Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
New Jersey:
FIRST CHURCH, ORANGE, N. J. . 150TH MEMORIAL.
Newark 1879 1st Jennings. Presbyterian Church. 8vo., 174pp., hardcover.mm Good, spine ends worn down. (ac119)
$35.00
Sullivan, A.M. . NEW JERSEY HILLS
Prairie City 1940 1st Decker. Poetry about northern counties of New Jersey. 8vo., 37pp., cloth. Good, no DJ. (ac246)
$30.00
Laflin, Louis E. Jr. . THE ANXIOUS BENCH OR LIFE AT A PREP SCHOOL
Chicago 1929 Ralph Fletcher Seymour. Humorous but true story of Lawrenceville School in Lawrenceville, NJ. 8vo., 337pp., illustrated by the author, hardcover. VG, light wear, no DJ. (a3148)
$24.00
(new jersey) . FIRST CHURCH, ORANGE, NEW JERSEY, 150TH ANNIVERSARY MEMORIAL
Newark 1870 1st Jennings. Hardcover. Octavo, 174pp., cloth. Owner signed. VG, spine ends worn down a bit. (a3898)
$49.00
Oakes, Thomas and Co . TURN OF THE CENTURY THE RECORD OF THE HOUSE OF THOMAS OAKES AND COMPANY 1830-1930
1930 American Historical Society. New Jersey fabric mills. 4to., 40pp. , fully illustrated, hardcover. Good, no DJ. (a4594)
$26.00
(enginering) . STEVENS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY CATALOGUE 1899-1900
Hoboken 1900. 8vo., 95pp., photo illustrations, original wraps. Good, a few minor chips and tears on cover. (a5167)
$25.00
Harris, E. Eliot MD (ED) . MEDICAL DIRECTORY OF NEW YORK, NEW JERSEY AND CONNECTICUT
NY 1899 Trow. This was the first volume in this series.881p. 12mo. Both hinges cracked.Fairly good. Text VG. (a5432)
$75.00
Selden, William K. . HERITAGE OF ISABELLA MCCOSH A HISTORY OF THE HEALTH SERVICES AT PRINCETON UNIVERSITY
1991 1st Princeton University. 8vo., 133pp., frontis portrait, hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a6287)
$20.00
Pierce, Arthur D. . SMUGGLERS' WOODS
New Brunswick 1960 Rutgers. Jaunts and Journeys in Colonial and Revolutionary New Jersey. 8vo., 322pp., index, hardcover. VG, boards have faded a bit, in VG DJ. (a7421)
$25.00
new jersey . MEDICAL SOCIETY OF NEW JERSEY MEMBERSHIP DIRECTORY 1953
1953. 255p. Good-shelf worn. (a7671)
$35.00
new jersey . MEDICAL SOCIETY OF NEW JERSEY MEMBERSHIP DIRECTORY 1953
1953. 255p. Good-shelf worn. (a7671x)
$35.00
Svinine, Paul . SOME DETAILS CONCERNING GENERAL MOREAU AND HIS LAST MOMENTS FOLLOWED BY A SHORT BIOGRAPHICAL MEMOIR. TO WHICH IS ADDED A FUNERAL ORATION
Boston 1814 1st Rowe and Hooper. Pronounced at St.Petersburg in honor of General Moreau Translated from the French to English. Jean Victor Moreau, b. 1763, had an interesting life. He was a French soldier of Revolutionary and Napoleonic armies until 1800 when he headed a Republican and Royalist conspiracy against Napoleon and was exiled. He then lived near Trenton, New Jersey, from 1805-13, when he entered the Russian service (!) and was killed at the Battle of Dresden in August, 1813.12mo., 156pp., marbled boards with later(?) cloth spine. Ink numbers on spine. Fair, opens to title page which has a few tears (one taped), numerous ink numbers and one signature in ink, some water staining throughout, final leaf chipped and missing a few words, tearing along outer hinge. (a7945)
$75.00
(rutgers) . BIOGRAPHICAL NOTICES OF OFFICERS AND GRADUATES OF RUTGERS COLLEGE...JUNE, 1892
Rutgers 1892. Half to full page biographical descriptions. 8vo., 45pp., wraps. Good. (a9599)
$45.00
Carver, Clifford N. . BOOKPLATES OF PRINCETON AND PRINCETONIANS
Princeton 1912. Hardcover. Edition limited to 500 copies. Author famous bookplate collector.12mo., 72pp., 26 bookplates illustrated in fine engravings, a few with some color, including that of Woodrow Wilson, hardcover. Fine. Nice gift! (a10812)
$70.00
Austin, Edna Page . A GALLANT GENTLEMAN LIFE OF CHELLIS A. AUSTIN
NY 19321st John Day. Prominent New York banker and financier, resident of Montclair NJ. Hardcover. Octavo, 293pp., photo illustrations, cloth. VG, no DJ. (a11695)
$40.00
(sewage) . INSTRUCTIONS FOR INSTALLATION, OPERATION AN MAINTENANCE OF WALLACE AND TIERNAN CHLORINE CONTROL APPARATUS
Newark 1921 Wallace and Tiernan. Chlorine for water and sewage treatment. Octavo, about 30pp., frontis photo illustration of the plant in Newark, foldout chart, wraps. Fair, worn and a bit chipped. (a11857)
$55.00
Bigelow, Samuel . BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF MOSES BIGELOW
Newark NJ 1890. Written by request of the Newark Common Council by his son. 8vo., 38pp., frontis portrait of Samuel Bigelow, hardcover. Fair, cover water stained, front hinge cracked. (a12301)
$50.00
(geology) . ANNUAL REPORT OF STATE GEOLOGIST FOR 1899 REPORT ON FORESTS
Trenton 1900 MacCrellish. Hardcover. Octavo, 327pp., photo illustrations, index, boards. Good, boards worn, top corner bumped. (a12428)
$25.00
McCarter, Thomas N. . ONE PHASE OF A JERSEYMAN'S ACTIVITIES
NY 1933-1st Country Life. Sm4to., 589pp., photo portrait as frontis. McCarter was president of Public Service Corp of NJ and Chairman of Board of Fidelity Union Trust company. VG in Fair DJ, browned, worn (a12588)
$35.00
Camden, NJ . REVISED CHARTER OF THE CITY OF CAMDEN
"Supplements thereto, and acts amendatory thereof, and acts of the legislature relating tereto. Together with the ordinances of the city council." Camden 1887 S. Chew, Printer. Signed on titlepage by Willard Morgan, city solicitor, april 5, 1887 in presentation to Charles E. Sheppard .383p. Full leather but boards beginning to detach. Backstrip worn on ends. Text clean. Leather worn off cover corners. (a13128)
$50.00
(afro-american) . NEW JERSEY AND THE NEGRO A BIBLIOGRAPHY 1715-1966
1967 NJLA. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 196pp., cloth. Owner signed. VG, spine faded, no DJ. (a13917)
$20.00
Friedman, Harold . MOODS
Newark and Orange 1925 1st Chronicle. Poetry. Limited to 500 copies. Octavo, 32pp., frontis portrait, wraps. Signed by Friedman. VG. (a14486)
$45.00
Grass Seed . PROCEEDINGS OF 15TH ANNUAL CONVENTION OF THE WHOLESALE GRASS SEED DEALERS' ASSOCIATION
Atlantic City 1923. 8vo., 95pp., wraps. Good, top corner bumped. (a15200)
$35.00
Sprague, Howard and E. Evaul . EXPERIMENTS WITH TURF GRASSES IN NEW JERSEY
New Brunswick 1930. New Jersey Agricultural Experiment Stations, Bulletin 497, March 1930 8vo., 55pp., wraps. Good, one small tear on rear page. (a15202)
$25.00
(seeds) . PROCEEDINGS 28TH ANNUAL CONVENTION OF AMERICAN SEED TRADE ASSOCIATION
Atlantic City 1910. 8vo., 142pp., wraps. VG. (a15207)
$35.00
(new jersey) . PHOTOGRAPH ALBUM OF OCEAN CITY NEW JERSEY
c. 1900. Original photos 3x4 inches slipped (not glued) into prepared slots in 3/4 leather album, 2 photos per page. Nice line decoration around each photo. 48 photos, all of Ocean City and family living there. Photos and mounting pages Fine. Many pages of the album unused. Album VG. (a15742)
$80.00
Dale, T. Nelson Jr. . HARMONY BETWEEN CHRISTIAN FAITH AND PHYSICAL SCIENCE
Paterson, N.J. 1876 Press Book. Original printed wraps. Ink name of Library on top of front cover. 16p. Good. (a16448)
$25.00
Rutsch, Edward and Brian Morrell . ARCHEOLOGICAL DATA RECOVERY PROGRAM IN THE IMPACT AREA OF I-195 SEC 6c AND 7a HOWELL TOWNSHIP, MONMOUTH COUNTY, NEW JERSEY
