Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Music - French:
(coloring book) . CHANTER EN TRAVAILLANT 10 CHANSONS DE CHEZ NOUS A COLORIER
Paris 1945. Copyright date is 1944, during the Occupation of France. 4to., 23pp., illustrations by G. Vandieres. Most of the illustrations are colored in. Good. colorful cover with yellow sp[ine and full color picture of parrot in case with two boys painting and singing. (a25406)
$45.00
(music) . REFLETS NUMERO SPECIAL SUR LE FESTIVAL DE LYON-CHARBONNIERES
1954. Juin-Juillet 1954. In French. 4to., 62pp., wraps. VG. (a45716)
$40.00
(offenbach) . LE SIECLE D'OFFENBACH
Paris 1963 Julliard. Issue 24 of Cahiers de la Compagnie, edited by Madeleine Renaurd and Jean-Louis Barrault. In French. Sm.8vo., 125pp., wraps. Good, leaves browned (not brittle). (a51850)
$35.00
(recordings) . ALMANACH DU DISQUE
Paris 1937. In French. Articles on music, recording, phonographs, jazz etc. 4to., 160pp., illustrations, wraps. VG, a bit browned. (a18981)
$28.00
(religion) . DOCTRINA PARA CRIAR LOS NOVICIOS DE LA ORDEN DE NUESTRO PADRE SAN FRANCISCO EN ESTA PROVINCIA DE LA CONCEPCION
1718 En Valladolid en la Imprenta de Alonso del Riego. In Spanish. 16mo., 172pp. plus Exercicios Espirituales, full page copperplate illustration of Mano Musical and several pages with musical scores, full vellum with vellum ties (partly broken off.) Ink scribbles on end papers and on cover. Good, cover soiled, vertical crack or cut through vellum on rear cover, some worming on most pages, including the plate. (a41418)
$300.00
Apthorp, William Foster (editor) . FIFTY SONGS BY ROBERT FRANZ (FOR HIGH VOICE)
Boston 1903 Oliver Ditson. Music and lyrics (in English and German). 4to., frontis photo illustration of Robert Franz, xix (text introduction), 138pp., original printed wraps. Good, chip on lower oedge of front, a few tiny chips at lower edges of first few leaves. (a57972)
$30.00
Auber, D. F. E. . FRA DIAVOLO OU L'HOTELLERIE DE TERRACINE OPERA COMIQUE EN 3 ACTES
Mayence n.d. (c. 1871) Schott. Music and lyrics. Sm.folio, 236pp., 3/4 brown leather and marbled paper boards. A few tiny blue pencil lines in margins. Good, occasional light foxing, leather rubbed, corners worn. (a46836)
$65.00
Auge-Laribe, Michel . ANDRE´ MESSAGER, MUSICIEN DE THEATRE
Paris 1951 La Colombe. In French. Octavo, 238pp., wraps. Near Good, some old dry light water stains throughout, spine slanted. (a68717)
$45.00
Auger, L.S. . OEUVRES DE JEAN RACINE
Paris 1866 Furne, Jouvet et cie. Precedees d'une notice sur sa vie et ses ouvrages. 719pp., fine steel engraved portrait of Racine as frontispiece. Black leather backstrip with raised bands and gilt decoration. All edges gilt. VG, backstrip worn down a bit on ends. (a9150)
$45.00
Bal Y Gay, Jesus . LA LECCION DE ANDRE GIDE
Mexico 1951. In Nuestra Musica Revista Trimestral Editada en Mexico, Ano VI, Num. 22 at pp. 76-99. In Spanish. Whole issue has several articles. 8vo., wraps. VG. (a37531a)
$40.00
Balakirev, M. . A FOLK SONG I'M A PLUCKY CHAP CHANSON POPULAIRE VOUDRAIT-ON ME VOIR
London & Brighton 1917 (copyright)Chester. Piano music with lyrics in French and English. Lg.4to., 4pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a70569)
$35.00
Beaufils, Marcel . MUSIQUE DU SON MUSIQUE DU VERBE
Paris 1954 Preses Universitaires. 217pp., index, wraps. 217p. Musicology. Good. (a19542)
$50.00
