Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Missionary Work:
Harvey, H. . MEMOIR OF ALFRED BENNETT, FIRST PASTOR OF THE BAPTIST CHURCH, HOMER, N.Y. AND SENIOR AGENT OF THE AMERICAN BAPTIST MISSIONARY UNION
New York 1852 3rd Edward H. Fletcher. Hardcover. Octavo, 231pp., 21pp. (publisher's catalogue), steel engraved portrait of Harvey with bright yellow tissue, original dark brown cloth with full gilt picture of minister, bright spine gilt lettering. Near Fine, just slight spine end wear. (a75653)
$50.00
(missionary) . THE AMERICAN BAPTIST MAGAZINE AND MISSIONARY INTELLIGENCER - SEPTEMBER 1819
1819. One individual issue. Octavo, pp. 153-192, removed and rebound in later wraps. Of special interest: Memoir of Menno Simon (6pp.); obituary of Sarah Carter; many reports from foreign missions. Good. (a74505)
$34.00
(connecticut) . TWENTIETH ANNUAL NARRATIVE OF MISSIONARY LABOURS PERFORMED IN VARIOUS PARTS OF THE UNITED STATES UNDER THE DIRECTIONS OF THE...MISSIONARY SOCIETY OF CONNECTICUT
Hartford 1819 Peter Gleason. Octavo, 24pp., original stringbound wraps. String broken so becoming disbound. Signed by Mr. Foote, Marlborough. Good, edges frayed. (a73339)
$35.00
Axling, William . JAPAN ON THE UPWARD TRAIL
NY 1923 Missionary Education Movement. Hardcover. 12mo., 180pp., photo illustratins, original illustrated cloth. VG. (a73065)
$25.00
Brett, Rev. W. H. . MISSION WORK AMONG THE INDIAN TRIBES IN THE FORESTS OF GUIANA
London (1881) Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. Hardcover, Small octavo, 260pp., publisher's catalogue (15pp.), text illustrations, original pictorial cloth. Blind stamp on title page, label at heel of spine. VG, new endpapers, light wear (a72807)
$165.00
Hoy, Rev. W. E. (editor) . THE JAPAN EVANGELIST VOLUME IV 1896-1897
October 1896 - September 1897. Twelve issues bound in one hardcover volume. Issued every month in the interest of Christian work in Japan. Hardcover. Octavo, 392pp., numerous full page portraits of missionaries, Japanese, as a few views of Japan, boards covered with printed gold-toned silk cloth, later paper spine. Near Good, front hinge cracked, cloth very worn. No ownership marks. (a72743)
$250.00
Hoy, Rev. W. E. (editor) . THE JAPAN EVANGELIST VOLUME V 1898
January 1898 to December 1898. Twelve issues bound in one hardcover volume. Issued every month in the interest of Christian work in Japan. Hardcover. Octavo, 392pp., numerous full page portraits of missionaries, Japanese, as a few views of Japan, boards covered with printed gold-toned silk cloth. Near Good, cloth very worn. No ownership marks. (a72742)
$250.00
Birch, John J. . THE SAINT OF THE WILDERNESS ST. ISAAC JOGUES, S. J.
NY 1936 1st Benziger. Hardcover. Small octavo, 236pp., red cloth. VG, no DJ. (a72592)
$20.00
Humphrey, J. L. MD . TWENTY-ONE YEARS IN INDIA
Cincinnati 1905 1st Jennings and Graham. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 283pp., photo illustrations, red cloth. VG. (a71887)
$24.00
Parkman, Francis . THE JESUITS IN NORTH AMERICA IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY
Boston 1894 34th Little Brown. Hardcover. octavo, 463pp., brown cloth with black decoration and gilt spine lettering. VG no ownership marks, slight fraying of spine ends. A very nice copy of this finely written narrative history. (a71786)
$55.00
Hawker, George . THE LIFE OF GEORGE GRENFELL , CONGO MISSIONARY AND EXPLORER
NY 1909 1st Revell. Hardcover. Octavo, 587pp., frontis portrait, photo illustrations, maps, green cloth with gilt spine lettering and decoration. VG, no DJ. (a71606)
$70.00
(south africa) . CHRISTIAN RECONSTRUCTION IN SOUTH AFRICA , A REPORT OF THE FORT HARE CONFERENCE, JULY 1942
Lovedale Press 1942. Octavo, 42pp., original wraps. VG. (a71096)
$35.00
Clark, Elmer T. . WHAT'S THE MATTER IN CHINA?
Nashville 1927 1st Methodist Episcopal Church. Hardcover. Small octavo, 96pp., yellow cloth. VG, light wear. Scarce. (a71088)
$60.00
Griffith , Lucille (editor) . I ALWAYS WORE MY TOPI THE BURMA LETTERS OF ETHEL MABUCE 1916-1921
1974 1st University of Alabama. Edited, preface and introductions by Lucille Griffith. Methodist missionary in Burma. Hardcover. Octavo, 336pp., photo illustrations, blue cloth. VG plus, slight cover soiling, no DJ. (a70788)
$40.00
Kemp, Rev. Dennis . NINE YEARS AT THE GOLD COAST
London 1898 1st Macmillan. Hardcover.Octavo, 279pp., frontis map, photo illustrations, hardcover. Good, new endpapers, light wear, cover unevenly faded, tiny chip on spine, spine ends lightly frayed. (a70335)
$95.00
Furay, H. B. (editor) . JESUIT MISSIONS - NATIONAL MAGAZINE OF THE AMERICAN JESUITS IN THE MISSION FIELDS ASSIGNED THEM BY THE HOLY FATHER - 1967 (12 ISSUES)
1967. 12 issues bound in one volume with original covers. 4to., illustrations, maroon cloth hardcover. Fine. (a70314)
$90.00
Monica, Sister . THE CROSS IN THE WILDERNESS A BIOGRAPHY OF PIONEER OHIO
London 1930 Longmans. Octavo, 290pp., illustrations, hardcover. Ex-convent library. VG, no DJ. (a70080)
$22.00
Farrow, John . DAMIEN THE LEPER (HARDCOVER)
NY 1940 Sheed and Ward. Missionary priest in Hawaii and South Pacific who worked with lepers. Octavo, 230pp., index, red cloth hardcover. Owner signed. Good plus, light wear, no DJ. (a69809)
$21.00
Carstairs, George . SHEPHERD OF UDAIPUR AND THE LAND HE LOVED
NY 1926 1st Doran. The stirring account of the 47 years' service of Dr. James Shepherd as medical missionary in the heart of superstitious, disease-ridden India (jacket). Small octavo, 307pp., maroon cloth hardcover with paper spine label. Church name stamp on endpaper. VG plus, fore-edges spotted, occasional light foxing in text, in Good DJ, soiled. (a69690)
$34.00
Wheeler, W. Reginald; Dwight H Day and James B Rodgers . MODERN MISSIONS IN MEXICO
Philadelphia 1925 1st Westminster. Octavo, 291pp., photo illustrations, black cloth hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a68817)
$50.00
St. John, Burton . OUTLINES FOR THE EPWORTH LEAGUE MISSIONARY STUDY COURSE 1900-1901 CHINA
1901. A prospectus containing instructions for class organization and class study...Missionary Society of the Methodist Episcopal Church. 16mo., 29pp., original wraps. Fine. (a67581)
$40.00
Livingstone, W. P. . LAWS OF LIVINGSTONIA A NARRATIVE OF MISSIONARY ADVENTURE AND ACHIEVEMENT
London c.1922 Hodder and Stoughton. Large octavo, 385pp., photo illustrations, red cloth. hardcover. Owner signed on front free blank. Good, light wear. (a67500)
$30.00
(china) . THE NANKING BULLETIN OF CHURCH AND COMMUNITY NO. 356, JUNE 20th, 1925
Nanking 1925. Registered at the Chinee Post Office as a regular newspaper, this single issue has Episcopal Church news , announcements of new missionaries arriving in the coming days from America, Personals, The Past Week in Nanking and several interesting articles including The Servant Problem in Nanking, written by Bernice Rowland Illick. 16mo., 10pp., one photo illustrations, wraps. VG, slight stain on front page. Rare. (a67499)
$85.00
Dall, H. A. (American Unitarian Association) . THE MISSION TO INDIA
Boston 1857 1st Office of Quarterly Journal. Contains: Report by the Secretary to the Calcutta Unitarian Society; Report by the Treasurer; Narrative of Proceedings in Connection With the Mission by Rev. Charles H. A. Dall. 12mo., 44pp., original blue stringbound wraps. VG, light wear. Scarce. (a67480)
$165.00
Stuart, Arabella W. (Mrs. M. Willson) . THE LIVES OF MRS. ANN H. JUDSON AND MRS. SARAH B JUDSON WITH A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF MRS. EMILY C. JUDSON, MISSIONARIES TO BURMAH
Auburn and Buffalo 1854 Miller Orton & Mulligan. Hardcover. Octavo, 371pp., two engraved portraits, one of Ann and one of Emily, original red cloth. Fairly Good, text clean and binding secure, a very few pages have very light foxing, cover is quite worn, some chips on spine, worn spine ends. (a67256)
$29.00
(missionary) . MISSIONARY HERALD VOLUME XL 1844 (12 MONTHLY ISSUES)
Boston 1844 T. R. Marvin. The Proceedings of the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions With a View of Other Benevolent Operations for the Year 1843. 12 monthly issues bound in one volume. Octavo, 424pp., maps, 1/2 leather hardcover with marbled paper covered boards with later paper spine. Good, cover worn and chipped. (a66818)
