Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Native Americana:
(book auction catalogue) . CATALOGUE OF THE LIBRARY BELONGING TO MR. THOMAS W. FIELD, AUTHOR OF "AN ESSAY ON INDIAN BIBLIOGRAPHY," ETC. INCLUDING AN UNRIVALLED COLLECTION OF BOOKS RELATING TO THE AMERICAN INDIANS
NY 1875 Bangs, Merwin & Co. 8vo., 376pp., 2663 lots, original printed wraps. Unopened. Good, rear wrap chipped and worn, final few leaves and rear wrap have some old dry stains (not affecting clarity of print in text). (a49305)
$225.00
(cherokees) . OVERALL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PLAN EASTERN BAND OF CHEROKEES
Washington 1976. 4to., 409pp., photo illustrations, foldout maps, wraps. Owner name stamp on title page. VG, light soiling. (a47560)
$85.00
(cherokees) . PRINCIPAL CHIEF'S REPORT TO THE CHEROKEES EASTERN BAND OF CHEROKEES
Washington 1975. 4to., about 100pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Owner name stamp on title page. VG plus. (a47552)
$85.00
(indian poetry) . AMERICAN INDIAN CHAPBOOK - BELOIT POETRY JOURNAL
Beloit 1980. The Beloit Poetry Journal, Volume 30, Number 2, Winter 1979/1980. Poetry by American Indians. Octavo, 48pp., illustrations, wraps. Near Fine. (a24657)
$27.00
(indians) . A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BOOKS ON INDIANS OF NORTH AMERICA HOLDINGS OF THE FORREST R. POLK LIBRARY
Oshkosh 1975. 4to., 270pp., spiral bound wraps. Institution number label at heel of spine, bookplate inside front wrap. Stamps on front and rear free blanks. Good, small stain on front, light wear. (a47116)
$65.00
(indians) . DOCKET NO. 22-b THE MESCALERO APACHE TRIBE V. THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Washington n.d. (c.1962). The Mescalero Apache Tribe and the Apache Tribe of Mescalero Reservation, Plaintiffs v. USA, Defendant. Before then Indian Claims Commission. Plaintiffs' proposed finding of fact on issues of title and liability and accompanying brief. Ira and Abe W. Weissbrodt, attorneys for petitioners. 4to., 87 leaves, mimeo on rectos only, cloth spine, wraps. VG. (a28772)
$100.00
(indians) . DOCKET NOS. 30 AND 48 THE FORT STILL APACHE TRIBE OF OKLAHOMA, THE CHIRICAHUA APACHE TRIBE ET AL V. USA
Washington 1964. The Fort Still Apache Tribe and the Chiricahua Apache Tribe et al and the Warm Springs Tribes of Apache, Petitioners v. USA, Defendant. Before the Indian Claims Commisssion. Petitioners' proposed findngs of fact on issues of title and lilability and accompanying brief. Abe W. Weissbrodt, attorney for petitioners. 4to., 100 leaves, mimeo on rectos only. Cloth spine, wraps. Good, slight old water stain at bottome edge of first few leaves not affecting text. (a28773)
$100.00
(indians) . INDIAN HEALTH CARE
Washington 1974. Hearings Before the Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations of the Committee on Government Operations United States Senate, Ninety-Third Congress, Second Session. 8vo., 267pp, wraps. Depository library stamp on front and on title page, a few ink numbers on front. VG. (a51697)
$32.00
(indians) . INDIAN TRUTH JOURNAL 40 ISSUES
Philadelphia 1958-1971. Journal of the Indian Right Association founded in 1882 by Herbert Welsh, Henry S. Pancoast and others. 40 issues, July 1958 thru April 1971 (not a complete run.) Octavos, about 10pp. per issue, photo illustrations, wraps. Institution adress stamp on front of each issue. VG. Set of 40 issues: (a30406)
$195.00
(indians) . REMOVAL OF THE INDIANS - DOCUMENTS AND PROCEEDINGS RELATING TO THE FORMATION AND PROGRESS OF A BOARD IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK FOR THE EMIGRATION, PRESERVATION AND IMPROVEMENT OF THE ABORIGINES OF AMERICA
1830. Octavo, pp. 62-120 removed from the North American Review, rebound in later wraps.VG. (a69547)
$95.00
(indians) . SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION HANDBOOK OF SOUTH AMERICAN INDIANS VOLUME 7 INDEX
Washington 1965. BAE Bulletin 143. 8vo., 286pp., cloth. VG. (a45980)
$35.00
(moravians) . MEMORIAL AND PETITION OF JOHN G. CUNOW...ACTING IN BEHALF OF THE DIRECTORS OF THE MISSIONARY CONCERNS OF THE SOCIETY OF THE UNITED BRETHREN COMMONLY CALLED MORAVIANS
Washington 1814. Petition involves the destruction of Indian settlements by General Harrison in the War of 1812. 8vo., 8pp., wraps. VG. (a31250)
$45.00
(native americans) . CHARACTERISTICS OF AMERICAN INDIANS BY TRIBE AND LANGUAGE - 1990 CENSUS OF POPULATION (2 VOLUMES COMPLETE)
1994. 1990 CP-3-7. 2 volumes. Lg.4tos. 1398pp., appendices (about 900pp), original wraps. Light non-circulating library numbers and name on fronts--no other marks, no spine numbers, no pocket. VG plus. Set of 2 volumes: (a75937)
$120.00
(native americans) . THE STENOGRAPHIC RECORD BEFORE THE NEW YORK STATE SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON CORPORTATION...IN THE MATTER OF A PUBLIC HEARING TO CONSIDER THE TAXATION MOTOR FUELS AND CIGARETTES SOLD TO NON-NATIVE AMERICANS ON INDIAN RESERVATIONS
1992. Hardcover,. 4to.. about 300pp., black buckram with white printed front. VG, light soiling on cover. (a76587)
$100.00
(pawnee) . PAWNEE NAMING CEREMONIAL NEAR PAWNEE OKLAHOMA NOVEMBER 11, 1932
NY 1933 Private. 'It is believed that Wyo-La Shar (given to Robert S. Ellison) is the fourth Pawnee name or title bestowed upon a white man and the first ever given to a civilian.' Octavo, 36pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Good, corner of cover chipped. (a23429)
$29.00
(religion) . KATHARINE TEKAKWITHA: THE LILY OF THE MOHAWKS
NY 1940 1st Fordham University press. Story of the first American Indian to become a saint, a Mohawk girl of the New York Iroquios converted by Jesuits.4to., 468pp., orange-brown gilt printed cloth hardcover. Title page in brown and black design. Attractive brown design line across top of each page of text. Pictorial maps on end papers. Near Fine, slight wear, in Good DJ, some staining and small chips. Scarce. (a67399)
$110.00
(seeds) . WERTHEIMER'S RELIABLE FIELD SEEDS
Ligonier n.d. ( c. 1914). Field seed catalogue-clover, alfalfa, millet, wheat, rye, etc. Narrow 12mo., 32pp. Good. (a4291)
$25.00
Abel, Annie H. . THE INDIANS IN THE CIVIL WAR
1910 MacMillan. In the American Historical Review at pp. 281-296. Removed and rebound in later wraps. Uncut. VG. (a52964)
$40.00
Aberle, S. D. . THE PUEBLO INDIANS OF NEW MEXICO THEIR LAND, ECONOMY AND CIVIL ORGANIZATION
