Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Mennonite/Pennsylvania Dutch:
(religion) . ERZAHLUNGEN AUS DER GESCHISCHTE DER CHRISTLICHEN KIRCHE
Reading n.d. (c.1880) neunte auflage. Bilger Buchhandlung. Religious instruction book in German. Sq.12mo., 72pp., 30 illustrations, hardcover. Numerous pencil notes on rear end pages. Good. (a3816)
$45.00
Mennonite . GLAUBENSLEHRE UND KIRCHENZUCHT ORDNUNG DER EVANGEL. MENNONITEN GEMEINSCHAFT
Skippackville 1866 Dambly. In German. Hardcover. 24mo., 44pp., green cloth with gilt lettering. Good, a few small chips on spine. (a19278)
$75.00
Smith, C. Henry . THE EDUCATION OF A MENNONITE COUNTRY BOY
Bluffton 1943. Foreword states: This story of childhood recollections was written some years ago when the writer was fifty years old....Bluffton, Ohio. January 1, 1943. Probably not published. Smith was president of the Citizens National Bank, an authority on Mennonite History and longtime professor at Bluffton College. Limited to 50 copies. 4to., 169 leaves (rectograph on rectos only), eleven mounted original photographs (3 x 5 inches), including one of author at age 50 (about half of the photos are later photographs of old photographs), printed blue cloth. Inscribed and signed by Smith in presentation to Harry G. Good. Two newspaper articles laid in along with a Christmas card with long paragraph in ink manuscript from author to Good and a telegram announcing Dr. Smith's death. VG, light bumping on corners. Rare. (a49919)
$650.00
(swedenborg) . AGATHON ÜBER WAHREN GOTTESDIENST NACH DESSEN ALLGEMEINSTEN GRUNDWESEN BETRACHTET. EIN HANDBUCH FÜR NACHDENSTENDE MENSCHENFREUNDE
Lancaster 1813 Joseph Ehrenfried. Ursprunglich Deutsch in Pennsylvanien geschrieben. 12mo., 204pp., rebound in modern wraps. Good, some browning on all pages. (a51201)
$175.00
Preysing, Lindi . U S A - REISE DES GARDEN - CLUB OF BAVARIA VOM O8. BIS 22. MAI 1987
1987. In German. 4to., 29 leaves (rectos only), green cloth with gilt lettering. very near Fine. (a51584)
$75.00
Downs, Joseph . THE HOUSE OF THE MILLER AT MILLBACH - THE ARCHITECTURE ARTS AND CRAFTS OF THE PENNSYLVANIA GERMANS
1929 1st Pennsylvania Museum of Art. Lg.4to., 29pp., photo illustrations and floor plan drawings, hardcover. Bookplate of Francis Waring Robinson. VG. (a63383)
$25.00
Lind, Hope Kauffman . APART & TOGETHER, STUDIES IN ANABAPTIST AND MENNONITE HISTORY NO. 30. ISBN 0-8361-3106-1
Scottsdale 1990 1st Herald. ISBN 0-8361-3106-1. Mennonites in Oregon and neighboring states 1876 - 1976. Octavo, 413pp., hardcover. VG in Good DJ, chipped. (a66041)
$20.00
(mennonite) . DIE KLEINE GEISTLICHE HARFE DER KINDER ZIONS, ODER AUSERLESENE GEISTREICHE GESAENGE, ALLEN WAHREN HEILSBEGIERIGEN...