$225.00
Birch, John G. . ORGANIZED SUNDAY SCHOOL WORK IN SOUTH AFRICA
Port Elizabeth c. 1940 National Sunday School Association. The official book of the Silver Jubilee National Sunday School Convention held at Port Elizaeth March 22 - 25, 1940. Small octavo. 224pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Good, spine very faded, front outer hinge cracking. (a66706)
$25.00
Watson, Andrew . THE AMERICAN MISSION IN EGYPT 1854-1896
Pittsburgh 1898 (1897) United Presbyterian Board. Sm.4to., 479pp., photo illustrations, original green cloth with gilt lettering and design. Good, new endpapers, some cover wear. (a66703)
$125.00
Buchanan, Rev. Claudius . THE STAR IN THE EAST; A SERMON, PREACHED IN THE PARISH-CHURCH OF ST. JAMES, BRISTOL ON SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 1809, FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE SOCIETY OF MISSIONS TO AFRICA AND THE EAST
Boston 1809 8th Munroe, Francis & Parker. To Which Is Added An Appendix, Containing The Interesting Report Of The Rev. Dr. Kerr ToThe Governor of Madras On The State Of The Ancient Christians In Cochin And Travancore And An account Of The Discoveries Made By Rev. Dr. Buchanan of 200,000 Christians in the Sequestered Region of Hindostan. Octavo, 52pp., removed and rebound in later wraps. Signature of Leverett Saltonstall on top of title page. Good, some browning in text block. (a66595)
$45.00
Mason, John M. . THE ADDRESS AND CONSTITUTION OF THE NEW-YORK MISSIOnARY SOCIETY
New York 1796 T. and J. Swords. Octavo, 19pp., removed and rebound in later wraps. Good. (a66588)
$39.00
Williams, John . A NARRATIVE OF MISSIONARY ENTERPRISES IN THE SOUTH SEA ISLANDS
London 1837 Snow & Leifchild. First edition, Third Thousand. With Remarks Upon the Natural History of the Islands, Origin, Languages, Traditions and Usages of the Inhabitants. Hardcover. Octavo, 589pp., color frontis of Chief of Raratonga, foldout map, illustrations, 3/4 leather with marbled boards. Owner signed on verso of the frontis. Fairly Good, leather worn, rounding of corners, cracking on leather on spine; some foxing on a few pages. Binding secure. Original printing, not a modern reissue/ (a66086)
$170.00
Hoy, Rev. W. E. (editor) . THE JAPAN EVANGELIST VOLUME III 1895 - 1896
October 1895- August 1896. Six issues bound in one hardcover volume. Issued every two months in the interest of Christian work in Japan. Hardcover. Octavo, 378pp., numerous full page portraits of missionaries, Japanese, as a few views of Japan, boards covered with printed gold-toned silk cloth. Front free blank detached but present. Near Good, cloth very worn. No ownership marks. (a65742)
$170.00
Lawson, Rev. George . LECTURES ON THE WHOLE BOOK OF RUTH: TO WHICH ARE ADDED, DISCOURSES ON THE CONDITION AND DUTY OF UNCONVERTED SINNERS ON THE SOVEREIGNTY OF GRACE...AND ON THE MEANS TO BE USED IN THE CONVERSION OF OUR NEIGHBORS
Albany 1816 1st E. & E. Hosford. 12mo., 405pp., full leathe hardcover. Owner signed on titlepage. Good, some light foxing and light staining throughout, leather rubbed and somewhat worn. (a65531)
$360.00
Wix, Edward . SIX MONTHS OF A NEWFOUNDLAND MISSIONARY'S JOURNAL FROM FEBRUARY TO AUGUST, 1835
London 1836 1st Smith, Elder and Co. Octavo, 264pp., original 3/4 leather with paper covered boards and mounted red leather spine label. Good, front board present but detached, boards worn. Very Scarce. (a65496)
$480.00
Heuser, Frederick J. Jr. . A GUIDE TO FOREIGN MISSIONARY MANUSCRIPTS IN THE PRESBYTERIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. ISBN 0-313-26249-7
NY 1988 1st Greenwood. ISBN 0-313-26249-7. Octavo, 108pp., illustrations, hardcover. Fine. (a65340)
$79.00
(china) . THE CHINESE RECORDER MAY 1915
Shanghai 1915. Single issue of this monthly journal of the American Presbyterian Mission Press, Shanghai. This issue includes: Jesus and Holy Spirit by Wilbert White, Saving China's Cities by R. M. Mather, Language Study by Pettus, Litang or Missionary Problems in the Highest Town on Earth by J. Huston Edgar, Missionary Work in China during the 17th Century by J. Verdier. Octavo, photo illustrations, original green printed wraps. Good some chipping on spine. (a65135)
$55.00
(china) . THE CHINESE RECORDER JUNE 1914
Shanghai 1914. Single issue of this monthly journal of the American Presbyterian Mission Press, Shanghai. This issue includes: In Memoriam Rev. George Owen of Peking, Mission Co-operation in West China by R. Davidson, Chinese Conception of Paradise by Lewis Hodous, the Miracle of the Kingdom by F. W. O'Neill. Octavo, photo illustrations, original green printed wraps. Good , backstrip chipped. (a65134)
$45.00
(china) . THE CHINESE RECORDER JUNE 1915
Shanghai 1915. Single issue of this monthly journal of the American Presbyterian Mission Press, Shanghai. This complete issue is dedicated to the Third Annual meeting of the China Continuation Committee, the Great Evangelistic Movement, Next Move in Theological Education, Training of Missionaries. Octavo, pp. 325-392, photo illustrations, advertisements, original green printed wraps. Good, lacks rear wrap. (a65126)
$55.00
Bingham, Rev. H . BARTIMEUS, OF THE SANDWICH ISLANDS
Boston (c. 1845) American Tract Society. Christian missionaries in Hawaii. 16mo., 58pp., frontis, publisher's catalogue (4pp.), original purple cloth with gilt spine lettering. Near Fine- excellent condition. (a65042)
$350.00
Sangster, Mrs. Margaret E. (editor) . A MANUAL OF THE MISSIONS OF THE REFORMED (DUTCH) CHURCH IN AMERICA
New York 1877 Board of Publication of the Reformed Church. Missions in India, Borneo, China, Japan and Arizona. Octavo, 326pp., illustrations, foldout maps, bright green cloth hardcover with full gilt and black decoration on front and gilt label on spine. VG, wear to spine ends, a few spots in text. (a64880)
$124.00
(missionary) . MISSIONARY ANECDOTES SERIES FIRST
Philadelphia (c. 1850) American Sunday-School Union. The Islands of the Pacific; India and Burmah; China; North Africa and Turkey; South Africa and Madagascar; North America and the West Indies. 12mo., 233pp., frontis illustration of Chinese prayer wheel index, gilt decorated purple cloth hardcover. Good, occasional light foxing, front cover almost faded to grey. Scarce. (a62196)
$160.00
Culbertson, Rev. M . Simpson . DARKNESS IN THE FLOWERY LAND; OR RELIGIOUS NOTIONS AND POPULAR SUPERSTITIONS IN NORTH CHINA
New York 1857 Scribner. Culbertson, (1819–62) was a Presbyterian Missionary in China. He who was educated at West Point and at Princeton Theological Seminary, and worked on a Chinese Bible.12mo., 235pp., original grey cloth hardcover with gilt spine lettering. Owner bookplate. A few light pencil lines in margins. Good, cover lightly worn with a small bit of chipping on spine. Very scarce. (a61758)
$600.00
Callery and Yvan, MM. . HISTORY OF THE INSURRECTION IN CHINA; WITH NOTICES OF THE CHRISTIANITY, CREED AND PROCLAMATIONS OF THE INSURGENTS
New York 1853 1st Harper. Translated from the French with a supplementary chapter narrating the most recent events by John Oxenford. Callery was a missionary and an interpreter to the French Embassy in China. Dr. Yvan was a physician to the French Embassy in China. Small octavo, v, (2), 301pp., ads (6pp.), facsimile of Chinese map of the course of the insurrection and a portrait of its chief, Tien-te, original floral endpapers, 3/4 black leather with black cloth on boards. Private library bookplate and two withdrawn stamps on end papers. Good, some light foxing in text, some rubbing and wear on cover. Scarce. (a61756)
$450.00
Howard, Randolph L. . BAPTISTS IN BURMA
Philadelphia 1931 2nd printing of first edition. Small octavo., 168pp., photo illustrations, red cloth hardcover with black picture on front cover of elephant at work. Good plus, light cover soiling. (a61619)
$55.00
deForest, Charlotte B . THE EVOLUTION OF A MISSIONARY A BIOGRAPHY OF JOHN HYDE DEFOREST FOR 37 YEARS MISSIONARY OF THE AMERICAN BOARD IN JAPAN
NY 1914 Revell. Octavo., 309pp., photo illustrations, green cloth hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Charlotte deForest. Good. (a61598)
$90.00
Oosthuizen, G. C. . THEOLOGICAL BATTLEGROUND IN ASIA AND AFRICA THE ISSUES FACING THE CHURCHES AND THE EFFORTS TO OVERCOME WESTERN DIVISIONS
