Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Navy - Usa:
(americana) . THE UNITED STATES CONSULAR SYSTEM: A MANUAL FOR CONSULS AND ALSO FOR MERCHANTS, SHIPOWNERS AND MASTERS IN THEIR CONSULAR TRANSACTIONS
Washington 1856 1st Taylor and Maury. Hardcover. Octavo, 347pp., 79pp., xviii, 3/4 leather with marbled boards and marbled end papers. Includes the instructions of the Department of State in regard to Consular emoluments, duties, privileges and liabilities. Small Institution stamp on title page, no other ownership markings. VG, light rubbing of leather, edges and corners, very light foxing. (a75789)
$100.00
(brazil) . ROTEIRO DE TODOS OS SINAIS NA COSTA DO BRASIL
Brasil 1968 Instituto Nacional do Livro. Edicao Comemorativa do V Centenario de Nascimento de Pedro Alvares Cabral. Dicionario da Lingua Portuguesa textos e vocabularios 10. Lg.4to. 183pp., hardcover. Good, one inch chip from backstrip, cover and corners worn, light soiling, no DJ. (a46091)
$50.00
(civil war) . CIVIL WAR NAVAL CHRONOLOGY 1861-1865 PLUS CUMMULATIVE INDEX VOLUMES 1-VI BOUND IN TWO HARDCOVER VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Washington1966 Naval History Division. Six volumes originally came out in paperback. Here bound into two large 4to volumes in bright red buckram (faint color difference between two volumes). A few non-circulating library markings. Near Fine. 2 volume set. (a75831)
$88.00
(lighthouses) . LIST OF BEACONS, BUOYS, MONUMENTS, AND OTHER DAY-MARKS IN THE FIRST LIGHT-HOUSE DISTRICT
Washington 1878. Embracing the sea-coast , bays, harbors and rivers from the Northeast boundaryof the United States to Hampton harbor, New Hampshire corrected to February 1, 1878. Small folio, 43pp., index, original wraps, Good wraps split at seam, fraying on all edges. Scarce. (a66803)
$180.00
(machine tools) . MACHINE TOOL REPLACEMENT MANUAL FOR MACHINE TOOLS (SCC 3411-3419) WOOWORKING MACHINERY (SCC 3562-3569) SECONDARY METAL FORMING EQUIPMENT (SCC 3441-3449)
Washington 1957 Bureau of Ships. Navships 250-790-6. 4to., 49pp. (mimeo), stiff wraps, metal clasp binding. VG. (a44316)
$50.00
(maritime) . REPORT OF THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES FOR 1863
Washington 1864. Much on shipbuilding, maritime navigation, e.g., the protection of bottoms of iron vessels from corrosion, polarity of turrets, the adjustment of compasses for local attraction on board naval steamers, etc. Octavo, 118pp., several foldout charts, original green cloth. Good, some spots on cover. (a52413)
$60.00
(medicine) . NOTES ON MEDICAL ENTOMOLOGY
Bethesda 1942 Department of Tropical Medicine and Parasitology, Naval Medical School, National Naval Medical Center. 4to., about 250pp, photo illustrations, bound in accro binder.Title inked on spine. Good, slight soiling and wear. (a40577)
$39.00
(naval architecture) . TRANSACTIONS OF THE SOCIETY OF NAVAL ARCHITECTS AND MARINE ENGINEERS VOLUME 57
London 1949. 4to., 599pp., illustrations, printed boards. VG, light wrinkling in title page. (a42574)
$50.00
(naval) . ADDRESS OF THE HON. JOSEPHUS DANIELS SECRETARY OF THE NAVY TO THE GRADUATING CLASS OF MIDSHIPMEN AT THE NAVAL ACADEMY, ANNAPOLIS, MD. THURSDAY MORNING, JUNE 3, 1920
Washington 1920. Octavo, 14pp., original wraps. VG. (a67600)
$25.00
(naval) . DICTIONARY OF AMERICAN NAVAL FIGHTING SHIPS VOLUME I. A-B
Washington 1959. 4to. (10-1/2 x 8 inches, maroon cloth), 349pp., illustrations, printed boards. VG, no DJ. (a53287)
$35.00
(naval) . DICTIONARY OF AMERICAN NAVAL FIGHTING SHIPS VOLUME II. C-F, CARRIERS CONFEDERATE FORCES
Washington 1963. 4to. (10-1/2 x 8 inches , maroon cloth), 791pp., illustrations, printed boards. VG, no DJ. (a53284)
$40.00
(naval) . UNITED STATES SHIP SCORPION (SSN-589) IN MEMORIAM
Wadhington 1969. Hardcover. 4to., 64pp., original gilt decorated boards. Depository library stamps on front free blank and on title page, residue of label at heel of spine. Near Fine. (a75657)
$40.00
(navy) . ALL HANDS NAVY V-12 UNIT
Geneva (NY) 1944. Hobart College, Geneva, New York. 4to., about 40pp. of monochrome photo illus., pictoria spiralbound boards. VG, minor edge wear. (a40437)
$65.00
(navy) . BLACK AMERICANS IN THE NAVY
Washington c. 1990. Oblong octavo, 45pp, (3), photo illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Label on front and a few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a71775)
$30.00
(navy) . COMPARISON OF FUNDAMENTALS OF NAVAL ANTIAIRCRAFT FIRE CONTROL SYSTEMS
May 1948 Massachusetts Institute of Technology. 4to., original printed wraps. Good, cover frayed, one large chip. (a64352)
$45.00
(navy) . HANDBOOK OF AIRCRAFT INSTRUMENTS VOLUME II
1944. NAVAER 05-1-500A. 4to., stiff wraps. Good. Volume II only. (a18129)
$50.00
(navy) . OFFICE OF NAVAL RESEARCH FORTY YEARS OF EXCELLENCE IN SUPPORT OF NAVAL SCIENCE - 40th ANNIVERSARY 1946 - 1980
Arlington 1980. A group of outstanding papers illustrating the breadth of ONR supported research. Hardcover, Lg.4to., 589pp., light blue and pale khaki green cloth. Depository library name stamp and numbers on forward page. Fine. Like New. (a72659)
$35.00
(navy) . REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY - VOLUMES 1 AND 2
Washington 1883 1st GPO. 48th congress, 1st Session, Ex. Doc. 1. Two volumes bound in one Hardcover. Large octavo, 433pp., 622pp., included Medical and Sanitory Reports, many foldout charts and maps, tan buckram. A few institution stamps-no spine numbers, no pocket, no markings on maps or plates. VG plus. (a75408)
