Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Medicine - History Of:
Koshtayantz, K.S. . ESSAYS OF HISTORY OF PHYSIOLOGY IN RUSSIA (TITLE IN RUSSIAN)
Moscow 1946. Text in Russian. Hardcover. Octavo, 494pp., illustrated with some drawings and photos, index, boards. VG, light wear, no DJ. (a443)
$35.00
Flexner, Simon and James Thomas . WILLIAM HENRY WELCH AND THE HEROIC AGE OF AMERICAN MEDICINE.
NY 1941 1st Viking. Hardcover. For half a century he (Welch) was a leader in virtually every important medical development in the country, one of the 4 doctors who founded Johns Hopkins Medical School. 4to., 539pp., illustrations, index. VG, no DJ. (a450)
$20.00
Carleton, H. M. . HISTOLOGICAL TECHNIQUE FOR NORMAL AND PATHOLOGICAL TISSUES AND THE IDENTIFICATION OF PARASITES.
London 1957 3rd Oxford.. 8vo., 343pp., index, hardcover. Owner signed. VG in Good DJ. (a607)
$35.00
Stopes, Marie Carmichael . CONTRACEPTION ITS THEORY, HISTORY AND PRACTICE A MANUAL FOR THE MEDICAL AND LEGAL PROFESSIONS.
London 1923 2nd printing of 1st edition Bale. 8vo., 418pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Good, rear hinge cracking, short tear on front cover, in Good DJ. (a695)
$40.00
Goodnow, Minnie RN. . NURSING HISTORY IN BRIEF.
Phila 1943-2nd, revised Saunders. 338p. Index. Photo illus. Fine. (a835)
$30.00
Ditzion, Sidney. . MARRIAGE, MORALS AND SEX IN AMERICA. A HISTORY OF IDEAS.
NY 1953 1st Bookman Associates. Octavo, 440pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a906)
$20.00
Ray, John . BESCHOUWINGEN VAN DE WERKEN DER NATUUR
Amsterdam 1768 F. de Kruff. In Dutch. John Ray, English naturalist, and botanist, lived 1628-1705. 8vo., 645pp., index, full leather, hardcover. Good, leather worn and rubbed, outer hinges cracking. (a1615)
$85.00
Mengert, William F. MD . HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN COLLEGE OF OBSTETRICIANS AND GYNECOLOGISTS 1950-1970.
Illinois 1971 first edition. Hardcover. Octavo, 154p., photo illustrations, index, cloth. VG, no DJ. (a2412)
$25.00
Oppenheimer, Jane M. . NEW ASPECTS OF JOHN AND WILLIAM HUNTER
NY 1946 1st Henry Schuman. Foreward by Fenwick Beekman, M.D. The Hunter brothers were 18th century British physicians who made significant contributions to medical science. Two titles in one volume. I - Everard Home and the Destruction of the John Junter Manuscripts.; II - William Hunter and his Contemporarties. Publication No. 12 Historical Library Yale Medical Library. 8vo., 188pp., illustrations, index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a2498)
$22.00
Park, Roswell MD . AN EPITOME OF THE HISTORY OF MEDICINE
Philadelphia 1899 2nd Davis. Hardcover. Octavo, 370pp., index, cloth. Good, rear hinge cracked, spine ends worn. (a2728)
$30.00
Casrari, M. Georgii. . CALIDONINNATO, CORPORIS ANIMAEQUE VINCULO.
Wittebergae 1660 Henckelianis. In Latin. 8vo., 8pp., later wraps. Light pen underlining throughout. Good. (s50)
$75.00
Vogel, D. Benedictus Christianus. . DE GENERATIONE PLANTARUM PRAEFATUS AD ORATIONEM AUDIENDAM QUA MUNUS ARTEM MEDICAM.
Altorphii Noricorum 1768 Georgii Meyeri. In Latin. 8vo., 20pp., later wraps. VG. (s249)
$45.00
Fenn, Wallace (Ed). . HISTORY OF THE INTERNATIONAL CONGRESSES OF PHYSIOLOGICAL SCIENCES 1889-1968.
1968 American Physiological Society. Photo illus. VG-Fine. (m83)
$45.00
(medicine) . LA MEDECINE EN TOURAINE A TRAVERS LES SIECLES.
Tours 1936 Arrault. Grande Semaine de Tours Exposition Retrospective. In French. 8vo., 35pp., numerous interesting photo illustrations, wraps. Good, cover remounted on new wrapper. (m92)
$25.00
Morgan, William Gerry. . AMERICAN COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS, ITS FIRST QUARTER CENTURY.
Philadelphai 1940-1st. 4to. 275pp., illus. Good, minor spine wear, no DJ. (m214)
$40.00
(New York). . HISTORY OF THE MEDICAL SOCIETY OF THE COUNTY OF WESTCHESTER 1797-1947.
1947 Med. Soc. of Westchester. 193pg. VG-Fine. no dj (m224)
$30.00
Turner, E.S. . CALL THE DOCTOR, A SOCIAL HISTORY OF MEDICAL MEN.
London 1958 1st Michael Joseph. 8vo., 320pp., illus., index. History not of medicine, but of doctors. VG in Good DJ, light wear. (m324)
$25.00
(medicine) . CURRENT WORK IN THE HISTORY OF MEDICINE, AN INTERNATIONAL BIBLIOGRAPHY 15 VOLUMES WELLCOME INSTITUTE
London 1957-1973 Wellcome Institute. 15 volumes: 1957 through 1973 complete (some volumes contain 2 years.) Hardcover. Octavos, red cloth. Near Fine. Set of 15 volumes: (m343)
$85.00
Freeborn, George C. M.D. . HISTORY OF THE ASSOCIATION OF THE ALUMNI OF THE COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS AND SURGEONS, NEW YORK.
Lancaster 1909 1st New Era. Hardcover. Octavo, 93pp., cloth. Bookplate and owner signed. VG. (ny144)
$25.00
(New York). . HISTORY OF THE MEDICAL SOCIETY OF THE COUNTY OF WESTCHESTER 1797-1947.
1947 Med. Soc. of Westchester. 193pg. VG-Fine. (ny264)
$30.00
Ducamp, Theodore (1792-1823?) . TREATISE ON RETENTION OF URINE, CAUSED BY STRICTURES IN THE URETHRA.
NY 1827 Samuel Wood and Sons. Translated from the French, with notes and additions by William M. Herbert, M. D. 8vo., 219pp., rebound in later wraps. Uncut. Good, stain on top margin throughout. (om58)
$55.00
Freeborn, George C. M.D. . HISTORY OF THE ASSOCIATION OF THE ALUMNI OF THE COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS AND SURGEONS, NEW YORK.
