Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Natural Resources:
(aerosols) . 1998 REPORT OF THE AEROSOLS, STERILANTS, MISCELLANEOUS USES AND CARBON TETRACHLORIDE TECHNICAL OPTIONS COMMITTEE
Nairobi 1998. 4to., 98pp., wraps. Good, cover rubbed, small chip at head of spine. (a36501)
$40.00
(agriculture) . PROCEEDINGS OF THE NATIONAL SOIL SURVEY CONFERENCE BETTER SOIL SURVEYS FOR IMPROVING PRODUCTION AND THE ENVIRONMENT
1975. Conference held in Orlando, Florida, January 26-31, 1975. 4to., 349pp., wraps. Depository library name and number on cover and title. VG. (a50252)
$45.00
(bibliography) . INDEXED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF OFFICE OF RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT REPORTS
Washington 1974. 4to., 263pp., wraps. Institution stamp on front and on one leaf. VG. (a47438)
$45.00
(Clarke, F. J. Chief of Engineers) . IMPROVEMENT OF RIVERS AND HARBORS - LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF THE ARMY
Washington 1872 GPO. Hardcover. Octavo, 516pp., tan buckram. Near Fine, faint cover soiling. (a76146)
$55.00
(conservation) . WHAT ABOUT THE YEAR 2000 AN ECONOMIC SUMMARY
Harrisburg 1928. Land use. 8vo., 168pp. Owner signed. VG, no DJ. (a22797)
$40.00
(ecology) . ECOLOGY VOLUME I NOS 1 - 4 (4 ISSUES BOUND IN ONE VOLUME)
Brooklyn 1920 Brooklyn Botanic Garden. Volume I, 4 issues (complete), bound in one volume. 4to., 313pp., photo illustrations, institution buckram. Stamps on fore-edges, and on a few interior pages (including blindstamp). No pocket or other markings. Near Fine. (a64115)
$80.00
(ecology) . ECOLOGY VOLUME VII NOS 1 - 4 (4 ISSUES BOUND IN ONE VOLUME)
Brooklyn 1926 Brooklyn Botanic Garden. Volume VII, 4 issues (complete), bound in one volume. 4to., 523pp., photo illustrations, institution buckram. Stamps on fore-edges, and on a few interior pages (including blindstamp). No pocket or other markings. Near Fine. (a63083)
$80.00
(ecology) . ECOLOGY VOLUME VIII NOS 1 - 4 (4 ISSUES BOUND IN ONE VOLUME)
Brooklyn 1927 Brooklyn Botanic Garden. Volume VIII, 4 issues (complete), bound in one volume. 4to., 496pp., photo illustrations, institution buckram. Stamps on fore-edges, and on a few interior pages (including blindstamp). No pocket or other markings. Near Fine. (a63084)
$80.00
(ecology) . STATE OF CORAL REEF ECOSYSTEMS OF THE UNITED STATES AND PACIFIC FREELY ASSOCIATED STATES: 2002
2002 U.S Department of Commerce. 4to., 256pp., color illustrations, original decorated wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. Near Fine. (a69311)
$35.00
(ecology) . THE SOVIET JOURNAL OF ECOLOGY (EKOLOGIYA) VOLUME 2 1971 (6 ISSUES COMPLETE)
NY 1972. Translated from the Russian. Six issues of this bi-monthly Soviet journal (Volume 2 Nos. 1-6, January-February 1971 through November-December 1971). 4to., 595pp., some illustrations, institution buckram. University stamp on each fore-edge. VG. (a62771)
$110.00
(ecology) . THE SOVIET JOURNAL OF ECOLOGY (EKOLOGIYA) VOLUME 3 1972 (6 ISSUES COMPLETE)
NY 1973. Translated from the Russian. Six issues of this bi-monthly Soviet journal (Volume 3 Nos. 1-6, January-February 1972 through November-December 1972). 4to., 590pp., some illustrations, institution buckram. University stamp on each fore-edge. VG. (a62772)