1948. American Anthropological Association Memoir 7., Vol. 50, No. 4, Part 2. 8vo., 93pp., large folding map in re, wraps. VG. (a45906)
$40.00
american indian . AMERICAN INDIAN READ AND COLOR
Albuquerque 1948, 1949, 1962 Eukabi. Four coloring books, unused, 4to., wraps. Indians of the Plains, 1949; Hopi & Zuni, 1948; Apache (n.d.); Navajo, 1962. About 7 fullpage images to color in each, plus explanatory text for each image. Proper colors indicated. Small owner name label pasted to title page in each coloring book. Near Fine. Set of 4: (a20039)
$35.00
Ames, Charlotte (comp.) . THEODORE M. HESBURGH A BIO-BIBLIOGRAPHY
NY 1989 1st Greenwood. Hesburgh is president of University of Notre Dame and one of leaders of American Catholic Church. Fine. (a2975)
$60.00
Amsden, Charles Avery . PREHISTORIC SOUTHWESTERNERS FROM BASKETMAKER TO PUEBLO
Los Angeles 1949 Southwest Museum. 8vo., 163pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a32384)
$49.00
Andrist, Ralph K. . LONG DEATH THE LAST DAYS OF THE PLAINS INDIAN
NY 1964-1st Macmillan. 371pp., illus., index. Fine in Good plus DJ, spine browned. (a9458)
$25.00
Armbruster, Eugene. . INDIANS OF NEW ENGLAND AND NEW NETHERLAND
NY 1918 2nd Private. Edition limited to 100 copies. 8vo., 11pp., wraps. VG. (ny22)
$20.00
Bailey, Flora L. . SOME SEX BELIEFS AND PRACTICES IN A NAVAHO COMMUNITY WITH COMPARATIVE MATERIAL FROM OTHER NAVAHO AREAS
1950 Peabody Museum of American Archaeology. Vol. XL, No. 2. 4to., 108pp., wraps. VG. (a45338)
$25.00
Bailey, Paul . JACOB HAMBLIN BUCKSKIN APOSTLE
Los Angeles 1961 Westernlore Press. Reprint of 1948 first edition. Hardcover. Octavo, 408pp., frontis, cloth. Near Fine in VG DJ, price clipped, short closed tear at heel of spine and light wrinkling of small part of lower edge of rear panel. (a73792)
$50.00
Bancroft, Hubert Howe . THE NATIVE RACES OF THE PACIFIC STATES OF NORTH AMERICA VOLUME V. PRIMITIVE HISTORY
NY 1876 (1875 1st but binding is exactly same as first edition ) Appleton. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 796pp., two foldout maps, brown cloth. Good, new endpapers, tearing along outer hinges, corner somewhat worn. Binding secure and text and maps very clean. No ownership marks. (a73317)
$66.00
Bancroft, Hubert Howe . THE NATIVE RACES OF THE PACIFIC STATES OF NORTH AMERICA VOLUME II. CIVILIZED NATIONS
NY 1875 1st Appleton. Hardcover, Sm.4to., 805pp., one foldout map, brown cloth. Good, new endpapers, some tearing along outer hinges, corners worn. Text clean, binding secure and no ownership marks. (a73318)
$66.00
Bancroft, Hubert Howe . THE NATIVE RACES OF THE PACIFIC STATES OF NORTH AMERICA VOLUME I. WIILD TRIBES
NY 1875 1st Appleton. Hardcover, Sm.4to., 797pp., four foldout maps, brown cloth. Good, new front endpapers, tearing along outer hinges, corners worn. (a73319)
$66.00
Banks, Charles Eugene . A CHILD OF THE SUN
Chicago 1940 Stone. Juvenile about Native Americans. 8vo., 166pp., color Illustrations by Louis Betts, pictorial boards. Owner signed. Binding secure and text clean; not much wear on cover but cover quite toned and foxed; backstrip moderately brown, no DJ. (a41647)
$25.00
Barrett, S. A. . MYTHS OF THE SOUTHERN SIERRA MIWOK
Berkeley 1919. University of California American Archeology and Ethnology Volume 16 No. 1. Lg.8vo., pp.1-28., wraps. Owner name stamp and label on front cover. Good. (a45912)
$45.00
Battey, Thomas C. . THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF A QUAKER AMONG THE INDIANS
Boston 1875 1st Lee and Shepard. Octavo, 339pp., illustrations, original green cloth hardcover with black trim and later paper spine (original spine label remounted.) Good, new endpapers. (a66717)
$160.00
Beals, Ralph L. . CHERAN: A SIERRA TARASCAN VILLAGE
Washington 1946. Smithsonian Institution, Institute of Social Anthropology Publication No. 2. Natives of Mexico, just north of Acapulco. 4to., 225pp., 8 photo plates, wraps. VG. (a5886)
$26.00
Beals, Ralph L. . EHTNOLOGY OF THE NISENAM
Berkeley 1933. Offprint from the University of California Publications in American Archeology and Ethnology, Vol. 31, No. 6, pp. 335-414, plates, map. 8vo., wraps. Stamp of the Royal Society of N.S.W on the cover and on the halftitle. VG, some minor wear. (a24882)
$65.00
Beals, Ralph L. . HOUSES AND HOUSE USE OF THE SIERRA TARASCANS
Washington 1944. Natives of Mexico, just north of Acapulco. Smithsonian Institution, Institute of Social Anthropology Publication No. 1. 4to., 37pp., 8 photo plates, wraps. Good. (a60295)
$20.00
Beck, Horace P. . THE AMERICAN INDIAN AS A SEA-FIGHTER IN COLONIAL TIMES
Mystic 1959. Lg.8vo., 92pp., wraps. Good, cover a bit worn, soiled. (a26627)
$22.00
Beck. Horace P. . THE AMERICAN INDIAN AS A SEA-FIGHTER IN COLONIAL TIMES
Mystic 1959 Marine Historical Assoc. Sm4to., 92pp., illustrations, wraps. VG, light cover wear. (a20054)
$24.00
Blue Cloud, Peter (Aroniawenrate) . TURTLE BEAR & WOLF
Rooseveltown 1976 1st (stated). Preface by Gary Snyder. 8vo., 50pp., illus., wraps. VG, tiny stain near spine on front. (a41500)
$45.00
Boehm, R. . DAS SUDAMERIKANISCHE PFEILGIFT CURARE IN CHEMISCHER UND PHARMAKOLOGISCHE BEZIEHUNG
Leipzig 1897. Abhandlungen der Mathematische-Physischen Classe der Konig. Sachsischen Gesellschasft der Wissenschaften. II. Thiel (Schluss) I. Das Calebassencurare. II. Das Topfcurare. III. Uber Einige Curarerinden. In German. 4to., 52pp., 4 chromo plates, wraps. VG, some soiling. (a17728)
$195.00
Borras, Gerard . ANALYSE D'UNE MEDIDA SERVANT A LA FABRICATION DE SYNTAX AYMARAS
Paris 1992. In Journal de la Societe des Americanistes, Tome LXXVIII-I, at pp. 45-56, illus. Whole journal has several articles on archeology and folklore of Latin America. 8vo., 215pp., illus., wraps. VG, light soiling. (a37456b)
$35.00
Bradford, James E. . ARCHEOLOGICAL SURVEY GILA CLIFF DWELLINGS NATIONAL MONUMENT
1992 Southwest Cultural Resources Center No 47. 4to., 245pp., photo illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Light non-circulating library name and numbers on cover and front end paper,no other marks. VG. (a76011)
$36.00
Brown, G. M. . PONCE DE LEON LAND AND FLORIDA WAR RECORD
St. Augustine 1902 7th Author. Octavo, 184pp., photo illustrations, original wraps. Final 60 pages list all Florida soldiers who died in uniform, and the place and nature of their demise. Good. (a73600)
$38.00