Becquerel, Jean . L'ART MUSICAL DANS SES RAPPORTS AVEC LA PHYSIQUE
Paris 1926 Hermann. Extract from Vol. II, Course in Physics. Lg.8vo., 41pp. Maroon cloth. Near VG, text browned but not brittle. (a25928)
$85.00
Belperron, Pierre . LA JOIE D'AMOUR CONTRIBUTION À L'ÉTUDE DES TROUBADOURS ET DE L'AMOUR COURTOIS
Oaris 1948 Plon. 4e Mille. In French. Octavo, 241pp., plates, some text illustrations, original decorated wraps. Good, leaves browned but not brittle, small chip on lower corner of front. (a74651)
$25.00
Berger, Jean . THE FIERY FURNACE A CANTATA BASED UPON THE BOOK OF DANIEL FOR FOUR PART CHORUS AND MIXED VOICES AND SOLOS A CAPELLA
NY 1965. Score and lyrics. Lg.8vo., 71pp., wraps. Owner stamped, Donald Jennings. Text. VG. (a23765)
$35.00
Carre, M. and J. Barbier . MIGNON OPERA COMIQUE EN TROIS ACTES ET CINQUE TABLEAUX
Paris n.d. (c.1900) Calmann-Levy. In French. Music by Ambroise Thomas. 12mo., 104pp., wraps. Unopened. VG, very light wear. (a41602)
$40.00
Charles-Roux, J. . DES TROUBADOURS A MISTRAL
Avignon 1917 Seguin. Projet d'iconographie provencale. In French. Octavo, 87pp., illustrations, buckram with original cover bound in. Inscribed and signed by Charles. Ex-library. Good. (a10186)
$55.00
Chaussier, H. . NOTICE EXPLICATIVE SUR LES NOUVEAUX INSTRUMENTS EN UT (BREVETES S. G. D. G.)
Paris 1889 Paul Dupont. Nouvelle edition cotenant 21 tableaux synoptiques et comparatifs des instruments ancien system et system Chaussier. In French. Sm.4to., 46pp., foldout plates, wraps. ***Inscribed and signed by Chaussier. Good, corners curled, wraps a bit soiled and worn, spine chipped. Scarce. (mu64)
$135.00
Collaer, Paul . DARIUS MILHAUD
Anvers 1947 Nederlandsche Boekhandel. In French. Sm4to., 237pp., photo illus., wraps. 237p. Good, but backstrip taped, cover browned and beginning to chip. (a39295)
$25.00
Collaer, Paul . LA MUSIQUE MODERNE
Bruxelle 1958 2nd, revue et corrigee, Elsevier. Hardcover. Preface De Claude Rostand. In French. Sm.4to., 279pp., index, pocket with music inside rear cover. University library bookplate, spine numbers removed (slight spot remains on spine), number stamp and withdrawn stamp but no other library marks. VG, text clean. (a9108)
$25.00
de la Lande . MOTETS DE FEU DE PROFUNDIS PSUAME CXXX POUR SOLI, CHOEURS ET ORCHESTRE
Paris n.d (c.1950) Lerolle. Realisation d' A. Cellier. Music from Court of Louis XIV. In French. Folio, 50pp, wraps. Good, corners bumped. (a47477)
$45.00
de Marliave, Joseph . LES QUATUORS DE BEETHOVEN
Paris 1960 Julliard reprint of 1925 edition. Preface by Gabriel Faure. Introduction and notes by Jean Escarra.In French. Octavo, 408pp., wraps. VG. (a19352)
$29.00
Delavigne, M. Casimir . LES ENFANS D'EDOUARD, TRAGEDIE EN TROIS ACTES EN VERS
Philadelphia 1834 Carey, Lea and Blanchard. 8vo., 131pp., boards. Good. (a2905)
$40.00
Delloye, H. L. (editor) . CHANTS ET CHANSONS POPULAIRES DE LA FRANCE SEUXIEME SERIE 1845
Paris Librairie de Garnier. Music and lyrics. Not paginated (about 200 pages.) Fully illustrated with attractive engravings, rebound in cloth with gilt trim. All edges gilt. VG. (a10171)
$88.00
Elsmith, Berta . WILLIAM THE CONQUEROR SONG-PLAY IN ENGLISH AND FRENCH
NY 1931 Witmark. Tunes harmonized by Charles Repper. Music for voice with piano accompaniment. A song play for Children. Sm.4to., 47pp., pictorial wraps. A few small ink numbers on front. Near Fine. Scarce. (a49999)