Doylestaun 1848 Fünfte Auflage. Die Kleine geistliche Harfe der Kinder Zions, oder auserlesene geistreiche Gesaenge, allen wahren heilsbegierigen... In German. 12mo., 412pp., frontis, registers, original leather with brass clasps. Good, outer hinges cracking, leather worn, old dry water stain throughout. (a66833)
$150.00
Liechty, Daniel . ANDREAS FISCHER AND THE SABBATARIAN ANABAPTISTS, AN EARLY REFORMATION EPISODE IN EAST CENTRAL EUROPE
Kitchener 1988 1st Herald Press. Octavo, 167pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ, rubbed. (a67590)
$32.00
(pennsylvania dutch) . TEN PENNSYLVANIA DUTCH ALMANACS 1879 TO 1916 ADLER CALENDER AND DER NEUE READING CALENDER
1879-1916. Not a complete run. Ten separate almanacs. Each Sm.4to, about 30pp., wraps. Good, wraps worn. 10 almanacs. (a68077)
$125.00
Johnson, Henry H. . BALLADS OF THE HEARTHSTONE
Elkhart 1901 1st Mennonite Publishing. Poetry. Octavo, 262pp., illustrations.red cloth hardcover. Owner signed (C P Ditmars.) VG, cover a bit worn. (a68241)
$22.00
Starcks, Johann Friedrich . TAGLICHES HANDBUCH IN GUTEN UND BOSEN TAGEN; TAGLICHES GEBET-BUCHLEIN FUR SCHWANGERE, GEBARENDE UND SECHSWOCHNERIENNEN
Philadelphia no date for first work, 1851 for second book. Both published by Wentz. Small octavo, 538pp., 106pp., frontis, full leather hardcover with working metal clasps and mounted red leather spine label. Fancy full page multicolor owner signature in true Pennsylvania Dutch style by Joseph Kentschler, ober Kern Taunschip 1854. Good, leather a bit worn and stained, cracking along front outer hinge, smallchip from lower spine end. (a69186)
$45.00
(new testament) . DAS NEUE TESTAMENT
Lancaster 1812 Wilhelm Hamilton. Erste Auflage. In German. 12mo., 572pp., (5), full leather .Originally closed with two metal clasps - both receiving ends remain but one metal hook is gone and other is almost detached. Bible of Elizabeth Ickes with 2 pages of manuscript writing recording marriages and births on rear end papers. Fair, text browned but legible, several page corners folded down. (a72210)
$45.00
Pennsylvania Dutch . GEMEINSCHAFTLICHES GESANGBUCH, ZUM GOTTESDIENSTICHEN GEBRAUCH DER LUTHERISCHEN UND REFORMIRTEN GEMEINDEN IN NORD-AMERICA NEBST EINEM UNHANGE VON AUSERWAHLTEN GEBATERN
Reading 1827 G. Adolph Tage. In german. 12mo., 360pp., full leather with mounted leather spine label. Fore-edges bright yellow. Owner signature faded away but faint date of 1835 visible inside front cover. Good, binding worn, toning and staining throughout text but still legible. (a72220)
$65.00
Harbaugh, H . HARBAUGH'S HARFE - GEDICHTE IN PENNSYLVANISCH DEUTSCHER HUNDART
Philadelphia 1870 Reformed Church Publication. Poetry. included glossary of Penn Dutch German. Hardcover. Octavo, 121pp., illustrations, original blue cloth with title and picture of a harp in gilt on front. VG, spine ends and corners a bit worn. (a75052)
$35.00
Gossler, J. C. . CARL GOCK'S VERLAUMDUNGEN ODER DIE RECHTFERTIGUNG DER HOCHDEUTSCHEN LUTERISCHEN UND REFORMIRTEN SYNODEN VON NORD-AMERICA
Reading 1823 1st Bruckman. Hardcover. In German. 12mo., 160pp., patterned boards with leather spine. Near Good, end papers have large chips, leaves toned (but legible), corners of many leaves bumped. Scarce. (a76773)
$375.00
Gossler, J. C. . CARL GOCK'S VERLAUMDUNGEN ODER DIE RECHTFERTIGUNG DER HOCHDEUTSCHEN LUTERISCHEN UND REFORMIRTEN SYNODEN VON NORD-AMERICA
Reading 1823 1st Bruckman. Hardcover. In German. 12mo., 160pp., patterned boards with leather spine. Bookplate of Johannes Heister: von Bern Taunschip, Verfs Caunty, Pennsylvanien, where heister is buried. He lived 1754-1826. Good, worn. Binding secure, text clean but a bit toned in text block. (a77766)
$600.00
Franconia Mennonite Conference . DIE KLEINE GEISTLICHE HARFE DER KINDER ZIONS, ODER AUSERLESENE GEISTREICHE GESANGE
Germantaun 1803 1st Michael Billmeyer. First Mennonite Hymnal printed in the United States. In German. Small octavo, (40), 412pp., (20), full page illustration of David on the harp, full leather with both original fully functioning leather clasps, light rouged fore-edges. Three neat lines of ink inscription dated 1804 on front blank end paper. Complete and in amazing condition. Very Good plus, with just very light wear, small stain on lower corner of initial pages. Almost no wear at all on leather. (a77770)
$1300.00
(german american) . DAS HERZ DES MENSCHEN EIN TEMPEL GOTTES ODER EINE WERKSTATTE DES SATANS. IN SEHN FIGUREN SINNBILDLICH BARGESTELLT CHRISTICHEN SINNES.
