Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
New Hampshire:
(appalachian trail) . GUIDE TO THE APPALACHIAN TRAIL IN NEW ENGLAND COVERING THE APPALACHIAN TRAIL IN CONNECTICUT, MASSACHUSETTS, VERMONT AND NEW HAMPSHIRE
Washington 1952 Third edition Appalachian Trail Conference. 12mo., about 100pp., eleven foldout maps, grey cover with two metal stud binding. Owner signed. Good, cover somewhat worn and soiled. Binding secure. (a84292)
$35.00
Bartlett, D. W. . THE LIFE OF GEN. FRANK PIERCE OF NEW-HAMPSHIRE THE DEMOCRATIC CANDIDATE FOR PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
Auburn 1852 first edition Derby & Miller. Hardcover. Small octavo, steel engraved frontis portrait of Pierce, original green cloth. Owner bookplate. Fair, front and rear free blank pages gone, occasional slight foxing in text, frontis moderately foxed all over, top half inch of cloth on spine. (a83983)
$45.00
Wiggin, Winthrop . COLLECTION OF 100 PIECES OF ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT EPHEMERA BY OR RELATING TO WINTHROP WIGGIN OF MEREDITH, NEW HAMPSHIRE, 1802-1850
All business ephemera - debts, loans, purchases. No personal letters. Over 100 loose pieces Legible. Good. All original handwritten documents dating 1802-50. Meredith, New Hampshire. (a83850)
$250.00
Woodbury, Mr. . SPEECH OF MR. WOODBURY OF NEW HAMPSHIRE RELATIVE TO THE POST OFFICE DEPARTMENT
Washington no date. Octavo, 8pp., wraps. Latest date in text is 1829 and is owner signed on top margin 1831. Good, a bit toned, lightly frayed on edges. (a82330)
$29.00
Hale, John P. . FUNERAL CEREMONIES AND MEMORIAL SERVICES ON THE OCCASION OF THE DEATH OF HON. JOHN P. HALE OF DOVER, N. H., LATE U.S. SENATOR AND MINISTER TO SPAIN (Original edtion, not a modern reprint)
Portland 1873 1st Stephen Berry. Octavo, 16pp., original blue printed wraps. VG. (a82176)
$35.00
New Hampshire . DEDICATION OF KIMBALL UNION ACADEMY. DEXTER RICHARDS HALL
1894 The Academy. Hardcover. Octavo, 32pp.,frontis, portrait of Madam Kimball, brown cloth with gilt lettering. VG. (a81808)
$28.00
Adams, Nathaniel . ANNALS OF PORTSMOUTH COMPRISING A PERIOD OF TWO HUNDRED YEARS FROM THE FIRST SETTLEMENT OF THE TOWN; WITH BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF A FEW OF THE MOST RESPECTABLE INHABITANTS
Portsmouth 1825 1s Author. C. Norris, Printer. Large octavo. 4oopp., full leather with later paper spine with original printed spine label remounted. Good, light foxing throughout, leather very worn. (a81693)
$75.00
Nock, Albert Jay . SNORING AS A FINE ART AND TWELVE OTHER ESSAYS
Rindge 1958 1st Smith. Hardcover. Octavo, 196pp., cloth. Fine in Good DJ, a bit faded, some tiny edge chips, one closed tear. (a81384)
$85.00
(Worcester, Noah) Pacificus, Philo . THE FRIEND OF PEACE: CONTAINING A SPECIAL INTERVIEW BETWEEN THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES AND OMAR, AN OFFICER DISMISSED FOR DUELLING: SIX LETTERS FROM OMAR TO THE PRESIDENT; WITH A REVIEW OF THE POWER ASSUMED
Cambridge 1815 1st Hilliard and Metcalf. "......By Rulers over the Laws of God and the Lives of Men, in Making War, and Omar's Solitary Reflections ." Octavo, 42pp., one page of publisher's ads, original stringbound wraps. ***Contemporary signature of J. T. Gilman on top of title.page. Gilman was Governor of New Hampshire and died in 1828. Good, worn, edges frayed. Complete. Very Scarce. (a80511)
$195.00
Fox, Charles J. . A GUIDE TO OFFICERS OF TOWNS; CONTAINING THE STATUES RELATING TO THEIR OFFICIAL DUTIES, WITH FORMS, DIRECTIONS AND LEGAL DECISIONS ADAPTED TO THE REVISED STATUTES OF NEW-HAMPSHIRE