$110.00
(ecology) . THE SOVIET JOURNAL OF ECOLOGY (EKOLOGIYA) VOLUME 4 1973 (6 ISSUES COMPLETE)
NY 1974. Translated from the Russian. Six issues of this bi-monthly Soviet journal (Volume 4 Nos. 1-6, January-February 1973 through November-December 1973), bound in two volumes. 4to., 590pp., some illustrations, institution buckram. University stamp on each fore-edge. VG. (a62773)
$110.00
(ecology) . THE SOVIET JOURNAL OF ECOLOGY (EKOLOGIYA) VOLUME 5 1974 (6 ISSUES COMPLETE)
NY 1975. Translated from the Russian. Six issues of this bi-monthly Soviet journal (Volume 5 Nos. 1-6, January-February 1974 through November-December 1974), bound in two volumes. 4to., 615pp., some illustrations, institution buckram. University stamp on each fore-edge. VG. (a62774)
$110.00
(ecology) . THE SOVIET JOURNAL OF ECOLOGY (EKOLOGIYA) VOLUME 6 1975 (3 ISSUES JULY-DECEMBER)
NY 1976. Translated from the Russian. Three issues of this bi-monthly Soviet journal (Volume 6, Nos. 4-6, July-Augusy 1975 through November-December 1976). 4to.,pp.205-593, some illustrations, institution buckram. University stamp on each fore-edge. VG. (a62776)
$55.00
(ecology) . THE SOVIET JOURNAL OF ECOLOGY (EKOLOGIYA) VOLUME 7 1976 (6 ISSUES COMPLETE)
NY 1977. Translated from the Russian. Six issues of this bi-monthly Soviet journal (Volume 7 Nos. 1-6, January-February 1976 through November-December 1976), bound in two volumes. 4to., 587pp., some illustrations, institution buckram. University stamp on each fore-edge. VG. (a62775)
$110.00
(environement) . PROCEEDINGS OF THE CONFERENCE ON ENVIRONMENTAL MODELING AND SIMULATION
Washington 1976 Environmental Protection Agency. Much on water supply, solid waste, water and air pollution. Lg.4to., 847pp., illustrations, printed cloth hardcover. Depository library stamp on title page. VG plus. (a49493)
$75.00
(environment) . MAP SUPPLEMENT TO THE MOUNTAIN FOOTHILLS GRAZING MANAGEMENT PROGRAM DRAFT ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT STATEMENT - FEBRUARY 1980
1980 United States Department of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management. Oblong folio, 16 very large foldout color map, two additional large monochrome foldout maps in rear pocket, original chartreuse green wraps with black plastic spiral binding. Light depository library stamp on title page and cover. Good, light wear. Maps are Fine.This is the map volume only. (a64593)
$125.00
(fish) . FEDERAL AID IN FISH AND WILDLIFE RESTORATION 1983; 1984
Washington 1985. Annual reports on Dingell-Johnson and Pittman-Robertson Programs for the fiscal years ending September 30 1983 and 1984. 2 issues. 8vo., 85pp., 63pp.,original wraps. Depository library stamps on covers and titles. VG. Pair: (a53438)
$35.00
(forestry) . GRASSLAND AND SHRUBLAND HABITAT TYPES OF THE SHOSHONE NATIONAL FOREST
1980 U.S. Deprtment of Agriculture. 4to., 143pp., original decorated wraps. Depository library name stamp on cover and title page, numbers on cover. VG. (a68054)
$30.00
(new york state) . SECOND ANNUAL REPORT OF THE CONSERVATION COMMISSION 1912 DIVISION OF INLAND WATERS
Albany 1913 Lyon. Chapters include: Conservation of Water for Power and Hydraulic Development; Report on Canal Powers; Niagara River; River Improvement - Canaseraga Creek Project; Drainage. 4to., 460pp., photo illustrations, numerous maps and foldout charts, hardcover. Good, new end papers, light cover wear. (a53059)
