Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Mollusca:
Boettger, Caesar R. . ZUR KENNTNIS DER SUBTERRANEN MOLLUSKENFAUNA SIEBENBUERGENS
1940. Offprint from Bulletin du Musee Royal d'Histoire naturelle de Belgique. In German. Octavo, 42pp., 2 plates of mollusca, original printed wraps. VG. (a82754)
$35.00
Lyngnes, R. . ZUR KENNTNIS DER EIHÜLLEN DER CHITONIDEN
Kristiana 1924 Jacob Dybwad. Offprint from Videnskapsselskapets Skrifter. 4to., 15pp., 4 full page plates, original printed wraps. Good plus, some foxing, some leaves becoming loose. (a82738)
$45.00
Neave, S. A; James Cosmo Melvill and R. C. Wroughton . A JOURNEY TO NORTHEAST RHODESIA DURING 1904 AND 1905; NOTES ON A COLLECTION OF TERRESTRIAL AND FLUVIATILE MOLLUSCA MODE IN NORTHEASTERN RHODESIA DURING 1905; ON A COLLECTION OF MAMMALS MADE BY NAEVE IN RHODESIA
Manchester 1907. Three articles in a single issue of Memoirs and Proceedings of Manchester Literary and Philosophical Society 1906-7. Octavo, 7pp., 16pp., 39pp., 2 plates, original printed blue wraps. Good plus. (a79634)
$85.00
(Hildreth, S. P.) . MISCELLANEOUS OBSERVATIONS MADE DURING A TOUR IN MAY, 1835, TO THE FALLS OF THE CUYAHOGA, NEAR LAKE ERIE: EXTRACTED FROM THE DIARY OF A NATURALIST
1837. This is the lead article on pp. 1-84, 20 text illustrations, in The American Journal of Science and Arts edited by Benjamin Silliman. Focus of Hildreth article is on geology and mollusks of the American Northeast. Included in a complete volume of this journal with many scientific articles. Complete volume is octavo, 428pp., four plates in rear, 3 of which are foldout, bound in later wraps. VG, light wear and light toning. Scarce. (a76798)
$495.00
Burch, J. B. . FRESHWATER SPHAERIACEAN CLAMS (MOLLUSCA: PELECYPODA) OF THE UNITED STATES
1972 Environmental Protection Agency. Biota of Freshwater Ecosystems Identification Manual No. 3. Hardcover. 4to., 31pp., illustrations, index, original gilt printed cloth. Label on front, short ink number at margin of front free blank, one or two Depository Library stamps. VG. (j117)
$50.00
Burch, J. J. . FRESHWATER UNIONACEAN CLAMS (MOLLUSCA: PELECYPODA) OF NORTH AMERICA
1972 Environmental Protection Agency. Biota of Freshwater Ecosystems Identification Manual No. 11. Hardcover. 4to., 176pp., illustrations, index, original gilt printed cloth. Label at heel of spine, one or two Depository Library stamps. VG. (j110)
$70.00
Bergendal, A. . GASTROSCHIZA TRIACANTHA N. G. N. SP. EINE NEUE GATTUNG UND FAMILIE DER RÄDERTHIERE
Stockholm 1893. Bihang Till. K. Svenska Vet.-Akad. Handligar Band 18, Afd. IV, No. 4. In Swedish. Octavo, 22pp., 2 plates, rebound in later wraps. Institution stamp on title page. Uncut. VG. (a70661)
$40.00
Abbott, R. T. (editor) . INDO-PACIFIC MOLLUSCA - VOLUME 3 PART 2
Greenville c. 1970 Delaware. Museum of Natural History. This volume contains Cypraea, Cassidae, Muridcidae, Mitridae, Vasidae and Harpidae. 4to., color and monochrome illustrations, bound in heavy blue hardcover binder with metal studs. Sime university library markings. VG. Volume 3, Part 2 only. (a68803)
$90.00
Dillwyn, Lewis Weston . A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF RECENT SHELLS ARRANGED ACCORDING TO THE LINNAEAN METHOD; WITH PARTICULAR ATTENTION TO THE SYNONYMY ( 2 volume set, complete)
London 1817 1st John and Arthur Arch, Cornhill. 2 volumes. Hardcovers. Octavo, 1002pp., later black buckram with gilt spines. Small college stamp on both title pages. VG, light wear, only very slight foxing. 2 volumes. The Rare original first edition. (a65379)
$350.00
Clark, William . A HISTORY OF THE BRITISH MARINE TESTACEOUS MOLLUSCA, DISTRIBUTED IN THEIR NATURAL ORDER ON THE BASIS OF THE ORGANIZATION OF THE ANIMALS WITH REFERENCES AND NOTES ON EVERY BRITISH SPECIES
London 1855 1st John Van Voorst. Octavo, 536pp., original brown cloth hardcover. VG, some light wear, slight foxing. (a64309)
$195.00
Wolf, Ken . FISH VIRUSES AND FISH VIRAL DISEASES. ISBN 0801412595.
