boston Press Club: The mission of a novel should be to entertain, othrwise it will fail at the start etc. Written on both sides of 5x8 inch piece of paper. Written in another hand in pencil is note that Albert Ross is really Lynn Boyd Porter. VG, folded. (a51271)
$55.00
Rowland, Henry C. . ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT LETTER WRITTEN AND SIGNED BY ROWLAND DATED 30 MARCH 1927 AND ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPH PORTRAIT SIGNED BY ROWLAND
Two items. (a) Manuscript letter, one page on printed letterhead,.23 lines. Neat and legible. Letter addressed to Mr. Scott. Rowland was physician and author born in New York in 1874. VG , inch long closed tear on top margin; and (b) original 6x3 inch photograph portrait of Rowland, in folding cardboard case with signed ink inscription from Rowland to Charles Thomas Scott and with with two lines of poetry by him. (a51675)
$295.00
Russell, Mrs. Sarah . ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT LETTER
Written by Mrs. Russell's husband from Dover April 30, 1830, to his wife Sarah in Weatherford (?), New Hampshire. Family matters. Octavo, 2pp. Good, several closed tears. (a51580)
$35.00
Sanders, Henry A. and Johanna Ogden . THE TEXT OF ACTS IN MS 146 OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN
Philadelphia 1937. In The Proceedings of American Philosophical Society, Vol. 77 No. 1, at pp. 1-97. One article comprises complete issue. Lg.8vo., wraps. VG. (a30433)
$49.00
Schimmerling, Hanns . DIE KIRSCHENBLUTE (ORCHESTERPARTITUR) OP. 11 DICTUNG FUR ORCHESTER U. EINE BARITONSTIMME (ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT)
Original manuscript music, with lyrics for Baritone voice. Lg.4to., 63pp. (26 staves per page), hardcover with new paper spine. Signed by Schimmerling. Laid in: 2 copies of 2-page printed music concert programe of Brunner Philharmoniker for April 17 (1925?) in which this piece was playd. Good plus. (a63300)
$650.00
Schimmerling, Hanns . LUSTIGE OUVERTURE OP. 16 (PARTITUR) (signed)
Original manuscript music. Lg.4to., 60pp. (23 staves per page), hardcover. ***Signed by Schimmerling. Some manuscript notation inside front cover and on free end paper. Good. (a63299)
$475.00
Schimmerling, Hanns . MANUSCRIPT MUSIC: DIE KIRSCHENBLUTHE (OPUS 11)
Original manuscript: Dichtung fur Orchester und eine Baryton (oder Alt.) Stimme mit Benutzung von Texten aus. O. E. Harlebens, Meine Verse. Klavierauszug. Handwritten note in pencil on top of title page seems to indicate that the music was performed in Germany in 1925 and in New York with Michael Bohnen in 1926. Folio, 31 pages of ink manuscript music, hardcover. Music VG, clear neat and legible. Cover Good plus, lightly worn. (a61792)
$500.00
Schimmerling, Hanns . MINIATUREN FUR KAMMERORCHESTER (OP 14) PARITUR (ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT)
1923 (?) from date in notes. Lg.4to., 62pp. (manuscript on paper with 16 preprinted staves per page), plus 4 pages of manuscript music (appears to be in Schimmerling's hand) laid in, hardcover. Book is signed by Schimmerling with his address in ink as: Wien II. Taborstrasse 24a. Tel. 43334. Music is VG, clean and legible. Cover is Good, worn and stained. (a61798)
$500.00
Schimmerling, Hanns . SILVIO PELLICO (ALDO ZAMBONI) MANUSCRIPT
Manuscript (in pencil) music score. Music for piano and alto voice with lyrics. Lg.4to., 150pp., (manuscript in pencil, 14 staves per page), leaves loose in folding hardcover binder. Good. (a62644)
$500.00
Schimmerling, Hanns . SINFONIETTA PARISIENNE (OPUS 18) DEDICATED TO THE CITY OF PARIS. ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT
Manuscript music, signed by Schimmerling. Lg.4to., 2pp., 22pp.,13pp., 40pp., 31pp., hardcover with label on front. Manuscript corrections and notations throughout.There is a two-page autograph introduction in French about the piece, signed by Schimmerling. A 4-page manuscript letter also in Schimmerling's hand (it appears to be an almost exact copy of the introduction) is laid in. There are some handwritten notes inside front cover. Album cover is worn and has some supportive tape on rear. Some browning of music leaves. There is some old rust damage (from a paperclip) to the top of the enclosed letter (barely affecting the text) and to the autogaph introduction (with some slight damage to a few words). Good, covers worn, some spotting and staining inside. Very scarce. Perhaps the only extant copy. (a61484)
$450.00
