Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Mexico - History/Government/Law:
(mexican law) . CODIGO PENAL DEL ESTADO VERACRUZ LLAVE; CODIGO DE PROCEDIMIENTOS PENALES DEL ESTADO DEL VERACRUZ LLAVE; ADICIONES Y REFORMAS A LOS CODIGOS PENAL Y DE PROCEDIMIENTOS PENALES VIGENTES DEL ESTADO DE VERACRUZ LLAVE
Xalapa-Enriquez 1896, 1896, 1909. In Spanish. 3 volumes bound in one, 4to., 228pp., index; 135pp., index; 53pp., 3/4 leather and marbled hardcover. Each volume is annotated and corrected in pen at a few pages in the text and in the margins, perhaps by G. Butler Sherwell, whose bookplate is glued inside the front board. Good, spine nearly chipped away, boards very worn. (a22820)
$180.00
(mexico) . ANUARIO ESTDISTICO DE LOS ESTADOS UNIDOS MEXICANOS 1940
Mexico 1942. Secretaria de la Economica.Hardcover. In Spanish. Sm4to., 680pp. Good. (a5855)
$25.00
(mexico) . BOLETIN DE LA SOCIEDAD MICHOACANA DE GEOGRAFIA Y ESTADISTICA TOMO VII
Morelia 1911 Escuela Industrial. In Spanish. Octavo, 1/2 leather. Good. (a5390)
$35.00
(mexico) . BOUNDARY BETWEEN MEXICO AND GUATEMALA MESSAGE OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
Washington 1884. 8vo., 192pp. Good, rebound in later wraps. (a25987)
$45.00
(mexico) . CONVENTION BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES AND MEXICO SIGNED AT WASHINGTON SEPTEMBER 8, 1923
Washington 1924. Also, Rules of the General Claims Commission, United States and Mexico; Convention Between the United States and Mexico Signed September 10, 1923; Rules of the Special Claims Commisssion United States and Mexico. 8vo., 41pp., wraps. Just a few pencil lines in margins. Laid in: Amendments approved June 4, 1925 4pp. text in both English and Spanish. Good, folded in half lengthwise at one time. (a25988)
$45.00
(mexico) . DESPACHO DEL GOBIERNO DE OAXACA
Mexico 1861. In Spanish. 8vo., 34pp., rebound in later wraps. Good, minor foxing in margins. (a7158)
$65.00
(mexico) . ESPLICACION DEL SANTO JUBILEO CONCEDIDO POR NUESTRO SMO. PADRE EL SR. PIO IX EL ANO DE 1854
Mexico 1854 La Calle del Angel. In Spanish. Octavo, wraps. Good. (a6113)
$75.00
(mexico) . LEYES DE LA SOCIEDAD DE ARTESANOS 'EL PROGRESO'
Tegucigalpa 1913. 12mo., 51pp., wraps. VG. (a29122)
$50.00
(mexico) . MANIFIESTO DEL AYUNTAMIENTO DE 1835 AL PUBLICO MEXICANO
Mexico 1836 Tomas Uribe y Alcalde. In Spanish. Octavo, 15pp., stringbound wraps. Good. (a20687)
$85.00
(mexico) . MEXICO TRAVEL MANUAL
Mexico 1937 National Railways of Mexico. Lists hotels, rates, rooms, railway schedules, etc. Octavo, 36pp., photo illustrated brochure. Fairly Good, water wrinkled in places. (a5242)
$20.00
(mexico) . MEXICO Y LA SEGUIRDAD SOCIAL TOMO I : LA INSEGURIDAD SOCIAL , LA SEGURIDAD SOCIAL Y LA HISTORIA DE LOS MEDIOS PARA LOGRARLA, TOMO II VOLUMEN I : EL SEGURO SOCIAL MEXICANO
Mexico 1952 1st Instituto Mexicano del Seguro Social. 2 volumes, in Spanish. Sm.4to., 436pp., 325pp., wraps. VG. 2 volumes (without Tomo 2, Volume II). (a56672)
$65.00
(mexico) . PLAN SEXENAL DEL P.N.R.
