Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Mountains/Mountain Climbing:
(appalachians) . MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES TRANSMITTING A REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE
Washington 1902 GPO. In relation to the Forests, Rivers and Mountains of the Southern Appalachian region. 4to., 210pp., photo illustrations, map, index, dark bluegreen cloth. Collated complete. Good, a bit shaken, spine ends and corners worn. (a13065)
$50.00
(avalanches) . AVALANCHE PROTECTION IN SWITZERLAND
Fort Collins 1975. Alpine Snow and Avalanche Project Rocky Mountain Forest and Range Experimental Station. Forest Services General Technical Report RM-9. 4to., 168pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Depository library stamp on front and on first page. A few ink numbers on cover. VG. (a49691)
$65.00
(new hampshire) . THE WHITE MOUNTAINS OF NEW HAMPSHIRE IN THE HEART OF THE NATION'S PLAYGROUND
Boston 1917 Passenger Travelc Department. Square octavo, abotu 45pp., photo illustrations, large foldout map, original brown wraps with mounted photo illustration on front. VG. (a65099)
$27.00
(railroads) . DENVER AND RIO GRANDE WESTERN RAILROAD ROCKY MOUNTAIN VIEWS ON THE RIO GRANDE
Chicago n.d. date (c. 1920). 4to.,18 monotone photo views, each with short text, and a map of rail line through Rockies, original wraps with mounted illustration on front. VG plus, small closed tear on front cover. (a18002)
$45.00
(skiing) . LES TELEFERIQUES DE L'AIGUILLE DU MIDI ET DE LA VALLEE BLANCHE
Paris 1964. In French. 4to., 40pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Good, light wear. (a29947)
$38.00
(travel brochure) . RAYMOND'S VACATION EXCURIONS - SOUVENIR LIST OF MEMBERS PARTICIPATION IN TOURS TO LAKE MEMPHREMAGOG AND THE WHITE AND FRANCONIA MOUNTAINS...Sept...1887
Boston 1887. Including a night on the summit of Mt. Washington and a carriage ride up Mt. Willard. Tour leaders: Charles C. Harding and Frank I .Whitcomb. 4 x 6 inxhes, 4pp., original printed stringbound wraps. VG, string breaking but still holding. (a73588)
$25.00
Ausserer, Carl . DER ALPENSTEINBOCK
Wien 1947 2nd Universum. 'Geschichte, Verbreitung, Brauch- und Heltum, Sage, Wappen, Aussterben und Versuche zu seiner Wiedereinburgerung.' In German. History of Alpine Ibex. Hardcover. Octavo, 243pp., photo illustrations, cloth spine, paper-covered boards. Good, pages beginning to brown in margins. (a37903)
$45.00
Ball, John . THE DISTRIBUTION OF PLANTS ON THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE ALPS
London 1896. With an introductory note by W. T. Thiselton Dyer. Offprint from the Transactions of the Linnean Society of London, 2nd Ser., Botany, Volume V, Part 4. Lg.4to., pp.119-227, original wraps. Uncut. VG light fraying of cover. (a27893)
$125.00
Benesch, Fritz . FÜHRER DIE SCHNEEALPE
Wien 1925 Artaria. Alpine climbing guidebook. In German. 12mo., 168pp., 12 photo illustrations, one foldout map, hardcover. VG, one corner bumped. (a68981)
$45.00
Bernstein, Jeremy . ASCENT: OF THE INVENTION OF MOUNTAIN CLIMBING AND ITS PRACTICE
NY 1965 Random. A short history of mountain climbing and an analysis of its appeal. 124pp., photo illus. 'Climbing is the most beautiful sport I know; it is also the most dangerous.' -Author.VG in Good DJ, some small chips. (a11215)
$40.00
Boell, Jacques . HIGH HEAVEN
London 1947 Paul Elek. Introduction by Francois Mauriac. Mountain climbing in the Dauphine Alps. 8vo., 126pp., , 32 photo illustrations, maps, hardcover. Neate No. 87. VG., no DJ. (a2130)
$22.00