$175.00
(navy) . UNITES STATES NAVY CHAPLAINS 1957-1972 (HARDCOVER); 1972-1981 (WRAPS). (TWO VOLUMES)
1974, 1984. 2 volumes. 4to., 237pp., blue cloth; 4to., 226pp., original blue wraps. Small scuff on front free blank, label at top corner of front on first volume; a few Depository Library stamps on second volume. VG. 2 volumes. (a71799)
$40.00
(new york state canals) . 1996 CRUISING GUIDE DRAFT ISSUE - NEW YORK STATE CANAL SYSTEM
1996. Oblong folio, about 60 leaves, maps of all the canals, locks and so on, original printed wraps with plastic spiral spine. Reference library stamp and numbers on front. VG, light wear. (a71827)
$90.00
(oceanography) . DEVELOPMENT OF TELEMETERING OCEANOGRAPHIC BUOY PROGRESS REPORT
1963 General Dynamics. 4to., 103pp., diagrams, original wraps. Some institution stamps or numbers on front and on a few pages. Good, light wear. (a54424)
$85.00
(peru) . PORT OF CALLAO-CONFIDENTIAL REPORT
Stamped Confidential, Ministerio de Hacienda y Comercio, June 1952, April 1953. Handwritten note on front page says: Not for release--see letter from Mr. Pixley re Reports. 4to. Original typed report of 4 pages in English (we would expect it to be in Spanish. )Text states the Mission studied the port in detail for over a year beginning in Apirl 1951. Surveys of Port organization and administration were made during the above period by a recognized authority in this field. And detailed background studies going back over a period of six years were also made during this period. The report paints a sorry picture of cargo damage, pilferage, port congestion, delays, fire hazards, bulk grain losses, etc. Conclusion reached: the difficulties experienced in this port over a period of years had adversely affected the country's economy. Report is accompanied by original photographs glued to report pages illustrating the problems covered in the report. Photos are fine and all identified with handwritten notes. Photos include: 28-- 7x9 inches; 3 --5x7 inches gloss (one photo is loose and not identified); 2 --7x9 inches photos are taped together to offer a panoramic view of the port; 11--3-1/2 x 4-1/2 inches (these last 11 photos are not identified.) Unusual document, valuable photographs. (a7402)
$95.00
(photo album) . PHOTOGRAPH ALBUM WITH 160 ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPHS TAKEN BY A SAILOR
Album 5-1/2 x 8 -1/2 inches and 1-1/2 inch thick of 160 original photographs. No photographer or album owner identification given. no date. c. 1880 - streets have horses and buggies but no cars. About half of the 160 photos are 3-1/2 x 4-1/2 inches; remaindert are about 1-1/2 inch square. Almost all photos are taken while photographer was onboard a ship - many views of coastlines, ports, other ships, ship interiors interspersed with occasional visits to land. Previous owner has inserted a magazine article entitled: The Old Great Lakes Militia Squadron, by William J. Welch which suggests the photographer might have served in this squadron - the pictures could easily be of the the Great Lakes area but we are not certain. Original front board of album is gone, remaining cover is very worn but binding is secure andmost photos are VG although the boards on which they are mounted are lightly soiled. Some of the photos are faded. (a76445)
$200.00
(radar) . TIMING CIRCUITS NAVSHIPS 900,013
1944 Bureau of Ships, Navy Department. 8vo., 68pp., wraps. Owner name stamp on cover. VG. (a45524)
$29.00
(United States Navy) . KEEL UNITED STATES NAVAL TRAINING CENTER GREAT LAKES, ILLINOIS COMPANY - COMPANY 307 1st REGIMENT 19TH BATTALION
1962. 4to., about 80 leaves, photo portraits and names of all members of the Company, many other color and monochrome photo illustrations, decorated leatherette boards. Group commenced training 27 July 1962 and completed 2 October 1962. VG. (a58329)
$50.00
(war of 1812) . AN ESSAY ON THE MEANS OF MAINTAINING THE COMMERCIAL AND NAVAL INTERESTS IN THE UNITED STATES
1815 (dated in ink). A item of interest regarding the War of 1812. Octavo, 24pp., original printed wraps (as issued, without separate title page), rebound in later wraps. Inscribed in ink on cover: To Mr. Hammond from his h'ble serv't Sc (?) W. Some contemporary ink annotations and underlinings. Good, circular closed tear on blank lower margin of final text page. Scarce. (a61195)
$125.00
(ww2) . CAMPAIGNS OF THE PACIFIC WAR
1946 United States Strategic Bombing Survey. Naval Analysis Division. Sm.4to., 389pp., maps, charts, photo illustration, blue buckram with gilt lettering. Ex-library. Near Good, cover somewhat worn. (a11978)
$25.00
Albion, Robert Greenhalghand R. Connery . FORRESTAL AND THE NAVY
NY 1962 1st Columbia University. 8vo., 359pp., index, hardcover. VG in Good DJ. (a10788)
$24.00
Alt, Fred . SYSTEMS APPROACH TO OCEANOGRAPHIC INSTRUMENTATION
1967 Instrument Society of America. 8vo., 113pp., hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a7636)
$45.00
Amato, Ivan . PUSHING THE HORIZON - SEVENTY-FIVE YEARS OF HIGH STAKES SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY AT THE NAVAL RESEARCH LABORATORY
no date (1997?) GPO. ISBN 0-16-049579-2. Hardcover. Large octavo, 409pp., cloth. Light Depository Library stamps on end papers and title page, no other library marks. Fine in ear Fine DJ. (a75695)
$39.00
Anspacher, William et al . THE LEGACY OF THE WHITE OAK LABORATORY - ACCOMPLISHMENTS OF NOL/NSWC (THE WHITE OAK LABORATORY)