Ithaca 1988 1st Cornell . ISBN 0801412595. 4to., 476pp., hardcover. A few institution marks. VG, new endpapers. (a64175)
$44.00
Yochelson, Ellis L . PERMAIN GASTROPODA OF THE SOUTHWESTERN UNITED STATES - 3. BELLEROPHONTACEA AND PATELLACEA
NY 1960. Bulletin of American Museum of Natural History Vol. 119, Art. 4. 4to., 90pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. VG plus. (a62753)
$45.00
West, R,G.; Sparks, B. W. . INTERGLACIAL DEPOSITS AT BOBBITSHOLE, IPSWICH; THE NON-MARINE MOLLUSCA OF THE INTERGLACIAL DEPSOSITS AT BOBBITSHOLE, IPSWICH
London 1958. Two articles in a single offprint from the Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. 4to., pp. 1-44, text illustrations, photo plates, original printed wraps. Near Fine. (a57467)
$29.00
March, Margaret C. . STUDIES IN THE MORPHOGENESIS OF CERTAIN PELECYPODA: (I) A PRELIMARY NOTE ON VARIATIONS IN UNIO PICTORUM, UNIO TUMIDUS AND ANODONTA CYGNEA
Manchester 1911. Memoir No. VIII, Memoirs and Proceedings of the Manchester Literary and Philosophical Society, Vol. 55. 8vo., 18pp., plate, text figures, rebound in later wraps. VG. (a57069)
$35.00
Whitfield, Robert P. . BRACHIOPODA AND LAMELLIBRANCHIATA OF THE RARITAN CLAYS AND GREENSAND MARLS OF NEW JERSEY; GASTROPODA AND CEPHALOPODA OF THE RARITAN CLAYS AND GREENSAND MARLS OF NEW JERSEY (2 VOLUMES)
Trenton 1886, 1892. Geological Survey of New Jersey. 2 volumes. 4to., 269pp., plates, foldout map, 295pp., plates, each volume rebound in later wraps. Owner signed (Casper J. Kraemer, Jr.) on title page of each volume. Institution name stamp on all fore-edges. VG, light wear, very narrow and light stain on lower edges of leaves in each volume. 2 volumes. (a56771)
$45.00
Newell, Norman D. . LATE PALEOZOIC PELECYPODS PECTINACEA (TEXT VOLUME)
Lawrence 1937. State Geological Survey of Kansas, Volume 10. Sm.4to., 123pp., text illustrations, index, original printed wraps. VG, light wear to head of spine. Text volume only. (a56465)
$25.00
Joly, Henry . LES FOSSILES DU JURASSIQUE DE LA BELGIQUE AVEC DESCRIPTION STRATIGRAPHIQUE DU CHAQUE ETAGE - DEUXIEUME PARTIE: LIAS INFERIEUR
Brussels 1936. Memoires de Musee Royal D'Histoire Naturelle de Belgique No. 79. In French. Lg.4to., 244pp., 3 large foldout plates, original printed wraps. VG. (a54231)
$125.00
Vincent, Emile . ETUDES SUR LES MOLLUSQUES MONTIENS DU POUDINGUE ET DU TUFFEAU DE CIPLY
Brussels 1930. Memoires de Musee Royal D'Histoire Naturelle de Belgique No. 46. In French. Lg.4to., 115pp., 6 large foldout plates, original printed wraps. Small company stamp on front, neat pocket inside rear wrap. Uncut. Good, wraps chipped and worn. (a54230)
$195.00
Glibert, Maxime . GASTROPODES DU MIOCENE MOYEN DU BASSIN DE LA LOIRE DEUXIEME PARTIE
Brussels 1952. Institut Royal des Sciences Naturelles de Belgique, Memoires, Deuxieme Serie, Fasc. 46. In French. Lg.4to., pp. 244-450, plates. Uncut. VG, light wear on wraps. Scarce. (a54185)
$80.00
Glibert, Maxime . MONOGRAPHIE DE LA FAUNE MALACOLOGIQUE DU BRUXELLIEN DES ENVIRONS DE BRUXELLES
Brussels 1933. Memoires de Musee Royal D'Histoire Naturelle de Belgique No. 53. In French. Lg.4to., 214pp., foldout plates, original printed wraps with later paper spine. Small company stamp on front, neat pocket inside rear wrap. Uncut. Good plus. (a54177)