$70.00
Folprecht, Zdenek . CONCERTINO PRO DEVET SOLOVYCH NASTROJU
Prague 1949. Hudebni Matice. H.M. 1097. Introduction in Russian, French and English. Full score. Sm.8vo., 72pp., wraps. Owner signed on front. VG. (a36842)
$45.00
Gardavsky, Cenek . LES COMPOSITEURS TCHECO SLOVAQUES CONTEMPORAINS
Praha 1966 Panton. In French. Hardcover. Octavo, 561pp., cloth. VG, rear cover a bit stained, in Good DJ, browned. (a68720)
$75.00
Godard, M. l'Abbe . COURS D'ARCHEOLOGIE SACREE A L'USAGE DES SEMINAIRES ET DE MM. LES CURES - SECONDE PARTIE
Paris 1854 1st Poussielgue-Rusand. Contents of this volume: Arts Accessoires de l'Architecture, Monuments Accessoires des Eglises, Instruments de Musique, Iconographie, Chant Liturgique. In French. Hardcover. Large octavo, 584pp., 10 plates, attractive color endpapers, gilt decorated pebbled half leather and maroon cloth. Owner signed with small decorative initials bookplate. A very few underlinings in text. Second Part, complete in itself. VG . (a71074)
$150.00
Gretschaninow, A. . CHETIRYE ROMANCA VIER LIEDER op. 20
Leipzig 1966 Belaieff. Piano score with lyrics in Russian, French and German. Folio, 15pp., original decorated wraps. VG slightly browned. (a70568)
$75.00
Guitry, Sacha . PASTEUR PIECE EN CINQ ACTES
Paris 1919 Fasquelle. In French. 8vo., 140pp., wraps. Fair, cover chipped on edges and spin, leaves browned. (a2739)
$30.00
Gustafson, Bruce . FRENCH HARPSICHORD MUSIC OF THE 17TH CENTURY A THEMATIC CATALOGUE OF THE SOURCES WITH COMMENTARY VOLUME THREE CATALOG INVENTORIES 37-68. ISBN 0-8357-1068-8
1979 UMI. ISBN 0-8357-1068-8. Octavo, hardcover. Near Fine, light soiling. Volume 3 only. (a69665)
$90.00
Hesse, Carla and Laura Mason . PAMPHLETS, PERIODICALS AND SONGS OF THE FRENCH REVOLUTIONARY ERA IN THE PRINCETON UNIVERSITY LIBRARY
NY 1989 Garland. Descriptive catalogue with indexes. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 557pp., cloth. Fine, no DJ. (a14853)
$45.00
Himonet, Andre . LOUISE DE G. CHARPENTIER, ETUDE HISTORIQUE ET CRITIQUE ANALYSE MUSICALE
Paris 1922 Mellottee. In French. 12mo., 148pp., wraps. Good, light wear. (a68725)
$22.00
Hummel, Johann Nepomuk . GRANDE SONATE POUR LE PIANO FORTE A QUATRE MAINS COMPOSEE ET DEDIEE A MADAME EUGENIE BEER OEUVRE 92
a Vienne, C. 1820 chez Cappi et Diabelli. Oblong 4to, 51pp., (8-10 staves per page), original blue wraps with mounted oval label on front and title written in ink. List of piano music for four hands published by the publishers precedes the music. Good plus, some chipping on spine and light wea, but music clear and clean. Early edition of this Hummel piano work. (a60715)
$185.00
Iacuzzi, Alfred . EUROPEAN VOGUE OF FAVART THE DIFFUSION OF THE OPERA-COMIQUE
NY 1932 1st Institute of French Studies. 8vo., 410pp., index, wraps. Good, water stained on inner margins of text and on cover. (a6227)
$35.00
Jean-Aubry, G. . FRENCH MUSIC OF TO-DAY
London 1919 Kegan Paul. Translated to English by Edwin Evans. Sm.8vo., 262pp. Massenet, Faure, Debussy, Roussel, Duparc, chabrier, D'Indy, Ravel, Satie, etc. Good, pages lightly browned. (a32756)
$35.00
Jung, Erik . LE CHOEUR DE ST. GUILLAUME DE STRASBOURG UN CHAPITRE DE L'HISTOIRE DE LA MUSIQUE EN ALSACE
Strasbourg 1947 1st Heitz. Preface de Arthur Honegger. In French. Sm.4to., 272pp., illustratiions, original printed wraps. VG. (a58818)
$50.00
Laloy, Louis . LA MUSIQUE CHINOISE
