Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Music - Afroamerican:
Turner, Patricia . AFRO-AMERICAN SINGERS: AN INDEX AND PRELIMINARY DISCOGRAPHY OF OPERA, CHORAL MUSIC AND SONG
Minneapolis 1977 1st Challenge. Hardcover. Octavo, 255pp., cloth. Near Fine, ink remainder dot on top fore-edge, in Good DJ, 2 inch chip. (a82147)
$35.00
Burleigh, H. T. (arranger) . DEEP RIVER OLD NEGRO MELODY - ORGAN SOLO
NY 1917 (copyright) Ricordi. Folio, 5p., original wraps. Good plus. (a79850)
$24.00
Tallmadge, William H. . THE BLACK IN JACKSON'S WHITE SPIRITUALS
New York 1981. Article at pp. 139-160 in The Black Perspective in Music. Included in a complete issue of this journal with several additional articles as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. Fine. (a79365b)
$29.00
Spearman, Rawn Wardell . THE JOY OF LANGSTON HUGHES AND HOWARD SWANSON
New York 1981. Article at pp. 121-138 in The Black Perspective in Music. Included in a complete issue of this journal with several additional articles as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. Fine. (a79365a)
$29.00
Southern, Eileen . FRANK JOHNSON AND HIS PROMENADE CONCERTS
New York 1977. Article at pp. 3-30 in single complete issue of the journal The Black Perspective in Music, edited by Eileen Southern. Several other articles in same issue. Octavo, original wraps. Fine. (a79363b)
$29.00
Kofsky, Frank . THE STATE OF JAZZ
New York 1977. Article at pp. 44-66 in single complete issue of the journal The Black Perspective in Music, edited by Eileen Southern. Several other articles in same issue. Octavo, original wraps. Fine. (a79363a)
$27.00
Bailey, Ben E. . LINED-HYMN TRADITION IN BLACK MISSISSIPPI CHURCHES
New York 1978. Article at pp. 3-18 in single complete issue of the journal The Black Perspective in Music, edited by Eileen Southern. Several other articles in same issue. Octavo, original wraps. VG plus. (a79362)
$29.00
Nzewi, Meki . SOME SOCIAL PERSPECTIVES OF IGBO TRADITIONAL THEATRE
New York 1978. Article at pp. 113-142 in single complete issue of the journal The Black Perspective in Music, edited by Eileen Southern. Several other articles in same issue. Octavo, original wraps. Fine. (a79361)
$29.00
Boyer, Horace C. . CONTEMPORARY GOSPEL
New York 1979. Articleat pp. 5-58 with some music score examples in single complete issue of the journal The Black Perspective in Music, edited by Eileen Southern. Several other articles in same issue. Octavo, original wraps. Fine. (a79360)
$45.00
Southern, Eileen (editor) . THE BLACK PERSPECTIVE IN MUSIC - BICENTENNIAL NUMBER JULY 1976
New York 1976. One complete issue of the journal The Black Perspective in Music. Numerous articles on AfroAmerican folk music, Negro Jodling: the Carolina Yell, Watch Meeting, Hampton Folk-Lore Society, Black Music in the 19thc, etc. Octavo. original wraps. Fine. (a79358)
$35.00
Ferris, William . BLUES ROOTS AND DEVELOPMENT
New York 1974. Article at pp. 112-127 in The Black Perspective in Music. Included in a complete issue of this journal with several additional articles as well as an article on Duke Ellington and a Conversation with Roland Hayes. Octavo, original printed wraps. Fine. (a79355)
$25.00
(William Grant Still) . A BIRTHDAY OFFERING TO WILLIAM GRANT STILL UPON THE OCCASION OF HIS EIGHTIETH ANNIVERSARY
New York 1975. One complete issue of The Black Perspective in Music. Octavo, pp. 132-240. photo illustrations, original wraps. Fine. (a79353)
$30.00
Southern, Eileen (editor) . THE BLACK PERSPECTIVE IN MUSIC - SPRING 1973 - VOLUME ONE NUMBER ONE
