Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Music - Organ:
(organ music) . ORGAN VISTAS A COLLECTION OF ORIGINAL COMPOSITIONS AND TRANSCRIPTIONS
Philadelphia 1946 Theodore Presser. 4to., 96p., original gilt printed hardcover. VG in VG DJ, light wear. (a59040)
$30.00
(organ music) . RHAGLEN CYMANFA GERDDOROL
New York City. Mai 8, 1927. Arweinydd: Dr. T. Hopkin Evans. Organydd: Miss Ruth Owen. Music for organ with lyrics in Welsh. 8vo., 37pp., original wraps. Good. (a10458)
$29.00
Arno, Ruth Barrett (editor) . THE SACRED HOUR AT THE ORGAN: A COLLECTION OF ORGAN MUSIC SUITABLE FOR CHRISTIAN SCIENCE SERVICES
NY 1939 Carl Fischer. 4to., 101pp., original printed wraps. Near Fine. (a59066)
$21.00
Beirly, Dr. Alfred . EMMANUEL A SACRED ORATORIO
Chicago 1902 Bierly. Vocal score with piano-forte or organ accompaniment. 4to., photo illus. frontis of Bierly, 225pp., stiff wraps. VG. (a33929)
$90.00
Bingham, Seth . THIRTY-SIX HYMN AND CAROL CANONS IN FREE STYLE
NY 1952. 4to., 64pp., wraps. VG, some minor pencil markings in mucis text. (a20153)
$30.00
Black, Charles . SILENT NIGHT AN ITERLUDE FOR CHRISTMAS
NY 1936 (copyright) H. W. Gray. Sheet Music. Saint Cecilia Series, Organ Compositions. 4to., 3pp., original printed wraps. Some pencil notes in music. VG. (a58554)
$25.00
Boëllmann, L . DOUZE PIECES (TWELVE PIECES) FOR ORGAN OP. 16
NY (c. 1950) Edward B. Marks. 4to., 71pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a59050)
$35.00
Boëllmann, L. . SUITE GOTHIQUE FOR THE ORGAN OP. 25
NY 1952 (copyright) Schirmer. 4to., 22pp., original printed wraps. Fine. (a59065)
$25.00
Bonnet, Joseph . HISTORICAL ORGAN RECITALS VOLUME II JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH (1685-1750) FIFTEEN PIECES FOR ORGAN
NY 1918 Schirmer. 4to., 167pp., original gilt printed hardcover. VG. Volume II only. (a59043)
$35.00
Borowski, Felix . SONATA FOR ORGAN NO. 1
NY 1932 (renewal copyright) J. Fischer & Bro. Sheet Music. 4to., 26pp., original printed wraps. Owner signed on front. Some pencil notes in music. Good, light wear. (a58556)
$40.00
Bossi, M. Enrico . ORGELSTRÜCKE IN FREIEM STILL STUNDE DER WEIHE OP. 132 NR. 4
Leipzig 1938 (renewal copyright). Edition Peters Nr. 3585. Sheet Music. 4to., 5pp., original printed wraps. Owner signed on front. VG. (a58557)
$35.00
Camp, John Spencer . LUX ET VERITAS CHORUS FOR MEN'S VOICES AND PIANO AND ORGAN ACCOMPANIMENT
1931 (copyright) Oliver Ditson. Music with lyrics in by Benjamin Wisner Bacon. Octavo, 23pp., original wraps. Stamped Advertising Copy on front. A few tiny ink numbers on front. Fine. (a65193)
$43.00
Carl, Dr. William (editor) . ECCLESIAE ORGANUM ORGAN MUSIC FOR THE CHURCH SERVICE
Philadelphia 1916 John Church. 4to., 116pp., original printed hardcover. VG, light bump to edge of rear cover. (a59030)
$25.00
Clerambault, Mr. . PREMIER LIVRE D'ORGUE CONTENANT DEUX SUITES DU I er ET DU II e TON DEDIE A MONSIEUR RAISON
Edition Schott Nr. 1874. Clerambault was organiste de la Maison Royale de Saint Louis a st. Cyr et del'Eglise Paroissiale de St. Sulpice 1676-1749. Lg.4to., 43pp., original printed stiff wraps. VG. (a58550)
$45.00