Böhm von Böhmersheim, Dr. August . GESCHICHTE DER MORANENKUNDE
Wien 1901 R. Lechner. Debris carried and deposited by glaciers. In German. 4to., 334pp., 4 Tafeln und 2 Textfiguren, 3/4 black cloth with black marbled boards. VG, new endpapers. (a49368)
$200.00
Bonney, Thomas George . THE BUILDING OF THE ALPS
NY 1912 1st Scribners. Geology of the Alps. Octavo, 384pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Top edge gilt. Signed by M. W. Roosevelt. VG, new endpapers, light wear, some spotting and occasional foxing. (a3146)
$49.00
Bouvier, J B . LEGENDES VALAISANNES D'APRES LES WALLISERSAGEN DE LA SOCIETE D'HISTOIRE DU HAUT-VALAIS
Paris 1931 Victor Attinger. In French. Octavo, 14 text illustrations, wraps. VG. (a71650)
$20.00
Busk, Douglas . THE DELECTABLE MOUNTAINS
London 1947 Hodder and Stoughton. Reminiscences of author who climbed mountains in Europe, American Rockies, and Persia.8vo., 274pp., 43 photo illustrations, maps (one large folding map), index, boards. Neate No. 138. Good, pin hole in spine, no DJ. (a2132)
$20.00
Casara, Severino . AL SOLE DELLE DOLOMITI
Milano 1947 1st Hoepli. In Italian. 4to., 315pp., full page monochrome photo illus., colored foldout map. Original white paper covered boards. Good, cover somewhat unevenly browned, edges and corners a bit worn. Text VG. New glassine cover. (a40839)
$275.00
Clark, Simon . PUMA'S CLAW
Boston 1959 1st Little Brown. Cambridge Andean expedition to Pumasillo. Introduction by John Hunt. 8vo., 223pp., photo illus., index. Neate #161. VG, minor cover spotting, no DJ. (a10316)
$29.00
Collet, Leon W. . LA NAPPE DE MORCLES ENTRE ARVE ET RHÔNE
Berne 1943. In French. 4to., 146pp., text illustrations, 5 color plates, original printed wraps. Uncut. VG, wear at heel of spine. (a56311)
$225.00
Colorado . PIKES PEAK REGION DAILY DOINGS
Issue of July 11, 1931. 12mo., 48pp., photo illus., wraps. One corner of text did not print (printer defect.) Good. (a12178)
$25.00
Conway, Sir William Martin . THE ALPS FROM END TO END
Westminster 1895 Constable. Hardcover, Octavo, 103pp., 100 full page illustrations by A. D. McCormick, brown cloth spine and green cloth on boards. Top edge gilt. Gilt lettering. VG, light foxing on endpapers. In new glassine cover. (a41818)
$195.00
Cross, Whitman and Arthur Coe Spencer . GEOLOGY OF THE RICO MOUNTAINS, COLORADO
Washington 1900.Three related articles. 4to.,158pp., photo illustrations, foldout map, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a50527)
$95.00
Dempster, Charlotte Louisa . THE MARITIME ALPS AND THEIR SEABOARD
London 1885 1st Longmans Green. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 384pp., woodcut illustrations, attractive and unusual pictorial cloth boards (light blue cloth with maroon yucca plant). Good plus, text clean and tight with a very few light small spots, some foxing on initial and final pages, corners bumped, spine lettering almost faded away and spine picture fading. Later removable protective glassine jacket. (a37614)
$65.00
Denizot, Georges . DESCRIPTION DES MASSIFS DE MARSEILLE VEYRE ET DE PUGET
Marseille 1934 Annales du Musee d'Histoire Naturelle de Marseille Tome XXVI Memoire V. 4to., 236pp., 6 foldout maps and charts, wraps. Good, some chipping on backstrip. (a26380)
$100.00
Deville, E. . LEVER TOPOGRAPHIQUE DES MONTAGNES ROCHEUSES EXECUTE PAR LA PHOTOGRAPHIE
Ottawa 1894. In French. Lg.4to., pp.13-15, foldout map of Forty Mile Creek area, removed from Royal Society of Canada Transactions Papers and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a77529)
$25.00
