Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Medieval Europe - Books/Printing:
(printing) . THE JOURNAL OF THE PRINTING HISTORICAL SOCIETY INDEX NOS. 1 TO 10
London 1975. The Journal of the Printing Historical Society, Index Nos. 1 to 10. 8vo., 40pp., wraps. Fine. (a42604)
$28.00
(printing) . THE JOURNAL OF THE PRINTING HISTORICAL SOCIETY NO. 13
London 1979. The Journal of the Printing Historical Society, No. 13 1978/79. Whole issue has several articles. 8vo., 80pp., illus., wraps. Fine. (a42605a)
$35.00
Backhouse, Janet . THE MAKING OF THE HARLEY PSALTER
1984. Article (16pp.) inThe British Library Journal. Several additional articles in this issue. Sm.4to., wraps. VG. (a53647a)
$26.00
Bibliotheca Corniniana . BIBLIOTHECA CORVINIANA THE LIBRARY OF KING MATTHIAS CORVINUS OF HUNGARY
NY 1969 Praeger. 4to., 398pp., many illuminated manuscripts fully illustrated in color. The Bibliotheca Corviniana "amassed at Buda...from 1458-1490...was the first great humanist library to be established outside of Renaissance Italy." (dj) Fine in Fine DJ. (a25634)
$120.00
Borchardt, D. H. . THE SPREAD OF PRINTING EASTERN HEMISPHERE - AUSTRALIA
Amsterdam 1969 Vangendt. Octavo, 45pp., illustrations, wraps. VG plus. (a24052)
$20.00
Brusch, Caspar (1518-1557) . MONASTERIORUM GERMANIAE PRAECIPUORUM AC MAXIME ILLUSTRIUM : CENTURIA PRIMA. IN QUA ORIGINES ANNALES AC CELEBRIORA CUJUS MONUMENTA, BONA FIDE RECENSENTUR
1551 Ingolstadii apud Alexandrum & Samuelem Wissenhorn Fratres. Folio, 191 (numbered) plus 10 (unnumbered) leaves, halfpage engraving on colophon. Curiously, one of the final 10 leaves is in neat contemporary ink handwriting instead of printing. The manuscript leaf is a bit heavier stock, but similar in age and color, in comparison to the printed leaves. Fully stamped vellum cover, lacking original ties. A few contemporary ink notes on title page. Good, some cover wear, spine very dark brown, spine label chipped and barely legible, corners somewhat worn, some water spots or other spotting in text, a few page corners folded down, two tiny wormholes in first 25 leaves. Brunet 21705- 'Edition devenue rare' (a42537)
$1800.00
Comparato, Frank E. . 'OLD THUNDERER'S' AMERICAN LIGHTNING
London 1979. In the Journal of the Printing Historical Society, No. 13 1978/79 at pp. 27-63. Whole issue has several articles. 8vo., 80pp., illus., wraps. Fine. (a42605b)
$30.00
Doucet, R. . LES BIBLIOTHEQUES PARISIENNES AU XVI SIECLE
Paris 1956 Editions A et J Picard. In French. 8vo., 175pp., wraps. VG. (a43162)
$45.00
Hecht, Dr. Hans and Dr. Levin Schucking. . DIE ENGLISHCHE LITERATUR IM MITTELALTER.
Wildpark 1930 Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft Athenaion. In German. 4to., 190pp., 7 mounted plates most of which are in color, many text illus., index, 3/4 leather. Top edge gilt. VG, some wear on cover, minor soiling on rear board. (a143)
$40.00
Holloway, Owen . FRENCH ROCOCCO BOOK ILLUSTRATION
NY 1969 TransAtlantic Arts. 8vo., 115pp., 283 monochrome illustrations, hardcover. VG plus, 3 tiny spots on titlepage o/w near Fine, in VG DJ, light wear. (a10887)
$20.00
Kerr, R. W. . HISTORY OF THE GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE AT WASHINGTON DC WITH A BRIEF RECORD OF THE PUBLIC PRINTING FOR A CENTURY 1789-1881
1970. Franklin reprint of original 1881 edition. Octavo, 196pp., illustrations, hardcover. Near Fine. no dj. (a68259)
$20.00
Knopp, Werner (editor) . SPIEGELUNGEN
Stuttgart 1986. In German. 19 essays on painting, prints, music, jewelry, decorative arts etc. Lg.4to., 384pp., illustrations, boards. Fine in VG DJ, a few small chips. (a39519)
$35.00
Kolb, Albert . BIBLIOGRAPHIE DES FRANZOSISCHEN BUCHES IM 16. JAHRHUNDERT DRUCK ILLUSTRATION EINBAND PAPIERGESCHICHTE
Wiesbaden 1971 Harrassowitz. Sm.4to., 133pp., wraps. VG, minor cover wear. (a17471)
$25.00
Long, Hon. Henry G. . SOME EARLY PRINTERS
Lancaster 1899. In Papers Read Before the Lancaster County Historical Society, at pp. 203 - 212. Two other articles in same issue. Octavo, original grey wraps. Blind stamp on title page. Good, wraps a bit chipped and worn. (a61912c)
$45.00
Miner, Dorothy (foreward) . ILLUMINATED BOOKS OF THE MIDDLE AGES AND RENAISSANCE
Baltimore 1949. Exhibition Catalogue, Walters Art Gallaery and the Baltimore Museum of Art. 4to., 85pp of text, 228 photo plates, wraps. Good, some wear and soiling. (a32689)
$30.00