Concord 1843 (1842) G .Parker Lyon. Hardcover. 12mo., 343pp., full calf leather with mounted red leather spine label. Front board present but detached; rear board hanging by strings. Good, text block binding secure. (a79961)
$40.00
(Dartmouth College) . SKETCHES OF THE HISTORY OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE AND MOORS' CHARITY SCHOOL WITH A PARTICULAR ACCOUNTOF SOME LATE REMARKABLE PROCEEDINGS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FROM THE YEAR 1779 TO THE YEAR 1815
no place, no publisher given. presumably printed 1815 or 1816. Octavo, 88pp., removed and rebound in later wraps. Owner's name on titlepage - Alexis P. Proulx. Good, some chipping of title page corners, text slightly tined. (a79773)
$145.00
(railroads) . REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE OF INVESTIGATION OF THE NORTHERN RAILROAD TO THE STOCKHOLDERS MAY 1850
Concord (New Hampshire) (1850) Asa McFarland. Octavo, 64pp., large foldout chart at rear, original printed tan wrapper. Good plus, some foxing. Scarce. (a77692)
$150.00
(photograph album) . ORIGINAL AFRICAN AMERICAN PHOTOGRAPH ALBUM 1923 - 1954 WITH 139 ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPHS (117 OF AFROAMERICANS)
Album is 11 x 15 inches with 139 photos, most about 2 x 4 inches, of which 117 are of Afro-Americans. Most photographs are mounted, 10 are loose. Original dark brown cloth covered album boards have been re-attached with later paper spine. There is also a report card laid in for William Matthews, 6th grade, 1954-55. About half of the photographs are identified or dated. Dates range from 1923 to 1954. Appears to have been the photograph album of a younger female relative of Florence Sparrow as there is a picture labelled "myself". Flo Sparrow's name is the name most frequently mentioned in the album. Her name is on quite a few of the pictures and she signed William's report card each quarter of the school year. Florence and most all of the African Americans in the photographs worked at Turners Tavern, Bethlehem, New Hampshire, in the White Mountains according to the notes. There is a picture of Florence working in her maid's outfit getting the Tavern ready for a birthday party. Some of the other women are labelled as waitresses, some men are valets, some drivers and so on. There is a photograph of: helps cottage, and another of: bell boy's cottage, and several postcard views of the interior of the Tavern. One interesting photograph, 5 x 8 inches, shows a school class of 5 years olds, which is dated 1949 which is integrated about fifty-fifty racially. One family Florence clearly got to know well was a wealthy white family, the Wrights.There are two large photographs, 8 x 10 inches each, showing Sarah Jan Wright on her horse Silver Crest and her sister Patricia Wright on her horse Spottie which have in a child's handwriting on the back: "To Flo from Sarah Jane Wright" as well other pictures possibly of the Wrights. There is a photo of the white owners of the Tavern. But the vast majority of the photographs are of Flo, the Tavern staff and Flo's friends and these photos document a smiling and relaxed group of people, some with joking poses and amusing captions. There are quite a few photographs with people posing next to or leaning on a large sign reading "Turner's Tavern" giving the viewer the feeling that the people shown in the photographs took pride in working at this establishment. Highly unusual and intriguing document of social history. Unique. Good condition, worn but intact. (a76506)
$500.00
(new hampshire) . ACTS OF INCORPORATION AND CONSTITUTION OF THE CONCORD FEMALE CHARITABLE SOCIETY CATALOGUE OF MEMBERS WITH ADDRESS AND REPORTS AT THE CENTENNIAL ANNIVERSARY 1812 - 1912.
