Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Medicine - Military:
(Choate, Joseph H.) . MEMORIAL OF EDWARD B. DALTON, M. D.
NY 1872. Dalton was author of History of College of Physicians and Surgeons of City of New York and Chief Medical Officer of the Army of the Potomac. Hardcover. Octavo, 49pp., (1), gilt printed green cloth. All edges gilt. Signed by Choate. VG, light wear. (a68658)
$220.00
(medicine) . NOTES ON MEDICAL ENTOMOLOGY
Bethesda 1942 Department of Tropical Medicine and Parasitology, Naval Medical School, National Naval Medical Center. 4to., about 250pp, photo illustrations, bound in accro binder.Title inked on spine. Good, slight soiling and wear. (a40577)
$39.00
(medicine) . RESEARCH IN BIOLOGICAL AND MEDICAL SCIENCES INCLUDING BIOCHEMISTRY, COMMUNICABLE DISEASE AND IMMUNOLOGY, INTERNAL MEDICINE, NUCLEAR MEDICINE, PHYSIOLOGY, PSYCHIATRY, SURGERY, AND VETERINARY MEDICINE VOLUME II
Washington 1974. Annual Progress Report, July 1, 1973-June 30, 1974, Walter Reed Army Insititute of Research, Walter Reed Army Medical Center. 4to., pp.845-1582, string bound (2 holes at left margin for string) wraps. Depository library stamp on front and on first page of each volume, a few ink numbers on front of each. VG. Volume II only. (a49329)
$99.00
(medicine) . THE ALLERGY-CLINICAL IMMUNOLOGY TRAINING MANUAL TWO VOLUMES
Washington 1985 Fourth Edition Walter Reed Army Medical Center. 2 volumes. 4to., about 300pp. each volume, wraps. Depository library stamp on front and on first page of each volume, a few ink numbers on front of each. VG. Two volumes. (a49320)
$90.00
(tropical diseases) . TROPICAL DISEASES REPORT #19 DIRECTIONS FOR USE, AND A DISCUSSION OF, INSECTICIDES AND REPELLENTS INVESTIGATED FOR THE ARMED FORCES OF THE UNITED STATES AT THE ORLANDO FLA. LABORATORY
Orlando 1944. Third Revision, 30 May 1944, of Tropical Disease Report No, 7. Committee on Medical Research of the United States Office of Scientific research and Development. 4to., 35pp., mimeo, stapled wraps. Good, a bit worn and soiled, light water stain on first few leaves. (a40616)
$40.00
Alcott, Edward B. . AEROSPACE MEDICAL DIVISION: TWENTY-FIVE YEARS OF EXCELLENCE 1961 - 1986
Texas 1986 Brooks Air Force Base. 4to. 174pp., photo illustrations, original wraps. Very light Depository Library marks-number label on front and stamps on title page, no other library marks. VG pus. (a75692)
$85.00
Anderson, Dwight and Margaret Baylous . WHEN DOCTORS ARE RATIONED
NY 1942 1st Coward McCann. This book tells what is being done to assure adequate medical care for the millions whose doctors are going into the armed services. Octavo, 255pp., hardcover. Owner name stamp inside front cover.VG in VG DJ. (a65935)
$25.00
Anderson, Robert S.; Ebbe Curtis Hoff and Phebe Hoff . MEDICAL DEPARTMENT UNITED STATES ARMY PREVENTIVE MEDICINE IN WORLD WAR II VOLUME IX SPECIAL FIELDS
Washington 1969 Surgeon General. Hardcover. 4to., 650pp., illustrations, maroon buckram with gilt. Ex-university library. VG. (a75662)
$29.00
Aronow, Saul, Frank R. Ervin and Victor W. Seidl . THE FALLEN SKY MEDICAL CONSEQUENCES OF THERMONUCLEAR WAR
NY 1964 (1963) Second Printing. Hardcover. Octavo, 134pp., cloth. VG in in Good DJ, light wear, light soiling. (a44104)
$39.00
Astriab, Lieutenant Colonel Steven M. . VENDETTA: MILITARY MEDICAL PEACE OPERATIONS IN KOSOVO
Atlanta c. 2003 Eagle Group. Hardcover. Lg.4to., about 350pp., color and monchrome photo illustrations, cloth. Near Fine, new endpapers, in VG DJ. (a76088)
$260.00
Bainbridge, William Seaman. . REPORT ON CONGRES INTERNATIONAL DE MEDECINE ET DE PHARMACIE MILITAIRES.