NY 1972 Humanities Press. Sm.4to., 444pp., blue cloth hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a61579)
$23.00
Malcom, Howard . TRAVELS IN SOUTH-EASTERN ASIA: EMBRACING HINDUSTAN, MALAYA, SIAM AND CHINA; WITH NOTICES OF NUMEROUS MISSIONARY STATIONS AND A FULL ACCOUNT OF THE BURMAN EMPIRE
Philadelphia n.d. (1854) American Baptist Publication Society.Tenth American Edition. Small octavo., 432pp., plates, foldout map, original yellow end papers, original brown cloth with gilt statue figure on front and gilt decorated spine. Good, some light foxing on plates, a few small chips in cloth, corners worn. (a61500)
$100.00
Marsh, Rev. Dwight W. . THE TENNESSEEAN IN PERSIA AND KOORDISTAN BEING SCENES AND INCIDENTS IN THE LIFE OF SAMUEL AUDLEY RHEA
Philadelphia 1869 1st Presbyterian Board of Publication. Author was missionary in Mosul, Iraq for 10 years. Rhea himself died in Persia 1865 at age of 38 just after his son died in Persia at age of one year. Three chapters on Armenia and one chapter on Nestorians. Small octavo, 381pp., illusstrations, green cloth with black trim and fancy bright gilt decoration on spine. Very interesting reading. Village library bookplate, pocket removed from rear end paper, several blind stamps and one Sunday school stamp but no spine numbers and text clean and unmarked. Binding secure with original dark brown end papers. VG. (a61433)
$275.00
Baird, T. . BACK TO THE BEGINNING A MINIATURE MANUAL OF MISSIONARY MEMORIES
NY 1919 Book Stall. Sm.8vo., 99pp., illustrations, blue cloth hardcover. VG. (a61378)
$20.00
(Baptist Christian missions) . THE FOREIGN MISSION JOURNAL 5 YEARS (JULY 1911 THROUGH OCTOBER 1916)
1911-1916 Southern Baptist Convention. 5 years of this journal bound in 5 hardcover volumes (12-16 issues per volume), including original covers. Each issue has list of missionaries and their locations. Much information on Baptist missions in Africa and Asia. Includes short article on Moses Ladejo Stone, a Yoruba Baptist preacher, with a photo portrait. Octavos, photo illustrations and photo portraits, hardcovers. Institution withdrawn stamp at a number of places. Bookplates removed from inside each cover. Good plus, occasional light wrinkling in text, covers a bit soiled, spine labels worn. 5 years in 5 volumes. Scarce and invaluable. (a61079)
$170.00
Cohen, Paul A. . CHINA AND CHRISTIANITY - THE MISSIONARY MOVEMENT AND GROWTH OF CHINESE ANTIFOREIGNISM 1860-1870
Cambridge 1963 1st Harvard University. Octavo., 392pp., hardcover. 392p. Near Fine, very slight fading of spine, in VG DJ, light wear and some browning on spine. (a61069)
$95.00
Winslow, Rev. Miron . MEMOIR OF MRS. HARRIET L. WINSLOW, THIRTEEN YEARS A MEMBER OF THE AMERICAN MISSION IN CEYLON
New York 1840 1st American Tract Society. 12mo., 480pp., full leather with mounted red leather spine label. Good, some foxing and staining, old dry light water staining on good portion of book. (a60580)
$75.00
Nara, Tsutae . A JOURNEY OF OF A THOUSAND MILES - ENCOUNTER OF A JAPANESE CHRISTIAN AND AN AMERICAN MISSINARY IN CHINA DURING THE WAR
Tokyo 1979 YMCA Press. Translated from Japanese by Keiko Adachi Sellner. 12mo., 126pp., photo frontis, original hardcover. Signed presentation copy from Nara. Near Fine, no DJ. (a60447)
$60.00
Moorhead, Max Wood (editor) . THE STUDENT MISSIONARY EXPERIENCE ADDRESSES AND DISCUSSIONS OF THE SECOND INTERNATIONAL CONVENTION OF THE STUDENT VOLUNTEER MOVEMENT FOR FOREIGN MISSIONS HELD AT DETROIT, MICHIGAN...1894
Boston (1894) Metcalf. Many articles on foreign missions all over the world, eg, A Medical Missionary's Personal Experience' by Rev. J. Hudson Taylor. 8vo., 372pp., blue cloth hardcover. Owner signed and handwritten Bible School name and number on end paper. Good, corners of a few pages turned down. Scarce. (a59853)
$95.00
Dean, William . THE CHINA MISSION EMBRACING A HISTORY OF THE VARIOUS MISSIONS OF ALL DENOMINATIONS AMONG THE CHINESE WITH BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF DECEASED MISSIONARIES
New York 1859 1st Sheldon & Co. Dean was a missionary in China for 20 years and provided valuable information on missionaries in China. Sm.8vo., 396pp., 12pp. (Sheldon Catalogue), original grey-green cloth hardcover. Good plus, front hinge tender, light wear on corners and spine ends, text slightly evenly toned. (a59208)
$250.00
Clark, Joseph B. . THE CLOSING DECADE A PAPER PRESENTED...THE NATIONAL ANNIVERSARY OF THE AMERICAN HOME MISSONARY SOCIETY IN SARATOGA SPRINGS, NEW YORK
NY 1891 1st. 8vo., 12pp., wraps. VG. (a59078)
$35.00
Clark, Joseph B. . THE SIXTIETH YEAR A PAPER READ AT THE NATIONAL ANNIVERSARY OF THE AMERICAN HOME MISSONARY SOCIETY IN SARATOGA SPRINGS, NEW YORK
NY 1886 1st. 8vo., 14pp., wraps. VG. (a59077)
$35.00
Dawson, Christopher (editor) . THE MONGOL MISSION: NARRATIVES AND LETTERS OF THE FRANCISCAN MISSIONARIES IN MONGOLIA AND CHINA IN THE THIRTEENTH AND FOURTEENTH CENTURIES
London 1955 1st Sheed and Ward. Translated by a Nun of Stanbrook Abbey. 8vo., 246pp., red cloth hardcover. A volume with translations of a number of important sources not available elsewhere. Fine in VG DJ, a bit browned. Scarce. (a58573)
$162.00
Paton, John G. . JOHN G. PATON MISSIONARY TO THE NEW HEBRIDES AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
NY (c. 1900) Robert Carter. Edited by Paton's brother. 8vo., 375pp., 382p. frontis, booklist at end, gilt decorated hardcover. Top edge gilt. Two bookplates inside front cover. Good, foxing and old dry stain on frontis. 2 volumes in one. (a58396)
$45.00
Anderson, Emma Dean and Mary Jane Campbell . IN THE SHADOW OF THE HIMALAYAS A HISTORICAL NARRATIVE OF THE MISSIONS OF THE UNITED PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF NORTH AMERICA AS CONDUCTED IN THE PUNJAB, INDIA 1855-1940
Philadelphia 1942 United Presbyterian Board of Foreign Missions. Octavo, 372pp., photo illustrations, index, original red cloth hardcover. Near Fine, no DJ. (a58394)
$29.00
Inama, Adelbert . LETTERS OF THE REVEREND ADELBERT INAMA O. PRAEM
(1928?) Evansville. Reprinted from the Wisconsin Magazine of History. Letters of a Catholic missionary from Tyrol who worked first in New York State and then in Wisconsin in 1840s. Translated from the German. Lg.8vo., 127pp., original hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a57681)
$45.00
Launay, Adrien . HISTOIRE DES MISSIONS DE CHINE. MISSION DU KOUANG-SI
Paris 1903 1st LIbrairie Victor Lecoffre. In French. 8vo., 447pp., very large color foldout map of China and Chinese Catholic missions, half cloth with gilt lettering and marbled papercovered boards. Institution stamp on fore-edges. Good, corners a bit worn. Scarce. (a57510)
$150.00
Brockway, Alice Pickford . LETTERS FROM THE FAR EAST
Philadelphia 1919 1st Judson. Christian missionaries in China. Sm.8vo., 75pp., photo illustrations, hardcover with mounted photo illustrations on front. VG, light wear. Scarce. (a57500)
$125.00
Mathews, James K. . SOUTH OF THE HIMALAYAS ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF METHODISM IN INDIA AND PAKISTAN
Nashville 1955. Introduction by E. Stanley Jones. Sm.8vo., 155pp., hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Matthews on the title page. VG plus, slight fading of spine lettering, no DJ. (a57473)
$35.00
Kawai, Michi . MY LANTERN
Tokyo 1939. Kawai was the founder of Keisen Jogaku-En (Keisen's Girl School) and had been General Secretary of the Y.W.C.A. of Japan. 8vo., 230pp., photo illustrations, stringbound wraps with mounted title label on front. VG, light wear. (a57142)
$24.00
Josson, H. . LA MISSION DU BENGALE OCCIDENTAL OU ARCHIDIOCÈSE DE CALCUTTA - TOME I
Bruges 1921 1st Sainte-Catherine. Profince Belge de la Compagnie de Jesus. In French. Sm.4to., 496pp., photo illustrations, 2 large foldout maps, several text maps, original printed wraps. Good plus, light cover wear. Volume 1 (of 2) only. (a57009)
$75.00
Canedo, Lino Gomez . LAS MISIONES DE PIRITU. DOCUMENTOS PARA SU HISTORIA TOMO I , TOMO II
Caracas 1967. In Spanish. 8vo., 301pp., 351P. original printed wraps. Good plus, wraps a bit soiled. Two volume set: (a56365)
$100.00
(maori) . AI TUKUTUKU KEI TANIELA KEI ESITEREI. SA VOLA NAI TUKUTUKU OQO KO MISA FAISONI,...NAI TALATALA QASE...