Trenton 1981. Federal Project I-195-8( 21) 82. State of New Jersey Dept. of Transportation Trenton. 4to., 164pp., fully illustrated--including xerox copies of aprroximately 30 photographs (of old homes, excavated old tools, and artifacts, surrounding countryside, etc), maps, diagrams. Fine. (a18144)
$85.00
(prisons) . PROCEEDINGS OF THE 63RD ANNUAL CONGRESS OF THE AMERICAN PRISON ASSOCIATION 1933
NY 1933. Atlantic City, NJ October 8-13th. 401pp., index. VG. (a20000)
$35.00
Bieger, R. J. . DIGS AT DOC AND OTHERS
Perth Amboy, NJ no date (early 20th). "A collection of funny sayings, principally about the Doctor and his profession. With 42 original cartoons." 96pp. Gilt dec on front cover. VG, a bit worn. (a20093)
$35.00
New Jersey . THE POLYANTHOS OR FLOWERS OF LITERATURE
Newark, NJ 1834 Benjamin Olds. "Being Selections from the most approved authors in prose and verse." 24mo., 192pp., engraved illus. 3x5". Full leather. Fairly Good, cover rubbed and worn, occasional spots, stains, spine ends worn down a bit. (a21386)
$50.00
Tuttle, Joseph F. . THE LIFE OF WILLIAM TUTTLE, THE SELF-MADE MAN AND CONSISTENT CHRISTIAN
NY 1852 2nd American Tract Society. 12mo., engraved portrait of Tuttle, 192pp., original green pressed cloth, gilt decoration on spine. Owner blind stamp on end paper. Good, some wear on lower spine end, text has some spots and stains. (a21420)
$45.00
(atlantic city) . MARLBOROUGH-BLENHEIM ATLANTIC CITY, NJ
n.d (c.1900). Stringbound souvenir promotional brochure. Short text, 16 fullpage photo views of ballrooms, dining rooms, lounges, etc., wraps. About half of the photos are in color. A beautiful hotel. VG. (a21700)
$48.00
Work Projects Administration . DIRECTORY OF CHURCHES IN NEW JERSEY PASSAIC COUNTY
Newark 1941 Historical Records Survey. 4to., 69 leaves printed on rectos only, wraps. Institution stamp on front. VG, some minor soiling. (a23189)
$85.00
Wood, George and Isaac Williamson . THE SOCIETY OF FRIENDS VINDICATED BEING THE ARGUMENTS OF THE COUNSEL OF JOSEPH HENDRICKSON ...
Trenton 1832. Includes the Court Decision. 8vo., 105pp., 90pp. Copy of Thomas Collins of Burlington N.J., signed by him on the title page. Good, lacks covers and backstrip, binding tight, minor foxing. (a24092)
$75.00
Hanly, Mrs. Joana P.R. . MEMOIR OF THE LATE REV. JOSEPH J. HANLY M.D. OF THE NEW JERSEY CONFERENCE
Philadelphia 1869 Second Edition. Sm.8vo., 368pp., frontis engrving of Hanly. Near Fine. (a24501)
$90.00
(golf) . MONTCLAIR GOLF CLUB CLUB BOOK 1959
Montclair New Jersey. 1959. Lists club members for the year, rules; etc. 12mo., 69pp., printed hardcover. VG, light wear. (a24718)
$27.00
Gabelle, James . THE WISDOM OF YUSUF (signed)
Paterson 1939 Gayren Press. Hardcover. Octavo, 78pp., illustrated by Leander Leitner, cloth. **Signed presentation copy from Gabelle. Fine, no DJ. (a25061)
$95.00
Polhemus, Abrham Rev. . AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION OF RUTGERS COLLEGE JULY 27TH 1852
New York 1852. 8vo., 35pp. Good, lacks front wrap, rear wrap chipped. (a25427)
$40.00
Laird, Warren P. . THE PLACEMENT OF THE DELAWARE RIVER BRIDGE
Philadelphia 1919. In The Journal of the Engineers' Club of Philadelphia and Affiliated Societies, June 1919, at pp. 209-219, illus. Whole issue for the month of June 1919, 4to., wraps. Owner stamps on front. VG, minor wear. (a25501)
$40.00
Rydings, Joseph . COUNTRY WALKS IN MANY FIELDS BEING CERTAIN CHOICE ANNALS OF THE PATERSON RAMBLING CLUB
Paterson 1935 (1934). Lg.8vo., 338pp., frontis, photo illustrationa, index., printed hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a28074)
$40.00
Standard Oil Company . STANDARD OIL COMPANY (NEW JERSEY) AND OIL PRODUCTION IN HUNGARY BY MAORT 1931-1948
1949 Standard Oil Co. 8vo., 65pp. VG, no DJ. (a28545)
$35.00
Noyes, Agnes B. . TWELVE YEARS OF FUN 1947 TO 1958
1958 Privately printed. Memoir of woman who traveled widely in South American and Africa, often fishing and hunting. Hardcover. 4to., 471pp., map. buckram. Signed presentation copy to "Charlie." Family lived in New York and Montclair, New Jersey. Good, old water stains on cover and just a bit of water wrinkling on final pages, rear end papers spotted. (a29883)
$350.00
Klein, Fannie J. and Joel S. Lee . SELECTED WRITINGS OF ARTHUR VANDERBILT VOLUME I
Dobbs Ferry 1965. NJ Supreme Court Justice. 8vo., 231pp., index. Inscribed and signed by Klein, to the Handlers (probably Milton Handler and spouse. VG in worn DJ, two ink words wriiten on front. (a30118)
$40.00
White, Ray B. . THE TRAIL OF THE DESERT SUN
Zarephath 1931 1st. Memoir of travel to Arizona and California. 8vo., 208pp., pen sketches by the author, frontis photo illustration of author, whose mother was founder of The Pillar of Fire, some photo illustrations in text, hardcover. VG in chipped and worn DJ. (a31538)
$20.00
Collins, Virginia Grant . THE CRICKET AND THE STAR POEMS
East Orange 1946 1st. Inscribed and signed by Collins. 8vo., 120pp. Good, spine browned, head of spine. (a31693)
$35.00
Whitehead, John (editor) . PROCEEDINGS OF THE NEW JERSEY SOCIETY OF THE SONS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION FROM ITS FOUNDATION IN 1889 TO 1893
Morristown 1893 Banner Steam Print. Lg.8vo., 381pp., illustrations, hardcover with mounted leather spine. Good, corners and spine label worn, some light water stains on fore-edges not into pages. (a33040)
$55.00
Green, Henry W. (reporter) . REPORTS OF CASES DETERMINED IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY VOL. I
Eliazabeth-town 1842. Reporting the cases from January 1838 to October 1841. 8vo., 576pp., wraps. Signed on the front and on the title page by Wm. Gledhill (sp.?) Good, later paper spine (with ink title), wraps a bit worn and soiled, some light foxing. (a36305)
$175.00
Southard, Samuel L. (reporter) . REPORTS OF CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED IN THE SUPREME COURT OF JUDICATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY VOLUME II
Trenton 1820 Printed by Joseph Justice. 2 parts (each marked Volume II). 8vo., pp.413-586, 589-884, original string tied sheets.Each First part: Owner signed on front (G. Rea, Esq.) Good, some wear, foxing and soiling. 2 parts: (a36822)
$250.00
Southard, Samuel L. (reporter) . REPORTS OF CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED IN THE SUPREME COURT OF JUDICATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY VOLUME I
Trenton 1819 Printed by Joseph Justice. 8vo., pp.249-412, original string tied sheets. Owner signed on front (G. Rea, Esq.) Good, some wear, foxing and soiling. 2 parts: (a36823)
$130.00
Collins, Clarissa W. . LEAVES AND MOSAICS SKETCHES, PROSE AND VERSE
NY 1938 Snellgrove. Poetry, much based on New Jersey author's travels in Europe. 8vo., 165pp. Unusual binding, approx 2x4 inch arched window cut from front board exposing drawing inside. VG. Pretty book. (a37212)
$29.00
Smith, Herbert F. (comp.) . A GUIDE TO THE MANUSCRIPT COLLECTION OF THE RUTGERS UNIVERSITY LIBRARY
1964 1st Rutgers. 8vo., 179pp., boards.. VG, no DJ. (a39212)
$29.00
Effross, Harris . COUNTY GOVERNING BODIES IN NEW JERSEY
New Brunswick 1975 1st Rutgers. Reorganization and reform of Boards of Chosen Freeholdrs 1798-1974. 8vo., 387pp., index. Good, spine end lightly bumped, lower margin lightly water-wrinkled throughout (some staining to fore-edge), in Good DJ. (a40145)