$45.00
(safety) . TRANSACTIONS 34TH NATIONAL SAFETY CONGRESS VOLUME 1 PART 2
1946. Articles on safety in food production, waterfront labor, meat packing, mining,petroleum, steam railway, pulp and paper, etc. 8vo., pp. 317-660, wraps. Good plus. Volume 1 Part 2. (a55627)
$42.00
(strip mining) . SURFACE COAL MINING IN THE NORTHERN GREAT PLAINS OF THE WESTERN UNITED STATES AN INTRODUCTION AND INVENTORY USING AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHY COLLECTED IN 1974-75
Washington 1976 Environmental Protection Agency. OEA 76-1. 4to., 146pp., maps, 32 foldout color plates, large foldout map in rear pocket, stiff wraps. Striking photo plates of strip mining in the northern the Great Plains. Depository library stamp on front and on title page. A few ink numbers on front. VG. (a49492)
$175.00
Abbasi, Sherie Ann . CURRENT LEGAL LITERATURE ON THREE ASPECTS OF ECOLOGY: AIR, NOISE AND WATER POLLUTION. A SELECTED AND PARTIALLY ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY 1969-1974
Monticello (Illinois) 1975. Council of Planning Libraries, Exchange Bibliography 740. 4to., 54pp., mimeo, bound in later transparent plastic. Ex university library, with bookplate, discard stamp and label on front, a few stamps on pages, large chip on rear wrap. Good. (a42926)
$35.00
Ahn, Chung Sung and Paul Ferris Smith . THE FIRST REPORT OF A STUDY TO FORECAST NUCLEAR POWER PLANT EFFECTS ON COASTAL ZONES
Washington 1972. U S. Atomic Energy Commission UC 12. 4to., 392pp., wraps. Light row of ink numbers on top of front cover. VG. (a49054)
$150.00
Allee, Warder Clyde . ANIMAL LIFE AND SOCIAL GROWTH
Baltimore 1932 1st Williams and Wilkins. 12mo., 159pp. VG, cover spotted in Good DJ. (a23656)
$25.00
Allenby, Braden R. and Deanna J. Richards (editors) . THE GREENING OF INDUSTRIAL ECOSYSTEMS
Washington 1994 1st National Academy Press. 8vo., 259pp., printed hardcover. Fine. (a41048)
$45.00
Art, Henry Warren . ECOLOGICAL STUDIES OF THE SUNKEN FOREST FIRE ISLAND NATIONAL SEASHORE NEW YORK
1976. National park Servoce Monograph 7. Octavo, 237pp., original wraps. VG. (a69472)
$30.00
Austin, H. M. and D. Tollefson . A SURVEY OF THE ICHTHYOFAUNA OF THE NEW YORK BIGHT WITH EMPHASIS ON THE DISTRIBUTION OF PELAGIC EGGS AND LARVAE, SEPTEMBER AND NOVEMBER 1971
NY 1973. Article at pp. 146-188 (printed on rectos only) in The Oceanography of the New York Bight: Physical, Chemical and Biological volume II (NYOSL Report). Bound with two additional articles on the Bight. 4to., 205 leaves (rectos only), plastic spiral bound wraps. VG plus. (a53017b)
$85.00
Austin, H. M. and J. Dickinson . THE DISTRIBUTION OF ZOOPLANKTON IN THE NEW YORK BIGHT, SEPTEMBER AND NOVEMBER 1971
NY 1973. Article at pp. 109-145 (printed on rectos only) in The Oceanography of the New York Bight: Physical, Chemical and Biological volume II (NYOSL Report). Bound with two additional articles on the Bight. 4to., 205 leaves (rectos only), plastic spiral bound wraps. VG plus. (a53017a)
$85.00
Bartholomew, Harland . LAND USE IN AMERICAN CITIES
Cambridge 1971 (1955) Third Printing Harvard. Sm.4to., 196pp., illus., index.G, no DJ. (a31073)