Buechel, Rev. Eugene SJ edited by Rev. Paul Manhart SJ . A DICTIONARY OF THE TETON DAKOTA SIOUX LANGUAGE LAKOTA - ENGLISH; ENGLISH - LAKOTA WITH CONSIDERATIONS GIVEN TO YANKTON AND SANTEE
Vermillion 1970 1st Institute of Indian Studies, University of South Dakota. Hardcover. 4to., 852pp., cloth. Fine, no DJ. (a71305)
$67.00
Bunker, Robert and John Adair . THE FIRST LOOK AT STRANGERS
New Brunswick 1959 Rutgers. Hardcover. Octavo, 151pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Inscribed and signed by John. VG in VG DJ, short closed tear at heel of spine. (a73076)
$30.00
Burhansstipanov, Linda . DOCUMENTATION OF THE CANCER RESEARCH NEEDS OF AMERICAN INDIANS AND ALASKA NATIVES
Bethesda 1994. Reprint edition. NIH 94-3603. 4to., about 300pp., wraps. Depository library stamp and numbers on cover and titlepage. VG. (a54935)
$45.00
Burton, C. M. . A CHAPTER IN THE HISTORY OF CLEVELAND
1895 (preface). Octavo, 31pp., original pictorial printed wraps. Good, wraps chipped on edges. (a61934)
$22.00
Callaghan, Catherine . PLAINS MIWOK DICTIONARY
Berkeley 1984. ISBN 0-520-09952-4. University of California Linguistics Vol. 105. California Indian language. Sm.4to., 309pp., wraps. VG, minor wear on cover. (a75070)
$235.00
Campbell, Rev. T. J. SJ . PIONEER PRIESTS OF NORTH AMERICA 1642-1710 3 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
NY 1908, 1910, 1911 America Press. 3 volumes. Octavos, 333pp., 411pp., 312pp., illustrations, reen cloth hardcover. Some institution markings, label at heel of each spine. Good, new endpapers. 3 volumes. (a69406)
$85.00
Castile, George Pierre . NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS AN INTRODUCTION TO THE CHICHIMECA
NY 1979 1st McGraw Hill. 8vo., 314pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (a3543)
$29.00
Cockrell, Ron . AMIDST ANCIENT MONUMENTS THE ADMINISTRATIVE HISTORY OF MOUND CITY GROUP NATIONAL MONUMENT/HOPEWELL CULTURE NATIONAL HISTORICAL PARK, OHIO
Omaha 1999 1st National park Service. 4to., 378pp., photo illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Depository Library stamp and ink numbers on front. Near Fine. (a75202)
$74.00
Coles, Robert R . THE MATERIAL CULTURE OF THE LONG ISLAND INDIAN
1959, Article at pp. 1-12 in Nassau County Historical Journal. Included in a complete issue with several other articles as well. Octavo, wraps. Fine. (a72511a)
$20.00
Connell, Evan S. . SON OF THE MORNING STAR CUSTER AND LITTLE BIGHORN
San Francisco 1984 7th North Point. "This is--and I unhesitatingly use the term--a masterpiece"-Dallas Morning News quoted on jacket. "One of the best books of the year"-Christian Science Monitor, etc. Hardcover. Octavo, 441pp., index, cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. (a14389)
$20.00
Conway, Mary E. et al . AMERICAN INDIAN AND ALASKA NATIVE HEALTH JANUARY 1990 THROUGH SEPTEMBER 1996. 2050 CITATIONS
Bethesda 1996. Current Bibliographies in Medicine No. 96-6. 4to., 123pp., wraps. Depository library stamp and numbers on front. Good, light water wrinkling and a few stains along top margin throughout. (a51451)
$45.00
Cotterill, R. S. . THE SOUTHERN INDIANS THE STORY OF THE CIVILIZED TRIBES BEFORE REMOVAL
Norman 1963 2nd University of Oklahoma. Hardcover. Octavo, 258pp., cloth. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (a73391)
$20.00
Cushing, Frank Hamilton . A STUDY OF PUEBLO POTTERY AS ILLUSTRATIVE OF ZUNI CULTURE GROWTH
c. 1884 Smithsonian Institution. 4to., pp. 459-521, illustrations, later wraps. VG. (a66237)
$45.00
D'Harnoncourt, Rene . EL ARTE DEL INDIO EN LOS ESTADOS UNIDOS
Washington 1943 National Indian Institute. Octavo, 22pp., monochrome photo illustrations, wraps. Good, a few small stains, light wear on spine. (a5481)
$20.00
Day, Gordon M. . ENGLISH-INDIAN CONTACTS IN NEW ENGLAND
1962. Article at pp. 24-40 in a single issue of Ethnohistory. Several additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, original wraps. VG. (a76736b)
$25.00
DeCosta, B. F. (Benjamin Franklin De Costa) . HIAWATHA THE STORY OF THE IROQUOIS SAGE IN PROSE AND VERSE
NY 1873 1st Randolph. Epic poem. Hardcover. 12mo., 32pp., original gilt decorated maroon cloth. All edges gilt. Good, light wear along out hinge edge and on corners. Scarce. (a47146)
$185.00
deKorne, John C. (editor) . NAVAHO NAVAJO AND ZUNI FOR CHRIST FIFTY YEARS OF INDIAN MISSIONS
Grand Rapids 1947 1st Christian Reformed Board of Missions. Hardcover. Octavo, 208pp., photo illustrations, cloth. VG, light wear, no DJ. (a19298)
$25.00
Dennis, Wayne . THE HOPI CHILD
NY 1940 first edition Appleton. Hardcover. Octao, 204p., photo illustrations, cloth. Owner's name stamp on blank end page. Good plus, cover somewhat worn, no DJ. (a3724)
$25.00
Diamond, Beverley et al . VISIONS OF SOUND MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS OF FIRST NATIONS COMMUNITIES IN NORTHEASTERN AMERICA
1994 1st University of Chicago. 4to., 221pp., illustrated with color and monochrome photo illustrations, wraps. Fine. (a38683)
$22.00
Dodyns, Henry F.; Paul Ezell and Greta Ezell . DEATH OF A SOCIETY
1963. Article at pp.105-161, map, in a single issue of Ethnohistory. Distribution of Indian populations in the Gila-Sonoran area in Southwestern United States in the 19th century. Several additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, original wraps. VG. (a76738a)
$45.00
Dozier, Edward P. . THE RIO GRANDE PUEBLOS
Albuquerque 1956. 4to., 158pp., blibliography, mimeographed, pinned wraps. This is described as a 'rough draft of a chapter on Culture Change to be published in a volume with six other North American Indian case studies. The volume will be edited by Edward H. Spicer and will report the results of the SSRC Inter-university Summer Seminar on Differential Culture Change held at the University of New Mexico in July, August 1956....' First and last leaves torn from the binding pins, chipped with a tiny loss of text. Other leaves VG, with some pen corrections, presumably by Dozier. (a23449)
$95.00
Dunbar, Harris T. . THE WEPT OF WISH-TON-WISH AN INDIAN ROMANCE
New York 1917 1st Roycrofters, East Aurora. An old tale retold from the viewpoint of the Indian. Poem. Octavo, 60pp., one illustration, wraps. VG. (a64676)
$75.00
Dyk, Walter . A NAVAHO NAVAJO AUTOBIOGRAPHY
NY 1947. Viking Fund Publications in Anthropology No. 8. Takes place in Arizona and very southern portion of Utah. Sm4to., 218pp., 8 photo plates, wraps. Title in ink on spine. VG, light wear. (a5871)
