Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Mathematics And Physics - Rare And Scarce:
(bell laboratories) . BELL SYSTEM TECHNICAL JOURNAL VOLUME 38 1959 (JANUARY - NOVEMBER)
1959. issues for January through November, 1959 bound in one hardcover volume. Includes paper by C. E. Shannon, Probability Error for Optimal Codes in a Gaussian Channel, at pp. 611-656. Octavo, 1630pp., diagrams and photo illustrations, green buckram with gilt spine lettering. Institution stamps on top and bottom page fore-edges, one number stamp on intial text page. No other library marks. W. T. Rea in gilt on front. Near Fine (a76921)
$300.00
(Bohr et al) . FYSISK TIDSSKRIFT 27 VOLUMES
Copenhagen 1902-1929 Uniformly bound in 3/4 cloth and marbled boards, small 8vo. (volume 26, 27 slightly larger than the other volumes). In Danish. Volume 19 (1920-21) includes by Niels Bohr 'Atomernes Bygning og Stoffernes fysiske og kemiske Egenskaber'. 1921 is the year Bohr won the Nobel Prize in physics. All volumes tight, bindings VG+ with small stain where label was removed at top of each spine. Some spines discolored. (a16775)
$900.00
(Einstein) . EINSTEIN'S PROPOSAL OF THE PHOTON CONCEPT - A TRANSLATION OF THE ANNALEN DER PHYSIK PAPER OF 1905
Lancaster 1965. The first English appearance of this seminal paper applying the principles of quantum mechanics to light. Translation by A. B. Arons and M. B. Peppard. Article at pp. 367-374 in the American Journal of Physics, Volume 33 Number 5, May 1965. Included in a complete issue of this journal with several other articles. 4to., original printed wraps. Fine, very light fading along narrow edge of front. (a74414)
$390.00
(mathematics) . ANNALS OF MATHEMATICS SECOND SERIES VOLUME 42 NOS. 1 - 5 (BOUND IN ONE VOLUME)
Princeton 1941. Volume 42 of this leading journal of mathematics. 5 issues bound in one volume with original covers. Thick Sm.4to., institution black buckram. Stamps on fore-edges - no pocket or other markings. Near Fine. (a63045)
$120.00
(mathematics) . ANNALS OF MATHEMATICS SECOND SERIES VOLUME 50 NOS. 1 - 4 (BOUND IN ONE VOLUME)
Princeton 1949. Volume 50 of this leading journal of mathematics. 4 issues bound in one volume with original covers. Sm.4to., institution buckram. Stamps on fore-edges - no pocket or other markings. Near Fine. (a63081a)
$120.00
(mathematics) . SEMINARI 1962-1963 DI ANALISI, ALGEBRA, GEOMETRIA E TOPOLOGIA (2 VOLUMES, COMPLETE)
Roma 1965 Cremonese. Istituto Nazionale Di Alta Matematica. 2 hardcover volume set, complete. In Italian and in English. Hardcovers. Large octavos, 800pp., cloth. Near Fine in VG DJs, a bit browned on spine and lightly frayed on edges. 2 volumes. (a52157)
$165.00
(mathematics) . SYMPOSIUM ON HARMONIC ANALYSIS AND RELATED INTEGRAL TRANSFORMS 2 VOLUMES
1965. Final Technical Report of Symposium at Cornell University, Ithaca , New York. 2 volumes. Lg.4to., about 200 leaves per volume (rectos only), stiff wraps. Empty card pocket and stamp of Milton Sobel on front end paper of each volume. VG plus. Two volume set, complete. (a65333)
$140.00
(Nagaoka, Hantaro) . ANNIVERSARY VOLUME DEDICATED TO PROFESSOR H ANTARO NAGAOKA BY HIS FRIENDS AND PUPILS
Tokyo 1925. On the completion of 25 years of his professorship. In English. 4to., 422pp., maroon cloth. Errata slip. VG. (a52222)
$150.00
(physics) . DIE PHYSIKALISCHEN INSTITUTE DER UNIVERSITÄT GÖTTINGEN FESTSCHFRIT IM ANSCHLUSSE...AM 9 DEZEMBER 1905
Leipzig und Berlin 1906 Teubner. Articles by Eduard Riecke, W. Voigt, E Kropp, Hermann Th. Simon, Carl Runge, Ludwig Prandtl, Emil Wiechert, Friedrich Dolezalek. In German. 4to., iv, 200pp., numerous monochrome photo illustrations of scientific equipment, some photos of the Institute buildings, foldout charts, 3/4 green leather hardcover. VG, a bit worn and soiled. Scarce. (a66316)
$235.00
(physics) . PROCEEDINGS OF THE 1979 INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM ON LEPTON AND PHOTON INTERACTIONS AT HIGH ENERGIES
Batavias (1979) Fermilab. Hardcover. 4to., 621pp., cloth. Light depository library stamps and numbers on end papers and title page but no other marks, no spine numbers, no pocket, no bookplate. VG, cover unevenly faded, no DJ. (a75655)
$180.00
(science) . DIE NATURWISSENSCHAFTEN 1963-1980
1963-1980 Springer. 18 year run of this important journal of scientific research, bound in 22 buckram bindings (a few years bound in two volumes). Original wraps included in the bound volumes. Articles in German or English. Institution stamps on fore-edges, and on interior covers for individual issues. VG. Set of 22 volumes (18 years): (a42671)
$1100.00
Abraham, Henri & Paul Langevin . LES QUANTITES ELEMENTAIRES D'ELECTRICITE - IONS, ELECTRONS, CORPUSCULES, MEMOIRS REUNIS ET PUBLIES 2 VOLUME (COMPLETE)
Paris 1905 1st Gauthier-Villars. Includes articles by Mme. Curie, Rutherford, J. J. Thomson, H. Becquerel, H. Hertz, Helmholtz, others. In French. 2 volumes. Sm.4to., 1138pp., original printed wraps. Institution name and number stamps. Uncut. VG, spines browned. 2 volumes. (a64376)
$220.00
Adams, John Couch . THE SCIENTIFIC PAPERS OF JOHN COUCH ADAMS 2 VOLUMEs (COMPLETE)
Cambridge 1896, 1900. Two .volumes. Lg.4to., 502pp., 640pp., 6 folding maps, foldout plates, index, blue cloth hardcover. Good, new endpapers, some overall light wear; minor old water stains at margins (not affecting text) at various pages, worn at spine ends and along top outer hinges. Small college stamp on title pages. 2 volumes. (a36846)
$325.00
Adler, Friedrich Wolfgang . SCHRIFTE: (I) BEMERKUNGEN UBER DIE METAPHYSIK IN DER OSTWARLD' SCHEN ENERGETIK; (II) ERNST MACHS UEBERWINDUNG DER MECHANISCHEN MATERIALISMUS ; (III) ORTSZEIT, SYJTEMZEIT, ZONENZEIT UND DAS AUSGEZEICHNETE BEZUGSJYJTEM DER ELEKTRODYNAMIK,
Leipzig 1905, Wien 1918, Wien 1920. In German. Three volumes bound in one. Octavo, 47pp., 186pp., 237pp., 3/4 cloth with marbled boards. VG. (a52249)
$320.00
Aitchison, J. and J. A. C. Brown . THE LOGNORMAL DISTRIBUTION WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO ITS USES IN ECONOMICS
Cambridge 1957 1st. University of Cambridge Department of Applied Mathematics, Monograph 5. Hardcover. Octavo, 176pp., index, cloth. Fine in VG DJ, light soiling. (a72310)
$250.00
Andre, Desire . DEVELOPPEMENTS EN SERIES DES FONCTIONS ELLIPTIQUES ET DE LEURS PUISSANCES
Paris 1877. Memoir, from Ann. d l'Ec. Normale, 2nd serie, Tome VI. In French. 4to., pp.266-328, later wraps. VG, small light stain in top margin throughout (not near text). (a51405)
$125.00
Aoust, M. L'Abbe . ANALYSE INFINITESIMALE DES COURBES DANS L'ESPACE
Paris 1876 Gauthier-Villars. In French. Hardcover. Octavo, 564pp. Leather spine, marbled boards. Occasional institution stamps in text. VG, leather rubbed. (a38768)
$170.00
Appell, P. . SUR LES INTEGRALES DE FONCTIONS A MULTIPLICATEURS ET LEUR APPLICATION AU DEVELOPPEMENT DES FONCTIONS ABELIENNES ET SERIES TRIGONOMETRIQUE
Paris 1889. Extrait des Acta Mathematica, Tome 13. In French. One of Appell's most noteworthy papers. 4to., 174pp., wraps. Inscribed and signed by Appell on the front. Blue crayon initials on front. Good, wraps a bit worn, plain paper spine added later. (a49161)
$350.00
Bachmann, Dr. Paul . DIE LEHRE VON DER KREISTHEILUNG UND IHRE BEZIEHUNGEN ZUR ZAHLENTHEORIE. ACADEMISCHE VORLESUNGEN
Leipzig 1872 Teubner. Octavo, 272pp., one foldout plate, 1/2 leather black and yellow marbled hardcover with two mounted red leather spine labels. VG plus. (a69073)
$400.00
Bachmann, Paul . DIE ANALYTISCHE ZAHLENTHEORIE
Leipzig 1894 1st Teubner. 8vo., 494pp. Copy of Niels Nielsen (signed by him, signature dated 1899) with mounted photo illustration of Nielsen on front end paper. Also signed by second owner, Fritz Carlson, 1932. Half leather with two red spine labels. Marbled boards. VG plus. (a38770)
$250.00
Banús Y Comas, Carlos . LOS EXPLOSIVOS
Madrid 1903. Memorias de la Real Academia de Ciencias Exactas Fisicas y Naturales de Madrid. In Spanish. 4to., 391pp., original printed wraps with new paper spine. Unopened. Good, leaves browned. (a56360)
$180.00
Bardeen, John . PRESSURE CHANGES ON THE RESISTANCE OF TELLURIUM
Lancaster 1949. Letter In the Physical Review, Second Series, Volume 75, No.11, June 1, 1949 at pp. 1777. 4to., wraps. Owner signed on cover. VG. (a19701)
$275.00
Barker, James J. (editor) . CALIFORNIUM-252 PROCEEDINGS OF A SYMPOSIUM
NY 1968. American Nuclear Society, October 22, 1968. 4to., 376pp., a few photo illustrations, black buckram. VG. (a47598)
$250.00
Bers, Lipman; Friedrichs, K. O . INTRODUCTION TO SEVERAL COMPLEX VARIABLES LECTURES BY LIPMAN BERS DELIVERED AT THE COURANT INSTITUTE OF MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES NEW YORK UNIVERSITY 1962-1963; SPECTRAL THEORY OF OEPRATORS IN HILBERT SPACE
NY 1961, 1964 Copyright Courant Instutitue. Two sets of Lecture Notes. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 218 leaves (rectos only), 205 leaves (rectos only), red buckram. Owner signed. Near Fine. (a74104)
$175.00
Berthelot, M. . LES CARBURES D'HYDROGENE 1851-1901 TOME II LES CARBURES PYROGENES SERIES DIVERSES
Paris 1901 Gauthier Villars. In French. Hardcover. Large octavo, 558pp., 3/4 brown leather with brown and black marbled boards. VG, leather a bit rubbed. Volume 2 (of 3) only. (a35064)
$150.00
Birge, J. R. and R. J-B. Wets (editors) . STOCHASTIC PROGRAMMING PARTS I AND II
Basel 1991. Annals of Operations Research, Volume 30, Nos. 1-4, Volume 31 Nos. 1-4. 2 volumes. Large octavo, 570pp., stiff wraps. Near Fine, a few leaves bumped in the first part. Two volumes, complete. (a43306)
$165.00
Bohr, N. und L. Rosenfeld . ZUR FRAGE DER MESSBARKEIT DER ELEKTROMAGNETISCHEN FELDGROSSEN
Kobenhavn 1933 Levin & Munksgaard. Det Kgl. Danske viden. Selskab. Octavo, 65pp., original printed wraps. VG plus, some browning on edges. (a70433)
$1200.00
Boltzmann, Dr. Ludwig . POPULARE SCHRIFTEN (POPULAERE SCHRIFTEN)
Leipzig 1905 Barth. In German. Octavo, 440pp., 3/4 brown cloth hardcover with marbled boards. VG, head of spine a bit worn down. (a67692)
$375.00
Boltzmann, Dr. Ludwig . VORLESUNGEN UBER MAXWELLS THEORIE DER ELEKTRAICITAT UND DES LICHTES; POPULARE SCHRIFTEN
Leipzig 1891 and 1893 Barth. In German. 8vo., 139pp., 2 plates, 166pp., 2 foldout charts, green cloth with mounted spine label. Bound in is Boltzmann, Populare Schriften, zweite unveranderte Auflage 1919, 435pp. Good, the leaves of the Populare Schiften are evenly browned throughout. (a51665)
$500.00
Booss, B. and D. D. Bleecker . TOPOLOGY AND ANALYSIS THE ATIYAH-SINGER INDEX FORMULA AND GAUGE-THEORETIC PHYSICS. ISBN 0-387-96112-7 / 3-540-96112-7
Springer 1985. ISBN 0-387-96112-7 / 3-540-96112-7. Octavo, 451pp., glossy yellow paperback. Fine. ***Brand New.*** (a73973)
$190.00
Borel, Emile . LECONS SUR LA THEORIE DES FONCTIONS
Paris 1898 1st Gauthier Villars. In French. Hardcover. Octavo, 136pp., original front wrap finely bound in marbled boards with 3/4 gilt printed grey cloth. Owner signed (Fritz Carlson). Near Fine. (a71264)
$225.00
Born, Dr. Max . MODERNE PHYSIK. SIEBEN VORTRÄGE ÜBER MATERIE UND STRAHLUNG
Berlin 1933 1st Springer. In German. Hardcover. Octavo, 272pp., 95 textabbil., printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Owner signed on top margin of titlepage (B. F. Dostal.) Fine, text clean and binding secure. (a16672)
$145.00
Born, Max . PROBLEME DER ATOMDYNAMIK
Berlin 1926 1st. Sm8vo, 183pp., foldout table in rear. VG-Fine, no DJ. (a16522)
$200.00
Bouligand, Georges . LECONS DE GEOMETRIE VECTORIELLE PRELIINAIRES A L'ETUDE DE LA THEORIE D'EINSTEIN
Paris 1924 1st Vuibert. Avec une preface de M. Ed. Goursat. In French. Large octavo, 356pp., half maroon leather with marbled boards. Numbers neatly printed in gilt on spine and a few other institution marks. VG, light wear, text very slightly browned. (a63971)
$235.00
Brinkley, Rev. J. . AN EXAMINATION OF VARIOUS SOLUTIONS OF KEPLER'S PROBLEM AND A SHORT PRACTICAL SOLUTION OF THAT PROBLEM POINTED OUT...READ NOV. 1st 1802
Dublin 1803. 4to., 49pp., one foldout plate, removed from The Transactions of the Royal Irish Academy and rebound in later wraps. Near Fine. (a79532)
$150.00
Brioschi, Dr. Francesco . THEORIE DER DETERMINANTEN UND IHRE HAUPTSACHLICHEN ANWENDUNGEN
Berlin 1856 Duncker and Humblot. Vorwort von Prof. Schellbach. Square sm4to. 102p. Cloth backstrip. Paper-covered boards. Good. Tight.Text clean. (a6834)
$250.00
Briot, Charles . ESSAIS SUR LA THEORIE MATHEMATIQUE DE LA LUMIÈRE
Paris 1864 Mallet-Bachelier. Briot won the Poncelet Prize in 1882 for his work in mathematics. In French. A major work of 19th century science. Octavo, 132pp., blue marbled boards with black leather spine. Good, some old dry light stains throughout, marbled paper on boards is lightly wrinkled, light wear on corners and edges. (a66265)
$750.00
Buchholz, Dr. August . EIN BEITRAG ZUR MANNIGFALTIGKEITSLEHRE
Bonn 1899 Cohen. In German. Octavo, 264pp., 3/4 black cloth. VG. (a26633)
$195.00
Buchholz, Hugo . DAS MECHANISCHE POTENTIAL NACH VERLESUNGEN VON L. BOTZMANN BEARBEITET UND DIE THEORIE DER FIGUR DER ERDE ZUR EINFÜHRUNG INDIE HÖHERE GEODÄSIE (ANGEWANTE MATHEMATIK) ERSTER TEIL
Leipzig 1908 Barth. In German. Sm.4to., 470pp., hardcover. Good, hinges tender, light wear. Volume 1. Scarce. (a38131)
$235.00
Busemann, Herbert . METRIC METHODS OF FINSLER SPACES AND IN THE FOUNDATIONS OF GEOMETRY
Princeton 1942. Annals of Mathematics Studies No. 8. 8vo., 243pp., index, wraps. Owner bookplate. VG, wraps a bit worn, front wrap wrinkled from bookplate. Scarce as first edition. (a47572)
$150.00
C. G. J. Jacobi . C. G. J. JACOBI'S GESAMMELTE WERKE ZWEITER BAND
Berlin 1882 G. Reimer. Edited by Weierstrass. In German. Hardcover. 4to., 527pp., 3/4 cloth with marbled boards. Owner signed. Good plus, cover a bit worn. Volume 2 only. (a57584)
$130.00
Cantor, Moritz . VORLESUNGEN UBER GESCHICHTE DER MATHEMATIK. ERSTER BAND: VON DEN ALTESTEN ZEITEN BIS ZUM JAHRE 1200 N. CHR.