$75.00
Glibert, Maxime . FAUNE MALACOLOGIQUE DU MIOCENE DE LA BELGIQUE I PELECYPODES
Brussels 1945. Memoires de Musee Royal D'Histoire Naturelle de Belgique No. 103. In French. Lg.4to., 266pp., foldout plates, original printed wraps. Small company stamp on front, neat pocket inside rear wrap. Uncut. Good plus, some cover wear, light spine chipping; text clean and binding secure. (a54176)
$90.00
Glibert, Maxime . FAUNE MALACOLOGIQUE DES SABLES DE WEMMEL I PELECYPODES II GASTROPODES, SCAPHOPODES, CEPHALOPODES
Brussels 1936, 1938. Memoires de Musee Royal D'Histoire Naturelle de Belgique Nos. 78, 84. In French.2 volumes. Lg.4to., 241pp., 191pp., foldout plates, original printed wraps. Small company stamp on front, neat pocket inside rear wrap, of each volumes. Uncut.near VG, later paper spines. 2 volume set . (a54175)
$100.00
Pilsbry, H.A. . EXPEDITION TO GUADALUPE ISLAND, MEXICO, IN 1922 VII. LAND AND FRESHWATER MOLLUSKS
San Francisco 1927. Offfprint from the Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences, Fourth Series, Vol. XVI, No. 7. Large octavo, pp.150-203, plates 6-12, 3 text figures, wraps. Uncut. Fine. (a51526)
$60.00
Schwetz, J.et E. Dartevelle . RECHERCHES SUR LES MOLLUSQUES DE LA BORDURE ORIENTALE DU CONGO ET SUR LA BILHARZIOSE INTESTINALE DE LA PLAINE DE KASENYI, LAC ALBERT
Bruxelles 1944. Institut Royal Colonial Belge Memoires, Tome XIV Fasc. 2. In French. 8vo., 77pp., 1 map, 7 plates, wraps. Near Fine, no ownership marks. (a46001)
$65.00
Dartevelle, E. et J. Schwetz . LES LACS ALBERT, EDOUARD ET KIVU
Bruxelles 1947 Institut Royal Colonial Belge memories Tome XIV Fasc 4. In French. Octavo, 48pp., 1 carte et 1 planche, wraps. Light institution on front. VG plus. (a45999)
$65.00
Dartevelle, E. et J. Schwetz . SUR LA FAUNE MALACOLOGIQUE DU LAC MOERO
Bruxelles 1948. Institut Royal Colonial Belge Memoires, Tome IV Fasc.6. Principalement d'apres les recoltes de L. Stappers et les relations de cette faune avec celle de la riviere Luapula et du Lac Bangweolo. In French. Octavo, 87pp., 3 maps, 4 plates de photographies de mollusques, wraps. Avec une note sur L. Stappers. Light institution stamp on front. VG plus. (a45998)
$65.00
Fain, A. . CONTRIBUTION A L'ETUDE DES FORMES LARVAIRES DES TREMATODES AU CONGO BELGE ET SPECIALEMENT DE LA LARVE DE SCHISTOSOMA MANSONI
Bruxelles 1953. Institut Royal Colonial Belge Memoires, Tome XXII Fasc. 5 et dernier. In French. 8vo., 312pp., 34 planche, wraps. Light library stamp on front cover. Good, light wear. (a45991)
$150.00
Harrison, R. M. . EXCAVATIONS AT SARACHANE IN ISTANBUL VOLUME 1: THE EXCAVATIONS, STRUCTURES, ARCHITECTURAL DECORATION, SMALL FINDS, COINS, BONES AND MOLLUSCS
1986 1st Princeton University Press. 4to., 432pp. of text, 475 items photo illustrated, index, printed hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a45302)
$50.00
Kobayashi, T. . FAUNAL STUDY OF THE WANWANIAN (BASAL ORDOVICIAN) SERIES WITH SPECIAL NOTES ON THE RIBERIRIDAE AND THE ELLESMEREOCEROIDS
Tokyo 1933. In the Journal of Faculty of Science Imperial University of Tokyo Vol. III Part 7, March 3, 1933 at pp. 249-328, 10 photo plates. In English. This is the complete issue. 4to., wraps. VG. (a31755)