$25.00
Eberhart, Nelle Richmond and Charles Wakefield Cadman . SPRING SONG OF THE ROBIN WOMAN RECITATIVE AND SONG FROM THE AMERICAN OPERA SHANEWIS (THE ROBIN WOMAN)
Boston 1918 (copyright) White-Smith. Sheet music for low voice and piano. 4to., 9pp., original wraps with small photo portrait of Tisanina, the Indian maiden on front. Fine. (a49966)
$30.00
Ellis, Edward S. . OONOMOO THE HURON (ORIGINAL PRINTING, NOT A REPRINT)
NY 1862 Beadle. American Indian romance. Hardcover. 16mo., 114pp., frontis.,3/4 leather. Good, top margin cropped (not into text), spine ends a bit worn. The very scarce original printing. (a21373)
$100.00
Ewers, John C. . THE HORSE IN BLACKFOOT INDIAN CULTURE WITH COMPARATIVE MATERIAL FROM OTHER WESTERN TRIBES
Washington 1955 GPO. Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 159. Hardcover. Octavo, 374p., original wraps. Ink scribble on front and residue of glue where spine label once affixed; light depository library stamp on top fore-edge. VG. (a76381)
$25.00
Fabry, Judith K. . GUADALUPE MOUNTAINS NATIONAL PARK: AN ADMINISTRATIVE HISTORY
1990 Southwest Cultural Resources Center No 19. 4to., 27pp., photo illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Light non-circulating library name and numbers on cover and frontis, no other marks. Near Fine. (a75852)
$50.00
Fannng, Cecil (text) with music by Francesco B. de Leone . ALGLALA AN INDIAN OPERA IN A PROLOGUE AND TWO SCENES - VOCAL SCORE
New York 1924 1st Schirmer. Opera about Chippewa indians in Arizona set in 1850. Music and Lyrics. 4to., 133pp., original printed wraps. VG, light wear. (a76914)
$125.00
Fellows, Muriel H. . THE LAND OF LITTLE RAIN A STORY OF HOPI INDIAN CHILDREN (signed)
Chicago 1936 1st Winston. Hardcover. Octavo, 121pp., color illustartions, vrry attractive geometric patterned boards. **Signed by Fellows on title page. Good plus, minor wear on corners and tiny spine end tears, no DJ. (a23405)
$39.00
Fenton, William N. . MASKED MEDICINE SOCIETIES OF THE IROQUOIS
Washington 1940. Offprint from the Smithsonian Report for 1940. Publication 3624. 8vo., pp.3897-430, 25 plates, printed wraps. VG. (a44736)
$35.00
Fenton, William N. . THE ROLL CALL OF THE IROQUOIS CHIEFS A STUDY OF A MNEMONIC CANE FROM THE SIX NATIONS RESERVE
1950. Cranbrook Institute of Science Bulleting No. 30. 1950. 8vo., 73pp., 12 photo plates, printed wraps. Near Fine. (a44738)
$35.00
Fenton, William N.; Kurath, Gertrude Prokosch . THE IROQUOIS EAGLE DANCE AN OFFSHOOT OF THE CALUMET DANCE; AN ANALYSIS OF THE IROQUOIS EAGLE DANCE AND SONGS
Washington. Two titles bound together in Smithsonian Institution Bulletin 156. 8vo., 324pp., 28 plates, folding map, index, wraps. VG. (a44749)
$40.00
Fergusson, Erna . OUR MODERN INDIANS
1959. Article at pp. 5-45 in a single issue of New Mexico Quaterly. Several additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, original wraps. VG. (a76741)
$25.00
Fewkes, Jesse Walter . DESIGNS ON PREHISTORIC HOPI POTTERY
Washington 1919 1st GPO. Reprinted from the 33rd Annual Report of Bureau of American Ethnology. Octavo, pp. 209-284, text illustration, 15 plates including one bi-color foldout plate, hardcover. Previous owner taped front inner hinge. Owner signed. Good plus. (a67212)
$33.00
Fletcher, Alice . INDIAN STORY AND SONG FROM NORTH AMERICA
Boston 1907 Small Maynard. 126pp. G-VG, no DJ. (a18888)
$25.00
Fletcher, Alice C. . THE HAKO: A PAWNEE CEREMONY
Washington 1904. Volume 2 of 22nd Annual Report of BAE for 1900-01. 4to., 372pp., 9 fine color plates and 11 text illus. Owner bookplate. Green cloth with gilt lettering. VG-slight bit of discoloration on spine where paper label was. (a30475)
$66.00
Fontana, Bernard L. . HOPI-NAVAHO COLONY ON THE LOWER COLORADO RIVER: A PROBLEM IN ETHNOHISTORICAL INTERPRETATION
1963. Article at pp.162-182 in a single issue of Ethnohistory. Several additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, original wraps. VG. (a76738b)
$45.00
Foster, J.W. . PRE-HISTORIC RACES OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Chicago 1873 Griggs. Hardcover. Octavo, 415pp., line drawings, index, brown cloth with gilt illustration on front. Good, some wear, tear and spotting. (a11957)
$38.00
Frelinghuysen, Mr. . SPEECH DELIVERED IN THE SENATE...APRIIL 6, 1830 ON THE BILL FOR AN EXCHANGE OF LANDS WITH THE INDIANS RESIDING IN ANY OF THE STATES OR TERRITORIES AND FOR THEIR REMOVAL WEST OF THE MISSISSIPPI
Washington 1830 1st National Journal. Octavo, 44pp., removed and rebound in later wraps. Signed on title page by Noah Hinkley. Good, text clean. (a73365)
$49.00
German, Orrin . METHODIST NIKUMOOWINA A MESKOOCHE ITUSINUHUK
Toronto 1885 Methodist Mission Rooms. A Methodist Hymnal in English and Cree. 12mo,, 665pp., Cree index. Owner stamped on title page. Good, lacking front blank flyleaf, hinges cracked, some foxing, one half inch chip across base of spine. (a29451)
$275.00
Gifford, Edward Winslow . MIWOK MOIETIES
Berkeley 1916. University of California American Archeology and Ethnology Volume 12 No. 4. Lg.8vo., pp.139-194, wraps. Owner name stamp and label on front cover. VG. (a45909)
$45.00
Gifford, Edward Winslow . MIWOK MYTHS
Berkeley 1926. University of California American Archeology and Ethnology Volume 12 No. 8. Lg.8vo., pp.283-338, wraps. Owner name stamp and label on front cover. VG. (a45910)
$45.00
Goldfrank, Esther S. . CHANGING CONFIGURATIONS IN THE SOCIAL ORGANIZATION OF A BLACKFOOT TRIBE DURING THE RESERVE PERIOD
NY 1945 1st American Ethnological Society. Octavo, 31pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Owner signed. Good, no DJ. (a19754)
$24.00
Goldman, Irving . THE CUBEO INDIANS OF THE NORTHWEST AMAZON
Urbana 1963 University of Illinois. Illinois Studies in Anthropology No. 2. 8vo., 305pp. wraps. Owner signed. VG. (a33465)
$35.00
Gomez Robleda, Jose . PESCADORES Y CAMPESINOS TARACOS
Mexico 1943 Ediciones de la Secretaria de Educacion. In Spanish, with summary in English. Anthropological study of Tarascon Indians. Sm.4to., 433pp., photo illustrations, graphs, wraps. Good, light wear. (a5802)
$95.00
Grange, Roger T. Jr. . FORT ROBINSON OUTPOST ON THE PLAINS
1958. Offprint from Nebraska History 39, No. 3 Sept. 1958. Octavo, pp. 191-240 , foldout map, photo illustrations, wraps. VG. (a23126)
$29.00
Griffin, John W. (editor) . THE FLORIDA INDIAN AND HIS NEIGHBORS