Washington 1922. United States Naval Medical Bulletin, Volume XVII, No. 6, December 1922. 8vo., pp.935-1072, photo illustrations, charts. VG., (om16)
$50.00
Bakewell, Charles M. (Ernest Hemingway) . THE STORY OF THE RED CROSS IN ITALY
New York 1920 1st Macmillan. Hemingway's name appears on p. 224 as a member of an ambulance team during WW1. Important Hemingway association item, his WW1 experiences were refelcted in his novel A Farewell to Arms. Octavo, 253pp., photo illustrations, blue cloth hardcover. Hospital library bookplate (no other markings). VG, in later protective clear glassine jacket. (a66071)
$250.00
Bispham, Col. William . TRAINING
Washington 1927 GPO. Medical Dept. of U.S. Army in the World War Vol. 7. Thick heavy 4to., 1211pp., index. Institution name on front end paper and blind stamp on titlepage. VG. (a19064)
$160.00
Bowen, Albert . ACTIVITIES CONCERNING MOBILIZATION CAMPS AND PORTS OF EMBARKATION
Washington 1928 GPO. Volume IV of Medical Dept. of the US Army in the World War. 4to., 494pp., hardcover. Small owner stamp on end papers. VG. (a17785)
$30.00
Bryant, John M.D. . CONVALESCENCE HISTORICAL AND PRACTICAL.
NY 1927 1st Sturgis Fund of Burke Foundation. Much on convalescent work in U.S. Army. Chapters on houses of rest in Russia, Cleveland Hospital, etc. Apparently first book on its subject ever written. Hardcover. Octavo, 269pp., photo illustrations, index, cloth. VG, no DJ. (a714)
$20.00
Clymer, George M.D. Surgeon of the African Fleet . NOTICES OF THE AFRICAN SITUATION
Philadelphia 1859. Extracted from two Communications to the Medical Bureau, during the cruise of the U.S. Ship Jamestown in the years 1855, 1856, and 1857. Communicated by Wm. Whalen, M.D., Chief Bureau of Medicine and Surgery, U.S. Navy. In The American Journal of the Medical Sciences, October 1859 at pp. 366-389. Included in a complete volume with many articles. 8vo., wraps. Good, wraps soiled, worn and chipped. (a22888c)
$39.00
Dunham, George . MILITARY PREVENTIVE MEDICINE
Harrisburg 1940 3rd Military Service. Much on public health, sanitation of swimming pools, water purification, food parasites, meat inspection, etc.Hardcover. Large octavo, 1198pp., illustrations, index, cloth. Good, no DJ. (a5495)
$25.00
Dunham, George M.D. . MILITARY PREVENTIVE MEDICINE
Harrisburg 1940 3rd Military Service Pub. Hardcover.Octavo, 1198pp., photo illustrations, index, cloth. Owner signed. VG, no DJ. (a8907)
$25.00
Fife, George Buchanan . THE PASSING LEGIONS
NY 1920-1st Macmillan. "How the American Red Cross met the American Army in Great Britain the Gateway to France." 369pp., photo frontis. Good-worn, spine browned, some light soiling in text; hinges tight. (a19351)
$35.00
Fishbein, Morris (editor) . WAR MEDICINE - A PERIODICAL CONTAINING ORIGINAL CONTRIBUTIONS, NEWS AND ABSTRACTS OF ARTICLES OF MILITARY, NAVAL AND SIMILAR INTEREST RELATED TO PREPAREDNESS AND WAR SERVICE - VOLUMES 1-6 1941-1944
Chicago 1941-1944. All issues of the first four years of this monthly journal 1941-1944. Bound in 6 volumes. Sm.4to., black buckram hardcovers with gilt spine lettering. VG. University bookplates. 6 volumes. (a66486)
$500.00
Fishbein, Morris (editor) . WAR MEDICINE - A PERIODICAL CONTAINING ORIGINAL CONTRIBUTIONS, NEWS AND ABSTRACTS OF ARTICLES OF MILITARY, NAVAL AND SIMILAR INTEREST RELATED TO PREPAREDNESS AND WAR SERVICE - VOLUME 8 JULY - DECEMBER 1945
Chicago 1945. Six monthly issues of this journal bound in one volume. Sm.4to, black buckram hardcover volume with gilt spine lettering. University bookplate. VG. (a66487)
$135.00
Goedhals, Barrie . MALDON REVISITED
Pretoria 1991. In Unisa, Medieval Studies Volume 4, at pp. 1-21. Whole volume has several articles. 8vo., 202pp., wraps. VG, light wear. (a44259c)
$30.00
Haymaker, Webb (editor) . NEUROLOGICAL PROBLEMS IN THE WORLD IN 1953 IN HONOR OF ROBERT WARTENBERG
NY 1952. Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease Vol. 116, No. 6, Serial no. 852. Festschrift to Dr. Robert Wartenberg. Contributions from Austria, Belgium, Brazil, England, France, Germany, Hungary, India, Israel, Italy, Japan, Korea, Norway, Poland, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United States, Uruguay and Yugoslavia. Fifty-nine articles by seventy-five authors. Lg.8vo., pp. 469-1124, index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a40502)