$65.00
Church, Clifford C. . LOWER CRETACEOUS FORAMINIFERA OF THE ORCHARD PEAK-DEVILS DEN AREA, CALIFORNIA
Berkeley 1968. Offprint from the Proceedings of California Academy of Sciences Vol XXXII # 18. pp. 523-580, 8 Plates, printed wraps. Complete in one volume. Owner stamp on front. VG. (a28525)
$45.00
Loeblich, Alfred R. Jr. and Helen Tappan . PROTISTA 2 SARCODINA CHIEFLY THE CAMOEBIANS AND FORAMINIFERIDA VOLUMES 1 AND 2
Lawrence 1964. Treatise on Invertebrate Paleontology edited by Raymond C. Moore. Part C. 2 volumes, complete. Hardcovers. Large octavos, 900pp. 5311 illustrations, cloth. **Signed and inscribed presentation copy from Loeblich. Small owner name label inside front covers. VG, no DJ. (a28329)
$125.00
Boettger, Caesar R. . DIE SUBTERRANE MOLLUSKENFAUNA BELGIENS
Bruxelles 1939. Memoires du Musee Royal D'Histoire Naturelle de Belgique 88. 4to., 67pp., 1 plate, printed wraps. Good. (a27885)
$65.00
Cushman, Joseph A. And Frances L. Parker . BULIMINA AND RELATED FORAMINIFERAL GENERA
Washington 1947 GPO. US Dept of Interior Professional Paper 210-D. 4to., pp. 56-176, plates 15-30. Near VG. (a27879)
$50.00
Manigault, P. . RECHERCHES SUR LE CALCAIRE CHEZ LES MOLLUSQUES PHOSPHATASE ET PRECIPITATION CALCIQUE. HISTOCHIMIE DU CALCIUM
Paris 1939 Annales de l'Institut Oceanographique Tome XVIII. Fasc. et dernier. 4to., pp.331-426, wraps. Good. (a27287)
$65.00
Cushman, Joseph Augustine . THE FORAMINIFERA OF THE TROPICAL PACIFIC COLLECTIONS OF THE ALBATROSS, PART 2 LAGENIDAE TO ALVEOLINELLIDAE
Wash. 1932. United States National Museum Bulletin 161. 8vo., 74pp., photo plates, index, wraps. VG. (a26615)
$30.00
Cushman, Joseph Augustine . THE FORAMINIFERA OF THE TROPICAL PACIFIC COLLECTIONS OF THE ALBATROSS, PART 1 ASTRORHIZIDAE TO TROCHAMMINADAE
Wash. 1932. United States National Museum Bulletin 161. 8vo., 84pp., photo plates, index, wraps. VG. (a26614)
$30.00
Scharpp, Dr. R. F. . THE FAUNA AND FLORA OF VALENCIA HARBOUR ON THE WEST COAST OF IRELAND
Dublin 1899. Removed from the Proceedings of Royal Irish Academy at pp. 667-854, plates xix-xxi, and rebound in later wraps. Good, (a25944)
$49.00
Nichols, A. R. . A LIST OF THE MARINE MOLLUSCA OF IRELAND
Dublin 1899. Removed from the Proceedings of Royal Irish Academy at pp. 477-662, and rebound in later wraps. Good. (a25943)
$55.00
Sidebottom, Henry . REPORT ON THE RECENT FORAMINIFERA FROM THE COAST OF THE ISLAND OF DELOS (GRECIAN ARCHIPELAGO) PART V
Manchester 1908. Memoir No. XIII of the Memoirs and Proceedings of the Manchester Literary & Philosophical Society, 1907-1908, Volume 52, Part III. Removed from bound issue, 28pp., illus., 5 plates. VG. (a25096)
$35.00
Cushman, Joseph Augustine . THE FORAMINIFERA OF THE ATLANTIC OCEAN PART 3: TEXTULARIDAE
Wash. 1922. United States National Museum Bulletin 104. 8vo., 149pp., illus., photo plates, index, wraps. Bound in wraps upside down. VG. (a25091)
$30.00
Dodge, Henry . A HISTORICAL REVIEW OF THE MOLLUSKS OF LINNAEUS PART 7: CERTAIN SPECIES OF THE GENUS TURBO OF THE LCASS GASTROPODA
NY 1959. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History Volume 118 Article 5. 4to., pp. 211-257, blue paper covers. Near Fine. (a24969)
