Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Monetary Theory - Economics:
(economics) . CREDIT ALLOCATION TECHNIQUES AND MONETARY POLICY
Boston 1973. Proceeedings of a Conference sponsored by the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston, September 1973. Octavo, 234pp., original printed wraps. Rust from old paperclip at top edge of cover and one leaf. VG. (a77131)
$25.00
(economics) . FINANCIAL INNOVATIONS THEIR IMPACT ON MONETARY POLICY AND FINANCIAL MARKETS
Boston 1984 1st Kluwer Nijhoff. Federal Reserve Bank of St Louis. Octavo, 178p., hardcover. Institution stamps on fore-edges, label at heel of spine. VG, new endpapers. (a64361)
$35.00
(economics) . POLICIES TO COMBAT DEPRESSION A CONFERENCE OF THE UNIVERSITIES-NATIONAL BUREAU COMMITTEE FOR ECONOMIC RESEARCH
Princeton 1956 National Bureau Committe for Economic Research. 8vo., 417pp., hardcover. Fine in Good DJ, a bit browned on spine and edges. No ownership marks. (a54086)
$21.00
(economics) . SURVEYS OF ECONOMIC THEORY GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT VOLUME II : SURVEYS V-VIII; VOLUME III: SURVEYS IX-XIII
London and NY 1966 Macmillan and St. Martins. Lg.8vo., 271pp., 207pp. Authors: N. S. Buchanan, F. H. Hahn, R. Matthews, H. Chenery, J. Bhagwati and J. R. Meyers; H.A. Simon, R. Dorfman,J.R. Hicks, R. Ferber and A.R. Prest and R. Turvey. Vol. II: VG in Good DJ, a bit worn; Vol. III: VG, no DJ. Volumes II and III. (a37731)
$45.00
(economics) . THE STATE OF MONETARY ECONOMICS
NY 1963 National Bureau of Economic Research. 4to., 155pp., printed in double column, wraps. VG. (a48169)
$50.00
(european union) . THE EUROPEAN MONETARY SYSTEM TEN YEARS AFTER ITS CREATION: RESULTS AND PROSPECTS
Rome 1988. Proceedings of the Conference sponsored by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Instituto Mobiliare Italiano. 8vo., 94pp. Owner signed on front blank flyleaf. VG, light wrinkling in first few pages, in VG DJ, lightly soiled. (a29221)
$50.00
(keynes) . KEYNES AT HARVARD ECONOMIC DECEPTION AS A POLITICAL CREDO
NY 1960 1st Veritas. Octavo, 114pp., index, wraps. A few pencil notes in text. Good. (a26168)
$20.00
Aldrich, Senator Nelson W. . AN ADDRESS BEFORE THE ECONOMIC CLUB OF NEW YORK NOVEMBER 29, 1909 ON THE WORK OF THE NATIONAL MONETARY COMMISSION
Washington 1909. Octavo, 29pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a61925)
$35.00
Allen, L. W. . LIMITED CAPITALISM THE ROAD TO UNLIMITED PROSPERITY, AN ECONOMIC THEORY AND A POLITICAL PLATFORM
NY 1934 1st Strand Publishers. Hardcover. Octavo, 70pp., black and red papercovered boards. Signed by Allen. VG, light wear, no DJ. (a72872)
$45.00
Altman, Edward I. and Ingo Walter . COMPOSITE RESERVE ASSETS IN THE INTERNATIONAL MONETARY SYSTEM
Greenwich 1977 1st Jai Press. Contemporary Studies in Economic and Financial Analysis Volume II. 8vo., 191pp., hardcover. VG, cover unevenly faded, no DJ. (a48037)
$50.00
Amuzegar, Ambassador Jahangir . THE IMPACT OF RECENT OIL DEVELOPMENTS ON THE WORLD MONETARY SYSTEM
Princeton 1975. Princeton Near East Paper Number 19. 8vo., 9pp., wraps. VG. (a37870)
$25.00
Bach, G.L. . MAKING MONETARY & FISCAL POLICY
Washington 1971. Lg.8vo., 281pp., index, cloth. VG in VG DJ. (a48464)
$35.00
Bain, F. W. . THE CORNER IN GOLD: ITS HISTORY AND THEORY BEING A REPLY
Oxford 1893 Parker. To Mr. Robert Giffen's Case against Bimetallism. 12mo., 130pp., hardcover. VG. (a29508)
$25.00
Baldwin, Robert E. et al . TRADE, GROWTH AND THE BALANCE OF PAYMENTS ESSAYS IN HONOR OF GOTTFRIED HABERLER
Amsterdam 1966 Rand McNally. Octavo, 267pp., index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a54741)
$30.00
Barbour, Violet . CAPITALISM IN AMSTERDAM IN THE 17th CENTURY
1963 University of Michigan. Hardcover. 12mo., 171pp., cloth. Institution stamps on fore-edges, label at heel of spine, one internal number stamp. VG, new endpapers, no DJ. (a77204)
$25.00
Bell, David et al . FINANCING DEVOLUTION