1912. Square 12mo., 69pp., wraps. Signed by Alice L. Dana who is listed as one of the Members. VG (a75210)
$45.00
Harkness, Marjory Gane and Lilian C. McGrew (editors) . HIGH SHERIFF BEING THE REMINISCENCES OF JAMES WELCH FORMER SHERIFF OF CARROLL COUNTY, NEW HAMPSHIRE (SIGNED)
Tamworth (1960) Tamworth Historical Society. Hardcover. Octavo, 198pp., cloth. Signed by both Harkness and McGrew. Fine in VG DJ, lightly frayed and worn. (a74595)
$90.00
Bartlett, Edwin J . A DARTMOUTH BOOK OF REMEMBRANCE - PEN AND CAMERA SKETCHES OF HANOVER AND THE COLLEGE BEFORE THE CENTENNIAL AND AFTER
Hanover 1922 1st Webster Press. Hardcover. Small octavo, 160pp., photo illustrations, half green cloth with mounted printed label on front.Owner signed (Charles R Main). VG plus, very slight cover wear, faint spotting on front and on fore-edges. Scarce. (a73822)
$120.00
Pike, Robert E. . SPIKED BOOTS SKETCHES OF THE NORTH COUNTRY
St. Johnsbury 1961 1st Cowles Press. This book is concerned with the history and mores of ...the northern part of Maine, New Hampshire and Vermont. Copy No. 294 of 1000. Hardcover. Octavo, 266pp., red cloth. Signed by Pike. VG, in later removable protective glassine jacket. dj. (a73814)
$80.00
Noyes, Harriette Eliza (compiler) . A MEMORIAL OF THE TOWN OF HAMPSTEAD, NEW HAMPSHIRE
Boston 1899 George B. Reed. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 469pp., frontis portrait of Noyes, photo portraits, text drawings, brown cloth. Near Fine in later protective glassine jacket. (a73813)
$75.00
(president campaigns) . REPUBLICAN TICKET FOR PRESIDENT ULYSSES S. GRANT. FOR VICE -PRESIDENT SCHUYLER COLFAX
(1867 or 1868) 5 x 3 inches. One piece of paper, printed on front only. Picture of two uniformed men with portrait of Grant in the middle. This is a ticket for Electors from New Hampshire (Amos Paul, Joel Eastman, Mason W. Tappan, Edward L. Goddard and Albret M. Shaw). Poor to Fair some tape stains, edges frayed, one blank corner gone. (a73660)
$75.00
(travel brochure) . RAYMOND'S VACATION EXCURIONS - SOUVENIR LIST OF MEMBERS PARTICIPATION IN TOURS TO LAKE MEMPHREMAGOG AND THE WHITE AND FRANCONIA MOUNTAINS...Sept...1887
Boston 1887. Including a night on the summit of Mt. Washington and a carriage ride up Mt. Willard. Tour leaders: Charles C. Harding and Frank I .Whitcomb. 4 x 6 inxhes, 4pp., original printed stringbound wraps. VG, string breaking but still holding. (a73588)
$25.00
Bell, Hon. Charles H. . CATALOGUE OF THE LIBRARY OF THE LATE HON. CHARLES H. BELL OF EXTER N. H. CONSISTING OF A VALUABLE COLLECTION OF AMERICANA
Boston 1895 1st Libbie & Co. Books on New Hampshire town histories, New Hampshire law, Revolutionary War, Indian Captivities, Mexican War, War of 1812, etc. Hardcover. octavo, 164pp., 1800 items listed, original printed boards with blue cloth spine and paper spine label.Good. Scarce. (a71783)
$245.00
Ellis, Vernon . ON MODERN PAINTING - FOR DISTRIBUTION AT AN EXHIBITION OF PAINTINGS BY VENON ELLIS AT THE BROOKS REED GALLERY
Boston 1916. Exhibition, November 1-15, 1916. This American Artist spent most of life in New Hampshire. 12mo., 27pp., original violet wraps. Near VG, some cover wear. Rare. (a71745)
$75.00
Upton, Richard Francis . REVOLUTIONARY NEW HAMPSHIRE
Hanover 1936 1st Dartmought College Publications. Hardcover. Octavo, 276pp., illustrations, index, blue grey cloth. Good plus, cover faded, spine browned and faded, no DJ. Scarce. (a71651)
$100.00