Mexico 1934. In Spanish. 8vo., 191pp., drawings, wraps. Good, later spine, leaves browned and becoming a bit brittle. Rare. (a7168)
$42.00
(mexico) . RECOPILACION DE LEYES, BANDOS, REGLAMENTAS, CIRCULARES Y PROVIDENCIAS DE LOS SUPREMOS PODERES FEDERALES DE LOS ESTADO-UNIDOS MEXICANOS Y OTRAS AUTORIDADES DE LA UNION ANO DE 1835
Enero to Diciembre of 1835. In Spanish. 8vo., 679pp. plus Indices (43pp, errata, full leather. Good, covers somewhat worn, old dry stain on endpapers and initial and final leaves, old dry stain at inner and lower margins at several pages, three tiny pinholes in inner margin of all pages. (a56676)
$165.00
(mexico) . SUPLEMENTO AL NUM 1183 DEL DIARIO DEL GOBIERNO DEL JUEVES 26 DE JULIO DE 1836
Mexico 1838 Galvan. Continuacion de los Documentos Relativos al Ultimatum. Sm8vo., pp. 267-342, original pink printed wraps. Good, folded in half vertically, minor tearing along backstrip, soil spot on top inch of front cover and initial 30 pages. (a20787)
$90.00
(mexico) . UN AUTO DE FE EN EL SIGLO XVII
Mexico 1943. Article in Portuguese at pp. 215-260 in Boletin del Archivo General de la Nacion. Included in complete issue with several other articles. Octavo, original wraps. Good, a bit worn. (a63477)
$39.00
(morelos) . MORELOS 122 ANIVERSARIO 1765-1887
1887. In Spanish. 4to., about 60pp., wraps. Fair, wraps discolored, spotted, some chips. (a6022)
$30.00
Alves, Abel A. . BRUTALITY AND BENEVOLENCE HUMAN ETHOLOGY, CULTURE AND THE BIRTH OF MEXICO
Westport 1996 1st Greenwood. Hardcover. Octavo, 247pp., index, printed boards. Fine. (a40424)
$175.00
Baerlein, Henry . MEXICO THE LAND OF UNREST BEING CHIEFLY AN CCOUNTOF WHAT PRODUCED THE OUTBREAK IN 1910 TOGETHER WITH THE STORY OF THE REVOLUTIONS DOWN TO THIS DAY
Philadelphia (c. 1912) Lippincott. Excellent, thorough introduction to Mexico's history and culture. 8vo., 461pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. A few institution marks. Good, solid condition. (a58460)
$65.00
Barron, Clarence W. . THE MEXICAN PROBLEM
Boston 1917 1st Houghton Mifflin. A clear and wise economic picture of Mexico beyond any other that I have read-Talcott Parsons quoted on DJ.12mo., 136pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Some pencil marks in text. Good. (a5401)
$20.00
Bazant, Jan . ANTONIO HARO Y TAMARIZ Y SUS AVENTURAS POLITICAS 1811-1869
Mexico 1985 1st Colegio de Mexico. In Spanish. 8vo., 200pp., illus., wraps. VG. (a38164)
$45.00
Bazant, Jan . LOS BIENES DE LA IGLESIA EN MEXICO (1856-1875) - ASPECTOS ECONOMICOS Y SOCIALES DE LA REVOLUCION LIBERAL
Mexico 1971 1st El Colegio de Mexico. In Spanish. Octavo, 364pp., original wraps. VG plus. (a76127)
$35.00
Blichfeldt, E.H. . A MEXICAN JOURNEY
Chautauqua 1919 Chautauqua Press. Sm.8vo., 280pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Good some tiny puncture holes in spine. (a6141)
$23.00
Bose, Dr. Emilio . SOBRE ALGUNAS FAUNAS TERCIARIAS DE MEXICO
Mexico 1906 Boletin del Instituto Geologico de Mexico Numero 22. Folio, 97pp., 12 plates, wraps. Near VG, spine chipping at ends. (a16790)
$80.00
Branch, H. N. . THE MEXICAN CONSTITUTION OF 1917 COMPARED WITH THE CONSTITUTION OF 1857
Phila. 1917 American Academy of Political and Social Science Supplement, No. 39. Octavo, 116pp., wraps. Fine. (a19693)
$44.00
Bulnes, Francisco . THE WHOLE TRUTH ABOUT MEXICO PRESIDENT WILSON'S RESPONSIBILITY
NY 1916 1st Bulnes. Translated by Dora Scott. Octavo, 395pp., hardcover. VG, spine lettering faded, light cover wear. (a76436)
$28.00
Bustamante, Francisco . NUMERO 80
1880. Francisco Bustamante, Governador sustituto constitucional del Estado Libre y Soberano de San Luis Potosi, as sus habitantes. 8vo., 23pp. Good, lacks front wrap, pages cropped. (a7161)