$45.00
Bocher, Tyge W. . FLORISTIC AND ECOLOGICAL STUDIES IN MIDDLE WEST GREENLAND
Copenhagen 1959. Medd om Gronland Bd 156 # 5. Sm4to., 68pp., 3 photo plates, wraps. Good, minor soiling. (a27540)
$50.00
Brashier, Clyde K. et al . EFFECT OF SILT REMOVAL IN A PRAIRIE LAKE
1973 Environmental Protection Agency. Ecological Research Series. 4to., 200pp., original printed wraps. Ink number on front. Near Fine. (j157)
$90.00
Breslow, Norman E. and Alice S. Whittemore ( editors) . ENERGY AND HEALTH
Philadelphia 1979 lst SIAM. Sm.4to., 340pp., wraps. VG. (a36491)
$45.00
Bureau of Outdoor Recreation . THE NORTH COUNTRY TRAIL A POTENTIAL ADDITION TO THE NATIONAL TRAILS SYSTEM
Washington 1974 Department of Interior. Trail planned from New York to North Dakota. 4to., 152pp., numerous monochrome photo illustrations, foldout map, wraps. Depository library stamp and number on front cover and titlepage. VG. (a50537)
$75.00
Butler, Robert L. et al . FISH AND FOOD ORGANISMS IN ACID MINE WATERS OF PENNSYLVANIA
1973 Environmental Protection Agency. Ecological Research Series. 4to., 158pp., original printed wraps. Ink number on front. Depository Library stamp on title page. VG. (j155)
$90.00
Carlson, Garwin T. . SOIL RESOURCE INVENTORY WINEMA NATIONAL FOREST
1979 U.S. Deprtment of Agriculture. Oregon. 4to., 156pp., 20 maps, original decorated wraps. Depository library name stamp on cover and title page, numbers on cover. VG. (a68053)
$45.00
Chapman, Royal N. . ANIMAL ECOLOGY WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO INSECTS
Minneapolis 1925, 4to., unpaginated (about 500 leaves), mimeo on rectos only, stiff wraps. The book form of was published in 1931. VG, some wear on cloth spine. (a37855)
$90.00
Clark, John . ROOKERY BAY: ECOLOGICAL CONSTRAINTS ON COASTAL DEVELOPMENT
Washington 1974 Conservation Foundation. 4to., 91pp., original wraps. Date stamp on front cover. VG. (a70099)
$60.00
Correll, Donovan S. and Helen B. Correll . AQAUTIC AND WETLAND PLANTS OF THE SOUTHWESTERN UNITED STATES
1972 Environmental Protection Agency. Hardcover. Large octavo, 1777pp., illustrations, index, original illustrated cloth. Label at heel of spine, Depository Library stamps on fore-edges, one or two interior stamps (not affecting text or illustrations). VG. (j108)
$170.00
Courtenay, Walter R. Jr. and Morris H. Roberts Jr. . ENVIRONMENTAL EFFECTS ON TOXAPHENE TOXICITY TO SELECTED FISHES AND CRUSTACEANS
1973 Environmental Protection Agency. Ecological Research Series. 4to., 73pp., original printed wraps. Ink number on front. Depository Library stamp on title page. VG. (j156)
$70.00
Crawford, Stanley . MAYORDOMO, CHRONICLE OF AN ACEQUIA IN NORTHERN NEW MEXICO
Albuquerque 1988 1st University of New Mexico. Octavo, 231pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a68748)
$20.00
Crowe, Philip Kingsland . THE EMPTY ARK TRAVELS IN SEARCH OF VANISHING WILDLIFE
NY 1967 Scribners. 301p. Index. Photo illus. Fine in fine DJ> (a14441)
$25.00
D'Agostino, A. and W. Colgate . THE BENTHIC ORGANISMS OF THE NEW YORK BIGHT, SEPTEMBER AND NOVEMBER 1971: LIMITED STUDY OF SPECIES AND SEDIMENTS
