Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Medieval Literature:
Ricci, Francesco Maria . DI SAN PROSPERO AQUITANO
Verona 1764 Agostino Carattoni Stampator Vescovile. Text and analysis of writing of 5th century Christian writer Prosper of Aquitaine. In Italian. Sq.8vo., 128pp., two fullpage engravings (of Author and his Monsigno), full vellum. VG, cover spotted, end papers soiled. Scarce. (a3964)
$285.00
Clarke, Dorothy Clotelle . MORPHOLOGY OF FIFTEENTH CENTURY CASTILIAN VERSE
Pittsburgh 1964. Duquesne Studies, Philological Series 4. Sm.4to., 233pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a9718a)
$39.00
Braddy, Haldeen . CHAUCER AND THE FRENCH POET GRAUNSON
1947 Louisiana State University. 8vo., 100pp., wraps. Good, light wear. (a9857)
$20.00
Bennett, H. S. . CHAUCER AND THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY
NY 1961 Oxford, revised with corrections. Oxford History of English Literature series.8vo., 326pp., index, boards. Fine in VG DJ. (a10873)
$20.00
Chambers, E.K. . ENGLISH LITERATURE AT THE CLOSE OF THE MIDDLE AGES
NY 1961 Oxford, revised with corrections. Oxford History of English LIterature series. 8vo., 247pp., index, boards. Fine in Fine DJ. (a10874)
$25.00
Kinghorn, A M . THE CHORUS OF HISTORY
"Literary-historical relations in Renaissance Britain 1485-1558." London 1971-lst Blandford. 329p. Index. Illus.Vg-Fine. VG DJ. (a14418)
$25.00
(music) . LITURGICAL CHANTS VOLUME IV THE DIVINE LITURGY IN ENGLISH
New Canaan 1965 Byzantine Franciscans. Sheet music. lg 4to., wraps. VG plus. (a14512)
$25.00
de Sade, Abbe Jacques Francois Paul Aldonce (Petrarch, Francois ) . MEMOIRES POUR LA VIE DE FRANCOIS PETRARQUE TIRES DE SES OUEVRES ET DES AUTEURS CONTEMPORAINS 3 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Amsterdam 1764-67 Arskee & Mercus. Avec des notes ou dissertations et les Pieces justificative. In French. 3 large volumes, complete 4to. (10 inches by 8 inches), 447pp. plus 97pp. of notes; 495pp plus 83pp. of notes; 811pp. plus 88pp. of notes, full leather with gilt- decorated spines, mounted red leather spine labels, marbled fore-edges and marbled end papers. Owner bookplate removed (partly) from Volume 1. Good, leather rubbed and worn but boards well attached. Text clean, no ownership marks, binding secure. Brunet 30705. 3 volume set: (a16509)
$1100.00
Earle, John (notes, intro) . THE DEEDS OF BEOWULF AN ENGLISH EPIC OF THE 8THC DONE INTO MODERN PROSE
Oxford 1892 Clarendon. 8vo.., 203pp., index, hardcover. Near VG, rear hinge just beginning to crack, no DJ. (a18935)
$65.00
Fischer, Rudolf . ZU DEN KUNSTFORMEN DES MITTELALTERLICHEN EPOS
Wien 1899 Braumuller. Wiener Beitrage zur Englischen Philologie IX. Hartmanns Iwein, Das Nieblungenlied, Boccacios Filostrato und Chaucers Troylus and Cryseyde. In German. 8vo., 370pp., wraps. VG. (a19397)
$35.00
Leach, MacEdward (ed) . STUDIES IN MEDIEVAL LITERATURE IN HONOR OF ALBERT CROSS BAUGH
Philadelphia 1964 2nd Univ. of Penn. 344pp. Near Fine in Good DJ, some wear and soiling. (a21412)
$29.00
(scotland) . COCKE LORELLES BOTE A SATIRICAL POEM
Aberdeen 1884 J. and J. P. Edmond and Spark. From an unique copy printed by Wynkyn de Worde. Poem believed to have been written in the early part of reign of Henry VIII (preface). Copy No. 52 of 101 printed. Octavo., 18pp. with 16 page preface by J. P. Edmond, 1/2 leather. Good, leather worn, about half of spinep chipped off. (a25015)
