Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Music - Medieval And Renaissance:
Smith, Winifred . ITALIAN ACTORS OF THE RENAISSANCE
NY 1930 1st Coward McCann. Octavo, 204pp., illustrations., index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a6684)
$19.00
Merritt, Arthur Tillman . SIXTEENTH-CENTURY POLYPHONY
Cambridge1964 7th Harvard University. A basis for the study of counterpoint. Hardcover Octavo, 215pp., cloth. Owner signed. VG, no DJ. (a6686)
$20.00
Haskell, Harry . EARLY MUSIC REVIVAL A HISTORY
London 1988 1st Thames and Hudson. 8vo., 232pp., 46 photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Fine in near Fine DJ. (a7760)
$20.00
Smith, Winifred . ITALIAN ACTORS OF THE RENAISSANCE
NY 1930 1st Coward McCann. hardcover. Octavo, 204pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. **Bookplate of Mimi Dworsky and inscribed and signed by Smith in presentation to Mimi Dworsky. VG, some spine fading, no DJ. (a8168)
$45.00
Charles-Roux, J. . DES TROUBADOURS A MISTRAL
Avignon 1917 Seguin. Projet d'iconographie provencale. In French. Octavo, 87pp., illustrations, buckram with original cover bound in. Inscribed and signed by Charles. Ex-library. Good. (a10186)
$55.00
Hughes, Dom Anselm (editor) . EARLY MEDIEVAL MUSIC UP TO 1300
London 1969 Oxford University. Volume 2 in New Oxford History of Music. Hardcover. 8vo., 434pp., index, cloth. Near Fine , slight wear, in Fine DJ. (a11771)
$24.00
(music) . LITURGICAL CHANTS VOLUME IV THE DIVINE LITURGY IN ENGLISH
New Canaan 1965 Byzantine Franciscans. Sheet music. lg 4to., wraps. VG plus. (a14512)
$25.00
Soderlund, Gystave Fredric . EXAMPLES OF GREGORIAN CHANT AND WORKS BY ORLANDO LASSUS GIOVANNI PIERLUIGI PALESTRINA AND MARC ANTONIO IGNEGNERI
NY 1946 3rd. Hardcover. 4to., 244pp., cloth. VG, no DJ. (a19150)
$35.00
Morris, R. O. . CONTRAPUNTAL TECHNIQUE IN THE 16TH CENTURY
Oxford 1947 Clarendon. Sm.4to., 74pp. of text plus 46pp. of music examples, hardcover, VG plus, no DJ. (a20435)
$20.00
Bullock-Davies, Constance . A REGISTER OF ROYAL AND BARONIAL DOMESTIC MINSTRELS 1272-1327
Suffolk 1986 1st Boydell Press. Hardcover. Octavo, 227pp., cloth. Fine in Good DJ, frayed on top end. (a20710)
$35.00
Fontanals, Manuel Mila y . DE LOS TROVADORES EN ESPANA ESTUDIO DE LA LENGUA Y POESIA PROVENZAL
Barcelona 1861. In Spanish. Limited to 320 copies. Octavo, 531pp., gilt printed 1/2 leather and marbled boards. Owner bookplate. Small pocket in rear. VG, light cover wear. (a20871)
$350.00
Errante, Guido . MARCABRU E LE FONTI SACRE DELL'ANTICA LIRICA ROMANZA
Firenze 1948 .Marcabru was a famous Troubador of the 12th century. 8vo., 297pp., index, wraps. Inscribed and signed by Errante. Uncut. VG. (a24528)
$32.00
van Waesberghe, Jos. Smits . GREGORIAN CHANT AND ITS PLACE IN THE CATHOLIC LITURGY
Stockholm no date (mid 20thc?) Continental Book Co. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 64pp., illustrations, paper-covered boards. Good, boards just slightly warped outward. (a28948)
$24.00
Yonge, Nicolas . MUSICA TRANSALPINA CANTAS MADRIGALES TRANSLATED OF FOURE, FIVE AND SIXE PARTS
NY 1972. Johnson reprint of original London 1588 edition. The English Experience number 486. Chosen out of divers excellent authors, with the first and second part of La Verginella, made by Mister Byrd upon two Stanz's of Ariosto and brought to speake English with the rest. Music and lyrics. 4to., about 200pp., red cloth hardcover. Fine. As new. (a32085)
$199.00
De Loi, Raimon . TRAILS OF THE TROUBADOURS