NY 1973. Article at pp.189-205 (printed on rectos only) in The Oceanography of the New York Bight: Physical, Chemical and Biological volume II (NYOSL Report). Bound with two additional articles on the Bight. 4to., 205 leaves (rectos only), plastic spiral bound wraps. VG plus. (a53017c)
$85.00
Done, Terence and David Lloyd . INFORMATION MANAGEMENT AND DECISION SUPPORT FOR MARINE BIODIVERSITY PROTECTION AND HUMAN WELFARE: CORAL REEFS
Townsville 2000. Proceedings of a workshop, Dec. 1999, Australian Institute of Marine Science, Queensland, Australia. UNEP. Lg.170pp., 170pp., wraps. VG plus. (a43831)
$95.00
Forman, Jonathan and Ollie E. Fink (editor) . WATER AND MAN A STUDY IN ECOLOGY
Columbus 1950 1st Friends of the Land. Hardcoverr. Octavo, 407pp., photo illustrations on glossy stock,cloth. Good plus, light staining on cover, has light brown moisture stain down margin edge of frontis. (a40517)
$25.00
Gall, Jean-Claude . ENVIRONNEMENTS SEDIMENTAIRES ANCIENS ET MILIEUX DE VIE INTRODUCTION A LA PALEOECOLOGIE
Paris 1976. In French. 4to., 228pp., illustrations, color plates, wraps. VG. (a50379)
$95.00
Gallaway, Bennie J. and George S. Lewbel . THE ECOLOGY OF PETROLEUM PLATFORMS IN THE NORTHWESTERN GULF OF MEXICO: A COMMUNITY PROFILE
1982 Bureau of Land Management. Gulf of Mexico OCS Regional Office Open File Report 82-03. 4to., 91pp., color photo illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a70019)
$45.00
Godfrey, Paul and Melinda . BARRIER ISLAND ECOLOGY OF CAPE LOOKOUT NATIONAL SEASHORE AND VICINITY, NORTH CAROLINA
Washington 1976. National Park Service Monograph 9. 8vo., 160pp., photo illustrations, original printed wraps. Depository library name stamp and numbers. VG. (a56981)
$25.00
Goodland, R. and G. Tillman. . NATIONAL ENERGY MASTER PLAN: ENVIRONMENTAL ASSESSMENT
Millbook 1975 1st Cary Arboretum. Instituto Nacional de Electrificacion INDE Guatemala. For Konsoritum Lahmeyer, Salzgitter und Fichtner. 8vo., 124pp., original wraps. Ex-university library with usual markings. Good, chip on rear wrap. (a59705)
$40.00
Goodman, Gordon T. (editor) . ECOLOGY AND THE INDUSTRIAL SOCIETY A SYMPOSIUM OF THE BRITISH ECOLOGICAL SOCIETY
NY 1965 1st Wiley. Environmental contamination and industrial growth worldwide. 8vo., 395pp., index, hardcover. Light paperclip effects on top margins initial pages. VG in Good DJ. (a54968)
$29.00
Gould, Jay M. . QUALITY OF LIFE IN AMERICAN NEIGHBORHOODS
Boulder 1986 1st Westview. Levels of affluence, toxic waste, and cancer mortality in residential zip code addresses. 4to., 402pp. Fine in Good DJ, some wear at edges. (a30006)
$43.00
Grace, Mary and Margaret Bubolz (editors) . ECOLOGICAL DECISION-MAKING FOR THE FUTURE: INTERDEPENDENCE OF PUBLIC AND PRIVATE SPHERES
East Lansing 1990. Proceedings of the Second Beatrice Paolucci Symposium. 4to., 174pp., wraps. A few pages have one or two short ink underlines, or ink notation in the right margin. Short ink note on the title page. VG. (a39319)
$45.00
Hess, Wilmot N. (editor) . THE AMOCO CADIZ OIL SPILL, A PRELIMINARY SCIENTIFIC REPORT
April 1978 NOAA/EPA Special Report. 4to, about 200pp., color photo illustrations, original wraps. A few Depository Librart markings. VG. (a69326)
$125.00
Hindawi, Ibrahim J. . ECOLOGICAL EFFECTS OF AEROSOL DRIFT FROM A SALTWATER COOLING SYSTEM
Corvallis 1976. 4to., 102pp., original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps, ink number on front. VG. (a69896)