Suva 1909. Appears to be based upon the Books of Daniel and Esther. In Maori. 12mo., 54pp., original printed wraps. Good, spine ends chipped, light wear. Sacrce. (a55451)
$160.00
Nelson, W. S. . SILVER CHIMES IN SYRIA GLIMPSES OF A MISSIONARY'S EXPERIENCES
Philadelhia 1914 1st Westminster Press. Sm.8vo., 174pp., photo illustrations, blue cloth with mounted photo illustration on front. Signed presentation copy From the Author. Slight paperclip rust residue on initial pages. Good, spine lettering beginning to fade. Scarce. (a54276)
$85.00
(catholic) . THE LEOPOLDINE SOCIETY
St. Paul 1914. Article (16pp.), in an issue of Acta et Dicta, A Collection of Historical Data Relating to the Origins and Growth of the Catholic Church in in the Northwest. Complete issue with several other articles. Lg.8vo., wraps. VG, very light wear. (a53503g)
$45.00
(catholic) . FATHER DESMET IN THE ECCLESIASTICAL PROVINCE OF ST. PAUL
St. Paul 1914. Article (15pp.), in an issue of Acta et Dicta, A Collection of Historical Data Relating to the Origins and Growth of the Catholic Church in in the Northwest. Complete issue with several other articles. Lg.8vo., wraps. VG, very light wear. (a53503f)
$45.00
(catholic) . THE MISSION AT ST. ANTHONY FALLS OR EAST MINNEAPOLIS
St. Paul 1914. Article (7pp.), in an issue of Acta et Dicta, A Collection of Historical Data Relating to the Origins and Growth of the Catholic Church in in the Northwest. Complete issue with several other articles. Lg.8vo., wraps. VG, very light wear. (a53503e)
$45.00
(catholic) . THE MISSION IN LONG PRAIRIE
St. Paul 1914. Article (7pp.), in an issue of Acta et Dicta, A collection of historical data relating to the origina and growth of the Catholic Church in in the Northwest. Complete issue with several other articles. Lg.8vo., wraps. VG, very light wear. (a53503d)
$45.00
(catholic) . NOTES ON THE EARLY HISTORY OF THE SISTERS OF ST. JOSEPH IN ST. PAUL; ADDITONAL NOTES ON THE SISTERS OF ST. JOSEPH IN ST. PAUL
St. Paul 1914. 2 articles (23pp.), in an issue of Acta et Dicta, A Collection of Historical Data Relating to the Origins and Growth of the Catholic Church in in the Northwest. Complete issue with several other articles. Lg.8vo., wraps. VG, very light wear. (a53503c)
$45.00
(catholic) . A SHORT ACCOUNT OF THE FOND DU LAC INDIAN MISSION
St. Paul 1914. Article (17pp.), in an issue of Acta et Dicta, A Collection of Historical Data Relating to the Origins and Growth of the Catholic Church in in the Northwest. Complete issue with several other articles. Lg.8vo., wraps. VG, very light wear. (a53503b)
$45.00
(catholic) . THE CRETIN COLLECTION-CONTINUED
St. Paul 1914. Article (10pp.), a collection of letters written by Rev. Cretin, in an issue of Acta et Dicta, A Collection of Historical Data Relating to the Origins and Growth of the Catholic Church in in the Northwest. Complete issue with several other articles. Lg.8vo., wraps. This one of several articles on this collection of letters. VG, very light wear. (a53503a)
$45.00
McDonald, Rev. Joseph B. . CATHOLICITY IN NORTH DAKOTA
St. Paul 1908. Article (9pp.), in Acta et Dicta, A Collection of Historical Data relating to the Origins and Growth of the Catholic Church in the Northwest. Complete issue with several other articles. Lg.8vo., wraps. Good, light chipping on wraps. (a53502d)
$45.00
Reardon, Rev. James M. . THE BEGINNING OF THE CATHOLIC TOTAL ABSTINENCE MOVEMENT IN MINNESOTA
St. Paul 1908. Article (11pp.), in Acta et Dicta, in Acta et Dicta, A Collection of Historical Data relating to the Origins and Growth of the Catholic Church in the Northwest. Complete issue with several other articles. Lg.8vo., wraps. Good, light chipping on wraps. (a53502c)
$45.00
Oster, Rt. Rev. A. . THE FIRST MASS IN GRACEVILLE
St. Paul 1908. Article (5pp.), in Acta et Dicta, A Collection of Historical Data relating to the Origins and Growth of the Catholic Church in the Northwest. Complete issue with several other articles. Lg.8vo., wraps. Good, light chipping on wraps. (a53502b)
$45.00
(catholic) . JOURNAL OF TRIP TO RED RIVER 1861; LETTER OF REV. L. GALTIER TO BISHOP GRACE
St. Paul 1908. 2 articles (26pp.), in Acta et Dicta, A Collection of Historical Data relating to the Origins and Growth of the Catholic Church in the Northwest. Complete issue with several other articles. Lg.8vo., wraps. Good, light chipping on wraps. (a53502a)
$45.00
Oster, Mgr. A. . PERSONAL REMINISCENCES OF BISHOP CRETIN
St. Paul 1907. Article (16pp.), in Acta et Dicta, A Collection of Historical Data relating to the Origins and Growth of the Catholic Church in the Northwest. Complete issue with several other articles. Lg.8vo., wraps with new paper spine. Good, front wrap chipped, inchlong tear in outer margin (not into text) on initial 10 leaves. (a53501e)
$36.00
McNulty, Rev. A. . THE CHAPEL OF ST. PAUL
St. Paul 1907. Article (13pp., illustrations), in Acta et Dicta, A Collection of Historical Data relating to the Origins and Growth of the Catholic Church in the Northwest. Complete issue with several other articles. Lg.8vo., wraps with new paper spine. Good, front wrap chipped, inchlong tear in outer margin (not into text) on initial 10 leaves. (a53501d)
$36.00
Shanley, John Bishop of Fargo N.D. . THE BEGINNING OF CATHOLICISM IN NORTH DAKOTA
St. Paul 1907. Article (6pp.), in Acta et Dicta, A Collection of Historical Data relating to the Origins and Growth of the Catholic Church in the Northwest. Complete issue with several other articles. Lg.8vo., wraps with new paper spine. Good, front wrap chipped, inchlong tear in outer margin (not into text) on initial 10 leaves. (a53501c)
$36.00
(catholic) . LETTERS OF DANIEL J. FISHER, A SEMINARIAN IN ST. PAUL
St. Paul 1907. Article (12pp.), in Acta et Dicta, A Collection of Historical Data relating to the Origins and Growth of the Catholic Church in the Northwest. Complete issue with several other articles. Lg.8vo., wraps with new paper spine. Good, front wrap chipped, inchlong tear in outer margin (not into text) on initial 10 leaves. (a53501b)
$36.00
(catholic) . LETTERS OF RT. REV. MATHIAS LORAS, FIRST BISHOP OF DUBUQUE
St. Paul 1907. Article (16pp., illustration), in Acta et Dicta, A Collection of Historical Data relating to the Origins and Growth of the Catholic Church in the Northwest. Complete issue with several other articles. Lg.8vo., wraps with new paper spine. Good, front wrap chipped, inchlong tear in outer margin (not into text) on initial 10 leaves. (a53501a)
$36.00
Schaeffer, Rev. Francis J. . GROSEILLIERS AND RADISSON THE FIRST FRENCH TRAVELLERS AND LAY MISSIONARIES IN MINNESOTA
St. Paul 1910. Article (22pp., 2 illustrations), in an issue of Acta et Dicta, A Collection of Historical Data Relating to the Origins and Growth of the Catholic Church in the Northwest. Complete issues with several other articles. Lg.8vo., wraps. VG, very light wear. (a53484b)
$45.00
(missionary) . REPORT OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE TRUSTEES OF THE EVANGELICAL MISSIONARY SOCIETY IN MASSACHUSETTS; MADE, APRIL, 1812
Worcester 1812 Isaac Sturtevant. 12mo.,19pp., original plain wraps. Uncut. Good, some wear on edges, light focing. (a53186)
$75.00
(missionary) . STUDENTS AND THE PRESENT MISSIONARY CRISIS ADDRESSES DELIVERED BEFORE THE SIXTH INTERNATIONAL CONVENTION OF THE STUDENT VOLUNTEER MOVEMENT FOR FOREIGN MISSIONS