Paris no date (c. 1918) Laurens. In French. 8vo., 126pp., illustrations of Chinese musical instruments, a few lines of music notation, wraps. Good, wraps a bit worn. (a45450)
$40.00
Lamy, F. . JEAN-FRANCOIS LE SUEUR 1760-1837 ESSAI DE CONTRIBUTION A L'HISTOIRE DE LA MUSIQUE FRANCAISE
Paris 1912 Fischbacher. In French. Octavo, 152pp., wraps with later spine. Good, light cover wear and light cover soiling. (a68780)
$75.00
Machabey, Armand (editor) . LA MUSIQUE RELIGIEUSE FRANCAISE DE SES ORIGINES A NOS JOURS
Paris 1954. Complete issue of La Revue Musicale, No. 222. 1953-1954. In French. 4to., 167pp., original decorated wraps. Good, new paper spine. (a64594)
$30.00
Miroglio, Francis . SEMAINES MUSICALES INTERNATIONALES D'ORLEANS
France 1982. Merce Cunningham Dance, etc. In French. Sm.4to., about 30pp., photo illustrations, wraps. VG. (a45791)
$35.00
Moussorgsky . SUNLESS (SANS SOLEIL) SIX SONGS
London & Brighton 1918 (copyright) Chester. Piano music with lyrics in French and English.Lg.4to., 27pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a70570)
$48.00
Nin, Joaquin . VINGT CHANTS POPULAIRES ESPAGNOLS - DEUXIEME CAHIER
Paris edites par Max Eschig & Cie. Sheet music for voice and piano. Lyrics in both Spanish and in French. Lg.4to., 43pp., original wraps with later paper spine. VG, lightly toned. (a73460)
$75.00
Poulenc, Francis. . SUITE FRANCAISE POUR PIANO D'APRES CLAUDE GERVAIS (16 SIECLE).
Paris 1935 Durand. Folio. 15p. Good-cover splitting along spine; several tears in outer margins in text. Sheet music. (mu461)
$25.00
Rogers, Francis . ADOLPHE NOURRIT
1939. Article at pp.11-25 in The Musical Quarterly. French Opera singwer born in 1902. Included in a complete issue with several articles. Octavo, original printed wraps. Good. (a72700a)
$35.00
Siohan, Robert . HORIZONS SONORES EVOLUTION ACTUELLE DE L'ART MUSICALA
Paris 1956 Flammarion. In French Octavo, 277pp., wraps. Owner signed. Good, text beginning to brown. (a14186)
$26.00
Solie, C . CHAPITRE SECOND OPERA COMIQUE EN UN ACTE
Paris. Favart, le 29 Prairial l'an 7. Opera first performed 17 June 1799. Sm.folio., 109pp., paper-covered boards. Numbers on paper label on lower spine. Good, light wear. (a4785)
$200.00
Suares, Andre . DEBUSSY
Paris 1949. 8vo., 186pp., wraps. In French. Unopened. VG. (a38194)
$35.00
Thomas, Ambroise (music) . MIGNON OPERA EN TROIS ACTES
Paris n.d. (c.1890). Paroles de Michel Carre & Jules Barbier. Deutsch von Ferdinand Gumbert. Music for piano accompaniement and voices with lyrics in German and in French. 4to., 417pp. plus two extraneous pages taped onto final two text pages, black cloth. A very few pencil notations in text. Fair, covers soiled, tearing along outer hinges, binding beginning to give and signatures becoming loose. (a55178)
$65.00
Volkoff, Vladimir . TCHAIKOVSKY
Paris 1983 Julliard. In French. 8vo., 411pp. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (a38399)
$30.00
Wilson, Robert . UNE LETTRE POUR LA REINE VICTORIA UN OPERA EN QUATRE ACTES
Paris NY Byrd Hoffman Foundation. Scenario in French and in English for opera performed at Theatre des Varietes in December and January of 1974-75. 8vo., 157pp., wraps. VG slight cover soiling. (a27263)
$100.00
Wolff, Pierre . LA ROUTE D'UN MUSICIEN: GEORGES MIGOT ETUDE GENERAL
Paris 1933. Sm.8vo., 105pp., wraps. Unopened. VG, light soiling. (a29803)
$40.00