Lancaster 1909 1st New Era. 8vo., 93pp., hardcover. Owner bookplate and signature. VG. (om68)
$45.00
(health) . THE JOURNAL OF HEALTH
Philadelphia 1830. Contains Volume 1 No. 1 through No. 24 (Sepember 9, 1829 August 25, 1830.) This was a short-lived publication, lasting only 4 years. Indexed by topic, there are articles on a wide range of topics including: Baths of the Romans, Bran Bread, Alcohol, Exercise, Sleep, Medical Charlatans, Small Pox Vaccination, Snuff, Water Cure, Unripe Fruit, etc. Hardcover. 8vo., 384pp., full calf with leather spine labels (labels chipped on edges.) Good, minor page spotting. One volume. (om107)
$85.00
Philip, A. P. W. . TREATISE ON THE NATURE AND CURE OF THOSE DISEASES, EITHER ACUTE OR CHRONIC WHICH PRECEDE CHANGE OF STRUCTURE.
Baltimore 1831 First American edition, Edward Coale. Notes by Dr. J. H. Miller.Hardcover. Octavo, 328pp, original leather boards and original red leather spine label remounted on later spine. Austin 1541-2-3; not in Garrison and Morton; not in Packard. Good, light foxing throughout, front inner hinge cracked. Hard to find first American edition. (om146)
$50.00
Schacht, Jo. Oosterdyk . INSTITUTIONES MEDICINAE PRACTICAE AD AUDITORUM POTISSIMUM USUS IN EPITOMEN REDACTE ET EVULGATE.
Amsterdam 1767 Fratrum De Tournes. In Latin. 8vo., 390pp., index (8pp.), full leather. Good, cover worn, hinges cracking, spine ends worn down. (om171)
$190.00
Sigerist, Henry . HISTORY OF MEDICINE VOL 1 PRIMITIVE AND ARCHAIC MEDICINE
NY 1951-lst Oxford.Pub #27 Historical Library Yale Medical Library. Fairly good DJ-chipped. Fine. Vol 2 not published until 1961. (a5516)
$75.00
Marti-Ibanez, Felix MD . PRELUDE TO MEDICAL HISTORY
NY 1961-1st MD Publications. 253p. Index. Good DJ-worn and some tears. Fine. History of Medicine. (a6707)
$45.00
Bell, Clark . INAUGURAL ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE MEDICO-LEGAL SOCIETY OF CITY OF NEW YORK
NY 1874 Russell. November 26, 1873. Octavo, 23pp., later wraps. Good, front page has small chips. Lists donors to Library of the society as well as members of the society. (a7347)
$25.00
Rockwell, A.D. MD . LECTURES ON ELECTRICITY IN ITS RELATIONS TO MEDICINE AND SURGERY
NY 1879 1st Wm. Wood. 8vo., 99pp., line drawings, hardcover. Fair, front blank end page gone, opens to titlepage, rear end pages gone, cover worn, spine ends worn down, chipping along outer hinges. (a7369)
$95.00
Carleton, H.M. and E.Leach . HISTOLOGICAL TECHNIQUE
London 1938 -lst Oxford. 383p. Index. G-VG-owner signed (small owner paper label on spine.) (a8214)
$45.00
New York Academy of Medicine . CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION OF EARLY AND LATER MEDICAL AMERICANA
NY 1927. 95 items described. Index. Wraps. G-VG. (a8340)
$45.00
Kremers, Edward PhD and George Urdang PhD . HISTORY OF PHARMACY A GUIDE AND A SURVEY
Philadelphia 1949 Lippincott.Sm.4to., 466pp., illustrations, hardcover. Good plus, light spotting and light wear on cover, no DJ. (a8667)
$25.00
Gray, George W. . THE ADVANCING FRONT OF MEDICINE
NY 1941-2nd McGraw Hill. 425pp., index. History of medicine. Owner signed. VG, no DJ. (a8834)
$25.00
Fenn, Wallace O (ed) . HISTORY OF THE INTERNATIONAL CONGRESSES OF PHYSIOLOGICAL SCIENCES 1889-1968
1968 AMer Physiological Society. SM4to. 100p. Photo illus. VG-Fine. (a8836)
$40.00
Kronfeld, Rudolf MD . HISTOPATHOLOGY OF THE TEETH AND THEIR SURROUNDING STRUCTURES
Philadelphia 1943 2nd, thoroughly revised Lea and Febiger. Lg.8vo., 504pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Owner signed. VG, no DJ. (a10162)
$26.00
Foxe, Arthur N. MD . PLAGUE LAENNEC (1782-1826) INVENTOR OF THE STETHESCOPE AND FATHER OF MODERN MEDICINE
NY 1947-lst Hobson. 122p. Fairly good dj-worn, browned. Book is VG-Fine. Thin 8vo. (a15815)
$50.00
Forster, T. . ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE ATMOSPHERICAL ORIGIN OF EPIDEMIC DISEASES
Chelmsford 1829 2nd Meggy & Chalk. And of its relations to their predisponent constitutional causes exemplified by historical notices and cases, and on the twofold means of preventions, mitigation and cure and of the powerful influence of change of air as a Principal Remedy. 8vo., 216pp., 3/4 leather hardcover. Institution bookplate aand stamp on title page. VG, a few light stains on title page, light cover wear. (a16275)
$299.00
Renouard, R.V. . LETTRES PHILOSOPHIQUES ET HISTORIQUES SUR LA MEDECINE AU 19TH SIECLE
Paris 1861 Bailliere. 8vo., 240pp., original green printed wraps. Good, some foxing, some cover chipping and wear. (a16725)
$75.00
Ljungberg, Edvard . ON THE REABSORPTION OF CHLORIDES IN THE KIDNEY OF RABBIT
Lund 1947 Ohlssons. Octavo, 189pp., wraps. Good. (a16729)
$45.00
Hull, Thomas G. Ph.D. . DISEASES TRANSMITTED FROM ANIMALS TO MAN
Springfield 1941 2nd Charles C. Thomas. Otavo, 403pp., index, hardcover. Ex-library, spine numbers removed. Owner name and address in ink on front end paper. Good, text clean, no DJ. (a16969)
$50.00
Ojala, Leo . CONTRIBUTION TO THE PHYSIOLOGY AND PATHOLOGY OF MASTOID AIR CELL FORMATION
Helsinki 1950. Acta Oto-laryngolgica supp LXXXVI. Histological studies of aged individuals and newborn infants. Sm.4to., 134pp., wraps. VG. (a17291)
$60.00
Breitner, Burghard . GESCHICHTE DER MEDIZIN IN OSTERREICH
Wien 1951. In German. 8vo., 270pp., index, wraps. VG, light wear. (a17750)
$65.00