NY 1910. Rochester. Chapters include: Some Qualifications Demanded in a Missionary and Responsibilities of Christian Nations Toward the Backward Races. Useful appendices including complete list of all volunteers for 1906, 1907, 1908, 1909 and numerous statistics. Lg.8vo., 614pp., hardcover. Some pencil underlinging at a number of places. Owner signed (Lloyd E. Beamesdufer.) Good, light cover wear. (a53003)
$45.00
Arnot, Fred S . GARENGANZE; OR , SEVEN YEARS' PIONEER MISSION WORK IN CENTRAL AFRICA
Chicago n.d. (preface dated 1889) Fleming Revell. Adventures West Central Africa in Angola and Zambia. 8vo., 274pp., woodcut illustrations, large color folding map, index, original brown cloth with black and silver lettering. Very faint residue of label on heel of spine. Blindstamp on title page. VG, new endpapers, one inch closed tear along one fold of map on lower edge, light cover wear and light cover soiling. (a51009)
$145.00
Worcester, Samuel . THE WISDOM OF GOD A SERMON
Boston 1809 Cushing. 8vo., 43pp., later wraps. Good, foxed. (a48638)
$45.00
Bogue, David . OBJECTIONS AGAINST A MISSION TO THE HEATHER THEN, STATED AND CONSIDERED. A SERMON..24 SEP. 1795
Cambridge 1811 Hilliard. 8vo., 28pp., later wraps. Good. (a48616)
$45.00
(missionary) . MINUTES OF THE WOMAN'S UNIVERSALIST MISSIONARY SOCIETY OF MASSACHUSETTS ANNUAL MEETING HELD AT FITCHBURG, MASS. SEPT. 25, 1889
Boston 1889. 8vo., 12pp., wraps. Good, some soiling, foxing. (a46649)
$35.00
Hill, Hamilton A (editor) . THE CASE OF THE REV. WILLIAM H. NOYES FOREIGN MISSIONARY OF THE BERKELEY STREET CHURCH BOSTON
Boston 1889 Marvin. Apparently a controversy over doctrinal beliefs. 8vo., 80pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a45929)
$75.00
Brasio, Antonio . D. ANTONIO BARROSO MISSIONARIO CIENTISTA MISSIOLOGO
Lisboa 1961 Centro de Estudos Historicos Ultramarinos. In Portuguese. Barrosso was missionary in Africa. Lg.8vo., 687pp., illustrations, wraps. Good, wraps a bit worn. (a45650)
$110.00
Barton, James L. . THE CHRISTIAN APPROACH TO ISLAM
Boston 1918 1st Pilgrim Press. Christian missionary work in Islamic countries. 8vo., 316pp., photo illustrations green cloth. Signed by Burton. VG. (a45628)
$65.00
Pepper, Charles M. . LIFE-WORK OF LOUIS KLOPSCH ROMANCE OF A MODERN KNIGHT OF MERCY
NY 1910 1st Christian Herald. Evangelical philanthropist and missionary in Russia, India, China, Armenia, Italy and New York. 8vo., 395pp., monochrome photo illustrations, photo illustration mounted on front, hardcover. VG. (a43521)
$24.00
van Hecken, Jos. CICM . ETUDES MONGOLES
Schoneck 1947 Neue Zeitschrift fur Missionswissenschaft. In German. Includes: I. La Literrature mongole chretienne and II. Les Travaux Linguistiques. 8vo., 27pp., wraps. Good, leaves lightly evenly browned, a few margin tears. (a42450)
$75.00
Walmsley, Lewis C. . BISHOP IN HONAN MISSION AND MUSEUM IN THE LIFE OF WILLIAM C. WHITE
1974 1st University of Toronto. White, 1873-1960, was missionary in China and had 'one of the world's greatest museum collections of Chinese archaeology.' 8vo., 230pp., monochrome photo illustrations, hardcover. VG in VG DJ. (a42341)
$25.00
Bauernfeind, Susan M. . WAYSIDE SOWING AN ILLUSTRATED STORY OF THE WORK IN MUKOJIMA, TOKYO
no place, no date given (c.1900) Published by the Woman's Missionary Society of the Evangelical Movement. Author's church innJapan was built by home congregation from Erie, Pennsylvania. Sm.8vo., 121pp., numerous mounted photo illustrations (half-tones), pictorial boards. Small book advertisement laid in. VG in new glassine DJ. (a41946)
$75.00
(catholic) . FATHER TOMAS A. JUDGE, C.M. FOUNDER THE MISSIONARY CENACLE FAMILY
Silver Springs 1983. Early Days and Final Days, Monogrpah 2. 8vo., 76pp., wraps. VG. (a41371)
$25.00
(long island) . THE CHURCH MAGAZINE VOLUME 1 NO. 1 THROUGH VOLUME 1 NO. 5
Brooklyn 1874. Much on Long Island Episcopal churches, articles on missionary work in Haiti, etc. Issues No. 1 through No. #5 ( March, 1874 though November 1874) bound in one hardcover volume. Sm.8vo., 160pp., original dark brown cloth with gilt lettering. Good, heel of spine worn, corners lightly bumped and scuffed. (a41194)
$85.00
Nelson, Kathleen and Alan Sullivan (eds) . JOHN MELLY OF ETHIOPIA
London 1937 1st Faber. 8vo., 248pp., photo illus. Medical missionary. 'Imagine a young house-surgeon appearing at Bart's to do his round at 2am in full evening dress, with a gardenia in his button-hole, all smiles and charm, radiating a bright benignity. It was not done, but Melly did it.' (dj) VG in Fair DJ, some wear and tearing. (a41061)
$35.00
Jones, Rufus M. . ELI AND SYBIL JONES THEIR LIFE AND WORK
Philadelphia 1889 Coates. Sm.8vo.,Hardcover. 316pp. Quaker missionaries in Liberia, Europe and Syria . VG. (a37953)
$65.00
Headland, Isaac Taylor . CHINA'S NEW DAY A STUDY OF EVENTS THAT HAVE LED TO ITS COMING
West Medford 1912 1st Central Committee United Study of Missions. 8vo., 263pp., photo illustrations, index, wraps. Good, somewhat worn. no dj. (a37657)
$29.00
(Methodist Episcopal Church) . AN EXHIBIT OF THE INDUSTRIAL HOMES, MISSIONS AND DEACONESS HOMES OF THE WOMAN'S HOME MISSIONARY SOCIETY SOCIETY OF THE METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH
Cincinnati 1900. Souvenir of the Twentieth Anniversary. Oblong Sm.4to., 144pp. (one page text, one full page photo illustration), blue cloth. Many photos of African-Americans. Photo illustrations and brief text for private homes and lodgings all across the U.S. from Alabama to New Jersey to California. Owner signed (Mary F. Fordyce). VG, light cover wear. (a37032)
$200.00
McClure, W. Don . RED-HEADED, RASH AND RELIGIOUS THE STORY OF A PIONEER MISSIONARY
Piuttsburgh 1954. 8vo., 142pp., photo illus. Missionary in Sudan and Ethiopia. Inscribed and signed by McClure on the front free blank. VG in VG DJ. (a36973)
$45.00
Dunne, George H. SJ . GENERATION OF GIANTS THE STORY OF THE JESUITS IN CHINA IN THE LAST DECADES OF THE MING DYNASTY
1962 1st Notre Dame. 8vo., 389pp., index, end paper maps. Fine in VG DJ, light wear. (a36244)
$26.00
Koren, Henry J. . KNAVES OR KNIGHTS: A HISTORY OF THE SPIRITAN MISSIONARIES IN ACADIA AND NORTH AMERICA 1732-1839
Pittsburgh 1962 Duquesne. 8vo., 211pp., index. VG in VG DJ. (a33684)
$45.00
Jeffery, Pauline . IDA S. SCUDDER OF VELLORE THE LIFE STORY OF IDA SOPHIA SCUDDER
Mysore no date (preface 1951) Brown. 8vo., 226pp., photo illus. Ira Scudder worked 50 years in India as doctor. Inscribed and signed by Scudder. Small owner name label inside front board. Good, a bit worn. (a32782)
$45.00
Schloesing, Emile . VOYAGE AU LESSOUTO CARNET DE ROUTE
Paris 1933 Societe des Missions Evangeliques. In French. Octavo, 106pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Largely uncut. Good, lacks rear wrap. Scarce. (a32290)
$75.00
Jordan, Rev. John P. . PADRE JOAO & CO. A MISSIONARY VENTURE IN BRAZIL'S HINTERLAND
Dublin 1965. Sm.8vo., 152pp., photo illus. Pictorial boards. Good, some wear to edges of boards. (a31867)
$45.00
Nolan, Rev J. Francis . THE LIQUOR PROBLEM AND THE JESUIT MISSIONS IN NEW FRANCE
St. Paul 1911. In Acta et Dicta, Vol. III no. 1 July 1911, at pp. 91-142. 8vo., wraps. Whole issue has 4 articles plus notes etc. VG. (a29897c)
$45.00
Thoburn, Bishop J. M. . INDIA AND MALAYSIA