Matscheck, Walter . UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION ADMINISTRATION IN WISCONSIN AND NEW HAMPSHIRE
Chicago 1936 Public Administration Servie. 4to., 74pp., original wraps. VG, light wear. (a70423)
$75.00
Hodgson, Alice Doan . THANKS TO THE PAST, THE STORY OF ORFORD, NEW HAMPSHIRE
1965 1st ed Hodgson. Octavo, 448pp., photo illustrations, endpaper maps, hardcover. Dust jacket designed by Henry Dunster Chaplin. Inscribed and signed by Hodgson. VG in Good DJ. (a70048)
$120.00
Dinsmoor, Sam'l . MESSAGE TO THE LEGISLATURE OF NEW-HAMPSHIRE JUNE SESSION....1831
1831. Octavo, 8pp., original wraps.Good, edges frayed and worn. (a68702)
$35.00
Sanborn, Prof. E. D. . REMARKS OF PROF. E. D. SANBORN..ON THE RESOLUTION TO CREATE A SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION DEC 21, 1850
Concord 1850 Butterfield and Hill. 12mo., 14pp., original stringbound wraps. Good, light soiling. (a68701)
$35.00
Thacher, Peter . A SERMON PREACHED AT EXETER IN NEW HAMPSHIRE JUNE 2, 1790, AT THE ORDINATION OF THE REV. MR. WILLIAM FREDERICK ROWLAND
Exeter 1790 Printed by Henry Ranlet. Sermon demands that ministers be especially law abiding and good. Octavo, 44pp., later wraps without half title. VG. (a68642)
$125.00
Adams, John P. . DROWNED VALLEY, THE PISCATAQUA RIVER BASIN. ISBN 0-87451-123-2
Hanover 1976 1st University Press of New England. ISBN 0-87451-123-2. Foreward by Charles E. Clark. 4to., 274pp., mMany historical photo illustrations, hardcover. Near Fine, slight rippling in text, in VG DJ, price clipped. a few very short closed tears and some discoloration. (a68536)
$100.00
Wines, Abijah . AN INQUIRY INTO THE NATURES OF THE SINNER'S INABILITY TO MAKE A NEW HEART, OR TO BECOME HOLY, CONTAINING SOME REMARKS ON THE HON. NATHANIEL NILES' LETTER TO A FRIEND
Windsor 1812 P. Merrifield. Wines was Pastor of the Congregational Church of Christ in Newport, New Hampshire. 12mo.. 169pp., Full leather. No ownership marks. Cover not too worn; binding secure; text a bit toned and worn, initial and final blankend papers very worn and wrinkled. Original book, not a reprint. (a67695)
$165.00
Crosbie, Laurence M. . THE PHILLIPS EXETER ACADEMY A HISTORY
1923 Printed for the Academy. Large octa, 347pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Four color postcards of the Academy are laid in. VG, some light ripplilng in cloth on front, no DJ. (a67006)
$25.00
Wilson, Gregory C. (introduction) . BETHLEHEM NEW HAMPSHIRE A BICENTENNIAL HISTORY
New Hampshire 1974 Courier. Hardcover. Oblong sm.4to.. 176pp., monochrome photo illustrations red cloth. Near Fine. (a66915)
$24.00
(new hampshire) . THE WHITE MOUNTAINS OF NEW HAMPSHIRE IN THE HEART OF THE NATION'S PLAYGROUND
Boston 1917 Passenger Travelc Department. Square octavo, abotu 45pp., photo illustrations, large foldout map, original brown wraps with mounted photo illustration on front. VG. (a65099)
$27.00
Herrick, Rev. S. E. . DISCOURSE COMMEMORATIVE OF JOHN M. PINKERTON
Boston 1881 1st Pinkerton Academy. For 21 years a Deacon in Mt Vernon Church, Boston...and President of the Board of Trustees of Pinkerton Academy, Derry, N H. Congregational Church. Octavo, 28pp., portrait frontis, original printed wraps. Good. (a64052)
$45.00
Morgan, William . PORTALS PHOTOGRAPHS BY WILLIAM MORGAN
Dublin 1981 Bauhan. Limited to 500 copies. Octavo, 13 monochrome photo illustrations, original wraps. VG. (a63434)
$25.00
Bisbee, Prof. Marvin D. and James Thayer Gerould . BIBLIOGRAPHY OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE AND HANOVER, N. H.