Dahlgren 2000 Naval Surface Warfare Center. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 503pp., illustrations, cloth. A few Depository Library numbers and stamps, no other markings. Small number label on jacket. Near Fine in VG DJ. (a75786)
$40.00
Barrett, Edward, Lieut.-Commander U S N . DEAD RECKONING; OR, DAY'S WORK
NY 1863 1st Author. Hardcover. Tall octavo, 56pp., 4pp. of tables, original pictorial green cloth with gilt lettering on front. Of special interest: bound between pages 36-37 is stiff page with circular compass that has a movable red pointer mounted in center. Good, a bit worn, opens to title page, front hinge cracked. (a73648)
$200.00
Beck, Horace P. . THE AMERICAN INDIAN AS A SEA-FIGHTER IN COLONIAL TIMES
Mystic 1959. Lg.8vo., 92pp., wraps. Good, cover a bit worn, soiled. (a26627)
$22.00
Beck. Horace P. . THE AMERICAN INDIAN AS A SEA-FIGHTER IN COLONIAL TIMES
Mystic 1959 Marine Historical Assoc. Sm4to., 92pp., illustrations, wraps. VG, light cover wear. (a20054)
$24.00
Beebe, William . BENEATH TROPIC SEAS
NY1937 13th Halcyon. A record of diving among the coral reefs of Haiti. 8vo., 234pp., color frontispiece of fish, monochrome photo illustrations, inde, hardcover. Owner bookplate. VG, minor wear to spine ends, no DJ. (a6090)
$19.00
Bemis, George . PRECEDENTS OF AMERICAN NEUTRALITY IN REPLY TO THE SPEECH OF SIR ROUNDELL PALMER
Boston 1864 1st Little Brown. Contents: Expulsion and Seizure of Genet's Privateers in 1793, Case of the Cassius, Judge Story's Dictum in the Amistad de Rues Case, The Alabama Case, etc. Octavo, 83pp., original printed wraps. Good, some light wear. (a68660)
$175.00
Bender, Bert . SEA-BROTHERS: THE TRADITION OF AMERICAN SEA FICTION FROM MOBY DICK TO THE PRESENT
1988 University of Pennsylvania Press. ISBN 0-8122-8124-1. Hardcover. Octavo, 267pp., drawings by Tony Angell, cloth. Fine in VG D. (a77196)
$25.00
Blake, William K. . AERO-HYDROACOUSTICS FOR SHIPS VOLUME II CHAPTERS 7 TO 10
June 1984 GPO. David Taylor Naval Ship Research and Development Center. Hardcover. 4to., pp.623-1221, gilt printed blue cloth. Non-circulating library name and number stamps on end paper and title page, no other library marks, no spine numbers, no pockets. VG. Volume II only. (a75710)
$220.00
Bobber, Robert J. . UNDERWATER ELECTROACOUSTIC MEASUREMENTS
Washington 1970 Naval Research Laboratory. Hardcover. Octavo, 333pp., green cloth. 333p. Depository library name stamp on end paper-no other library marks at all. Near Fine, no DJ. (a72654)
$60.00
Bowen, Dana Thomas . MEMORIES OF THE LAKES, TOLD IN STORY AND PICTURE
Daytona Beach, Fla 1953-2nd Bowen.292p.Focuses on the ships that cruised and cruise the Great Lakes. Many glossy bw photos of ships. VG front hinge just beginning to crack. (a3614)
$40.00
Boyd, Dean . LIGHTER THAN AIR A NOVEL
NY 1961 1st (stated) Harcourt. Military fiction--U.S. Navy. 8vo., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a18431)
$20.00
Breckner, Norman V. et al . THE NAVY AND THE COMMON SEAS
Washington 1972 1st Office of Naval Research. Territorial arrangements, oceanography, conflicts over territory disputes with other institutions working in the oceans. Small octavo, 225pp., printed wraps. A few Depository Library name stamp and numbers on front. VG plus. (a71987)
$40.00
Buell, Augustus. . PAUL JONES FOUNDER OF THE AMERICAN NAVY 2 VOLUMES
NY 1906 Scribners. 2 volumes. 8vo., 328pp., 438pp., hardcover. Top edge gilt. VG. 2 volumes. (ac55)
$25.00
Chauvenet, William . BINOMIAL THEOREM AND LOGARITHMS FOR THE USE OF THE MIDSHIPMEN AT THE NAVAL SCHOOL, PHILADELPHIA
Philadelphia 1843 1st Perkins & Purves.Octavo, 92pp., original brown cloth hardcover with mounted paper label on front. Owner signed (S. C. Mish). A few pencil annotations in text; pencil notes on end papers. Good, cover worn. (a69901)
$150.00
Chesney, Earle D. . EGGBURT AND OTHER NAVY CARTOONS
Washiungton 1945 1st Anderson House. 4to., about 50pp., original printed color wraps. Owner signed on cover and titlepage (Lt. E. O. Glesne of Washington D.C.) VG, light wear, front slightly browned. (a59795)
$23.00
Clements, J. A. and Louise Clements . TWO 19th CENTURY HANDWRITTEN DIARIES IN ONE BOUND VOLUME (FATHER AND DAUGHTER)
One hardcover volume with leather spine and marbled boards, 21.5 x 34 cm; 8.5 x 13 inches. The diary of J. A. Clements, the father, begins January 1, 1865 and continues to February 1867, when he is 20 and 21 years old. It is in female handwriting and appears to be a copy by his wife of Clement's original. The diary is 42 pages long and easily legible. After about 20 blank pages, the original handwritten diary of 91 pages of his daughter, Louise, begins in January of 1887 when she is 15 years old and continues until November 1895 when she is 24. Both diaries are fascinating. J A's diary begins as he is living with his father at a boarding house in Charlestown, Massachusetts. He works in a clothing store and his father in a machine shop. The Civil War has just ended ("Richmond and Peterburg captured. Great Excitement" April 65) and he and his friends discuss politics most every evening after work or go out frequently to parties and dances. After a few months he joins the US Navy as Pay Steward Officer on the USS Guard. He sails July 12, 1865 for Cadiz, Spain and gets sea sick as the devil. The supply ship is on a nearly 3 year mission to the Mediterranean although the diary ends abruptly in the middle of the second year. Overall he has a wonderful time on the cruise ("am