$20.00
Ayres, Katharine S. . HIGHWAYS AND BYWAYS OF EUROPE
Montclair 1935 1st Montclair Printing. Octavo, 167pp., original 2 x 3 inch photographs mounted in the text, hardcover. Signed presentation copy from Ayres. VG, no DJ. (a42525)
$30.00
Cowen, David L. . MEDICINE AND HEALTH IN NEW JERSEY: A HISTORY
Princeton 1964 Van Nostrand. 8vo., 229pp., hardcover. VG in Good DJ, a bit soiled and worn, (a44113)
$26.00
Walker, Laura Marquand . TWENTY FOUR QUATRAINS
Lakewood 1914 1st Walker. 12mo., illustrated by Katharine Lewis Hinsdale, stiff wraps. Delicate color decoration on every page (appears to be handdone watercoloring.) Inscribed to Natalie Hammond and signed by the author. VG, very slight wear. (a44758)
$45.00
Felton , Franki . MUSING IN MID-CENTURY
Union City 1971 1st Author. Poetry. 8vo., 54pp., hardcover. Poetry. Inscribed and signed by Felton. Fine in Good DJ, light wear. (a45305)
$39.00
Newark Museum . CATALOGUE OF THE TIBETAN COLLECTION AND OTHER LAMAIST ARTICLES VOLUME 1
Newark 1971 reprint of 1950 1st ed. With revised Addenda and Errata. 8vo., 62pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Good, light wear. Volume 1 only: (a46090)
$25.00
Colles, Julia Keese . AUTHORS AND WRITERS ASSOCIATED WITH MORRISTOWN WITH A CHAPTER ON HISTORIC MORRISTOWN
Morristown 1895 Second Edition. 8vo., 454pp., decorated blue cloth hardcover. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front free blank. VG plus, a few light scratches. (a47849)
$20.00
Printing Trades Blue Book . PRINTING TRADES BLUE BOOKS GREATER NEW YORK AND NEW JERSEY 1956, 1957, 1959, 1962
NY. Four volumes. 8vo., about 600 pages per volume, decorated cloth. VG, no DJs. 4 vlumes. (a49184)
$85.00
Paddock, Nathan J. . SPECIFICATION OF LETTERS PATENT NATHAN J. PADDOCK, OF JERSEY CITY, NEW JERSEY. MACHINE FOR AERIAL FLIGHT
Patent issued by the United States Patent Office. Application filed August 4, 1911 (Serial No. 642, 322) patented September 30, 1913 (1,074, 135). Lg.4to., 3pp., 1 full page diagram, stapled, rebound in later wraps. Name and patent number written in ink on front (i.e, the blank verso of one diagram). VG. (a49824)
$50.00
Stimson, John Ward . WANDERING CHORDS
Westwood 1909 Ariel Press. Poetry by poet born in New Jersey. 12mo., 202pp., errata slip, illustrated wraps. Historical Society blindstamp on title page. Small ink number at lower margin of one page. VG. (a50486)
$65.00
Edgar, Catherine B. . MANUSCRIPT BOOK OF VERSES, DICTATED WHILE BLIND AND INFIRM TO EDWARD B. EDGAR
Plainfield, New Jersey, February 14, 1879. About 50 percent of the poems are religious, the others about home friends and family. Sq.8vo., 131 leaves written in ink manuscript on rectos only, index, 3/4 leather. Laid in: 4 page manuscript letter about the poems by Edward Edgar, and a newspaper clipping with a printed poem by Catherine Edgar who died June 13, 1878 at age 84. Good, spine worn, rear board present but detached, front hinge taped by previous owner. (a51203)
$450.00
Louis, Louise . POSTLUDE VERSES - NARRATIVES AND PEN-ART
Westwood 1984 1st Pen-Art. Sm.4to., 95pp., hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Louis, Fine, no DJ. (a52661)
$40.00
Weller, Stuart . THE FAUNA OF THE CLIFFWOOD CLAYS; THE CLASSIFICATION OF THE UPPER CRETACEIOUS FORMATIONS AND FAUNAS OF NEW JERSEY
Trenton 1905. 2 articles, bound together. Octavo, 30pp., removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a53420)
$35.00
Kuemmel, H.B. and S.H. Hamilton . A REPORT UPON SOME MOLDING SANDS OF NEW JERSEY
Trenton 1905. Octavo, 60pp., foldout chart, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a53422)
$35.00
Vermuele, C.C.; Kuemmel, H. B. . EAST ORANGE WELLS AT WHITE OAK RIDGE, ESSEX COUNTY; ADDITIONAL WELL RECORDS
Trenton 1905. 2 articles bound together. Octavo, 20pp., charts, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a53423)
$35.00
Meier, F. R. . FOREST FIRES IN NEW JERSEY DURING 1904
Trenton 1905. 8vo., 18pp., map, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a53424)
$40.00
Van Laer, A J. F. (editor) . MINUTES OF THE COURT OF FORT ORANGE AND BEVERWYCK 1652-1656 VOLUME 1
Albany 1920 University of State of NY. 8vo., 236pp., index, blue cloth. Institution stamps on endpapers, number at heel of spine. Owner bookplate. VG, no DJ. Volume 1 only. (a53450)
$50.00
Fowler, Henry W. . THE AMPHIBIANS AND REPTILES OF NEW JERSEY
Trenton 1907 MacCrellish. In the Annual Report of the New Jersey State Museum Including...Financial Report with a Report of the Amphibians and Reptiles of New Jersey and a Supplement to the 'ishes of New Jerse. 8vo., pp. 23 - 408, 122 monochrome plates of reptiles and amphibians, and a few plates of fish, hardcover. Owner signed on titlepage top margin. VG plus. (a53473)
$75.00
McDowell Golstein . MCDOWELL GOLDSTEIN ARCHITECTS
1972. Brochure for this Madison, New Jersey, architectural firm. Oblong 4to., 50pp., photo illustrations, stiff wraps with black plastic spiral binding. Fine. (a53526)
$35.00
(yacht clubs) . BAYHEAD BUBBLES OF 1933
1933. An entertainment arranged and staged by Carl Hemmer for the Bay Head Yacht Club, August 1933, at the West Point Pleasant High School. 8vo., about 45pp., wraps. Many advertisements, 6 page Social Directory listing about one hundred members of New Jersey and New York high society and their addresses. Good plus, light cover soiling. (a53535)
$39.00
(new york state) . PROCEEDINGS OF THE TRI-STATE REGIONAL CONFERENCE CONNECTICUT, NEW JERSEY, NEW YORK
1976. Sponsored by the Tri-State Regional Planning commission. 4to., 235pp., plastic spiral binding. Good plus. (a54066)
$45.00
(port authority) . METROPOLITAN TRANSPORTATION, 1980: A FRAMEWORK FOR THE LONG-RANGE PLANNING OF TRANSPORTATION FACILITIES TO SERVE THE NEW YORK-NEW JERSRY METROPOLITAN REGION
NY 1963 . 4to., 380pp., illustrations, hardcover. Steel Institute blindstamp on title page. VG, new endpapers, slight fading at heel of spine. (a54803)
$40.00
Hall, Perry E. . LOOKING BACK AT AGE 93
1988. 8vo., 21pp., printed wraps. Inscribed and signed by the Perry. VG. (a55066)
$25.00
Whitfield, Robert P. . BRACHIOPODA AND LAMELLIBRANCHIATA OF THE RARITAN CLAYS AND GREENSAND MARLS OF NEW JERSEY; GASTROPODA AND CEPHALOPODA OF THE RARITAN CLAYS AND GREENSAND MARLS OF NEW JERSEY (2 VOLUMES)
Trenton 1886, 1892. Geological Survey of New Jersey. 2 volumes. 4to., 269pp., plates, foldout map, 295pp., plates, each volume rebound in later wraps. Owner signed (Casper J. Kraemer, Jr.) on title page of each volume. Institution name stamp on all fore-edges. VG, light wear, very narrow and light stain on lower edges of leaves in each volume. 2 volumes. (a56771)
$45.00
Myers, William Starr (editor) . THE BATTLE OF MONMOUTH BY THE LATE WILLIAM S. STRYKER
Princeton 1927. Lg.8vo., 303pp., illustrations, index, original hardcover with title label on front. Institution stamp on fore-edges, label at heel of spine, a few interior stamps (no stamps or marks on illustrations). Good, new endpapers, spine label chipped at edges, light wear and soiling, no DJ. Sold as is, a scarce book. (a57921)