Winter Park 1949. Papers delivered at an anthropological conference held at Rollins College April 1949. 8vo., 168pp., wraps. VG. (a45915)
$40.00
Griffis, Joseph K. (Tahan) . TAHAN : OUT OF SAVAGERY INTO CIVILIZATION AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
New York 1915 1st Doran. Osage Indian who moved from his native Indian culture into mainstream America. Hardcover. Octavo, 263pp., frontis portrait of Griffis in his Indian clothing, red cloth with bright blue and orange decoration and lettering. Good plus, circle spot on spine where label once affixed, faint residue of pocket on rear end paper. (a75639)
$210.00
Haberly, Lloyd . PURSUIT OF THE HORIZON. A LIFE OF GEORGE CATLIN PAINTER AND RECORDER OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN
NY 1948 1st Macmillan. Lg.8vo., 239pp., 17 monochrome plates, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (f132)
$20.00
Harrison, Laura and Beverley Spears . HISTORIC STRUCTURE REPORT CHINLE TRADINGPOST, THUNDERBIRD RANCH, AND CUSTODIAN'S RESIDENCE CAYON DE CHELLY NATIONAL MONUMENT ARIZONA
1990 Southwest Cultural Resources Center No 17. 4to., 170pp., photo illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Light non-circulating library name and numbers on cover and frontis, no other marks. Near Fine. (a75853)
$75.00
Heizer, R.F. (editor) . CALIFORNIA INDIAN LINGUISTIC RECORDS THE MISSION INDIAN VOCABULARIES OF ALPHONSE PINART
Berkeley 1952 University of California. Anthropological Records 15:1. 4to., 84pp., stiff wraps. Near Fine. (a36421)
$39.00
Hirsh, Alice . FROM PIPES LONG COLD
Boston 1954 1st Bruce Humphries. Poetry, all based on Native Americana, Hardcover. Small octavo, 64pp., frontis, cloth. Near Fine in VG DJ. (a72275)
$20.00
Hofmann, Charles (editor) . WAR WHOOPS AND MEDICINE SONGS
Boston 1952 1st Boston Music Co. Music and lyrics. Most songs were recorded on #161 Ethnics Series of World Folkways distrbuted by DISC Company of America. Authenic American Indian songs. 8vo., 34pp., illustrations, pictorial boards. VG, light wear. (a8251)
$39.00
Holmes, William H. . ORIGIN AND DEVELOPMENT OF FORM AND ORNAMENT IN CERAMIC ART
c. 1886 Smithsonian Institution. 4to., pp. 439-464, illustrations, later wraps. VG (a66238)
$33.00
Holmes, William H. . POTTERY OF THE ANCIENT PUEBLOS
c. 1886 Smithsonian Institution. 4to., pp. 257-360, illustrations, later wraps. VG (a66239)
$35.00
Hopkins, Vivian C. . DE WITT CLINTON AND THE IROQUOIS
1961. Articles at pp. 113-143 and pp. 213-241 in two individual issues of Ethnohistory. Several additional articles in issues as well. Octavo, original wraps. VG. two issues. (a76735)
$45.00
Jablow, Joseph . THE CHEYENNE IN PLAINS INDIAN TRADE RELATIONS 1795-1840
NY (1950-preface). J.J. Augustin. Monographs of the American Ethnological Society XIX. 8vo., 100pp., illustrations, boards.Fine, no DJ. (a43653)
$40.00
James, George Wharton . PRACTICAL BASKET MAKING
Cambridge 1916 6th Hammett. Hardcover. Octavo, 132pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Good. (a10163)
$30.00
Kelemen, Pal . MEDIEVAL AMERICAN ART A SURVEY IN TWO VOLUMES
NY 1946 3rd Macmillan. 2 volumes. 4to., 414pp. (volume 1, text volume), 306 photo plates plus index (volume 2), original printed red buckram with gilt lettering and emblem. VG, spines very lightly faded, no DJs. Set of 2 volumes: (a49111)
$70.00
Kenny, Maurice (editor) . THE WOUNDS BENEATH THE FLESH
Marvin 1983 1st Blue Cloud Quarterly Press. 15 Native American Poets. Octavo, 46pp., original illustrated wraps. Near Fine, slight residue of sticker on front. (a76113)
$30.00
Kenton, Simon . MANUSCRIPT POLL BOOK OF THE ELECTION HELD IN THE TOWNSHIP OF SPRINGFIELD COUNTY OF CHAMPAIGN, OCT 10, 1809
Illinois was made part of the Indiana Territory in 1800 and became a separate territory in 1809. This document lists 53 early Illinois pioneers, including Simon Kenton, the famous frontiersman. One 12x15 inch sheet with ink manuscipt on both sides. Unfortunately when folded in 8ths, the sheet was burned along an inner fold line at some point in time leaving two large black-edged holes in the document about 1/2 by 11 inches. The names of 4 pioneers are deleted as a result. All the names are written in one hand probably either by Isaac Van Deusen or James Robinson who are listed as clerks. (a4017)
$99.00
Kilpatrick, Jack Frederick and Anna Gritts Kilpatrick . NOTEBOOK OF A CHEROKEE SHAMAN
Washington 1970. Smithsonian Contributions to Anthropology Vol. 2 No. 6. 4to. pp. 83-125, original wraps. Light non-circulating library marks. Good. (a76401)
$75.00
Knifen, Fred B. . POMO GEOGRAPHY
Berkeley 1939 University of California Publication in American Archeology and Ethnology, Vol. 36 # 6, pp.353-400, plates 5-7, 3 maps. 8vo., wraps. Institutional owner stamps on cover and on several text pages. Good. (a27799)
$40.00
Kroeber, A.L. . ZUNI POTSHERDS
NY 1916. Anthropological Papers of the American Museum of Natural History Vol. XVIII Part I. Lg.8vo., 37pp., wraps. VG, light wear to edges. (a43268)
$22.00
Kubler, George . INDIAN CASTE OF PERU 1795-1940 A POPULATION STUDY
Washington 1952. Natives of Mexico, just north of Acapulco. Smithsonian Institution, Institute of Social Anthropology Publication No. 14. 4to., 71pp., 2 plates, wraps. VG. (a60297)
$25.00
Kutsche, Paul . A GUIDE TO CHEROKEE DOCUMENTS IN THE NORTHEASTERN UNITED STATES. ISBN 0-8108-1827-2
Metuchen 1986 1st Scarecrow. ISBN 0-8108-1827-2. Native American Bibliography Series No 7. Lg.4to., 531pp., hardcover. VG light wear. (a68518)
$110.00
L'Estrange, Roger . NEWS FROM NEW ENGLAND, BEING A TRUE AND LAST ACCOUNT OF THE BLOODY WARS CARRIED ON BETWIXT THE INFIDELS, NATIVES...
Boston 1850. Reprinted from the 1676 edition by Samuel G. Drake. Sm.8vo., 20pp., rebound in later wraps. Inscribed and signed by Drake on the title page ("Wm. A. Whitehead, Esq. from Saml G. Drak" . Slightly trimmed on top margin, cutting off the top of the inscription and the final letter (e) of Drake's signature otherwise VG. Rare . (a51714)
$95.00
Lindquist, G. E. E. . THE RED MAN IN THE UNITED STATES
NY 1923 Doran. "An intimate study of the social, economic and religious life of the American Indian." 8vo., 461pp., photos, maps, index. VG, no DJ. (a19042)
$75.00
List, George . SINGING ABOUT IT FOLK SONG IN SOUTHERN INDIANA
1991 1st Indiana Historical Society. ISBN 0-87195-086-3. Lg.4to., 428pp., music and illustrations, wraps. Owner signed. VG. (a52192)