Reading 1822 Nach der Funsten verbesserten augsburger auflage 1815, Heinrich B. Sage. In German. Small octavo, 48pp., 10 full page engraved plates, 1/2 leather and paper-covered boards. Fair, quite worn, some toning and staining throughout text, spine half chipped away. (a77774)
$195.00
Mennonite . EIN UNPARTHENISCHES GESANG-BUCH ENTHALTEND GEISTREICHE LIEDER UND PSALMEN ZUM ALLGEMEINEN GEBRAUCH DES WAHREN GOTTESDIENSTES AUF BEGEHREN DER BRUDERSCHAFT DES MEMONISTEN GEMEINEN
Lancaster 1808 Georg und Peter Albrecht. In German. Small octavo, 448pp., 18pp., full leather with clasps (only one clasp remains.) Some line of music throughout. Some contemporary inscription and signatures on front end paper. Good, a bit worn, some toning and soiling in text, a few page conrers bumped. (a77776)
$340.00
Luthers, Martin . LEBEN, THATEN UND MEINUNGEN D. MARTIN LUTHERS, EIN LESEBUCH FUR DEN BURGER UND LANDMANN
Reading 1811 Johann Ritter. Erste Americanische, von der dritten verbesserten Leipziger, Auflage. In German. Octavo, 161pp., (1), 1/2 leathee with blue paper-covered boards. Good, boards rubbed and worn, toning in text block but still quite legible. (a77777)
$225.00
Habermann, Johyann . CHRISTLICHES GEBET-BUCHLEIN, ENTHALTEND MORGEN UND ABENDSEGN AUF ALLE TAGE IN DER WOCHE
Lancaster 1838 Johann Bar. In German. 16mo., 128pp., frontis of Last Supper, 1/2 leather with marbled boards. Owner signed (Samuel Sheaffer, October 8th 1853). Good, worn. (a77780)
$45.00
(Tischer, Johann Friedrich Wilhelm) . CALVIN'S LEBEN, MEINUNGEN UND THATEN, EIN LESEBUCH FUR JEDERMANN, HAUPTFACHLICH ABER FUR SEINE GLAUBENSGENOSSEN
Reading 1812 Johann Ritter und Comp. In German. Hardcover. 12mo., 164pp., 1/2 leather and marbled boards. Good, worn, stain on lower corners throughout. Binding secure. (a77782)
$165.00
(Engel, Abraham) . EINE SAMMLUNG VON GEISTLICHEN LIEDERN, ANGEPASZT DEN VERSCHIEDENEN ARTEN DES CHRISTLICHEN GOTTESDIENSTES, UND BESONDERS BESTIMMT FUR DEN GEBRAUCH DER "BRUDER IN CHRISTO"
Lancaster 1876 zweite auflage. Inquirer Printing. Prayer book of River Brethren or United Brethren in Christ. In German. Octavo, 396p., xxviii, full calf with mounted black spine label and gilt horizonal trim on spine. Blind stamp border on boards. VG, nice condition. (a77783)
$250.00
Kegel, Philipp (Nicodemus) . EVANGELIUM NICODEMI ODER: HISTORISCHER BERICHT VON DEM LEBEN JESU CHRISTI WELCHES NICODEMUS EIN RABBI UND OBERSTER DER JUDEN
Lancaster 1784 Jacob Bailey. In German. 12mo., 247pp., half leather with marbled boards. Includes Das Testament Josephs. Handpainted color Pennsylvania Dutch bookplate (no words or names on bookplate- just a sundial-type starburst. Fair, leaves toned but legible, boards worn at edges, almost all marbled paper worn off boards, endpapers worn and quite stained. Binding secure. (a77805)
$2200.00
Herr, Johannes . ERLAUTERUNGS-SPIEGEL ODER EINE GUNDLICHE ERFLARUNG VON DER BERGPREDIGT UNFERS HERRN JESU CHRISTI
Lancaster 1827 Johann Bar. In German. 16mo., 395pp., (1), full leather. Originally had one clasp which is now gone. . Fair, leather rubbed, chipped and worn, text block toned, some stains in text, several page corners bumped. Binding secure and no ownership marks. (a77806)
$350.00
(Lutheran) . ERBAULICHE LIEDER - SAMMLUNG ZUM GOTTESDEINSTLICHEN GEBRAUCH IN DEN BEREINIGTEN EVANGELISCH - LUTHERISCHEN GEMEINEN IN PENNSYLVANIEN UND DEN BENACHBARTEN STAATEN. GESAMMLET, EINGERICHTET UND ZUM DRUCK BEFOERDERT DURCH DAS BIEFIGE DEUTSCHE EVANGELISCH