$80.00
Hooper, Craig H. (editor) . THE IXTOC I OIL SPILL: THE FEDERAL SCIENTIFIC RESPONSE DECEMBER 1981
1981. NOAA Hazardous Materials Response Project. 4to., 202pp., color photo illustrations, original wraps. A few Depository Library markings. VG. (a69329)
$125.00
immunotoxicology . BIOLOGIC MARKERS IN IMMUNOTOXICOLOGY
Washington 1992 National Academy Press. Subcommittee on Immunotoxicology committee on Biologic markers. Board on Environmental Studies and Toxicoloy. Commission on Life Sciences, National Research Council. Research on question of whether environmental pollutants threaten the human immune system. Sm.4to., 206pp., wraps. VG. (a36528)
$50.00
Johnson, Charles G Jr. and Steven A Simon . PLANT ASSOCIATIONS OF THE WALLOWA-SNAKE PROVINCE, WALLOWA-WHITMAN NATIONAL FOREST
1987 U.S. Deprtment of Agriculture. Oregon. Lg.4to., 400pp., appendices (about 100pp.), original decorated wraps. Depository library name stamp on cover and title page, numbers on cover. VG. (a68055)
$120.00
Ketcham, David E. (coordinator)) . SYMPOSIUM ON THE USE OF HERBICIDES IN FORESTRY; ADDENDUM TO THE SYMPOSIUM ON THE USE OF HERBICIDES IN FORESTRY
1978 U.S. Department of Agriculture. Sm.4to., 213p. 115pp., wraps. Depository library numbers and stamps. VG. Two volume set: (a52868)
$195.00
Kira, Tatuo and Keiji Iwata . NATURE AND LIFE IN SOUTHEAST ASIA VOLUME VI
Kyoto 1969 1st Japan Society for the Promotion of Science. Fauna and Flora Research Society. In English. 4to. 312pp., photo illustrations, printed wraps. VG. Scarce. (a71964)
$95.00
Kira, Tatuo and Keiji Iwata . NATURE AND LIFE IN SOUTHEAST ASIA VOLUME V
Kyoto 1967 1st Japan Society for the Promotion of Science. Fauna and Flora Research Society. In English. Sm.4to. 312pp., 20 pages of photo illustrations, printed wraps. Good plus, light bumping of corners. Scarce. (a72073)
$95.00
Kira, Tatuo and Tadao Umesao . NATURE AND LIFE IN SOUTHEAST ASIA VOLUME II
Kyoto 1962 1st Japan Society for the Promotion of Science. Fauna and Flora Research Society. In English. 4to. 276pp., photo illustrations, 16 pages of additional photo illustrations at end, printed wraps. VG. Scarce. (a71965)
$74.00
Klages, Karl H. W. . ECOLOGICAL CROP GEOGRAPHY
NY 1942 1st Macmillan. 8vo., 615pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a29341)
$25.00
Klement, Alfred W. Jr. and Vincent Schultz . TERRESTRIAL AND FRESHWATER RADIOECOLOGY A SELECTED BIBLIOGRAPHY - SUPPLEMENT 3
Washington 1965. 4to., 115pp., wraps. Institution name stamp and a few numbers written on title page. VG. (a49052)
$45.00
Lavigne, D. M. et al . REMOTE SENSING AND ECOSYSTEM MANAGEMENT
Oslo 1977. Norsk Polarinstitut Skrifter Nr.. 166. Sm.4to., 51pp., photo illustrations, blue printed wraps. VG. (a63608)
$28.00
Lincer, Jeffrey L. et al . THE ECOLOGICAL IMPACT OF SYNTHETIC ORGANIC COMPOUNDS ON ESTUARINE ECOSYSTEMS
Gulf Breeze 1976. 4to., 354pp., original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a69895)
$90.00
Liroff, Richard A. . REFORMING AIR POLLUTION REGULATION THE TOIL AND TROUBLE OF EPA'S BUBBLE
Washington 1986 1st Conservation Foundation. 8vo., 186pp., wraps. VG. (a41086)
$35.00
Lomnicki, Adam . POPULATION ECOLOGY OF INDIVIDUALS. ISBN 0-691-08471-8.