Concord 1894 1st Edward N. Pearson. Octavo, 69pp., later grey cloth with original wrapper mounted on front. Institution bookplate stamped discard which is signed by J. T. Gerould. Institution blind stamp on titlepage, and remants of pocket at rear (no spine numbers). Good plus, opens to titlepage. Scarce. (a62338)
$145.00
Worcester, Hon. S. T. . BI-CENTENNIAL OF DUNSTABLE ADDRESS BEFORE THE NASHUA HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Nashua 1873 Spalding. Octavo, 38pp., original light blue printed wraps. Good, wraps quite chipped. (a62309)
$35.00
Lord, N. (Dartmouth College) . REPORT ON A MEMORIAL OF THE ALUMNI OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE AT BOSTON
Boston 1858 LIttle Brown. Octavo, 54pp., original printed wraps. Inscribed and signed by N Lord. Good, (a62306)
$35.00
Walker, Joseph B. . AN INDEX OF THE HISTORICAL MATTER CONTAINED IN THE NEW HAMPSHIRE REGISTERS FRO 1772 TO 1892 IN THE POLITICAL MANUALS FROM 1857 TO 1872 AND IN THE PEOPLE HAND-BOOKS FOR 1874, 1876 AND 1877
Concord 1892. Preceded by brief biographical sketches of most of the compilers. Octavo, 52pp., later wraps. Good. Scarce. (a62061)
$95.00
new hampshire) . HISTORICAL ADDRESSES DELIVERED ON THE 150TH ANNIVERSARY OF TH FIRST CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH, CONCORD, N. H. NOVEMBER 18TH 1880
Concord 1881 1st Granite Monthly. Octavo, 71pp., original wraps. Good, some fraying on all edges. (a62045)
$25.00
George, Col. John H. . WEBSTER CENTENNIAL ADDRESS OF COL. JOHN H. GEORGE AT WHITE'S OPERA HOUSE, CONCORD, N H BEFORE THE WEBSTER CLUB JANUARY 18, 1882
Concord 1882 Republican Press Association. Octavo, 9pp. (double column), original blue printed wraps. Old vertical crease. Good, tiny chip from front panel. (a61834)
$25.00
Tilden, William P. . SHALL THE SWORD DEVOUR FOREVER? A DISCOURSE SUGGESTED BY THE DEATH OF LIEUT. EDWARD EASTMAN OF THE U. S. ARMY WHO DIED AT CAMARGO, OCTOBER 26, 1846 AGED 28
Concord 1847 Granite Freeman Press. 8vo., 15pp., original tan printed wraps with black line border. Light vertical crease. VG, light wear, top corner of rear leaves bumped. (a59167)
$75.00
Hasse, Adelaide R. . INDEX OF ECONOMIC MATERIAL IN DOCUMENTS OF THE STATES OF THE UNITED STATES NEW HAMSHIRE 1789-1904
1907 Carnegie Institution. 4to., 66pp., dark green buckram with mounted leather spine label which is mostly chipped away. VG. (a55243)
$35.00
Russell, Mrs. Sarah . ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT LETTER
Written by Mrs. Russell's husband from Dover April 30, 1830, to his wife Sarah in Weatherford (?), New Hampshire. Family matters. Octavo, 2pp. Good, several closed tears. (a51580)