Schlüter, Karl (1883-1960) . BRUDESENGEN
Original typed drama in Danish. Skuespil af Karl Schlüter, tilegnet Illona Wieselmann, den forste og enest 'Gerd.' Opfortes forste gang paa Det Kongelige Teater l'Februar 1937 med folgende Rollebesaetning. Besides Wieslemann playing the part of Gerd" Pouel Kern acted part of Steen and Charles Tharmaes played Sven. 8vo., about 120 leaves (typed on rectos and versos), bound in full red leather. Mounted illustration of snowy mountains on bottom margin at end of play. Original photograph (1 inch x 2 inch) mounted on final leaf--presumably of Karl Schluter. Ink manuscript note at end of list of characters: Udrendt i Radioen 9 Jan. 1942. VG, light cover wear. Unique. (a51674)
$1500.00
Shipman, Harvey Eaton . ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT DIARY - 6 SMALL VOLUMES FROM APRIL 1 1844 TO SEPT 1846
Manuscript diary of Harvey Eaton Shipman, born February 7 1823 in Rochester, Vermont- Died October 1846. Six volumes. 12mo., each 48 pages (final volume has some blank pages), stringbound wraps. Written almost entirely in ink but a few pages in pencil. Legible although the pencilled sections are hard to read due to being very light. About 20 pages at the end are written in stenography (as yet untranslated.) Harvey began his diary when he was 21 full of the excitement of life. He is the oldest son of a farmer and his teacher-wife in Royalton, Vermont. He is clearly well-educated, quoting Locke, Dickens, Emerson, James Fenimore Cooper and other authors he has read or is currently reading . He dedicates most entries to pursuing a philosophical idea. But often he also sounds much like any young man his age: Parents must think my regard for time and nearest friends cold as an iceberg- but no, a spell is over me that prevents outward signs of joy. He teaches school in the winter and makes sugar in the summers as well as doing farm work for his father. He is restless, though, throughout the diary several times expressing his interest in getting away from home and going out West. He makes numerous entries on what he wants in the girl he will marry and shows heated interest in the presidential campaign of Polk and Clay. He is furious at the annexation of Texas ("the swindle is consummated"). He is secure in his belief in God but sees faults in all the different denominations and often refuses to attend Sunday services. He is full of enthusiasm for his students and their victories in the local spelling bees. It is so very sad to learn (from outside sources) that Harvey does actually go West and that he dies immediately after the diary's end. His death is recorded as having occured in Fulton, Wisconsin, October 11 of 1846 and the death certificate sadly adds that he died unmarried. (a68905)
$650.00
Sister of Micajah Burleigh . ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT LETTER
1830. Sister writing from S. Berwick. 4to., 3pp. dense with much about family matters. Good. (a51577)
$50.00
Smith, Herbert F. (comp.) . A GUIDE TO THE MANUSCRIPT COLLECTION OF THE RUTGERS UNIVERSITY LIBRARY
1964 1st Rutgers. 8vo., 179pp., boards.. VG, no DJ. (a39212)
$29.00
Spicher, C.C. MD . HANDWRITTEN MATERIA MEDICA; FORMULARY OF THE NEW YORK POST-GRADUATE MEDICAL SCHOOL AND HOSPITAL 1912
Spicher had an office in Johnstown, Pennsylvania. The Materia Medica is a rough binder of his original handwritten notes. It includes manuscript remedies for ringworm, asthma, goiter, chronically badly smelling ears, etc. Also notes on blood chemistry, diseases, etc. One pharmaceutical booklet for Karakote Glandular Products Capsules and Tablets of Swan-Myers bound in. 8vo., about 150pp., hardcover. No date but probably early 20thc. The booklet was printed in 1912. 12mo., 38pp., wraps. Good. Two items, one manuscript, one printed. (a11250)
$100.00
Stoddard, W. O. . ORIGINAL SIGNED LETTER FROM STODDARD TO CHARLES T. SCOTT
Dateline Madison, New Jersey,Oct 12, 1894. Written on both sides of 5x8 inch paper. William Osborn Stoddard, 1835-1925, was journalist born in NY, coeditor of Central Illinois Gazette, private secretary to Lincoln, US marshall of Arkanasa and author of many books. Apparently Mr. Scott, of Boonton New Jersey, has asked Stoddard questions about writing (What is the mission of a novel? What is my consciousness in writing? My strongest work? my favorite?; Method of work?). In this letter, Stoddard gives his answers to these questions. High quality letter in terms of content. Near Fine condition, letter has been neatly folded in eighths. (a51267)