1996 Edinburgh University. David Hume Institute Papers on Public Policy Volume 4. Octavo, 74pp., original wraps. VG. (a63935)
$38.00
Bernstein, E.M. et al . ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT WITH STABILITY A REPORT TO THE GOVERNMENT OF INDIA BY A MISSION OF THE INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND
1954 Ministry of Finance, Government of India. Lg.8vo., 84pp., wraps. Bookseller stamp on front. Good, wraps a bit worn, spine shipped. (a48428)
$45.00
Bhattacharyya, S. K. . CAPITAL LONGEVITY AND ECONOMIC GROWTH AN ANALYTICAL STUDY
Calcutta 1965 Bookland Private. 143pp. VG in fair DJ. (a20484)
$38.00
Bilas, Richard a. and Frank J. Alessio . THE ESSENTIALS OF MACROECONOMIC ANALYSIS
Dallas 1974 Business Publications. ISBN 0-256-01242-3. 8vo. , 345pp., hardcover. Slight paperclip indentations on top margins initial pages. VG, no DJ. (a55651)
$25.00
Bronfenbrenner, M. and F.D. Holzman . A SURVEY OF INFLATION THEORY
NY 1966 (1965) Second Edition. In Surveys of Economic Theory, Volume 1, Money, Interest and Welfare at pp.45-108. Whole volume has four articles. Lg.8vo., 222pp. VG. (a37415a)
$35.00
Buck, Glen . THIS AMERICAN ASCENDENCY
Chicago 1927 1st Kroch. Economic theory. Hardcover. 12mo., abotu 20pp., cloth. Good plus, light soiling, no DJ. (a75022)
$75.00
Burns, Arthur . PROSPERITY WITHOUT INFLATION
NY 1957. 8vo., 88pp. VG, no DJ. (a24258)
$30.00
Charlesworth , H. K. . THE ECONOMICS OF REPRESSED INFLATION
NY (1956) Macmillan. 8vo., 126pp., hardcover.Slight paperclip effects on tops initial pages. VG, some leaves bumped or folded at lower corner, in VG DJ. (a55095)
$35.00
Cheng Chu-yuan . MONETARY AFFAIRS OF COMMUNIST CHINA
Hong Kong 1959 3rd Union. 4to., 174pp., wraps. Good. (a14856)
$55.00
Chouraqui, Jean-Claude and Robert Price . MEDIUM TERM FINANCIAL STRATEGY: THE CO-ORDINATION OF FISCAL AND MONETARY POLICIES
1983. OECD Economics and Statistics Department Working Papers. 4to., 91pp., original wraps. Good, light soiling. (a64281)
$95.00
Clark, John Maurice . PREFACE TO SOCIAL ECONOMCS ESSAYS ON ECONOMIC THEORY AND SOCIAL PROBLEMS
NY 1936 Farrar. 435pp. Near VG, no DJ. (a22963)
$35.00
Commons, John R. . INSTITUTIONAL ECONOMICS ITS PLACE IN POLITICAL ECONOMY
NY 1934 1st Macmillan. Hardcover. Large octavo, 921pp., blue cloth with gilt lettering. VG, light cover wear, spine faded, light fraying of edges, no DJ. No ownership marks. John Rogers commons, 1862-1945 was noted economic theorist and labor historian. (a72865)
$550.00
Crawford, Vincent P. . INTERNATIONAL LENDING, LONG-TERM CREDIT RELATIONSHIPS, AND DYNAMIC CONTRACT THEORY
1987 Princeton University. 8vo., 34pp., wraps. Fine. (a41859)
$30.00
Croce, Benedetto . PHILOSOPHY OF THE PRACTICAL ECONOMIC AND ETHIC
London 1913. Translated from the Italian by Douglas Ainslee. 8vo., 591pp. VG, light soiling on cover. (a32076)
$90.00
Cunningham, Thomas J. and Gikas A. Hardouvelis . TEMPORAL AGGREGATION, MONETARY POLICY AND INTEREST RATES. THE FEDERAL RESERVE BANK OF ATLANTA WORKING PAPER SERIES 87-04
Atlanta 1987. 4to., 12, 5 leaves (printed on rectos only), original stapled wraps. Institution and date stamp on front. VG. (a59250)
$45.00
Day, A.C.L. . OUTLINE OF MONETARY ECONOMICS
Oxford 1957 Clarendon. 8vo., 559pp., index. Good, some white spots on spine, no DJ. (a11690)
$35.00
de Vries, Margaret Garritsen . THE INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND 1966-1971 THE SYSTEM UNDER STRESS - VOLUME I NARRATIVE; VOLUME II DOCUMENTS (2 VOLUMES COMPLETE). ISBN 0-939934-11-6
Washington 1986 1st IMF. ISBN 0-939934-11-6. 2 volumes. 4to., 699pp., 339pp., original printed hardcover. Ex-university library with usual markings. Near Fine, no DJs. 2 volumes: (a61051)
$44.00
de Vries, Margaret Garritsen . THE INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND 1972 - 1978 COOPERATION ON TRIAL , VOLUME II: NARRATIVE AND ANALYSIS. ISBN 0-939934-41-8.