Leipzig 1880 Teubner. History of Mathematics beginning with Ancient Egypt. This volume goes up to early Medieval Europe, around 1200 AD. In German. Hardcover. Octavo, 804pp. 1 foldout plate, half leather with blue marbled boards. Small German school stamp on title page and small vey old paper label at heel of spine. Good, new end papers, cover worn.Volume 1 only. (a18491)
$185.00
Caratheodory, Constantin . VORLESUNGEN ÜBER REELLE FUNKTIONEN
Leipzig und Berlin 1918 1st Teubner. In German. 8vo., 704pp., 3/4 cloth hardcover. VG, rear lower cover corner bumped. (a56345)
$120.00
Carleman, T. (Torston) . LES FONCTIONS QUASI ANALYTIQUES
Paris 1926 1st Gauthier-Villars. In French. Sm.4to., 115pp., original wraps bound in 3/4 cloth hardcover with marbled boards. Signed by Torsten Carleman to his professor Fritz Carlson. Two owner stamps. VG, lightly browned. Scarce. (a60569)
$250.00
Carmichael, Robert D. . THE THEORY OF RELATIVITIY
NY 1913 1st Wiley. Mathematical Monographs. Hardcover. Octavo, 74pp., 22pp. (catalogue), cloth. Small paper label on front board and several old school name stamps on initial pages. Good plus, light wear. (a71028)
$150.00
Cartan, E. . LECONS SUR LA GEOMETRIE PROJECTIVE COMPLEXE
Paris 1931 Gautheir-Villars. In French. Sm.4to., 325pp., original wraps. A few institution stamps and markings. Good, leaves browned (not brittle). (a69285)
$180.00
Cauchy, Augustin . CALCUL DES INDICES DES FONCTIONS
Paris 1837. Single article at pp. 176-229 in French contained on whole complete issue of Journal de l'Ecole Royale Polytechnique, Tome XV. Lg.4to., 319pp., 1 folding engraved plate, (complete issue), original blue printed wraps with later paper spine. Good plus, text clean and complete, some light curling and fraying of all page edges. (a79277)
$675.00
Cauchy, Augustin-Louis . THÉORIE DE LA PROPAGATION DES ONDES À LA SURFACE D'UN FLUIDE PESANT D'UNE PROFONDEUR INDÉFINIE
Paris 1827. Memoir, removed from Mémoires Présentés par Divers Savants à l'Académie Royale des Sciences. In French. 4to., 312pp., original blue printed wraps with later spine. Uncut. Good plus, original cover worn and stained; text VG with no ownership marks, text clean, binding secure, slight rippling in text. (a51397)
$450.00
Cesaro, Ernesto . LEZIONI DI GEOMETRIA INTRINSECA
Napoli 1896 Presso L'Autore. In Italian. Large octavo, 264pp., hardcover. Several faint institution stamps. Good Plus, very slightly browned, slight residue of spine label, wear along one outer hinge (binding secure). Sacrce. (a63977)
$300.00
Chauveau, B. . ELECTRICITE ATMOSPHERIQUE (3 VOLUMES IN ONE)
Paris 1922 Doin. Large octavo, 90pp., 264pp., 240pp., hardcover. Author's name stamp on one page. VG, text lightly, very evenly browned; binding secure; minor cover wear. Scarce. (a19582)
$395.00
Chauvenet, William . BINOMIAL THEOREM AND LOGARITHMS FOR THE USE OF THE MIDSHIPMEN AT THE NAVAL SCHOOL, PHILADELPHIA
Philadelphia 1843 1st Perkins & Purves.Octavo, 92pp., original brown cloth hardcover with mounted paper label on front. Owner signed (S. C. Mish). A few pencil annotations in text; pencil notes on end papers. Good, cover worn. (a69901)
$150.00
Clausius, R. . DIE KINETISCHE THEORIE DER GASE
Braunsweig 1889-1891 zweite ed. Herausgegeben von Dr. Max Planck und Dr. Carl Pulfrich. In German. 8vo., 264pp., 3/4 cloth with marbled boards. VG. (a47517)
$225.00
Codazza, Giovanni . TEORIA GEOMETRICA DEGLI INGRANAGGI
Milano 1854 1st Giuseppe Bernardoni di Gio. Applied geometry, mostly on gears.In Italian. 4to., 122pp., 10 large folding plates, cloth. Bound in: 25 doublepage plates which accompany Ellena & Leitenitz's: Nozioni sul Materiale d'Artiglieria c. 1868. VG. Scarce. (a72265)
$250.00
Colino, Antonio . TEORIA MODERNA DE LOS CAMPOS ELECTROMAGNETICOS 3 VOLUMES
Madrid 1953-1955 Memorias de la Real Academia de Ciencias de Madrid. In Spanish. 4to., 135pp., 147pp., 112pp., wraps. VG. Complete in 3 volumes. (a66311)
$165.00
Collet, A. . TRAITE THEORIQUE ET PRATIQUE DE LA REGULATION ET DE LA COMPENSATION DES COMPAS
Paris 1882 Challamel Aine. 295p. Index.Good. Ex-librry. (a8150)
$150.00
Cornelius, C. S. . GRUNDZÜGE EINER MOLECULARPHYSIK
Halle 1866 Schmidt. In German. 8vo., 144pp., 10 holzschnitten, maroon papercovered boards with maroon cloth spine and tips. Gilt backstrip lettering. Owner boopkplate. VG. Scarce. (a52385)
$300.00
Cournot, A. A. . ELEMENTARLEHRBUCH DER THEORIE DER FUNCTIONEN ODER DER INFINITESIMALANALYSIS. DEUTSCH BEARBEITET VON C. H. SCHNUSE
Darmstadt 1845 C. W. Leske. In German. 8vo., 646pp., 8 plates, papercovered boards. Owner signed on end paper and on titlepage, some ink and pencil notation on rear end papers. Good, some light browning and occasionel foxing, cover worn, cracking along outer hinges. (a52383)
$275.00
Cremona, Luigi . ELEMENTE DES GRAPHISCHEN CALCULS
Leipzig 1875. Autorisierte deutsche Ausgabe unter Mitwirkung des Verfassers übertragen von Maximilian Curtze. Octavo, 105pp., 3/4 cloth and marbled boards. Owner signed on front free blank. Institution and number stamps on title page. Scuff marks from removed tape on covers, slight residue of numbers at heel of spine. VG. (a63974)
$200.00
Curie, Mme P. . DIE RADIOAKTIVITAT 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Leipzig 1912 Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft. Autorisierte Deutsche Ausgabe von Dr. B Finkelstein. 2 volumes. Hardcovers. In German. Octavo, 419pp., 583pp., frontis portrait, p plates, maroon cloth with marbled boards. VG plus. (a73110)
$255.00
Curie, Mme P. . DIE RADIOAKTIVITAT 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Leipzig 1912 Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft. Autorisierte Deutsche Ausgabe von Dr. B Finkelstein. 2 volumes. Hardcovers. In German. Octavo, 419pp., 583pp., frontis portrait, p plates, maroon cloth with marbled boards and later paper spine with original labels remounted. VG. (a73111)
$190.00
Czogler, A. . DIMENSIONEN UND ABSOLUTE MAASSE DER PHYSIKALISCHEN GROSSEN. SUGLEICH ALS UEBUNGSBUCH IM C. G. S.-SYSTEM
Leipzig 1889 1st von Quandt & Handel. 12mo., 151pp., 3/4 cloth and marbled boards. VG. Rare. (a52224)
$600.00
Darboux, Gaston . LECONS SUR LA THEORIE GENERALE DES SURFACES ET LES APPLICATIONS GEOMETRIQUES DU CALCUL INFINITESIMAL PREMIERE PARTIE
Paris 1887 Gauthier Villars. In French. Volume one is titled 'Generalities, Coordonnees Curvilignes, Surfaces Minima' and contains Livre 1,2,3. Sm.4to., 513pp., marbled boards with leather backstrip. Old institution stamps on titlepage and very lightly stamped on all fore-edges. Good plus, slight wear on corners, (a54823)
$175.00
Darboux, Gaston . LECONS SUR LA THEORIE GENERALE DES SURFACES ET LES APPLICATIONS GEOMETRIQUES DU CALCUL INFINITESIMAL 4 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Paris 1887, 1889, 1894 1925 (nouveau tirage) Gauthier Villars. In French. Octavo, Volume I, II cloth. Volume III, IV wraps. One volume signed by M. Plancherel. Volume IV uncut. Good to VG, some wear to spines. 4 volumes. (a67229)
$650.00
Darboux, Gaston . OEUVRES DE FOURIER - 2 VOLUME SET
Paris 1888 and 1890 Gauthier-Villars et Fils. In French. 2 volumes. Volume 1: Theorie Analytique de la Chaleur; 563pp.;. Volume 2: Memoires Publies dans Divers Recuiels, 636pp., frontis portrait of Fourier. 4to., 3/4 blue leather hardcovers. Signed by Darboux in presentation to Monsieur See. Good, leather rubbed and worn, beginning to crack along outer hinges. Scarce. 2 volume set. (a69473)
$945.00
De Broglie, Louis . AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF WAVE MECHANICS
New York no date First Dutton edition. Translated from the French by H. T. Flint. Hardcover. Octavo, orange-brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Near VG, light fraying at head of spine, slight discoloration on spine, very slight toning in text, no DJ. In removable protective glassine jacket. (a63902)
$165.00
de Broglie, Maurice . X-RAYS (SIGNED)
London 1925 1st. Translated from the French by J.R. Clarke. 8vo., 204pp., illustrations, index, hardcover cloth. **Short inscription signed by 'auteur Broglie' on the front free blank. Small owner name stamp. VG in VG DJ. (a51364)
$100.00
de la Caille, L'Abbe . LECONS ELEMENTAIRES DE MATHEMATIQUES, OU ELEMENS D'ALGEBRE ET DE GEOMETRIE
Paris 1772 nouvelle edition, corrigee & augmentee, H L Guerin & L F Delatour. In French. Octavo, 277pp., 6 foldout plates, hardcover. Bookplate. Two owner signatures and small schoool stamp on title page. Good, cover rubbed and worn on edges, outer hinges just beginning to crack, one plate has small marginal hole (not near text of chart). (a69071)
$395.00
Di Bruno, F. Faa . EINLEITUNG IN DIE THEORIE DER BINÄREN FORMEN
Leipzig 1881 1st Teubner. Mit unterstutzung von Professor M. Noether deutsch bearbeitet von Dr. Theodor Walter. In German. Octavo, 378pp., 3/4 leather with marbled boards and later paper spine with original spine label remounted. Some very light pencil notation in text. VG, light wear. (a66370)
$275.00
Dirac, Dr. P. A. M. . DIE PRINZIPIEN DER QUANTENMECHANIK
Leipzig 1930.1st German edition. Ins Deutsche übertragen von Dr. Werner Bloch. In German. Lg.8vo., 274pp., wraps. Uncut. VG, light soiling on front, short closed tear at head of spine. (a52114)
$275.00
Dodd, Stuart Carter . SYSTEMATIC SOCIAL SCIENCE (A DIMENSIONAL SOCIOLOGY)
1947 American University of Beirut. Social Science Series No. 16. A classic work in Mathematical Sociology. 4to., 785pp. (double column), charts, graphs, original wraps. Author's name in pen on spine. Owner signed on front. Slight paperclip impression at top margin of a few leaves. Good, wraps a bit chipped and worn at edges, short closed tear at right margin of first few leaves. Scarce. (a54411)
$240.00
Drude, Paul . PHYSIK DES AETHERS AUF ELEKTROMAGNETISCHER GRUNDLAGE
Stuttgart 1894 1st Ferdinand Enke. "One of the first German books to base explanations of electrical and optical effects on Maxwell's theory" (DSB IV, 189) Drude, 1863-1906, was one of Germany's leading theoretical physicists. In German. Lg.8vo., 592pp., 66 abbil, index, half cloth. Tiny, very light owner name stamp on front end page. VG, light wear. (a16286)
$195.00
Duncombe, Raynor L. and Victor G. Szebehely (editor) . METHODS IN ASTRODYNAMICS AND CELESTIAL MECHANICS
NY 1966 1st Academic. Hardcover. Octavo, 436pp., cloth. Institution stamps on fore-edges, shadow of label at heel of spine, number stamp at lower margin of one page. VG, new endpapers, text clean, no DJ. (a62031)
$195.00
Edelmann, Dr. M. Th. . LEITFADEN DER AKUSTIK FUR OHRENARZTE
Berlin 1911 1st S. Karger. In German. Sm.4to., 118pp., 80 abbildungen und einem Portrat as frontispiece, index, 3/4 darkgreen cloth with bright green and brown marbled papercovered boards. VG, slight cover wear, a bit of spotting on blank end papers. (a51894)
$650.00
Einstein, Albert . ZUM QAUNTENSATZ VON SOMMERFELD UND EPSTEIN
Brauschweig 1917. In Berichte der Deutschen Physikalischen Gesellschaft May 30, 1917, Heft 9/10. Single issue in original wraps, pp. 77-148. The Einstein article is the only article in this issue, at pp. 82-92. Near Fine, a few tiny flakes off the spine, a few tiny marks on the cover. (a19272)
$550.00
Eisenlohr, Dr. August . EIN MATHEMATISCHES HANDBUCH DER ALTEN AEGYPTER. (PAPYRUS RHIND DES BRITISH MUSEUM).