$35.00
Calderone de la Barca, Frances . LIFE IN MEXICO, DURING A RESIDENCE OF TWO YEARS IN THAT COUNTRY VOLUME 1 (OF 2)
Boston 1843 1st Charles C. Little and James Brown. Hardcover. Small octavo, 412pp., frontis woodcut illustration of street scene in Mexico City, original dark brown cloth. Good, chip on soine, slight foxing in text. Volume 1 only. (a76508)
$90.00
Campobello, Nellie . CARTUCHO AND MY MOTHER'S HANDS. ISBN 0-292-71110-7
Austin 1988 1st University of Texas. ISBN 0-292-71110-7. Translated to English by Doirs Meyer and Irene Matthews. Octavo, 129pp., black cloth hardcover. Fine, no mDJ. (a68928)
$45.00
Canovas, Agustin Cue . EL TRATADO MCLANE OCAMPP JUAREZ, LOS ESTADOS UNIDOS Y EUROPA
Mexico 1956 Editorial America Nueva. Coleccion autores contemporaneos VII. Prologo de Vincente Saenz. In Spanish. Octavo, 248pp., wraps. Good, light wear, beginning to brown. (a5739)
$25.00
Carson, W. E. . MEXICO THE WONDERLAND OF THE SOUTH
NY 1914 revised with new chapters. Hardcover. Octavo, 449pp., photo illustrations, index, cloth. VG, light wear. (a6145)
$35.00
Caso, Alfonso, Silvio Zavala et al . METODOS Y RESULTADOS DE LA POLITICA INDIGENISTA EN MEXICO
Mexico 1954. Memorias deL Instituto Nacional Indigenista Vol. VI. In Spanish. 4to., 302pp., index, wraps. VG, light wear. (a16549)
$45.00
Chipman, Donald E. . NUNO DE GUZMAN AND THE PROVINCE OF PANUCO IN NEW SPAIN 1518-1533
Glendale 1967 Arthur H. Clark. Large octavo, 322pp., hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a68264)
$35.00
Clagett, Helen . GUIDE TO THE LAW AND LEGAL LITERATURE OF THE MEXICAN STATES
Washington 1947 Library of Congress. 4to., 180pp., index, wraps. Stamp of corporate library. Good, cover tearing along spine. (lat360)
$55.00
Collier, Jane Fishburne . LAW AND SOCIAL CHANGE IN ZINACANTAN
Stanford 1973. 8vo., 280pp., index. VG in VG DJ. (a37006)
$30.00
Craske, Nikki . CORPORATISM REVISITED: SALINAS AND THE REFORM OF THE PRIVATE SECTOR
London 1994. University of London Institute of Latin American Studies Research Paper 37. 8vo., 56pp., wraps. (a32913)
$40.00
de Fornaro, Carlo . CARRANZA AND MEXICO
NY 1915 1st Kennerley. Hardcover. With chapters by Col. I. C. Enriquez, Charles Ferguson and M. C. Rolland. 8vo., 242pp., a few photo illustrated portraits. Portions of dust jacket blurb cut and mounted on front end paper, 1915 written in ink on spine. Good, light wear. (a49741)
$22.00
de la Torre Villar, Ernesto . JUAN SCHMALTZ Y SU MISION EN MEXICO
La Habana 1957. Offprint from Libro Jubilar de Emeterio. Lg.8vo., 25pp., wraps. Good, cover soiled. (a37910)
$45.00
Diaz, Profiro . ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT LETTER WRITTEN AND SIGNED BY PROFIRO DIAZ IN ORIGINAL ENVELOPE
One page letter, dated Mexico Septiembre 12 de 1900. Written to Charles L. Seeger. 7 lines with fancy signature with calligraphic swirl under name. Asks Mr. Seeger to drop by the Palace for a visit. Letter written on Diaz's personal stationary with his initial printed on top left of paper and envelope . Envelope also has printed return address on back: Del Presidente de la Republica Mexicana. No stamp on envelope (does not appear to have ever had one) and no cancel. Letter written on sheet of stationary (16x10 inches) which has been folded in half (and then folded twice more to fit in envelope.) VG. (a58319)
$500.00
Estrada, Ezequiel Martinez . MUERTE Y TRANSFIGURACION DE MARTIN FIERRO TOMO I AND II
Mexico 1958 2nd, corregida. Fondo de Cultura Economica. In Spanish. 2 volumes. 8vo., 463pp., 473pp., original printed wraps. Owner bookplates. VG, light wear. 2 volumes. (a56930)
$95.00