Clokey, Joseph . TEN MEDITATIONS ON HYMN MELODIES FOR ORGAN
NY 1954. 4to., 30pp., wraps. VG. (a20156)
$35.00
Cronham, Charles Raymond . TWELVE ORGAN TRANSCIPTIONS WITH REGISTRATION FOR BOTH PIPE ORGAN AND HAMMOND ORGAN
NY 1942 Schirmer. 4to., 52pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a59042)
$35.00
Dandrieu. Jean Francois . THE WELL TEMPERED ORGANIST VOLUME 2
NY n.d (c.1950) St. Mary's Press. Volume 2. 4to., 47pp., wraps. Owner signed on first page. VG, minor soiling and wear. (a20152)
$25.00
Daughtery, F. Mark . ORGAN MUSIC INPRINT 1990 SUPPLEMENT
Philadelphia 1990 1st Musicdata. 4to., 297pp., hardcover. Review Copy. Near Fine, tiny bubble on rear cover, no DJ. (a68735)
$69.00
Dickinson, Clarence . ANDANTE SERIOSO
NY 1956 (copyright) H. W. Gray. Sheet Music. Saint Cecilia Series, Organ Compositions. 4to., 7pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a58563)
$25.00
Dickinson, Clarence . MEMORIES
NY 1925 (copyright) H. W. Gray. Sheet Music. Saint Cecilia Series, Organ Compositions. 4to., 3pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a58555)
$25.00
Du Mage . 1er LIVRE D'ORGUE DE DU MAGE CONTENANT UNE SUITE DU PREMIER TON
Later reprint of Edition Schott 1872, but no publishing date given. Organ music. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 20pp., red buckram, gilt spine lettering. VG. (a46903)
$65.00
Dubois, Theodore . MESSE DE MARIAGE (MARRIAGE MASS) FOR ORGAN
NY 1946 (copyright) Edward B. Marks. Edited by Felix Guenther. 4to., 36p., original printed wraps. Small owner label on front. VG. (a59032)
$40.00
Dubois, Theodore . TWELVE PIECES FOR ORGAN
NY 1929 (1901) Schirmer. 4to., 71pp., original printed wraps. Small owner label and price label on front. Good plus, corner of front wrap chipped. (a59031)
$25.00
Felton, William M. . CHANCEL ECHOS FOR ORGAN A COLLECTION OF TRANSCRIPTIONS FOR THE STANDARD AND MODERN ELECTRIC ORGAN WITH SPECIAL REGISTRATION FOR THE HAMMOND ORGAN
Bryn Mawr 1943 Theodore Presser. 4to.,150pp., original illustrated wraps. VG. (a59041)
$30.00
Grimm, C. Hugo . THE SPIRIT OF GOD MOVED
Cincinnati John Church. Organ music score. Lg.4to. 9pp., wraps. VG (a64458)
$35.00
Guilmant, Alex . ALLEGRETTO IN B MINOR
NY Schirmer. Organ music score. Lg.4to., 7pp., wraps. Good plus. (a64459)
$30.00
Guilmant, Alex . CANTILENE PASTORALE (OP. 15 NO. 3)
NY Schirmer. Organ music score. Lg.4to., 7pp., wraps. Good plus. (a64460)
$30.00
Guilmant, Alex . CANZONA OP 15 NO. 1
NY Schirmer. Organ music score. Lg.4to., 5pp., wraps. Good. (a64462)
$30.00
Guilmant, Alex . CANZONA OP. 40 NO. 2
NY Schirmer. Organ music score. Lg.4to., 7pp., wraps. VG. (a64461)
$30.00
Guilmant, Alex . CAPRICE (OP. 2 NO. 3)
NY Schirmer. Organ music score. Lg.4to., pp.15-21, wraps with reinforced spine. A few pencil notations. Good, one page has small piece of tape closing a small marginal tear. (a64463)
$30.00
Guilmant, Alex . FINALE GRAND CHORUS (OP. 4 NO. 4)
NY Schirmer. Organ music score. Lg.4to.,10pp., wraps. Good plus, reinforced spine. (a64464)
$35.00
Guilmant, Alex . FUNERAL MARCH (OP. 17 NO. 2)
NY Schirmer. Organ music score. Lg.4to., 11p., wraps. Good plus, reinforced spine. (a64468)