$95.00
Heaton, Leonard D., James Boyd Coates Jr and James C. Beyer . WOUND BALLISTICS
Washington 1962 1st Office of Surgeon General. Covers Mechanism of Wounding, Bougainville Campaign, Examination of 1000 American Casualties, Battle Casualties Eighth Air Force, Personnel Protective Armor, etc. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 883pp., color frontis, monochrome photo illustrations, cloth. Light Depository Library markings, name and number stamps on end paper and title page and all fore-edges stamped, no other marks, no pocket, no label. Near Fine. (a75694)
$220.00
Howe, S.G. M. D. . A LETTER ON THE SANITARY CONDITION OF THE TROOPS IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD OF BOSTON ADDRESSED TO HIS EXCELLENCY THE GOVERNOR OF MASSACHUSETTS
Washington 1861. 8vo., 16pp., bound in later wraps. Insititution stamps on front. Good, light soiling. (a40298)
$45.00
Ireland, M. W. and Charles B. Davenport and Albert G. Love . STATISTICS PART ONE - ARMY ANTHROPOLOGY
Washington 1921 GPO. Volume XV of Medical Department of U.S. Army in the World War. Based on observations made on draft recruits 1917-1918 and on veterans at demobilization 1919. Statistics on weight, height, stature, chest size, build, eye color, hair color, race, physical dimensions in relation to disease. Hardcover. 4to., 635pp., index, cloth. VG. top corner rear board bumped. (a17787)
$45.00
Kilgour, Frederick G. . THE LIBRARY OF THE MEDICAL INSTITUTION OF YALE COLLEGE AND ITS CATALOGUE OF 1865
1960 Yale University Press. 8vo., 74pp., hardcover. Signed presentation copy from Kilgour. Good, light soiling on cover, no DJ. (a44471)
$35.00
Meerloo, A.M. M.D. . TOTAL WAR AND THE HUMAN MIND
1945 1st International Universities Press. A psychologist's experiences in occupied Holland. 8vo., 78pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a451)
$20.00
Penrose, Margaret (editor) . PATHOGENESIS OF WAR
London 1963 1st. Proceedings of a Conference held at Oxford by the Medical Association for the Prevention of War, July 1962. Hardcover. Octavo, 87pp., boards. Good, two inchlong snag on edge of spine, no DJ. (a44105)
$35.00
Reeves, David MD. . CRANIOPLASTY.
Springfield 1950 1st Charles Thomas. Correction of cranial defects, most caused by casualties in war. 8vo., 119pp., photo illustrations, boards. VG, lower corners lightly bumped, in Good DJ. (m262)
$35.00
Solon, Paul D. . VALOIS MILITARY ADMINISTRATION ON THE NORMAN FRONTIER, 1445-1461: A STUDY IN MEDIEVAL REFORM
Boston 1976. Article in Speculum, A Journal of Mediaeval Studies. Lg.8vo., 21pp., wraps. Whole issue of this journal has several articles. VG, narrow, light discoloration on bottom margin of front. (a47669b)
$35.00
Supplisson . L'ARTILLERIE AU SIEGE DE SANCERRE DE 1573
1916. Article in French (15pp.), removed from Memories de la Societe Historique du Cher 1915-1916, rebound in later wraps. VG. (a72663)
$39.00
Verbruggen, J. F. . DE KRIJGSKUNST IN WEST-EUROPA IN DE MIDDELEEEUWEN IXeTOT BEGIN XIVe EEUW
Brussel 1954 Paleis der Academien. Avec un resume Francaise. Art of War in European Middle Ages. Sm4to., 619pp., wraps. VG. (a18472)
$115.00
Wiltse, Charles M. (editor) . MEDICAL DEPARTMENT, UNITED STATES ARMY. ORGANIZATION AND ADMINISTRATION IN WORLD WAR II
Washington 1963. Lg.8vo., 613pp., photo illustrations, index, original printed hardcover. Institution stamp on fore-edges, one number stamp on lower margin of one leaf, residue of label at heel of spine. VG, new endpapers, no DJ. (a55885)
$35.00
Withington, Alfreda MD. . MINE EYES HAVE SEEN, A WOMAN DOCTOR'S SAGA.
NY 1941 3rd Dutton. She served as a medic in WWI and later in rural Kentucky. Sm.4to., 311pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, light paper clip effects on initial pages, no DJ. (a52844)
$25.00
X-ray . MILITARY ROENTGENOLOGY
war department. Dec 1944. GPO. 4to. 447p. Fully illus. A few spots on page ends. Buckram binding. Cover somewhat worn and soiled. Text VG. (a15638)
$35.00