$100.00
Brook, G. L. (ed) . THE HARLEY LYRICS OF THE MIDDLE ENGLISH LYRICS OF MS. HARLEY 2253
Manchester University Press 1956 2nd ed, revised with minor corrections and revised bibliography. Owner signed and bookplate. Good, some wear, light cover staining, no DJ. (a25516)
$40.00
Taylor, Robert A. . LA LITTERATURE OCCITANE DU MOYEN AGE BIBLIOGRAPHIE SELECTIVE ET CRITIQUE
1977 1st Univ of Toronto. 166pp. Fine, no DJ. (a25594)
$30.00
Pearsall, Derek (editor) . MANUSCRIPTS AND TEXTS EDITORIAL PROBLEMS IN LATER MIDDLE ENGLISH LITERATURE
Cambridge 1987 1st Brewer. 8vo., 170pp. Small owner name stamp on front and rear end paper. Fine in near VG DJ. (a27618)
$35.00
van Waesberghe, Jos. Smits . GREGORIAN CHANT AND ITS PLACE IN THE CATHOLIC LITURGY
Stockholm no date (mid 20thc?) Continental Book Co. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 64pp., illustrations, paper-covered boards. Good, boards just slightly warped outward. (a28948)
$24.00
Nepaulsingh, Colbert I. . TOWARDS A HISTORY OF LITERARY COMPOSITION IN SPAIN
Toronto 1986. 8vo., 296pp., index. VG, no DJ. (a30013)
$35.00
Sanders, Henry A. and Johanna Ogden . THE TEXT OF ACTS IN MS 146 OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN
Philadelphia 1937. In The Proceedings of American Philosophical Society, Vol. 77 No. 1, at pp. 1-97. One article comprises complete issue. Lg.8vo., wraps. VG. (a30433)
$49.00
de Tormes, Larillo . THE LIFE OF LAZARILLO DE TORMES
NY 1954.The Library of Liberal Arts, Number Thirty-Seven. Translated by J. Gerlad Markley, Introduction by Allan G. Holaday. Late medieval Spanish literature. Sm.8vo., 68pp., wraps. Good, light wear, leaves lightly browned, no DJ. (a31259)
$25.00
Mitchneck, Simon R. PhD . YON OR LA VENJANCE FROMONDIN A THIRTEENTH-CENTURY CHANSON DE GESTE OF THE LORRAINE CYCLE
NY 1935 1st Columbia University. 8vo., 223pp., wraps. Good, wraps worn, unevenly faded. (a31420)
$45.00
De Loi, Raimon . TRAILS OF THE TROUBADOURS
NY 1926 1st Century. 8vo., 320pp., illustrated by Giovanni Petrina, hardcover. VG in Fair DJ, worn, torn. (a32372)
$24.00
Wieruszowski, Helene . ART AND THE COMMUNE IN THE TIME OF DANTE
Cambridge 1944. Offprint from Speculum, A Journal of Mediaeval Studies, Vol. XIX, No. 1 Janaury 1944. 8vo., pp.13-33, wraps. VG. (a32716)
$35.00
Clarke, Dorothy Clotelle . MORPHOLOGY OF FIFTEENTH CENTURY CASTILIAN VERSE
Pittsburgh 1964. Duquesne Studies, Philological Series 4. Sm.4to., 233pp. VG, light soiling. (a38175)
$45.00
Jones, Catherine M. . THE NOBLE MERCHANT PROBLEMS OF GENRE AND LINEAGE IN HERVIS DE MES
Chapel Hill 1993 1st University of North Carolina. Octavo, 185pp., wraps. VG, very slight soiling on cover. (a38762)
$44.00
Richey, Margaret Fitzgerald . ESSAYS ON THE MEDIAEVAL GERMAN LOVE LYRIC WITH TRANSLATIONS IN ENGLISH VERSE AND A FACSIMILE
Oxford 1943 1st Blackwell. 8vo., 115pp., wraps. VG. (a39017)
$40.00
Braswell, Laurel . THE INDEX OF MIDDLE ENGLISH PROSE HANDLIST IV
1987 1st Brewer. A Handlist of Douce Manuscripts containing Middle English Prose in the Bodleian Library, Oxford. Sm4to., 110pp., boards. VG, no DJ. (a39037)
$30.00
Von Strassburg, Gottfried . TRISTAN UND ISOLDE