Walters, J.H. and J. C. Waterlow . FIBROSIS OF THE LIVER IN WEST AFRICAN CHILDREN
London 1954 HMSO. Medical Research Council Special Report #285. 71pp., 43 plates, wraps. Fine, owner stamp on front cover. (a17769)
$50.00
Soderlund, Sigrid . MECKEL'S DIVERTICULUM A CLINICAL AND HISTOLOGICAL STUDY
Stockholm 1959 Acta Chirurgica Scandinavica Supp 248. 233pp., illus., wraps. Text Fine, cover VG-Fine. (a18225)
$75.00
Weinfeld, Aleksander . STORAGE IRON IN MAN
Goteborg 1964 Acta Medicia Scandinavica Supp. 427. 155pp., wraps. Library stamp on cover. VG. (a18243)
$50.00
(William Harvey) . JOURNAL OF THE HISTORY OF MEDICINE AND ALLIED SCIENCES THE WILLIAM HARVEY ISSUE - APRIL 1957
New Haven 1957. Journal of the History of Medicine and Allied Sciences. Volume XII, Number 2. 289pp., wraps. Complete issue on William Harvey, his ideas and work, by Lord Cohen, F. J. Cole, KEnneth Franklin, Doughlas Guthrie, Walter Pagel, F. Poynter, L. Chauvois, Felix Boenheim and many others. Near Fine. (a18334)
$40.00
(Bourru E. C.) . L'ART DE SE TRAITER SOI-MEME DANS LES MALADIES VENERIENNES ET DE SE GUERIR DE LEURS DIFFERENS SYMPTOMES
Paris 1770 Costard. Author described as Docteur-Regent de la Faculte de Medecine en L'Universite de Paris. In French. 8vo., xxxvi, 487pp., full leather. Academy bookplate. Good, front board detaching, leather worn. (a18429)
$185.00
Bergstrand, Carl Gustaf . INFLUENCE OF TESTOSTERONE PROPIONATE ON THE ADRENAL CORTEX OF THE INFANTILE RABBIT
Copenhagen 1952 Acta Endocrinologica Supp. 8 VIII. "A histological study of the adrenal cortex under various experimental conditions." Octavo, 106pp., wraps. VG plus. (a18448)
$65.00
Therkelsen, Frederick MD . ON THE HISTOLOGICAL DIAGNOSIS OF APPENDICITIS
Kobenhavn 1946. Acta Chirurgica Scan. Vol. XCIV Supp. 108. 48pp., wraps. VG. (a18549)
$50.00
(medicine) . MEDICAL LIFE 3 ISSUES
NY 1931, 1932. 3 issues of Medical Life, a magazine of medical history: June 1932 issue with Nicholaas Tulp by Thyssen and Medicine of Primitve Man XVIII by Wright; Oct. 1931 issue with articles by Legiardi-Laura, Beckman and Sudhoff, and July 1932 issue with Clincal Medicine in the Middle Ages by James Walsh and Medicine of Primitive Man XIX by Wright. Octavo, original printed wraps. Good. 3 issue: (a18821)
$75.00
(medicine) . GONORRHEA READINGS IN HISTORY OF GONORRHEA
1932. 2 issues of Medical Life. Octavo, original printed wraps. Good, light wear. 2 issues. (a18824)
$75.00
Bragman, Louis J. MD . RHYMED OUTLINE OF MEDICAL HISTORY
1932. Medical Life, Jan 1932 issue. pp.132-154, illus., wraps. History of medicine in a poem. VG. (a19371)
$55.00
(cuba) . ANALES DE LAS REAL ACADEMIA DE CIENCIAS MEDICAS, FISICAS Y NATURALES DE LA HABANA REVISTA CIENTIFICA
Havana 1864-1911. 16 4to. volumes, Nos. 1, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 24, 25, 26, 48. Not a consecutive run. A few folding plates. All volumes lack covers and backstrips, but are intact except for a few loose title pages, half titles or final pages. Two volumes lack half-titles. Some foxing, some wear, some minor damage to a few opening and final pages. 16 volumes: (a19697)
$100.00
(medicine) . HISTORY OF THE LONG ISLAND COLLEGE HOSPITAL LONG ISLAND COLLEGE OF MEDICINE AND STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK
NY 1955. Includes brief biographies of graduates 1900-1955. Large octavo, 448pp., photo illustrations, blue cloth. VG plus, light wrar, no DJ. (a19742)
$22.00
Gordon, Benjamin Lee MD . THE ROMANCE OF MEDICINE
Phila. 1944 -1st Davis. "The story of the evolution of medicine from occult practices and primitive times." Owner signed. Fine in Good DJ, a bit worn. (a19813)
$50.00
Thorek, Max M.D. . THE HUMAN TESTES (signed)
Philadelphia 1924 1st Lippincott. Gross anatomy, histology, physiology, pathology with particular reference to its edocrinology, aberrations of functions and correlation to other endocrines as well as treatment of diseases of the testes and studies in testicular transplantation and effects of testicular secretions on the organism. Hardcover. Large octavo, 548pp., 308 photos, index, red cloth. **Signed presentation copy from Thorek. VG Plus, some bumping of lower cover corners, small bit of soiling on top fore-edge., no DJ. (a19842)
$44.00
O'Malley, C. D. . ENGLISH MEDICAL HUMANISTS THOMAS LINACRE AND JOHN CAIUS
Lawrence 1965 University of Kansas. Hardcover. Small octavo, 54pp., cloth. Owner signed. Near Fine in VG DJ. (a19854)
$29.00
Burroughs Wellcome . ROMANCE OF EXPLORATION AND EMERGENCY FIRST-AID FROM STANLEY TO BYRD
Chicago Century of Press Exposition 1934. 160pp., photos, index. Red cloth. VG. (a19936)
$30.00
Bordley, James III and A. McGehee Harvey MDs . TWO CENTURIES OF AMERICAN MEDICINE 1776-1976
Philadelphia 1976 1st Saunders. 4to., 844pp., index, hardcover. GM # 6596.3. Near Fine, one short tiny scratch on front, no DJ. (a20177)
$50.00
Levitan, Tina . ISLANDS OF COMPASSION A HISTORY OF THE JEWISH HOSPITALS OF NEW YORK
NY 1964. Hardcover. Octavo, 304pp., photo illustrations, index, cloth. Good plus, slight cover stan and slight wear on cover, no DJ. (a20247)
$20.00
Andrews, Edmund MD . A HISTORY OF SCIENTIFIC ENGLISH
NY 1947 1st Richard Smith. The story of its evolution based on a study of biomedical terminology. 342pp., index. Owner signed. Near Fine in Good DJ, one chip. (a21913)
$40.00