$35.00
Bittinger, J. Quincy . EULOGY ON THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF EPHRAIM JEWETT HARDY
Hanover 1857 Dartmouth. Pronounced before the faculty and students of Dartmouth College, April 22, 1857. 8vo., 15pp., original printed wraps. Owner blind stamps.Good, frayed on all edges. (a50644)
$35.00
Currier, Solon . THE WONDERFUL WHEEL OF FORTUNE FOUNDED ON THE LIFE OF SOLON CURRIER
Laconia (New Hampshire) 1867. A most unusual memoir by a New Hampshire minister who seems to have had difficulties with his church and his family, and spent several years in an Insane Asylum. 12mo., 128pp., blue cloth. VG, some foxing on a nunber of pages, a few minor pencil scribbles on one page, light soiling on cloth. Very scarce. (a48733)
$200.00
Moses, John F. . HYMNS COMPOSED BY JOHN F. MOSES EXETER N.H NOW IN THE 85TH YEAR OF HIS AGE
Exeter 1876. 16mo., 15pp., wraps. VG. (a47699)
$35.00
Odell, Eva Beede . MISS PRISSY'S DIAMOND RINGS AND OTHER TALES
Cambridge 1914 1st Huntington Art Press. Short stories by New Hampshire writer. 12mo., 112pp., hardcover. VG, light cover soiling. (a46244)
$38.00
(new hampshire) . PEMIGEWASSETT BEAN SOUP VOLUME 51 ,1960
1960. Christmas newsletter from New Hampshire summer boys camp (Pemigewassett Summer Camp). Much camp information; list of campers (but no illustrations). 8vo., 119pp., wraps. Good, corners worn, small chip from rear cover. (a45415)
$45.00
Bishop, Joan Stanford . TRUTH FOR ORANGE TREES
Francestown 1958 1st Golden Quill. Poetry. 12mo., 63pp., hardcover. Signed by Bishop. Fine in VG DJ. (a45280)
$27.00
Harris, Ira Francis . BREEZES FROM THE ORIENT
Nashua 1914 1st Author. 'Letters written by Ira F. Harris, Cashier of the Indian Head National Bank, Nashua, NH, to the Nashua Daly Telegraph...while on a tour around the world' in 1913. 12mo., 148pp., wraps. Inscribed and signed by Harris on the front free blank. VG. (a42793)
$45.00
Buckminster, Joseph. . SERMON PREACHED AT THE INSTALLATION OF REV. JAMES THURSTON TO THE PASTORAL CHARGE OF THE CHURCH IN MANCHESTER.
Portsmouth 1809 Oracle Press. 8vo., 32pp., original wraps. Good, light wear. (a38191)
$40.00
Alley, Gloria I. . THIS VERY MADNESS
Francestown 1977 1st Golden Quill. Sm.8vo., 95pp. Signed by the author. VG in Good DJ, light wear. (a33144)
$45.00
Tully, William. Hayward, Oliver and Elizabeth Thomson, eds. . THE JOURNAL OF WILLIAM TULLY MEDICAL STUDY AT DARTMOUTH 1808-1809
NY 1977 1st Science History. 8vo., 88pp., illus. VG, slight soiling, no DJ. (a32208)
$30.00
(new hampshire) . HISTORY OF THE CHURCH IN CLAREMONT (N.H.)