1991 Universite de Picardie. WODAN, Recherches en Litterature Medievale, ed. par Danielle Buschinger et Wolfgang Spiewok, Volume 9. Serie1 Texte des Mittelalters Band 2. Originaltext (nach F. Ranke) mit einer Versuebersetzung und einer Einleitung von Wolfgang Spiewok. In German. 8vo., 379pp., wraps. VG. (a40983)
$35.00
Kaske, R.E. . DANTE'S 'DXV' AND 'VELTRO'
NY 1961 Fordham University. Offprint from Traditio, Studies in Ancietn and Medieval Hiatory, Thought and Religion. Lg.8vo., pp.185-254, illus., wraps. Good, stain on front. (a42893)
$40.00
Norman, F. (editor) . WALDERE
1933 Methuen's Old English Library. 12mo., 56pp., wraps. VG. (a47153)
$40.00
de Chasca, Edmund . ESTRUCTURA Y FORMA EN 'EL POEMA DE MIO CID'
Iowa City and Mexico 1955. In Spanish. 8vo., 155pp., stiff wraps. Inscribed and signed by de Chasca. VG. (a47804)
$45.00
Fernand 'Esquyo . LE POESIE
Bari 1976 Adriatica. Edizione critica, introduzione, note e glossario a cura di Fernanda Toriello. In Italian. Sm.8vo., 196pp., illustrations, wraps. VG, wraps lightly soiled. (a48366)
$45.00
(phillipps) Sotheby Auction Catalogues . BIBLIOTHECA PHILLIPPICA TEN AUCTION CATALOGUES 1965 - 1974 (10 volumes)
London 1965-1974. Sotheby Auction Catalogues. Parts I, II, III and New Series Volumes II, III, IV, V, VII, VIII, IX. Sm.4to., about 130pp. per volume, illustrations. Parts I, I, III and New Series Part V are hardcover, others are wraps. Some marginal ink notations at a few places. Good to VG plus, a few volumes are worn on spines. Ten separate volumes, (a48547)
$85.00
Caxton, William . DIALOGUES IN FRENCH AND ENGLISH
London 1900 Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner. Early English Text Society Adapted from a 14th century book of dialogues in French and Flemish. Edited from Caxton's printed text (c.1483) with introduction, notes and word-lists. Octavo, 78pp., printed wraps. Good, some taping on spine, cover unevenly faded. (a48948)
$50.00
Herford, Charles H. . STUDIES IN THE LITERARY RELATIONS OF ENGLAND AND GERMANY IN THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY
Cambridge 1886 1st. Sm.8vo., 426pp., index, cloth. VG, new endpapers. (a48983)
$40.00
Frank, Grace . THE MEDIEVAL FRENCH DRAMA
Oxford 1967 Clarendon. 8vo., 296pp., index, hardcover. Owner bookplate. VG, light cover soiling, no DJ. (a49750)
$24.00
Devlin, John . 'THE CELESTINA' A PARODY OF COURTLY LOVE. TOWARD A REALISTIC INTERPRETATION OF THE 'TRAGICOMEDIA DE CALISTO Y MELIBEA'
Madrid 1971. 12mo., 87pp., stiff wraps. Small label on last page. VG. (a50388)
$40.00
Nitze, William A. . MESSIRE ROBERT DE BORON: ENQUIRY AND SUMMARY
Cambridge 1953. Article (18pp.), included in issue of Speculum, A Journal of Mediaeval Studies. Whole issue with several articles. Good, small chip and scuff on title page, light soiling and wear. (a53166d)
$35.00
Smyser, H.M. . THE DOMESTIC BACKGROUND OF TROILUS AND CRISEYDE
Cambridge 1956. Article (19pp.) included in issue of Speculum, A Journal of Mediaeval Studies. Whole issue with several articles. Lg.8vo., wraps. VG, light bump at top corner. (a53212f)
$35.00
Wallach, Luitpold . CHARLEMAGNE'S DE LITTERIS COLENDIS AND ALCUIN
Cambridge 1951. Article (17pp.) included in a whole issue of Speculum, A Journal of Mediaeval Studies. Several other articles in issue. Sm.4to., wraps. VG. (a53499c)