Dozier, Jeff . USE OF ENVIRONMENTAL SATELLITE DATA FOR INPUT TO ENERGY BALANCE SNOWBELT MODELS
Washington 1980 U. S. Department of Commerce. 4to., 82pp., diagrams, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a69322)
$75.00
Dürken, Bernhard . VERSUCHE ÜBER DIE ERBLICHKEIT FARBIGEM LICHTE ERWORBENEN FARBKLEIDES DER PUPPEN VON PIERIS BRASSICAE
1920. Article in German, at pp. 205-217, removed from the Nachrichten von der Königlichen. Gesellschaft der Wissenschaften zu Göttingen and rebound in later wraps. Uncut. VG, lightly wrinkled. (a77164)
$40.00
Eberhart, Perry and Philip Schmuck . THE FOURTEENEERS COLORADO'S GREAT MOUNTAINS
Chicago 1970 1st Sage Books. 4to., 128pp., photo illustrations, wraps. VG. (a24316)
$25.00
Fellowes, P.F.et al . DER ERSTE FLUG UBER DEN MOUNT EVEREST DIE HOUSTON-MOUNT-EVEREST-EXPEDITION 1933
Berlin 1934 Fischer. In German. 8vo., 299pp., 46 flugbilelrn und 6 karten, planen und tabellen, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a10567)
$29.00
Franchi, S. . SULLA TETTONICA DELLE ALPI COZIE FRANCO-ITALIANE
Roma 1929. Cuggiani. Estratto dalle Memorie Descrittive della Carta Geological d'Italia . Original printed wraps. 4to. Signed by "Autore". 63p in Italian with charts, photo illustrations and one large color foldout geological chart. VG some cover wear. Scarce. (a77816)
$85.00
Franz, Herbert (Admont, Steirmark) . DIE LANDTIERWELT DER MITTLEREN HOHEN TAUERN. EIN BEITRAG ZUR TIERGEOGRAPHISCHEN UND SOZIOLOGISCHEN ERFORSCHUNG DER ALPEN
Wien 1943 Academie Der Wissenshaten in Wien. Denkschriften Band 107. In German. Thorough detailed technical survey of natural history of Alps. 4to., 552pp. plus 14 pages of photo illustrations, 11 maps, wraps.VG. (a17338)
$110.00
Freshfield, Douglas W. . BELOW THE SNOW LINE
NY no date (c1922) Dutton. Mountain climbing in Corsica, Maritime Alps, Apennines, Savoy, Japan. Hardcover. Octavo, 270pp., cloth. spine enda and corners a bit worn, edfe of front has short closed crack. (a72910)
$40.00
Gibbon, Monk . IN PURSUIT OF WINTER SPORT
London 1953. Hardcover. Octavo, 223pp., photo illustrations, index, cloth. VG, no DJ. (a23273)
$23.00
Gos, Francois . ZERMATT AND ITS VALLEY
London 1926. Sm.4to., 180pp., rotogravure illustrations, folding map, boards. Good, new endpapers, a bit worn on lower edge of covers, rear cover mottled, no DJ. (a51281)
$45.00
Gotthard . GOTTHARD FURKA-GRIMSEL
Wehrli Verlga Kilchberg-Zurich c. 1900. Edition illustrato. Swiss Alps. In German. Oblong sm.4to. 38 sepia-toned photo views, one per page, stringbound wraps. Views identified, most in 6 languages. Bookseller stamp on front cover. Good. (a22112)
$25.00
Graham, Stephen . TRAMPING WITH A POET IN THE ROCKIES
NY 1922 1st Appleton. Author traveled with Vachel Lindsay. Hardcover. Octavo., 279pp., 38 vignettes by Vernon Hill. Good, somewhat worn. (a12945)
$24.00
Grocholski, Wojciech . TEKTONIKA GOR SOWICH, STRUCTURE OF THE SOWIE MTS
1967 Polska Akademia Nauk. Text in Polish and in English. 4to., pp.183-249, 8 plates, 2 foldout maps in pocket, original printed wraps. VG, light wear. (a71162)
$45.00
Guidetti, Etienne . L'HOMME ET LE MONT BLANC
1957 Hachette. 8vo., 195pp., photo illus., index, foldout panorama, wraps. VG, occasional very light spotting. (A27049)
$65.00
Hagen, Toni . NEPAL
New Delhi 1961. Lg.4to., 117pp., photos. Long owner inscription on rear fly refers to dinner meeting with Hagen at Asia House in 1967.Good, some minor soiling, in Good DJ, a bit chipped. (a19151)
$40.00
Herz, J. Hermann . GUIDE THROUGH EUROPE...SOUVENIR OF THE HAMBURG-AMERICAN LINE.