Shorter, R. G. . LIVER BIOPSY AN ATLAS OF HISTOLOGIC APPEARANCES
NY 1961 1st Pergamon. 111pp., illus. Owner name stamp on end page. Fine. (a22199)
$50.00
Lente, Frederick D. . EPIDEMIC DYSENTARY AS IT PREVAILED IN THE VILLAGE OF COLD SPRING, DURING THE YEARS 1854-5, WITH COMPARATIVE REFERENCES TO THE HISTORY OF THE DISEASE AS IT HAS PREVAILED EPIDEMICALLY IN OTHER LOCALITIES
NY 1856. In the New York Journal of Medicine and the Collateral Sciences, March 1856 at pp. 171-208, wraps. Old library stamp on page 155. Good plus, wraps a bit chipped. (a22805)
$39.00
Willius, Frederick A. and Thomas J. Dry . A HISTORY OF THE HEART AND THE CIRCULATION
Philadelphia 1948. 8vo., 456pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. GM 3160. Owner signed on front blank flyleaf. VG, no DJ. (a26373)
$145.00
De Vigo, Joannes . THE MOST EXCELLENT WORKES OF CHIRURGERYE 1543
NY 1968. The English Experience No. 67. 4to., about 200pp., red cloth. Near Fine (slight wrinkle on rear board) no DJ. (a27141)
$160.00
Wirsen, Claes . STUDIES IN LIPID MOBILIZATION. WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO MORPHOLOGICAL AND HISTOCHEMICAL ASPECTS
Stockholm 1965. Acta Phys. Scand. Vol. 65 Supp. 252. Octavo, 45pp., wraps. VG. (a27343)
$25.00
Wieger, Dr. Friedrich . GESCHICHTE DER MEDICIN UND IHRER LEHRANSTALTEN IN STRASSBURG 1497-1872
Strassburg 1885 Trubner. In German. 4to., 173pp., illustrated, new wraps. Largely unopened. Fragments of original printed wrappers glued and taped to new wrapper. Good, somewhat browned and soiled. (a27875)
$85.00
(caxton) . THE DICTES OR SAYENGIS OF THE PHILOSOPHRES
NY 1971. Facsimile of Westminster 1477 edition. The English Experience Number 920. 4to., unpaginated (about 100pp.), red cloth. Fine. (a28290)
$95.00
Pare, Ambroise . THREE AND FIFTY INSTRUMENTS OF CHIRURGERY
NY 1975. Johnson reprint of original London 1631 edition. The English Experience No. 141. Each instrument is illustrated. Tall thin smfolio., 60pp., red cloth with blue label. Near Fine, very slight marks on cover, no DJ. (a28382)
$145.00
Blumer, George M.D. . HISTORY TAKING
New Haven 1949. Offprint from the Connecticut State Medical Journal. Sm.8vo., 51pp., wraps. Institution blindstamp on front blank flyleaf and on title page. VG. (a29612)
$34.00
Warbasse, James P. M.D. . DOCTORS OF SAMUEL JOHNSON AND HIS COURT
Brooklyn 1908. Lg.8vo., 56pp., illustrations, green cloth. VG plus, no DJ. (a30202)
$39.00
Olgivie, Robertson F. . HISTOPATHOLOGY
Baltimore 1962 Sixth Edition. 8vo., 514pp., illus., index. Owner signed on front pastedpown. VG, slight wear, no DJ. (a31545)
$45.00
Carpenter, Anna-Mary Ph.D. M.D. . HUMAN HISTOLOGY A COLOR ATLAS
NY 1968. 4to., 96pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. One or two pages have pen annotations in margin. VG, no DJ. (a31957)
$24.00
Harvey, William . EXERCITATIO ANATOMICA; DE MOTU CORDIS ET SANGUINIS INANIMALIBUS
Birmingham 1978. A facsimile edition of 1628 Francofurti edition together with Keynes English Translation of 1928. The Classics of Medicine Library Birmingham. 8vo., 72pp., 126pp. Finely bound in tan leather with full gilt trim. All edges gilt. Fine. Would make excellent gift! (a32201)
$35.00
Tully, William. Hayward, Oliver and Elizabeth Thomson, eds. . THE JOURNAL OF WILLIAM TULLY MEDICAL STUDY AT DARTMOUTH 1808-1809
NY 1977 1st Science History. 8vo., 88pp., illus. VG, slight soiling, no DJ. (a32208)
$30.00
Altschul, Rudolf . SELECTED STUDIES ON ARTERIOSCLEROSIS
Springfield 1950 1st Thomas. 8vo., 182pp., hardcover. Owner signed. Good, lower margins of pages lightly wrinkled, no DJ. (a32810)
$25.00
Wilson, Renate (editor) . EIGHTEENTH CENTURY TRAFFIC IN MEDICINES AND MEDICAL IDEAS
Springfield 1997. Entire Issue of Caduceus. Articles by Thomas Muller on Cabinet of Curiosities; Halle Orphanage by Renate Wilson; Dosages by John Crellin; Medical Books in the 18th century by Jacob Savacoo, David Cowen and Renate Wilson. Lg.Sq.8vo., 80pp., illus., wraps. VG. (a32973)
$45.00
Williamson, Mark E. M.D. et al . HISTOLOGIC PATTERNS IN TUMOR PATHOLOGY
NY 1968. 4to., 212pp., photo illus., index. Owner signed and stamped on front free blank. VG, no DJ. (a33076)
$50.00
Sampaio, Francisco Antonio . HISTORIA DES REINOS VEGETAL ANIMAL E MINERAL DO BRASIL PERTENCENTE A MEDICINA 2 VOLUMES IN ONE
Brazil 1971. Anais da Biblioteca National, Vol. 89, 1969. Originally published in 1782, 1789. Sm.4to., pp. 11-95, plates, 91pp., plates, wraps. VG. (a36991)
$70.00
Hayes, Isaac (editor) . THE AMERICAN JOURNAL OF THE MEDICAL SCIENCES VOLUME LXIV
Philadelphia 1872. The American Journal of the Medical Sciences, New Series, Vol. LXIV. Whole volume includes the July and October 1872 issues. 8vo., 592pp. 3/4 leather and marbled boards. Owner label (J.S Green) inside front board. VG. (a38826e)
$50.00
Abascal, Dr. Horacio . RESENA HISTORICA Y SINONIMIA DE LA FRAMBUESA Y DEL LA PELAGRA
La Habana 1955. Cuadernos de Historia Sanitaria. In Spanish. 8vo., 35pp., illus., wraps. Owner signed on front. VG. (a39311)
$40.00
Stern Bernhard J. . AMERICAN MEDICAL PRACTICE IN THE PERSPECTIVES OF A CENTURY
NY 1945 Commonwealth Fund. Sm.8vo., 156pp., index, boards. VG in VG DJ, a bit soiled. (a39550)
$25.00
Howe, S.G. M. D. . A LETTER ON THE SANITARY CONDITION OF THE TROOPS IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD OF BOSTON ADDRESSED TO HIS EXCELLENCY THE GOVERNOR OF MASSACHUSETTS