Fernandez de Cordoba, Joquin . NUEVOS DOCUMENTOS PARA LA HISTORIA DE LA IMPRENTA EN MORELIA IMPRESORES E IMPRESOS MORELIANOS DEL SIGLO XIX
Mexico 1943 Biblioteca Benjamin Franklin. In Spanish. Octavo, 63pp., illustrations, wraps. Good, light cover soiling. (a5677)
$22.00
Fernandez Somellera, Gabriel . MANIFIESTO AL PARTIDO CATOLICO NACIONAL Y A TODO EL PUEBLO MEXICANO
Mexico 1912 Importadora Papelera. Wraps. 8p. Good. (a7140)
$75.00
Ferry, Gabriel (Eugene de Bellemore) . VAGABOND LIFE IN MEXICO
NY 1856 1st American. Author lived 7 years in Mexico. Sm.8vo., 344pp, plus Harpers book catalogue at end, original pressed cloth. Sabin 4534. Good, new endpapers, cover rubbed, corners and spine ends a bit worn. (a47505)
$82.00
Friedenthal, Richard . WHITE GODS
NY 1931 lst Harper. Trans from German by C.Lumley. 424p. Fairly good--Front hinge cracked; text slightly and evenly lightly browned. Historical novel of Cortez in Mexico. (a10544)
$25.00
Fritz de la Orta, Gustavo Otto . HISTORIA DE LA INGENIERIA
Mexico 1969 Autor. In Spanish. Hardcover. Octavo, 117pp., boards. Author's business card tipped in one front end paper. Fine, no DJ. (a39721)
$39.00
Garcia Cubas, Antoine . ETUDE GEOGRAPHIQUE STATISTIQUE, DESCRIPTIVE HISTORIQUE DES ETATS UNIS MEXICAINS
Mexico 1889 Ministere des Travaux Publics. In Spanish. 8vo., 409pp., folding chart, rebound in later wraps. Good, light wear. (lat135)
$49.00
Gibson, Charles . LLAMAMIENTO GENERAL, REPARTIMIENTO, AND THE EMPIRE OF ACOLHUACAN
Durham 1956. In the Hispanic American Historical Review, Vol. XXXVI, No. 1, February 1956 at pp. 1-27, foldout map. Whole issue has several articles. VG, light soiling. (a37552)
$35.00
Gonzalez Navarro, Moises . LA COLONIACION EN MEXICO 1877-1910
Mexico 1960 Estampillas y Valores. In Spanish. Octavo, 160pp., index, wraps. Good. (a5766)
$25.00
Grajales, Gloria . GUIA DE DOCUMENTOS PARA LA HISTORIA DE MEXICO EN ARCHIVOS INGLESES (SIGLO XIX)
Mexico 1969 1st Universidad Nacional. In Spanish. Large octavo., 455pp., index, wraps. **Inscribed and signed by Grajales. VG, light wear (a5901)
$39.00
Grajales, Gloria . GUIA DE DOCUMENTOS PARA LA HISTORIA DE MEXICO EXISTENTES EN LA PUBLIC RECORD OFFICE DE LONDRES (1827-1830)
Mexico 1967. Octavo, 50pp., wraps. Good, light wear. (a37925)
$35.00
Grajales, Gloria . MEXICO Y LA GRAN BRETANA DURANTE LA INTEVENCION 1861-1862
Mexico 1962 Secretaria de Ralciones Exteriores. Archivo HIstorico Deplomatico Mexicano 2nd Ser. No. 15. In Spanish. Octavo, 255pp., index, wraps. VG. (a5915)
$30.00
Grajales, Gloria . NACIONALISMO INCIPIENTE EN LOS HISTORIADORES COLONIALES ESTUDIO HISTORIOGRAFICO
Mexico 1961 Universidad Nacional. In Spanish. Octavo, 133pp., wraps. VG. (a5912)
$25.00
Guzman, Juan . DECREE
Printed decree signed (or possibly just initialed) by Juan Guzman. Dated 'Mexico 24 de Novembre de 1824.' Decree states 1:Tlaxcala is in the federation; 2: mentions forthcoming election; 3: states that amendments will be made to conform with exisiting laws. One page 8x12 inches folded in half with printing in right hand column on each page only. In Spanish. VG, small stain on lower edge. (a40905)
$150.00
Haberman, Roberto . DIVORCE LAWS OF MEXICO
NY 1930-lst Haberman. 46p. VG-Fine. (a5368)
$25.00
Hall, Captaine B. . VOYAGE AU CHILI, AU PEROU, ET AU MEXIQUE, PENDANT LES ANNEES 1820, 1821, AND 1822 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Paris 1825 1st Arthus Bertrand. In French. 2 volumes. 8vo., 358pp., large folding map, 313pp., lxxviii, wraps. Institution stamp on title and on one text page in each volume. Good, light fraying and curling of all page edges; some light chipping on backstrips; bindings secure; text has occasional light foxing. (lat155)