$35.00
Guilmant, Alex . GRAND CHORUS (OP18 NO. 1)
Schirmer. Organ music score. Lg.4to., 9pp., wraps. Good plus, reinforced spine. (a64470)
$25.00
Guilmant, Alex . INVOCATION IN B FLAT MAJOR (OP. 18 NO. 3) AND TWO PRELUDES AND AMEN TO THE HYMN ISTE CONFESSOR (OP. 18 NO. 4)
Schirmer. Organ music score. Lg.4to., 6pp., wraps. VG. (a64471)
$35.00
Guilmant, Alex . LAMENTATION (OP. 45 NO. 1)
NY Schirmer. Written: In memory of my frieNd the Abbe Henri Gros, killed on the plateau of Avron, December 27th 1870 (bombardment of Paris ) aged 31 years. Organ music score. Lg.4to., 8p., wraps. Good plus, reinforced spine. (a64469)
$35.00
Guilmant, Alex . NUPTIAL MARCH (OP. 25 NO. 1)
NY Schirmer. Organ music score. Lg.4to., 8pp., wraps. Good plus, reinforced spine. (a64467)
$35.00
Guilmant, Alex . PASTORALE FOR PIANOFORTE AND HARMONIUM ARRANGED FOR THE ORGAN AND NEWLY REVISED BY THE COMPOSER (OP. 26)
NY Schirmer. Organ music score. Lg.4to., 5pp., wraps. Good plus, a few light pencil notations. (a64466)
$25.00
Guilmant, Alex . PRAYER (PRIERE) NO. 1 (OP. 16 NO. 2) AND PRELUDE AND AMEN (OP.16 NO. 3)
NY Schirmer. Organ music score. Lg.4to., 6pp., wraps. Good plus, reinforced spine. (a64465)
$35.00
Haendel, G. F. . SEIZE CONCERTOS POUR GRANDE ORGE ARRANGES, DOIGTES, ANNPTES PAR MARCEL DUPRES VOLUMES I, II
Paris 1937-1942 S. Bornemann. Short text in English, French and German. 2 volumes. Oblong 4to., 68pp., 72pp., original printed spiral bound wraps. VG, light wear. 2 volumes. (a59045)
$50.00
Hall, William John . NOCTURNE
Boston Schmidt. Organ music score. Lg.4to., 5pp., wraps. VG. (a64473)
$30.00
Hall, William John . SLUMBER SONG
Boston Schmidt. Organ music score. Lg.4to., 5pp., wraps. VG. (a64472)
$30.00
Halsey, Ernest . IMPROMPTU IN D
Boston Schmidt. Organ music score. Lg.4to., 7pp., wraps. Good, VG, some small chips on cover. (a64475)
$25.00
Halsey, Ernest . INTERMEZZO
Boston Schmidt. Organ music score. Lg.4to., 6pp., wraps. VG, reinforced spine. (a64476)
$25.00
Harrison, Julius . GLORIA IN EXCELSIS
Boston Schmidt. Organ sheet music. Lg.4to., 5pp., wraps. VG. (a64480)
$35.00
Hollins, Alfred . ORIGINAL COMPOSITIONS FOR THE ORGAN NO. 406 IN SPRINGTIME
London 1909 (copyright) Novello. Hollins was blind from birth. Oblong 4to., 9pp., original wraps. VG. (a63321)
$35.00
Hosmer, E. S. . SUPPLICATION
Boston Ditson. Organ sheet music. Lg.4to., 5pp., wraps. VG. (a64479)
$35.00
Howard, John Tasker . THE FIRST NOWELL (TRADITIONAL MELODY) ARRANGED FOR ORGAN
NY Fischer. Arranged for organ by Philip James. Organ score. 4to., 7pp., wraps. VG. (a64477)
$25.00
Huston, John . MEDITATIONS ON THE SEVEN LAST WORDS OF CHRIST FOR ORGAN
NY 1956 (copyright) H. W. Gray. Sheet Music. 4to., 23pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a58552)
$30.00
Irwin, Stevens . DICTIONARY OF ORGAN STOPS
NY 1962 Schirmer. Sm.4to., 264pp., hardcover. Near Fine in VG DJ, light wear. (a68000)
$50.00
Kenneway, Lamont . THE VISION
London 1957. For Organ Solo. 4to., 7pp., wraps. VG. (a20160)
$30.00
Knight, G. Herbert . EASTER DAWN
Music score for Soli, Chorus and Organ set to music by Knight. Sm.4to., 45pp., original wraps. VG. (a58870)