Washington 1861. 8vo., 16pp., bound in later wraps. Insititution stamps on front. Good, light soiling. (a40298)
$45.00
Rovida, Carlo Loepoldo . UTILITA DEL MICROSCOPIO NELLA MEDICINA PRELEZIONE AN UN CORSO DI ISTOLIGIA APPLICATA ALLA DIAGNOSI DELLE MALATTIE
Turin 1870. In Italian. 8vo., 10pp., (no illustrations, as issued), rebound in later wraps. Inscription from Rovida cropped at the top margin of the title page. VG. (a40472)
$30.00
Berg-Schorn, Elisabeth . HENRY E. SIGERIST (1891-1957)
Koln 1978. In German. Arbeiten der Forschungsstelle des Instituts fuer Geschichte der Medizin der Universitaet zu Koeln. 8vo., 337pp., index, wraps. VG. (a40710)
$45.00
Mack, Arien (editor) . IN THE TIME OF PLAGUE THE HISTORY AND SOCIAL CONSEQUENCES OF LETHAL EPIDEMIC DISEASE
NY 1988. Whole issue of Social Research, an International Quarterly in the Social Sciences, Volume 55 Number 3 Autumn 1988. 8vo., pp.324-528, wraps. Good, wraps soiled, a bit of wear. (a41454)
$35.00
Voswinckel, Peter . DER SCHWARZE URIN VOM SCHRECKNIS ZUM LABORPARAMETER (SIGNED)
Berlin 1993 Blackwell. ISBN3 89412 123 8. In German. Octavo, 281pp., color and monochrome illustrations. **Signed presentation copy from author. VG plus, no DJ. (a41644)
$55.00
Magnus, Prof. H. . SECHS JAHRTAUSENDE IM DIENST DES AESKULAP
Breslau 1905. In German. History of medicine. Sm.4to., 228pp., illus., printed boards. Inscribed and signed "Der Verfaser' Good, light wear, small snag on spine. (a42719)
$80.00
Kagan, Solomon R. MD . JEWISH CONTRIBUTIONS TO MEDICINE IN AMERICA (1656-1934)
Boston 1934 1st Boston Medical Publishing. With medical chronology and bibliography. 8vo., 549pp., illus., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a43039)
$125.00
Wislon, Leonard G. (editor) . JOURNAL OF THE HISTORY OF MEDICINE AN ALLIED SCIENCES A QUARTERLY VOLUME XXXV NUMBER 2 APRIL 1980
Minneapolis 1980. The Journal of the History of Medicine and Allied Sciences, A Quartely, Volume XXXV Number 2, April 1980. Whole issue has several articles. 8vo., pp.149-256, wraps. Good, light soiling. (a43453b)
$30.00
Fischer, Hans . DIE KOSMOLOGISCHE ANTHROPOLOGIE DES PARACELSUS ALS GRUNDLAGE SEINER MEDIZIN
Basel 1941 Birkhauser. Ein Beitrag zum Verstandnis des Arztes Paracelsus. Offprint from Verhandlungen der Naturforschenden Gessellschaft in Basel Band 52. In German. 8vo., pp. 86-136, 1 tafel, wraps. Presentation copy to Hans Syz from the Professor ('Verf'.) Signed by Hans Syz. Owner signed on front. VG. (a43471)
$45.00
Rose, Achilles MD . CARBONIC ACID IN MEDICINE
NY 1905 Funk and Wagnalls. Sm.8vo., 259pp., illustrations, green cloth. Inscribed and signed by 'Verfasser.' VG, light spotting on fore-edges. (a43479)
$50.00
Cowen, David L. . MEDICINE AND HEALTH IN NEW JERSEY: A HISTORY
Princeton 1964 Van Nostrand. 8vo., 229pp., hardcover. VG in Good DJ, a bit soiled and worn, (a44113)
$26.00
Kilgour, Frederick G. . THE LIBRARY OF THE MEDICAL INSTITUTION OF YALE COLLEGE AND ITS CATALOGUE OF 1865
1960 Yale University Press. 8vo., 74pp., hardcover. Signed presentation copy from Kilgour. Good, light soiling on cover, no DJ. (a44471)
$35.00
Beach, Mrs. Hicks . A CARDINAL OF THE MEDICI BEING THE MEMOIRS OF THE NAMELESS MOTHER OF THE CARDINAL IPPOLITO DE' MEDICI
NY 1937 Macmillan. 8vo., 41pp., foldout genealogy chart, hardcover. Good, no DJ. (a44551)
$25.00
Garrison, Fielding H. MD . AN INTRODUCTION TO THE HISTORY OF MEDICINE
Philadelphia 1968 4th, reprint by Saunders. 4to., 996pp., illustrations, index, printed hardcover.. VG, plus, corners gently bumped, no DJ. (a44669)
$29.00
Richardson, Benjamin Ward M.D. . HEALTH AND LIFE
London 1878 Daldy, Isbister. Some chapters: Health and Civilization; Jewish Vitality; Air As Food; Ozonized Air; The Modern Gaol; A Model House: the Basement; Idleness as Disease; Disposal of Dead and so forth. Sm.8vo., 335pp., original brown cloth. VG, hinges a bit tender, some cover wear. (a44705)
$100.00
Blake, John B. (editor) . EDUCATION IN THE HISTORY OF MEDICINE REPORT OF A MACY CONFERENCE...BETHESDA, MARYLAND JUNE 1966
NY 1968 Hafner. 8vo., 132pp., hardcover. VG in VG DJ. (a44918)
$30.00
Denny-Brown, Derek; A. S. Rose and A. Sahs (editors) . CENTENNIAL ANNIVERSARY VOLUME OF THE AMERICAN NEUROLOGICAL ASSOCIATION 1875 -1975
NY 1975 1st Springer. 4to., 610pp., hardcover. VG plus, very light spotting on top closed page ends, no DJ. (a45019)
$100.00
Doetsch, Raymond N. (editor) . MICROBIOLOGY: HISTORICAL CONTRIBUTIONS FROM 1776 TO 1908
New Brunswick 1960 1st Rutgers. Spallanzani, Schwann, Pasteur, Cohnm, Tyndall, Koch, Schloesing, Burrill, Lister, Ehrlich, Winogradsky, Warington, Beijerinck, Smith, Orla-Jensen. Hardcover. Octavo, 233pp., cloth. VG in VG DJ. (a45202)
$35.00
Burnham, John Chynoweth . PSYCHOANALYSIS AND AMERICAN MEDICINE 1894 - 1918: MEDICINE , SCIENCE AND CULTURE
NY 1967. Complete issue of Psychological Issues Vol. V no. 4. Monograph 20. 8vo., 249pp., wraps. Good, light cover staining. (a46058)
$24.00
(medicine) . LA CHRONIQUE MEDICALE 1912 REVUE BI-MENSUELLE DE MEDECINE HISTORIQUE, LITTERAIRE ET ANECDOTIQUE
Paris 1912. In French. Complete year (24 issues) bound in one hardcover volume. History of medicine. 8vo., 768pp., green marbled boards with black cloth spine and mounted red leather spine label. VG. (a46118b)
$100.00
(medicine) . KEPEK A GYOGYITAS MULTJABOL