Germantaun 1811 Michael Billmeyer. Vierte Auflage. In German. 12mo., (10), 607pp., (10), frontis portrait of Martin Luther, a few decorations, full leather with two leather and metal clasps (one clasp is broken; one works fine). Bound with: Kurze Anbachten Einer Gottsuchenden Seele, auf Alle Tage der Boche aund Andere Umstande Eingerichtet, Germantaun 1812 Michael Billlmeyer, Funfte Auglage, 26pp. Good, worn, some corners bumped, leaves toned but legible. (a77808)
$150.00
Porcupine, Peter (William Cobbett 1763-1835) . DIE BLUT-FAHNE AUSGESTECKET ZUR WARNUNG POLITISCHER WEGWEISER IN AMERICA ODER EINE GETREUE ERZAHLUNG EINER GROSSEN ANZAHL HANDLUNGEN DER ABSCHEULICHFTEN FGRAUSAMKEITEN, SOLCHE ALS NIE EIN AUGE GESEHEN...EHE DIE FRANZOSISCHE REVOLUTION ...WELCHEM EIN UNTERRICHTENDER BERSUCH
Reading 1797 Gottlob Jungermann. Translation for the Pennsylvania Dutch community of Cobbett's The Bloody Bouy. Anti-Jacobin tract. Small octavo, (10), 198pp.,1 plate (of 4), original paper covered boards with leather spine. Signed by Peter Spang Jr. Febuary (sic) 18th 1842. Fair, one internal leaf has large chip at lower corner with loss of several lines, one of the preface pages has a one-inch square cut from the text, corners bumped and worn, spine ends frayed, paper on cover chipped, leaves a bit worn and toned, some staining in text, one small puncture in final two leaves (taking out only a tiny number of letters). Unusual and scarce in any condition. Scarce in any condition, sold as is, with defects noted. (a77809)
$400.00
(hymnal) . DAS KLEINE DAVIDISCHE PSALTERSPIEL DER KINDER ZIONS, VON ALTEN UND NEUEN AUSERLESSENEN GEISTES GES ÄNGEN, ALLEN WAHREN HEILS-BERGIE-RIGEN GAUGLINGEN DER WEISHEIT
Chestnut Hill 1791 Samuel Saur. In German. 12mo., (4), 572pp., (22), full leather with later leather melded to spine in repair. Bound with Die Kleine Harpe..Liedern Oder Lob-Gesangen, Chestnut Hill 1792 Samuel Gaur, 55pp. (1). Good, original leather clasps gone, front hinge crudely repaired, spine somewhat tilted, a few pages have tiny marginal tears, some toning and staining in text. (a77810)
$450.00
Gagliardo, John G . GERMANS AND AGRICULTURE IN COLONIAL PENNSYLVANIA
1959. Article on pp. 192-218 in single issue of The Pennsylvania Magazine. Several additional articles in issue as well. Octavo,original printed wraps. Good Plus. (a78062d)
$25.00
Rothermund, Dietmar . THE GERMAN PROBLEM OF COLONIAL PENNSYLVANIA
1960. Article at pp.3-21 in single issue of The Pennsylvania Magazine. Several additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. Good plus (a78079a)
$35.00
Pennsylvania Dutch German Americana . CATECHISMUS, ODER: KURZER UNTERRICHT CHRISTLICHER LEHRE, FÜR DIE ANGEHENDE JUGEND
Philadelphia 1846 Mentz und Kovoudt. In German. Hardcover. 16mo., 133pp.,frontis, lovely color blockprint geometric patterned paper on boards with cloth spine. Good, some light soiling throughout but binding secure and book is solid. (a78528)
$85.00
(Peters G. S.) . DIE GESCHICHTE DER KINDER IM WALDE
Harrisburg (c.1835) G. S. Peters. Peters was one of first American publishers to print color plates. 16mo., 18pp., 6 full page color plates and two color text vignettes, later wraps. Fair, worn, lightly foxed throughout but quite legible. (a78529)
$100.00
Pennsylvania Dutch German Americana . DIE LEIDENS-GESCHICHTE DER UNSCHULDIGEN GENOVESA
Harrisburg c.1835 Theo. F. Scheffer. 16mo., 38pp., original printed wraps. Contemporary owner signature (Mary Kettinger.) Fairly Good, worn but intact. (a78530)
$70.00
Pennsylvania Dutch . BAUERN JOURNAL BAND 1 NO 7 JULI 1857 THROUGH NO 12 DEZEMBER 1857