$95.00
Stone, William Leete . ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT SIGNED LETTER
Written on two sides of 8x10 inch page folded in half. No date given (19thc) Letter written to Dr. O'Callaghan and asks for information about the meaning of the Indian name of a Mr. William Johnson - Warraghiaghy. Stone, 1835-1908, was a New York journalist and historian. Answer to question is written on rear of letter. Good, small dime size chip on front page (in blank portion, not affecting text.) (a51268)
$50.00
Stout, J. W. Jr. . ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT JOURNAL - APRIL 1st TO JULY 29 , 1850
Entirely handwritten in neat brown ink.This is the diary of a polite, educated and well-to-do young man, apparently in his early twenties who lived in Manhattan, perhaps near Broadway and 15th St. He lived in a large house with servants and a garden and worked in a Hides and Leather store operated (and likely owned) by his Father. He often sleeps late but says he works long hours and often misses dinner in the evening due to work. Most every day he takes long walks, runs errands, escorts female relatives, attends art exhibits, the opera, bookstores, Sunday Church services. Most of the journal records his trip by rail and steamer to Niagara Falls, Montreal and Saratoga Springs and he writes rapturously about the scenery he sees. His sisters are named Emily and Gussy and his favorite word is "delectable". Nice entry into the mind of happy and seemingly stressfree young man of mid-19thc upper middle class. Octavo, 144 pages, 3/4 leather hardcover. Good. (a68592)
$550.00
Thayer, George; John Greenwood . ONE BOUND VOLUME OF COPIES OF MANUSCRIPT BUSINESS CORRESPONDENCE 1850-1851
Boston 1850-1851. Original retained carbon copies of letters written by George Thayer for John Greenwood. Most concern sales of glass, some of paint and other handware. 4to., about 300pp., indexed by recipient, hardcover with new paper spone. Good. (a66722)
$450.00
Trowbridge, J. T. . ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT LETTER SIGNED JANUARY 5, 1916
One page, 12 lines. 5x8 inch sheet of paper. About his writing. Trowbridge (1827-1916) was popular and prolific wirter from Arlington Massachusets. VG. (a51677)
$80.00
Wald, Max . PROVINCIAL EPISODE. AN OPERA IN ONE ACT
Libretto only. Autograph manuscript written in pencil at the Hotel Chelsea in NY c. 1950 in a student exercise book (7 x 9 inches) with corrections throughout. (ii), 34, (i)pp. The mss is accompanied by 2 letters concerning plans for possible performances at the Metropolitan Opera Association of New York and Ohio University. Wald (1889-1954), went to study with Vincent d"Indy in 1922, returning to become chairman of the Theory Department of the Chicago Musical College in 1936. Wald is credited by Reiss in Composers of America with only 2 works for the stage, the operas Mirandolina and Gay Little World so Provincinal Episode would appear to be a a hitherto unknown work. (mu600)
$150.00
Weimar, Graf of Munchen . 23 MUSIC AND LYRICS FOR GERMAN FOLK SONGS
n.d. (c. late 18th or early 19th century) Collected and set down by Graf Weimar. Fully manuscript in brown ink. Oblong 4to., first song lacks first page but 23 complete pieces follow, bound in boards. Notebook once owned by Otto Karl Radt of Washington DC; his name and address are written in ink 4 times on boards. Good, boards very worn. (a8503)
$350.00
Welch, Edwin A. . COLLECTION OF LETTERS WRITTEN TO/FROM EDWIN A WELCH OF MALDEN, MASSACHUSETTS 1903-1909
120 manuscript letters, most written to Welch, several with pencil mss copies of Welch's reply letter. Welch appears to be a young man, recently a student of Architecture, looking for a job and a wife. Several love letter to Elsie Eastman. Letters from Willis A. Moore of Meriden, CT, Chester Clapp of Littleton New Hampshire and many others. All neat and easy to read. About half of the letters are in the original stamped envelopes. (a68328)
$320.00
Wheelock, John Hall . DUST AND LIGHT
NY 1921 Scribners. Hardcover. 8vo., 187pp., cloth. Signed by Wheelock in presentation to Henry Sloane Coffin and including a short manuscript poem by Wheelock. VG plus. (a12321)
$47.00
Whiting, Joseph . MANUSCRIPT RECEIPT BOOK
8vo., 10 leaves (first leaf torn out), ink mss., andmade book, string bound with cover. 2 pages blank. Records services and items purchased in 1798, 1799, 1800 and part of 1801. Messy but legible. (a23894)
$160.00