Budapest 1984. Communicationes de Historia Artis Medicinae, Supplementum 13-14. In Hungarian. Sm.4to., 136pp., photo plates, wraps. Fine. (a46605)
$75.00
Richardson, J. T. . THE ORIGIN AND DEVELOPMENT OF GROUP HOSPITALIZATION IN THE UNITED STATES 1890-1940
Columbia 1945. University of Missouri Studies No. 3. Sm.4to., 101pp., green buckram. Gilt lettering on spine. Fine, no DJ. (a47797)
$85.00
Cianfrani, Theodore M.D. . A SHORT HISTORY OF OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY
Springfield 1960 1st Thomas. 8vo., 449pp., illustrations, index, cloth. Fine in VG DJ. (a48345)
$85.00
Lambert, Samuel W.; Willy Wiegand and William M. Ivins, Jr. . THREE VESALIAN ESSAYS TO ACCOMPANY THE ICONES ANATOMICAE OF 1934
NY 1952 Macmillan. 4to., 128pp., illustrations, hardcover. VG, a very slight bit of paint on cover cloth, no DJ. (a49040)
$36.00
Brown, John M.D. . SPARE HOURS - LOCKE AND SYDENHAM AND OTHER PAPERS
Boston 1890 6th edition. Essays on Locke, Sydenham, Andre Combe, Military Hygiene, Edward Forbes, etc. Hardcover. 12mo., 373pp., cloth. VG. (a49347)
$29.00
Ferguson, Jeremiah S. . NORMAL HISTOLOGY AND MICROSCOPICAL ANATOMY
NY 1905. Lg.8vo., 738pp., monochrome and a few color illustrations, index, cloth. Some light pencil underlines and marginal notes at a few places. Owner signed on front free blank. Manuscript note mounted on front free blank. VG. Scarce. (a51635)
$250.00
Holubar, Karl (et al) . INSTITUT FUR GESCHICHTE DER MEDIZIN DER UNIVERSITAT WIEN - INSTITUTE FOR THE HISTORY OF MEDICINE UNIVERSITY OF VIENNA
Wien 1999. Articles on the history of medicine In English and in German. Lg.8vo., 87pp., illustrations, wraps. Signed presentation copy from Holubar. VG. (a51859)
$47.00
Holubar, Karl . ZUR HUNDERTJAHR-FEER DER OSTERREICHISCHEN GESELLSCHAFT FUR DERMATOLOGIE UND VENEROLOGIE 1890 - 1990
Wien 1990 Institut fur Geschichte der Medizin. In German. Lg.8vo., 83pp., illustrations, wraps. large 8vo. stiff wraps. Signed presentation copy from Holubar. VG. (a51860)
$47.00
(Pasteur, Louis) . L'INSTITUT PASTEUR
Paris 1960. Complete issue of L'Opinion Economique et Financiere. In French. Folio, photo illustrations, wraps. Good plus, one small closed tear on front, light bump of top right corner throughout. (a52159)
$38.00
Schoute, Dr. D. . OCCIDENTAL THERAPEUTICS IN THE NETHERLANDS EAST INDIES DURING THREE CENTURIES OF NETHERLANDS SETTLEMENT (1600-1900)
1937 Publications of Netherlands Indies Public Health Service. 4to., 214pp., hardcover. one Institute stamp on half title. Good, cover worn and a bit soiled, head of spine bumped, short tear on outer edges of the backstrip, lower corners gently bumped. Unusual and scarce-interesting content. (a53668)
$175.00
Kremers, Edward PhD and George Urdang PhD . HISTORY OF PHARMACY A GUIDE AND A SURVEY
Philadelphia 1951 2nd, revised and enlarged. Sm.4to., 622pp., illustrations, hardcover. Signed and inscribed by George Urdang. VG, no DJ. (a53960)
$29.00
Greenwald, Harriet R. and Victoria A. Harden (editors) . NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF ALLERGY AND INFECTIOUS DISEASES INTRAMURAL CONTRIBUTIONS, 1887-1987
1987. U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. 4to., 133pp., some photo illustrations, wraps. Depository library stamps and numbers. VG, light wear. (a54946)
$95.00
Torgesen, Olav and Lorentz Eldjarn . EXPERIMENTS WITH OSMIUM TETROXID VAPOUR IN RENAL HISTOLOGY
Oslo 1952. 8vo., 28pp., later wraps with original front bound in. Unopened. VG. (a55538)
$45.00
Spector, Benjamin (editor) . NOAH WEBSTER: LETTERS ON YELLOW FEVER ADDRESSED TO DR. WILLIAM CURRIE
Baltimore 1946 Johns Hopkins. Supplements to Bulletin of History of Medicine No. 9. Lg.8vo., 110pp., original printed blue wraps. County Medical Society stamp on cover. VG. (a56407)
$45.00
Sigerist, Henry E. (editor) . LETTERS OF JEAN DE CARRO TO ALEXANDRE MARCET 1794-1817
Baltimore 1950 Johns Hopkins. Supplements to Bulletin of History of Medicine No. 12. Lg.8vo., 78pp., original printed blue wraps. County Medical Society stamp on cover. VG. (a56411)
$45.00
Leidecker, Kurt F. . VOLUMEN MEDICINAE PARAMIRUM OF THEOPHRASTUS VON HOHENHEIM CALLED PARACELSUS
Baltimore 1949 Johns Hopkins. Supplements to Bulletin of History of Medicine No. 11. Lg.8vo., 69pp., original printed blue wraps. County Medical Society stamp on cover. VG. (a56412)
$70.00
Steuer, Robert O. . AETIOLOGICAL PRINCIPLE OF PYAEMIA IN ANCIENT EGYPTIAN MEDICINE
Baltimore 1949 Johns Hopkins. Supplements to Bulletin of History of Medicine No. 10. Lg.8vo., 36pp., original printed blue wraps. County Medical Society stamp on cover. VG, pages just beginning to brown and lower corner gently bumped. (a56413)
$65.00
Young, Colonel G. F. . THE MEDICI (2 VOLUMES)
NY 1920 3rd. 1920 reprint of 1909 1st edition. Hardcovers. 2 volumes. Large octavos, 538pp., 576pp, illustrations, original green cloth. Monastery blind stamps. Spine numbers removed (residue remains). Good, inner hinges just beginning to crack, spine ends and corners worn, no DJs. 2 volumes. (a56829)
$35.00
Berner, Andrew . THE RISES AND FALLS OF THE MEDICIS OF FLORENCE
1993. Article (75pp.) in The Illumintor. Two other articles in same issue. 8vo., wraps. VG. (a58070)
$35.00
Thompson, John M. (editor) . HISTORY OF THE CONGRESS OF NEUROLOGICAL SURGEONS 1951-1991. ISBN 0-683-08181-0.