$35.00
Frank, Robert Worth Jr. . THE PARDON SCENE IN PIERS PLOWMAN
Cambridge 1951. Article (14pp.) included in a whole issue of Speculum, A Journal of Mediaeval Studies. Several other articles in issue. Sm.4to., wraps. VG. (a53499d)
$35.00
Wierczynski, Stefan i Wladyslaw Kurasziewicz . POLSKIE WIERSZOWANE LEGENDY SREDNIOWIECZNE
Wroclaw 1962 Zaklad Narodowy Imienia Ossolinskich. In Polish. Lg.4to., 340pp., 44 full page monochrome plates, photo facsimile(30pp.) of original manuscript in monotone with some red letters in rear pocket, errata slip, hardcover, VG in Good DJ, light wear. (a53851)
$195.00
Pratt, Robert A . THE ORDER OF THE CANTERBURY TALES
1951. Offprint from the PMLA. 8vo., pp. 1141-1167, original printed wraps. Inscribed and signed by Pratt on the front. VG. (a55496)
$30.00
Pratt, Robert A. . THE KNIGHT'S TALE
Chicago 1941. Reprinted for private circulation from Sources and Analogues of Chaucer's Canterbury Tales. 8vo., pp. 82-105, wraps. Unsigned presentation copy. VG. (a55504)
$44.00
Hardaway, R. T. . C. F. MEYER'S DER HEILIGE IN RELATION TO ITS SOURCES
NY 1943. Offprint from PMLA. 8vo., pp.245-363, original printed wraps. Inscribed and signed by Hardaway inside front wrap. VG. (a55737)
$30.00
Cosman, Madelein Pelner and Bruce Chandler (editors) . MACHAUT'S WORLD SCIENCE AND ART IN THE 14TH CENTURY (hardcover)
NY 1978. Collection of papers presented in New York City in December 1977 at a conference based on medieval musician Guillaume de Machaut and role of music in medieval life, art and science. Volume 314 of Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences. Lg.8vo., 348pp., illustrations, wraps. Excellent reading. A few institution stamps, but no spine numbers and no pocket. Near Fine (a62826)
$20.00
South, Helen Pennock . THE PROVERBS OF ALFRED STUDIED IN THE LIGHT OF THE RECENTLY DISCOVERED MAIDSTONE MANUSCRIPT
1931 1st NYU. Early Middle English poem. Octavo, 168pp., hardcover. Near Fine in Good DJ. (a62953)
$20.00
Nunez Lagos, Rafael . EL DOCUMENTO MEDIEVAL Y ROLANDINO
Madrid 1951. In Spanish. Octavo, 231pp., illustrations, wraps. Good, cover soiled and lightly worn. (a64297)
$30.00
De Wailly, M. Natalis . JEAN SIRE DE JOINVILLE HISTOIRE DE SAINT LOUIS CREDO ET LETTRE A LOUIS X TEXTE ORIGINAL, ACCOMPAGNE D'UNE TRADUCTION
Paris 1874 1st Firmin Didot Freres. In French. 4to., 690pp., 3 color maps (one foldout), hardcover with later paper spine. Owner signed ( B. W. Wells) on top margin of title page. Good plus. (a64304)
$95.00
Sanford, Eva Mathews . THE MANSUCRIPTS OF LUCAN: ACCESSUS AND MARGINALIA
1934. Offprint from Speculum. Octavo, pp.278-295, original printed wraps.Typed letter signed by Sanford laid in. Signed by Author on front. VG. (a65730)
$40.00
Kroll, Wilhelm und Franz Skutsch . W. S. TEUFELS GESCHICHTE DER RÖMISCHEN LITERATUR DRITTER BAND - DIE LITERATYRE VIB 96 NACH CHR. BIS ZUM AUSGANGE DES ALTERTUMS
Berlin 1910 sechste auflage, Teubner. In German. Octavo, 579pp., black cloth with gilt lettering. Tiny bit of pencil notation in text. Owner signed. Good, corners worn. Volume 3 (of 3). (a67310)
$30.00
Kroll, Wilhelm und Franz Skutsch . W. S. TEUFELS GESCHICHTE DER RÖMISCHEN LITERATUR ZWEITER BAND - VON 31 VOR CHR. BIS 96 NACH CHR.