New York 1973. One complete issue of this journal. Articles include: Study of African and Afro-American Music by Kwabena Nketia; Afro-American Musical Materials by Eileen Southern; Task of Music Education i nAfrica by Mosunmola Omibibiyi; The Black-American Composer by Olly Wilson; Interviews with Eubie Blake and Marion Brown and more. Octavo, original printed wraps. Near Fine. (a79350)
$24.00
Cumbo, Clarissa and Marion . IN RETROSPECT: SYMPHONY OF THE NEW WORLD
New York 1975. Article at pp.312-330, photo illustrations, in The Black Perspective in Music. Included in a complete issue of this journal with several additional articles as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. Near Fine. (a79349c)
$35.00
Kamin, Jonathan . PARALELLS IN THE SOCIAL REACTIONS TO JAZZ AND ROCK
New York 1975. Article at pp.278-298 in The Black Perspective in Music. Included in a complete issue of this journal with several additional articles as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. Near Fine. (a79349b)
$35.00
Handy, D. Antoinette . CONVERSATION WITH LUCILLE DIXON
New York 1975. Dixon was bass violin player and Orchestra Manager for Symphony of the New World. Article at pp.299-311, full page portrait of Dixon, in The Black Perspective in Music. Included in a complete issue of this journal with several additional articles as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. Near Fine. (a79349a)
$35.00
Harper, Phiillip Brian . SYNESTHESIA, CROSSOVER AND BLACKS IN POPULAR MUSIC
1989. Article at pp. 102-121 in Social Text. Included in a complete issue which has numerous other articles by different writers. Large octavo, wraps. VG plus. (a70913c)
$30.00
Wrubel , Allie & J. Russel Robinson . RASPUTIN (THAT HIGHFALUTIN LOVIN' MAN)
Sheet music. Lg.4to., 2pp., color wraps with photo illustration of The Three Keys, an AfroAmerican Trio. Good, several large creases on rear panel. (a68975)
$20.00
Ellington, Duke . STORMY WEATHER
Sheet music. Lg.4to., 5pp., very attractive 1930s style pink and black wraps. Small owner signature on front. VG plus. (a68974)
$35.00
(minstrels) . TWO ETHIOPIAN FARCES - MISHAPS OF CAESAR CRUM ; DESDEMONUM
New York c. 1874. Happy Hours Company. 2 titles. 12mo., 14pp., 8pp., later wraps. Original pages professionally relaid. Good, somewhat worn. Rare. 2 titles. (a61259)
$195.00
Burleigh, H.T. . NEGRO SPIRITUALS - HEAV'N HEAV'N FOR LOW VOICE
NY 1921 (copyright). 4to., 6pp., wraps. Good, some wear and light soiling. (a59619)
$23.00
Murray, Albert . THE HERO AND THE BLUES
1973 University of Missouri. The Paul Anthony Brick Lectures, Ninth Series. 8vo., 107pp., hardcover. Warmly inscribed and signed by Murray on the title page. Fine in Fine DJ. (a54915)
$75.00
Rodeheaver . RODEHEAVER'S NEGRO SPIRITUALS
1923 Rodeheaver. Music and lyrics. Sm.4to., 51pp., wraps. A few small ink numbers on front. VG plus. (a50011)
$50.00
Cadman, Charles Wakefield . DARK DANCERS OF THE MARDI GRAS, FANTASY FOR ORCHESTRA WITH PIANO
NY 1938 Affiliated. Study score (music only). Sm.4to., 51pp., printed wraps. Review copy. A few small ink numbers on front. VG. (a50002)
$75.00
Niles, John J. (collector and arranger) . SEVEN NEGRO EXALTATIONS AS SUNG BY MARION KERBY AND JOHN J. NILES
NY 1929 Schirmer. Sheet music with lyrics. 4to., 15pp., wraps. Attractive cover design by C. M. Sutherland. A few small ink numbers on front. Near Fine. Scarce. (a49996)
$100.00
Fisher, William Arms, Harvey B Gaul, J. Rosamond Johnson and Charles Fonteyn Manney (arrangers) . TEN NEGRO SPIRITUALS