Washington 1985 1st IMF. ISBN 0-939934-41-8. 4to., pp 607-1152, hardcover. Fine in Good DJ. Volume II only. (a67438)
$34.00
Desai, V.R. M. and B. Ghonasgi (eds) . MONETARY POLICY AND CENTRAL BANKING IN INDIA
Bombay 1969 -1st Popular Prakashan. 182pp., index. VG in Good DJ. (a20616)
$40.00
Dobb, Maurice . ON ECONOMIC THEORY AND SOCIALISM COLLECTED ESSAYS (SIGNED BY NOBEL PRIZE WINNER A. K. SEN)
London 1955. 8vo., 293pp., index, hardcover. Warm inscription (by Arif ?) dated 1955 to Amartiya (sp.), regarding the development of a socialist India. Amartya Sen was the winner of 1998 Nobel Prize in Economics for his work on welfare economics. Signed by A. K. Sen on the half title page. Good, new endpapers, corners gently bumped, cover a bit soiled, light wear and foxing, no DJ. (a61263)
$100.00
Einzig, Paul . A TEXTBOOK ON MONETARY POLICY
1972 Macmillan. 8vo., 461pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a52715)
$25.00
Eisner, Robert . A PERMANENT INCOME THEORY OF INVESTMENT: SOME EMPIRICAL INVESTIGATIONS
Stanford 1967. In The American Economic Review, Volume LVII, Number 3, June 1967 at pp. 363-390. Whole issue has several articles. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG, a few small stains in text, light wear. (a41906)
$35.00
Fekete, Janos . SOME REFLECTIONS ON INTERNATIONAL MONETARY PROBLEMS AND EAST-WEST RELATIONS
May 1975 National Bank of Hungary. Fekete was Deputy President, National Bank of Hungary 1969-1975. Large octavo, 106pp., wraps. VG. (a54370)
$35.00
Fellner, Dr. William . ECONOMIC THEORY AMIDST POLITICAL CURRENTS: THE SPREADING INTEREST IN MONETARISM AND IN THE THEORY OF MARKET
1982 Institut fur Welwirtschaft an der Universitat Kiel. In English. Octavo, 31pp., wraps. **Inscribed and signed by Willy on front. VG Plus. (a47424)
$45.00
Gayer, Arthur D. . MONETARY POLICY AND ECONOMIC STABILISATION A STUDY OF THE GOLD STANDARD
London 1935. Hardcover. Octavo, 288pp., index, cloth. Owner signed. Two pages offset where newspaper articles were laid in. A few pencil notations in text. VG, no DJ. (a22777)
$25.00
Gisser, Micha . INTRODUCTION TO PRICE THEORY
Scranton 1966. 8vo., 325pp., index, cloth. VG in VG DJ. (a48561)
$30.00
Gold, Joseph . THE STAND-BY ARRANGEMENTS OF THE INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND
Washington 1971 2nd International Monetary Fund. 8vo., 295pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a53928)
$29.00
Goldenweiser, E . A. . MONETARY MANAGEMENT.
NY 1949 1st edition, 3rd impression. 8vo., 175pp., index, hardcover. VG, light cover stains, no DJ. (a32406)
$30.00
Goldenweiser, E . A. . MONETARY MANAGEMENT.