$100.00
Thompson, John Bodine . THE EVOLUTION OF THE AMERICAN COLLEGE AN ADDRESS BEFORE THE ALUMNI OF RUTGERS COLLEGE JUNE 19, 1894
1894 Printed for the College. Rutgers College Publications No. 5. 8vo., 39pp., later wraps with original front wrap bound in. Good, original front wrap frayed on all edges. (a59095)
$45.00
van Rensselaer, Cortlandt . FUNERAL ORATION DELIVERED IN THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN WASHINGTON ON THE SABBATH AFTER THE DECEASE OF WILLIAM HENRY HARRISON THE LATE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES IN PRESENCE OF PRESIDENT TYLER AND MEMBERS OF THE CABINET
Washington 1841. 8vo., 95pp., silhouette portrait of Harrison as frontispiece. appendix which includes much information on Harrison's funeral, commemorative services, ceremonies, condolence letters, and so on, original printed salmon color wraps with black line border. VG, occasional light foxing. (a59120)
$95.00
Southard, Samuel L. . SERMON ON THE LIFE AND DEATH OF HENRY CLAY BEFORE THE YOUNG MEN OF NEWARK, NEW JERSEY PREACHED AT THEIR REQUEST IN THE HOUSE OFPRAYER JULY 25TH 1852
Newark 1852 Alfred H. Rogers. 8vo., 38pp., original bright black printed wraps. All text pages bordered in heavy black line. Signed: With the Respects of the Committee in top margin of titlepage. Good plus, light cover wear. Scarce. (a59168)
$75.00
Wyckoff, Isaac N. . STABILITY AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE ALUMNI OF RUTGERS COLLEGE JULY 14, 1840
Albany 1840 Joel Munsell. 8vo., 27pp., 1p., rebound in later wraps. Mercantile Library stamp and number on titlepage. Good. (a59219)
$45.00
Woodhull, George S. and Isaac V. Brown (editors, some of the ministers fo the gospel) . THE NEW-JERSEY PREACHER: OR, SERMONS ON PLAIN & PRACTICAL SUBJECTS VOLUME I
Trenton 1813 D. Fenton. 8vo., 464pp., full leather. Title states Volume 1 but apparently this was the only volume published. Book has 25 sermons by Presbyterian ministers including Samuel Smith, John M'Dowell, Robert Finley, harles Wharton, James Richards, Enoch Burt. Mounted leather spine label. Good, outer front hinge cracked along one inch, cover and corners worn, leaves a bit foxed and browned. (a59911)
$100.00
McClinchire, Florence M. . MY FAMILY MY TREASURE CHEST
Kearney (1970) West Hudson. Poetry. 8vo., 56pp., original gilt printed hardcover. Typed poem laid in. Inscribed and signed by McClichie on the front free blank. Near Fine. (a60018)
$30.00
Dryden, John F. . ADDRESSES AND PAPERS ON LIFE INSURANCE AND OTHER SUBJECTS
Newark 1909 Prudential Insurance Company. Sm.4to., 329pp., olive green cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on front board and spine. Top edge gilt. Business card of Dryden laid in. Near Fine. (a60091)
$65.00
(high school year book) . THE OLD GOLD AND THE BLUE THE PEDDIE SCHOOL 1928
Hightstown (NJ) 1928. Published by the Junior Class, this volume covers 1927-1928. 4to., 253pp., photo illustrations, ads, original decorated hardcover. No signatures. VG, light wear, a bit shaken. (a60880)
$45.00
(Joseph Henry) . ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION ... INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY JOSEPH HENRY
Washington 1876. This volume has: Eulogy on Alexander Volta by Arago; M. A de Candolle The Probable Future of the Human Race, and Report on Society of Physics; The Past and Future of Geology by Joseph Prestwich; Refraction of Sound by William Taylor; Stone Age in New Jersey by C. C. Abbott and many more. Octavo, 422pp., illustrations, original cloth hardcover. Inscribed, signed and dated by Joseph Henry on the front free blank. VG, light wear, light cover rubbing. (a60883)
$390.00
Vethake, Henry L.L.D. . AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE LITERAY SOCIETIES OF RUTGERS COLLEGE
New-Brunswick 1854. 8vo., 41pp., later wraps with original title page. Institution stamp on verso of title page. Date Stamp. Good, light soiling. (a60888)
$35.00
anon . LANDS UNDER WATER, AND THE INTEREST OF NEW JERSEY IN THEIR DEVELOPMENT
n.d (c.1850). Article begins by asking the question: What shall be done with the Jersey Flats? then offers proposals. Sm.4to., 12pp., original printed wraps. Good, somewhat worn. (a61216)
$45.00
Cook, Geo. H. . ON A SUBSIDENCE OF THE LAND ON THE SEA-COAST OF NEW JERSEY AND LONG ISLAND
1857. Offprint from American Journal of Science and Art Volume XXIV Nov. 1857. Octavo, pp. 341-354, later wraps. Good, some chipping in margins. (a61217)
$75.00
Race, Henry M.D. . PARISH REGISTER OF THE GERMAN REFORMED CHURCH OF ALEXANDRIA
Flemington 1897. Issue of The Jerseyman for June, 1897. Alexandria, Hunterdon County, New Jersey, 1763-1802. Sm.4to., pp.37-52, original printed wraps with new paper spine. Ink number on front. Good, wraps a bit worn, lightly chipped. Scarce. (a61229)
$45.00
McMahon, T. J. . THE GOLDEN AGE OF THE MONMOUTH COUNTY SHORE 1864 - 1914
Fair Haven 1964 1st McMahon. Octavo, 43pp., photo illustrations, yellow cloth hardcover. Signed by McMahon. VG, light soiling, no DJ. (a61573)
$20.00
(new jersey) . STATEMENT OF FACTS CONCERNING THE FINANCIAL AFFAIRS OF THE CITY OF ELIZABETH NJ
1886. Octavo, 30pp., original grey printed wraps. Good, some wear and chipping. (a61908)
$30.00
Bergen, Frank . THE ATTORNEY GENERAL'S ERROR
Trenton 1897 1st. Octavo, 16pp., original printed wraps. Good, wraps lightly soiled. (a61935)
$35.00
Frelinghuysen, Hon. F. T. . SPECIE PAYMENTS THE CURRENCY - SPEECH OF HON. F. T. FRELINGHUYSEN OF NEW JERSEY IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES JANUARY 13, 1874
Washington 1874 GPO. Octavo, 18pp., original printed wraps. Faint vertical crease. Good. (a61944)
$25.00
Symmes, Rev. Joseph G. . HISTORICAL SKETCH OF THE FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF CRANBURY, NEW JERSEY DELIVERED ON THANKSGIVING DAY, NOVEMBER 28, 1867
Trenton 1869 Murphy & Bechtel. Includes list of Subscribers. Octavo, 32pp., later wraps. Good. (a61953)
$35.00
Rutgers College . CATALOGUE OF THE OFFICERS AND STUDENTS OF RUTGERS COLLEGE, NEW BRUNSWICK NJ 1868-9
Newark 1869 Daily Advertiser Office. Students listed by name and hometown. Octavo, 58pp., original printed wraps. A few tiny pencil checkmarks in text. Good, leaves a bit brittle on edge, a few small chips on lower corners. (a62044)
$25.00
(rutgers) . ADDRESSES AT THE INAUGURATION OF AUSTIN SCOTT PH.D. AS PRESIDENT OF RUTGERS COLLEGE
New Brunswick 1891 Printed for the Colleg. Octavo, 36pp., original tan printed wraps. Good, cover chipped on all edges and split at spine. (a62090)
$25.00
Rutgers College . CATALOGUE OF THE OFFICERS AND STUDENTS OF RUTGERS COLLEGE, NEW BRUNSWICK NJ 1874-75
New Brunswick 1874 Terhune. Students listed by name and hometown. Octavo, 56pp., original printed wraps. Good, some light cover wear. (a62098)
$25.00
Delmonico, Shirley G. . SOCIAL LIST OF MORRISTOWN AND VICINITY 1959
Morristown 1959 Shirley G Delmonico. 12mo., 127pp., original wraps. VG. (a62205)
$45.00
Howe, Rev. Paul Sturtevant . MAYFLOWER PILGRIM DESCENDANTS IN CAPE MAY COUNTY, NEW JERSEY