1988 Princeton University. ISBN 0-691-08471-8. Small octavo, 223pp., hardcover. Fine in VG plus DJ. (a65213)
$49.00
Mauss, Evelyn (editor) . CONSERVATION OF ENERGY RESOURCES (hardcover)
NY 1979. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences. Octavo, 83pp., original printed hardcover. A few institution stamps, but no spine numbers and no pocket. Near Fine (a62838)
$20.00
Mayne, Alan J. . RESOURCES FOR THE FUTURE AN INTERNATIONAL ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY FOR THE 21ST CENTURY
Westport 1993 Greenwood. 8vo., 351pp., hardcover. Near Fine, no DJ. (a26509)
$34.00
Nordquist, Joan (comp.) . RADICAL ECOLOGICAL THEORY: A BIBLIOGRAPHY
Santa Cruz 1993 Social theory: A bibliographic Series 30. Octavo, 32pp., original printed wraps. Fine. (a8845)
$20.00
Odum, H. T., B. J. Copeland and E. A. McMahan . COASTAL ECOLOGICAL SYSTEMS OF THE UNITED STATES VOLUME IV
Washington 1974. Conservation Foundation. 4to., 470pp., institution buckram with original front wrap mounted on cover. Institution stamp on top fore-edge, label at heel of spine. VG, small scuff on front mounted wrap. Volume III (of 4). (a64220)
$33.00
Odum, H. T., B. J. Copeland and E. A. McMahan . COASTAL ECOLOGICAL SYSTEMS OF THE UNITED STATES VOLUME III
Washington 1974. Conservation Foundation. 4to., 453pp., institution buckram with original front wrap mounted on cover. Institution stamp on top fore-edge, label at heel of spine. VG, small scuff on front mounted wrap. Volume III (of 4). (a64221)
$33.00
Perlmutter, Alfred . ECOLOGICAL STUDY OF THE AQUATIC ENVIRONS OF THE PROPOSED NUCLEAR POWER STATION OF THE LONG ISLAND LIGHTING COMPANY AT SHOREHAM: 1969
July 1970. 4to., 133p leaves (rectos only), plus charts, spiral bound stiff wraps. VG. (a55189)
$85.00
Peterson, Spencer (Project Officer) . LIMNOLOGICAL AND SOCIOECONOMIC EVALUATION OF LAKE RESTORATION PROJECTS
Corvallis 1979 Environmental Protection Agency. Approaches and Preliminary Results. Workshop held February 28 to March 2, 1978. 4to., 343pp., original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps and ink numbers. VG. (j106)
$90.00
Pianka, Eric R. . EVOLUTIONARY ECOLOGY
NY 1974 Harper. 8vo., 356pp. Owner name stamp on end paper. Good plus, light wear, no DJ. (a27945)
$25.00
Propst, Robert; John Adams and Claudia Propst . FACILITY INFLUENCE ON PRODUCTIVITY
Ann Arbor 1976 Herman Miller. A report on the influence of a responsive environment on satisfaction and proficiency in an educational setting. A research project integrating an innovative educational program with an experimental setting at Michigan State University, Lansing,Michigan. 4to., 118pp., photo illustrations, wraps. VG, light cover wear. (a44198)
$49.00
Roberts, Michael . THE ESTATE OF MAN
London 1951 1st. 8vo., 156pp. Neo-malthusian gloom. VG in worn DJ. (a23705)
$40.00
Russell, Clifford S. (eitor) . ECOLOGICAL MODELING: IN A RESOURCE MANAGEMENT FRAMEWORK
Washington 1975 Resources for the Future. Sm.4to., 394pp., wraps. VG. (a52592)
$29.00
Samaniego and Piedad Penaherrera de Costales . BIOENVIRONMENTAL AND RADIOLOGIVCAL-SAFETY FEASIBILITY STUDIES ATLANTIC-PACIFIC INTERCOASTAL CANAL HUMAN ECOLOGY OF ROUTE 25 (ATRATO-TRUANDO) REGION CHOCO COLOMBIA
Battelle Memorial Institute. Freely translated, condensed and edited by F. Webster McBride. 4to., 229pp., illustrations and maps by Angel Barriga Barriga, wraps. Good, lightly soiled and worn. (a37130)
$80.00