New Haven 1805. In the Churchman' Monthly Magazine, Vol. II, Nos. 8,9, August, September 1805, at pp. 175-177, 211-213. 2 complete issues of this early religious magazine. A few institution ownership stamps on a number of pages. August issue lacking most of front wrap, September issue lacking most of rear wrap. September issue unopened. VG, as noted. Two issues: (a29123)
$50.00
Lord, C.C. . POEMS OF PENACOCK THE SEER THE LAST POWWOW
No place 1892. Penacook being the Indian name of the Merrimack River in Concord New Hampshire. Two epic poems. Hardcover. 12mo., 192pp., historical notes, cloth. All edges gilt. Short obituary notice of Henry Bartlett (d. 1914) laid, causing some offsetting on two adjacent pages at the beginning of the notes. VG. Scarce. (a27009)
$155.00
Coue, Charles Morris . PAPERS IN DESCRIPTIVE GEOMETRY
Dartmouth College 1873. 8vo., fully manuscript album with fancy titlepage, many geometric shapes and 5 handrawn monochrome map plates, 3/4 leather. Illustrations and maps show high level of artistic competence. Good, rubbed and leather worn. Internally VG, text pages clean and bright. (a26317)
$175.00
(prayer book) . A PRAYER BOOK FOR THE USE OF FAMILIES PREPARED BY THE ASSOCIATION OF MINISTERS ON PISCATAQUA-RIVER AND RECOMMENDED BY THEM AS AN ASSISTANT TO THE SOCIAL DEVOTIONS OF FAMILIES
Portsmouth N.H. 1807 Printed for Charles Peirce Third Edition, Enlarged. 12mo., 87pp., table of contents at rear, 4 pp. of ads for Peirce;s bookstore. Contemporary rebinding in light wood and leather. Ancient water stain on many pages in front and rear. Wood binding broken away at bottom one fifth of front, rear board chipped, leather spine chipped. (a25275)
$50.00
Stoddard, Rev. and Eliza A. . TWO TRIPS ABROAD
1915 Dover Advance. 8vo., 116pp., full page frontis portrait of Stoddard, photo illustrations, hardcover. Signed by Eliza Stoddard. Some poems tipped in. VG, light wear. (a23565)
$45.00
Clarkson, Virginia Clark . EDGES
Francestown 1986 Golden Quill. 8vo., 68pp. Inscribed and signed 'Virginia'. Fine in Fine DJ. (a23461)
$35.00
Randall-Mills, Elizabeth . COUNTRY OF THE AFTERNOON
Francestown, New Hampshire 1964 Golden Quill. 94pp. 9 lines of original poetry by author written in on front end paper and signed. Good, some browning on end papers, just beginning to crack along front outer hinge, no DJ. (a23111)
$50.00
Cleaves, Charles Poole . THE CITY OF OPEN AIR AND OTHER VERSE
Concord NH 1927 1st Rumford. 110pp. Signed presentation copy to Wilmot Mitchell. VG in Good DJ, a bit browned. (a22299)
$35.00
Hardon, Henry W. . NEWINGTON, NEW HAMPSHIRE FAMILIES IN THE 18THC
1991. Heritage Books. Wraps. 216p. VG-Fine. (a16566)
$30.00
Dartmouth . CATALOGUE OF THE OFFICERS AND STUDENTS OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE OCT 1820
Hanover 1820 Bannister and Thurston. Removed from larger binding. 14pp. Fairly good. (a16442)
$25.00
Dartmouth . CATALOGUS PRAESIDUM SENATUS ACADEMICI, PROFESSORUM, TUTORUM
Leuphanae 1816 Caroli Soear. Removed from larger binding. 25p. Cropped a bit on lower end-not affecting text. Fairly good. (a16441)
$25.00
Gregg, Jarvis . ADDRESS DEL'D TO NEW HAMPSHIRE STATE LYCEUM