Morey, C. R. . LANDEVENNEC GOSPELS A BRETON ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT OF THE NINTH CENTURY
NY 1929 New York Public Library. Octavo, 12pp., monochrome illustrations original wraps. VG. (a71091)
$25.00
Paltsits, Victor Hugo . RENAISSANCE ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT OF VALERIUS MAXIMUS FROM THE LIBRARY OF THE ARAGONESE KINGS OF NAPLES
NY 1929 NYPL. Sm.4to., 9pp., 5 plates, original printed wraps. VG. (a73437)
$22.00
Pasquier, Estienne . LES LETTRES D'ESTIENNE PASQUIER CONSEILLER ET ADVOCAT GENERAL DU ROY EN LA CHAMBRE DES COMPTES DE PARIS
Avignon 1590 Iaques Bramerleau. In French. 16mo.(12.5 x 9 cm) , (22), 439 leaves (878pp.), (60), later professional rebinding in 1/2 leather and marbled boards. Two owner signatures on title page. VG, cover rubbed. (a64564)
$650.00
Pipping, Fredr. Wilh. . NAGRA HISTORISKA UNDERRÄTTELSER OM BOKTRYCKERIET I FINLAND SJUNDE STYCKET
Helsingfor 1867. In Swedish. 4to., 189pp., removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a57645)
$150.00
Putnam, Geo. Haven . BOOKS AND THEIR MAKERS DURING THE MIDDLE AGES 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
NY 1962. Hillary House reprint of 1896-7 edition. A study of the conditions of the production and distribution of literature from the fall of the Roman Empire to the close of the 17th century. 2 volume. Octavos, red cloth. VG, light wear, light cover staining, no DJs. 2 volumes. (a29708)
$25.00
Rand, Edward Kennard . LIFE AND I; FRANCO-SAXON ORNAMENTATION IN A BOOK OF TOURS; THE CLASSICS IN THE THIRTEENTH CENTURY
Cambridge 1928, 1929. Three offprints with their original printed wraps bound in one gaylord binder. All three articles originally published in the Mediaeval Academy of America. Octavo, 14pp., 3pp. plus 4 photo plates, 21pp. VG. 3 bound offprints. (a71373)
$85.00
Rand, Edward Kennard . THE NEW CRITICAL EDITION OF OVID'S METAMORPHOSES
1916. Offprint from Classical Philology. Octavo, pp.46-60, bound in later hardcover. Signed by Rand with his ink annotations in margins. VG. (a71420)
$45.00
Rasmus, Berg . BIANCO LUNOS BOGTRYKKERI GENNEM HUNDREDE AAR
København 1931 1st Bianco Lunos. History of Danish printing company. In Danish. Hardcover. 4to., 100pp., original green cloth with gilt line decoration on both front and rear. VG. Attractive book. (a71898)
$45.00
Rommel, George M. . FARM PRODUCTS IN INDUSTRY
NY 1928 1st Rae D. Henkle.This is the first book ever printed on Cornstalk paper (see, David Hunter, Papermaking, pp.396-397). 8vo., 318pp., index, cloth. Near Fine, small light blue stain on front fore-edge (not into margins), in Good DJ, a few chips. (a11717)
$35.00
Skinglsey, T.A. . TECHNICAL TRAINING AND EDUCATION IN THE ENGLISH PRINTING INDUSTRY
London 1979. In the Journal of the Printing Historical Society, No. 13 1978/79 at pp. 1-26. Whole issue has several articles. 8vo., 80pp., illus., wraps. Fine. (a42605c)
$30.00
Stokes, I. N. Phelps and Daniel C. Haskell . AMERICAN HISTORICAL PRINTS EARLY VIEWS OF AMERICAN CITIES, ETC., FROM THE PHELPS STOKES AND OTHER COLLECTIONS
NY 1933 New York Public Library. Annotated reference. Sm.4to., 235pp., illustrated, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a28600)
$55.00
Sutton, Norma S. . ARISE FOR IT IS DAY: THE JOHN DAY IMPRINTS AND THE ENGLISH REFORMATION 1545-1559
1993. Article in the Journal of Religious and Theological Information, Vol. 1 No. 1 at pp. 29-58. Whole issue of this journal with several articles. 8vo., wraps. Fine. (a48672)
$35.00
Symington, John Alexander (comp.) . THE BROTHERTON LIBRARY - A CATALOGUE OF ANCIENT MANUSCRIPTS AND EARLY PRINTED BOOKS COLLECTED BY EDWARD ALLEN BARON BROTHERTON OF WAKEFIELD
Leeds 1931 1st Prtined for Private Circulation. 4to., 300pp., illustrations, original printed hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a69972)
$145.00
Turner, Michael L. . ANDREW WILSON: LORD STANHOPE'S STEREOTYPE PRINTER
London 1974. In the Journal of the Printing Historical Society, No. 9 at pp. 22-65, illustrated. Whole issue containing 2 other articles. 8vo., wraps. Fine. (a25434)
$26.00
Wolkins, George Gregerson . EDWARD WINSLOW (O. V .1606-11) KING'S SCHOLAR AND PRINTER
1950. Article at pp. 237-266 in Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society. Part of complete issues, with several other items. Large octavo, wraps. Near Fine. (a61775a)
$35.00