Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Mexico - Art:
(art) . FEDERICO CANTU (1907-1989)
Monterrey 1998. Exhibition catalogue, Galleria Emma Molina. In Spanish. 12mo., about 40pp., color plates, wraps. VG, light rubbing, light wear. (k1219)
$30.00
(asian art) . INDIEN SIAM PERSIEN SYRIEN PERU MEXIKO
Hamburg 1962. Dr. Ernst Hauswedell. Primitive art from these countries. Auction catalog, in German. 8vo., 100pp., monochrome photo illustrations, wraps. VG plus (a21758)
$24.00
(mexican art) . 10 ARTISTAS DE MEXICO
NY 1993. Art Exhibition Catalogue, Grace Borgenicht Gallery, New York City, December 1993. Artists: Monica Castillo, Miguel Castro lenero, Javier de la Garza, Arturo Elizondo, Rocio maldonado, Alberto Montano, Dulce Maria Nunez, Georgina Quintana, Nestor Quinones, Adolfo Riestra. Square octavo, 16pp., illustrations, original wraps. VG. (a74381)
$22.00
(mexican art) . BODEGANOS MEXICANOS SIGLO XIX
Mexico City 1962 . Artes de Mexico, Number 41, Volume VII. Sm.folio, 23pp., plus photos, ads, wraps. Text in Spanish and English. VG, owner name on front rubbed out. (a22692)
$75.00
(mexican art) . MEXICO 68 PROGRAMA CULTURAL DE LA XIX OLIMPIADA GUIA DES EXPOSICIONES OCTUBRE-NOVIEMBRE
Mexico 1968. Oblong 8vo., 137pp., illustrations, wraps. VG, light soiling. (a36682)
$36.00
(mexico travel guides) . OFICIAL GUIDE GUIA OFICIAL 10 GUIDES
Collection of 10 travel guides to Mexico published by Istituto Nacional de Antropologia e Historia. c. 1950. 8 guides in English; 2 in Spanish. Titles: Palenque, Calixtlahuaca, Monte Alban Mitla, Tula, El Tajin, Mayan Hall, Teotihuacan, Copilco-Cuicuilco, Templo Mayor de Mexico. Essential for serious traveller in Mexico. 12mo., photo illustrated, diagrams, maps, wraps. VG. Collection of 10 guides. (a46175)
$45.00
(mexico) . ANTOLOGIAS DE ARTISTAS MEXICANOS DEL SIGLO XX No. 4
Mexico 1958 Buro Interamericano de Arte. 4to., 117pp., monochrome illustrations, wraps. Good, some tape residue stains inside wraps and offsetting on title page, some light wear. (a46681)
$50.00
(mexico) . LA CIUDAD DE OAXACA
Mexico 1933. Monografias Mexicanas de Arte. In Spanish. 12mo., 80pp., illustrations, wraps. Good, chipped on spine,, In Fair DJ. chipped. (a26028)
$22.00
(mexico) . MEMORIA DEL INSTITUTO NACIONAL DE BELLAS ARTES 1958 / 1964
Mexico 1964. In Spanish. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 229pp., (4), color and monochrome illustrations, cloth. Fine in VG DJ, light wear. (a74037)
$75.00
(mexico) . TEPOTZOTLAN
Mexico 1965 IV Edition. Artes de Mexico. In Spanish, English, French and German. Folio, 206pp., monochrome and a few color illustrations, wraps. VG. (a43125)
$35.00
(orozco) . OROZCO FRESCOES AT DARTMOUTH
Hanover 1934. 4to., 22pp., illus., string tied wraps. Good, front wrap stained, some minor wear. (a24191)
$30.00
(Rivera, Diego) . OFFICIAL GUIDE BOOK TO DIEGO RIVERA'S FRESCOES IN THE NATIONAL PALACE AND ELSWHERE IN MEXICO CITY
Mexico City 1962. Sm.8vo., unpaginated, color plates, wraps. VG. (a20499)