Leipzig 1877 Zweite Auasgabe (Ohne Tafeln). In German. 4to., 278pp., text illustrations, wraps with new paper spine. As stated, this is the second edition, which does not include the plates which had been published in a separate volume. Numerous pencil notes on rear blank. Uncut. Good, wraps a bit worn, a few leaves folded at right margin (not affecting text). Scarce. (a49160)
$350.00
Emeleus, K.G. and G.A. Woolsey . DISCHARGES IN ELECTRONEGATIVE GASES
London NY 1970. 4to., 162pp., printed boards. Good, front board a bit bowed, no DJ. (a47576)
$200.00
Euler, Leonhard; Grüson, Johan Philipp . LEONHARD EULERS VOLLSTÄNDIGE ANLEITUNG ZUR NIEDERN UND HÖHERN ALGEBRA NACH DER FRANZÖSISCHEN AUSGABE DES HERRN DE LA GRANGE MIT ANMERKUNGEN UND ZUSÄTZEN HERAUSGEGEBEN VON JOHANN PHILIPP GRÜSON
Berlin 1797 G. C. Nauk. Zweiter Theil. In German. Octavo, 403pp., original wraps. Good, wraps worn, corners bumped at beginning and end. Text clean and binding intact. Very scarce. Volume II only. (a71932)
$1500.00
Euleri (Euler), Leonhardi . INSTITUTIONUM CALCULI INTEGRALIS VOLUMEM TERTIUM
Petropoli 1827 Edition Tertia Impensis Academiae Imperialis Scientiarum. In quo methodus inueniendi functiones duarum et plurium uariabilium, ex data relatione differentialium cuiusuis gradus pertractatur. Una cum appendice de calculo uariationum et supplemento, euolutionem casuum prorsus singularium circa integrationem aequationum differentialum continente. In Latin. 4to., 524pp., 3/4 leather with marbled boards. Good, front cover detaching, leather on spine and corners worn. Volume 3 only. (a66083)
$675.00
Euleri (Euler), Leonhardi . INSTITUTIONVM CALCULI INTEGRALIS VOLUMEM PRIMUM
Petropoli 1824 Edition Tertia Impensis Academiae Imperialis Scientiarum. In quvo methodus integrandi a primis principiis usque ad integrationem aequationum differentialium primi gradus pertractatur. In Latin. 4to., 463pp., corrigenda, 3/4 leather with marbled boards. Rear board detached (but present). Good, leather on spine and corners worn. Volume 1 only. (a66082)
$650.00
Fajans, Dr. K. ; E. Rutherford; Madame S. Curie . RADIOAKTIVITAT UND DIE NEUESTE ENTWICKLUNG DER LEHRE VON DEN CHEMISCHEN ELEMENTEN; RADIOAKTIVE UMWANDLUNGEN; UNTERSUCHUNGEN ÜBER DIE RADIOAKTIVEN SUBSTANZEN.
Braunschweig 1921, 1907, 1904. In German. Three important books bound in one. I. Fagans--Braunschweig 1921. Dritte durch einen Anhang erganzte auflage. 124pp., mit 12 abbild und 11 tabellen: II. Rutherford-Braunschweig 1907 (1st German printing). Ubersetzt von M. Levin. 285pp., 53 abbil. III. Curie--Braunschweig 1904. Dritte unveranderte auflage. Ubersetzt und mitlitterature-erganzungen versehen von W. Kaufmann. 132pp. mit eingedruckten abbild. 8vo., 3/4 cloth with red paper marbled boards. Small owner stamp on some blanks. Near Fine (a52420)
$285.00
Franck, Max . LA LOI DE NEWTON EST LA LOI UNIQUE THEORIE MECHANIQUE DE L'UNIVERS
Paris 1921 1st Gauthier-Villars. 8vo., 156pp., wraps. Residue of label on front, small ink numbers at base of spine, number and institution ownership stamp on front wrap and first few pages (including title page). Unopened. Good, some wear, final 30 text pages lightly creased. (a38046)
$150.00
Frenkel, J. . WAVE MECHANICS ADVANCED GENERAL THEORY
Oxford 1934 Clarendon 1st. Sm4to. , 524pp. Owner signed. VG, a few scratchs on cover, no DJ. (a28414)
$150.00
Frischauf, Dr. Johannes . VORLESUNGEN UBER KREI-UND KUGELFUNCTIONEN-REIHEN
Leipzig 1897. 8vo., 60pp., wraps. Inscribed to Ludwig Boltzmann by Frischauf as the 'Verf.' Spine chipped, wraps a bit soiled. Internally VG. (a19575)
$220.00
Gauss, Carl Friedrich . WERKE BAND 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 PART 2
Gottingen. Zweiter abdruck. Herausgegeben von der Koniglichen Gesellschaft der mathematician, astronomer and physicist with few peers and none in the theory of numbers (Williams Dictionary of Scientists.) Band 2-1876, 528pp. Good, some foxing, boards detaching; Band 3-1876, 499pp. VG, front board detaching; Band 4 -1880, 492pp. Good, minor spots on fore-edges; Band 5-1877, 642pp. Good, some spots, front cover detached; Band 6- 1891 663pp. Good, boards detached and lacks spine; Band 7-1906, 650pp. VG, cover a bit worn; Band 8-1900, 458pp. Good some wear; Band 9-1903, 528pp. Good, edges soiled; Band 10 zweite abteilung Abhand I und V- 1922, 95pp. Good, spine worn and chipped. 9 volumes. (a18480)
$800.00
Genocchi, Angelo . DIFFERENTIALRECHNUNG UND GRUNDZUGE DER INTERGRALRECHNUNG
Leipzig 1899 Teubner. Herausgegeben von Giuseppe Peano. Deutsche Ubersetzung von G. Bohlmann und A Schepp. 8vo., 399pp., hardcover. VG. (a28445)
$185.00
Gittus, John . CREEP, VISCOELASTICITY AND CREEP FRACTURE IN SOLIDS
NY 1975 1st Wiley. Sm.4to., 725pp., 55 tables and 282 illustrations, hardcover. Institution stamps on fore-edges, label at heel of spine, number stamp at lower margin of one page. VG, new endpapers. (a61669)
$250.00
Goeppert-Mayer, Maria ; John von Neumann et al . MONTE CARLO METHOD
Washington 1951 1st Department of Commerce. National Bureau of Standards. Applied Mathematics Series 12. 4to. , 42pp., original blue printed wraps. Includes Nobel Prize Winner Maria Mayer's Report on a Monte Carlo Calculation Performed with the Eniac, and John von Neumann's article Various Techniques Used in Conection with Random Digits. Several additional articles as well. VG, light spot of water stain on top margin on initial pages. No owner ship markings, text clean and binding secure. (a78158)
$500.00
Gordan, Paul. (Kerschensteiner, Dr. Georg, herausgegeben) . DR. PAUL GORDAN'S VORLESUNGEN ÜBER INVARIANTENTHEORIE
Leipzig 1885, 1887 Teubner. Herausgegeben von Dr. Georg Kerschensteiner. In German. 2 volumes bound in one. Large octavo, 201pp., 360pp., hardcover. Owner signed. VG, new endpapers. (a9994)
$350.00
Graf, Dr. J. H. und Eduard Gubler . EINLEITUNG IN DIE THEORIE DER BESSEL'SCHEN FUNKTIONEN ERSTES HEFT: DIE BESSEL'SCHE FUNKTION ERSTER ART
Bern 1898 Wyss. In German. Octavo, 156pp, hardcover. A few institution stamps. Good, text clean. (a17460)
$225.00
Groszkowski, Janusz . FREQUENCY OF SELF-OSCILLATIONS
NY 1964 1st Macmillan. Translated from the Polish. 4to., 530pp., original hardcover. Institution stamps on fore-edges, light spot at heel of spine, small number stamp at lower margin of one page (no other markings). VG, new endpapers. (a64522)
$175.00
Gruber, Peter M. and Wolfgang M. Schmidt . EDMUND HLAWKA SELECTA
Berlin 1990 1st Springer. Sm.4to., 549pp., original printed hardcover. Near Fine, no DJ. (a59457)
$190.00
Guillaume, Ch. Ed et L. Poincare . RAPPORTS PRESENTES AU CONGRES INTERNATIONAL DE PHYSIQUE REUNI A PARIS EN 1900 - TOME II OPTIQUE, ELECTRICITE, MAGNETISME
Paris 1900 Gauthier-Villars. Contains articles by: Lord Kelvin, August Righi, Svante Arrhenius, G. Gouy, H Nagaoka. In French. Sm.4to., 570pp., half dark blue leatherhardcover with purplish marbled boards and colorful end papers, raised spine bands with gilt lettering. VG, pinhole through back cover and final 3 pages. (a66309)
$185.00
Gummere, John . A TREATISE ON SURVEYING CONTAINING THE THEORY AND PRACTICE TO WHICH IS PREFIXED A PERSPICUOUS SYSTEM OF PLANE TRIGONOMETRY...(etc)
Philadelphia 1820 3rd improved, John Richardson. Octavo, 152pp., 8 foldout plates, full leather with red spine label. Owner signed. Good, a few chips on spine and corner, a few internal stains, light browning. (a4342)
$175.00
Gunther, Siegmund . LEHRBUCH DER DETERMINANTEN-THEORIE FUR STUDIRENDE
Erlangen 1875 Besold. 236p. Text browning around edges. Rear hinge cracking. 2 inch tear along outer hinge on top of rear board.Fair. (a7134)
$175.00
Haentzschel, E. . DAS ERDSPHÄROID UND SEINE ABBILDUNG (SIGNED)
Leipzig 1903 1st Teubner. In German. Hardcover. Octavo, 139pp., 16 text abbil, original printed cloth. ** Inscribed and signed by HaentzscHel on front free blank. VG. (a52156)
$95.00
Hancock, Harris . SUR LES SYSTEMES MODULAIRES DE KRONECKER
Paris 1901. Harris' Doctoral Disseration. In French. 4to., 115pp., later wraps with original title page. VG, light wear. (a57185)
$150.00
Harnack, Axel . DIE ELEMENTE DER DIFFERENTIAL- UND INTEGRALRECHNUNG. ZUR EINFÜHRUNG IN DAS STUDIUM
Leipzig 1881. In German. 8vo., 409pp., 1/2 leather and boards. A few marginal pencil marks in text, some pencil notes on rear free blank. Good, outer hinges a bit worn, boards rubbed. (a56302)
$195.00
Harroy, J. . TRAITE D'ARITHMETIQUE MISE EN PRATIQUE POUR LE COMMERCE EN GENERAL
Liege 1784 4th corrigee & augmentee. J. A. Gerlache. In French. Hardcover. 12mo., 408pp., (24pp.), full leather with rouged fore-edges. Owner signed on title page and inside front (Alexandre Carpentier). College name stamp on title page. Good, lacks front and rear free blanks, leather rubbed, mounted spine label chipped. Very Scarce. (a71032)
$350.00
Hartmann-Kempf, Robert . UBER DEN EINFLUSS DER AMPLITUDE AUF TONHOHE UND DECREMENT VON STIMMGABELN UND ZUNGENFORMIGEN STAHLFEDERN
Frankfurt 1903 Knauer. 255pp., 6 folding plates, 8 photo plates of sound waves. Acoustics. Good plus, some wear. (a22013)
$150.00
Hattendorff, Karl . SCHWERE, ELEKTRICITAT UND MAGNETISMUS NACH DEN VORLESUNGEN VON BERNHARD RIEMANN
Hannover 1880 zweite Ausgabe. In German. 8vo., 358pp., mit 50 holzschnitten im text, 3/4 cloth with marbled boards. VG, occasional light foxing. (a52143)
$350.00
Heffter, Dr. Lothar . EINLEITUNG IN DIE THEORIE DER LINEAREN DIFFERENTIALGLEICHUNGEN MIT EINER UNABHANDGIGEN VARIAGLEN
Leipzig 1894 1st ed Teubner. In German. 8vo., 258pp., hardcover. Owner signed. VG, end papers browned. (a17518)
$150.00
Helmert, Dr. F. R. . DIE MATHEMATISCHEN UND PHYSIKALISCHEN THEORIEN DER HÖHEREN GEODÄSIE. II TEIL: DIE PHYSIKALISCHEN THEORIEN
Leipzig 1884 Teubner. In German. Sm.4to., 610pp., two foldout charts, original gilt printed hardcover. VG plus, very slight even browning of text pages. Volume 2 (of 2) only: (a60760)
$200.00
Helmert, F.R. . BEITRÄGE ZUR THEORIE DES REVERSIONSPENDELS
Potsdam 1898. In German. Helmert's famous paper measuring gravity using a reverse pendulum (See, DSB). 4to., 92pp., one plate, wraps. Uncut. VG, some foxing, corners gently bumped. (a49163)
$235.00
Helmholtz, H. Von . DYNAMIK CONTINUIRLICH VERBREITETER MASSEN
Leipzig 1902 Barth. Herausgegeben von Otto Krigar-Menzel. In German. Sm.4to., 246pp., 9 figuren, hardcover. Owner name stamp (Rudolf Ladenburg) on end paper. VG, cover a bit soiled. (a35053)
$165.00
Helmholtz, Hermann von . DIE LEHRE VON DEN TONEMPFINDUNGEN
Braunschweig 1913 Sechste Ausgabe, Vieweg. Mit dem bildnis des vergassers und 66 abbil. Als physiologische gundlange fur die theorie der musik. In German. 8vo., 668pp., mounted frontispiece portrait of Helmholtz, index, black cloth. Near Fine. (a18255)
$175.00
Henneberg, Dr. Lebrecht . GRAPHISCHE STATIK DER STARREN SYSTEME
Leipzig und Berlin 1911 1st Teubner. An important work on Graph theory. In German. Lg.8vo., 732pp., original original printed hardcover with later spinep put on by John Crerar Library (title, library numbers and Crerar name in gilt on spine). Crerar bookplate. Crerar blind stamp on title page. Good, rear cover has two cracks (one and two inches long), title page professionally reattached, edges a bit worn. Very scarce. (a65648)
$220.00
Henri, Victor . PHYSIQUE MOLECULAIRE MATIERE ET ENERGIE
Paris 1933 1st Hermann. In French. Large octavo, 436pp., 3/4 green cloth hardcover with matching marbled boards. Inscribed and signed by Henri Near Fine. Attractive book. (a66371)
$200.00
Hermite, M. . COURS DE M. HERMITE