NY 1926 1st Century. 8vo., 320pp., illustrated by Giovanni Petrina, hardcover. VG in Fair DJ, worn, torn. (a32372)
$24.00
(music) . MEDIEVAL AND RENAISSANCE MUSIC MANUSCRIPTS
Toledo 1953. Exhibition catalogue, Toledo Museum of Art. 8vo., 4opp., plus 12 photo illustrated plates, wraps. Good, light wear. (a32421)
$30.00
Mollwo, Marie . DAS WETTINGER GRADUALE
Bern 1944. In German. 4to., 146pp., monochrome plates. Lacking the two color plates. VG. Sold as a reading copy, as is: (a37253)
$25.00
Arnold, Denis . MARENZIO
London 1965 1st Oxford University Press. Oxford Studies of Composers (2). 'Marenzio is the Schubert of the madrigal.' (preface) 8vo., 45pp. Fine in VG DJ. (a38171)
$35.00
Chan, Mary . CYNTHIA'S REVELS AND MUSIC FOR A CHOIR SCHOOL: CHRIST CHURCH MANUSCRIPT MUS 349
NY 1971. In Studies in the Renaissance, Volume XVIII at pp. 134-172. Whole issue has several articles. 8vo., 246pp., wraps. VG, lower corner bumped. (a39689d)
$35.00
Hoffmann-Erbrecht, Lothar . THOMAS STOLTZER LEBEN UND SCHAFFEN
Kassel 1964. In German. Large octavo, 213pp., illustrations, index, wraps. VG. (a40738)
$24.00
Merulo, Claudio . CANZONEN 1592
Basel 1954 Barenreiter. Oblong sm4to., 39pp., wraps. Introduction written in German has been partly translated into English in manuscript pencil entries on each line. A few pencil notes in text. VG. (a41206)
$30.00
Fleischer, Oskar . DIE GERMANISCHEN NEUMEN ALS SCHLUSSEL ZUM ALS SCHLUSSEL ZUM ALTCHRISTLICHEN UND GREGORIANISCHEN GESANG
Frankfurt 1923 Frankfurter Verlags. In German. 4to., 115pp., some foldout music scores, wraps. Good, cover faded and chipped. (a41429)
$55.00
Goldin, Patrick (introduction) . LYRICS OF THE TROUBADOURS AND TROUVERES AN ANTHOLOGY AND HISTORY
Garden City 1973 1st (stated) Anchor Books. 8vo., 500pp., wraps. VG, light rubbing at edges, light soiling. (a48451)
$45.00
Van Loon, Hendrik Willem and Grace Castagnetta . THE LAST OF THE TROUBADOURS THE LIFE AND MUSIC OF CARL MICHAEL BELLMAN (1740-1795)
NY 1939 1st. Simon and Schuster. Music and lyrics. 4to., 96pp., pictorial paper boards. Good, corners worn. (a52341)
$29.00
Lundquist, Matthew Nathanael (comp.) . LATER RENAISSANCE MOTETS 1524-1580
Chicago 1937 Hall & McCreary. 4to., 64pp., metal spiral wraps. VG. (a54825)
$26.00
Carpenter, Nan Cooke . THE STUDY OF MUSIC AT THE UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD IN THE RENAISSANCE (1450 - 1600)
NY 1955. Article (24pp.) in the The Musical Quarterly. One of several articles included in a complete issue of this journal. 8vo., wraps. Good, light wear, light soiling. (a59961d)
$30.00
Parke Bernet Galleries . AN EARLY CHRISTIAN MUSICAL MANUSCRIPT OF SIX LEAVES ORIGINATING IN EGYPT ABOUT THE V TO THE VII CENTURY
NY 1952. Auction catalogue. Octavo, 10pp., original wraps. Good. (a60524)
$25.00
Coover, James and Richard Colvig . MEDIEVAL AND RENAISSANCE MUSIC ON LONG-PLAYING RECORDS: SUPPLEMENT 1962-1971. ISBN 911772-44-8 (Hardcover)
Detroit1975 2nd Information Coordinators. ISBN 911772-44-8. Octavo, 258pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ.. 258p. VG plus. (a60552)
$35.00
Cosman, Madelein Pelner and Bruce Chandler (editors) . MACHAUT'S WORLD SCIENCE AND ART IN THE 14TH CENTURY (hardcover)
NY 1978. Collection of papers presented in New York City in December 1977 at a conference based on medieval musician Guillaume de Machaut and role of music in medieval life, art and science. Volume 314 of Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences. Lg.8vo., 348pp., illustrations, wraps. Excellent reading. A few institution stamps, but no spine numbers and no pocket. Near Fine (a62826)