Cape May 1921. Memorial of the Three Hundredth Anniversary of the Landing of the Pilgrims at Plymouth 1620 - 1920. A record of the Pilgrim Descendants who early in its history settled in Cape May County, and some of their children throughout the several states of the Union at the present time. Sm.4to., 464pp., blue cloth hardcover. VG, new end papers, light bit of water staining and spotting on initial and final pages. Original book not a reprint. (a62268)
$175.00
Crane, John Grant . HISTORY OF THE FAMILY OF JOHN CRANE GRANDSON OF STEPHEN CRANE WHOSE FATHER WAS JOHN CRANE THE FIRST ; TOGETHER WITH PERSONAL REMINISCENCES OF THE AUTHOR
Elizabeth NJ 1899 Journal. Octavo, 24pp., portrait frontis of Author., original octavo wraps. Good. (a62303)
$65.00
Booth, William A. . THREE SCORE AND TEN YEARS OF ACTIVE LIFE IN NEW YORK 1821 - 1892. THE REMINISCENCES OF WILLIAM A BOOTH BORN NOVEMBER 6, 1805. DIED DECEMBER 28, 1895
NY (?) c. 1900. Author worked in banking and for the New York Life Insuranec. He lived most all of his life in New Jersey. 4to., 177pp., photo portrait frontis, original printed wraps. Some light pencil underlines at a few place. Near VG, light soiling, light wear. Scarce. (a63197)
$200.00
Freehold, New Jersey . FREEHOLD GRADED SCHOOL COMMENCEMENT PROGRAM FOR CLASS OF 1881
Printed yellow program, 6 x 5 inches, 4 pages. There were 8 students in the graduating class: Emma D. Barkalow, H. Lizzie Ayres, Mary Fallon, William F. Mapps, B. Frank Wyckoff, Howard Solomon, Wm. E. S. Hankinson and George F. Hendrickson. Class motto: Higher Happier Holier. Good, one tiny chip from one corner, a few horizontal creases. (a63830)
$100.00
Morse, O. A. . A VINDICATION OF THE CLAIM OF ALEXANDER M. W. BALL OF ELIZABETH, N.J. TO THE AUTHORSHIP OF THE POEM, ROCK ME TO SLEEP MOTHER
New York 1867 M. W. Dodd. Introductory notes from Luther R. Marsh. Full text of the disputed poem presented as well as other poems by Ball, Small octavo, 72pp., original brown printed wraps with string binding. Good. (a64051)
$39.00
Foster, Jeremiah J. . AN AUTHENTIC REPORT OF THE TESTIMONY IN A CAUSE AT ISSUE IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY BETWEEN THOMAS L. SHOTWELL, COMPLAINANT AND JOSEPH HENRICKSON AND STACY DECOW, DEFENDANTS 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETET)
Philadelphia 1831 J. Harding. Dispute between two Quaker groups. 2 volumes. Large octavos, 478pp., 504pp., hardcovers. Owner blind stamp on titlepages. Good, covers detached (all present), text mostly clean, lightly foxed. (a64218)
$175.00
Salisbury, Rollin D. . THE PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY OF NEW JERSEY WITH APPENDIX BY CORNELIUS CLARKSON VERMEULE VOLUME IV OF THE FINAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST
Trenton 1898 Murphy. Octav, many foldout charts, maps, photo illustrations, original brown cloth. Good, new endpapers, cover worn. (a64318)
$35.00
Conway, Katherine E. . FIFTY YEARS WITH CHRIST THE GOOD SHEPHERD - THE STORY OF THE FOLD IN NEWARK, N. J. 1875 - 1925
no date (c. 1925) Plimpton Press. Story of Convent and Order of Our Lady of Charity of the Good Shepherd. Small octavo, 123pp., illustrations, blue cloth hardcover with gilt emblem of Christ front. VG, no DJ. (a64490)
$75.00
Ward, Belle (comp.) . NEW JERSEY 1904-5
1904 1st. Names, addresses and advertisements. Tall octavo, 84pp., blue cloth hardcover. VG, light wear. (a65451)
$45.00
Humphreys, Alex C. . LECTURES NOTES ON SOME OF THE BUSINESS FEATURES OF ENGINEERING PRACTICE
Hoboken 1905 1st Stevens Institute of Technology. Octavo, 187pp., limp hardcover. Good, lacke front free blank, cover somewhat soiled. Scarce. (a65517)
$90.00
Wray, Angie W . TALES AND POEMS
New Brunswick 1890 1st Heidingsfeld. 12mo., 251pp., green cloth hardcover. VG. (a66882)
$55.00
Hinman, A. H. and C. R. Blunt . THE SCARLET AND GARNET, COLLEGE POEMS FROM THE OFFICIAL PUBLICATIONS OF RUTGERS AND UNION
New Brunswick 1901 1st Heidingsfeld. Some poets identified by name, many by initial or pseudonym. 12mo, 208pp., hardcover. VG, light wear. Scarce. (a67000)
$55.00
Laflin, Louis E Jr. . THE ANXIOUS BENCH OR LIFE AT A PREP. SCHOOL
Chicago 1929 Seymour and the Alderbrink Press. About a prep school in Lawrenceville, New Jersey, near Trenton. Octavo, 337pp., decorative end papers, hardcover with mounted black spine label. VG, no DJ. (a67242)
$30.00
Simpson, Hazel Burrough (compiler) . GENEALOGICAL DATA OF THE SPRINGER FAMILY
1945. Simpson lived in Hurffville, New Jersey. 4to.. 99 leaves (rectos), plus additional index leaves, hardcover. Several handwritten pencil additions in text. Near Fine. Scarce. (a67261)
$400.00
Ransom, J. M. (compiler) . BERGEN COUNTY, A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HISTORICAL BOOKS, PAMPHLETS AND MAPS AND CERTIAN OTHER ITEMS PERTAINING THERETO
1960 Bergen County Historical Society. 4to., 28pp., plastic spiral bound stiff wraps. VG. (a67716)
$50.00
(princeton university) . THE PRINCETON BRIC-A-BRAC VOLUME XLIX 1925
Princeton 1925. Published by the Junior Class of Princeton University. Oblong sm.4to. , 515pp., photo illustrations, original embossed hardcover with gilt picture of lunging lion. Top edge gilt. VG plus, slight wear to corners. (a67895)
$75.00
Alexander, Robert C. . NOTEWORTHY TREES OF CAPE MAY COUNTY, NEW JERSEY
New Jersey c.1948. Octavo, 40pp., photo illustrations, foldout map, wraps. VG. (a67908)
$25.00
Agger, E. E. . STARS IN MY GALAXY
1960 1st Agger. Autobiography of Rutgers economics professor. Octavo, 160pp., wraps. VG. (a67937)
$35.00
McMahon, John R. . COLLECTION OF ORIGINAL BOOKS AND ARTICLES BY JOHN R. MCMAHON 1908-1941
McMahon was a Socialist Novelist, wrote in the Realist style, was a friend of the Worker, and was particularly interested in Aviation and Soviet Science. He was born in India but lived most of his life in Little Falls, New Jersey. Contents of collection: (1) Two hardcover copies of mimeo typescript of A Village Feud, a novel, 4to., 232 leaves ((printed on rectos only); (2) Eleven original typescripts (or copies of typescripts ) of short articles meant for magazine publication. Titles include: How in the Suburbs (18 leaves); New York's Social Service Churches ( 17 leaves); Man who Saved Dairy Industry (13 leaves); Scientists in Soviet Russia 1933 (16 leaves); Wright Brothers and Dr. Spratt (20 leaves); Before the Wrights Flew (14 leaves); Sergius vs. Alexandra Trolstoy (4 leaves); Wings and Mother (16 leaves), etc. Several articles are accompanied with rejection letters from Harpers or American Mercury but others have dates indicating when they were published by Popular Science, Mercury, Soviet Russia Today, and so on. (3) One large album with about 20 pages of press clippings chronically his publication in 1908 , apparently to great acclaim, of his most famous work Toilers and Idlers; (4) The Critic of the Moon, a Comedy in 3 Acts, about 100 leaves with handwritten corrections; (5) Dward Wayne, 407 leaves, bound in hardcover; (6) The Quicksand, Marggherita Arlina Hamm and McMahon, 251 leaves; (7) A packet of photo copies of McMahon's marriage certificate, entry for McMahon in Who's Who in 1941, pension form, military record, Baptism certificate, passport and passport photo. All items in Good (or better) condition, with some wear but fully legible. (a68406)