Paris 1883 Hermann. Professe pendant le 2e Semestre 1881-82. Redige par M. Andoyer. Second tirage, revu per M. Hermite. In French. 4to., 200pp., litho of handwritten lecture notes (neat and legible), hardcovers. Good plus, new endpapers, spine chipped, cover worn. (a5135)
$165.00
Hertz, Paul . BEWEGUNG EINES ELEKTRONS UNTER DEM EINFLUSSE EINES STETS GLEICH GERICHTETEN KRAFT
Leipzig 1907. In German. In Mathematische Annalen, Vol. 85, 1 Heft, at pp.1-86. Three other articles in same issue. Lg.8vo., wraps. Institution stamp on front, number stamped at top margin of first page. Good, rear wrap a bit worn. (a53902a)
$350.00
Hinton, C. H. . AN EPISODE OF FLATLAND: OR HOW A PLANE FOLK DISCOVERED THE THIRD DIMENSION WITH WHICH IS BOUND UP AN OUTLINE OF THE HISTORY OF UNAEA
London 1907 First edition. Sonnenshein. Hardcover. Small octavo, 81pp., maroon cloth. Owner signed. Near VG, backstrip faded to red. Rare. (a16638)
$500.00
Hirn, G. A. . RECHERCHES EXPÉRIMENTALES ET ANALYTIQUES SUR LES LOIS DE L'ÉCOULEMENT ET DU CHOC DES GAZ EN FONCTION DE LA TEMPÉRATURE
Paris 1886 Gauthier-Villars. In French. 4to., 203pp., 3 engraved foldout plates, origjnal wraps bound in hardcover with. mounted red leather spine label. Inscribed and signed by Hirn on the front wrap.VG. (a66345)
$245.00
Hlavaty, Prof. Dr. V. . DIFFERENCIALNI PRIMKOVA GEOMETRIE 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Praze 1941 1st Nakladem Ceske Akademise ved a Umeni. In Czech. 2 volumes. Sm.4to., 238pp., (2); 203pp., (2), original printed wraps. VG. 2 volumes. Scarce, (a73491)
$300.00
Jeffreys, Harold . SCIENTIFIC INFERENCE (COPY OF ERWIN SCHRÖDINGER)
Cambridge 1931 1st University. Hardcover. Octavo, 247pp., gilt printed maroon cloth. Copy of Prof. E. Schrödinger of Berlin (2 stamps on initial pages.) Short list of page numbers in written in pencil on front blank and a very few pencil lines in text, all presumably by Schrödinger. Good, light wear, faint wrinkle in cover cloth, faint coffee cup (?) stain on front, no DJ. (a73856)
$500.00
Johnson, P. E. (editor) ; Rodin, E. Y. . FORMAL THEORIES OF POLITICS: MATHEMATICAL MODELLING IN POLITICAL SCIENCE. ISBN 008 037 243 0
Oxford 1989 1st Pergamon. ISBN 008 037 243 0. 4to., pp.397-600, original printed hardcover. Near Fin, no DJ. (a60099)
$185.00
Jörgensen, N. R. . GRUNDZÜGE EINER THEORIE DER LEBENSVERSICHERUNG
Jena 1913 1st Fischer. In German. Sm.4to., 407pp., 11 tables, errata, original printed orange wraps bound in cloth with marbled boards and gilt spine lettering. One tiny book binder stamp on rear end paper and tiny paper label with numbers at head of spine,small university stamp on verso of title. VG, light wear. (a72431)
$160.00
Justi, Eduard . HOCHBELASTBARE WASSERSTOFF-DIFFUSIONS-ELEKTRODEN FÜR BETRIEB BEI UMGEBUNGSTEMPERATUR UND NIEDERDRUCK (HIGH DRAIN HYDROGEN-DIFFUSION-ELECTRODES OPERATING AT AMBIENT TEMPERATURE AND LOW PRESSURE)
Wiesbaden 1959. Offprint from Akademie der Wissenschaften und der Literatur zu Mainz, Abhandlungen der mathematischen-naturwissenschaftlichen Klasse, Nr. 4. In German. Sm.4to., pp.536-767, text illustrations. original printed wraps. Unopened. Institute stamp on front. Near Fine. (a55815)
$150.00
Kamerlingh Onnes, H. . IMPROVEMENTS TO THE OPEN MERCURY MANOMETER OF REDUCED HEIGHT WITH TRANSFERENCE OF PRESURE BY MEANS OF COMPRESSED GAS PLUS 4 OTHER ARTICLES BY KAMERLIN GH ONNES
1905. Onnes, 1853-1926 was Dutch physicist and Nobel Laureat. Translated from the Akademie van Wetenschappen te Amsterdam. Communications from the Physical Laboratory at the University of Leiden NoS. 94b- 94f. No. 94a is an article by Dr. Arthur W. Gray on the Baroscope. Octavo, pp.9-61, nine plates, original printed wraps. VG. (a77841)
$150.00
Kaufmann, Dr. Felix . DAS UNENDLICHE IN DER MATHEMATIK UND SIENE AUSSCHALTUNG EINE UNTERSUCHUNG UEBER DIE GRUNDLAGEN DER MATHEMATIK
Leipzig 1930. In German. 8vo.., 203pp., printed hardcover boards. Owner signed on the title page. VG, no DJ. (a50411)
$150.00
Kielsen, D.B. . OM DE BESTEMTE LIGNINGER
Kjobenhavn 1837 Anreas Seidelin. In Danish. Sm.4to., 61pp., later wraps. Good. (a5132)
$200.00
Klein, F. . ANWENDUNG DER DIFFERENTIAL- UND INTERGRALRECHNUNG AUF GEOMETRIE. EINE REVISION DER PRINCIPEN. VORLESUNG GEHALTEN WÄHREND DES SOMMERSEMESTERS 1901. AUSGEARBEITET VON CONRAD MILLER
Leipzig 1902 Teubner. 8vo., 468pp., hardcover. Lithograph copy of handwritten notes. A few institution stamps or marks. Good. (a6786)
$260.00
Klein, F. (Felix) . UEBER DIE HYPERGEOMETRISCHE FUNCTION. VORLESUNG GEHALTEN IM WINTERSEMESTER 1893/94
Gottingen 1894. Vorlesung, gehalten im Wintersemester 1893/94. Ausgearbeitet von E. Ritter. In German. Sm.4to., 571 leaves (reproduction of hand scrip), 3/4 leather with blue marbled boards. Two mounted black leather spine labels. Good, cover leather quite rubbed, corners worn down. Text VG. Binding secure and no ownership markings. Nice copy of rare book. (a5134)
$495.00
Klein, Felix . ELEMENTARMATHEMATIK VOM HÖHEREN STANDPUNKTE AUS. TEIL I: ARITHMETIKE, ALBEGRA, ANALYSIS TEIL II: GEOMETRIE 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Leipzig 1909, 1911 1st Teubner. In German. Large octavo, 614pp., 515pp., litho printing of manuscript text, original black cloth. Owner bookplate and signature. VG, small closed tear at one spine haed, light wear along outer hinges. 2 volumes. (a63575)
$275.00
Koch, Helge von . SUR LES DETERMINANTS INFINIS ET LES EQUATIONS DIFFERENTIELLES LINEAIRES
Stockholm 1892 Centrale. These pour le doctorat. 4to., 79pp. Cloth spine, paper-covered boards. Title in ink on front cover. Good, some browning of text, water stains on front board. (a7035)
$200.00
Koenigsberger, Dr. Leo . VORLESUNGEN ÜBER DIE THEORIE DER HYPERELLIPTISCHEN INTEGRALE
Leipzig 1878. Hardcover. In German. Octavo, 170pp., original 3/4 maroon cloth with marbled boards and mounted paper spine label with ink title. Owner signed on top of title page (M Plancherel). VG plus. (a70151)
$245.00
Koenigsberger, Leo . HERMANN VON HELMHOLTZ 3 VOLUMES
Braunschweig 1902-1903 1st Vieweg. In German. Hardcovers. 3 volumes, complete. Octavos, 375pp., 383pp., 142pp., portrait frontis, illustrations, blue cloth with gilt stripe and lettering on front.Top edge gilt. VG, small tears in two inner hinges, spines slightly browned and tiny tear inhead of spine end of Volume 1. Original editions. Set of 3 volumes: (a45988)
$195.00
Korn, Arthur . FÜNF ABHANDLUNGEN ZUR POTENTIALTHEORIE
Berlin 1902. In German. Hardcover. 5 monographs on potential theory bound in one volume. Octavo, about 330pp., 1/2 leather and marbled boards. Residue of tape at heel of spine, a few old institution stamps on endpapers and in margins of some interior pages. VG. (j161)
$160.00
Kronecker, Leopold . VORLESUNGEN ÜBER ZAHLENTHEORIE - ERSTER BAND. ERSTE BIS DREIUNDDREISSIGSTE VORLESUNG
Leipzig 1901 Teubner. Bearbeitet und herausgegeben von Dr. Kurt Hensel. In German. Octavo, 509pp., mit 7 Figuren im text, hardcover. Apparently there were no further volumes. Copy signed by John Nichols Biggerstaff, 1928. VG, light wear. (a67223)
$225.00
Lacroix, S. F. . TRAITE ELEMENTAIRE DE CALCUL DIFFERENTIEL ET DE CALCUL INTEGRAL
Paris 1806 deuxieme ed, revue et corrigee Courcier. In French. Octavo, 607pp., 5 foldout plates, marbled paper-covered boards with spine label. Owner signed. Two tiny ink notes on front pages. VG, light wear. (a26512)
$220.00
LaGrange, Joseph Louis . LECONS SUR LE CALCUL DES FONCTIONS, NOUVELLE EDITION REVUE, CORRIGEE ET AUGMENTEE PAR L'AUTEUR
Paris 1806 Chez Courcier. In French. 8vo., 502pp., full leather boards with later paper spine. Bookplate of Edward W. Terrick Hamilton. VG. (a52915)
$420.00
Laisant, C. -A . INTRODUCTION A LA METHODE DES QUATERNIONS
Paris 1881 Gauthier. In French. Octavo, 242pp., 8pp. (book advertisements), half leather with marbled boards. Institution name and number stamps on end papers, title page and half title. Some scuffind at heel of spine where spine label removed. Good plus. (a63968)
$280.00
Langevin, Paul . THÈSES PRESENTEE.. RECHERCHES SUR LES GAZ IONISÉS
Paris 1902. Langevin's Doctoral Dissertation. In French. 8vo., 207pp., 3/4 leather hardcover with attractive bright blue marbled boards. Very Good condition, light foxing on initial pages. (a52116)
$1100.00
Larsson, Borje; John Crawford and Regin Weinrich (editors) . ADVANCES IN NEUTRON CAPTURE THERAPY VOLUME 1 MEDICINE AND PHYSICS; VOLUME II CHEMISTRY AND BIOLOGY 2 VOLUMES
Amsterdam 1997. Proceedings of the Seventh International Symposium on Neutron Caprture Therapy for Cancer, Zurich Switzerland September 4-7, 1996. Lg.8vo., 583pp., illustrations, index; 701pp., illustrations, index, printed boards. VG plus, corners a bit bumped. 2 volumes: (a38525)
$150.00
Laue, Dr. M. v. . DAS RELATIVITATSPRINZIP (ORIGINAL BOOK, NOT A MODERN REPRINT)
Braunschweig 1911 1st Vieweg. Hardcover. In German. Smalkl octavo, 208pp., index, grey cloth with gilt lettering. Near Fine, no ownership marks. (a52367)
$90.00
Laurent, H. . TRAITE DU CALCUL DES PROBABILITIES
Paris 1873 1st Gauthier. In French. Octavo, 268pp., hardcover. One ink stain on fore-edge (only slightly affecting margin at a few pages.) Institution stamp on title page and a few other minor markings. Residue of label at heel of spibe. VG, light wear. Scarce. (a63970)
$550.00
Le Blond . TRAITE DE L'ATTAQUE DES PLACES (VOLUME 2)
Paris 1743 Chez Charles-Antoine Jombert. In French. Hardcover. Octavo, viii, 320pp., 17 Fine engraved foldout plates of fortifications and battle plans, full leather gilt decorated spine and raised bands. No ownership markings. Lacks mounted spine labels. Near VG, corners bumped, lightly worn. Volume 2 only. (a72540)
$395.00
Lejeune-Dirichlet, P. G. . VORLESUNGEN UBER DIE IM UNGEKEHRTEN VERHALTNISS DES QUADRATS DER ENTFERNUNG WIRKENDEN KRAFTE
Leipzig 1876 1st Teubner. Herausgegeben von Dr. F. Grube. In German. 8vo., 283pp., cloth. Paper spine label with title in ink manuscript. Small bookseller stamp onfront free blank. Good, new endpapers, corners worn and edges worn. (a45623)
$150.00
Lejeune-Dirichlet, P.G. . VORLESUNGEN UBER DIE IM UMGEKEHRTEN VERHALTNISS DES QUADRATS DER ENTFERNUNG WIRKENDEN KRAFTE
Leipzig 1876 Teubner. Herausgegeben von Dr. F. Grube. In German. 8vo., 183pp., cloth. Good, light wear. (a16353)
$150.00
Lenard, P. . QUANTITATIVES ÜBER KATHODENSTRAHLEN ALLER GESCHWINDIGKEITEN
Heidelberg 1918 Carl Winters Universitätsbuchhandlung. Lenard received the Nobel Prize in Physics (1905) for his work on cathode rays. He became embittered by what he felt was the neglect of his other discoveries, and eventually became an ardent Nazi. In German. Lg.4to., 266pp., diagrams, 3/4 leather with marbled boards. Good, corners and edges of covers rubbed. (a55822)
$200.00
Levy, M. Maurice . LA STATIQUE GRAPHIQUE ET SES APPLICATIONS AUX CONSTRUCTIONS IIIe PARTIE: ARCS. PONTS SUSPENDUS. CORPS DE REVOLUTION
Paris 1887 2nd ed. Gauthier-Villars. In French. 8vo., 418pp. Includes Atlas Volume, plates XXXIII to XL, bound in one volume with text. Volume 3 of Levy's 4 volume work which was his "most significant work...an attempt to apply the methods of projective geometry, particularly the theory of geometric transformations, to the problems of statics. " (DSB volume 8 p. 287.) Number in gilt at heel of spine. Good, some cover wear. Volume 3 only. (a29540)
$125.00
LIangzhen, LIn; Shen Guoliao and Yan Luguang (editors) . PROCEEDINGS OF FIFTEENTH INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON MAGNET TECHNOLOGY MT-15 PROCEEDINGS PART ONE AND PART TWO