Berlin 1910 sechste auflage, Teubner. In German. Octavo, 348pp., black cloth with gilt lettering. Tiny bit of pencil notation in text. Owner signed. Black tape on spine. Good, corners worn. Volume 2 (of 3). (a67311)
$30.00
Norton, F. J. and Edward M. Wilson . TWO SPANISH VERSE CHAP-BOOKS : ROMANCE DE AMADIS (c. 1515-19) ; JUYZIO HALLADO Y TROBADO (c. 1510)
Cambridge 1969 University Press. A facsimile edition with bibliographical and textual studies. Sm.4to., 94pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a67821)
$28.00
Bossuat, Robert . BERINUS - ROMAN EN PROSE DU XIVe SIECLE - TOME I, II (COMPLETE)
Paris 1932 Societe des Anciens textes Francais. In French. Two hardcover octavo volumes, matching binding. 432, 251pp., errata, tan cloth hardcover with gilt emblem. VG. Two volume set, complete. (a68058)
$175.00
Wickersheimer, Edith . LE ROMAN DE JEHAN DE PARIS PUBLIE D'APRES LES MANUSCRITS
Paris 1923 Societe des Anciens textes Francais. 15th century Spanish literature. In French. Octavo, 99pp., (6), tan cloth hardcover with gilt emblem. Good, somewhat rubbed and lightly worn. (a68059)
$29.00
Edwards, Robert (editor) . THE POETRY OF GUIDO GUINIZELLI. ISBN 0-8240-8955-3
NY 1987 1st Garland. ISBN 0-8240-8955-3. Edited and translated by Robert Edwards. Volume 27 Series A of Garland Library of Medieval Literature. Octavo, 161pp., green cloth hardcover. Fine. Scarce. (a69389)
$300.00
Groussac, Paul . LE LIVRE DES CASTIGOS E DOCUMENTOS ATTRIBUE AU ROI D. SANCHE IV
NY, Paris 1906. Extrait dela Revue Hispanique Tome XV. In French. Sm.4to, 132pp., maroon cloth hardcover. Uncut. VG plus. (a69579)
$135.00
Ikegami, Tadahiro (ed) . THE LYFE OF IPOMYDON - VOLUME I TEXT AND INTRODUCTION
Tokyo 1983 Seijo University. Seijo English Monographs No. 21. Middle English, Arthurian literature. Octavo, 86pp., original wraps. Near Fine, small spot on front. Volume 1 (of 2) only. (a69713)
$75.00
Van Buuren, Catherine . THE BUKE OF THE SEVYNE SAGIS, A MIDDLE SCOTS VERSION OF THE SEVEN SAGES OF ROME
1982 Lieden University Press. From the Asloan Manuscript c. 1515. Octavo, 463pp., original wraps. VG, slight cover wear. (a71656)
$90.00
Morley, Henry . ANATOMY IN LONG CLOTHES
1931. Article at pp. 357-3790 in an issue of Medical Life. The Morley article is a reprint of his famous essay on Vesalius and medieval medicine. Included in a complete issue which has several additional articles, also on history of medicine and psychiatry. VG. (a72175b)
$25.00
Becker, Ph. Aug. . FAUVEL UND FAUVELLIANA
Leipzig 1936 1st Hirzel. Berichte uber die Verhandlungen, 88 Band, 2 Heft. In German. Octavo, 45pp., original printed wraps. VG, light wear. (a72627)
$45.00
Klug, Rudolf . JOHANNES VON GMUNDEN: DER BEGRÜNDER DER HIMMELSKUNDE AUF DEUTSCHEM BODEN
Wien 1943 first edition. Hölder-Pichler-Tempsky. Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien, 222 Band, 4 Abhandlung. In German. Octavo, 93pp., photo illustrations of medieval manuscripts. Original printed wraps. VG plus (a72634)
$45.00
Bayot, Alphonse (editor) . GORMONT ET ISEMBART FRAGMENT DE CHANSON DE GESTE DU XIIe SIECLE
Paris 1969 3rd Champion. In French. 12mo., 75pp., wrqaps. Fine, like new. (a72657)
$20.00
Flom, George T. . CODEX AM 619 QUARTO - OLD NORWEGIAN BOOK OF HOMILIES CONTAINING THE MIRACLES OF SAINT OLAF, AND ALCUIN'S DE VIRTUTIBUS ET VITIIS
Urbana 1929. University of Illinois Studies Volume XIV No. 4. A parchment codex of 80 leaves from about 1200 AD. Sm.4to., 230pp., photo illustrations, original wraps. VG plus, light cover wear. Scarce. (a72800)