Cincinnati 1892 Cranston and Curts. Author was 33 years a Methodist Episcopal missionary in India. Large octavo, 562pp., photo illustration, hardcover. VG. (a29834)
$95.00
Hooker, Edward W. . MEMOIR OF MRS. SARAH L. HUNTINGTON SMITH LATE OF THE AMERICAN MISSION IN SYRIA
NY (1845) 3rd American Tract Society. Smith worked among the Mohegan Indians and later in Lebanon and Syria. 8vo., 395pp., engraved frontispiece of Mrs Smith, full leather. Good, moderately foxed throughout, top inch of backstrip gone, beginning to split along outer hinges. (a29481)
$45.00
Emerson, Dorothy . AMONG THE MESCALERO APACHES THE STORY OF FATHER ALBERT BRAUM, OFM
Tucson 1973 1st Univ of Arizona. 8vo., 224pp., photo illus., index. VG, light wear to tips of boards in chipped DJ. (a28469)
$35.00
Kellogg, Nora Evelyn . NORA EVELYN KELLOGG A MEMORIAL
NY c. 1935 Methodist Book Pub. Kellogg was nurse and missionary in China. 8vo., wraps with original photograph mounted on front. VG. (a26286)
$45.00
Boyd, Mark F., Hale Smith and John Griffin . HERE THEY ONCE STOOD THE TRAGIC END OF THE APALACHEE MISSIONS
Gainesville 1951 University of Florida. Florida colonial history, 1567-1763. 189pp., 12 plates, index. Owner stamp on end paper by bookstore. Fine. (a26092)
$65.00
Hubbard, Ethel Daniels . UNDER MARCHING ORDERS A STORY OF MARY PORTER GAMEWELL
NY 1909 Young People's Missionary Movement. Missionary work in China. 8vo., 222pp., photos, index, hardcover. Owner signed on end paper. VG, light wear. (a23560)
$20.00
Garside, B.A. . WITHIN FOUR SEAS MEMOIRS
NY 1985. Introduction by Waleter H. Judd. Missionary in the Far East. 8vo., 150pp., index, hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Garside. Fine in Good DJ, a few chips. (a23021)
$30.00
Rosalia, Sister Mary of Maryknoll . ONE INCH OF SPLENDOR
NY 1941. Hardcover octavo., 90pp., photos. Good in Good DJ, a bit worn. (a22060)
$25.00
Matthews, Rev. T. T. . THIRTY YEARS IN MADAGASCAR
London 1904 1st Religious Tract Society. Octavo., 384pp., 62 photos, index, hardcover. Top edge gilt. Ex-library. Good, owner' s name cut from front blank end paper, worn on edges and corners. (a21579)
$115.00
Clark, Rev. E. W. . SERMON OCCASIONED BY THE DEATH OF MRS. HARRIET B. H. WILLIAMS MISSIONARY AT MOSUL
Cambridge 1858 Allen and Farnah. Mrs. Williams of Waltham, Massachusetts, died of diarrhea while serving as a missionary in India. Octavo, 24pp., wraps. Ex-library. Good, some chips in cover, text clean. (a20596)
$34.00
(india) . THE SEVENTY STORIES IN CANARESE FORMING A SERIES OF PROGRESSIVE LESSONS ESPECIALLY ADAPTED TO THE USE OF CANARESE STUDENTS IN THEIR EARLIER STUDIES AND FOR SCHOOLS
Bangalore 1860 5th Wesleyan Mission Press. Text in Sanskrit. 12mo., about 200pp., later plain wraps. Good, light wear. (a20550)
$190.00
Brown, Leta May . HIRA LAL OF INDIA DIAMOND PRECIOUS
St. Louis 1954 1st Bethany. 8vo., 224pp., one photo of Hira Lal, physician and Christian, of Mungeli, in Chattisgarh, India. "The radiant life of Hira Lal will shine as an ideal for all." Fine in Good DJ. (a20388)
$25.00
Marshall, T. W. M. . CHRISTIAN MISSIONS: THEIR AGENTS, AND THEIR RESULTS 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
NY 1864 Sadlier. 2 volumes. Hardcovers. Large octavos, 644pp., 479pp. plus Index (35pp.), red cloth with gilt emblems on fronts and spines. Much detailed information on missions in America and all over the world. Owner name stamp on verso of title pages. Prize award tipped in front end paper of each volume. Good, moderately, evenly soiled, some wear on base of spines. (a20309)
$185.00
Perkins, Edward C. M.D. . A GLIMPSE OF THE HEART OF CHINA
NY 1911 Revell. Small octavo, 95pp, light orange cloth hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Perkins. Good, cover faded and lightly soiled, spine somewhat browned. Scarce. (a20137)
$95.00
Davidson, Norman J. . ROMANCE OF MISSIONARY PIONEERS
Philadelphia n.d (c.1900) Lippincott.True stories of adventures of Missionaries in foreign lands. 8vo., 314pp., photos. Bright and colorful pictorial cover-gilt, red and white on blue cloth. Quite attractive. VG plus, end papers foxed. (a19665)
$35.00
Maclay, Rev. R. S. . LIFE AMONG THE CHINESE; WITH CHARACTERISTIC SKETCHES AND INCIDENTS OF MISSIONARY OPERATIONS AND PROSPECTS IN CHINA
NY 1861 Carlton and Porter. Hardcover. Octavo., 400pp., original cloth with full gilt decoration on backstrip. Smith M32. near VG binding secure; light cover wear; no ownership marks; occasional light foxing or staining in text; a few pinholes in cloth on outer hinges, fading of spine cloth. (a19518)
$155.00
Lyman, Henry . MARTYR OF SUMATRA: A MEMOIR OF HENRY LYMAN
NY 1856 1st Carter. Missionary in Sumatra who was killed by natives. 8vo., 437pp., engraving of Edwards' Church, Northampton as frontispiece., blue cloth. Owner signed (Edmund F.Parker). Good, lower corner front blank end paper gone, cover worn a bit on spine ends and tips, a few spots of soiling in text but text largely clean and bright. (a19322)
$230.00
Barber, Rev. W. T. A. . DAVID HILL MISSIONARY AND SAINT
London 1903 4th Kelly. Hill served as missionary in China. Hardcover. Octavp, 337pp., original woodbury print of Hill mounted as frontis, 2 large foldout maps of China, cloth.. Slight bit of very neat underlining in one chapter. Good, new endpapers, spine a bit soiled, narrow strip of red paint on front cover. (a19308)
$75.00
deKorne, John C. (editor) . NAVAHO NAVAJO AND ZUNI FOR CHRIST FIFTY YEARS OF INDIAN MISSIONS
Grand Rapids 1947 1st Christian Reformed Board of Missions. Hardcover. Octavo, 208pp., photo illustrations, cloth. VG, light wear, no DJ. (a19298)
$25.00
Fisher, Galen M. . CREATIVE FORCES IN JAPAN
NY 1923. 12mo., 249pp., photos, wraps. Missionary work in Japan. Fair-Good, wraps worn, stain on cover, spine ends a bit chipped. (a19229)
$28.00
Dodd, Edward MD and Rose Dodd . MECCA AND BEYOND
Boston 1937 1st Missionary Education.Travels of two Christian missionaries in Arabia, Syria and Palestine. 8vo., 222pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Good, some wear, some cover soiling. (a18682)
$22.00
Thomas, Abraham Vazhayil . CHRISTIANS IN SECULAR INDIA
NJ 1974 1st Farleigh Dickenson. Hardcover. Octavo, 246pp., index, cloth. Fine in Good DJ. (a18641)
$25.00
Rathe, Gerard . MUD AND MOSAICS AN AFRICAN MISSIONARY JOURNEY FROM THE NIGER TO THE COPPER BELT
Westminster 1960 Newman Press. Catholic missionary in Africa. Sm.8vo., 191pp, hardcover. Good, rear hinge cracking, no DJ. (a17815)
$22.00
Howe, M.A. de Wolfe . LIFE AND LABORS OF BISHOP HARE APOSTLE TO THE SIOUX
NY 1911 Sturgis and Walton. Hardcover. Octavo, 417pp., photo illustrations, index, cloth. VG. (a16033)
$29.00
Watson, Charles . SORROW AND HOPE OF THE EGYPTIAN SUDAN
Philadelphia 1913 Board of Foreign Missions. A survey of missionary conditions and methods of work in the Egyptian Sudan. Sm.8vo., 233pp., triple foldout frontispiece, photo illustrations, pictorial boards. Owner name stamp. VG. (a15779)
$35.00
Pitman, Mrs. E.R. . LADY MISSIONARIES IN FOREIGN LANDS
London n.d. (c.1880) 3rd S.W. Partridge. Includes: Ann Judson in Burma, Mrs. Johnson in Jamaica, Mrs Gobat in Jerusalem, Mrs. Wilkinson in Zululand and Mrs. Cargill in Fiji. Tales of lives of amazing deprivation and suffering, all the more intriguing as these lives were freely chosen by the missionaries. 12mo., woodcut illustrations, pictorial cloth, black and gilt on red cloth. Owner bookplate. Good, some light spotting in text, binding tight. (a15275)