$25.00
Anzures, Rafael . THE BIENNIAL EXHIBITION IN MEXICO
Artes de Mexico. Vol IV. #24. July-August 1958. Text in English. Lg. 4to., wraps. Light owner signature on front. Good, half of one page of advertisements at the end is torn out but this page had no relevant text at all. A few rear page corners bent. (a23395)
$65.00
Brenner, Leah . AN ARTIST GROWS UP IN MEXICO
NY 1953 Beechhurst. 8vo., 144pp., illustrated by Diego Rivera, cloth. Fine in Good DJ, lightly soiled. (a14211)
$25.00
Chase Stuart . MEXICO A STUDY OF TWO AMERICAS)
NY 1931 1st Literary Guild. 8vo., 338pp., illustrated by Diego Rivera (color frontis and line drawings), index, hardcover. Signed by Chase. VG, spine browned, no DJ. (a11944)
$25.00
Chavez , Carlos . LLAMADAS SINFONIA PROLETARIA - PARTITURA DE PIANO Y CORO REDUCCION DE LA ORQUESTA AL PIANO POR EL AUTOR
1934 Secretaria de Educacion Publica. Sheet music illustrated with 17 reproductions "de los frescoes de Diego Rivera sobre el Corrido de la Revolucion." Lg.4to. 40pp., original decorated wraps. Good, cover slightly soiled, two chips on rear. Very Scarce. (a71271)
$85.00
Cook, Daniel . MEXICO JULIO AGOSTO 1949 CON LAPIZ Y PLUMA
Original handmade book of 93 pages, almost every page with an ink line drawing or a fullpage color watercolor, mostly pictures of primitive sculptures but many contemporary portraits and several landscape and street scenes. Book is 9 x 7 inches. The only other clue to author's identity is University of Cincinnati is printed beneath his name. Cook was a very talented artist and draughtsman. Internally the pages are good to VG but the cover of the album has been thoroughly wet at some point in time and is warped and very wrinkled as a result. There is some of bleeding of color on title page to half-title. A few pages of manuscript copied poetry at end and titles on the pictures but no real text to speak of. Overall Fairly Good. (a76485)
$195.00
Covarrubias, Miguel . INDIAN ART OF MEXICO AND CENTRAL AMERICA
NY 1957 1st Knopf. 4to., 360pp., color illus., line drawings, index (xvii),hardcover. Several owner stamps on front blank end page. VG, spinep faded to white, no DJ. (a5265)
$25.00
Covarrubias, Miguel . MASCARAS MEXICANAS, EXPOSICION DE LA SOCIEDAD DE ARTE MODERNO
Mexico 1945 1st Secretaria de Educacion Publica. Mexican masks. 4to., 83pp., color and monochrome photo illustrations, wraps. VG, light wear, spine faded. (a68248)
$85.00
Crespo de la Serna, Jorge J. . DAVID A SIQUEIROS
Mexico 1959 1st Biblioteca Populare de Arte. In Spanish. 12mo., 62pp., illustrations, stiff wraps. 62p. fully illus. VG. (a67353)
$33.00
Crespo de la Serna, Jorge Juan . DIEGO RIVERA MURAL PAINTING PART II
Mexico 1957. Artes de Mexico, #19/ 20 (double issue). Lg.4to., 10pp. of text in English, numerous bw ill., color cover, wraps. Near VG, small tear on front cover without loss, small amount of bumping on rear top corner, very light soiling on cover. (a23162)
$85.00
Curtin, L S M . BY THE PROPHET OF THE EARTH (signed)