$2100.00
Gilman, Col. C. Malcolm B. . THE STORY OF THE JERSEY BLUES
New Jersey 1962 1st Author. Octavo, 139pp., color and monochrome illustrations, hardcover. Owner name stamp. Signed by Gilman. Fine, no DJ. (a68977)
$33.00
Martin, James (editor) . JASON JONES THE LIFE STORY OF AN AMERICAN POLITICIAN
Orange 1909 1st Chronical. Copy No. 324 of 500. Octavo, 245pp., hardcover. Signed by Martin. VG plus, no DJ. (a69036)
$45.00
Binder, Jacob W. . ALL IN A LIFETIME AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Hackensack 1942 1st Privately printed. Copy No. 295/500. Octavo, 345pp., portrait frontis, maroon cloth hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Binder. VG, no DJ. (a69264)
$165.00
Weiss, Harry B. and Grace M. Ziegler . SOME LEGISLATION AFFECTING RURAL LIFE IN COLONIAL NEW JERSEY
Trenton 1957 1st Past Times Press. Copy No. 8/250. Octavo, 50pp., hardcover. Library cancel stamp inside front cover and on verso of title page-no other library marks at all. VG. Scarce. (a69383)
$75.00
Sheffield, Rena Cary . ON THE ROMANY ROAD
Short Hills 1915 1st Voxton Press. Hardcover. Octavo, 104pp., original gilt decorated brown cloth with the rare mounted paper illustration on front. VG plus, very slight wear, slight foxing on initial pages. In later clear protective removable glassine dust jacket. (a70128)
$145.00
Lansdale, Robert T; Agnes Leisy, Elizabeth Long and Byron Hipple . THE ADMINISTRATION OF OLD AGE ASSISTANCE IN THREE STATES: MASSACHUSETTTS, NEW JERSEY & NEW YORK
Chicago 1936 1st Public Administration Service. 4to., 78pp., original wraps. VG. Scarce. (a70421)
$85.00
(new Jersey) . MONMOUTH LETTERS WINTER 1965 SPRING 1968
West Long Branch 1965, 1968. Two issues of the literary publication of Monmouth College. Sm.4to., 54pp., illustrations, 42pp., illustrations, original illustrated wraps. VG. 2 issues. (a70470)
$45.00
Collins, Clarissa W. . LEAVES AND MOSAICS SKETCHES, PROSE AND VERSE
NY 1938 Snellgrove. Poetry and prose, much based on New Jersey author's travels in Europe. Octavo, 165pp., original wraps. VG. (a70620)
$20.00
New Jersey . THE CONSTITUTION OF THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY (1875)
Trenton 1875 1st Naar, Day and Naar. Octavo, 59pp., original printed wraps. Good, wraps lightly soiled, lightly worn. Scarce. (a71242)
$85.00
(John F. Capen) . PROCEEDINGS HELD ON THE PRESENTATION OF A BRONZE TABLET IN MEMORY OF JOHN F. CAPEN BY HIS ASSOCIATES OF THE NEW JERSEY SOCIETY OF ARCHITECTS
Bloomfield 1928 Jarvie Foundation. Small octavo, 16pp., several illustrations including a photo illustration of the Free Public Library of Bloomfield, NJ, where the presentation ceremonies were held, limp maroon leatherette. Near Fine. (a71261)
$45.00
(princeton) . AN UNDERGRADUATE HISTORY OF THE TIGER INN OF PRINCETON, NEW JERSEY 1890-1940
1940 Privated Printed at Princeton. Hardcover. 4to., 128pp., photo illustrations, ivory cloth spine with olive green cloth covers and silver emblem in middle of front. Fine, in later protective removable Glassine jacket. Scarce. (a71601)
$285.00
Reynolds, Rev. James J . POEMS
no publisher, no date, no place given. Appears to be late 19th or early 20th century. A few references to Morristown (one poem is dedicated to a resident of Morristown) and Trenton, New Jersey suggests author was likely from New Jersey. Reynolds signed a paper sticker and glued it carefully over one of the poems, clearly done on purpose. Octavo, 94pp., cloth. Good plus, cover cloth lightly rubbed. Scarce. (a72144)
$145.00
(princeton) . PRINCETON CLASS OF SEVENTY-SIX SEMI-CENTENNIAL RECORD QUADRAGINTA POST ANNNIS
1926. Hardcover. Square octavo , 114pp., frontis photo portrait of 31 members of this class, each identified, several text portraits, cloth. VG. Scarce. (a72185)
$75.00
Princeton University . DECENNIAL RECORD OF THE CLASS OF 1894 PRINCETON UNIVERSITY JUNE, 1904
NY (1904) Robert Grier Cooke. Octavo, 129pp., orange cloth. Good, cover a bit soiled. (a72224)
$75.00
Livezey, Herman . SLEET
Camden 1927 1st Walt Whitman Foundation. Poetry. Hardcover. 12mo., 84pp., light blue cloth with mounted printed label on front. VG occasional light foxing, in original tissuepaper jacket/ (a72270)
$20.00
Race, Henry M.D. . THE TWO COLONELS JOHN TAYLOR, AN HISTORICAL SKETCH
Flemington 1892. Hunterdon Historical Series, No. 2. About two American Revolution colonels, both from New Jersey.Small booklet, 4.5 x 3.5 inches, 13pp., original printed wraps. Laid in is slip of paper with printed information about the semi-annual meeting of the Hunterdon County Historical Society, Oct 17, 1903. Fine. (a73592)
$45.00
Voorhees, Foster M. . ORIGINAL TYPED LETTER SIGNED BY VOORHEES
Letter dated Oct 1, 1898. two paragraphs, written to H. Rapp thanking him for his "hearty congratulations upon my nomination." Good plus, folded in half and lightly worn. (a73643)
$33.00
Gordon, Alison D. . HYDROLOGY OF THE UNCONFINED KIRKWOOD-COHANSEY AQUIFER SYSTEM, FORKED RIVER AND CEDAR, OYSTER, MILL, WESTECUNK, AND TUCKERTON CREEK BASINS AND ADJACENT BASINS IN THE SOUTHERN OCEAN COUNTY AREA, NEW JERSEY, 1998-99
2004. Water-Resourses Investigations Report 03-4337. 4to., 5 large foldout maps or charts, in original printed envelope. Ink number, Depository Library and a few other stamps on envelope. Near FIne. (a73750)
$80.00
(new jersey) . WATER RESOURCES DATA FOR NEW JERSEY WATER YEAR 1976
Trenton 1976. Water-Data Report NJ-76-1. 4to., 766pp., large foldout maps at rear, original printed wraps. Ink number and Depository Library stamps on front and on title page. VG. (a73802)
$45.00
Reade, Gertrude . WALTER'S WIFE...MY LIFE OF JOY AND SORROW
Spring Valley 1980 1st Author. Wife of Walter Reade, 1884-1952, the media mogul who eventually owned 40 movie theatres in the Northeast. She was the mother of Reade Jr who worked to bring more arty and European movies to the US. Unsparing look at high society as Gertrude reveals her husband's adulteries, family feuds, son's death. Hardcover. Octavo, 119pp., monochrome photo illustrations, cloth. Inscribed and signed by Gertrude. Fine, no DJ. Rare. (a74031)
$275.00
(New Jersey) . BLAIR ACADEMY BULLETIN - ALUMNI DIRECTORY ISSUE OCTOBER 1962
Blairstwon 1962. Octavo. 97pp., printed wraps. VG, some light uneven fading of cover. (a74841)
$38.00
(Starr, M. Allen) . PRINCETON CLASS OF SEVENTY-SIX SEMI-CENTENNIAL RECORD QUADRAGINTA POST ANNNIS
1926. Hardcover. Square octavo, 114pp., frontis photo portrait of 31 members of this class, each identified, several text portraits, cloth. Starr was President of this class and is included in book's frontis group portrait. Laid in: two page manuscript signed letter from Starr with his letterhead and a second typed letter signed by secretary of William T. Kaufman about the death of Starr (letter dated 1932) A third printed paper is a sheet of factual updates to accompany the book. VG. Scarce. (a74977)
$125.00
Millard, Andres, Duncan Hay and Mary Grassick . EDISON LABORATORY - EDISON NATIONAL HISTORIC SITE WEST ORANGE, NEW JERSEY - HISTORIC FURNISHINGS REPORT VOLUMES I AND II (COMPLETE)