Beijing 1998 1st Science Press. 2 very heavy 4to volumes, complete. 1556pp., index, printed boards. Fine, slight bump on corners. Set: (a37920)
$350.00
Lie, Sophus . THEORIE DER TRANSFORMATIONSGRUPPEN - THREE VOLUMES
NY 1970 Chelsea. Second edition, improved and corrected. 3 volumes, complete. Lg.8vo., blue cloth. Slight paperclip effects on top margin of initial pages in Volume 1. Near Fine, 3 volumes: (a53597)
$295.00
Lie, Sophus . ZUR THEORIE DER BERUEHRUNGSTRANSFORMATIONEN
Liepzig 1888. Offprint from the Konigl. Saechischen Gesellschaft der Wissenschaften. Lie's work on transformation groups. 4to., pp. 537-562, original printed wraps. Unopened. VG, slight soiling and wear. Scarce. (a22886)
$350.00
Lie, Sophus and Georg Scheffers . GEOMETRIE DER BERUHRUNGSTRANSFORMATIONEN
Bronx 1977 Second Edition. Chelsea Reprint of 1899 edition. In German. Lg.8vo., 693pp., blue cloth. Slight paperclip indentation at top margin of a few leaves. Near Fine. (a53572)
$250.00
Lieber, Lillian R. . THE EDUCATION OF T. C. MITS
Brooklyn 1942 1st Galois Institute. Octavo, 136pp., illustrations by Hugh Gray Lieber, (10), original decorated spiral bound wraps. VG, very light wear. (a69942)
$250.00
Lieber, Lillian R. and Hugh Gray Lieber . GALOIS AND THE THEORY OF GROUPS: A BRIGHT STAR IN MATHESIS
Lancaster 1932 first edition. Science Press Printing Co. Poetry on mathematics by Lillian with illustrations by Hugh. Small octavo, 58pp., color frontis and delicate drawings, hardcover. Blindstamp of authors. Good, frayed on edges. Hard to find in the original edition. (a67010)
$275.00
Lindman, C. F. . OBSERVATIONS SUR LES TABLES D'INTEGRALES DEFINIES DE MR BIERENS DE HAAN (AMSTERDAM 1858)
Stockholm 1885 Kongl. Boktryckeriet. Bihang Svensk Handlingar, Band 10 No. 3. Octavo, 268pp., later wraps. VG. (a76441)
$175.00
Littlewood, J. E. . LECTURES ON THE THEORY OF FUNCTIONS
1944 1st Oxford. 4to., 243pp., hardcover. Owner signed. VG, no DJ. (a54826)
$200.00
Lockyer, J. N. . DAS SPECTROSKOP UND SEINE ANWENDUNG
Braunschweig 1874. Eingefuhrt und bevorwortet durch Dr. H. Schellen. In German. 8vo., 136pp., color foldout spectral chart, leather spine with green cloth boards. VG, light wear. (a21016)
$85.00
Lohnstein, Rudolf . ÜBER LINEARE HOMOGENE DIFFERENTIALGLEICHUNGEN ZWEITER ORDNUNG, WELCHE INTEGRALE BESITZEN, DURCH DEREN UMKEHRUNG SICH EINDEUTIGE FUNKTIONEN ZWEIER VARIABLEN ERGEBEN
Berlin 1890. In German. 4to., 68pp., wraps. Good, light wear. (a54013)
$170.00
Lorentz, H. A. . DE L'INFLUENCE DU MOUVEMENT DE LA TERRE SUR LES PHENOMENES LUMINEUX
Harlem 1886 Les Heritiers Loosjes. In a single issue of Archies Neerlandaises Tome XXI. 2md Livraison. Lorentz's famous article on the optics of moving bodies and stationary ether. In French. Octavo, pp.203-276, original printed wraps. Issue has one other article in it by J. Bosscha, Sur La Meteorite de Karan-Modjo, ou Megetan, at pp.177-200 with 3 plates of mounted phototypes. Uncut. VG, beginning to split along spine (without loss). (a57114)
$1650.00
Lorentz, H. A. . LES EQUATIONS DU MOUVEMENT DES GAZ ET LA PROPAGATION DU SON SUIVANT LA THEORIE CIENTIQUE DES GAZ
Article at pp. 1-46 in a bound volume of Haarlem Society Archives Tome 16. Many other articles in the volume as well. Octavo, 3/4 leather with blue marbled boards. VG. (a74246a)
$175.00
Lorentz, H. A. . SUR LA THEORIE DES PHENOMENES THERMO-ELECTRIQUES
Harlem 1889 Les Heritiers Loosjes. In Archives Neerlandaises Tome XXIII 2me, at pp.115-151. In French. Several other articles in this same issue. 8vo., original printed wraps. Tiny contemporary bookstore stamp on front. VG, one long crease on front wrap. (a57264)
$300.00
Lorentz, H. A. . SUR LA THEORIE MOLECULAIRE DES DISSOLUTIONS DILUEES
Harlem 1891 Les Heritiers Loosjes. In Archives Neerlandaises Tome XXV 2me, at pp.107-130. In French. Several other articles in this same issue. 8vo., original printed wraps. Tiny institution stamp on front. VG. (a57263)
$250.00
Lorentz, H. A. . SUR LES VIBRATIONS DE SYSTEMES PORTANT DES CHARGES ELECTRIQUES ET PLACES DANS UN CHAMP MAGNETIQUE
La Haye 1899 Nijhoff. In French. 8vo., pp. 412-434 from the Archives Neerlandaises, rebound in later wraps. VG. (a56974)
$150.00
Lorentz, H. A. . SICHTBARE UND UNSICHTBARE BEWEGUNGEN
Braunschweig 1902 1st Vieweg. Unter mitwirkung des vergassers aus dem Hollandischen Ubersetzt von G. Siebert. In German. 8vo., 123pp., 1/2 cloth. Owner bookplate. VG plus, spine slightly faded. (a52228)
$170.00
Lorentz, H.A. . WISSENSCHAFTLICHE ABBANDLUNGEN
no date (late 19thc or early 20th). An unusual book consisting of 11 articles by Lorentz (some in English, some in French, most in German) in a single volume published without a title page. Articles date from 1881-1904. octavo., 298pp. (paginated consecutively), 3/4 leather with title in gilt on spine. Owner name stamped on front free blank. VG. (a6813)
$350.00
Loria, Gino . DIE HAUPTSÄCHLICHSTEN THEORIEN DER GEOMETRIE IN IHRER FRÜHEREN UND HEUTIGEN ENTWICKELUNG. HISTORISCHE MONOGRAPHIE
Leipzig 1888 Treubner. Translated into German from the Italian. Octavo, 132pp., 1/2 cloth and marbled boards. Institution and number stamps on title page, one or two other marks. Residue of label at heel of spine. VG. (a63973)
$200.00
Mach, E. . DIE GESCHICHTE UND DIE WURZEL DES SATZES VON DER ERHALTUNG DER ARBEIT
Prag 1872. In German. 8vo., 58pp., rebound in later wraps. First appearance of this famous lecture by Mach on the Conservation of Energy. VG. (a40419)
$250.00
Mangoldt, Dr. Hans von . EINFUHRUNG IN DIE HOHERE MATHEMATIK
3 vols. Leipzig. 1911 Hirzel. 477p.566p.485p. Indexed. 3/4 red leather. VG. Minor cover wear. Set: (a16355)
$200.00
Mardiguian, Michel . ELECTROSTATIC DISCHARGE: UNDERSTAND, SIMULATE AND FIX ESD PROBLEMS ISBN:0932263275
Gainesville 1986. ISBN:0932263275. 8vo., about 300pp., illustrated hardcover. VG, no DJ, (a51944)
$150.00
Mathieu , Emile . THEORIE DE L'ELASTICITE DES CORPS SOLIDES PREMIERE PARTIE: CONSIDERATIONS GENERALES SUR L'ELASTICITE, EMPLOI DES COORDONNEES CURVILIGNES, PROBLEMES REALTIFS A L'EQUILILBRE D'ELEASTICITE, PLAQUES VIBRANTES . SECONDE PARTIE: MOVEMENTS VIBRATOIRES DES CORPS SOLIDES. EQUILIBRE D'ELASTICITE DES LAMES COURBES ET DU PRISME RECTANGLE 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Paris 1890 Gauthier-Villars. 2 volumes, in French. 4to., 219pp., 181pp., hardcover. Institution stamp on half title and on title page. Some residue from removed spine label. Good, spine rubbed. Two volume set, complete. (a58492)
$325.00
Maxwell, J. Clerk . SUBSTANZ UND BEWEGUNG (MATTER AND MOTION).
Braunschweig 1879. 12mo., 144pp., 1/2 leather and boards. VG. (a16523)
$220.00
Mayda, Agazio Mari. . SOLUZIONE DEL PROBLEMA DELLA TRISEZIONE DELL'ANGOLO.
Napoli 1853 Dell'Omnibus. In Italian. 8vo., 30pp., 1 folding chart, later wraps. One page ink notes at end. One name stamps on titlepage and library blind stamp on tp. Library stamps on blank rear of several end pages. Good. (s148)
$250.00
Mehler, F.G. . UBER EINE MIT DEN KUGEL-UND CYLINDERFUNCTIONEN VERWANDTE FUNKTION UND IHRE ANWENDUNG IN DER THEORIE DER ELEKTRICITAETSVERTHEILUNG
Elbing 1870. Offprint from Jahresbericht des Gymnasiums. 4to., 30pp., original wraps. Laid in is a one page mathematical manuscript (unknown hand) in German marked p. 10. Good, lower corner bumped, light wear. (a51723)
$150.00
Mehler, F.G. . UEBER DIE ENTWICKLUNG EINER FUNCTION VON BELIEBIG VIELEN VARIABLEN NACH LAPLACESCHEN FUNCTIONEN HOHERER ORDNUNG
1866. Offprint from J. Reine Angew. Math. 4to., 16pp., later wraps. Good, old dry stain on lower corner throughout (not affecting text). Scarce. (a51721)
$150.00
Mehler, F.G. . ZUR THEORIE DER VERTHEILUNG DER ELEKTRICITAET IN LEITENDEN KOERPEN
Berlin 1879. Offprint from Jahresbericht des Gymnasiums. 4to., 34pp., original wraps. Inscribed and signed inside the front wrap by what appears to be "der Verfasser" (the author). VG, light wear, right edge bumped thoughout. (a51722)
$150.00
Meitner, Lise . DER ZUSAMMENHANG ZWISCHEN B AND Y STRAHLEN
Berlin 1924. In Ergebnisse der Exakten Naturwissenschaften Dritte Band at pp. 160-181. Lg.8vo. This work was considered a milestone in the development of nuclear fission. Meitner was a colleague of Otto Hahn, who performed the first nuclear fission experiment in 1938. In fact Meitner, who had fled the Nazis in the 1930's, reported the achievment of fission by Hahn before Hahn himself who was initially mistaken about the results of his experiment. Stanitz 98A, Dibner, Heralds of Science, 168. Volume 3 of this Journal complete. VG, some minor soiling, wear to foot of spine. (a19653)
$400.00
Merz, Karl . VIELFLACHE AUS SCHEITELZELLEN UND HOHLZELLEN MIT ABBILDUNGEN UND NETZEN
Chur 1939 1st Schuler. In German. Octavo, 164pp., original printed wraps. Signed by Merz on tipped in card and autograph signed postcard from Merz laid in. VG. Very scarce. (a64402)
$150.00
Millikan, R. A. and G. H. Cameron . NEW PRECISION IN COSMIC RAY MEASUREMENTS; YIELDING EXTENSION OF SPECTRUM AND INDICATIONS OF BANDS
Minneapolis 1928. Seminal paper describing the characteristics of Cosmic Rays. Article on pp. 921-930 in one issue of The Physical Review, June, 1928. Entire issue has numerous other articles as well. Sm.4to., original printed wraps. Good, closed chip at head of spine, wraps a bit worn and lightly soiled. (a74819)
$350.00
Millikan, R. A. and I. S. Bowen . HIGH FREQUENCY RAYS OF COSMIC ORIGIN, I. SOUNDING BALLOON OBSERVATIONS AT EXTREME ALTITUDES
Minneapolis 1926. This is the first paper by Millikan describing the discovery of Cosmic Rays. Article on pp. 353-361 in one issue of The Physical Review, April 1926. Entire issue has numerous other articles as well. Sm.4to., original printed wraps. Near Good, spine browned and chipped at both ends, top corner of front folded, wraps a bit worn and lightly soiled. (a74818)
$250.00
Minkowski, Hermann . DIOPHANTISCHE APPROXIMATIONEN. EINE EINFÜHRUNG IN DIE ZAHLENTHEORIE
Leipzig 1907 1st Teubner. In German. Octavo, 235pp., hardcover. Small owner signature (Fritz Carlson). VG, some light staining on cover. (a64321)
$250.00
Minkowski, Hermann . MEMOIR SUR LA THEORIE DES FORMES QUADRATIQUES A COEFFICIENTS ENTIERS
Paris 1887. Hardcover. Bound in Memoires Presente Par Divers Savants A L'Academie des Science de L'Institute de France, Tome Vingt-Neuvieme, Deuxieme Serie. In French. Lg.4to., 180pp., original printed boards. Also included are a 72 page paper by Henry J. S. Smith: Representation des Nombres par des Sommes de Cinq Carres, and a 208 page paper by Appell on: Les Deblais et Les Remblais des Systemes Continus ou Discontinus. Minkowski was awarded the grand prize of the Academy for this paper on Quadratic Forms. Uncut. Good, boards soiled and scuffed. (a17085)
$550.00
Moore, Gregory H. . ZERMELO'S AXIOM OF CHOICE ITS ORIGINS, DEVELOPMENT, AND INFLUENCE. ISBN 0-387-90670-3 / 3-540-90670-3
1982 1st Springer. ISBN 0-387-90670-3 / 3-540-90670-3.Studies in the History of Mathematics and Physical Sciences 8. Hardcover. Octavo, 410pp., bright yellow boards. Fine. **Brand New***. (a73983)
$750.00
Moser, Ludwig . DIE REINDARSTELLUNG VON GASEN
Stuttgart 1920 Enke. Ein Hilfsbuch fur das Arbeiten im Laboratorium. In German. Octavo, 172pp., 70 abbild., index, hardcover. Owner signed twice on end papers and halftitle. Two pages of table of contents bound in upside down. All pages present. VG. Original book, not a reprint. (a27784)
$50.00
Mossbrugger, Leopold . GRÖSSTENTHEILS NEUE AUFGABEN AUS AUS DEM GEBIETE DER GEOMETRIE DESCRIPTIVE 2 VOLUMES (TEXT AND PLATE VOLUMES, COMPLETE)