Baltimore 1992 1st Williams & Wilkins. Sm.4to., 202pp., original printed wraps. Fine. (a58139)
$70.00
Bishop, Louis Faugeres and John Neilson, Jr. . HISTORY OF CARDIOLOGY
NY 1927 1st Medical Life Press. Sm.8vo., 71pp., illustrations, gilt stamped maroon cloth. VG, no DJ. (a60308)
$35.00
Stoll, Maximiliani . RATIONIS MEDENDI IN NOSOCOMIO PRACTICO VINDOBONENSI 3 VOLUMES (BOUND IN 2)
Lugduni Batavorum 1786 Apud Haak et Socios et A et J Honkoop. In Latin. 3 volumes bound in 2. Octavo, 190pp., 278pp., speckled white paper covered boards and brown paper spines. Good, covers worn and rubbed, spine labels mostly chipped off, spines worn. Text clean and bright. 3 volumes in 2. Rare. (a60854)
$400.00
Wetmore, A. R. (chairman) . THE HOME FOR FALLEN AND FRIENDLESS GIRLS, 86 WEST FOURTH STREET WASHINGTON SQUARE NEW YORK - TWELFTH ANNUAL REPORT 1878
NY 1878 Baker & Godwin. Detailed list of all expenses, of donors and their gifts, of trustees. Dr. C. P. Tucker of New York city donated all the medical care needed by the girls. 12mo., 16pp., original lilac printed wraps. Good, top corner of first few leaves chipped. (a62054)
$35.00
Devignat, Dr. R . LA PESTE ANTIQUE DU CONGO BELGE DANS LE CADRE DE L'HISTOIRE ET DE LA GEOGRAPHIE
Bruxelles 1953 Institut Royal Colonial Belge. In French. Octavo, 47pp., charts, original printed wraps. Light laboratory stamp on front. VG, slight vertical crease. (a62704)
$75.00
Sextus Empiricus . LE HIPOTIPOSES OU INSTITUTIONS PIRRONIENNES EN TROIS LIVRES
1725 Amsterdam. Traduites du Grec (par Huart) Avec des notes qui expliquent le texte en plusieurs endroits.In French. 12mo., 434pp., title page lettering in red and black, small vignette on title pages, full page frontis portrait of Sextus, full leathe with gilt decorated spine. Good, outer hinges cracked. (a64561)
$995.00
Shastid, Thomas Hall M.D., LLB . MY SECOND LIFE: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Ann Arbor 1944 1st George Wahr, publisher and bookseller to the University of Michigan. Shastid, like his father before him, was a family doctor in Pittsfield, Illinois. Gently humorous very detailed autobiography of Harvard-trained doctor - full of anecdotes about his patients and interesting observations about medical practices and advances during his lifetime. Sm.4to., 1174pp., illustrations, blue cloth hardcover with mounted pictorial paper label on front and gilt lettering and decoration on spine. VG, lightly soiled, a few pages lightly spotted, no DJ. (a65932)
$38.00
(chinese medicine) . CHINESE MEDICINE - AN EXHIBITION ILLUSTRATING THE TRADITIONAL SYSTEM OF MEDICINE OF THE CHINESE PEOPLE
London 1966 Wellcome Building. Wellcome Historical Medical Museum. Octavo, 8pp. of introductory text on history of Chinese medicine, 23pp. of intriguing photo illustration, 251 items listed and briefly described, hardcover. Near Fine, light wear. (a65958)
$20.00
Ottley, Drewry (editor) . OBSERVATIONS ON SURGICAL DISEASES OF THE HEAD AND NECK SELECTED FROM THE ROYAL ACADEMY OF SURGERY OF FRANCE
London 1848. Octavo, 293pp., grey green gilt decorated cloth hardcove with later paper spine. VG. (a66310)
$90.00
White, Charles . A TREATISE ON THE MANAGEMENT OF PREGNANT AND LYING-IN WOMEN
Canton (MA) 1937. Reprint by Watson of 1773 edition. Introduction by Lawrence D. Longo. Octavo, 146pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a67391)
$65.00
Crowther, Simeon J. and Marion Fawcett . SCIENCE & MEDICINE TO 1870: PAMPHLETS IN THE AMERICAN PHILOSOPHICAL SOCIETY LIBRARY
Philadelphia 1968. 4to., 164pp., original wraps. VG. (a67722)
$44.00
Rohleder, Dr. Hermann . TEST TUBE BABIES, A HISTORY OF THE ARTIFICIAL IMPREGNATION OF HUMAN BEINGS
New York 1934 1st Panurge. Limited to 2000 copies. Early, if not first, history of artificial insemination. Sm.4to., 248pp., hardcover. VG, cover unevenly browned, no DJ. (a68016)
$75.00
Turley, L. A. . THE HISTORY OF THE PHILOSOPHY OF MEDICINE
Norman 1935 1st University of Oklahome. 12mo., 43pp., original printed wraps. VG, light wear. (a68102)
$25.00
Chen, Chan Yuen . HISTORY OF CHINESE MEDICAL SCIENCE ILLUSTRATED WITH PICTURES
Hong Kong 1968. Chinese Medical Institute. In English and Chinese. 4to., 133pp., photo illustrations, stiff wraps. VG. (a68500)
$75.00
Doe, Janet . A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WORKS OF AMBROISE PARE: PREMIER CHIRURGIEN & CONSEILLER DU ROY
Chicago 1937 1st University of Chicago. History of Medicine Series ..of New York Academy of Medicine No. 4. Hardcover. 4to., 265pp., illustrations, gilt printed green cloth. Top edge gilt. Fine. Like New. (a68719)
$120.00
Webster, Jerome Pierce and Martha Teach Gnudi . DOCUMENTI INEDITI INTORNO ALL VITA DI GASPARE TAGLIACOZZI. IN: STUDI E MEMORIE PER LA STORIA DELL'UNIVERSITA DI BOLOGNA VOL. XIII
Bologna 1935 Cooperativa Tipografico. Biblioteca de l'Archiginnasio Serie I, Vol. XIII. In Italian. Octavo, 149pp., indice, light tan cloth with full gilt trim on boards and patterned end papers. Inscribed and signed by Webster to Dr. Tjainsland. VG, front hinge just beginning to crack. (a68730)
$120.00
Artelt, Walter . EINFÜHRUNG IN DIE MEDIZINHISTORIK
Stuttgart 1949 1st Enke. In German. Octavo, 240pp., hardcover. Good, top corner bumped throughout, some chipping on cover, no DJ. (a69748)
$27.00
Hirst, L. Fabian MD . THE CONQUEST OF PLAGUE - STUDY OF THE EVOLUTION OF EPIDEMIOLOGY
Oxford 1953 1st Clarendon. Hardcover. Octavo, 478pp., photo illustrations, gilt trimmed blue cloth. Owner signed. GM 5143. VG, faint spotting on fore-edges, tiny nick on rear, no DJ. (a71569)
$120.00
Ashburn, P. M.; Frank D Ashubrn (editors) . THE RANKS OF DEATH, A MEDICAL HISTORY OF THE CONQUEST OF AMERICA
Philadelphia 1980. Reprint of original 1947 edition. Causes of illness and death in 17th and 18th century colonial America. Hardcover. Octavo, 298pp., cloth.. 298p. Near Fine, faint foxing on closed page ends. no dj. (a71766)
$28.00