$35.00
Cusden, Rev Richard A J . THE HUSTLING PARSON OR THE ADVENTURES OF AN UNCONVENTIONAL EVANGELIST
NY 1930 1st Howell. Life story of Rev. Arthur G. Tippett, Evangelical missionary, who led revivals in the U.S., especially in New York. Octavo, 215pp., numerous photo illustrations, hardcover. Good, cover a bit worn, faded, no DJ. (a14467)
$45.00
Butler, William . FROM BOSTON TO BAREILLY AND BACK
NY 1886 (1885) Phillips and Hunt. Portrait frontis of author. 517p. Missionary work in India. Village library bookplate--no other library marks. Fair-a bit shaken, page ends spotted; general wear. Hinges tight. (a14399)
$55.00
Moffett, Thomas C. . THE AMERICAN INDIAN ON THE NEW TRAIL
NY 1914 1st Missionary Education Movement. Octavo, 302pp., photo illustrations, large foldout map showing Indian Reservations within the limits of the US, original gilt printed cloth. Map detached with a few small tears along fold lines. Signed by Moffett. VG, light wear. (a13728)
$25.00
Rhode Island . HANDBOOK AND GUIDE TO THE ORIENT IN PROVIDENCE RHODE ISLAND'S FIRST MISSIONARY EXPOSITION
1911. Held in Infantry Hall, Providence, Sept. 21-Oct 7, 1911. 8vo., 48pp., a few small photo illustrations, red and blue pictorial wraps. Advertisements at rear. VG. (a12874)
$50.00
Drach, George and Calvi Kuder . THE TELUGA MISSION OF THE GENERAL COUNCIL OF THE EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH IN NORTH AMERICA
Philadelphia 1914 General Council. Containing a biography of the Rev. Christian Frederick Heyer, M.D. Missionary work in America but mostly about mission in India. Lg.8vo., 399pp., frontis, photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Good, some cover wear, corners worn, final 20 pages have minor water stains on margins (not affecting text.) (a12712)
$44.00
Fischer, Edward . MINDANAO MISSION ARCHIBISHOP PATRICK CRONIN'S 40 YEARS IN THE PHILIPPINES
NY 1978 1st Seabury. 8vo., 177pp., hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (a16765)
$29.00
Fischer, Edward . MISSION IN BURMA THE COLUMBAN FATHERS' 43 YEARS IN KACHIN COUNTRY
NY 1980 Seabury. 164p. Photo illus. Fine in Fine DJ. (a11259)
$27.00
Del Raey, Sister Maria . IN AND OUT THE ANDES MISSION TRAILS FROM YUCATAN TO CHILE
NY 1955 Scribners. 79 illus. 5 maps. 281p. VG in good DJ. (a11222)
$25.00
Saloff-Astrakhoff, N.I. . INTERESTING FACTS OF THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION OR IN THE FLAME OF RUSSIA'S REVOLUTION WITH GOD AND THE BIBLE
NY 1931 1st Author. Christian missionaries in Soviet Russia. Sm.8vo., 394pp. photo illustrations, hardcover. Good, light wear, no DJ. (a11150)
$40.00
Robson, William . JAMES CHALMERS MISSIONARY AND EXPLORER OF RAROTONGA AND NEW GUINEA
Kilmarnock (probably early 1900s) John Ritchie. 12mo., 176pp., portrait frontis, text illustrations, hardcover, Owner signed. Good plus. (a10545)
$22.00
Hecker, Isaac Thomas . YANKEE PAUL
Milwaukee 1958 1st Bruce. First completely documented life of Hecker who extablished the Catholic missionary group the Paulist Fathers. Hardcover. Octavo, 508pp., photo illustrations, index, cloth. Fine in Good plus DJ. (a10361)
$20.00
Dyer, Edward O. . GNADENSEE THE LAKE OF GRACE A MORAVIAN PICTURE IN A CONNECTICUT FRAME
Boston 1903 Pilgrim. Connecticut Indian tribes and efforts to convert them to Christianity. 8vo., 292pp., photo illustrations. pictorial cover. Good plus, spine faded and spine ends a bit worn. (a9211)
$45.00
Youngman, Rev. W. E. . GLEANINGS FROM WESTERN PRAIRIES (ORIGINAL EDITION, NOT A MODERN REPRINT)
Cambridge 1882 Jones and Piggott. Life on American prairies, especially on a Roman Catholic mission in Osage country in Kansas. Hardcover. Small octavo, 214pp., cloth. Good, cover worn and a bit soiled. (a9139)
$65.00
White, Rev. Gilbert . THIRTY YEARS IN TROPICAL AUSTRALIA
London 1918 Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. 8vo., 264pp., photo illustrations, maps, hardcover. Owner signature and bookplate. Good, cover a bit worn and soiled. (a8614)
$45.00
Livingstone, W. P. . LIFE OF ROBERT LAWS OF LIVINGSTONIA A NARRATIVE OF MISSIONARY ADVENTURE AND ACHIEVEMENT
NY n.d. Doran. 8vo., 385pp., photo illustrations, cloth, hardcover. Good plus, no DJ. (a7505)
$22.00
Yeiser, Rev. N.E. . THE HINDU; OR CASTEMAN OF INDIA
Philadelphia 1899 Lutheran Publication Society. The Hindu in his social and religious life, and his attitude toward Missions. 12mo., 124pp., portrait frontis, illustrations, hardcover. Good, front hinge tender. (a7096)
$37.00
Langmore, Diane . MISSIONARY LIVES PAPUA 1874-1914
Honolulu 1989 1st University of Hawaii. Pacific Islands Monograph Series No 6. 8vo., 408pp., photo illustrations, index. Hardcover. VG plus, one small puncture hole in spine, no DJ. (a6048)
$22.00
Forester, Fanny (name on spine) Emily C. Judson (name on titlepage) . MEMOIR OF SARAH B. JUDSON MEMBER OF THE AMERICAN MISSION TO BURMAH(ORIGINAL BOOK, NOT A MODERN REPRINT)
NY 1849 (1848) L. Colby. Her childhood in U.S. and her painful short life in Burmah. 12mo., 250pp., frontis engraving, red cloth with gilt picture, gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Owner signed. Fairly Good, worn but intact, binding secure. (a4979)
$45.00
Denny, J.K.H. . TOWARD THE SUNRISING
London no date (c. 1901) Marshall Brothers and Zenana Bible and Medical Mission. "A History of work for the Women of India done by Women from England 1852-1901." 8vo., 262pp., photo illus. Includes a 3 page list of female missionaries "who have worked in connection with The Zenana Bible and Medical Mission during the Past 50 Years." Much information on condition of women in India. Good, front hinge just beginning to crack, cover a bit worn, top spine end worn down. (a4693)
$75.00
Tomes, Margaret A. . JULIA CHESTER EMERY
NY 1924 1st Woman's Auxiliary to the National Council of Protestant Episcopal Church. Being the story of her life and work. 8vo., 134pp., boards. Lifelong missionary around the world for the Protestant Episcopal church. Good, some wear, no DJ. (a4382)
$30.00
Strong, Cyprian . SERMON PREACHED AT HARTFORD...AT ORDINATION OF THE REV. JEDEDIAH BUSHNELL AS A MISSIONARY TO THE NEW SETTLEMENTS
Hartford 1800 Hudson and Goodwin. 19pp., wraps. Evans 38575. Sabin 92901. Good, leaves loose. (a3980)
$35.00
Platt, Ward . THE FRONTIER
Phila 1908 Baptist Forward Movement. Book designed to desribed the American frontier in 1908 and mark a few of its home missionary opportunities for the Baptist Church.Octavo, 292pp., photo illustrations, 2 large color folding maps, wraps. Some pencil notes on half title. Good, one map detached, one map has large chip, wraps worn. (a3713)
$26.00
Talbot, Bishop . MY PEOPLE OF THE PLAINS
NY and London 1906 1st Harper. Episcopalian minister worked for 11 years in among settlers in Wyoming and Idaho. One interesting chapter on Mormons; another chapter on local Indians. 8vo., 265pp., hardcover. Good, a bit worn. (a3262)
$28.00
Hedstrand, G. (editor) . OUR COVENANT (8 volumes)
Chicago 1938-1956. Illustrated Annual of the Evangelical Mission Covenant Church of America. Chicago, Illinois. A Swedish Lutheran Church. 8 volumes: 1938-1939, 1943, 1948 (2 copies), 1950, 1953, 1954, 1956. Octavo, hardcover. VG. 8 volumes. (a3077)
$65.00
Wheeler, W. Reginald. . MODERN MISSIONS ON THE SPANISH MAIN.