$35.00
Sidebottom, Henry . REPORT ON THE RECENT FORAMINIFERA FROM THE COAST OF THE ISLAND OF DELOS (GRECIAN ARCHIPELAGO) PART IV
Manchester 1907. Memoir No. IX , February 17,, 1905, of the Memoirs and Proceedings of the Manchester Literary & Philosophical Society, 1906-1907, Volume 51, Part III. Removed from bound issue, 28pp., illus., 4 plates. VG. (a24926)
$35.00
Henderson, Junius . FOSSIL NON-MARINE MOLLUSCA OF NORTH AMERICA
Baltimore 1935. Geological Society of America Special Papers No. 3. Systematic annotated catalogue. Lg.8vo., 313pp., wraps. VG. (a24896)
$35.00
Guerin-Ganivet, J. . NOTES PRELIMINAIRES SUR LES GIEMENTS DE MOLLUSQUES COMESTIBLES DES COTES DE FRANCE LA ESTUAIRE DE LA GIRONDE
Monaco 15 Janvier 1909. Bull. de L'Institut Oceanographique No.131. in French. 8vo., 12pp., plates, one very large color folding map, wraps. VG. (a22857)
$45.00
Guerin-Ganivet, J. . NOTES PRELIMINAIRES SUR LES GIEMENTS DE MOLLUSQUES COMESTIBLES DES COTES DE FRANCE
Monaco 30 Mai 1910. Bull. de L'Institut Oceanographique No. 170. In French. Octavo, 14pp., one very large color folding map of where the mollusks are located titled: Carte des Giements de Coquilles Comestibles - L pointe de Trevignon et la Pinte de Penmarch'h, (map is 30x21 inches or 75 by 54cm and is in near fine condition), original wraps. Good, some wear on wraps (a22125)
$50.00
Porter, Annie . LARVAL TREMATODA FOUND IN CERTAIN SOUTH AFRICAN MOLLUSCA WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO SCHISTOSOMIASIS (BILHARZIASIS)
Johannesburg 1938 South African Institute for Medical Research. Sm.4to., 493pp., 83 plates, 1 map, wraps. VG. (a19302)
$50.00
Cox, L. R. . FURTHER MOLLUSCA FROM THE LUALABA BEDS OF THE BELGIAN CONGO
Tervuren 1960 Sciences Geologiques Vol. 37. 8vo., 15pp., plates, wraps. VG. (a18452)
$45.00
Newell, Normand D. . PERMIAN PELECYPODS OF EAST GREENLAND
Kobenhavn 1955. Meddelelser Om Groenland. Lg8vo., 36pp., plates, wraps. VG. (a18134)
$45.00
Feyling-Hanssen, Rolf W. and Finn A. Jorstad . QUATERNARY FOSSILS FROM THE SASSEN AREA IN ISFJORDEN, WEST SPITSBERGEN (THE MARINE MOLLUSC FAUNA)
Oslo 1950. Norsk Polarinstitutt Skrfiten Nr. 94. 8vo., 85pp., photos, tables, foldout plate, wraps. VG. (a18131)
$35.00
Morton, J. E. . FUNCTIONAL MORPHOLOGY OF THE BRITISH ELLOBIIDAI (GASTROPODA PULMONATA) WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE DIGESTIVE AND REPRODUCTIVE SYSTEMS
London 1955. Offprint from Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. 4to., pp. 89-160, text illustrations, original printed wraps. Near Fine. (a18108)
$49.00
Sorgenfrei, Theodor . MOLLUSCAN ASSEMBLAGES FROM THE MARINE MIDDLE MIOCENE OF SOUTH JUTLAND AND THEIR ENVIRONMENTS (2 VOLUMES)
Kobenhavn. Geological Survey Denmark. 2 volumes. 4to., 503pp., 76 plates, original wraps. Near Fine. (a18100)
$85.00
Millott, Norman . ON THE MORPHOLOGY OF THE ALIMENTARY CANAL PROCESS OF FEEDING AND PHYSIOLOGY OF DIGESTION OF THE NUDIBRANCH MOLLUSC JORUNNA TOMENTOSA
London 1937. Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London, No. 551 Vol.228. 4to., pp. 173-218, wraps. VG plus. (a18052)
$35.00