$290.00
Ronsard, Pierre de . LIVRET DE FOLASTRIES A JANOT PARISIEN, EDITION CONFORME AU TEXTE ORIGINAL DE 1553
Paris 1920 Bibliotheque des Curieux. Collationnee...par Fernand Fleuret et Louis Perceau. In French. Hardcover. Octavo, 172pp., original wraps bound in black cloth with gilt spine lettering. VG, (a73331)
$29.00
Green, Marion N . CHRISTIAN IMPLICATIONS OF KNIGHTHOOD AND COURTLY LOVE IN CHAUCER'S TROILUS
Newark 1957 University of Delaware. Article at pp.57-92 in Delaware Notes.Several additional articles in this issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG (a73887)
$25.00
Harper, Henry H. . THE TRUE STORY OF ABELARD AND HELOISE POPE'S EPISTLE ELOISA TO ABELARD
c. 1920 Privately Printed. Square octavo, 28pp., original wraps. Good, cover lightly toned and frayed on all edges. (a74630)
$43.00
Skeels, Dell R . GUINGAMOR AND GUERREHES: PSYCHOLOGICAL SYMBOLISM IN A MEDIEVAL ROMANCE
1966. Article at pp. 52-83 in single issue of Journal of American Folklore. Several additional articles in issue as well. Large octavo, original printed wraps. Library name stamp on front. VG. (a76910b)
$35.00
Sinclair, Keith V. (comp.) . FRENCH DEVOTIONAL TEXTS OF THE MIDDLE AGES A BIBLIOGRAPHIC MANUSCRIPT GUIDE
Connecticut 1979 1st Greenwood. Hardcover. 4to., 231pp., gilt printed black cloth. VG plus, one corner gently bumped, very slight rippling in text, no DJ. (a77330)
$75.00
Bak, Janos M. . MEDIEVAL NARRATIVE SOURCES, A CHRONOLOGICAL GUIDE
NY 1987 1st Garland. ISBN 0-8240-8440-3. Hardcover. 4to., 117pp., cloth. Fine. Like New. (a77381)
$45.00
Towner, Sister Mary Louis . LAVISION - CHRISTINE INTRODUCTION AND TEXT, A DISSERTATION
Washington 1932 Catholic University. Christine de Pizan, born in Vencie about 1364. Large octavo, 220pp., illustrated, original printed wraps with later paper spine. Bookplate of owner and second bookplate of Harry Kurz. Good plus. (a78197)
$50.00
Brenan, Gerald . STUDIES IN GENIUS - II: ST. JOHN OF THE CROSS HIS LIFE AND POETRY
1947. Article at pp. 324-356 in single complete issue of Horizon. St. John was 16th century Spanish poet also know as San Juan de la Cruz. Complete issue has several additional items including a short story by Paul Bowles, Under the Sky. VG (a78220a)
$45.00
Bowles, Paul . UNDER THE SKY
1947. Short Story at pp. 357-363 in single complete issue of Horizon. Complete issue has several additional items. VG. (a78220b)
$45.00
(spain) . ARTE PARALIGERAMETE SABERLALEGUAARAUIGA ALCALA
New York 1928 Hispanic Society of America. Hardcover. 4to., reproduction of original medieval book with 9 pages, reduced in size, of original manuscript shown on each page of this edition, green cloth with gilt lettering Near Fine. (a78241)
$119.00
Skidmore, Mark . THE MORAL TRAITS OF CHRISTIAN AND SARACEN AS PORTRAYED BY THE CHANSONS DE GESTE
Colorado Springs 1935. Original apppearance in Colorado College Publication, January, 1935. Octavo wraps. Octavo, 139pp., original wraps. Good. (a78299)
$28.00
Klenke, Sister M. Amelia . LITURGY AND ALLEGORY IN CHRETIEN'S PERCEVAL
1951 1st University of North Carolina. Hardcover. Octavo, 29pp., cloth. Inscribed and signed by Klenke. Near Fine. (a78429)
$75.00
Kniewald, Dr. Dragutin . FELIKS PETANCIC I NJEGOVA DJELA
Beograd 1961. Academie Serbe des Sciences Monograph Tome CCC, Tome 12. Sm.4to.,102pp., 5 photo plates, original wraps. Partially uncut. VG. (a78508)
$50.00
Harrsen, Meta . CURSUS SANCTAE MARIAE A THIRTEENTH-CENTURY MANUSCRIPT, NOW M.739 IN THE PIERPONT MORGAN LIBRARY