Philadelphia 1925 1st. Westminster. Impressions of Protestant work in Colombia and Venezuela. 8vo., 334pp., photo illustrations, map, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (lat375)
$20.00
Strong, Jonathan. . SERMON PREACHED BEFORE THE MASSACHUSETTS MISSIONARY SOCIETY, AT THEIR ANNUAL MEETING IN BOSTON, MAY 24, 1808.
Boston 1808 Joshua Cushing. Octavo, 34pp., original stringbound wraps. Contemporary signature of Tho. F Davis on front. Uncut. Good. (ac337)
$35.00
Strong, Cyprian. . SERMON PREACHED AT HARTFORD...AT ORDINATION OF THE REV. JEDEDIAH BUSHNELL AS A MISSIONARY TO THE NEW SETTLEMENTS.
Hartford 1800 Hudson and Goodwin. Octavo, 19pp., rebound in later wraps. Evans 38575; Sabin 92901. Good. (ac336)
$25.00
Judson, Edward . THE LIFE OF ADONIRAM JUDSON
NY 1883 1st Anson Randolph. Hardcover. Octavo, 601pp., a few illustrations, brown cloth. Owner signed. VG, light wear. (a76419)
$39.00
Young, Egerton Ryerson . OOWIKAPUN OR HOW THE GOSPEL REACHED THE NELSON RIVER INDIANS (signed)
New York 1896 1st Eaton & Mains. Fictional account apparently based on true stories of Methodist missionaries to Native American Indians. Hardcover. 12mo., 240pp., illustrations, red cloth with gilt lettering and full gilt head of growling wolf. Signed by Young in presentation to Faith Gates, on front end papers. VG. (a76467)
$75.00
Ruiz Blanco, Fr. Matias ; Alvarez de villanueva. . CONVERSION EN PIRITU (COLOMBIA) DE INDIOS CUMANAGOTOS Y PALENQUES ....SEGUIDO DE LOS FRANCISCANOS EN LAS INDIAS POR FR. FRANCISCO ALVAREZ DE VILLANUEVA
Madrid 1892 Victoriano Suarez. Two works bound in one volume. In Spanish. Octavo, 228pp., 76pp., original printed cover bound in later library blue buckram with gilt spine letters and library call number. Number at heel of spine, no other library indications, no stamps, no pocket, no bookplate, no library name. Good, leaves somewhat browned but legible and not brittle. (a76540)
$79.00
Alaska . PAMPHLET PUT OUT BY CHRISTIAN MISSIONARY SOCIETY TITLED: SHALL WE ENTER ALASKA NOW? THEY AWAIT YOUR ANSWER
Cincinnati c. 1906 American Christian Missionary Society. 12mo., 15pp., blurry photo illustrations of Alaska, original wraps showing two apprehensive Eskimo children. Good plus. (a76693)
$45.00
Proper, Rev. D. D. . THE GOSPEL AMONG THE BLANKET INDIANS
c. 1898 American Baptist Home Mission Society. Work among the Cheyenne, Kiowa, Comanche and Caddo tribes. 12mo., 19pp., photo illustrations, original wraps. VG plus. (a76695)
$50.00
(missionary) . AN ACCOUNT OF THE JUBILEE MEETINGS OF THE LONDON MISSIONARY SOCIETY AT CALCUTTA WITH A BRIEF STATEMENT OF THE MEETINGS AT CHINSURAH, BERHAMPORE, BENARTES, MIRZAPORE AND MADRAS
Calcutta 1844 Baptist Mission Press. ...Together with a List of the Calcutta Subscribers to the Jubilee Fund. A Supplement to the Calcutta Christian Observer. Octavo, 70pp., original green printed wraps. Good, light fraying of edges, wrinkle on front, chipping on spine. (a76973)
$150.00
Nevius, Rev. John L. . CHINA AND THE CHINESE
New York 1869 first edition Harper. Author was missionary for many years in China. Hardcover. Small octavo, 456pp., illustrations, folding map, original cloth. Near Good, cloth quite faded, edges worn, light fraying of spine ends, light foxing in text with some light staining on lower margin on about half of the pages, lower corner of rear blank end page chipped. (a77209)
$280.00
Peters, Rev. Absalom . THE HOME MISSIONARY AND AMERICAN PASTOR'S JOURNAL 5 SEPARATE ISSUE JANUARY 1829 - DECEMBER 1830
New York 1819-1830. Five issues of this monthly journal. Not a consecutive run. Octavos, each 16pp., original stringbound printed wraps. Good, some fraying and curling of edges. 5 issues. (a77865)
$150.00
(Armstrong, Samuel T.) . THE MISSIONARY HERALD SEPTEMBER 1824 VOL. XX NO. 9
Boston 1824. Single issue of this journal published in Boston by Crocker & Brewster. Octavo, pp. 265-304, original printed stringbound greygreen wraps. Good, edges frayed but text clean and binding secure. (a79607)
$49.00
Stewart, George (editor) . THE LETTERS OF MAXWELL CHAPLIN
New York 1928 1st Association Press. Princeton graduate who served as a missionary in China. Hardcover. Octavo, 239pp., photo illustrations, dark blue cloth. Presentation card from a friend or relative of Chaplin laid in. VG, no DJ. (a79706)
$23.00
Buchanan, Rev. Claudius . CHRISTIAN RESEARCHES IN ASIA: WITH NOTICES ON THE TRANSLATION OF THE SCRIPTURES INTO THE ORIENTAL LANGUAGES; THE ERAS OF LIGHT BEING TWO DISCOURSES PREACHED BEFORE THE UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE ON COMMENCEMENT SUNDAY JULY 1, 1810
New York 1812 Richard Scott. Two title bound in one volume. Hardcover. 12mo., 154pp., 118pp., marbled boards with later paper spine. Numerous ink numbers on title page. Includes an appendix "containing an account of 200,000 Christians discovered in the sequestered region of Hindostan." Good, new endpapers, text toned. (a80058)
$95.00
Maguire, Ruth Burns (editor) . AN IRISHMAN IN THE JUNGLES OF AFRICA
New York 1935 1st Revell. Biography of Gabriel R. Maguire, an American Baptist missionary in the Congo. Hardcover. 12mo., blue cloth. Good, cover lightly worn and cloth faded, no DJ. (a80290)
$59.00
Society of Friends . FOREIGN MISSION WORK OF AMERICAN FRIENDS A BRIEF HISTORY OF THEIR WORK FRO THE BEGINNING TO THE YEAR 1912 (ORIGINAL BOOK, NOT A MODERN REPRINT)
1912 1st eAmerican Friends. Hardcover. Small octavo, 255pp., photo illustrations, folding map of Cuba, green cloth. Presented to J. Perry Hadley of Long Island (NY) by his mother. Good. (a81121)
$80.00
Fitch, G F; Frank Rawlinson (editors) . THE CHINESE RECORDER COLLECTION OF 66 ISSUES FROM JANUARY 1910 TO JUNE 1927
Shanghai 1910-1927. Monthly journal published by the American Presbyterian Mission Press, Shanghai, China. Text in English. 66 individual issues. Octavos, 50-70pp. per issue, photo illustrations, numerous advertisements, original green printed wraps. Unusual to find even individual issues of this journal, a large collection such as this is a valuable resource for research on Westerners in China in first quarter of 20th century. This Journal is noteworthy for having a wide range of substantial articles on contemporary China: Leprosy in China by T. C. Wu; Chinese History as the Religion of Emperor Wu of Han by C. Waidtlow; Saving China's Cities by R. M. Mather; Missionary Problems in the Highest Town on Earth by J. Edgar; Missionary Work in China During the 17th century by J. Verdier; Sun Yat Sen and Jesus' Principles by Frank Millican; How Can Missionaries Help the Chinese Church toward Independence? by J Stuart; and more. Issues are in Very Good condition except for a few which are Good plus with light cover wear. 66 issues. (a81305)
$2300.00
Reade, Rev. T. C. A. M. D. D. . SAMUEL MORRIS (PRINCE KABOO)
Upland 1924 Taylor University Press. About an African student at Taylor University who inspired many people to become missionaries. 12mo., 37pp., original printed wraps. Good, light wear. (a81755)
$25.00
Fisher, Rev. S. J. . THE AMERICAN NEGRO A STUDY
Pittsburgh no date, revised edition, Board of Missions Presbyterian Church. Hardcover. Samll octavo, 136pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Fair, front end papers and title page covered with ink notation. (a81781)
$20.00