Tegland, Nellie May . GASTROPOD GENUS GALEODEA IN THE OLIGOCENE OF WASHINGTON
Berkeley 1931 University of California. Geological Science Vol.19 No. 18. Sm.4to., pp. 397-434, 7 plates, wraps. Good plus, cover browned and minor edge fraying.. (a17253)
$29.00
Williams, Henry Shaler and Carpel Leventhal Breger . THE FAUNA OF THE CHAPMAN SANDSTONE OF MAINE
Wash 1916 GPO. Including descriptions of some related species from the Moose River Sandstone. Tall 4to., 347pp., illustrations, wraps. Signed on cover by owner. Fair, cover worn, spine chipped. (a17119)
$35.00
Earland, Arthur . FORAMINIFERA PART III THE FALKLANDS SECTOR OF THE ANTARCTIC (EXCLUDING SOUTH GEORGIA); PART IV-ADDITONAL RECORDS ROM THE WEDDELL SEA SECTOR FROM MATERIAL OBTAINED BY THE S.Y. SCOTIA
Cambridge 1934 and 1936 Discovery Reports. Protozoa. Vol.. Lg.4to., pp. 1-208, plates I-X; Vol. XIII, pp. 1-76, plates I, II, IIa, wraps. VG. 2 volumes: (a16880)
$125.00
Smith, Maxwell . WORLD-WIDE SEA SHELLS
Winter Park 1940 1st Tropical Photographic Lab. Together with 2 articles by Dr. Joshua L. Baily. 4to., 139pp., illustrations, geographical range and other data covering more than 1600 species and subspecies of molluscs, drawings, index, boards. VG, cover faded and leaves very slightly browned, no DJ. (a13484)
$22.00
Smith, Maxwell . EAST COAST MARINE SHELLS
Ann Arbor 1937 1st Edwards. Descriptions of shore mollusks together with many living below tide mark, From Maine to Texas inclusive, especially Florida. 4to., 308pp., photo illustrations, boards. Good, leaves lightly browned, no DJ. (a13483)
$20.00
Olsson, Axel A. . STUDIES ON THE GENUS OLIVELLA
1956. Sm.4to., 71pp., 23 text figures, 9 plates, removed from the Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia and rebound in later wraps. VG plus. (a83570)
$43.00
Pilsbry, Henry A. and Axel A. Olsson . VITRINELLIDAE OF THE PANAMIC PROVINCE II
1952. Sm.4to., 54pp., 12 plates, removed from the Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia and rebound in later wraps. VG plus. (a83580)
$33.00
Pilsbry, Henry A. . INLAND MOLLUSKS OF NORTHERN MEXICO I, THE GENERA HUMBOLDTIANA, SONORELLA, OREOHELIX AND ASHMUNELLA
1948. Sm.4to., 20pp., text figures and plates, removed from the Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia and rebound in later wraps. VG plus. (a83600)
$30.00
Melvill, James Cosmo . FURTHER INVESTIGATIONS INTO THE MOLLUSCAN FAUNA OF THE ARABIAN SEA, SEA OF OMAN AND PERIAN GULT WITH DESCRIPTIONS OF 39 SPECIES
Manchester 1898. Single article on pages 1-40 plus 1 plate in single issue of Memoirs of Manchester Literary & Philsosphical Society 1897-98. One addtiional article as well, Octavo, original pale green printed wraps. Near Good, cover frayed and chipped, a few final pages have crease. (a83808)
$35.00
Melvill, James Cosmo . FURTHER INVESTIGATIONS INTO THE MOLLUSCAN FAUNA OF THE ARABIAN SEA, SEA OF OMAN AND PERIAN GULT WITH DESCRIPTIONS OF 39 SPECIES
Manchester 1898. Single article on pages 1-40 plus 1 plate in single issue of Memoirs of Manchester Literary & Philsosphical Society 1897-98. One addtiional article as well, Octavo, original pale green printed wraps. Near Good, cover frayed and chipped, a few final pages have crease. (a83808)
$35.00