NY 1949 1st. McGraw-Hill. 8vo., 175pp., index. Author from Institute for Advanced Study at Princeton. Light business stamp on front end paper. VG, no DJ. (ec135)
$30.00
Haberler, Gottfried . SOME REFLECTIONS ON THE PRESENT SITUATION OF BUSINESS CYCLE THEORY
Cambridge 1936. Harvard Economic Society. Article in The Review of Economic Statistics for February 1936, at pp. 1-7. Whole issue has several articles. 4to., wraps. Private library (National Industrial Conference Board) on front, label removed. Good, cover a bit chipped. (a19687)
$30.00
Haberrler, Gottfried . A SURVEY OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE THEORY
Princeton 1961. Special Papers in International Economics No. 1. 8vo., 78pp., wraps. VG. (a39567)
$25.00
Hagen, Everett E. . ON THE THEORY OF SOCIAL CHANGE HOW ECONOMIC GROWTH BEGINS
Homewood 1962 1st Dorsey. A study from the Center for International Studies, Massachusetts Institute of Technology. Lg.8vo., 557pp., index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a54619)
$27.00
Haller, Gilbert . THE HALLER THEORY OF STOCK MARKET TRENDS
West Palm Beach 1965 1st Haller. Hardcover. Small octavo, 179pp., red cloth. Fine in VG plus DJ. (a72876)
$65.00
Harris, S. E. . EXCHANGE DEPRECIATION ITS THEORY AND ITS HISTORY 1931-35 WITH SOME CONSIDERATION OF RELATED DOMESTIC POLICIES
Cambridge 1936 1st Harvard. 8vo., 516pp., index, hardcover. Good, spine faded, large light spot on backstrip, no DJ. (a52774)
$40.00
Hates, Alfed (foreward) . MONETARY AGGREGATES AND MONETARY POLICY
1974 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. 4to., 134pp., wraps. VG. (a54841)
$75.00
Heimann, Eduard . HISTORY OF ECONOMIC DOCTRINES AN INTRODUCTION TO ECONOMIC THEORY
London 1947 3rd oxford. 8vo., 263pp., index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a42059)
$25.00
Hempel, Edward Henry . INDUSTRIAL POLITICAL ECONOMY THE FUNDAMENTALS
NY 1939 1st Pitman. Octavo, 454pp., hardcover. Good, binding secure and text unmarked; cover unevenly faded with light spotting spine. no dj. (a63667)
$45.00
Henderson, C. Hanford. . CHILDREN OF GOOD FORTUNE
Boston 1905 1st Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. Philosophical examination of question, What exactly is good fortune and when has one achieved it. Hardcover. Octavo, 405pp., cloth. VG. (ec149)
$25.00
Hicks, J. R. . VALUE AND CAPITAL AN INQUIRY INTO SOME FUNDAMENTAL PRINCIPLES OF ECONOMIC THEORY
Oxford 1948 2nd Clarendon. 8vo., 340pp., index. Good in worn DJ. (a18947)
$55.00
HilI, Ivan (editor) . THE ETHICAL BASIS OF ECONOMIC FREEDOM
Chapel Hill 1976. Lg.8vo., 427pp., index, hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (a52840)
$30.00
Holthoon, F. L. van . THE ROAD TO UTOPIA A STUDY OF JOHN STUART MILL'S SOCIAL THOUGHT
Assen 1971 1st Van Gorcum. In English. Octavo, 212pp., hardcover. Two institution stamps on end papers and one on title verso. Near Fine in Good DJ, a bit worn. (a63430)
$25.00
Jacobsson, Per . INTERNATIONAL MONETARY PROBLEMS 1957-1963 SELECTED SPEECHES
Washington 1964. 8vo., 368pp., frontis photo portrait, index. VG in VG DJ. (a38742)
$25.00
Jevons, W. Stanley . THE THEORY OF POLITICAL ECONOMY
London 1924 4th Macmillan. Hardcover. Octavo, 339pp., with notes of an extension of the bibliography of mathematial economic writings, cloth. VG, light wear, some small scratches on front, no DJ. No owenrship marks. (a72869)
$75.00
Jha, Shiva Chandra . STUDIES IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF CAPITALISM IN INDIA
Calcutta 1963 Mukhopadhyay. 8vo., 415pp., index , hardcover. VG plus in Good DJ, soiled, a few tears. (a22382)
$30.00
Johnsen, Julia E. (comp.) . SELECTED ARTICLES ON CAPITALISM AND ITS ALTERNATIVES
NY 1933 Wilson. Handbook Series IV, Vol 4. Sm.8vo., 497pp., index, cloth. Numerous well known authors on Capitalism, Socialism, Communism, Fascism, Hitlerism, Technocracy. Numers written at heel of spine, institution name stamp on top and bottom fore-edges. Good, new endpapers, narrow chip at head of spine. (a48989)