Sasngster, Robert Powell . ECOLOGY: A SELECTED BIBLIOGRAPHY
Monticello (Illinois) 1971. Council of Planning Libraries, Exchange Bibliography 170. 4to., 27pp., mimeo, new paper spine. Ex library, with bookplate, discard stamp and label on front, a few stamps on pages, large chip on rear wrap. Good. (a42931)
$30.00
Skoglund, Joh E. (editor) . ECOLOGY AND JUSTICE
Rochester 1974. Special issue of Foundations, A Baptist Journal of History and Theology. Octavo, pp.101-191, wraps. Good, wraps a bit soiled, lightly worn, small crease on rear wrap. (a41494)
$25.00
Stoermer, E. F. et al . PHYTOPLANKTON COMPOSITION AND ABUNDANCE IN LAKE ONTARIO DURING IFYGL
Corvallis 1975 Environmental Protection Agency. 4to., 373pp., original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps and ink numbers. VG. (j105)
$90.00
Tilden, Paul M. (introduction) . TOWARD AN ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY THE POLICY AND EDITIORIAL COMMENT OF THE NATIONAL PARKS AND CONSERVATION ASSOCIATION OVER THE YEARS OF THE EXPANDED PROGRAM 1958-1971
Washington 1971 1st National Parks and Conservation Association. 4to., 197pp., printed wraps. Owner label on front, name stamp in title page. Good, light wear. (a54064)
$75.00
Troxler, Robert W. and Edward L. Thackston . EFFECT OF METEOROLOGICAL VARIABLES ON TEMPERATURE CHANGES IN FLOWING SYSTEMS
Corvallis 1975 Environmental Protection Agency. 4to., 77pp., original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps and ink numbers. VG. (j104)
$40.00
Tubb, Richard A (editor) . RECENT ADVANCES IN FISH TOXICOLOGY A SYMPOSIUM
1977. EPA - 600/3-77-085. 4to, 204pp., original printed wraps. Ex-university library. Good. (a64427)
$45.00
Vogt, William . PRELIMINARY NOTES ON THE BEHAVIOR AND THE ECOLOGY OF THE EASTERN WILLET
NY 1938. Offprint from the Proceedings of the Linnaean Society of New York, No. 49, October 1938. 8vo., 42pp., wraps. Inscribed and signed by Vogt on the front. Good, light wear and soiling, (a30283)
$35.00
Volobuev, V. R. . ECOLOGIC AND GENETIC ANALYSIS OF THE SOIL COVER IN AZERBAIDZHAN
Jerusalem 1966. Translated from the Russian. 8vo., 45pp., wraps. Institution stamp and "Discard on front wrap and on title page. Ink numbers on front wrap. VG. (a48575)
$45.00
Wallace, Bruce . PEOPLE, THEIR NEEDS, ENVIRONMENT, ECOLOGY
1972 1st Prentice Hall. 3 volumes, complete. 8vo., hardcovers. Near Fine in VG DJs.. 3 volume set: (a30519)
$45.00
Watt, Kenneth E. F. (editor) . SYSTEMS ANALYSIS IN ECOLOGY
NY 1966 Academic. 8vo., 276pp., ilustrations, cloth. VG in Good DJ. (a49126)
$25.00
Whitson, Paul D. . THE IMPACT OF HUMAN USE UPON THE CHISOS BASIN AND ADJACENT LANDS
Washington 1974. National Park Service Monograph 4. 8vo., 92pp., original printed wraps. Depository library name stamp and numbers. VG. (a56982)
$25.00
Woodbury, Stephen R. . THE APPLICATION OF ECOLOGICAL CONCEPTS TO PLANNING: AN INITIAL ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY
Monticello (Illinois) 1975. Council of Planning Libraries, Exchange Bibliography 855. 4to., 11pp., mimeo, bound in later transparent plastic. Ex library, with bookplate, discard stamp and label on front, a few stamps on pages, large chip on rear wrap. Good. (a42973)
$30.00
Yard, Robert Sterling . OUR FEDERAL LANDS A ROMANCE OF AMERICAN DEVELOPMENT
New York 1928 1st Scribners. Hardcover. Octavo, 360pp., photo iilustrations, cloth. Owner bookplate. Good plus, spine a bit faded, light wear, no DJ. (a76326)
$35.00