1995 National Park Service. 2 volumes. 4to., 768pp., many monochrome photo illustrations, plastic spiral illustrated wraps. A few institution marks on covers only, no internal marks. VG. 2 volumes. (a75816)
$180.00
Whitehead, William A. (editor) . DOCUMENTS RELATING TO THE COLONIAL HISTORY OF THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY (FIRST SERIES) VOLUME I 1631-1687
Newark 1880 1st Daily Journal. Hardcover. Octavo, 556pp., index, hardcover with original spine remounted on later paper spine. Good, light foxing on initial and final pages, corners worn. (a76670)
$90.00
(masonic) . A MANUAL FOR THE USE OF THE LODGES ...FREE AND ACCEPTED MASON OF THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY
NY 1891 Macoy. Hardcover. 12mo., 173pp., bright blue cloth with black and gilt decoration on frontl and spine. All edges brightly gilted. VG plus, lovely condition. (a76672)
$45.00
Veit, Richard F . THE OLD CANALS OF NEW JERSEY A HISTORICAL GEOGRAPHY
Little Falls 1963. New Jersey Geographical Press. Hardcover. Octavo, 106pp., photo illustrations, cloth. VG, a few tape stains on end papers, in VG DJ, a bit wrinkled. (a76676)
$27.00
New Jersey . TENTH ANNUAL CATALOGUE SOUTH JERSEY INSTITUTE BRIDGETON, N. J. 1879-80
Philadelphia 1880 Harris. Octavo, 30pp., woodcut illustrations, original wraps. VG. (a76681)
$35.00
New Jersey . ANNUAL CATALOGUE SOUTH JERSEY INSTITUTE BRIDGETON, N. J. 1876-77
Philadelphia 1877 Harris. Octavo, 30pp., frontis woodcut illustration of the Institute, original wraps. VG. (a76682)
$35.00
Reilly, James M. . DIRECTORY OF NEWARK MADE GOODS, PRODUITS FABRIQUES A NEWARK, PRODUCTOS FABRICADOS EN NEWARK, NEWARD NEW JERSEY, U S A
Newark 1913 Board of Trade Exposition Committee. Newark Manufacturers alphabetically arranged in English, French and Spanish. Names and addresses included. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 401pp., black cloth with gilt lettering and logo. Historical society bookplate. VG, corners gently bumped. (a76752)
$250.00
(bunker hill) . INAUGURATION OF THE STATUE OF WARREN, BY THE BUNKER HILL MONUMENT ASSOCIATION JULY17, 1857
Boston 1858 Authority of the Committee. Hardcover. Octavo, 223pp., frontis engraving (with tissue) of the statue, portrait engraving of Edward Everett (with tissue), fine steel engraved portrait of Thomas Handasyd Perkins (with tissue), original gilt printed purple cloth. Manuscript ink notation states that this copy was presented to Wm. A. Newell, Governor of New Jersey and signatures of G. Washington Warren, Wm W. Wheildon, F. W. Lincoln Jr and Timothy T. Sawyer follow. VG plus, cover and spine a bit faded. (a76755)
$110.00
(Hildreth, S. P.) . MISCELLANEOUS OBSERVATIONS MADE DURING A TOUR IN MAY, 1835, TO THE FALLS OF THE CUYAHOGA, NEAR LAKE ERIE: EXTRACTED FROM THE DIARY OF A NATURALIST
1837. This is the lead article on pp. 1-84, 20 text illustrations, in The American Journal of Science and Arts edited by Benjamin Silliman. Focus of Hildreth article is on geology and mollusks of the American Northeast. Included in a complete volume of this journal with many scientific articles. Complete volume is octavo, 428pp., four plates in rear, 3 of which are foldout, bound in later wraps. VG, light wear and light toning. Scarce. (a76798)
$495.00
A. W. G. . NEPENTHE
Princeton 1926 1st Princeton University Press. Poetry. Hardcover. 12mo., 60pp., cloth spine. Inscribed to: Marjorie Ferguson, the sweetest girl in the world, by Nickie. VG, light wear. (a77955)
$33.00
Macdonald, Francis Charles . DEVICES AND DESIRES
Princeton 1922 1st Princeton University. Poetry. Hardcover. Small octavo, 134pp., gitl printed pale gray-green cloth. Inscribed to Philo H. Higley and signed by Macdonald. VG, no DJ, (a77956)
$30.00
Smith, Reverend Alexander . ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT RECORD BOOK
c. 1880. Notebook with paper covered boards and leather spine. Record book of Rev. Smith, a Presbyterian Minister living in Paterson, New Jersey. Much on history of Presbyterians in Paterson; the longest section is a lengthy list of the 1278 books in his library; a short autobiography; recipes for sasparilla, cures for croup, lock jaw etc., facts about history and current world situation, detailed notes on some books he read, long list of Paterson marriages and more. Entry dates extend from 1867 to July 1901. Rev. Smith mentions that he was born in Derry, Ireland, August 22 1831; that he was ordained in 1866; took over as Pastor of Presbyterian Church in Paterson in late 1877. Rev. Smith's information on the Paterson Church and his appointment is confirmed in the book: History of Bergen and Passaic Counties, New Jersey by William Nelson (see pp. 494-498). Octavo, 104pp. (a few pages are blank). Good, writing quite legible, spine is mostly cracked through and boards are quite worn, becoming disbound. Still much interesting information - especially the library list and view into the mind, interests and concerns of a 19th century American minister. (a77961)
$850.00
(Wood, Caroline) Wood, Julianna R. . CAROLINE WOOD RECOLLECTIONS OF OUR DEAR CARRIE WHO WENT, OCTOBER 1857
no date preface dated 1868 Privately Printed. Copy No. 42 of 50 printed. Hardcover. Large octavo, 297pp., full blue leather with full gilt trim on edges and red marbled end papers. Book has been professionally repaired at some point in time, with original full gilt trimmed spine relaid and inner hinges artfully reinforced with red cloth. Book has many fine illustrations: 5 engravings and 15 ***mounted original photographs, all identified. Most views are of Caroline and her relatives, 5 are views of residences. One photo of Mary Anna Longstreth. Caroline was related to the well known doctor Dr. George B Wood. Apparently Caroline died at 19 after falling from a horse. Appears to be signed by Julianna Wood but could be a stamped signature. VG, cover a bit worn, color is uneven but book is nice and solid and clean. Rare. (a79107)
$750.00
Vail, George . REPORT OF THE NEW JERSEY COMMISSIONERS TO THE WORLD'S FAIR
Trenton 1852 1st True American Office. Octavo, 37pp., original printed wraps. Owner signed neatly on the cover (Mrs. John J Blair, Blairstown, Warren Co. NJ ). Near VG, light soiling and light wear. (a79252)
$50.00
Taylor, Benjamin C. . ANNALS OF THE CLASSIS OF BERGEN, OF THE REFORMED DUTCH CHURCH AND OF THE CHURCHES UNDER ITS CARES; INCLUDING THE CIVIL HISTORY OF THE ANCIENT TOWNSHIP OF BERGEN, IN NEW JERSEY
NY 1857 3rd Board of Publication of Reformed Protestant Dutch Church. Hardcover. Octavo, 479pp., 21 full page engravings or portraits, original brown cloth with gilt female and Holy Bible illustrated on frontin gilt. VG, just light fraying of spine ends, occasional light foxing in text. Nice solid copy. (a79681)
$50.00
Botts, Hon. John Minor . SPEECH OF THE HON. JOHN MINOR BOTTS DELIVERED ON THE OCCASION OF A COMPLIMENTARY DINNER, AT NEWARK N J ON THE 19th OF SEPTEMBER 1853
Newark 1853. Daily Mercury. Octavo, 38pp., later wraps. VG. (a79770)
$45.00
McCormick, Richard P. (editor) . THE SELECTED SPEECHES OF MASON WELCH GROSS
NJ 1980 1st Rutgers. ISBN 0-87855-388-6. Gross was 16th president of Rutgers University.Hardcover. Octavo, 142p., color frontis, cloth. Near Fine in VG DJ. (a79792)