Berlin 1912 13th Herz. Small octavo, 838pp., photo illustrations, nice color foldout panorama of the Pyrennes, a few color ads, original illustrated hardcover. Good, hinges cracked, a few pages have closed tears, some corners bumped or chipped. (a66710)
$28.00
Hess, H (editor) . ZEITSCHRIFT DES DEUTSCHEN UNDE ÖSTERREICHISCHEN ALPENVEREINS - JARHGANG 1895 BAND XXVI
Graz 1895. In German. 4to., 339pp., photo illustrations, illustrated hardcover. Lacks the inserts at the rear. Light owner name stamp on titlepage. Good, light wear, light foxing on initial and final pages. (a55837)
$35.00
Hess, Heinrich . ZEITSCHRIFT DES DEUTSCHEN UND OSTERREICHISCHEN ALPENVEREINS BAND XLIII JAHRGANG 1912
Wien 1912. In German. Hardcover. 4to., 342pp., photo illustrations, large map and large panorama laid in rear pocket, cloth. Small owner name stamp. VG. (a17562)
$35.00
Hobbs, William Herbert . MOUNTAIN GROWTH, A STUDY OF THE SOUTHWESTERN PACIFIC REGION
1944. Article at pp. 261-268 in a single issue of Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society. Included with and another article in this issue. 4to., original printed wraps. VG. (a77438a)
$40.00
Hoff, John van Rensselaer . TYPHO-MALARIAL FEVER THE SO CALLED MOUNTAIN FEVER OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN REGION
Philadelphia 1880. In The American Journal of the Medical Sciences, January 1880 at pp. 17-37. 8vo., wraps. Good, soiled and wraps a bit chipped. (a22887)
$35.00
Hofmann, Dr. Karl . BEITRAEGE ZUR KENNTNISS DER FAUNA DES HAUPT-DOLOMITES UND DER ÄLTEREN TERTIÄR-GEBILDE DES OFEN-KOVACSIER GEBIRGES
Pest 1873 von Khor & Wein. Mittheilungen aus dem Jahrbuche der Kön. Ungar. Geologischen Anstalt. In German. 4to., pp.181-206, 6 plates, rebound in later wraps. Uncut. Good, some foxing. (a56433)
$85.00
Huzimoto, H. . STRATIGRAPHICAL AND PALEONTOLOGICAL STUDIES OF THE TITIBU SYSTEM OF THE KWANTO-MOUNTAINLAND PART 1, STRATIGRAPHY, PART 2, PALEONTOLOGY
Tokyo 1936. 2 issues of Science Reports of the Tokyo Bunrika Daigaku, Volume 1, Section C. Nos. 2, 4. 4to., pp.157-188; pp.239-125, wraps. Institution and date stamp on front of each issue. Good, light soiling, paper at head and at heel of spine chipped. Two issues: (a46415)
$170.00
Huzimoto, H. . THE NAPPE THEORY WITHREFERENCES TO THE NORTH-EASTERN PART OF THE KWANTO-MOUNTAINLAND
Tokyo 1937. 2 issues of Science Reports of the Tokyo Bunrika Daigaku, Volume 1, Section C. No. 6. 4to., pp.215-244, plate, folodout map, wraps. Institution and date stamp on front. Good, old dry water stain at top right of leaves throughout, spine worn. (a46420)
$45.00
Imamura, G. . PAST GLACIERS AND THE PRESENT TOPOGRAPHY OF THE JAPANESE ALPS
Tokyo 1937. Science Reports of the Tokyo Bunrika Daigaku Sec. C #7. Sm.4to., 61pp., 19 photo plates, wraps. Good. (a52677)
$65.00
John, Jacob . ALBUM DER WERKELSDORFER FELSEN 1874
Prag 1874. 16mo., 9 pp. of text by Jakob John in Germ, accordion foldout with 14 engraved views, printed paper-covered boards with green cloth spine. Good, some of panel in foldout have split at fold. Scarce. (a41699)
$100.00
Kinzel, Professor Karl . SOMMERFRISCHEN UND STANDQUARTIERE IN OBERBAYERN UND TIROL
Schwerin 1910 3rd Edition. In German. 12mo., 136pp., wraps. Postcard of Hotel in Austrian Alps tipped onto front free blank. Owner signed and dated on title page. Good, wraps worn. (a33618)
$29.00
Koto, Bundjiro . THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN ARCS IN EASTERN ASIA