Zurich 1845 1st Meyer und Zeller. Nebst deren Anwednung auf die Konstruktive Auflosung von Aufgaben uber raumliche Verwandtschaften der Affinitat, Colinations etc Systematisch geordnet und gelost. In German. 2 volumes (Text volume and Plate volume). Sm.4to., 145pp (text), 58 plates, several of which are foldout, marbled boards with leather spine and gilt lettering. VG. Very scarce. 2 volumes. (a64327)
$500.00
Murhard, Frid. Gvil. Avg. . BIBLIOTHECA MATHEMATICA - VOLVMEN SECUNDUM - CONTINENS SCRIPTA GEOMETRICA ET ANALYTICA
Lipsiae 1798 Breitkopfii et Haerelii. Books listed in German, Latin , English, French. Octavo, 436pp., patterned blue paper-covered hardcover with mounted paper spine label and handwritten title. VG, corners and spine ends worn. Volume 2 only. (a69241)
$385.00
Murray, M. Henry . RECHERCHES SUR DES MECANISMES PARADOXAUX; PROPOSITIONS DONEES PAR LA FACULTE
Londres 1933 1st Hodgson. Theses presentees a la Faculte des Sciences de Paris pour obtenir le grade de Docteur es Sciences mathematiques. In French. Sm.4to., 220pp., cloth. Signed presentation copy from Murray to Prof. Alexander. VG. Rare. (a72427)
$250.00
Naimark, M. A. . LINEAR DIFFERENTIAL OPERATORS PART I ELEMENTARY THEORY OF LINEAR DIFFERENTIAL OPERATORS; PART II LINEAR DIFFERNTIAL OPERATORS IN HILBERT SPACE WITH ADDITONAL MATERIAL BY THE AUTHOR
NY 1968 Ungar.Translated by E. R. Dawson, translation edited by W. N. Everitt. Hardcover. 2 volumes. Octavos, 144pp., 352pp., matching yellow cloth. Fine in Good plus DJs. 2 volume set. (a74156)
$250.00
Narr, Dr. F. . EINLEITUNG IN DIE THEORETISCHE MECHANIK
Leipzig 1875 Teubner. In German. Octavo, 350pp., 35 fig., 3/4 cloth with attractive orange marbled boards. Owner name on end paper (Prof. Dr. J. Nielsen), title in ink manuscript on spine. VG plus. (a65860)
$275.00
Neesen, Dr. Fr. . DIE THEORIE DES SCHALLES VON J.W. STRUTT
Autorisirt DEutsche Ausgabe. 2 vols bound as one. Braunschweig 1880 Vieweg. 427p. 393p. 3/4 leather on marbled boards. Leather spine label. SMall owner stamp on front end page. A bit worn, G-VG. (a10005)
$150.00
Netto, Dr. Eugen . THE THEORY OF SUBSTITUTIONS AND ITS APPLICATIONS TO ALGEBRA
Ann Arbor (1892) George Wahr. Revised by the Author and Translated with is Permission by F. N. Cole, Assistant Professor of Mathematics in the University of Michigan. 8vo., 301pp., original printed hardcover. Near Fine, small chip on front free blank. (a58043)
$150.00
Neumann, C. . DER ABHANDLUNGEN DER MATHEMATISCH-PHYSISCHEN KLASSE DER KONIGL. SACHSISCHEN GESELLSCHAFT DER WISSENSCHAFTEN
Leipzig 1916 Teubner. 4to., 264pp., 66 figuren im text, 22 tafeln, wraps. Uncut. Good, some wear and fraying on cover. (a18459)
$150.00
Neumann, C. . UBER DIE MAXWELL-HERTZ'SCHE THEORIE and ZWEITE ABHANDLUNG
Leipzig 1901, 1902 Teubners. Separate issues No.II and No.VIII of Des XXVII Bandes der Abhandlungen der Mathematisch-Physichen Classe der Konigl. In German. Sm.4to., pp.213-348, pp.755-858, wraps. Good. Set of two: (a22063)
$190.00
Neumann, C. . ÜBER DIE METHODE DES ARITHMETISCHEN MITTELS ZWEITE ABHANDLUNG
Leipzig 1888. Abhandlungen der Mathematisch-Physischen Classe der Koniglich Sachsischen Gessellschaft der Wissenschaften. In German. 4to., pp.566-726, original printed wraps. Uncut. Good plus, wraps a bit soiled. (a54182)
$59.00
Neumann, Dr. Carl . BEITRAGE ZU EINZELNEN THEILEN DER MATHEMATISCHEN PHYSIK
Leipzig 1893 Teubner. In German. Hardcover. Octavo., 314pp., half leather with marbled boards and leather spine label. A few institution stamps and other markings. Good. (a7080)
$170.00
Ohm, Dr. Martin . DER GEIST DER MATHEMATHISCHEN ANALYSIS
Berlin 1842 Dunder und Humblot. Erste Abhandlung. In German. 8vo., 159pp., original brown cloth with full gilt decoration on spine. Institution marks, but no spine numbers. Good, hinges cracked, text clean, light spotting on fore-edges, light cover wear. (a7188)
$250.00
Onnes, Dr. H. Kamerlingh et al . COMMUNICATIONS FROM THE PHYSICAL LABORATORY NO. 95 (95a-95f)
1906. Communications from the Physical Laboratory at the University of Leiden. Nos. 95a, (IX), 95b( X), 95c (XI), 95d (XII), 95e (XIII), and 95f (Appendix to 95a). All 6 articles are on the measurement of very low temperatures. Crommelin, Clay and Braak were co-authors. Kamerlingh-Onnes won the Nobel Prize for his work. Octavo, 67pp., 1 foldout plate, original wraps. Near VG, light chipping on spine, light edge wear. (a71120)
$350.00
Ouvrier Delile, J. C. . L'ARITHMETIQUE METHODIQUE ET DEMONTREE APPLIQUEE AU COMMERCE, A LA BANQUE AND A LA FINANCE
Paris 1787 l'Auteur. In French. Octavo, 8vo., 460pp., hardcover. Signed by the author. Institution stamp on title page. Good, outer hinges cracked, spine ends worn, corner bumped. (a37947)
$175.00
Palagyi, Dr. Melchior . NEUE THEORIE DES RAUMES UND DER ZEIT. DIE GRUNDBEGRIFFE EINER METAGEOMETRIE
Leipzig 1901. An important work, being a precursor to Minkowski and Einstein. In German. 8vo., 48pp., 3/4 leather with marbled boards. VG. Scarce. (a52109)
$600.00
Para du Phanjas, M. l'Abbe . PRINCIPES DU CALCUL ET DE LA GEOMETRIE OU COURS COMPLET DE MATHEMATIQUES ELEMENTAIRES
Paris 1773 Charles-Antoine Jombert. In French. 8vo., 674pp., 7 engraved foldout plates, full leather. Institution stamp on title page. Near Good, outer hinges cracked, cover and corners worn. (a58122)
$450.00
Pastur, Leonid and Alexander Figotin . SPECTRA OF RANDOM AND ALMOST-PERIODIC OPERATORS. ISBN 3-540-50622-5 / 0-387-50622-5
1992 Springer. ISBN 3-540-50622-5 / 0-387-50622-5. Series of Comprehensive Studies in mathematics 297. Hardcover. Octavo, 583pp., yellow cloth. Fine. ***Brand New***. Scarce. (a73981)
$295.00
Peschka, Dr. Gustav Ad. V. . KOTIRTE EBENEN UND DEREN ANWENDUNG
Brunn 1877 Von Buschak & Irrgang. 47 lithogr. tafeln. "Zum gebrauche fur Ingenieure, fur hohere Lehranstalten und zum Selbststudium."193p. plus taflen. Text browned on edges. Good. (a7059)
$150.00
Pettersson, Hans und Gerhard Kirsch . ATOMZERTRUMMERUNG VERWANDLUNG DER ELEMENTE DURCH BESTRAHLUNG MIT A-TEILCHEN
Leipzig 1926 Akademische. 246pp., 61 fig., 1 tafel. VG-Fine. (a18513)
$175.00
Petzval, Josef (Joseph) . INTEGRATION DER LINEAREN DIFFERENTIALGLEICHUNGEN MIT CONSTANTEN UND VERANDERLICHEN COEFFICIENTEN (2 vol set, complete)
Vol 1: Wien 1851 Commission bei Wilhelm Braumuller. 416p. (3). Vol 2: Wien 1859 In Commission bei Carl Gerold's Sohn. In German. 4to., 686pp., hardcover. Near VG, corners gently bumped, light spine fading and wear. The volumes are the same size but have slightly different color spines and different color marbled boards. Text clean and bindings secure. Set: (a29541)
$175.00
Phillips, Andrew W. and Irving Fisher . GEOMETRY OF SPACE
NY 1899 (1896). A famous textbook. Irving Fisher, Professor at Yale, went on to become a leading American economist. Hardcover. Octavo, pp. 226-540, illustrations, index, boards. This book only covers solid geometry. Some pencil scribbling on pastedowns and blank endpapers, and on bottom margin of final index page. VG, a bit rubbed, lightly worn. Volume only covering solid geometry. (a47445)
$170.00
Planck, Max . VORLESUNGEN ÜBER THERMODYNAMIK
Leipzig 1897 1st. In German. 8vo., 248pp., 5 figuren im tex, original light tan cloth with brown lettering. Owner signed on title page top margin (H. Higbee.) VG, slight bump to front corner. (a52421)
$395.00
Poincare, H. . LES OSCILLATIONS ELECTRIQUES LECONS PROFESSEES PENDANT LE PREMIER TRIMESTRE 1892-1893
Paris 1894, In French. 8vo., 343pp., leather and cloth with later paper spine. Good, leather rubbed. (a52300)
$275.00
Poincare, H. . THERMODYNAMIQUE
Paris 1908 Gauthier-Villars. Deuxieme edition, revue et corrigee. Redaction de J. Blondin. In French. Sm.4to., 458pp., 3/4 red leather with blue marbled boards. VG, leather a bit rubbed and corners worn. (a66483)
$330.00
Poynting, J. H. . RADIATION IN THE SOLAR SYSTEM: ITS EFFECT ON TEMPERATURE AND ITS PRESSURE ON SMALL BODIES
London 1904. Memoirs of the Royal Astronomical Society. Appendix I to Vol. LV. 4to. 28pp., originakl printed paper-covered hardcover. The Poynting-Robertson effect. Good plus, light wear. (a56423)
$300.00
Prym, Friedrich und George Rost . THEORIE DER PRYM'SCHEN FUNKTIONEN ERSTER ORDNUNG IM ANSCHLUSS AN DIE SCHOPFUNGEN RIEMANN'S; DAS SYSTEM DER FUNKTIONEN
Leipzig 1911 Teubner. 2 volumes bound as one. Large 4to., 250pp., 300pp., 25 figuren, fine frontis photogravure of Prym and Rost at their desk, 3/4 red leather with raised bands on black cloth hardcovers. Attractive book. VG institution stamps on end papers and light circular old institute stamps on several initial and final pages. Properly de-accessioned. Faint amount of glue on either side of lower spine where spine numbers once taped but no spine numbers, no pocket. (a69093)
$295.00
Prym, Friedrich und George Rost . THEORIE DER PRYM'SCHEN FUNKTIONEN ERSTER ORDNUNG IM ANSCHLUSS AN DIE SCHOPFUNGEN RIEMANN'S; DAS SYSTEM DER FUNKTIONEN
Leipzig 1911 Teubner. 2 volumes bound as one. Large 4to., 250pp., 300pp., 25 figuren, fine frontis photogravure of Prym and Rost at their desk, 3/4 red leather with raised bands on black cloth hardcovers. Attractive book. VG plus, light cover wear. (a69098)
$325.00
Raman, Sir Chandrasekhara Venkata . SIR CHANDRASEKHARA VENKATA RAMON JUBILEE VOLUME OF ORIGINAL PAPERS PRESENTED IN COMMEMORATION OF HIS FIFTIETH BIRTHDAY 1888 7th NOVEMBER 1938
Bangalore (1938) Indian Academy of Sciences. Raman was awarded the Nobel in Physics in 1930. Includes articles by Leon Brillouin, A. W. Reitz, hans Mueller, Max Born, Don Yost, T. Venkatarayudu, K Kohlrausch, A Kastler, O Ballaus, O Paulsen, and many others. 4to., 565pp., short biography and portrait of Raman, hardcover. Good plus, rear cover a bit bowed and indented, some light wrinkling on text pages. (a66325)
$240.00
Ramus, C. . ALGEBRA OG FUNCTIONASLAERE
Kjobenhavn 1840 C. A. Reitzel. 4to., 210pp., later wraps. Owner signed. Good, some old dry water staining on every page. Binding secure, (a17664)
$100.00
Ramus, C. . ANALYTISK GEOMETRIE
Kjobenhavn 1848 Reitzel. In German. 4to., 434pp., 8 foldout charts, later paper spine. Good, boards worn. (a5144)
$100.00
Regnault, M. V. . MEMOIRE SUR LA VITESSE DE PROPAGATION DES ONDES DANS LES MILIEUX GAZEUX
Paris 1868 Didot Freres. Memoires de l'Academie des Sciences de l'Institut Imperial de France. Hardcover. 4to., 575pp., 3/4 leather. Regnault's work was the forerunner of the physical chemistry that came to full life with Ostwald (Asimov: Biographical Encyclopedia of Science, No. 258b). Small library stamps on half title. Good, cover worn. (a20204)
$200.00
Reiche, Fritz . DIE QUANTENTHEORIE. IHR URSPRUNG UND IHRE ENTWICKLUNG
Berlin 1921. In German. 8vo., 231pp., 1/2 cloth and marbled boards. VG. (a52101)
$200.00
Reichel, Dr. Otto . DIE GRUNDLAGEN DER ARTIHMETIK UNTER EINFUHRUNG FORMALER ZAHLBEGRIFFE TEIL I. NATURLICHE, ALGEBRAISCHE, GEBROCHENE ZAHLEN
Berlin 1886 Haude- & Spener'sche. 8vo., 32pp., cloth spine with stiff boards. Small owner name stamp on titlepage. Good. Scarce. (a38135)
$150.00
Resal, M. Henri . PHYSIQUE MATHEMATIQUE - ELECTRODYNAMIQUE, CAPILLARITE, CHALEUR, ELECTRICITE, MAGNETISME, ELASTICITE
Paris 1884 1st Gauthier-Villars. In French. 4to., 376pp., hardcover. Good, cover somewhat worn, some tearing along outer hinges but intact and text clean. (a66707)
$275.00
Richter, August . DES APOLLONIUS VON PERGA ZWEI BUCHER VOM RAUMSCHNITT, EIN BERSUCH IN DER ALTEN GEOMETRIE