$20.00
Ursprung, Dr. Otto . RESTAURATION UND PALESTRINA RENAISSANCE IN DER CATHOLISCHEN KIRCHNMUSIK DER LETZTEN ZWEI JAHRHUNDERTE
Augsburg 1924 1st Dr. Benno Filser. In German. Octavo, 80pp., unusual and attractive purple floral pattered boards with cloth spine. VG, light foxing in text. Scarce. (a64513)
$125.00
Whenham, John . DUET AND DIALOGUE IN THE AGE OF MONTEVERDI TWO VOLUMES (COMPLETE). ISBN 0-8357-1313-X
Ann Arbor 1982 1st UMI. ISBN 0-8357-1313-X. 2 volumes--one octavo and one 4to (as issued) . 4to., 287pp., original printed hardcover; octavo, 469pp., original printed hardcover. Fine. As new. 2 volumes. (a68738)
$215.00
Whenham, John . DUET AND DIALOGUE IN THE AGE OF MONTEVERDI VOLUME ONE. ISBN 0-8357-1355-5)
Ann Arbor 1982 1st UMI. 4to., 287pp., original printed hardcover. Fine. Volume 1 (of 2) only. (a69670)
$95.00
Morley, Thomas; Finn, William J. . SING WE AND CHANT IT
Boston c. 1940 Birchard. Father Finn Series of Old Madrigals for Two Unchanged Voices with String Accompaniment Series I. Sheet music. 4to., 4pp., original printed wraps. Near Fine. (a70064)
$35.00
Damilano, Don Piero . LAUDI LATINE IN UN ANTIFONARIO BOBBIESE DEL TRECENTO
1963. Large octavo, pp. 15-57, 6 photo plates, 13 pages of musical scores with Latin lyrics, in Collectanea Historiae Musicae, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a71140)
$65.00
Damilano, Don Piero . FONTI MUSICALI DELLA LAUDA POLIFONICA INTORNO ALLA META DEL SEC. XV
1963. Large octavo, pp. 59-90, illustrated with sections of musical scores, in Collectanea Historiae Musicae, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a71141)
$45.00
(medieval) . HUON DE BORDEAUX CHANSON DE GESTE DU TREIZIEME SIECLE
Paris 1864 Boccard. Adaptee par Jean Aidiau. In French. 12mo., 134pp., original printed wraps. Uncut. Fine. (a72651)
$30.00
Carapetyan, Armen . THE CONCEPT OF THE IMITAZIONE DELLA NATURA IN THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY
1946. Article at pp. 47-67 in one single issue of Journal of Renaissance and Baroque Music, Volume 1 Number 1. There are several additional articles as well in the issue. Sm.4to., original printed wraps. VG, light soiling. (a73931)
$35.00
Hudson, Barton . TWO FERRARESE MASSES BY JACOB OBRECHT
1986. Article in one issue of The Journal of Musicology, at pp. 276-302. Entire issue has several additional articles as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a73932a)
$35.00
Nowacki, Edward . THE GREGORIAN OFFICE ANTIPHONES AND THE COMPARATIVE METHOD
1986. Article in one issue of The Journal of Musicology, at pp. 243-275. Entire issue has several additional articles as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a73932b)
$35.00
Kristeller, Paul Oskar . MUSIC AND LEARNING IN THE EARLY ITALIAN RENAISSANCE
1947. Article at pp. 255-274 in one single issue of Journal of Renaissance and Baroque Music. There are several additional articles as well in the issue. Sm.4to., original printed wraps.Includes the Supplement: Italian Ars-Nova Music edited by Federico Ghisi. Good , entire issue is somewhat toned, light edge chips, light spine wear. (a73933a)
$35.00
Tiby, Ottavio . LA FAMIGLIA SCARLATTI (NUOVE RICERCHE E DCUMENTI)
1947. Article in Italian at pp. 275-292 in one single issue of Journal of Renaissance and Baroque Music. There are several additional articles as well in the issue. Sm.4to., original printed wraps. Includes the Supplement: Italian Ars-Nova Music edited by Federico Ghisi. Good , entire issue is somewhat toned, light edge chips, light spine wear. (a73933b)
$35.00