New York 1937 1st Pierpont. Hardcover. 4to., 68pp., color frontis, plus 32 plates on glossy stock, cloth. Good, light wear, initial and final pages foxed, some light foxing on cover, no DJ. (a79036)
$45.00
Alves Osorio, Jorge . JOAO FERNANDES A ORACAO SOBRE A FAMA DA UNIVERSIDADE (1548)
Coimbra 1967 Universidade de Coimbra. In Portuguese. Sm.4to., 193pp., wrap. VG. (a79168)
$45.00
Placer, Fray Gumersindo . AIRAS NUNES (POETA COMPOSTELANO DEL SIGLO XIII)
La Coruna. 1943 Roel. Article in Portuguese and Spanish at pp. 411-31 of single complete issue of Boletin del Real Academia Gallaega. Numerous additional articles - all pertaining to Portugal - in same issue. Sm.4to., original wraps. Good, a bit toned; owner signed. binding secure. (a79378)
$35.00
Savoie, Sister Mary Alberta . A "PLANTAIRE" IN HONOR OF THE BLESSED VIRGIN MARY TAKEN FROM A FRENCH MANUSCRIPT OF THE XIVth CENTURY INTRODUCTION AND TEXT
1969 AMS reprint of original Washington 1933 1st Catholic University. Octavo, 211pp., red wraps. Fine. (a79546)
$23.00
Coleman, Janet . MEDIEVAL READERS AND WRITERS 1350-1400
New York 1981 Columbia ISBN 0-231-05364-9. Hardcover. Octavo, 337pp., cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. (a79591)
$21.00
Blanchot, Jean-Jacques et Claude Graf . ACTES DU 2e COLLOQUE DE LANGUE ET DE LITTERATURE ECOSSAISES (MOYEN AGE ET RENAISSANCE)
Juillet 1978 Universite de Strasbourg. Most of the articles in English, a few in French. Articles include: John Barbour and Rehtorical Tradtion by Bernice Kliman, Anglo-Scots Poetry and the Kingis Quair by C. D. Jeffery, Of Sin and Courtliness: Henryson's Tale of the Cock and the Fox by Evelyn Newlyn and more. Lg.4to., 429p., wraps. with cloth spine. VG, light cover wear. (a79756)
$175.00
Ozanam, A. F. . LES POETES FRANCISCAINS EN ITALIE AU TREIZIEME SIECLE
Paris 1852 1st Lecoffre. In French. Octavo, 440p., original printed pale green wraps with later paper spine. Pencil notes on rear end paper. Good, corners bumoed, some light foxing (a79800)
$45.00
Veltrusky, Jarmila F. . A SACRED FARCE FROM MEDIEVAL BOHEMIA
1985 1st University of Michigan. ISBN 0-936534-05-02. Hardcover. Octavo, 396pp.,. cloth. VG slight cover wear, no DJ. (a80619)
$40.00
Bartelmez, Erminnie Hollis . THE "EXPOSITIO IN CANTICA CANTICORUM" OF WILLIRAM ABBOT OF EBERSBERG 1048 - 1085 A CRITICAL EDITION
Philadelphia 1967 1st American Philosophical Society. Hardcover. Large 4to., 573pp., cloth. Near Fine, slightest amount of foxing on fore-edges, no DJ. (a80643)
$95.00
Murners, Thomas . THOMAS MURNERS DEUTSCHE SCHRFITEN BAND II DIE NARRENBESCHWORUNG
Berlin 1926 1st Walter de Gruyter. In German. Sm.4to., 597pp., text illustrations, foldout facsimile plate at end, original wraps. Good, final 50 pages have some light water stain and wrinkling on lower quarter of page - does not affect legibility. (a80751)
$50.00
Funke, Otto (editor) . A MIDDLE ENGLISH READER (TEXTS FROM THE 13th TO THE 14th CENTURIES); GLOSSERY TO A MIDDLE ENGLISH READER
Bern 1944 1st Francke. Two books, Volumes 7 and 7a in Biliotheca Anglicana. Small octavos, 101pp., (paginated consecutively), original wraps. Near Fine. 2 volumes. (a80915)
$40.00
Alfonso de Baena, Juan . EL CANCIONERO DE JUAN ALFONSO DE BAENA (SIGLO XV) CON NOTAS Y COMENTARIOS
Buenos Aires 1949 Ediciones Anaconda. Large octavo, original wraps which previous owner has fortified with heavy cloth tape and shellac to make binding very secure. Good, text toned, cover frayed a bit on edges. (a81288)
$85.00