Herter, Frederic P.; Alfred Jaretzki III and Kenneth A. Forde (editors) . A PROUD HERITAGE, AN INFORMAL HISTORY OF SURGERY AT COLUMBIA
2003 1st Columbia University. Hardcover 4to., 131pp., photo illustrations, blue cloth. Signed by all 3 editiors on title page. Near Fine, no DJ. (a71959)
$45.00
McFarland, Joseph . HISTORY OF NURSING AT BLOCKLEY HOSPITAL
1932. Article at pp. 631-644 in an issue of Medical Life. Several additional articles in the same issue, also on history of medicine. Octavo, wraps. VG plus. (a72172)
$26.00
Fraser-Harris, D. F. MD . MEDICAL PRESIDENTS OF THE ROYAL SOCIETY
1931. Article at pp. 453-470, one portrait, in an issue of Medical Life. Included in a complete issue which has several additional articles, also on history of medicine. Near Fine. (a72173a)
$32.00
Wiese, E. Robert MD . GUILLAUME DUPUYTREN
1931. Article at pp. 447-494, short bibliography, in an issue of Medical Life. Included in a complete issue which has several additional articles, also on history of medicine. Near Fine. (a72173b)
$32.00
Kanner, Leo MD . THE TEETH OF GODS, SAINTS AND KINGS, MYTHOLOGIC AND HISTORICAL CONTRIBUTIONS TO DENTAL FOLKLORE
1931. Article at pp. 506-520 in an issue of Medical Life. Included in a complete issue which has several additional articles, also on history of medicine. Near Fine. (a72173c)
$32.00
Wright, Jonathan . MEDICINE OF PRIMITIVE MAN XIV
1931. Article at pp. 400-450 in an issue of Medical Life. Included in a complete issue which has several additional articles, also on history of medicine.This is only part 14 of the primitive man article. Octavo, wraps. VG. (a72174)
$25.00
Emerson, Charles P. MD . PNEUMOTHORAX: A HISTORICAL, CLINICAL AND EXPERIMENTAL STUDY
Baltimore 1903. Article at pp. 1-450 in one complete volume of The Johns Hopkins Hospital Reports. Hardcover 4to. There are a few additional short articles as well included in this volume. VG, later endpapers, corners and spine ends a bit worn. (a72294)
$165.00
Thompson, Dr. C. J. S. . THE HISTORY AND EVOLUTION OF SURGICAL INSTRUMENTS
NY 1942 1st Schuman's. Foreword by Dr. Chauncey D. Leake. Limited to 1000 copies. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 113pp., illustrations, blue cloth with mounted illustration on front. Fine in later transparent removable glassine protective jacket. (a72772)
$125.00
(italian medicine) . ITALIAN MEDICINE NUMBER - COMPLETE ISSUE OF MEDICAL LIFE FOR FEBRUARY 1932
NY 1932 Medical Life Press. Contents: Medical Side of Dante by Leopold Vaccaro; Leonardo da Vinci by Vaccaro; Antonio Maria Valsalva by Arturo Castiglioni; Lombroso and Freud by Cesare Legiardi-Laura; Santorius Number by Legiardi-Laura. Octavo, pp. 65-124, illustrations, advertisements, original printed wraps. VG, light wear to spine. (a72904)
$45.00
Wright, Jonathan MD (editor) . SECOND PRIMITIVE MEDICINE NUMBER COMPLETE ISSUE OF MEDICAL LIFE FOR MAY 1932
NY 1932 Medical Life Press. Octavo, 53pp., illustrations, ads, original printed wraps. Near Fine. (a72905)
$35.00
Klebs, Arnold C. . GLEANING FROM INCUNABULA OF SCIENCE AND MEDICINE
1932 Offprint from Papers of the Bibliographical societ of America. Sm.4to., pp. 52-88, original printed wraps. Owner signed. Good plus. (a73430)
$24.00
Alcott, Edward B. . AEROSPACE MEDICAL DIVISION: TWENTY-FIVE YEARS OF EXCELLENCE 1961 - 1986
Texas 1986 Brooks Air Force Base. 4to. 174pp., photo illustrations, original wraps. Very light Depository Library marks-number label on front and stamps on title page, no other library marks. VG pus. (a75692)
$85.00
Macht, David I. M.D. . THE ANCIENT OFFICE OF CORONER
1913. A brief survey of coroners through history but mostly on life and work of Dr. McDowell. 4to., pp. 148-158 with two photo plates of Dr. Ephraim McDowell of Kentucky, his home and office, removed from the Bulletin of Johns Hopkins Hospital and rebound in later wraps. Good plus, folded in half vertically. (a77823)
$45.00
Kirkland, Frederic R. (editor) . JOURNAL OF A PHYSICIAN ON THE EXPEDITION AGAINST CANADA
1935. Article at pp.321-361 in single issue of The Pennsylvania Magazine. Several additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. Good. (a78077)
$35.00
Evans, Bergen . THE PSYCHIATRY OF ROBERT BURTON
Octagon 1972. Reprint of original 1944 edition. Burton, author of Anatomy of Melancholy (jacket says William Osler described Burton's book as the greatest medical treatise wever written by a layman), lived 1577-1640. This book examines his contributions to psychiatry. Hardcover. Octavo, 129pp., index, cloth. Near Fine, end papers foxed, no DJ. (a80373)
$22.00
(medicine) . KURZES REPETITORIUM DER GESCHICHTE DER MEDICIN I. THEIL. ALLGEMEINE GESCHICHTE DER MEDICIN BIS ZUM ANFANGE DES XIX JAHRHUNDERTS
Leipzig c. 1900 Breitenstein. In German. Hardcover. 12mo., 77pp., marbled boards with cloth spine and paper spine label and handwritten title. Owner bookplate. VG. (a80651)
$45.00
Zimmermann, Hartmut . SIMON RUDOLPH BRANDES (1795-1842) EIN BEDEUTENDER APPOTHEKER DES 19. JAHRHUNDERTS
Stuttgart 1985 1st Deutscher Apotheker Verlag. In German. Sm.4to., 278pp., mit einem Geleitwort von rudolf Schmitz und 34 Abbildungen, wraps. Small "withdrawn" stamp on front end paper- no other library or ownership marks. VG. (a80664)
$95.00
Himes, Norman Ph.D. . MEDICAL HISTORY OF CONTRACEPTION (ORIGINAL BOOK, NOT A REPRINT)
Baltimore 1936 1st Williams and Wilkins. Hardcover. Octavo, 521pp., index, cloth. Good plus, some uneven fading of cover, light fraying of spine ends, no DJ. (a80803)
$24.00
Kagan, Solomon R. M.D. . LIFE AND LETTERS OF FIELDING H. GARRISON (ORIGINAL BOOK, NOT A MODERN REPRINT)
Boston 1938 1st Medico-Historical Press. Introduction by Prof. James J Walsh. Hardcover Octavo, 287pp., a few illustrations, cloth. Bookplate of Victor Froben Robinson. Inscribed and signed in presentation to Dr. Robinson by Solomon Kagan. Article about book laid in and a typed letter, unsigned, from Dr. Kagan laid in. VG plus. (a80972)
$100.00