Santa Fe 1949 1st San Vicente Foundation. Book designed by Merle Armitage and printed by Rydal Press. Native American Pima art and culture. Hardcover. Octavo, 158pp., photo illustrations, serigraph of Pimo Women, drawings by Gerri Chandler, original printed color paper on heavy cardboard cover. **Inscribed and signed by Curtin in presentation to Robert Ball. VG, head of spine bumped and a bit worn. (a77580)
$120.00
Delgado, Agustin . EL MAIZ EN LA CULTURA PREHISPANCA
Mexico 1962. Artes de Mexico. Issue No. 40, Vol. VII Ano X 1962. Fotografias de Ramon E. Rodriguez. In Spanish. 4to., color and monochrome photo illustrations, mostly of prehistoric Mexican artwork, original wraps. Good plus, minor cover wear. (a23414)
$35.00
Echavarria, Salvador . OROZCO HOSPICIO CUBANAS
Jalisco 1959. In Spanish. 12mo., 61pp. plus monochrome plates, wraps. Good, light wear. (a41116)
$30.00
Fernandez, Justino . ESCULTURA PREHISPANICA DE MEXICO
Mexico no date (c. 1968). Sm.4to., 36pp., color illustrations wraps. VG. (a45757)
$30.00
Ferrer, Eliazabeth and Alberto Ruy-Sanchez . THROUGH THE PATH OF ECHOES: CONTEMPORARY ART IN MEXICO
NY 1990. Essays in Spanish and English. 4to., about 64pp., photo plates, wraps. VG. (a38521)
$30.00
Fuhrmann, Ernst . MEXIKO III
Hagen und Darmstadt 1922 2nd ed. Folkwang. In German, 4to., monochrome photo illus. Hood, new paper backstrip. (a42678)
$45.00
Gamboa, Fernando . POSADA PRINTMAKER TO THE MEXICAN PEOPLE
1944. Catalogue by C. Schniewind and H. Edwards. An exhbition lent by the Direccion General de Educacion Estetica, Mexico to the Art Institute of Chicago 1944. 8vo., 60pp., plus 60 monoshrome plates, wraps. VG, backstrip very chipped. (a5238)
$44.00
Goldwater, Robert . RUFINO TAMAYO
New York 1947 1st Quadrangle. 4to., 131pp., monochrome and mounted color illustrations, hardcover. Good, covers a buit soiled, no DJ. (a61275)
$45.00
Helm, MacKinley . MODERN MEXICAN PAINTERS
NY 1941 2nd Harper. 4to., 205pp., color frontispiece, monochrome illus., index. Long owner inscription on front end paper. VG, no DJ. (a26722)
$45.00
Huicholes . LOS HUICHOLES
Mexico 1954 Museo Nacional de Artes 7. Folk craft and folk art of this Mexican Indian group. In Spanish. 12mo., 78pp., illustrations, 5 foldout plates of embroidery patterns, original wraps. VG, light wear. (a71532)
$45.00
Kulisiewicz, Tadeusz . CICLO MEXICO
Mexico 1959. Artes de Mexico October 1959. Lg.4to., brief text in spanish with 40 works illustrated in black and white, color cover, wraps. Light owner signature on front cover. VG. (a23165)
$125.00
Leon, Dr. Nicholas . CATALOGO DE LA COLECCION DE ANTIGUEDADES HUAVIS DEL ESTADO DE OAXACA EXISTENTE DEN EL MUSEO N. DE MEXICO
Mexico 1904 Museo Nacional. Introduction, glossary and vocabulary, bibliography and list of art and artifacts of Huavis people. In Spanish. 8vo., 54pp., one photo plate, hardcover. Good. (lat208)
$39.00
Leon, Nicholas. . CATALOGO DE LAS COLECCIONES DE ANTIGUEDADES TECAS Y MATLATZINCAS DEL TERRITORIO MICHOACANO EXISTENTES EN EL MUSEO N. DE MEXICO.