Tokyo 1931. In the Journal of Faculty of Science Imperial University of Tokyo Vol. III Part 3, March 31, 1931 at pp. 133-182, maps charts. In English. This is the complete issue. 4to., wraps. Kurils, Kamchatka etc. VG. (a31754)
$75.00
Leifer, Walter . HIMALAYA MOUNTAINS OF DESTINY A STUDY IN GEOPOLITICS
London 1962 1st (stated). 8vo., 176pp., photo illus., index. Owner bookplate. VG, minor soiling, in VG DJ. (a25083)
$35.00
Marche, M. E. . NOTE SUR LA TRAVERSEE DES ALPES PAR UN CHEMIN DE FER
1861. In French. 8vo., 22pp., two foldout plates, removed from Bulletin de la Société Vaudoise des Sciences naturelles and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a55058)
$45.00
Matthes, Francois E. . GLACIAL SCULPTURE OF THE BIGHORN MOUNTAINS WYOMING
Washington 1900.Three related articles. 4to., 23pp., foldout map, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a50526)
$40.00
Mayer-Pfannholz, Antin (editor) . DEUTSCHES ALPENLAND EIN HEIMATBUCH
Leipzig 1920. In German. 8vo., 464pp., frontis, zeichnungen von Adolf Seitz, original illustrated hardcover. Small bookseller label inside front cover. Good, head of spine lightly worn, leaves browned (not brittle), coversa bit soiled. (a59993)
$25.00
Moore, J. E. S. . TO THE MOUNTAINS OF THE MOON BEING AN ACCOUNT OF THE MODERN ASPECT OF CENTRAL AFRICA, AND OF SOME LITTLE KNOWN REGIONS TRAVERSED BY THE TANGANYIKA EXPEDITION, IN 1899 AND 1900
London 1901 1st Hurst and Blackett. Sm.4to., xvi, 350pp., color frontis, one large color foldout map and two smaller maps, many photo illustrations and drawings (some foldout), advertisements, original green cloth hardcover with dark blue picture of a donkey-man, gilt lettering on spine. Faint residue of numbers at heel of spine, institution booklate andstamp on title page. Good, corners and spine ends a bit worn. Scarce mountaineering book. (a61677)
$495.00
Morley, Christopher . BLYTHE MOUNTAIN VERMONT
Brattleboro Vermont no date (presumably 1930) Stephen Daye. Limited to 500 copies. First appeared in The Bowling Green in the Saturday Review of Literature, July 19, 1930. Hardcover. 4to., 26pp., frontis illustration of The Green Mountains by Andrew R. Butler, blue cloth. Printed on Worthy Hand Arrow paper. VG, in new glassine cover. (a41609)
$29.00
Mussio, Giovanni . GHIACCIAI E FENOMENI GLACIALI DEL BACINO DEL RAVI E DELLA VALLE DELL'UHL (BACINO DE BEAS) HIMALAYA DEL PUNJAB
Milan 1962. Universita Cattolica del Sacro Cuore. 8vo., photo illus., foldout maps, wraps. Glacial formation in the Himalayas. Unopened. VG. (a24214)
$50.00
Notman, Wm. and Son . THROUGH MOUNTAINS AND CANYONS THE CANADIAN ROCKIES
Toronto 1906 W. G. McFarlane. Oblong 4to., 31 photograph plates of mountain views (most plates have one photo per page; a few have two photos on the page) printed on rectos only, stringbound light purple pictorial wraps. Near VG, lower corner of front chipped, some chipping on spine, wraps a bit frayed. Scarce. (a58384)
$350.00
Noyce, Wilfrid . SOUTH COL A PERSONAL STORY OF THE ASCENT OF EVEREST
NY 1955 2nd Sloane. Hardcover. Octavo, 300pp., photo illustrations, maps, index, cloth. VG in VG DJ. (a11922)
$20.00
Nunlist, Hugo . SPITSBERGEN, THE STORY OF THE 1962 SWISS-SPITZBERGEN EXPEDITION
NY 1966 Barnes. Translated from German by Oliver Coburn. 8vo., 191pp., 24 photo plates, maps, hardcover. VG. (a1933)
$20.00
Nyka, Jozef . IN THE GORCE MOUNTAINS
Warsaw 1968 Interpress. In English. Sm.8vo., 142pp., monochrome and color photo illustrations, boards. VG, cover very lightly and evenly soiled, no DJ. (a39839)