$225.00
Hanke, Lewis . LAS CASAS HISTORIADOR ESTUDIO PRELIMINAR A LA HISTORIA DE LAS INDIAS
Mexico 1951 Fondo de Cultura Economica. 8vo., 86pp., wraps. Good, leaves browned. (a46024)
$34.00
Harper, Henry H. . A JOURNEY IN SOUTHEASTERN MEXICO
Boston 1910. Privately printed for author by De Vinne for distribution among the author's friends and...mostly to members of the Bibliophile Society. Narrative of experiences, and observations on agricultural and industrial conditions. Octavo, 100pp., frontis engraving, hardcover. VG, light foxing. (a6011)
$55.00
Haven, Gilbert . OUR NEXT DOOR NEIGHBOR: A WINTER IN MEXICO
NY 1875 1st harper. 8vo., 467pp., illustrations, hardcover. Good plus, new end papers. (a5412)
$35.00
Iglesia, Ramon . CRONISTAS E HISTORIADORES DE LA CONQUISTA DE MEXICO EL CICLO DE MERNAN CORTES
Mexico 1942 1st El Colegio de Mexico. Sm.4to., 287pp., wraps. Good, wraps and edges foxed, light wear on cover. (a26117)
$75.00
Jauberth, H. Rodrigo et al . THE DIFFICULT TRIANGLE MEXICO, CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE UNITED STATES
Boulder 1992 1st Westview. 8vo., 192pp., boards. Fine in Fine DJ. (a39022)
$26.00
Kahle, Günter . MILITÄR UND STAATSBILDUNG IN DEN ANFÄNGEN DER UNABHÄNGIGKEIT MEXIKOS
Wien 1969 1st Bohlau. In German. Octavo, 267pp., printed cloth. VG, no DJ. (a46012)
$25.00
Kirchner, Luoisa D. . MEXICO EN BUSCA DE SU IDENTIDAD LA FAZ CULTURAL DE SU REVOLUCION
Madrid 1973. 8vo., 229pp., stiff wraps. Inscribed and signed by Kirchner on the front blank fly leaf. VG. (a32637)
$40.00
Kirk, Betty . COVERING THE MEXICAN FRONT THE BATTLE OF EUROPE VERSUS AMERICA
Norman 1942 University of Oklahoma. Author Mexican correspondent for the London Times, the Christian Science Monitor and the Washington Post. 8vo., 367pp., photo illustrations, index, cloth. VG in Good DJ. (a6140)
$20.00
Larrainzar, Federico . DISCURSO PRONUNCIADO ANTE LA CAMARA DE DIPUTADOS EREGIDA EN GRAN JURADO EN DEFENSA DEL GENERAL ESCOBAR
Mexico 1879 Imprenta Poliolota. In Spanish. 12mo., 40pp., rebound in buckram with gilt lettering. VG. (lat204)
$25.00
Livermore, Abiel Abbot . THE WAR WITH MEXICO REVIEWED
Boston 1850 American Peace Society. Hardcover.Octavo, 310pp., original gilt printed dark brown cloth. Faint residue of label on spine. One date stamp on half title. Good, new endapers, occasional very light foxing. (a68050)
$55.00
Lombardo Toledano, Vicente . BIBLIOGRAFIA DEL TRABAHO Y DE LA PREVISION SOCIAL EN MEXICO
Mexico 1928 Monografias Bibliograficas Mexicanas. In Spanish. Octavo, 216pp., wraps. Good, light wear. (a6009)
$30.00
Lujan, Jose a. (prologo) . ENTREVISTA DIAZ-CREELMAN
Mexico 1963. Sm.4to., 2 page prologue in Spanish followed by a 46 page facsimile of an article in English in Pearson's Magazine, March 1908 (Vol. XIX No. 3) entitled President Diaz, Hero of the Americas, followed by a 50 page translation of this article into Spanish, bound in original printed wraps. The facsimile includes reproductions of the photo illustrations of the original article, the translation has no illustrations. Good, large stain on front wrap, a few other small interior stains, some yellow highlighting in the facsimile. (a51241)
$50.00
Mangum, Neil C. . IN THE LAND OF FROZEN FIRES: A HISTORY OF OCCUPATION IN EL MALPAIS COUNTRY
Santa Fe 1990. Southwest Cultural Resources Center Papers No. 32. 4to., 101pp., illustrations original wraps. Light non-circulating library stamps. VG. (a75957)
$35.00
Mansfield, Edward . THE MEXICAN WAR: A HISTORY OF ITS ORIGIN, AND A DETAILED ACCOUNT OF THE VICTORIES WHICH TERMINATED IN THE SURRENDER OF THE CAPITAL. . . TO WHICH IS ADDED, THE TREATY OF PEACE.