happy as a clam" )and many exciting things happen: sailors desert (with painful punishments), some crewmen stab a Portuguese native to death on shore one evening in a fight causing a small diplomatic furor; theft of supplies; sightseeing in Europe; attendance at numerous operas and plays in Spain and Portugal. J A writes with ease and candor though entries tend to be only a few lines each day. The diary of Louise is mostly written in pencil and begins in an engagingly childlike handwriting which over the 8 year period becomes year-by-year more mature and adult in appearance. When the diary begins Louise is a student at a teacher training Academy in St. Johnsbury, Vermont and earning her board by helping out the Pettigrew family. The diary is for the most part the story of her search for a husband although apparently she excelled in her classes and does eventually get a teaching degree and by the end of the diary is finishing up her third year of teaching. She also attends the ME Church almost daily and clearly religion plays a very important role in her life. As always with manuscript diaries there are lots of intriguing mysteries and these diaries are no exception. There is no mention of J A's mother in his diary at all except for one sole mention of a single letter from her received while he is in Europe. Where was she and why is she never mentioned? especially as J A's father has been going out with the owner of the boarding house. Louise's diary does tell us something about J A : Papa would be 42 years old today if he were living (July 14, 1887) and a cryptic note that Mamma started for Brooklyn a year ago today (January 1887) but her mother is never mentioned at all ever again in the diary, not even when L graduates from the Academy. Louise's diary is full of details of her daily life--sugar parties, fireworks, trips to dentist, parlour games, tricks and pranks, band concerts, dating etiquette, figures of speech (dark as a pocket). And one gets to know some of her friends as Perley Prior and James Somers. Louise's diary is easily legible although she (or someone) lightly glued newspaper articles on top of the written pages. Someone else has removed most of these articles but a few remain which could be removed but the articles are about Louise and her school. As a result of the gluing a few words in the diary are illegible but could be recovered if glue were to be carefully soaked off. Album itself is in near VG condition with just light wear and the binding is quite secure. Recommended! (a68031)
$650.00
Clymer, George M.D. Surgeon of the African Fleet . NOTICES OF THE AFRICAN SITUATION
Philadelphia 1859. Extracted from two Communications to the Medical Bureau, during the cruise of the U.S. Ship Jamestown in the years 1855, 1856, and 1857. Communicated by Wm. Whalen, M.D., Chief Bureau of Medicine and Surgery, U.S. Navy. In The American Journal of the Medical Sciences, October 1859 at pp. 366-389. Included in a complete volume with many articles. 8vo., wraps. Good, wraps soiled, worn and chipped. (a22888c)
$39.00
Collins, Holdridge Ozro (editor) . ANNUAL DINNER BROCHURE CALIFORNIA SOCIETY SONS OF THE REVOLUTION
Los Angeles 1908. Annual Dinner Commemorating the 15th year of the Establishment of the California Society of Sons of the Revolution and Reception to Officers and of the Atlantic Fleet. Lg.8vo., about 45pp., photo portraits, wraps. Atlantic Fleet was under the command of Rear-Admiral Charles M. Thomas. Good. (a30846)
$50.00
Connery, Robert H. . THE NAVY AND THE INDUSTRIAL MOBILIZATION IN WORLD WAR II
Princeton 1951 1st Princeton University. Octavo, 527pp., hardcover. Bookplate of the Council on Foreign Relations, numbers at heel of spine, small number stamp at margin on one page. Good. (a68293)
$60.00
Cooper, Ralph D. and Stanley W. Doroff (editors) . NAVAL HYDRODYNAMICS - SIXTH SYMPOSIUM: PHYSICS OF FLUIDS, MANEUVERABILITY AND OCEAN PLATFORMS, OCEAN WAVES, AND SHIP-GENERATED WAVES AND WAVE RESISTANCE
Washington 1966 Office of Naval Research. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 793pp., blue cloth. Small company owner stamps on end papers and all fore-edges, VG, no DJ. (a72343)
$27.00
Cravat, Harland R. and Raymond Glaser . COLOR AERIAL STEREOGRAMS OF SELECTED COASTAL AREAS OF THE UNITED STATES
Rockville 1971. U.S. Department of Commerce. 4to., 93pp., monochrome and color photo illustrations, stereo viewer in rear pocket, decorated boards. Depository library stamp on front and rear free blanks. Residue of label at heel of spine. VG. (a49290)
$39.00
Crawford, Wm. H . REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY OF THE IMPORTATIONS OF GOODS, WARES AND MERCHANDISE IN AMERICAN AND FOREIGN VESSELS FROM FIRST OCTOBER 1815 TO THIRTIETH SEPTEMBER 1816
Washington 1818 E. de Krafft. Report No. 198. Octavo, 283pp., later wraps. VG, light wear. (a68659)
$150.00
Croffut, W. A. Ph.D. . FOLKS NEXT DOOR THE LOG BOOK OF A RAMBLER
Washington c. 1905 3rd Eastside Publishing Co. Yachting adventures in the Northeast and in Maine; Fishing in Cape Cod, Quoddy Island, Newfoundland, Labrador, Quebec, Panama Canal, Mexico. Small octavo, 371pp., illustrations, original red cloth hardcover. VG, light cover wear, one leaf has light wear in the margin. Scarce. (a65990)
$120.00
Doubleday, Russell . A YEAR IN A YAWL A TRUE TALE OF THE ADVENTURES OF FOUR BOYS IN A THIRTY-FOOT YAWL FROM THE LOG OF CAPT. RANSOM