Allentown 1857 Mohr und Trexler. Six original issues of this Pennsylvania Dutch Monthly Journal bound in one volume. Hardcover. 4to., pp. 97-192 (one issue bound out of order), double column text in German, some woodcut engravings, mostly of farm equipment and machines, 1/2 leather with marbled boards. Near Good, cover worn, light soiling in text. Scarce. (a79478)
$260.00
Siegfried, Samuel . DEUTSCHE GEOGRAPHIE ODER WELT-BESCHREIBUNG (ORIGINAL BOOK, NOT A REPRINT)
Northampton County 1834 Erste Americanische Auflage, Samuel und Salomon Siegfried's. Hardcover. 12mo., 360pp., 3/4 leather and marbled boards. No ownership marks. Good, front outer hinge cracking, leather chipped off spine ends, text toned. The original book in original binding. (a79659)
$125.00
Weichenhan, Erasmus . CHRISTLICHE BETRACHTUNGEN UBER DIE EVANGELISCHEN TEXTE
Allentown 1842 Blumer. In German. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 784pp., errata page, full leather with mounted printed leather spine label. Had metal clasps at one time, now gone. Good, light wear, a few pages with spots, end papers toned. (a79663)
$89.00
(Martin Luther ) Bible . DAS NEUE TESTAMENT UNSERS HERRN UNDHEILANDES JESU CHRISTI,NACH DER DEUTSCHENUEBERETZUNG VON DR. MARTIN LUTHER
Carlisle 1827 Moser und Peters. 12mo., 511p., (5) , double column text, twelve full page woodcut illustrations, original full leather with 4 raised bands and original metal claspsstill in full working order. Good plus, some toning, staining and foxing throughout but still legible. (a79680)
$350.00
(Mennonite) . DIE KLEINE GEISTLICHE HARFE DER KINDER ZIONS, ODER AUSERLESENE GEISTREICHE GESANGE
Northampton 1834 Vierte Auflage, A. A. and W. H. Blumer. In German. Small octavo, 424pp., (20 register), some musical scores, full leather with 5 raised bands and original metal clasps present and still working. Fourth edition of the first Mennonite hymn book produced in America. Near Good, beginning to crack along hinges in and out, text spotted, lightly stained and foxed throughout but still legible. (a79682)
$148.00
Sachse, Julius Friedrich . THE MUSIC OF THE EPHRATA CLOISTER ALSO CONRAD BEISSEL'S TREATISE ON MUSIC AS SET FORTH IN A PREFACE TO THE TURTEL TABUE OF 1747 (ORIGINAL BOOK, NOT A REPRINT)
Lancaster 1903 1st Author. Number 17 of 250 copies. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 198pp., frontis with tissue, illustrations and musical score, bright blue cloth with bright gilt lettering and printed paper spine label. Includes "facsimile reproductions of parts of the text and some original Ephrata Music of the Weyrauth's Hugel of 1739, Rosen und Lilien 1745, Turtel Taube 1747, Choral Buch 1754 etc." Beautiful condition. Fine. (a80629)
$175.00
Meyer, Jacob . DIE GEFAHR IN DEN STRASSEN NEBST EINIGEN ANDERN ERZAEHLUNGEN
Philadelphia 1810 Jacob Meyer. Children's book for Pennsylvania Dutch. In German. 5-1/4 x 2-1/2 inches, fine strong woodcut on title page of dog pulling a tablecloth off a table dragging plates of food and vat of wine to the ground, stiff wraps. VG, pink paper cover slightly discolored, faint staining on a few text pages. (a81928)
$70.00
Pennsylvania German Fraktur . UNPARTHEYISCHES GESANG-BUCH ENTHALTEND GEISTREICHE LIEDER UND PSALMEN
Lancaster (Pennsylvania) 1820 Johann Bar. Lancaster Mennonite music and prayer. Notational scores for several melodies given. Hardcover. Octavo, (4), 472pp., 18pp. (register), double column text, full leather with clasps (clasps broken off). Front blank end paper has fullpage Lancaster County Fraktur in turquoise and bit of red ink identifying book as belonging to Abraham Landis. 12 brief lines of writing. Near Good, text toned but legible, lower margin of one page is torn off (not affecting text at all).leather rubbed. (a83486)
$270.00