Halberstadt 1828 1st von Bruggemann. In German. 12mo., 103pp., 9 foldout geometry plates, paper coverd boards with mounted paper spine label in ink mss. VG, corners lightly worn. (a64257)
$225.00
Riemann, Bernhard . PARTIELLE DIFFERENTIALGLEICHUNGEN UND DEREN ANWENDUNG AUF PHYSIKALISCHE FRAGEN VORLESUNGEN
Braunschweig 1876 2nd ed. Vieweg. Fur den Druck Bearbeitet und Herausgegeben von Karl Hattendorff. 8vo., 328pp. Spine and tips red cloth, red marbled paper-covered boards. VG. (a38050)
$235.00
Roquette, Jean Baptiste . L'ARITHMETIQUE CHOISIE, OU PRATIQUE DES NEGOCIANS, CONTENANT LES INSTRUCTIONS NECESSAIRES, POUR METTRE EN USAGE TOUTES LES REGLES UTILES AUX NEGOCIANS, BANQUIERS ET FINANCIERS AVEC UN TRAITE DES CHANGES ETRANGERS, TANS SIMPLES QUE DOUBLES
Bordeaux 1751 Pierre Brun. In French. Hardcover. Octavo, (4), 546pp., (13), full leather wiht raised spine bands, rouged fore-edges. Appears to be signed by Roquette in ink and numbered copy 1680 at end of Preface. Good, lacks front free blank (opens to title page) spine ends chipped, covers worn. Binding secure. (a73044)
$500.00
Rosenberger, Dr. Ferd. . DIE GESCHICHTE DER PHYSIK IN GRUNDZUGEN MIT SYCHRONISTESCHEN TABELLEN
Braunschweig 1882-1890 Vieweg. Der Mathematik, Der chemie und Beschreibenden naturwissenschaften. Rosenberger was a German Physiologist, 1845-99. 3 volumes bound in 2 (complete). In German. 8vo., 175pp., 406pp., 826pp., 3/4 leather. VG. 3 volumes in 2. (a16377)
$300.00
Ruchonnet, Charles . ELEMENTS DE CALCUL APPROXIMATIF
Paris 1874 second ed, augmente. In French. Octavo, 65pp. 3/4 cloth with marbled boards. Institution stamp and number on half title. Small gilt numbers on lower spine. Near Fine. (a35037)
$175.00
Ruchonnet, Charles . EXPOSITION GEOMETRIQUE DES PROPRIETES GENERALES DES COURBES
Paris 1880 quatrieme ed augmentee. Gauthier Villars. In French. Octavo, 175pp., (1), 6 large foldout plates, removed from larger binding with original printed brown front wrap bound in later wraps. Contemporary university name stamps on verso of all plates and printed number on title page. VG. (a76426)
$175.00
Rutherford, E. . RADIOAKTIVE UMWANDLUNGEN
Braunschweig 1907 First edition.Vieweg. In German. Hardcover. Octavo, 285pp., 53 eingedruckten abbil., index. 3/4 brown cloth with marbled boards and mounted black leather spine label. Near Fine. (a20729)
$95.00
Salmon, G. . LECONS D'ALGEBRE SUPERIEURE 2 VOLUMES
Paris 1890 Gauthier-Villars. Traduit de l'Anglias par O. Chemin. In French. 2 volumes. 8vo., 576pp., 3/4 leatherette on paper boards with original wraps bound in. Owner signed on title pages. VG. 2 volumes. (a5094)
$150.00
Saxer, Dr. Walter . VERHANDLUNGEN DES INTERNATIONALEN MATHEMATIKER-KONGRESSES ZURICH 1932 ERSTER BAND: BERICHT UND ALLGEMEINE VORTRAGE; ZWEITER BAND: SEKTIONS-VORTRAGE (2 VOLUMESS)
Zurich und Leipzig (1932) Orell Fussli. 2 volumes. In German. sm4to, 335pp., 367pp., hardcovers. Near Fine, slight soiling. Two volume set. No ownership marks. (a66351)
$145.00
Scheffers, Dr.. Georg . SOPHUS LIE VORLESUNGEN UBER CONTINUIERLICHE GRUPPEN MIT GEOMETRISCHEN UND ANDEREN ANWENDUNGEN
1971 Chelsea reprint of original 1893 edition. In German. Lg.8vo., 810pp., blue cloth. VG. (a54839)
$200.00
Schell, Dr. Wilhelm . ALLEGEMEINE THEORIE DER CURVEN DOPPELTER KRUMMUNG IN REIN GEOMETRISCHER DARSTELLUNG
Leipzig 1859 Teubner. 8vo., 106pp. Owner signed. 3/4 leather with marbled boards. Near VG, spine and tips worn. (a26250)
$200.00
Schlesinger, Dr. Ludwig . HANDBUCH DER THEORIE DER LINEAREN DIFFERENTIALGLEICHUNGEN ERSTER BAND
Leipzig 1895 Teubner. In German. Hardcover. Large octavo,, 486pp., cloth. Library number in gilt on bottom of spine. A few institution stamps and numbers on first few leaves, VG, light wear. Volume 1. (a38012)
$350.00
Schlick, Moritz . ALLGEMEINE ERKENNTNISLEHRE
Berlin 1925 zweite auflage, Julius Springer. In German. Sm.4to., 375pp., original printed wraps. Good plus, light cover wear. (a63810)
$155.00
Schloemilch, Dr. Oskar . OEBUNGSBUCH ZUM STUDIUM DER HOEHEREN ANALYSIS - 1. AUFGABEN AUS DER DIFFERENTIALRECHNUNG; 2. AUFGABEN AUS DER INTEGRALRECHNUNG
Leipzig 1878, 1882 dritte Auflage,Teubner. In German. 2 volumes bound in one. Octavo,m 398pp., 384pp., half leather with browned marbled boards. VG. (a67285)
$360.00
Schmitz-Dumont, O. . NATURPHILOSOPHIE ALS EXAKTE WISSENSCHFT MIT BESONDERER BERUCKSICHTIGUNG DER MATHEMATISCHEN PHYSIK
Leipzig 1895 1st Duncker & Humblot. 8vo., 434pp., vier figurentafeln, marbled boards with spine and tips cloth. VG. Scarce. (a41037)
$350.00
Schröder, H. (Georg Friedrich Heinrich) . DIE MOLECULARVOLUME DER CHEMISCHEN VERBINDUNGEN IM FESTEN UND FLUSSIGEN ZUSTANDE
Mannheim 1843 Bassermann. In German. Hardcover. Octavo, 154pp., orange paper covered boards with mounted paper spine label. Title and author written in mss ink on label and on front. A few lines of notation in ink on rear end paper. Contemporary German library stamp and numbers on title page (no other library markings), Good, covers worn and rubbed. (a52387)
$150.00
Schwarz, H. A. . GESAMMELTE MATHEMATISCHE ABHANDLUNGEN 2 VOLUMES
Berlin 1890 Springer. In German. Sm.4to., 370pp., 338pp., plates, 3/4 leather hardcover. A few institution stamps. Good, text clean, spine rubbes. 2 volumes. (a17196)
$195.00
Smith, David Eugene and Toshio Mikami . HISTORY OF JAPANESE MATHEMATICS
Chicago 1914 Open Court. Octavo, 288pp., index, red cloth hardcover. Small owner bookplate. VG, no DJ. (a9645)
$125.00
Sommerfeld, A. . PLASTISCHE MASSEN
Berlin 1934-lst Springer. 165 abbil. "Herstellung, Verarbeitung und Prufung nichtmetallischer Werkstoffe fur sanlose formung." 346p. Index.-Fine. (a10523)
$200.00
Sommerfeld, Arnold . ATOMBAU UND SPEKTRALLINIEN (FIRST EDITION)
Braunschweig 1919 1st Vieweg & Sohn. Physics landmark. In German. Octavo, 550pp., 103 abbildungen, index, 3/4 brown cloth with marbled boards. Near Fine. Amazing condition, one seldom sees this book is this condition. (a66251)
$395.00
Spitz, Dr. Carl . LEHRBUCH DER ALLGEMEINEN ARITHMETIK ZUM GEBRAUCHE AN HOHEREN LEHRANSTALTEN UND BEIM SELBSTUDIUM 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Leipzig und Heildelberg 1882 1st Winter'sche. 2 volumes. In German. Octavo, 503pp., 93pp., 333pp., 38pp., 3/4 leather with marbled boards. A few light internal institutution stamps. Copy signed by Adolphe Tschumi. Good. 2 volumes. (a63978)
$245.00
Steen, Adolph . FORELAESNINGER OVER DIFFERENTIAL OG INTEGRALREGNING VED DEN KONGELIGE MILIAERE HOJSKOLE
Kjobenhavn 1860 Bianco Lunos Bogtrykkeri ved F.S. Muhle. In Danish. 4to., 206pp., one plate with 9 figures, 3/4 leather. A few pencil notes in text margin and a few pencil underlinings. Good, early leaves foxed, cover a bit worn and very lightly spotted in places. (a5180)
$100.00
Steffensen, J.F. . ANALYTISKE STUDIER MED ANVENDELSER PAA TALTHEORIEN
Kobenhavn 1912 Vilhelm Tryde. 148p. Sm4to. Cloth sp[ine. G-VG. (a7249)
$200.00
Stelzhammer, Johann Christoph . UEBER DIE FLUGMASCHINE DES UHRMACHERS JAKOB DEGEN IN WIEN
Halle 1808. In German. 8vo., 12pp., with one striking foldout plate (7-1/2 x 12 inches) of Degen's flying machine, removed from the Annalen der Physik and rebound in later wraps. This flying machine of Jakob Degen, a Viennese watchmaker, was one of the landmarks in the development of aviation. Plate shows a fullyclad standing man with two huge wing contraptions hooked to his shoulders and torso with an aerial view of the machine below his feet. Really great plate! (very light foxing on plate). VG. (a52094)
$380.00
Sturm, M. . COURS D'ANALYSE DE L'ECOLE POLYTECHNIQUE ( 2 VOLUMES)
Paris 1863, 1859 Mallet-Bachelier. In French. 2 volumes. 8vo., 528pp., 360pp., matching hardcovers (slightly different colors). Good, spine of Volume 1 chipped and worn. 2 volumes. (a55928)
$150.00
Sturm, Rudolf . MAXIMA UND MINIMA IN DER ELEMENTAREN GEOMETRIE
Leipzig 1910 1st Teubner. In German. Octavo, 138pp., 32 figuren, hardcover. Good, some old dry water effects on cover, very slight wrinkling throughout. Scarce. (a64363)
$175.00
Tait, P. G. . TRAITE ELEMENTAIRE DES QUATERNIONS 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Paris 1882 ,1884 Gauthier-Villars. Translated into French. 2 volumes. Premiere Partie: Theorie, Applications geometriques, Octavo, 306pp., Seconde Partie: Geometrie, des Courbes et des Surfaces, Cinematique, Applications a la Physique, octavo, 312pp Matching hardcover bindings. A few institution stamps and numbers; spine had paper labels taped on (now removed). Good, wood, wearing along outer hinges, light chipping on spine ends. Pair: (a69243)
$295.00
Tallqvist, H J . UEBER DIE ELEKTRICITATSBEWEGUNG IN VERZWEIGTEN STROMKREISEN MIT INDUKTION UND CAPACITAT
Helsingfors 1902. Acta Soc. Sci. Fennicae Tom XXVIII No. 1. In German. 4to., 696pp., 272 pages of tables, 4 foldout line drawing plates, printed paper covered boards with blue cloth spine. Presentaion copy to Herr Prof. Dr. E. Widemann: Mit ausserord Hochachtung vom Verf. VG, cover a bit rubbed, worn and soiled. (a19938)
$165.00
Tannery, Jules . INTRODUCTION A LA THEORIE DES FONCTIONS D'UNE VARIABLE
Paris 1886 1st Hermann. 8vo., 404pp., 3/4 cloth and marbled boards. VG, some cover wear. (a50814)
$225.00
Tannery, Jules and Jules Molk . ELEMENTS DE LA THEORIES DES FONCTIONS ELLIPTIQUES TOME I INTRODUCTION CALCUL DIFFERENTIAL; TOME II CALCUL DIFFERENTIAL; TOME III CALCUL INTEGRAL 1; TOME IV CALCUL INTEGRAL 2
Paris 1893, 1896, 1898, 1902. Gauthier Villars. In French. 4 hardcover volumes. Lg.8vo., 246pp., 299pp., 267pp., 303pp., green marbled paper covered boards with leather spines. Label removed from base of spine on each volume (some damage to leather). Small number neatly stamped at heels of spines, number stamps and library stamps on endpapers, half title and title pages. Good plus, all text pages clean (lightly browned), covers a bit faded. All hinges intact and bindings secure. 4 volumes complete. (a29535)
$385.00
Tchebichef, P.L. . TEORIA DELLE CONGRUENZE
Roma 1895 Loescher.Traduzione Italian di Iginia Massarini. 8vo., 295pp., cloth spine. VG. (a5111)
$150.00
Teixeira, F. Gomes . CURSO DE ANALYSE INFINITESIMAL CALCULO DIFFERENCIAL
Porto 1890 2.a Typographia Occidental. In Spansih. Octavo, 358pp., errata, 1/2 leather with marbled boards. Numerous light institution numbers and stamp. Numbers neatly printed in gilt on spine.Signed by Teixeira (L'Auteur) in presentation to wellknown mathematician M. Laisant. VG, spine a bit worn. Scarce. (a63976)
$250.00
Thomson, J. J. . DIE ENTLADUNG DER ELEKTRICITÄT DURCH GASE
Leipzig 1900 1st Barth. Aus dem Englischen Uberstetzt von Dr. paul Eweres. Erganzt und it einem vorwort versehen von Dr. Hermann Ebert. In German. Octavo, 144pp., mit 41 Textfiguren, 3/4 maroon leather with marbled boards and matching marbled end papers. Small initials printed in gilt on lower corner of fron. VG, light wear on leather. Very nice copy of rare physics landmark. (a66466)
$300.00
Thomson, J. J. . THE CORPUSCULAR THEORY OF MATTER
London 1907 1st ed. 8vo., 172pp., blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. VG, half inch closed snag in backstrip. (a52218)
$435.00
Tietze, Heinrich . GELOSTE UND UNGELOSTE MATHEMATISCH PROBLEME AUS ALTER UND NEURER ZEIT
Munchen 1949 Biederstein. 2 vol set. 256pp., 303pp., illus., index. Owner signed. Text browned, but not brittle, hinges tender. Good-VG, in Good DJ's-browned, a few small chips. (a19408)
$175.00
Tissot, A. . DIE NETZENTWURFE GEOGRAPHISCHER KARTEN