$45.00
Olufsen, O. . THROUGH THE UNKNOWN PAMIRS (VAKHAN AND GARAN) - THE SECOND DANISH PAMIR EXPEDITION 1898-99
London 1904 1st Heinemann. Octavo, 238pp., photo illustrations, 2 folding maps, one foldout diagram, index, red cloth hardcover with black lettering. Good, spine faded, some discoloration and slight staining on front, end papers brown-speckled. (a61761)
$245.00
Osborn, Chase S. . THE ANDEAN LAND 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Chicago 1909 1st McClrug. Two volumes. Octavo, 312pp., 331pp., illustrations, four maps, blue cloth hardcovers with map of South America and mounted picture of mountains on front. VG, covers rubbed. (a68321)
$75.00
Phillips, Walter J. and Frederick Niven . COLOR IN THE CANADIAN ROCKIES
Toronto 1937. Lg.8vo., 125pp., illus., index. VG, some foxing, no DJ. (a25691)
$30.00
Pilley, Dorothy (Mrs. I.A. Richards) . CLIMBING DAYS
NY 1935-1st Harcourt Brace. 352pp., photo illus., index. Neate calls Mrs. Richards the 'Leading British woman alpinist between the wars" and this particular book "one of the classics of mountaineering literature.' (p. 133.) VG, spine darkened. (a5269)
$39.00
Rey, Guido . LE MONT CERVIN
Chambery 1925 1st Librairie Dardel. Ouvrage traduit de l'italien par Mme.L Espinasse-Mongenet. In French. Lg.4to., 266pp., 48 heliogravures (photo illustrations in blue tone) hors-texte et des dessins a laplum de Ed Rubino, half leather with maroon cloth boards. Near Good, spine leather chipped and worn; head of spine a bit worn down. (a68272)
$90.00
Richardson, Mrs. H (editor) . ICE: NEWS BULLETIN OF THE BRITISH GLACIOLOGICAL 28 ISSUES
28 Separate issues of the journal beginning with Issue No. 1 of January 1958 through issue No. 34 of December 1970 lacking only issues 22 and 27-30 .Sm.4to., maps and illustrations (more so in later issue), original wraps. Also a pamhplet of 27 pages listing all Members of the Glaciological Society as of March 1968. VG, a few only Good with light wear. (a76448)
$250.00
Roberts, C. . ON THE OCCURENCE OF YEASTS IN THE MOUNTAINOUS SOILS OF JOTUNHEIMEN VALLEY, NORWAY
Copenhagen 1960. Offprint from the Comptes Rendus des Travaux de Laboratoire Carlsberg, Vol. 32, No. 6. Lg.8vo., pp.75-87, two plates, wraps. In English. Unopened. Fine. (a37520)
$40.00
Ruttledge, Hugh . ATTACK ON EVEREST
NY 1935 NTC. 8vo., 339pp., photo illus., index, 3-d viewer in rear pcket. VG, no DJ. (a36838)
$45.00
Saysse-Tobiczyk and Wanda Filipowiczowa . TATRY POLSKIE
Warszawa 1953 1st Spoldzielnia Wydawnicza. In Polish. 4to., about 100pp. of monochrome photo illustrations of mountain areas of Poland, inscribed and signed on the title page by Charles C, Carroll, legal Council of the Paderewski Foundation, 1965. VG, light browning around all page edges. (a66860)
$68.00
Smith, Albert . THE STORY OF MONT BLANC
NY 1853 Putnam. Mountaineering classic. Sm.8vo., 208pp., engraved frontis, original green cloth with embossed oval picture of cluster of mountain climbers on both front and rear boards, gilt lettering on spine. Small owner name stamp on end paper (Mrs. Chas. I. Batowin.) Good plus, some foxing on initial and final pages, light wear on corners. (a57866)
$350.00
Smythe, F.S. . SNOW ON THE HILLS
London 1948 (1946) Black. Fine photos of Alps, Canadian Rockies, Himalayas and British Hills. 4to., 119pp., 47 photo illustrations by author, cloth. VG, no DJ. (a2133)
$20.00