$63.00
List, George . STABILITY AND VARIATION IN HOPE SONG
Philadelphia 1993 1st American Philosophical Society. 4to., 99pp., index, hardcover. Good, small snag on lower spine end. (a44912)
$30.00
Littlefield, Daniel F. Jr. . ALEX POSEY : CREEK POET, JOURNALIST, AND HUMORIST (AMERICAN INDIAN LIVES SERIES). ISBN: 0 8032 2899 6
1992 University of Nebraska. ISBN: 0 8032 2899 6. Lg.8vo., 330pp., index, hardcover. Near Fine, a few spots on endpapers, in Near Fine DJ, light soiling, light rubbing. (a58395)
$20.00
Lockwood, George B. . THE NEW HARMONY MOVEMENT
NY 1905 1st Appleton. 8vo., 404pp., illustrations, index, 1/2 leather. Good, new endpapers, spine re-attached. (a4319)
$29.00
Loeb, E. M. . THE WESTERN KUKSU CULT; THE EASTERN KUKSU CULT
Berkeley 1932, 1933 University of California Publication in American Archeology and Ethnology, Vol. 33 # 1,2, pp. 1-137, 139-232, 1 figure, 1 map. 8vo., wraps. Institutional owner stamps on cover and on several text pages. Good, some wear, cover frayed on edges on 1932 volume; 1933 is VG. Pair: (a27797)
$39.00
Lummis, Charles F. . MESA, CANON AND PUEBLO OUR WONDERLAND OF THE SOUTHWEST
NY 1925 1st Century. 8vo., 517pp., color frontis, illustrated with nearly 100 rare photographs, foldout map, printed hardcover. VG, slight paperclip residue on verso of frontispiece, vertical crease down length of backstrip. (a48327)
$50.00
Lyford, Carrie A. . QUILL AND BEADWORK OF THE WESTERN SIOUX
1940-lst Indian Handicrafts Pamphlets #1. US Dept of Interior. 4to. Photo illus on sepia-tone paper. Diagrams of patterns. 116p. Owner signed. VG-Fine minor browning on cover cloth. (a10225)
$75.00
Mandelbuam, David G. (editor) . SELECTED WRITINGS OF EDWARD SAPIR IN LANGUAGE, CULTURE AND PERSONALITY
Berkeley 1951 University of California. 8vo., 617pp. VG, no DJ. (a28303)
$29.00
Mann, H. C. Vernon . A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF THE INDIANS IN THE TOWNSHIP OF NORTH HEMPSTEAD AND THEIR DEALINGS WITH THE WHITE SETTLERS
Great Neck 1949 Ira J. Friedman. Small octavo, 32pp., original wraps. Ink stain on final text page. Good. (a63239)
$18.00
Martin, Paul; Geo. Quimby and Donald Collier . INDIANS BEFORE COLUMBUS
Chicago 1947 1st University of Chicago. 20000 Years of North American HIstory Revealed by Archeology. Sm.4to., 582pp., 122 illustrations, 18 charts, index, hardcover. Good, wear on corners, in Good DJ, chipped. (a4285)
$20.00
Mason, Otis Tufton . NORTH AMERICAN BOWS, ARROWS AND QUIVERS
1893. Article at pp. 631-679, plates of bows and arrows with text description, removed from the Annual Smithsonian Report and rebound in later wraps. VG plus. (a75567)
$65.00
Mathien, Frances Joan et al . THE PAJARITO PLATEAU: A BIBLIOGRAPHY
1993 Southwest Cultural Resources Center Papers No. 49. 4to. 129pp., original wraps. Light non-circulating library stamps. VG plus. (a75958)
$35.00
McKenna, Peter J. and James E. Bradford . T J RUIN GILA CLIFF DWELLINGS NATIONAL MONUMENT NEW MEXICO
1989 Southwest Cultural Resources Center No 21. 4to 52pp., photo illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Light non-circulating library name and numbers on cover and front end paper,no other marks. Near Fine, (a75847)
$45.00
Mendoza, Vicente T. . EL OLE CHARANDEL
Mexico 1951. Article in Nuestra Musica Revista Trimestral Editada en Mexico, Ano VI, Num. 22 at pp. 100-118. In Spanish. Whole issue has several articles. 8vo., wraps. VG. (a37531b)
$35.00
Mera, Harry . INDIAN SILVERWORK OF THE SOUTHWEST ILLUSTRATED VOLUME ONE
Globe 1960 2nd Dale Stuart King. 8vo., 122pp., photo illustrations, index, wraps. VG, light wear. (a3524)
$20.00
Michelson, Truman . NOTES ON THE FOX WAPANOWIWENI
Washington. Smithsonian Institution Bulletin 105. 8vo., 195pp., 10 photo plates, wraps. Good, small chip from front cover. (a44745)
$45.00
Moffett, Thomas C. . THE AMERICAN INDIAN ON THE NEW TRAIL
NY 1914 1st Missionary Education Movement. Octavo, 302pp., photo illustrations, large foldout map showing Indian Reservations within the limits of the US, original gilt printed cloth. Map detached with a few small tears along fold lines. Signed by Moffett. VG, light wear. (a13728)
$25.00
Moorehead, Warren K. . THE INDIAN TRIBES OF OHIO
Columbus 1900 1st Heer. Article at pp. 1-109, one map, in Ohio Archaeological Publications. Included in single volume with a few additional shorter articles. VG, cover a bit rubebd. (a72288)
$44.00
Naylor, James Ball . THE SIGN OF THE PROPHET A TALE OF TECUMSEH AND TIPPECANOE
Akron 1901 1st Saalfield. Sm.8vo., 416pp., pictorial hardcover. Owner bookplates and Academy stamp on end paper and Academy blind stamp on titlepage. Good, spine lettering faded away. (a42743)
$30.00
Niles, Susan A. . SOUTH AMERICAN INDIAN NARRATIVE THEORETICAL AND ANALYTICAL APPROACHES AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY. ISBN 0-8240-9308-9.
NY 1981 1st Garland. ISBN 0-8240-9308-9. Hardcover. Octavo,183pp., printed cloth. Fine, no DJ. (a58299)
$100.00
Nixon, O.W. M.D. . WHITMAN'S RIDE THROUGH SAVAGE LANDS WITH SKETCHES OF INDIAN LIFE
1905 1st Winona. About early settler of Oregon, Marcus Whitman. 8vo., 186pp., cloth.A few pencil marks in text. Fair, lacking front blank end page and frontis. Sold as is, a reading copy. (a3475)
$20.00
Oberg, Kalervo . TERENA AND CADUVEO OF SOUTHERN MATO GROSSO, BRAZIL
Washington 1963. Smithsonian Institution Institute of Social Anthropology Publication No. 9. 4to., 72pp., 24 photo plates, wraps. Good, wrinkled and slight soiling on cover. (a5872)
$25.00
Olsen, Dale A, . THE FLUTES OF EL DORADO
Basel London Durham 1986. Colombian music. Article in Imago Musicale II, at pp. 79-102, photo illustrations. Whole volume has several articles in English or German. 4to., 227pp., photo illustrations, pictorial boards. Good, light wear and soiling to boards. (a37033b)
$35.00
Olson, Ronald L. . CLAN AND MOIETY IN NATIVE AMERICA
Berkeley 1933 University of California Publication in American Archeology and Ethnology, Vol. 33 # 4, pp. 351-422, map. 8vo., wraps. Institutional owner stamps on front cover and titlepage. Good, small taped tear on front cover. (a27795)
$45.00
Owen, Robert Dale . TO HOLLAND AND TO NEW HARMONY ROBERT DALE OWEN'S TRAVEL JOURNAL 1825-1826
Indianapolis 1969. Indiana Historical Society Volume 23 No. 4. Octavo, pp. 175-296, illustrations, index, wraps. Fine. (a15039)
$30.00
Owl, Frell M . WHO AND WHAT IS AN AMERICAN INDIAN?