Concord 1834 Marsh, Capen and Lyon. Orig wraps. 32p. Good. (a16084)
$30.00
New Hampshire . PROCEEDINGS OF THE ANNUAL TOWN MEETING IN CONCORD 1851
Concord 1851 Tripp and Osgood. 68p. Stringbound. Wraps. Lists all legal voters in town of Concord. Good. (a16081)
$45.00
Dartmouth College . CLASS OF ALUMNI OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE IN 1811: MINUTES OF THEIR MEETING IN 1849 ALSO BRIEF BIOGRAPHICAL NOTICES OF THE MEMBERS
Concord NH 1850 McFarland. Wraps. Disbound but complete. 35p. (a16069)
$35.00
Alden, Timothy Jr. . DISCOURSE DEL'D BEFORE THE MEMBERS OF THE PORTSMOUTH FEMALE ASYLUM SEP 1804
Portsmouth 1804 J. Melcher. 22p. Taken from larger binding. Lists subscribers (all women.) (a15898)
$55.00
Barton, Cyrus . DEFENCE OF CYRUS BARTON AGAINST THE ATTACKS OF HON. ISAAC HILL UPON THE ESTABLISHMENT OF THE NEW-HAMPSHIRE PATRIOT AND STATE GAZETTE
New Hampshire Patriot Extra Sept 7, 1840. 8vo., 16pp., original printed stringbound wraps. Good. (a15772)
$39.00
Vose, John . ORATION PRONOUNCED AT HANOVER AUG 27, 1805 BEFORE THE PHI BETA KAPPA SOCIETY
Hanover 1806 Moses Davis. Octavo,14pp., later wraps with original cover mounted on front.Signature on cover of Elijah Dimond or Demond. Good, original wraps chipped, a bit worn. (a15753)
$35.00
Smith, Isaac W. . EULOGY ON WILLIAM HENRY BARTLETT, LATE ASSOC JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT OF NEW HAMPSHIRE...BEFORE THE ALUMNI OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE AT COMMENCEMENT JUN 23, 1880
Concord NH 1881 Republican Press. 16pp. Original wraps bound in library pamphlet folder. Good. (a15578)
$25.00
(new hampshire) . CATALOGUS PRAESIDUM SENATUS...UNIVERSITATE DARTMUTHENSI..IN NEO HANTONIA
Leuphanae 1813 Caroli Spear. Lists Curators, Professors, Tutors, Alumni and Students.8vo., pp., 6-28 (no pages seem to be missing) later wraps. Good, foxed on initial pages. (a15569)
$35.00
Bartlett, John Henry . SYNOPTIC HISTORY OF THE GRANITE STATE
Chicago 1939 1st Donohue. Sm.8vo., 175pp., hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Bartlett who was Governor of New Hampshire 1919-1920. Good, cover worn on edges. (a8806)
$35.00
(new hampshire) . COMMEMORATIVE SERVICES AT THE SEMI-CENTENNIAL ANNIVERSARY OF PINKERTON ACADEMY, DERRY, N.H. SEPT 12, 1866
Concord 1866 McFarland and Jenks. Hardcover. Octavo,108pp., original maroon cloth. Near VG, some minor wear to spine ends. (a8248)
$35.00
Edwards, Peter . CANDID REASONS FOR RENOUNCING THE PRINCIPLES OF ANTIPAEDOBAPTISM ALSO AN APPENDIX CONTAINING A SHORT METHOD WITH THE BAPTISTS (ORIGINAL WORK, NOT A MODERN REPRINT)
Exeter 1802 1st American edition, Ranlet. Octavo, 199pp., later wraps. Good, corners bumped, occasional spotting in text. (a7947)
$49.00
(appalachian trail) . GUIDE TO THE APPALACHIAN TRAIL IN NEW ENGLAND COVERING THE APPALACHIAN TRAIL IN CONNECTICUT, MASSACHUSETTS, VERMONT AND NEW HAMPSHIRE
Washington 1954 fourth edition Appalachian Trail Conference. 12mo., about 100pp., ten foldout maps, grey cover with two metal stud binding. Owner signed. Good plus, light wear. Binding secure. (a84293)
$29.00