NY 1850 10th Barnes. 8vo., 365pp., woodcut illustrations, rebound in later wraps. Good, a bit worn., some foxing and spotting. (lat220)
$39.00
Maria Costanos, Jose . APUNTES SOBRE LA HACIENDA DE MEJICO
Guadalahara 1861 Gonazales. 97p. 12mo. Wraps. Front cover gone. Sewn. G-VG. (a7006)
$55.00
Martinez, Mucio P. . TWO ORIGINAL BROADSIDES FROM MARTINEZ, GOBERNADOR DE PUEBLO DE ZARAGOZA (MEXICO)
Two broadsides, each 9 x 112 inches, printed on recto only. Both dated 1894. Both relate political legislation. In Spanish. Good, a bit toned and frayed on edges. Pair (a74309)
$50.00
Mathien, Frances Joan et al . THE PAJARITO PLATEAU: A BIBLIOGRAPHY
1993 Southwest Cultural Resources Center Papers No. 49. 4to. 129pp., original wraps. Light non-circulating library stamps. VG plus. (a75958)
$35.00
McCann, Capt Irving Goff . WITH THE NATIONAL GUARD ON THE BORDER OUR NATIONAL MILITARY PROBLEM
St. Louis 1917 1st Mosby. Problems with the Mexican border and bandits, Francisco Villa, Mexican Campaign of 1916, etc. plus author's suggestions to improve National Guard. Sm.8vo., 271pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Owner bookplate. Institution blindstamp on titlepage. Good, cover a bit soiled, light worn. (a12537)
$65.00
mexico . LEYES SOBRE ADMINISTRACION DE JUSTICIA EN EL ESTADO DE ZACATECAS
1847 Villagrana . 64pp., wraps. Good, lacks front wrap. (a6998)
$85.00
mexico . REGLAMENTO DE LA SOCIEDAD DE SOCORROS MUTUOUS "LA UNION OBRERA"
Merida de Yucatan 1892 Imprenta de La Razon Social. 24p. Sm12mo. Original paper wraps. Fairly good-cover stained and chipped a bit. Binding broken. (a7011)
$25.00
Minoz, Rafael F. . ANTONIO LOPEZ SANTA ANNA
Mexico 1937. In Spanish. 8vo., 24.37pp., wraps. Good, a bit worn. (a26708)
$40.00
Nava Nava, Maria del Carmen . LOS ABAJO FIRMANTES CARTAS A LOS PRESIDENTES 1934-46
Mexico 1994 1st. Editorial Patria. In Spanish. 4to., 184pp., humerous monochrome photo illustrations, wraps. VG. (a49538)
$75.00
Nearing, Scott and Joseph Freeman . LA DIPLOMACIA DEL DOLAR
Mexico 1926 1st Sociedad de Edicion y Libreria Franco-Americana. Un estudio acerca del Imperialism Americano. In Spanish. 8vo., 391pp. hardcover. Good, cover rubbed, pages browned. (a6031)
$35.00
Noll, Arthur Howard . THE LIFE AND TIMES OF MIGUEL HIDALGO Y COSTILLA
Chicago 1910 McClurg. Hardcover. Octavo, 200pp., portrait frontis, indexm green cloth. Bookplate (stamped discard.) Good plus, new endpapers, light wear. (a75674)
$95.00
Nordquist, Joan (comp.) . NAFTA AND GATT ENVIRONMENTAL AND ECONOMIC ISSUES
Santa Cruz 1996. Contemporary Social Issues, A Bibliographic Series, No. 43. Reference and Research Services. 8vo., 72pp., wraps. Fine. (a46317)
$20.00
O'Shaughnessy, Edith . DIPLOMATIC DAYS
NY 1917. 8vo., 335pp., photo illus., index. VG, some foxing, no DJ. (a30504)
$45.00
Olmedo, Cuauhtemoc Vales Olmedo (editor); Guillermo Soveron and Gustavo Cabrera . ANTE LA CRISIS: REVISION DE MEXICO
1988 el Colegio Nacional. Mesa redonda el bienestar social en tiemposde inestabilidad economica. In Spanish. Octavo, 94pp., original wraps. Good . (a63095)
$29.00
Paez Brotchie, Luis . JALISCO HISTORIA MINIMA 2 VOLUMES
Guadalajara 1940 1st Ricardo Delgado.In Spanish. 2 volumes. 12mo., wraps. Uncut. Fair, wraps detached, browned and chipped. 2 volumes. (a5742)
$39.00
Parish, James C. Jr. . CENTRAL AMERICA AND MEXICO
Houston 1953-1956. 14 issues of this quarterly journal. Vol. 1 Number 1 (Januray 1953)-Vol. IV Number 4 (December 1956), lacking Vol. III Number 2 and 3. 8vo., about 15pp. per issues, illus., wraps. Issues are Good, some wear to wraps, some light chipping. Set of 14 issues: (a36189)
$75.00
Pena Navarro, Everardo . ESTUDIO HISTORICO DEL ESTADO DE NAYARIT DE LA CONQUISTA A LA INDEPENDENCIA