$35.00
Johnson, H.G. . MONETARY THEORY AND POLICY
NY 1966 (1965) Second Edition. In Surveys of Economic Theory, Volume 1, Money, Interest and Welfare at pp.1-45. Whole volume has four articles. Lg.8vo., 222pp. VG. (a37415b)
$35.00
Johnson, Harry G and John W. L. Winder . LAGS IN THE EFFECTS OF MONETARY POLICY IN CANADA
Nov 1962 Royal Commission on Banking. Lg.4to., 244pp., original wraps. Ex-university library. VG. (a65086)
$65.00
Kaplan, A. D. H. . BIG ENTERPRISE IN A COMPETITIVE SYSTEM
Washington 1954 1st Brookings. 8vo., 269pp., index, hardcover. Institute bookplate, numbers on end paper, blind stamp on title and rear pocket. VG, no DJ. (a52882)
$29.00
Kassner, Rudolf . DER EINZELNE UND DER KOLLEKTIVMENSCH
Bern no date (1920s?) Gotthelf-Verlag. 8vo., 41pp., wraps. 41p. Good. (a28685)
$40.00
Kautsky, Karl . COMMUNISM IN CENTRAL EUROPE IN THE TIME OF THE REFORMATION
Kelley 1966. Reprint of original 1897 edition. Octavo, 293pp., hardcover. Fine. (a61695)
$27.00
Kemp, Murray C. . THE PURE THEORY OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE
NJ 1965 3rd Prentice Hall. 8vo., 324pp., hardcover. Institution stamp on front and rear end papers. Good, small bit of tape residue on rear end papers, corners slightly bumped, no DJ. (a52770)
$30.00
Keynes, John Maynard . MONETARY REFORM
NY 1924 1st Amer ed. Harcourt, Brace. 8vo., 227pp., index, hardcover. Owner signed on titlepage. VG, minor corner and very slight browning to spine, no DJ. (a16500)
$130.00
Keynes, John Maynard; Karl PrIbam and E. J. Phelan . UNEMPLOYMENT AS A WORLD-PROBLEM - LECTURES ON THE HARRIS FOUNDATION 1931
Chicago 1931 1st University of Chicago Press. Edited by Qunicy Wright. Scarce work by Keynes on unemployment.8vo., 261pp., index, hardcover. Paperclip indentations on top margins of initial pages. Near Fine, one light scratch on rear board, no DJ. In clear protective glassine cover. (a54643)
$120.00
Kierstead, B . S. . CAPITAL, INTEREST AND PROFITS.
Oxford 1959-1st Blackwell. 180pp., index. One small library stamp on front blank end page--no other library marks. VG in VG DJ. (ec163)
$35.00
Kindleberger, Charles Poor . INTERNATIONAL SHORT-TERM CAPITAL MOVEMENTS
NY 1937 1st Columbia University. 8vo., 262pp., index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a53370)
$85.00
Koehler, Rev. Hugo C. . CAPITAL AND LABOR AN ANALYSIS OF AND COMMENTARY ON THE ENCYCLICALS OF POPES LEON XIII AND PIUS XI
Huntington 1939 1st Our Sunday Visitor. Sm.8vo., 94pp. Owner library stamp on end papers and several times on titlepage. VG, no DJ. (a37186)
$45.00
Kokkalis, Dr. Alexander . INTRODUCTION TO THE TOTAL THEORY OF LABOR NEW POSITIVE FOUNDATION OF ECONOMICS
Concord NH 1950 1st Author. 232pp. Owner signed on verso of title. Small donation stamp on front end paper. Near Fine, no DJ. (a25384)
$55.00
Lafargue, Paul . THE EVOLUTION OF PROPERTY
London 1901 Third Edition. Sm.8vo., 174pp. VG. (a24544)
$45.00
Lerner, Eugene M and Willard T. Carleton . A THEORY OF FINANCIAL ANALYSIS
NY 1966 1st Harcourt. 8vo., 281pp., hardcover. Owner signed. Slight paperclip effects initial pages. Good, slight outward warping of front board, no DJ. (a54932)
$25.00
Lukas, Eduard Dr. . ENTWICKLUNGSBEDINGUNGEN UND AUSGABEN DER MODERNEN WIRSTSCHAFTSTHEORIE
Stuttgart 1928. In German. 8vo., 41pp., wraps. Inscribed and signed by the 'verf.' on the front. Good, rear wrap soiled. (a52028)
$45.00
Meyer, A. J. . MIDDLE EASTERN CAPITALISM NINE ESSAYS
Cambridge 1959 1st Harvard University. 8vo., 161pp., index, end paper maps, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ, a few small closed tears. (a53611)
$30.00
Mill, John Stuart . DISSERTATIONS AND DISCUSSIONS: POLITICAL, PHILOSOPHICAL AND HISTORICAL - VOLUME III
Boston 1864 William V. Spencer. 8vo., 391pp., original dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Near Good, front end paper and title page chipped around edges, spine ends worn, corners a bit worn. Volume III (of 3) only. (a58091)