NY 1902 1st Doubleday Page. Maritime adventures in American South on Gulf Coast. 8vo., 365pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Village library bookplate and slight residue on rear end paper where checkout slip removed. Good, initial pages browned and foxed, one or two text pages have light smudge of soil, light cover wear. (a57808)
$30.00
Duncan, Robert C. . AMERICA'S USE OF SEA MINES
Silver Spring 1962 United States Naval Ordnance Laboratory. 8vo., 173pp., photo illustrations, printed cloth. VG, no DJ. (a51543)
$50.00
Ellis, William A. . TORPEDOES A LIST OF WORKS IN THE NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY
NY 1917. In the Bulletin of the New York Public Library Vol. 21, No. 10 at pp. 657-726. Whole issue has several articles. Lg.8vo., wraps. Institutional ownership stamp on front. Good, spine worn. (a30458)
$50.00
Fettridge, William Harrison (editor) . ABBOT HALL U.S.N.R. THE RECORD OF THE UNITED STATES NAVAL RESERVE MIDSHIPMEN'S SCHOOL, ABBOTT HALL, NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY SEPTEMBER 1940 - AUGUST 1945
Chicago 1946 2nd Abbott Hall. 8vo., 170pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Bookplate of Lt JG O.J. West. VG, no DJ. (a9408)
$35.00
Forester, C.S. . AGE OF FIGHTING SAIL THE STORY OF THE NAVAL WAR OF 1812
NY 1956 1st Doubleday. In Mainstream of America Series edited by Lewis Gannett. 8vo., 248pp., index, hardcover. Owner signed. VG in Good DJ, a bit worn. (a10589)
$25.00
Frank, John C. (comp.) . AMERICAN INTEROCEANIC CANALS A LIST OF WORKS IN THE NY PUBLIC LIBRARY
NY 1916. In the Bulletin of the New York Public Library Vol. 20, No. 1 at pp. 11-81. Whole issue has several articles. Lg.8vo., wraps. Institutional ownership stamp on front. Near VG. (a30456)
$75.00
Furer, Julius Augustus . ADMINISTRATION OF THE NAVY DEPARTMENT IN WORLD WAR II
Washington 1959 GPO. Foreword by Charles Edison. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 1042pp., illustrations, boards. Ex-university library. VG, no DJ. (a75796)
$85.00
Gordy, C. B. . M E 35 NOTES. FACTORY MANAGEMENT
n.d. (c.1940) University of Michigan Naval Training Unit. Notes for course at the University of Michigan Department of Mechanical Engineering. 4to., about 200 leaves (mimeo printed on rectos only), original printed wrapswith portion of title in ink, cloth spine with title in chalk. Good, light wear, light soiling. Scarce. (a58055)
$125.00
Grossnick, Roy A. . DICTIONARY OF AMERICAN NAVAL AVIATION SQUADRONS VOLUME I: THE HISTORY OF VA, VAH, VAK, VAL, VAP AND VFA SQUADRONS
Washington 1995 1st Naval Historical Center. ISBN 0-16-045296-1. Hardcover, 4to. 562pp., printed cloth. Faint non-circulating library name stamp on front end paper. VG. (a75709)
$49.00
Hall, Captaine B. . VOYAGE AU CHILI, AU PEROU, ET AU MEXIQUE, PENDANT LES ANNEES 1820, 1821, AND 1822 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Paris 1825 1st Arthus Bertrand. In French. 2 volumes. 8vo., 358pp., large folding map, 313pp., lxxviii, wraps. Institution stamp on title and on one text page in each volume. Good, light fraying and curling of all page edges; some light chipping on backstrips; bindings secure; text has occasional light foxing. (lat155)
$225.00
Hammond, Walter . MUTINY ON THE PEDRO VARELA, THE ADVENTURES OF A TWENTIETH CENTURY WHALEMAN
Mystic 1956 Marine Historical Associaion. Sm.4to., 87pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Good some wear and chipping along spine. (a3414)
$24.00
Harris, Thomas M.D. . MANUSCRIPT: THE LIFE AND SERVICES OF COMMODORE WILLIAM BAINBRIDGE, UNITED STATES NAVY
Original manuscript in the hand of the author Thomas Harris. Lg.4to., Leaves 1-327, each in legible ink manuscript on one side only. Lacking perhaps a few leaves at the end but these final pages, if missing, are just copies of letters to and from Bainbridge which are at the end of the text. Includes a 5 page (12mo.) autograph letter signed from Thomas Harris's granddaughter (and Commodore Bainbridge's great granddaughter) on the provenance of this manuscript. In Good condition, quite legible, with some browning and edge wear and minor edge curling on the leaves. (a40658)
$750.00
Hattendorf, John B.; B Mitchell Simpson III and John R .Wadleigh . SAILORS AND SCHOLARS THE CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF THE U.S. NAVAL WAR COLLEGE
Newport 1984 1st Naval War College Press. Hardcover. Large octavo, 354pp., illustrations, cloth. Light Depository Library name and number stamps on end papers only, no other marks. Fine in Good DJ, a bit worn. (a75666)
$65.00
Healy, Lauren Hall and Luis Kutner . THE ADMIRAL
Chiacago 2944 Ziff Davis. Biography of Admiral Dewey. 8vo., 338pp., frontis, photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, light soiling on cover, no DJ. (a59487)
$25.00
Hill, Jim Dan . CAPTAIN JOSEPH FRY OF S.S. VIRGINIUS
1976. Article at pp. 88-100 in a single issue of The American Neptune. Several additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a76852)
$24.00
Hollandersky, Abe . LIFE STORY OF ABE THE NEWSBOY WITH US NAVY
Los Angeles 1936 Abe the Newsboy. Famous boxer's experiences in the US Navy. 8vo., hardcover. 218pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. SIGNED by Abe. near VG, no DJ. (a13314)
$20.00
Humphreys, Benjamin G. . FLOODS AND LEVEES OF THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER
Washington 1914 1st Mississippi River Levee Association. Sm.4to., 349pp., tan cloth with gilt spine lettering. Good, cover rubbed and lightly soiled. (a4465)