Tepic, Mayarit 1946. History of western state in Mexico. In Spanish. Sm.4to., 336pp., wraps. Inscribed and signed by Pena Navarro. Some ink notes on front end page. Good. (a5916)
$50.00
Plenn, J. H. . MEXICO MARCHES
Indianapolis 1939 1st Bobbs Merrill. History and current social, economic and political situation in Mexico. 8vo., 386pp., hardcover. Good, no DJ. (lat278)
$20.00
Portes Gil, Emilio . LA CRISIS POLITICA DE LA REVOLUCION Y LA PROXIMA ELECCION PRESIDENCIAL
Mexico 1957 1st Botas. In Spanish. 12mo., 220pp., wraps. Uncut. VG. (a5833)
$25.00
Prince, Hon. L. Bradford . A NATION OR A LEAGUE? OR AMERICAN NATIONALITY
Chicago 1880. Bradford Prince was Chief Justice of New Mexico Territory. Hardcover.12mo., 127pp., original gilt printed boards. Good, outer hinges chipped and worn, covers rubbed. Text VG, lightly foxed, binding secure. Rare. (a71854)
$400.00
Puig Casauranc, Jose M. . JUAREZ, UNA INTERPRETACION HUMANA; PROVINCIAS REVISTA GRAFICA REVOLUCIONARIA. ANO II. NOS 18-20
Mexico 1928, 1934. Two books bound together. 4to., 58pp., illustrations, about 300pp., many photo illustrations, hardcover. Institution withdrawn bookplate. Good, light wear. (lat287)
$40.00
Quirk, Robert . MEXICAN REVOLUTION 1914-1915
Bloomington 1960 Indiana University. Hardcover Octavo., 325pp., index, cloth. VG, in Good DJ, some chips. (lat292)
$20.00
Ramos Arizpe, Miguel . DISCURSOS MEMORIAS E INFORMES
Mexico 1942 Imprenta Universitaria. In Spanish. Octavo, 137pp., wraps. Good, loose in cover. (a5891)
$25.00
Riedel, Karlheinz S.J. . PADRE PRO UN MARTIRE D'OGGI
Naples 1939. Father Micahel Pro, beatified, was executed by Mexican authorities in 1927. In Italian. Small octavo, 254pp., wraps. Good, some wear, in worn DJ. (a32697)
$30.00
Rivero, Morelos . PORFIRIO DIAZ UN ESTADISTA Y UN REGIMEN MAL JUZGADOS POR LA REVOLUCION
Mexico 1946. In Spanish. 8vo., 52pp., original printed wraps. Owner ink notation on front cover and some light ink notation throughout text. Good, light wear. (a54195)
$35.00
Roman Leal, Jose . PROCESO DE LA HISTORIA EUROPA Y AMERICA - PROXIMA TRASFORMACION EN LOS HECHOS E EN LA CIENCIA
Mexico 1890 de Fomenta. In Spanish. Sm4to., 517pp., index, original wraps bound in hardcover boards. VG. (lat303)
$125.00
Ruiz, Eduardo . HISTORIA DEL LA GUERRA DE INTERVENCION EN MICHOACAN
Mexico 1940 2nd Talleres Graficos de la Nacion. In Spanish. 8vo., 744pp., index. VG, leaves lightly browned. (a5565)
$26.00
Sanchez-Navarro Y Peon, Carlos . MEMORIAS DE UN VIEJO PALACIO
Mexico City 1951. Sm.4to., 316pp., illus., wraps. Unopened. VG. (a25892)
$40.00
Scholes, France V. and Eleanor Adams . DOCUMENTS RELATING TO THE MIRONES EXPEDITION TO THE INTERIOR OF YUCATAN 1621-1624
Labyrinthos 1991. 4to. 50pp., index, wraps. Owner blind stamp on title page. Near Fine. (a26995)
$20.00
Simpson, Eyler . EJIDO, MEXICO'S WAY OUT
Chapel Hill 1937 1st University of North Carolina. Scholarly, detailed and highly readable presentation of problem of agrarian reform in Mexico. 8vo., 849pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, so light spotting on rear board, no DJ. (lat321)
$20.00
Smith, F.Hopkinson . WHITE UMBRELLA IN MEXICO
Boston 1889 1st Houghton Mifflin. Sm.8vo., 227pp., illustrated by the author, half cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner signed. Good, cover soiled. (lat322)
$20.00
Soustelle, Jacques . DAILY LIFE OF THE AZTECS ON THE EVE OF THE SPANISH CONQUEST
Trans from French by Patrick O'Brian. NY 1968 Macmillan. Owner signed. VG in fairly good DJ. (a10999)
$35.00
Standard Oil Company . ONE BOUND VOLUME OF 9 PAMPHLETS ON MEXICAN OIL SEIZURES OF 1930s