$50.00
Mill, John Stuart . DISSERTATIONS AND DISCUSSIONS: POLITICAL, PHILOSOPHICAL AND HISTORICAL - VOLUME II
Boston 1864 William V. Spencer. 8vo., 391pp., original dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Near Good, front end paper and title page chipped around edges, spine ends worn, corners a bit worn. Volume II (of 3) only. (a58092)
$50.00
Mitchell, Waldo F. . ECONOMIC FORCES AND INSTITUTIONS
Ames Iowa 1950. 2 volumes. Large octavo, 574pp., wraps. VG. 2 volumes. (a21794)
$60.00
Modigliani, Franco . THE LIFE CYCLE HYPOTHESIS OF SAVING, THE DEMAND FOR WEALTH AND THE SUPPLY OF CAPITAL
NY 1966. In Social Research, An International Quarterly of Political and Social Science, at pp. 160-217. Whole issue has several articles. 8vo., pp.153-353, wraps. Modigiani was awarded the Nobel Prize in Economics for work on the Life Cycle Hypothesis. Good, wraps lightly soiled, lightly worn, small chip at front bottom corner. (a43573)
$45.00
Moulton, Harold G. . THE FORMATION OF CAPITAL
Washington 1935 1st Brookings Institution. Hardcover. Octavo., 207pp., index, cloth. Owner signed. VG, no DJ. (a22751)
$22.00
Moulton, harold G. and Leo Paslovsky . WAR DEBTS AND WORLD PROSPERITY
Washington 1932. The Institute of Economics, Brookings Institution, Publication No. 46. 8vo., 498pp., foldout chart, index, printed boards. VG, no DJ. (a46499)
$35.00
Myrdal Gunnar . THE POLITICAL ELEMENT IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF ECONOMIC THEORY
Cambridge 1955. Hardcover. Octavo, 248pp., index, cloth. Owner signed on front free blank, different owner on title page. Good, light cover wear, faint stain on front board, binding secure and text clean, no DJ. (a55595)
$25.00
Myrdal, Gunnar . THE POLITICAL ELEMENT IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF ECONOMIC THEORY
Cambridge 1965 (1954) Harvard University. Translated by P. Streeten.Hardcover. Octavo, 248pp., index, cloth. VG in Good DJ. (a54464)
$35.00
Nordquist, Joan (comp.) . RADICAL ECOLOGICAL THEORY: A BIBLIOGRAPHY
Santa Cruz 1993 Social theory: A bibliographic Series 30. Octavo, 32pp., original printed wraps. Fine. (a8845)
$20.00
Nurkse, Ragnar . PROBLEMS OF CAPITAL FORMATION IN UNDERDEVELOPED COUNTRIES
NY 1960 7th (1953 1st) Oxford. 8vo., 163pp., index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a53019)
$28.00
Palme, Sven Ulric . FACTS AND ASPECTS OF THE INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION; POLITICS AND ECONOMIC THEORY IN ALLIED PLANNING FOR PEACE 1944-45
Uppsala 1960. Two separate offprints from Scandinavian Economic History Review. 8vo., about 20pp., wraps. Each signed "With the author's compliments." VG. Pair: (a27757)
$45.00
Pirou, Gaetan . LA CRISE DU CAPITALISME
Paris 1934 Du Recueil. 138pp., wraps. In French. Good, some brown spotting in text. (a22703)
$40.00
Popper-Lynkeus, Josef . DIE ALLGEMEINE NÄHRPFLICHT ALS LÖSUNG DER SOZIALEN FRAGE: EINGEHEND BEARBEITET UND STATISTISCH DURCHGERECHNET. MIT EINEM NACHWEIS DER THEORETISCHEN UND PRAKTISCHEN WERTLOSIGKEIT DER WIRTSCHAFTSLEHRE
Dresden 1912 Carl Reissner. Eingehend bearbeitet und statistisch durchgerechnet. Mit einem Nachweis der theoretischen und praktischen Wertlosigkeit der Wirtschaftslehre. This Austrian economist and philosopher lived 1838-1921. In German. 8vo., 813pp., 3/4 leather. VG, tiny chip from corner of rear end paper, a few light tiny spots on page ends. (a14175)
$115.00
Proudhon, Pierre-Joseph . SYSTEME DES CONTRADICTIONS ECONOMIQUES OU PHILOSOPHIE DE LA MISERE VOLUME 1
Paris 1846 1st Guillaumin. In French. 8vo., 435pp., original blue patterned paper covered boards with grey cloth backstrip. Good, one leaf lightly creased, one leaf has closed tear (no loss), edges of cover and corners worn and backstrip lightly soiled. Volume 1 only. (a51949)
$750.00
Purdy, Frederick . MASS-CONSUMPTION CONSUMER INITIATED CONTROL OF PRODUCTION AND EXCHANGE