Stuttgart 1887 Metzler. Autorisierte Deutsche bearbeitung mit einingen Zusatzen besorgy von E. Hammer. In German. 8vo., 212pp. plus 55p. of charts, 3/4 cloth with marbled boards. Small owner name stamp on titlepage top margin. VG. (a52232)
$195.00
Tolke, Friedrich . PRAKTISCHE FUNKIONENLEHRE - ERSTER BAND: ELEMENTARE UND ELEMENTARE TRANSZENDENTE FUNKTIONEN
Berlin 1950 1st Springer. Zweite stark erweiterte Auflage. In German. 4to., 440pp., illustrations, hardcover. Near Fine, very slight wear. (a69880)
$165.00
Trabert, Wilhelm . LEHRBUCH DER KOSMISCHEN PHYSIK
Leipzig und Berlin 1911 Teubner. In German. Lg.8vo., 662pp., 149 fig., foldout color map of world climates. Good, two short closed tears on lower spine end and cover corners worn somewhat. (a17789)
$85.00
Trevor, J. E. . THE GENERAL THEORY OF THERMODYNAMICS AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF THERMODYNAMICS
Boston 1927 1st Ginn. Hardcover. Small octavo, 104pp., green cloth with black lettering and trim. VG, slight fading of spine, no DJ. (a75237)
$185.00
Ustrzyckiego, Andrzeia Sebatyana . ALGEBRY CZYLI NAUKI O RACHUNKACH LITERALNYCH CXESC DRUGA ULOZONA
Warszawie 1781 Drukarni J K Mei i Rzeczypospolitey. In Polish. Hardcover. 12mo., 180pp., (4), 3/4 leather. Ink name on title page crossed out. Faint old university stamp on title page. Fair, cover worn, spine chipped. Outer hinges cracked but boards still securely attached. Text pages clean and binding is secure. Volume 1 (of 2). (a73169)
$185.00
Van den Berg, F J . SUR LES RELATIONS RECURRENTES PERIODIQUES ENTRE LES COEFFICIENTS DU DEVELOPPEMENT DES FONCTIONS
Article at pp. 387-443 in a bound volume of Haarlem Society Archives Tome 16. Many other articles in the volume as well. Octavo, 3/4 leather with blue marbled boards. VG. (a74246d)
$175.00
Van der Stok, S. P. . L'INFLUENCE DE LA LUNE SUR LE MOUVEMENT DE L'AIGUILLE AIMANTEE
Article at pp. 333-376 in a bound volume of Haarlem Society Archives Tome 16. Many other articles in the volume as well. Octavo, 3/4 leather with blue marbled boards. VG. (a74246c)
$175.00
Vega, Georg F. von . VORLESUNGEN ÜBER DIE MATHEMATIK ZWENTER BAND DIE THEORETISCHE UND PRACTISCHE GEOMETRIE, DIE GERADLINIGE UND SPHARISCHE TRIGONOMETRIE DIE HOHERE GEOMETRIE UND DIE INFINITISIMAL RECHNUNG ENTHALTEND. zWEYTE, VERBESSERTE UND VERMEHRTE AUFLAGE
Wien 1803 Joahnn Thomas Edlen von Trattnern. In German. Octavo, 661pp., 16 foldout engraved plates, full leather with attractive contemporary end papers. Three contemporary owner signatures on front end paper.Good, leather worn and rubbed, spine label very faint, lower half inch ofspine chipped. (a66468)
$240.00
Venturoli, Giuseppe . ELEMENTI DI MECCANICA E D'IDRAULICA 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Roma 1826 Quarta Edizione. Two volumes. Small octavos, 483pp., 7 foldout plates, 477pp., 7 fodlout plates, 3/4 leather with marbled boards and mounted spine label. Tiny contemporary personal label on inside of each cover. VG, some light cover wear. 2 volumes. (a67286)
$200.00
Vetter, August . HANDBUCH DER ALLGEMEINEN HEILQUELLENLEHRE VOLUME 1
Berlin 1845 August Hirschwald. In German. Hardcover. Octavo, 640pp., original cloth. Good, new endpaers, occasional light foxing throughout. Volume 1 (of 2) only. (a63143)
$150.00
Vogt, H. . LECONS SUR LA RESOLUTION ALGEBRIQUE DES EQUATIONS
Paris 1895 Vuibert. In French. Avec une Preface de M. Jules Tannery. Hardcover. Octavo, 201pp., 3/4 blue leather with marbled boards' bright gilt spine lettering. Near Fine. (a71313)
$150.00
Volkovitskii, O.A. (editor) . CLOUD PHYSICS EXPERIMENTAL INVESTIGATIONS
Jerusalem 1974. Translated from the Russian. 4to., 121pp., printed cloth. VG, light wear. (a47577)
$200.00
von Drach, Dr. C.A. . EINLEITUNG IN DIE THEORIE DER CUBISCHEN KEGELSCHNITTE (RAUMCURVEN DRITTER ORDNUNG)
Leipzig 1867 Teubner. In German. Octavo, 112pp., 3/4 maroon cloth. Bound with shorter articles by Dr. Heilermann (Ueber Sparische Kegelschnitte, pp. 153-181) , Von Gustav Roch (Magnetismus, pp. 182-204) ; Dr. E. Lommel (Ueber Lemniscatische Coordinaten, pp. 45-78 with foldout chart), G. Ropch (Ueber Integrale Zweiter Gattung kund die Werthermittelung der v-Function pp. 53-63), Dr. W. Scheibner (Anzahl der Primzahlen pp. 233-252 and a few additional shorter paper . Owner inscribed and signed. One additional loose plate laid in. Good fore-edges spottted, cover a bit worn, some foxing. (a17458)
$300.00
von Helmholtz, H. . THEORETISCHE PHYSIK BAND III: VORLESUNGEN UBER DIE MATHEMATISCHEN PRINCIPIEN DER AKUSTIK
Leipzig 1898 Barth. In German. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 256pp., 3/4 leather with marbled boards. Good plus, some wear to board edges, leather a bit rubbed, spine ends lightly worn down. Not a modern reprint. (a50102)
$149.00
von Helmholtz, Hermann . DIE LEHRE VON DEN TONEMPFINDUNGEN ALS PHYSIOLOGISCHE GRUNLAGE FUR DIE THEORIE DER MUSIK
Braunschweig 1870 dritte umgearbeitete ausgabe. In German. 8vo., 635pp., index, 3/4 leather. VG, cover rubbed, some wear along front outer hinge. (a45631)
$265.00
von Neumann, J. . ON RINGS OF OPERATORS. REDUCTION THEORY
Princeton 1949. Article in the Annals of Mathematics, Second Series, Volume 50 No. 2, at pp. 385-400. Included in a whole issue of this journal. Bound with the four issues of the Annals with comprise Volume 52, in one hardcover volume with original front covers included. Sm.4to., institution buckram. Stamps on fore-edges - no pocket or other markings. Near Fine. (a63081b)
$150.00
Waltenhofen, Dr. A. von . DIE INTERNATIONALEN ABSOLUTEN MAASSE INSBESONDERE DIE ELECTRISCHEN MAASSE FÜR STUDIERENDE DER ELECTROTECHNIK IN THEORIE UND ANWENDUNG DARGESTELLT UND DURCH BEISPIELE ERLÄUTERT (signed)
Braunschweig 1885. In German. Small octavo, 45pp., index, gilt stamped hardcover. **Inscribed and signed by Weltenhofen on the half title. Near Fine. (a66364)
$250.00
Weber, Wilhelm . ELEKTRODYNAMISCHE MAASSBESTIMMUNGEN INSBESONDERE UBER DAS PRINCIP DER ERHALTUNG DER ENERGIE
Leipzig 1871 Hirze. Offprint from Bandes der Abhandlungen der mathematisch-physichen Classe der Konigl. Sachsischen Gesellschaft der Wissenschaften No. I. In German. 4to., 64pp., original printed wraps. One of Weber's 7 articles that consitute his greatest theoretical contributions. DSB, vol. 14, at p. 207. VG, a few very light spots in text, wraps a bit frayed on edges. (a28150)
$150.00
Weber, Wilhelm . ELEKTRODYNAMISCHE MAASSBESTIMMUNGEN INSBESONDRE UBER ELEKTRISCHE SCHWINGUNGEN
Leipzig n.d. Insbesondere uber Electrische Schwingungen. Offprint from Bandes der Abhandlungen der mathematisch-physichen Classe der Konigl. Sachsischen Gesellschaft der Wissenschaften IX. 4to., pp.473-718, binders wraps. One of Weber's 7 articles that consitute his 'greatest theoretical contributions.' DSB, vol. 14, at p. 207. VG, some foxing, a few very light spots in text, wraps a bit frayed on edges. (a28154)
$245.00
Webre, Philip . RISKS AND BENEFITS OF BUILDING THE SUPERCONDUCTING SUPER COLLIDER (A SPECIAL REPORT)
Washington 1988. 4to., 107pp., original illustrated wraps. A few date or number stamps on title page or front. VG, lower corner of front bumped. (a68941)
$300.00
Weierstrass, Karl . ABHANDLUNGEN AUS DER FUNCTIONENLEHRE
Berlin 1886 Springer. In German. Sm.4to., 262pp., 3/4 leather. Institution name on front board, four small stamps on end papers, two small stamps on titlepage. Owner inscribed and signed. Good, cover rubbed, corners worn. (a45990)
$300.00
Weinstein, Dr. B. . HANDBUCH DER PHYSIKALISCHEN MAASSBESTIMMUNGEN
Berlin 1886 Springer. 2 vols.524p. 552p. Vol 1-G-VG hinges cracked and some foxing on initial pages. Vol2-VG-Fine. (a5136)
$200.00
Wessel, Caspar . ESSAI SUR LA REPRESENTATION ANALYTIQUE DE LA DIRECTION
Cophenagen 1897. Translated into French. A classic of mathematics, this paper was published in Norwegian by Wessel in 1797. It was the first formulation of complex numbers as points in the two dimesional plane, but Wessel's work went unrecognized until this French translation appeared. 4to., 60pp., full page plates, wraps. Unopened. VG, some foxing inside wraps. (a49162)
$200.00
Weyrauch, Jakob I. . ALLGEMEINE THEORIE UND BERECHNUNG DER CONTINUIRLICHEN UND EINFACHEN TRAGER (ORIGINAL BOOK, NOT A REPRINT)
Leipzig 1873 Teubner. 8vo., 175pp., 56 holzschnitten im text und 4 lithographirten tafeln, 3/4 cloth. Original covers bound in hardcover. Owner signed on titlepage. VG plus. (a27777)
$125.00
Whitney, Hassler . COMPLEX ANALYTIC VARIETIES
Reading 1972 1st Addison-Wesley. Octavo, 399pp., original printed hardcover. Residue of label at heel of spine. Institution stamps on fore-edge, small stamp at bottom of title page. Good, new endpapers, small torn area on read edge, covers a bit worn, no DJ. Scarce. (a60692)
$325.00
Whitworth, W. Allen et al (editors) . THE OXFORD CAMBRIDGE AND DUBLIN MESSENGER OF MATHEMATICS VOLUME 1 THOUGH VOLUME 4
Cambridge and London. Mathematics Journal. Volume 1 1862 thru volume 4 1868. 4 consecutive volumes. 8vo., red leather spines with marbled boards. Good plus, spines ends and corners a bit worn. 4 hardcover volumes. (a17282)
$160.00
Wiener, Norbert . EXTRAPOLATION, INTERPOLATION AND SMOOTHING OF STATIONARY TIME SERIES WITH ENGINEERING APPLICATIONS
no date (preface 1949) 1st MIT and John Wiley. Hardcover. Octavo, 163pp., black cloth with gilt lettering on orange background. Near Fine, no DJ. (a45511)
$70.00
Wilde, Henry . ON THE ORIGIN OF ELEMENTARY SUBSTANCES AND ON SOME NEW RELATIONS OF THEIR ATOMIC WEIGHTS; SUR L'ORIGINE DES CORPS SIMPLES, ET SUR L'EXISTENCE DE RELATIONS NOUVELLES ENTRE LEURS POIDS ATOMIQUES
London 1892 Kegan Paul. Complete text in both English and in French. 4to., vi, 17pp., iv, 18pp., hardcover. Institution bookplate and stamp on title page (both stamped: cancelled). VG, tiny chip on spine. Scarce. (a66258)
$375.00
Winter, Aurel . THE FOURIER TRANSFORMS OF PROBABILITY DISTRIBUTIONS
Baltimore 1947. 4to., 185pp., wraps. Good, some stains on wraps, light wear. (a54102)
$200.00
Wittwer, Dr. W. C. . DIE MOLECULARGESETZE
Leipzig 1871 Teubner. In German. Hardcover. Octavo, 155pp., 3/4 cloth.. Owner signed. Small library stamp on title page. Near Fine. (a17626)
$150.00
Zeidler, Eberhard . NONLINEAR FUNCTIONAL ANALYSIS AND ITS APPLICATIONS I: FIXED-POINT THEOREMS. ISBN 0-387-90914-1 / 3-540-90914-1.
NY 1986 Springer-Verlag. ISBN 0-387-90914-1 / 3-540-90914-1. The main principles of nonlinear functional analysis and its applications to the natural sciences, economics and numerical analysis. Hardcover. Large octavo, 897pp., illustrations, printed bright yellow boards. Fine. (a73900)
$150.00
Zeilon, Nils . SUR LES EQUATIONS AUX DERIVEES PARTIELLES A QUATRE DIMENSIONS ET LE PROBLEME OPTIQUE DES MILIEUX BIREFRINGENTS
Upsala 1919 and 1921 Nova Acta Regiae Soc. Sci. Upsaliensis. In French. Complete in 2 parts. Ser. IV. Vol .5. No. 3 and Ser. IV Vol. No. 4. 4to., 55p. plus 3 plates, wraps; 4to., 128pp. plus 3 plates, wraps. VG, later wraps. Two parts: (a41435)
$185.00
Zernikow, Dr. . GRUNDZUGE DER ATOMISTISCHEN WARMETHEORIE MIT BESONDERER RUCKSICHT AUF DIE SPECIFISCHE WARME DER KORPER
Erfurt 1862 1st Carl Villaret. In German. 8vo., 173pp., foldout charts (one chart has a few taped tears on top margin), 1/2 cloth amd marbled boards. VG . no ownership marks at all Rare. (a52219)
$250.00
Zeuthen, H. G. . TILLAG TIL DE PAA POLYTREKNISH LAREANSTALT BENYTTEDE LAREBOGER I MATHEMATIK
no place, no date. Printed copy of handwritten lecture notes: Autograferede ved N. P. Hansen. In Danish. Sq.8vo., 61pp., 3/4 leather. Fair, quite worn, some spotting in text. (a5104)
$200.00