1962. Article at pp. 265-285 in a single issue of Ethnohistory. Several additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, wraps. VG. (a76742b)
$35.00
Parker, Benjamin S. . HOOSIER BARDS WITH SUNDRY WILDWOOD AND OTHER RHYMES
Chicago 1891 1st Kerr. Hardcover. Small octavo, 110pp., frontis portrait, blue marbled boards with 3/4 green cloth and mounted paper spine label. Blind stamp of village library on title page. VG, front free blank stuck to page inside cover, light wear. (a71258)
$45.00
Peet, Stephen D. . COMPARISON OF THE CODICES WITH THE ORDINARY PHOTOGRAPHS
Chicago 1904. Article at pp.137-152 in one single issue of American Antiquarian and Oriental Journal. Several additional articles in the issue as well. Codices of the tribes of the American Southwest. Octavo, original wraps with later paper spine. Historical Society stamp on cover. Good, cover worn with vertical crease. (a76794)
$35.00
Peet, Stephen D. . ETHNOGRAPHY OF ART IN AMERICA
Chicago 1904. Article at pp.201-224, illustrations, in one single issue of American Antiquarian and Oriental Journal. Several additional articles in the issue as well. Octavo, original wraps. Historical Society stamp on cover. VG. (a76795a)
$29.00
Petersen, Karen Daniels . PLAINS INDIAN ART FROM FORT MARION
Norman 1971 University of Oklahoma. Oblong 4to., 340pp., illustrations, hardcover. Near Fine, a bit soiling on fore-edges, in VG DJ, a few small stains on front flap. (a68526)
$65.00
Pilling, James Constntine . PROOF-SHEETS OF A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE LANGUAGES OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS
Central Book Company facsimile reprint of original Washington 1885 edition. Limited to 750 copies. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 1135pp., brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and trim. Near Fine. (a76758)
$90.00
Purdy, John Lloyd . WORD WAYS THE NOVELS OF D'ARCY MCNICKLE
Tucson 1990 1st Arizona. First book-length study of a much neglected Native American writer...(who lived) 1904-1977. Hardcover. Octavo, 167pp., index, cloith. Fine in Good DJ, a few tears. (a8850)
$23.00
Quimby, George I. . A YEAR WITH A CHIPPEWA FAMILY 1763-1764
1962. Article at pp. 217-239 in a single issue of Ethnohistory. Several additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, wraps. VG. (a76742a)
$35.00
Rafinesque, C. S; Richard Ellsworth Call . ICHTHYOLOGIA OHIENSIS, OR NATURAL HISTORY OF THE FISHES INHABITING THE RIVER OHIO AND ITS TRIBUTORY STREAMS
Cleveland 1899 Burrows Brothers. Limited to 250 copies. A verbatim et literatim reprint of the original (1820) edition, with a Sketch of the Life, the Ichthyologic Work, and the Ichthyologic Bibliography of Rafinesque by Richard Ellsworth Call. Octavo, 175pp., dark blue cloth hardcover with mounted paper spine label. Small bookplate of Samuel W. Lambert. VG, spine label soiled, faint vertical wrinkle in cloth on front, light wear on corners. Scarce in such excellent condition. (a64308)
$650.00
Rau, Charles . THE STOCK-IN-TRADE OF AN ABORIGINAL LAPIDARY (MISSISSIPPI)
Washington 1878 GPO. Offprint from Smithsonian Report for 1877. Octavo, 9pp., 2 plates of carved Jasper Ornaments from Mississippi, original printed wraps. Good, wraps chipping on edges. (a62070)
$35.00
Rhodes, Willard . NORTH AMERICAN INDIAN MUSIC: A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SURVEY OF ANTHROPOLOGICAL THEORY
1952. Article at pp. 33-45 in Music Library Association Notes. Included in a complete issue which has numerous additional articles. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG, slight cover wear. (a72638)
$38.00
Richardson, Douglas . EXECUTIVE SUMMARY - THE CONTROL AND RECLAMATION OF SURFACE MINING ON INDIAN LANDS
1979 Department of the Interior. Report produced by the Council of Energy Resource Tribes for the Office of Surface Mining. 4to., abiut 300pp., many maps, wraps. Depository library name and numbers on cover and title. VG. (a56577)
$125.00
Rights, Douglas . THE AMERICAN INDIAN IN NORTH CAROLINA
Durham 1957 1st Duke. Hardcover. Octavo, 296pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, no DJ, (ac285)
$30.00
Roberts, Frank H. H. Jr.; Stewart, T.D. . ARCHEOLOGICAL REMAINS IN THE WHITEWATER DISTRICT EASTERN ARIZONA PART I. HOUSE TYPES; PART II. ARTIFACTS AND BURIAL; SKELETAL REMAINS FROM THE WHITEWATER DISTRICT
Washington. Smithsonian Institution Bulletins 121 and 126. 2 volumes. 8vo., 276pp., 30 plates, 53 text illustrations, 170pp., 44 plates, 57 photo illustrations, wraps. VG, front wrap of Volume 2 slightly lighter color of green than that of volume one. Pair: (a44756)
$85.00
Roderic de Spain, Jay . UNKNOWN SOLDIER'S ANSWER
NY 1936 1st League of Western Writers. Epic poem about Native Americans. Octavo, 403pp., black cloth hardcover with fancy gilt lettering. VG, no DJ. (a67670)
$48.00
Rothman, Hal K. . NAVAJO NATIONAL MONUMENT: A PLACE AND ITS PEOPLE, AN ADMINISTRATIVE HISTORY
1991. Southwest Cultural Resources Center Papers No. 40. 4to. 158pp., photo illustrations, maps, original wraps. Very light non-circulating library marks, no spine numbers, no pocket. Near Fine. (a75946)
$65.00
Rouse, Irving and J. M. Goggin . ANTHROPOLOGICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE EASTERN SEABOARD. EASTERN STATES ARCHEOLOGICAL FEDERATION RESEARCH PUBLICATION NO. 1
New Haven 1947 Yale Peabody Museum. 4to., 174pp. (mimeo), wraps. Owner signed. VG. (ac293)
$75.00
Ruiz Blanco, Fr. Matias ; Alvarez de villanueva. . CONVERSION EN PIRITU (COLOMBIA) DE INDIOS CUMANAGOTOS Y PALENQUES ....SEGUIDO DE LOS FRANCISCANOS EN LAS INDIAS POR FR. FRANCISCO ALVAREZ DE VILLANUEVA
Madrid 1892 Victoriano Suarez. Two works bound in one volume. In Spanish. Octavo, 228pp., 76pp., original printed cover bound in later library blue buckram with gilt spine letters and library call number. Number at heel of spine, no other library indications, no stamps, no pocket, no bookplate, no library name. Good, leaves somewhat browned but legible and not brittle. (a76540)
$79.00
Sabo, George III et al; Guendling, Randall L. et al . ARCHEOLOGICAL INVESTIGATIONS AT 3MR80-AREA IN THE RUSH DEVELOPMENT AREA, BUFFALO NATIONAL RIVER, ARKANSAS VOLUMES I, II
1990, 1992. Southwest Cultural Resources Center Papers No. 38 and 50. 2 Papers. 4to., 351pp., 173pp., photo illustrations, original wraps. Very light non-circulating library marks, no spine numbers, no pocket. Near Fine. 2 Papers. (a75944)
$100.00
Sanborn, John B. and Charles and William B. King . FIFTIETH CONGRESS - CLAIMS FOR INDIAN DEPREDATIONS. BRIEF IN FAVOR OF SUGGESTED AMENDMENTS TO THE BILL HR 8990 TO PROVIDE THE THE ADJUDICATION AND PAYMENTOF INDIAN DEPREDATION CLAIMS
1888. Octavo., 16pp., original printed wraps. Good, some staining and chipping on wraps, lower corner bumped. (a61218)
$45.00
Schaum, John W. . APACHE INDIAN DANCE PIANO SOLO
Rockville Center 1955 (copyright) Belwin. 4to., 4pp., wraps with yellow and red picture of Indian dancing on front. VG, a few light stains. (a64574)
$25.00
Schmidt, Erich F. . TIME-RELATIONS OF PREHISTORIC POTTERY TYPES IN SOUTHERN ARIZONA
NY 1928. Offprint from American Museum of Natural History, Volume XXX Part V. 8vo., pp. 249-302, photo illustrations, map, wraps. VG. (a27341)
$22.00
Shafter, Mary Severance. . AMERICAN INDIAN AND OTHER FOLK DANCES FOR SCHOOLS, PAGEANTS AND PLAYGROUNDS.