$72.00
Jenkins, John S. . VOYAGE OF THE U.S. EXPLORING SQUADRON...IN 1838, 1839, 1840, 1841, AND 1842 TOGETHER WITH EXPLORATIONS AND DISCOVERIES MADE BY ADMIRAL D'URVILLE, CAPTAIN ROSS, AND OTHERS ...AND AN ACCOUNT OF THE EXPEDITION TO THE DEAD SEA UNDER LIEUTENANT LYNCH
Detroit 1853 Kerr, Doughty and Lapham. Travel throught the Pacific and all over the world. Hardcover. Octavo, 517pp., plates, full leather. Fair, quite worn; light foxing throughout, cracked on outer hinges, spine ends worn down. Binding secure. Useful research copy. (a33717)
$49.00
Jones, John Paul . JOHN PAUL JONES COMMEMORATION AT ANNAPOLIS APRIL 24, 1906
Washington 1907 1st GPO. 4to., 210pp., photo illustrations, drawings, charts, hardcover. Good, cover worn, light spotting on edges. (a3297)
$29.00
Kane, John R. . THE SPEED OF THE S.S. UNITED STATES
1977 The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers, Hampton Roads Section. Paper presented at the Hampton Roads SNAME Meeting, November 16, 1977. 4to., 60 leaves (rectos only), diagrams, illustrations, wraps. VG. (a51536)
$75.00
Kendall, Park and Johnny Viney (comp) . A DICTIONARY OF ARMY AND NAVY SLANG
NY 1941 1st Mill. Hardcover. 12mo., about 30pp., red cloth. Near Fine in VG DJ. (a75149)
$95.00
Kerns, G.H. USNR . THE PLEASURE'S ALL MINE
1945 Author. US Navy WWII poems. 8vo., 57pp., paper covered boards (nice color pictorial cover of Pacific island). Inscribed and signed by Kerns. Good, light wear. (a12956)
$39.00
King, Capt. Joseph E. . THE FORT FISHER CAMPAIGNS, 1864-1865
Menasha 1951. In the United States Naval Institute Proceedings. 4to., 14pp., illus., wraps. Whole issue has several articles. Good, foxing on the front. (a44421a)
$35.00
King, Ethel . THE FOUNTAIN OF YOUTH AND JUAN PONCE DE LEON
Brooklyn 1963 1st Theo. Gaus' Sons. 8vo., 152pp., index, hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a24385)
$25.00
Kroll, C. Douglas . A HISTORY OF NAVY CHAPLAINS SERVING WITH THE U. S. COAST GUARD
1983 U. S.S Navy. Octavo, 37pp., original printed wraps. Depository library stamp and numbers on front cover and title page. Near Fine. (a71776)
$25.00
Kurasawa, Etsujiro (A Japanese Farmer) . NAVAL DISARMAMENT QUESTION THE PACIFIC
Tokyo n.d. (1926). Thin 8vo., photo portrait frontis, wraps. VG, a few stains on rear pages, (a36906)
$30.00
Lancour, Harold . BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SHIP PASSENGER LISTS 1538-1825 BEING A GUIDE TO PUBLISHED LISTS OF EARLY IMMIGRANTS TO NORTH AMERICA
NY 1963 New York Public Library. Third edition, revised and enlarged by Richard J. Wolfe. 8vo., 137pp., index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a5345)
$30.00
Lewis, Com. David D. USN . THE FIGHT FOR THE SEA
Cleveland 1961 1st World. 8vo., 350pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. VG in VG DJ. (a13286)
$25.00
Lillich, Richard B. and John Norton Moore (editors) . U. S. NAVAL WAR COLLEGE INTERNATIONAL LAW STUDIES VOLUME 61 (VOLUME I OF READINGS) ROLE OF INTERNATIONAL LAW AND AN EVOLVING OCEAN LAW
Newport 1980 1st Naval War College. International Law Studies volume 61. Hardcover. Octavo, 699pp., gilt printed blue cloth. Very light non-circulating library markings - stamps on end papers and title page, no other library marks, no spine label, no bookplate, no pocket. Near Fine, corners gently bumped. (a75696)
$33.00
Lillich, Richard B. and John Norton Moore (editors) . U. S. NAVAL WAR COLLEGE INTERNATIONAL LAW STUDIES VOLUME 62 (VOLUME II OF READINGS) THE USE OF FORCE, HUMAN RIGHTS AND GENERAL INTRNATIONAL LEGALISSUES
Newport 1980 1st Naval War College. International Law Studies volume 62. Hardcover. Octavo, 758pp., gilt printed blue cloth. Very light non-circulating library markings; stamps on end papers and title page, no other library marks, no spine label, no bookplate, no pocket. Near Fine, corners almost imperceptably bumped. (a75747)
$34.00
Lovette, Lt Com. Leland P. . NAVAL CUSTOMS TRADITIONS AND USAGE
Annapolis 1939 3rd. Naval Institute. Much of interest-naval expressions, superstitions, curious ceremonies, etc.Hardcover. Lg.8vo., 404pp., illustrations, index, hardcover. Good, no DJ. (a3288)
$26.00
Mallison, W. T. Jr. . STUDIES IN THE LAW OF NAVAL WARFARE: SUBMARINES IN GENERAL AND LIMITED WARS
Washington 1968 GPO. Naval War College NAVPERS 15031 Vol. LVIII. Hardcover. Octavo, 230pp., blue cloth. A few institution markings. Near Fine. (a75681)
$30.00
Markham, Clements R. (editor) . LIFE OF CAPTAIN STEPHEN MARTIN 1666-1740
1895 1st Navy Records Society. Octavo, 223pp., half dark blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering and white cloth. Good, cover stained, corner shipped, edges worn. (a65577)
$29.00
Marks, Rev. Richard . THE SEAMAN'S FRIEND, CONTAINING ADVICE AND INSTRUCTION TOGETHER WITH AN ACCOUNT OF OLD SHIPMATES TAKEN FROM FACTS
Hartford 1823 Peter B. Gleason. Marks is described as a Clergyman of the Church of England, formerly a Lieutenant in the Royal Navy. 16mo., 24pp., small 2-1/2 x 1-1/2 inch vignette of swirling ship in ocean storm on front, sewn binding but most all thread is gone. Fair, toned and foxed but legible,several corners bumped, disbound but complete. (a75130)
$75.00
Marsh, C. C. . OFFICIAL RECORDS OF THE UNION AND THE CONFEDERATE NAVIES IN THE WAR OF THE REBELLION SERIES II: VOLUME 1 (PARTS I-IV), VOLUME 2
Harrisburg 1987 The National Historical Society. Reprints of original 1921 edition. 2 volumes. Octavos, 979pp., 864pp., hardcovers. Fine. 2 volumes. (a69891)