Boston 1925 Ditson. Sheet music with lyrics. 4to, 32pp., wraps. Stamped "Advertising Copy" on front. A few small ink numbers on front. Fine. (a49995)
$75.00
Talley, Thomas W. . NEGRO FOLK RHYMES WISE AND OTHERWISE WITH A STUDY
Port Washington 1968 Kennikat. Reprint of 1992 edition. Sm.8vo., 347pp., cloth. Institution stamp on fore-edges. VG, new endpapers. (a49955)
$35.00
Burleigh, H. T. . NEGRO SPIRITUALS ARRANGED FOR SOLO VOICE : I STOOD ON DE RIBBER OB JERDON
NY 1918 Ricordi. 4to.,6p. blue wraps. Fine. (a47245)
$20.00
Blesh, Rudi . COMBO: USA EIGHT LIVES IN JAZZ
Philadelphia 1971 1st Chilton. Lg.8vo., 240pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a32047)
$24.00
Panassie, Hugues . LOUIS ARMSTRONG
NY 1971 1st Scribners. 8vo., 148pp., illus. Fine in VG DJ. (a32044)
$22.00
(afro-american) . A CONCERT BY COLORED PEOPLE
NY 1915. In The Outlook, Wednesday April 21, 1915 at pp. 905-906. A brief account of a music 'composed by Negroes and performed by Negroes.' Whole issue, photo illustrations, wraps. VG, minor wear, light soiling, thin water stain along very edge of top margin. (a29215b)
$35.00
de Lerma, Dominique Rene . BLACK MUSIC IN OUR CULTURE
Oberlin 1970 Kent State University. 8vo., 263pp., index, hardcover. Owner inscribed and signed on the title page. Fine in VG DJ. (a28126)
$50.00
Jone, Leroi . BLACK MUSIC
NY 1967. 8vo., 221pp., index. Fine in Fine DJ. (a28124)
$80.00
Wolfe, Jacques . THREE NEGRO POEMS BY CLEMENT WOOD - DE GLORY ROAD
NY 1928 Schirmer. Set for Medium or Low Voice and Piano. 4to., 15pp. Sheet music. Good, some blue pencil marks on music. (a26034)
$35.00
Burleigh, H.T. . NEGRO SPIRITUALS - NOBODY KNOWS DE TROUBLE I'VE SEEN
NY 1917. 4to., 6pp., wraps. Owner name stamp. Good. (a23747)
$20.00
Frey, Hugo . FAMOUS NEGRO SPIRITUALS
NY 1924. 25 spirituals, transcribed and arranged by Frey. 4to., 48pp., wraps. VG, some wear. (a22732)
$25.00
Burleigh, H. T. . NEGRO SPIRITUALS ARRANGED FOR SOLO VOICE: SWING LOW SWEET CHARIOT
NY 1917 Ricordi. 4to., 6pp., blue wraps. Fine. (a19460)
$20.00
(music) . AT THE END OF A RAINBOW
NY 1958 (copyright) Criterion Music Corp. Lyrics by Sid Jacobson and Music by Jimmy Krondes. 4to., front cover has photo illustration of Earl Grant, wraps. VG. (a9462)
$22.00
sheet music . SOON AH WILL BE DONE
Tuskegee Institute 1934. Tuskegee Choir Series edited by Wm. Dawson. 4 parts for male voices. 8vo., wraps. Good, some ink notes on front cover. (a5327)
$29.00
Wolfe, Jacques. . THREE NEGRO POEMS BY CLEMENT WOOD - GWINE TO HEBBN'N
NY 1928 Schirmer. Set for Medium or Low Voice and Piano. 4to., 11pp. Sheet music. Good, some marks on music, spine taped. (mu617)
$35.00
Townsend, Charles. . THE DARKEY TRAGEDIAN. AN ETHIOPIAN SKETCH IN ONE SCENE.
NY 1874 Wehman. 8vo., 7pp., rebound in later wraps. Library discard with library marks throughout. Good. (mu586)
$29.00
Marsh, J. B. T. . STORY OF THE JUBILEE SINGERS WITH THEIR SONGS
Boston 1883 Revised. Includes words and music of 128 spirituals. Sm.8vo., 265pp., original photograph of this famous black singing group from Fisk University, Nashville, is mounted as frontispiece, hardcover. Owner signed on reverse side of frontis. Good, cover soiled and rubbed. (mu303)
$42.00
Jones, Bessie. . FOR THE ANCESTORS, AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL MEMORIES.
Urbana 1983 University of Illinois. Collected and Edited by John Stewart. 8vo., 203pp., hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (mu247)
$20.00