19380-1940. 1-The Mexicoan Confiscations Together with a Careful Survey of the Present Revolutionary Trends in Mexico by Henry J. Allen. August 1938, 35pp.; 2-Diplomatic Notes Exchanged Between the Mexican and British Governments on Account of the Oil Industry Expropriation, 1938 DAPP. 30pp; 3-Whose Oil is it? the Question of Subsoil Rights in Mexico, 1939, Standard Oil Co., 16pp.; 4-They Took What they Wanted, SOC., 16pp.; 5-Diplomatic Protection, 1939. SOC.; 6-Empty Promises, 1940. SOC. 16pp.; 7-Investment and Trade. 1940 SOC., 19pp.;. 8- The Fine Art of Squeezing, 1940, SOC., 22pp.; 9-The Solution for the Mexican Confiscation, 1940, SOC., 15pp. Octavo, green cloth hardcover. Some library stamps on the binding, but not on ,ost of the pamphlets. Good. (a69365)
$145.00
Torre Villar, Ernesto de la . LAS FUENTES FRANCESAS PARA LA HISTORIA DE MEXICO Y LA GUERRA DE INTEVENCION
Mexico 1962 Celeccion del Congreso Nacional de Historia No. 10. In Spanish. 8vo., 124pp., wraps. Good, pages lightly and evenly browned, spine worn and torn. (a5860)
$25.00
Torre Villar, Ernesto de la; Moises Gonzalez Navarro and Stanley Ross . HISTORIA DOCUMENTAL DE MEXICO - IIC
Mexico 1964 Universidad Nacional. In Spanish. Sm.4to., 678pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ,lightly browned. (a68217)
$85.00
Torres, Santiago Magarinos . EL PROBLEMA DE LA TIERRA EN MEJICO Y LA CONSTITUCION SOCIALISTA DE 1917
Madrid 1932 Bermejo. Lg.8vo., 386pp., later blue buckram with original wraps boun in. Author's card with mss inscription laid in. Institutiony stamp on title page .Many pages uncut. VG, one text page has original corner chipped without loss (professionally repaired), small corner bump at final few pages. (a29319)
$90.00
Tunon, Esperanza . MUJERES EN ESCENA: DE LA TRAMPOYA AL PROTAGONISMO EL QUEHACER POLITICO DEL MOVIEMIENTO AMPLIO DE MUJERES EN MEXICO 1982 -- 1994
Mexico 1997 1st El Colegio de La Frontera Sur.In Spanish. Small octavo, 144pp., wraps. VG. (a42310)
$35.00
Valle-Arizpe, Artemio de . EL PALACIO NACIONAL DE MEXICO MONOGRAFIA HISTORICA Y ANECDOTICA
Mexico 1952 2nd General de Ediciones. Thick 8vo., photos, wraps. Good plus. (a22869)
$45.00
Velasco y Mendoza, Luis . REPOBLACION DE TAMPICO: DOCUMENTOS COMPILADOS, CON DISERTACION Y NOTAS
Mexico 1942 1st Manuel Leon Sanchez. In Spanish. Octavo, 247pp., errata, original wraps. Good, text moderately browned but not brittle, some cover wear. (a76528)
$75.00
Vieyra, Luis Gonzaga (Governor of Mexico City) . 3 BROADSIDES OF POLITICAL ANNOUNCEMENTS
Mexico 1839. 2 broadsides at 12x17 inches, 1 at 8x11 inches. Dated 17 and 19 Enero 1839 and 30 Noviembre 1839. All text, no illustrations. Good, worn, some browning and some tearing along folds. Group of 3 broadsides: (lat363)
$250.00
Vivo, Jorge . GEOGRAFIA LINGUISTICA Y POLITICA PREHISPANICA DE CHIAPAS Y SECUENCIA HISTORICA DE SUS POBLADORES
Mexico 1942. In Spanish. Single article in Revista Geografica Tomo II, at pp. 121-156. 8vo., wraps. Complete journal has 470pp., and has several additional articles. Good, some soiling, wear. (a29888c)
$40.00
Walker, Cora . CUATEMO LAST OF THE AZTEC EMPERORS
NY 1934 Dayton. 8vo., 348pp., frontis, illustrations. Near VG-some light cover wear and soiling, no DJ. (a27119)
$38.00
Wallace, Colonel Irving Speed . MEXICO TODAY
Boston 1936 1st Meador. 8vo., 364pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a6081)
$25.00
Warner, Louis H. . MEXICO'S PROGRESS DEMANDS ITS PRICE
Boston 1937 Chapman and Grimes. 8vo., 344pp. VG, no DJ. (a28784)
$35.00
Wilson, Henry Lane . DIPLOMATIC EPISODES IN MEXICO, BELGIUM AND CHILE
NY 1927 1st Doubleday, Page. Author was Ambassador to Mexico, Minister to Belgium and Minister to Chile 1897-1914. 8vo., 399pp., index, hardcover. Good, cover a bit worn. (a5945)
$24.00
Zabre, Alfonso Teja . PANORAMA HISTORICO DE LA REVOLUCION MEXICANA
Mexico 1939 Botas. In Spanish. Sm.4to., 220pp., illustrations, wraps. Good, light wear. (a45069)
$25.00