Stamp. L. Dudley . BURMA: AN UNDEVELOPED MONSOON COUNTRY
NY 1930. Removed from the Geographical Review. 8vo., 25pp., illus., rebound in later wraps. Good, light wear. (a44403)
$35.00
Stevens, W. Bertrand . VICTORIOUS MOUNTAINEER A MEMOIR OF HARRY PEIRCE NICHOLS 1850-1940
Louisville 1943 1st Cloister Press. Introduction by Frederic C. Grant. Hardcover, 12mo., 78pp., frontis portrait, drawing illustrations by Carleton M. Winslow, cloth. VG, light fraying on lower corners, no DJ. (a75240)
$20.00
Stille, Hans . DIE ANGEBLICHE JUNGE VORWÄRTSBEWEGUNG IM TIMOR-. CERAM-BOGEN
1920. Article in German, at pp. 172-180, removed from the Nachrichten von der Königlichen. Gesellschaft der Wissenschaften zu Göttingen and rebound in later wraps. Uncut. VG, lightly wrinkled. (a77163)
$40.00
Symonds, John Addington and daughter Margaret . OUR LIFE IN THE SWISS HIGHLANDS (ORIGINAL BOOK, NOT A MODERN REPRINT)
London 1892 Adam and Charles Black. Hardcover. Octavo, 366pp., illustrations, cloth. Good, front hinge cracking, cover some wear, spine ends lightly frayed. (a19513)
$29.00
Tairraz, Georges et Pierre . AIGUILLE DU MIDI VALLEE BLANCHE
Lyon 1967. Mont Blanc, the Alps, skiing. In French. Hardcover. Square octavo, 127pp., photo illustrations, cloth. VG, light soiling, no DJ. (a31907)
$34.00
Tate, G.H.H. . NOTE ON MOUNT RORAIMA REGION
NY 1930. Removed from the Geographical Review. 8vo., 17pp., illus., foldout map, rebound in later wraps. Good, light wear. (a44402)
$35.00
Tate, G.H.H. and C.B. Hitchcock . THE CERRO DUIDA REGION OF VENEZUELA
NY 1930. Removed from the Geographical Review. 8vo., 22pp., illus., rebound in later wraps. Good, light wear. (a44401)
$30.00
Tilman, H. W. . THE ASCENT OF NANDA DEVI
NY and Cambridge 1937 1st Macmillan. With a foreword by Dr. T. G. Longstaff. Octavo, 235pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. VG, light fading on cover, no DJ. (a67952)
$70.00
Tyndall, John . HOURS OF EXERCISE IN THE ALPS
NY 1873 Appleton. Hardcover. Octavo, 473pp., woodcuts, cloth. Good, spine ends worn, repaired. Original book. (a11532)
$45.00
Urbanovic, Ivan . VYSOKE TATRY (HIGH TATRYS)
n.p. 1981. 4to., unpaginated (text in Slovak about 150 full page color photos), brochure laid in. Mountains in Slovakia. Fine in Fine DJ. (a33224)
$50.00
von Reznicek, Felicitas . DAS BUCH VON ENGELBERG. VERGANGENHEIT UND GEGENWART EINES KURORTES
Bern 1964. Schweizer Heimatbücher, 118/119. In German. 4to., 147pp., photo illustrations, original decorated wraps. Inscribed and signed by Reznicek on the half title. Good, light wear, light soiling, a few small chips on front. (a55057)
$29.00
Waring, George E. Jr. . TYROL AND THE SKIRT OF THE ALPS
New York 1880 (1879) Harper. Sm.4to., 171pp., illustrations, ads, original gilt pictorial brown cloth hardcover, VG, light cover wear, light fraying of spine ends. (a65492)
$225.00
Willey, Rev. Benjamin G. . INCIDENTS IN WHITE MOUNTAIN HISTORY
Boston 1857 Fourth Thousand. Hardcover. Small octavo, 370pp., illustrations, gilt printed cloth. Faint school library stamp on title page - no other ownership marks. Good, new endpapers, some foxing, spine ends worn. (a24080)
$59.00
Wyatt, Colin . THE CALL OF THE MOUNTAINS
NY 1953 1st American edition. 4to., 96pp., 75 photogravure plates. Good, light wear, no DJ. (a37566)
$25.00
Younghusband, Sir Francis . EPIC OF MOUNT EVEREST
NY 1927 Longmans, Green. 8vo., 319pp., monochrome photo illus., hardcover. Owner bookplate. Good plus, minor wear and cover soiling. (a12173)
$25.00