Mexico 1903 Museo Nacional. Glossary and vocabulary and list of artworks and artifacts of two indigenous people--Tecas y Matlatzincas. In Spanish. 8vo., 48pp., wraps. VG. (lat209)
$39.00
Mascelloni, Enrico (introduction) . FERNANDO LEAL AUDIRAC
NY 1997. Exhibition Catalogue, M-13 Gallery. Mexican artist. 4to., 35pp., color plates printed on rectos only, wraps. VG. (a36342)
$35.00
Mexican Art . 30 MEXICAN PAINTERS 100 PAINTINGS
Mexico 1958 Artes de Mexcio #22/23 Double Issue. Lg.4to., 100 bw illustrations, color wraps. VG. (a23396)
$100.00
Myers, Bernard . JOSE CLEMENTE OROZCO
Mexico 1958. Artes de Mexico Issue No. 25, Sept.-Dec. 1958. Text in English. Traduccion de Federico Alvarez. 4to., 26pp. of text plus numerous monochrome and some color illustrations, wraps. Light owner signature on front. VG. (a23394)
$75.00
Nelken, Margarita . NUEVOS ASPECTOS DE LA PLATICA MEXICANA
Mexico 1961. Artes de Mexcio #33. Lg.4to., 11 pp. of text in English and in Spanish, 71 works by various artists illustrated in bw (one in color), color cover, wraps. Light owner signature on cover. VG. (a23166)
$75.00
Orozco, Jose Clemente . CUADERNOS. ISBN 968-80-1609-8
Mexico 1983 1st Conafe. ISBN 968-80-1609-8. Organizacion y prologo de Raquel Tibol. 4to. In Spanish. 4to., 336pp., hardcover. Near Fine in VG DJ. Scarce. (a65720)
$250.00
Penaloza, Porfirio Martinez . ARTESANIA MEXICANA
Mexico 1962. In Spanish and English. 4to., 95pp., color illustrations, wraps. VG, light soiling, light wear. (a52046)
$35.00
Reed, Alma . OROZCO
NY 1956 Oxford. 308p. "An intenssely personal account of the great Mexican painter...equally fascinating for its picture of the intellectual scene in America in the late 1920s and 30s." (dj) Fairly good DJ-worn, some tears. Book is Fine. (a15631)
$40.00
Reed, Alma (introduction) . JOSE CLEMENTE OROZCO
New York 1932 Delphic Studios. 4to., about 100pp., portrait frontis of Orozco, black cloth hardcover with mounted paper label on front. Good, lightly worn, no DJ. (a63627)
$60.00
Romero de Terreros, Manuel . LOS DESCUBRIDORES DEL PAISAJE MEXICANO
Mexico 1959. Artes de Mexico No. 28 Vol. V Ano VII 1959. 4to., 15pp. of text plus numerous monochrome illustrations (some in color) of paintings, wraps. Good plus, top corner a bit bumped. (a23415)
$35.00
Salas Anzures, Miguel . 50 ANOS DE ARTE MEXICANO
Mexico 1962. Artes de Mexico. #38/39 (double issue). Lg.4to., 14 pages of text in Spanish and in English illustrated with many bw and color illus., wraps. Light owner signature on cover. VG. (a23168)
$90.00
Siqueiros, David Alfaro . DAVID A. SIQUEIROS
Mexico 1959 1st Espartaco. 12mo., 62pp., fully illustrated in bw , stiff wraps. VG. (a25126)
$30.00
Smith, Bradley . MEXICO A HISTORY IN ART
NY 1968 Harper. Thick4to. 296p. Fully illus in color and bw. Index. (a6242)
$45.00
Soustelle, Jacques and Ignacio Bernal . MEXIKO. PRÄKOLUMBIANISCHE WANDMALEREIEN
1958 NY Graphic Society. Large folio (13x19 inches), 20pp. of text in German. 5 monochrome photo illustrations, 32 very large color photo illustrations of pre-Columbian art, hardcover. Good plus, leaves very slightly wrinkled, cover has a few stains, corners gently worn, in Fair DJ, worn, some tears and chips. (a5244)
$42.00
Spinden, Herbert J. . ANCIENT CIVILIZATION OF MEXICO AND CENTRAL AMERICA
NY 1928 3rd, revised. American Museum of Natural History Handbook Series No. 3. Sm.8vo., 271pp., illustrations, foldout chart, hardcover. Museum bookplate. VG. (a7070)
$22.00
Stewart, Virginia . FORTY FIVE CONTEMPORARY MEXICAN ARTISTS
Palo Alto 1952 2nd Stanford University. 4to. ,167pp., illustrations, hardcover. Beautiful end papers illustrating a work of Alfredo Ramos Martinez. VG, no DJ. (a10898)
$32.00
Westheim, Paul; Tamayo . EL ARTE DE TAMAYO UNA INVESTIGACION ESTETICA
Mexico 1956. Artes de Mexico. Issue No. 12, Ano IV May-Junio 1956. 4to., 20pp of text in English and Spanish plus many monochrome and some color illustrations, original wraps. VG . (a23413)
$35.00