$50.00
Martin, Franklin H. MD . SOUTH AMERICA AMPLIFIED TO INCLUDE ALL OF LATIN AMERICA; THE VANDYCK CRUISE
Ny 1927 revised edition. Revell. 12mo., 435pp., photo illustrations, red cloth hardcover. Inscribed presentation copy (possibly from author but unsigned.) VG, no DJ. (a57754)
$25.00
McClure, John and Raymond, Lieut. Colonel C. W. . ANALYTICAL AND TOPICAL INDEX TO REPORTS OF THE CHIEF OF ENGINEERS AND OFFICERS OF THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, UNITED STATES ARMY 1866-1900 - VOLUME III: FORTIFICATIONS AND MISCELLANEOUS TOPICAL INDEX
Washington 1903 1st GPO. Hardcover. Octavo, pp. 1373-1788, cloth. Tiny documents library stamp on title page - no other library marks at all. VG (a75450)
$75.00
McClure, John and Raymond, Lieut. Colonel C. W. . ANALYTICAL AND TOPICAL INDEX TO REPORTS OF THE CHIEF OF ENGINEERS AND OFFICERS OF THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, UNITED STATES ARMY 1866-1900 - VOLUME I: RIVERS AND HARBORS
Washington 1902 1st GPO. Hardcover. Octavo, 638pp., cloth.Tiny Documents library stamp on end paper and on title page - no other library marks at all. VG (a75451)
$75.00
Mears, Eliot Grinnell . MARITIME TRADE OF WESTERN UNITED STATES
1935 1st Stanford University. Sm.4to., 538pp., end paper maps, hardcover. Near VG, light water stain on lower corners, a few spots on cover, no DJ. (a54582)
$50.00
Merrill, James M. . STRATEGY MAKERS IN THE UNION NAVY DEPARTMENT 1861-1865
1962 Article at pp. 19-32 in Mid -America. Several additional articles in this single issue as well. Octavo, wraps. VG. (a73927)
$25.00
Meyers, G. J. . STEAM TURBINES - A TREATISE COVERING U. S. NAVAL PRACTICE
Annapolis 917 US Naval Institute. 4to., 246pp., hardcover. Good, new endpapers, some chips on cover. (a62951)
$45.00
Miller, Max . CRUISE OF THE COW
NY 1951 1st Dutton. Being an introduction to San Diego, Mexico's Baja California and a voyage into the Gulf of California--this combined region of the southwest corner. 8vo., 256pp., 47 monochrome photo illus., hardcover. Good, cover just a bit rubbed and soiled. (a8317)
$25.00
Minorsky, N. . INTRODUCTION TO NON-LINEAR MECHANICS (IN 4 PARTS)
Part I - Topological Methods of Non-Linear Mechanics (December 1944, Report 534, 133pp.); Part II - Analytical Methods of Non-Linear Mechanics (September 1945, Report 546, 113pp.); Part III - Non-Linear Resonance (May 1946, Report 558, 132pp.); Part IV - Relaxation Oscillations (September 1946, Report 564, 80pp.) Each Report 4to., blue wraps. Owner signed on covers. All sponsored by the David W. Taylor Model Basin, United States Navy. Four separate volumes, complete. VG. 4 parts. (a46152)
$65.00
Morison, Samuel Eliot . THE MARITIME HISTORY OF MASSACHUSETTS 1783-1860
1961 Houghton Mifflin. 8vo., 421pp., hardcover. Slight paperclip indentation on top of initial pages. VG in VG DJ. (a54473)
$25.00
Nolte, Vincent . FIFTY YEARS IN BOTH HEMISPHERES OR, REMINISCENCES OF THE LIFE OF A FORMER MERCHANT
NY 1854 1st Redfield. Long chapters on a shipwreck, on New Orleans, Napoleon's Defeat at Waterloo and its effect on himself and other seafearers, the election of Andrew Jackson, the 1848 Revolt in France. 8vo., 484pp., original cloth hardcover. Howes 7440. Good, small bit of light foxing, wearing along spine ends and along one inch of outer hinge. (a3485)
$118.00
O'Brien, Thos. M & Oliver Diefendorf . GENERAL ORDERS OF THE WAR DEPARTMENT, EMBRACING THE YEARS 1861, 1862 AND 1863 ADAPTED SPECIALLY FOR THE USE OF THE ARMY AND NAVY OF THE UNITED STATES. CHRONOLOGICALLY ARRANGED IN TWO VOLUMES WITH FULL ALPHABETICAL INDEX. VOLUME II
New York 1864 1st Derby & Miller. Hardcover. Octavo, 711pp., original dark green cloth and bright yellow endpapers. Good plus, light soiling and light wear, faint spot on lower spine end where paper label once affixed, slight water mark on top quarter inch at margin in final hundred pages. Volume II only. Scarce. (a75449)
$300.00
Parkinson, C. Northcote . PORTSMOUTH POINT THE NAVY IN FICTION 1793-1815
London 1948. 8vo., 154pp., illustrations, index, hardcover. Good, light wear, no DJ. (a40199)
$28.00
Pierce, Arthur D. . SMUGGLERS' WOODS
New Brunswick 1960 Rutgers. Jaunts and Journeys in Colonial and Revolutionary New Jersey. 8vo., 322pp., index, hardcover. VG, boards have faded a bit, in VG DJ. (a7421)
$25.00
Puleston, Captain W. D. USN . MAHAN THE LIFE AND WORK OF CAPTAIN ALFRED THAYER MAHAN USN
New Haven 1942 3rd Yale. 8vo., 380pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a29382)
$25.00
Read, Captain C. W. . REMINISCENCES OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES NAVY
Richmond 1876. From the Southern HIstorical Society Papers. 8vo., pp. 333-362, rebound in later wraps. Good. (a58539)
$35.00
Rife, James P. and Rodney P. Carlisle . THE SOUND OF FREEDOM: NAVAL WEAPONS TECHNOLOGY AT DAHLGREN, VIRGINIA 1918-2006
Washington no date c. 2006. ISBN 0-16-077712-7. Hardcover. 4tio., 417pp., monochrome photo illustrations, cloth. Very light non-circulating library stamps on front end paper, no other markings, no pocket no spine number. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (a76524)
$70.00
Robertson, E. Arnot . SPANISH TOWN PAPERS SOME SIDELIGHTS ON THE AMERICAN WAR OF INDEPENDENCE
London 1959 Cresset. 8vo., 199pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Good, two small hole in outer hinge, in Good DJ. (a8522)
$28.00
Schley, Winfield Scott USN . FORTY-FIVE YEARS UNDER THE FLAG (original hardcover)