New York 1936 1st Talisman. Introduction by Roger W. Babson. 8vo., 220pp., drawings by Waldo Park Midgley, red cloth hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (a58935)
$30.00
Roberts, Paul Craig and Alvin Rabushka . A DIAGRAMMATIC EXPOSITION OF AN ECONOMIC THEORY OF IMPERIALISM
Blacksburg 1973. Article (8pp.) included in Public Choice. Whole issue has several articles on public choice theory. Owner signed on front. Octavo, wraps. Good, light soiling, light wear. (a54696f)
$45.00
Robinson, Joan . ESSAYS IN THE THEORY OF EMPLOYMENT
Oxford 1947 1st Blackwell. 8vo., 190pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a56795)
$27.00
Roosa, Robert . THE UNITED STATES AND JAPAN IN THE INTERNATIONAL MONETARY SYSTEM 1946-1985
NY 1986. Octavo, 76pp., wraps. Promotional material laid in. VG, light soiling. (a39229)
$29.00
Ropke, Wilhelm . A HUMANE ECONOMY THE SOCIAL FRAMEWORK OF THE FREE MARKET
Chicago 1960 Regnery. 8vo., 312pp., hardcover. VG in VG DJ. (a52916)
$35.00
Sarnat, Marshall (editor) . INFLATION AND CAPITAL MARKETS
Cambridge 1978 1st Ballinger. Octavo, 251pp., hardcover. Institution stamps on fore-edges, label at heel of spine, small number stamp at lower margin of one page. A few ink underlines on one page. VG, new endpapers, no DJ. (a64437)
$39.00
Schoenman, Jean-Claude . AN ANALOG OF SHORT-PERIOD ECONOMIC CHANGE
Stockholm 1966 1st Norstedt & Soner. Part II written jointly with Bo Persson.Sm.4to., 388pp., original printed wraps. Inscribed and signed by Schoenman. Some paperclip rust residue on top margins of initial pages. Good, light cover wear. (a55226)
$75.00
Sen, A. K. (ed) . THEORY OF INTEREST PAPERS READ AT THE INDIAN ECONOMIC CONFERENCE CALCUTTA 1966
Bombay 1966 Prkashan. Tall8vo., 59pp. Fine in Good DJ. (a27672)
$35.00
Sombart, Werner . WARUM GIBT ES IN DEN VEREINIGTEN STAATEN KEINEN SOZIALISMUS?
Tubingen 1906. An important essay by Sombart on the failure of Socialism in the United States. In German. 8vo., 142pp., ads, wraps. Good, new paper spine, large chip on rear wrap, a few small chips on front wrap. Scarce. (a45109)
$150.00
Somerville, John PhD . SOVIET PHILOSOPHY A STUDY OF THEORY AND PRACTICE
NY 1946 1st Philosophical Library. 8vo., 269pp., index, cloth. Owner signed. VG, no DJ. (a8229)
$30.00
Spooner, Frank C. . INTERNATIONAL ECONOMY AND MONETARY MOVEMENTS IN FRANCE 1493-1725
Cambridge 1972 1st Harvard University. Octavo, 354pp., hardcover. Institution stamps on fore-edges, label at heel of spine, small number stamp at lower margin of one page. VG, new endpapers, light wear, no DJ. (a64500)
$34.00
Stark, W. . THE IDEAL FOUNDATIONS OF ECONOMIC THOUGHT THREE ESSAYS ON THE PHILOSOPHY OF ECONOMICS
London 1948 3rd Routledge & Kegan Paul. 8vo., 219pp., hardcover. 219p. Owner signed on titlepage. Some paperclip rust residue on initial pages. VG in Good DJ, a bit chipped and worn. (a55131)
$28.00
Stein, Jerome L. (editor) . MONETARISM
Amsterdam 1976 North-Holland. Lg.8vo., 342pp., printed hardcover. VG, light spotting on fore-edges, no DJ. (a52664)
$75.00
Stigers, M.F. and E. G. Reed . THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF JOB RATING
NY 1942-lst ed, 4th imp. McGraw. 154p. Index. VG-Fine. no dj. (a15453)
$35.00
Stigler, George J. . PRODUCTION AND DISTRIBUTION THEORIES THE FORMATIVE PERIOD
NY 1949 (1941) Macmillan. 8vo., 382pp., index, hardcover. VG, cover lightly rubbed, no DJ. (a46571)
$60.00
Triffin, Robert . MONOPOLISTIC COMPETITION AND GENERAL EQUILIBRIUM THEORY
Cambridge 1962 7th (1940). 8vo., 195pp., index, boareds. Fine in VG DJ. (a4583)
$25.00
Veblen, Thorstein . ESSAYS IN OUR CHANGING ORDER
NY 1934 Viking. Edited by Leon Ardzrooni. 8vo., 472pp., green cloth. VG, very slight fading of backstrip, very light wear on spine ends, no DJ. (a45519)
$135.00
Veblen, Thorstein . IMPERIAL GERMANY AND THE INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION
NY 1915 Macmillan. 8vo., 324pp., cloth. Top edge gilt. VG, spine faded. (a44720)
$120.00
Veit, Otto and Owe Peters . CHANGES IN MONETARY POLICY AND THEIR CONSEQUENCES
Frankfurt 1957 Knapp. Sm.8vo., 215pp., hardcover. Slight rust residue from paperclip on initial pages. Owner signed. VG, no DJ. (a54455)
$65.00
Viner, Jacob PhD . CANADA'S BALANCE OF INTERNATIONAL INDEBTEDNESS 1900-1913 AN INDUCTIVE STUDY IN THE THEORY OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE
Cambridge 1924 1st Harvard University. 8vo., 318pp., hardcover. Owner bookplate. VG, uneven fading of cover cloth. (a53278)
$89.00
Von Haberler, Gottfried . THE THEORY OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE WITH ITS APPLICATIONS TO COMMERCIAL POLICY
London 1956 Sixth Impression, William Hodge. Translated from the German by A. Stoner and F. Benham. Lg.8vo., 408pp., boards. VG, light some wear, no DJ. (a39704)
$25.00
von Haberler, Gottfried . THEORY OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE WITH ITS APPLICATION TO COMMERCIAL POLICY
London 1936 1st English edition. Translated from German by A. Stonier and F. Benham. Lg.8vo., 408pp., index, original cloth. VG, light soiling, light foxing, no DJ. (a54559)
$45.00
von Hippel, Eric . THE SOURCES OF INNOVATION
NY 1988 1st Oxford. 8vo., 218pp. Owner's name stamp inked out on end papers and on fore-edges. Vg in VG DJ. (a32811)
$24.00
von Mises, Ludwig . BUREAUCRACY
New Haven 1944 1st Yale. Small octavo, 125pp., hardcover. Karl Wittfogel's copy, signed by him, with some pencil notes of his on the rear blanks. VG plus, no DJ. (a62421)
$175.00
von Mises, Ludwig . BUREAUCRACY.
New Rochelle 1969. Arlington House reprint. Octavo, 128pp., index, hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (ec226)
$25.00
von Neumann, John . THE COMPUTER AND THE BRAIN
New Haven 1958 1st, 8vo., 82pp., cloth. Owner initials on front free blank. VG in Good DJ, light rubbing and wear, small closed tear near base of spine, old tape along top edge on reverse side (not visible on front). (a43606)
$185.00
von zur Muehlen, Peter . ON THE RATIONALITY OF DISCONTINUOUS MONETARY POLICY
Washington 1976 Federal Reserve Board. Special Studies Paper No. 77. 4to., 30pp., references, original decorated stapled wraps. Ink number and small document library stamp on front. Near Fine. (a75271)
$35.00
Walker, Francis A. and J. E. Cairnes (Taussig, F W, arranger) . SELECTIONS ON ECONOMIC THEORY FROM THE WRITINGS OF FRANCIS A WALKER AND J E CAIRNES
Cambridge 1926 Harvard Cooperative. 4to., 98 leaves (rectos only), stiff wraps with cloth spine. Good. Rare. (a52873)
$175.00
Webb, Sidney and Beatrice . THE DECAY OF CAPITALIST CIVILIZATION
Ny 1923 Harcourt. 242pp., index. Owner signed. Near Good, tight but backstrip browned and lettering faded away, no DJ. (a24993)
$25.00
Whitt, Joseph A. Jr. . COMMODITY PRICES AND MONETARY POLICY. THE FEDERAL RESERVE BANK OF ATLANTA WORKING PAPER SERIES 88-8
Atlanta 1988. 4to., 37 leaves, tables (printed on rectos only), original stapled wraps. Institution and date stamp on front. VG. (a59254)
$45.00
Wicksell, Knut . LECTURES ON POLITICAL ECONOMY VOLUME ONE GENERAL THEORY
London 1949 Fifth edition. 8vo., 299pp., index, hardcover. VG, some stains on cover and some interior leaves bumped, no DJ. (a55278)
$40.00
Willett, Allan H. . THE ECONOMIC THEORY OF RISK AND INSURANCE
Philadelphia 1951 University of Pennsylvania.Octavo, 103pp., hardcover. Ex-university library. VG. (a64816)
$29.00
Wood, Henry . THE POLITICAL ECONOMY OF HUMANISM
Boston 1905 Lee and Shepard. Chapters include: Supply and Demand, Dependence and Poverty, Socialism, Tariffs and Protection, Modern Corporation, Gold Values, Evolution of Railroad, Social experiments in Australia. Sm.8vo., 319pp., hardcover. Top edge gilt. VG. (a59355)
$39.00
York, Thomas. . FOREIGN EXCHANGE THEORY AND PRACTICE
NY 1920 first edition Ronald. Hardcover. Octavo, 182pp., index, cloth. VG, light wear. (ec244)
$33.00