$35.00
Maekelberghe, August . A FLEMISH PRAYER
NY 1959 (copyright) H. W. Gray. Sheet Music. Saint Cecilia Series, Organ Compositions. 4to., 4pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a58560)
$30.00
Orem, Preston Ware . THE ORGAN PLAYER: A COLLECTION OF CHURCH AND RECITAL PIECES FOR THE PIPE ORGAN
Philadelphia 1904 Theodore Presser. 4to., 143pp., original gilt printed hardcover. VG in Fair DJ, worn. (a59069)
$25.00
Palestrina . 8 RICERCARI DANS LES 8 TONS
France n.d. (c.1940). Copyrighted by the Gregorian Institute, Toledo, Ohio. Orgue et Liturgie 3. 4to., 5pp. of text in French, pp. 8-24 music score, original printed wraps. Good, light wear, leaves browned, slight discoloration on front. (a58558)
$35.00
Schierning, Lydia . DIE UEBERLIEFERUNG DER DEUTSCHEN ORGEL-UND KLAVIERMUSIK AUS DER ERSTEN HAELFTE DES 17. JAHRHUNDERTS
Kassel 1961. In German. Schriften des Landesinstituts fuer Musikforschung Kiel Band 12. 8vo., 147pp., index, wraps. VG. (a40709)
$45.00
Schreiner, Alexander . ORGAN VOLUNTAIRES VOLUME TWO
Glen Rock J. Fischer. Sheet music. 4to., 121pp., original wraps. VG. Volume Two only. (a58520)
$28.00
Smith, Eric . THREE FANCIES FOR ORGAN
London 1957 (copyright) Edwin Ashdown Ltd. Sheet Music. 4to., 10pp., original printed wraps. Agency stamp on front. VG. (a58565)
$30.00
Sumner, William Leslie . THE ORGAN ITS EVOLUTION, PRINCIPLES OF CONSTRUCTION AND USE
NY 1952 1st Philosophical Library. Octavo, 436pp., illustrations, index, hardcover. VG, light foxing, in VG DJ, small chip at top edge. (a64810)
$40.00
Thiman, Eric H. . THREE PIECES
London 1955. Novello's Organ Music Club No. 2. 4to., 14pp., wraps. VG. (a20158)
$30.00
Titelouze, Jean . OEUVRES COMPLETES D'ORGUE
no date (c. 1910). Extract from Archives des Maitres de l'Orgue by Alex. Guilmant and A. Pirro. Includes Hymnes and Magnificat. 4to., pp. 1-5 (short text in French), pp. 6-159 (almost all music), later buckram hardcover with owner name printed on front. 9 leaves removed (pp.15-32) for personal use, trimmed and repaired (not affecting text) with some pencil notes on one page, relaid in. Near VG, light wear. (a46879)
$85.00
van den Sigtenhorst Meyer, B. . JAN P. SWEELINCK EN ZIJN INSTRUMENTALE MUZIEK
Den Haag 1946 Servire. Met een aantal verluchtingen en Ruim 200 Muziek-Voorbeelden. Scholarly study of Dutch organist and composer 1581?-1621. 2 volumes. 8vo., 303pp., 200pp., numerous musical examples and a few photo plates. Good, pages browned but not brittlein worn DJs. Set of 2 volumes: (a31694)
$55.00
Vierne, Louis . FINALE (FROM SYMPHONY NO. 1)
H. W Gray Co. Organ sheet music. 4to., 15pp., original printed wraps. Owner signed on front. VG plus. (a73458)
$25.00
Voris, W. R. . REDEEMING LOVE A LENTEN-EASTER CANTATA FOR SOLI, CHORUS AND ORGAN
NY 1931 (copyright)H. W. Gray. Lyrics and music by Voris. Sm.4to., 60pp., original wraps. Near Fine. (a58195)
$75.00
Whiting, Geo. E. . ORGAN ACCOMPANIMENT AND EXTEMPORE PLAYING OP. 50
Boston 1887 New England Conservatory of Music. 4to., 117pp., original maroon cloth. VG, a few pages have light water stain on inner margin (not near text). (a45267)
$120.00