NY 1904 first edition. Appleton. Hardcover. Blue cloth with gilt and silver lettering and decoration. Author served with Farragut and others all over the world and was a lighthouse inspector for a number of years. He had many exciting experiences including being a member of the Greely relief expedition. Nice maritime bookplate (of Conant.) octavo, 439pp., monochrome photo illus, long foldout chart. top edge gilt. VG inner hinges just beginning to give but not cracked yet. owners bookplate. No other ownershp marks. no dj. (a26753)
$68.00
Schmitt, Michael N. (editor)) . INTERNATIONAL LAW ACROSS THE SPECTRUM OF CONFLICT: ESSAYS IN HONOUR OF PROFESSOR L C GREEN ON THE OCCASION OF HIS EIGHTIETH BIRTHDAY
Newport 2000 1st Naval War College. International Law Studies Volume 75. Hardcover. Octavo, 607pp., gilt printed blue cloth. Very light non-circulating library stamps on end paper and title page, no other library marks, no spine label, no bookplate, no pocket. Near Fine. (a75699)
$400.00
Seim, Commander H.B. . THE NAVY AND FRINGE WAR
Menasha 1951. In the United States Naval Institute Proceedings. 4to., 8pp., illus., wraps. Whole issue has several articles. Good, foxing on the front. (a44421b)
$35.00
Siegel, Captain Jay M. . ORIGIN OF THE NAVY JUDGE ADVOCATE GENERAL'S CORPS A HISTORY OF LEGAL ADMINISTRATION IN THE UNITED STATES NAVY 1775 - 1967
Washington (1997) GPO. ISBN 0-16-049135-5. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 687pp.,illustrations, appendices (about 450pp.), cloth. Near Fine, no DJ. (a75660)
$139.00
Smith, David R. . THE MONITOR & THE MERRIMAC A BIBLIOGRAPHY
Los Angeles 1968. 4to., 35pp., original printed wraps. (a66666)
$27.00
Smith, Philip Chadwick Foster . THE EMPRESS OF CHINA
1984 Philadelphia Maritime Museum. The Empress of China was first US ship to trade with China. 4to., 331pp., illustrations, end paper maps, hardcover. Near Fine in VG DJ. (a65497)
$38.00
Steichen, Edard (editor) . U.S. NAVY WAR PHOTOGRAPHS
(c. 1945). 4to., 108pp., photo illustrations, original blue wraps. VG, light wear. (a59789)
$30.00
United States Naval Academy . UNITED STATES NAVAL ACADEMY MASTER PLAN UPDATE ANNAPOLIS, MARYLAND, AUGUST 1979
Washington 1979 Department of the Navy. Contract N62477-77-C-0225. Warnecke/Ewing Joint Venture. Lg.4to., 92pp., illustrations, diagrams, original wraps. VG. (a70251)
$85.00
van Oosten, F. C. . SOME NOTES CONCERNING THE DUTCH WEST INDIES DURING THE AMERICAN REVOLUTIONARY WAR
1976. Article at pp. 155-169 in a single issue of The American Neptune. Several additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a76853)
$24.00
Vigoureux, P. . ULTRASONICS
London 1952-2nd Chapman and Hall. 163pp., index. Fine in worn DJ. (a18642)
$28.00
Walker, George K. . THE TANKER WAR, 1980-88: LAW AND POLICY
Newport 2000 1st Naval War College. ISBN 1-884733-14-X. International Law Studies Volume 74. Hardcover. Octavo, 607pp., gilt printed blue cloth. Near Fine, small faint tiny smudge on fore-edge. (a75706)
$125.00
Walker, R. J. . REVENUE VESSELS. LETTER FROM THE SECRETARYOF THE TREASURY
1846. May 18, 1846. Octavo, 76pp., later wraps, VG, (a68655)
$50.00
Wall, Andru E. . LEGAL AND ETHICAL LESSONS OF NATO'S KOSOVO CAMPAIGN
Newport 2002 1st Naval War College. International Law Studies Volume 78. Hardcover. Octavo, 571pp., gilt printed blue boards. Near Fine, no DJ. (a76279)
$115.00
Washburn, Alan R. . SEARCH AND DETECTION
1981 2nd. Octavo, about 100pp., wraps. Business name stamps on fore-edges, tiny ink numbers and purchase information on edge of title page. VG. (a72417)
$90.00
Waugh, John G. and G. W. Stubstad . HYDROBALLISTICS MODELING
San Diego (1972) Naval Undersea Center. Hardcover. 4to., 348pp., gilt printed turquoise cloth Non-circulating library name and number stamps on end paper and title page, no other library marks, no spine numbers, no pockets. VG plus. (a75711)
$270.00
Welles, Gideon, Secretary of the Navy . PRIZE CASES IN NEW YORK
Washington 1864 House Executive Documents volume 14, No 74 . of 38th Congress 1st Session 1863 -64. Concerns sale and possible fraud in cases of seized cargo during the Civil War.Hardcover. Octavo, 595pp., tan buckram. Slight depository library marks, but no spine numbers and no pocket, no title page stamps and no fore-edge stamps. VG plus. (a75312)
$145.00
Whitford, Noble E. . HISTORY OF THE BARGE CANAL OF NEW YORK STATE
Albany 1922 1st Lyon. Hardcover. Octavo, 610pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Faint residue of label at heel of spine. Good, new endpapers, light wear. (a72965)
$100.00
Wilds, John . JAMES W. PORCH AND THE PORT OF NEW ORLEANS
1984 1st Schwartz. 8vo., 133pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (a3257)
$23.00
Willson, Beckles . THE GREAT COMPANY (1667-1871) BEING A HISTORY OF THE HONOURABLE COMPANY OF MERCHANTS-ADVENTURERS TRADING INTO HUDSON'S BAY -VOL. II
London 1900 1st Smith, Elder. Hardcover. Octavo, 369pp., frontis portrait with tissue, two maps, blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt heraldic illustration on front. VG. a few pages crudely opened. Volume 2 only. (a76475)
$44.00
Wright, Phyllis Thompson . A NAVY WIFE'S LOG
Washington 1978 1st Andromeda. 4to., 141pp., monochrome photo illus. VG plus in Good DJ, light wear. (a42043)
$35.00
Wylie, Captain F. J. (editor) . THE USE OF RADAR AT SEA
NY 1958 3rd Van Nostrand. Hardcover. Octavo, 283pp., photo illustrations, index, blue boards, Owner stamp on end paper. Good plus in Fairly Good DJ. (a14542)
$27.00