NY 1928 2nd Barnes. Music arranged by Josephine Condon. 4to., 77pp., monochrome photo illustrations of Indians in text, hardcover. VG, bottom 1/4 of title page cut off, no DJ. (mu526)
$25.00
Skinner, Alanson . SAUK MYTHS
1928. Article at pp. 147-171, in the Journal of American Folk-Lore. Several other articles in this issue as well. Sm.4to., wraps. Good, cover chipped on edges. (a73036c)
$75.00
Smith, DeCost . MARTYRS OF THE OBLONG AND LITTLE NINE
Caldwell 1948 1st Caxton. About clash of cultures created in the Mohican tribe after it was converted to Christianity by the Moravian Brethren. Limited to 1000 copies. Sm.4to., hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (a61377)
$28.00
Snodgrass, Jeanne O. (compiled) . AMERICAN INDIAN PAINTERS: A BIOGRAPHICAL DIRECTORY
NY 1968. Large octavo,, 269pp., original wraps. VG, small mark on front. (a54993)
$25.00
Solecki, Ralph S. . EXPLORATION OF AN ADENA MOUND AT NATRIUM, WEST VIRGINIA
Washington 1953 Smithsonian. Anthropological Papers No. 40. 8vo., pp. 315-395, photo plates. Removed from volume and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a44732)
$45.00
Spicer, Edward H. . CYCLES OF CONQUEST THE IMPACT OF SPAIN, MEXICO AND THE UNITED STATES ON THE INDIANS OF THE SOUTHWEST 1533-1960
Tucson 1962 University of Arizona. 4to., 609pp., hardcover. VG plus, fore-edges a bit spotted, in VG DJ, a few closed tears. (a67818)
$60.00
Spinden, H.J. . THE POPULATION OF ANCIENT AMERICA
NY 1928. Removed from the Geographical Review. 8vo., 20pp., illustrations, foldout map, rebound in later wraps. Good, light wear. (a44399)
$23.00
Sprague, Mr. . SPEECH OF MR. SPRAGUE OF MAINE DELIVERED IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES..UPON THE SUBJECT OF THE REMOVAL OF THE INDIANS
Washington 1830 Peter Force. Octavo, 36pp., later wraps. Sabin 89711. VG, light foxing. (a68593)
$45.00
Steward, Julian H. . TWO PAIUTE AUTOBIOGRAPHIES
Berkeley 1934. University of California Publication Vol. 33 No. 5, pp. 423-438. 8vo., wraps. Autobiographies of Sam Newland and Jack Stewart. Institutional owner stamps on cover and on several text pages.Good, top corner a bit bumped. (a27800)
$30.00
Stirling, M. W. . CONCEPTS OF THE SUN AMONG AMERICAN INDIANS
Wash. DC 1945 Smithsonian Report pp.387-400, 6 plates, wraps. VG-Fine. (a20056)
$35.00
Stirling, M. W; . SNAKE BITES AND THE HOPI INDIAN SNAKE DANCE
Washington 1942 Smithsonian Report. Octao, pp. 551-555, 1 plate, wraps. VG. (a20055)
$25.00
Swanton, John R . THE INDIAN TRIBES OF NORTH AMERICA
Washington 1953 Smithsonian. Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 145. Hardcover. Octavo, 726pp., large maps, cloth. VG, new endpapers. (a76341)
$27.00
Thiessen, Thomas D. (editor) . THE PHASE I ARCHEOLOGICAL RESEARCH PROGRAM FOR THE KNIFE RIVER INDIAN VILLAGES NATIONAL HISTORIC SITE PART I: OBJECTIVES, METHODS, AND SUMMARIES OF BASELINE STUDIES
1993 Rocky Mountain Region, National Park Service. 4to., 186pp., original wraps. Depository library stamp and numbers on cover and titlepage. VG. (a56622)
$35.00
Thiessen, Thomas D. (editor) . THE PHASE I ARCHEOLOGICAL RESEARCH PROGRAM FOR THE KNIFE RIVER INDIAN VILLAGES NATIONAL HISTORIC SITE PART III: ANALYSIS OF THE PHYSICAL REMAINS
1993 Rocky Mountain Region, National Park Service. 4to., 340pp., original wraps. Depository library stamp and numbers on cover and titlepage. VG. (a56624)
$45.00
Thompson, Stith . TALES OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS
Cambridge 1929 1st Harvard University. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 386pp., large folding map, red cloth. VG plus in Good DJ, a bit browned and chipped. (a76371)
$40.00
Tschopik, Harry Jr. . NAVAHO NAVAJO POTTERY MAKING AN INQUIRY INTO THE AFFINITIES OF NAVAHO PAINTED POTTERY
NY 1968 Kraus Reprint of original 1941 edition. Peabody Museum of American Archaeology Vol. XVII, No. 1. 4to., 85pp., photo illustrations, wraps. VG. (a45335)
$45.00
Upham, Warren . MOUNDS BUILT BY THE SIOUX IN MINNESOTA
Chicago 1905. Article at pp.217-222 in one single issue of American Antiquarian and Oriental Journal. Several additional articles in the issue as well. Octavo, original wraps with later paper spine. Historical Society stamp on cover. Good plus, light cover wear. (a76789)
$29.00
Van Dyne, A. Lyle MD . ON THE INDIAN TRAIL
Chicago 1921 Abington. 120p. Good-tiny chip on cloth on rear board. (a12651)
$45.00
Wake, C. Staniland . NIHANCAN, THE WHITE MAN
Chicago 1904. Article at pp.225-231 in one single issue of American Antiquarian and Oriental Journal. Nihancan is a curious personage who appears in the traditional stories of the Arapaho Indians. Several additional articles in the issue as well. Octavo, original wraps. Historical Society stamp on cover. VG. (a76795b)
$29.00
Walker, Willard and Lydia L. Wyckoff . HOPIS, TEWAS, AND THE AMERICAN ROAD. ISBN 0-8263-0918-6
Albuquerque 1983 1st University of New Mexico. ISBN 0-8263-0918-6. Story of the Melville Collection of 1818 art objects made by Plains, Pueblo, Puma and Navajo Indians. 4to, 189pp., 68 photo plates, orange cloth hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a67709)
$24.00
Wallace, Anthony F . KING OF THE DELAWARES: TEEDYUSCUNG 1700-1763
Philadelphia 1949 1st University of Pennsylvania. 8vo., 305pp., index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a3632)
$28.00
Watson, Don . INDIANS OF THE MESA VERDE
Colorado 1961 Mesa Verde Museum Assoc. 8vo., 188pp., photo illustrations, wraps. VG. (a13044)
$20.00
Wheat, Joe Ben . MOGOLLON CULTURE PRIOR TO AD 2000
1955. Memoir 82 from the American Anthropologist Association. New Mexico archeology. 8vo., 242pp., illustrations, foldout plate, printed wraps. VG. (a54468)
$45.00
Wilson, Gilbert Livingstone . HIDATSA EAGLE TRAPPING
NY 1928. Anthropological Papers of the American Museum of Natural History Vol. III Part IV. 8vo., pp. 99-244, line drawings, wraps. American Indian tribe, the Hidatsa, and its use, training, folklore, etc, of eagles. Unopened. VG. (a27337)
$65.00
Wood, Erskine . LIFE OF CHARLES ERSKINE WOOD
n.p. 1978 Privately Printed. 419/500. Hardcover. Octavo, 168pp., cloth. Signed by Erskine Wood. Fine in VG DJ. (a28263)
$44.00
Wood, Nancy . THE MAN WHO GAVE THUNDER TO THE EARTH A TAOS WAY OF SEEING AND UNDERSTANDING
NY 1976 1st Doubleday. Author interprets Taos Pueblo Indian folklore and values and shapes them into a philosophy for modern man. Octavo, 165pp., hardcover. Dust jacket designed by John Cayea. Near Fine in VG plus DJ, one small closed tear on rear panel). (a66161)
$43.00
Wyatt, Victoria . SHAPES OF THEIR THOUGHTS REFLECTIONS OF CULTURE CONTACT IN NORTHWEST COAST INDIAN ART
Norman and New Haven 1984. Oblong 4to., 79pp., photo illus., index, wraps. Good, some light wear. (a32017)
$30.00
Young, Egerton Ryerson . OOWIKAPUN OR HOW THE GOSPEL REACHED THE NELSON RIVER INDIANS (signed)
New York 1896 1st Eaton & Mains. Fictional account apparently based on true stories of Methodist missionaries to Native American Indians. Hardcover. 12mo., 240pp., illustrations, red cloth with gilt lettering and full gilt head of growling wolf. Signed by Young in presentation to Faith Gates, on front end papers. VG. (a76467)
$75.00
Youngman, Rev. W. E. . GLEANINGS FROM WESTERN PRAIRIES (ORIGINAL EDITION, NOT A MODERN REPRINT)
Cambridge 1882 Jones and Piggott. Life on American prairies, especially on a Roman Catholic mission in Osage country in Kansas. Hardcover. Small octavo, 214pp., cloth. Good, cover worn and a bit soiled. (a9139)
$65.00