$20.00
(glass) . LAB GLASS CATALOG 100
1978. Vineland. Laboratory glass product catalogue of scientific glassware, and research apparatus. Hardcover. 4to., 845pp., illustrated, red cloth. Fine. (a80323)
$45.00
(atlantic city) . NEW VIEWS OF ATLANTIC CITY AMERICA'S GREATET HEALTH RESORT - FIFTY NEW VIEWS
Baltimore c. 1900. Ottenheimer. Oblong sm.4to, 50 views, original wraps. Good, cover a bit soiled and worn. (a81143)
$20.00
Huber, Richard M. . BIG ALL THE WAY THROUGH THE LIFE OF VAN SANTVOORD MERLE-SMITH
Princeton 1952 1st. Princeton graduate, WWI soldier, banker.Hardcover. Octavo, 64pp., frontis portrait of Merle-Smith, cloth. Near Fine, no DJ. (a81234)
$24.00
Rich, Frederic C. '77 . THE FIRST HUNDRED YEARS OF THE IVY CLUB 1879-1979 A CENTENNIAL HISTORY
1979. Foreword by Lewis B Cuyler '24. Hardcover. Large octavo, 257pp., green cloth with gilt lettering. Fine, corners of front gently bumped. In new protective removable glassine jacket. (a81725)
$225.00
Carter, Ernest T. . QUINVICENNIAL RECORD OF THE CLASS OF EIGHTY-EIGHT PRINCETON UNIVERSITY 1888-1913
(1913) Princeton University Press. Hardcover. Large octavo, 242pp., frontis photo illustration of Ferris Thompson Gateway at Princeton University, portrait photo illustrations, grey cloth with gilt trim and shield on front board. Top edge gilt. Fine. (a81869)
$175.00
Bradley, Rian . NOTES FROM NO WHERE ALL WRITINGS BY RIAN BRADLEY
So. Toms River/ 4to., about 60 pages of typed poetry (looks like xerox copies of original typescript), in hand printed plastic clip binding. Submitted to publisher in hope of publication. VG. (a82076)
$50.00
Miller, George J .(introduction) . THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD OF PROPRIETORS OF THE EASTERN DIVISION OF NEW JERSEY FROM 1685 TO 1705
Perth Amboy 1949 1st Board of Proprietors. Copy No. 100 of 500 printed. Hardcover. Octavo, 280pp., illustrations, cloth. Signed by George Miller with brief inscription . VG plus, no DJ. (a82096)
$59.00
(morristown) . THIS IS MORRISTOWN WITH SCHOOL SUPPLEMENT
Morristown 1951. League of Women Voters of Morristown. Octavo, large foldout map of Morristown in rear of pamphlet, original wraps. VG. (a82120)
$35.00
Ward, Grace Louise Cadmus (Mrs. Henry Carr) . STATE HISTORY OF THE NEW JERSEY DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION (1929)
1929 1st. Hardcover. Octavo, 367pp., photo portraits, blue cloth with gilt lettering and trim. VG plus, slight wear, no DJ. (a82252)
$34.00
Garrison, Aletheia . SURF AGAINST THE ROCKS (signed)
New York 1941 1st Kelly. Hardcover. 4to., 63pp., illustrations by Armand Prusmack,greenish cloth with picture and lettering in silver. **Signed by Alethia in presentation to Elgin and Pauline. Laid in: one typed poem about "Dear Old Bible College", one printed poem by Moore; one printed program for "YPD Chronicles 1926" which has original photograph (3 x 6 inches) of group of people. (YPD is Young People's Department of the University Church.) VG. In later protective glassine removable jacket. (a82328)
$50.00
Hoskins, Barbara . MORRIS TOWNSHIP, NEW JERSEY A GLIMPSE INTO THE PAST (signed)
Morris Township 1976 1st American Revolution Bicentennial Committee. Hardcover Octavo, 138pp., photo illustrations, endpaper maps, cloth. Signed by Hoskins. VG plus, no DJ. (a82343)
$28.00
St. Rose of LIma Church; Petrucelli, Sharon and Rita Maher . THE LADIES' AUXILIARY OF ST. ROSE OF LIMA CHURCH SHORT HILLS, NEW JERSEY 1939-1989 GOLDEN JUBILEE MEMORY BOOK
1990 1st. "Fifty years in pictures and prose ". Copy No. 45 of 1000. Hardcover. 4to., 121pp., white cover with gilt lettering and picture on front. Near Fine, light rubbing and light soiling on cover. Scarce. (a82462)
$85.00
Garrison, Aletheia . SURF AGAINST THE ROCKS (signed)
New York 1941 1st Kelly. Hardcover. 4to., 63pp., illustrations by Armand Prusmack,greenish cloth with picture and lettering in silver 63p. **Signed by Aletheia in presentation to "Mom and Dad". Internally Fine; cover good, with moisture stains on lower edge, not affecting end papers or text. No much wear on cover. Hinges not cracked. (a82674)
$35.00
Paterson, New Jersey . SECOND REPORT OF THE BOARD OF HEALTH OF PATERSON NEW JERSEY 1884-1885
Paterson 1885 Press Printing. Octavo, 20pp., original printed yellow wraps bound in later green cloth hardcover. VG plus. (a82681)
$45.00
Nelson, William . FIFTY YEARS OF HISTORICAL WORK IN NEW JERSEY - SEMI-CENTENNIAL OF THE NEW JERSEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY AT NEWARK, NEW JERSEY MAY 16, 1895 (1897)
1897. Press of New Jersey Historical Society. Hardcover. Octavo, 223pp., engraved portrait of Joseph Hornblower, several other engraved portraits in text, black cloth with gilt spine lettering. VG. Original book, not a reissue. (a82690)
$42.00
Paterson, New Jersey . FOURTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE PATERSON BOARD OF TRADE WITH SKETCHES OF MANUFACTURING AND OTHER INTERESTS, HISTORICAL AND STATISTICAL NOTES, PROCEEDINGS AT THE THIRD ANNUAL DINNER
Paterson 1877 1st Press Steam Book. Original octavo pamphlet rebound in hardcover cloth, 60pp., cover has neat handlettered title in spine in white ink. VG plus, text a bit toned. (a82693)
$65.00
Paterson, New Jersey . THIRD ANNUAL REPORT OF THE PATERSON BOARD OF TRADE WITH SKETCHES OF MANUFACTURING AND OTHER INTERESTS, HISTORICAL AND STATISTICAL NOTES, PROCEEDINGS AT THE SECOND ANNUAL DINNER
Paterson 1876 1st Press Steam Book. Original octavo pamphlet rebound in hardcover cloth, 90pp., large foldout map of Paterson. Bound with: Report of the Special Committee on Water Supply Appointed by Paterson Board of Trade July 2d 1875, 14pp. Original printed blue octavo wraps bound in later hardcover with ink title on spine. Near Fine. (a82694)
$95.00
Passaic County, New Jersey . INVENTORY OF THE COUNTY ARCHIVES OF NEW JERSEY: NO. 16 PASSAIC COUNTY PATERSON
Newark 1940 1st Historical Records Survey. Work Projects Admnistration. Lg.4to., 228 leaves (rectos only), original printed blue wraps with black cloth spine. VG plus. (a82697)
$65.00
Passaic County, New Jersey . MEMORIAL OF THE BOARD OF CHOSEN FREEHOLDERS OF THE COUNTY OF PASSAIC, IN FAVOR OF A REDUCTION OF THE STATE TAX TO ONE-HELF MILL.
Paterson 1878 1st Herrick. Original octavo pamphlet bound in later hardcover cloth, 12pp. Title in ink on front. VG plus. (a82698)
$35.00
Macartney, Clarence Edward . THE FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH PATERSON, NEW JERSEY - A HISTORY OF THE CHURCH
Paterson 1913 1st Centennial Celebration. Hardcover. Octavo, 32pp., photo illustrations. Original pamphlet has been bound around 1950 into a blue cloth volume with title neatly hand-lettered in white ink on spine VG plus. Scarce. (a82703)
$39.00
Paterson, New Jersey . ANNUAL REPORTS OF THE CITY OFFICERS OF THE CITY OF PATERSON, N J FOR THE YEAR ENDING MARCH 20, 1893
Paterson 1893 1st Herrick. Hardcover. Octavo, about 250pp., several full page engraved illustrations, leather corners and dark green cloth repaired with later cloth spine. All edges gilt. Good plus, inner hinges beginning to crack, corners worn. . Binding secure and text clean. (a82710)
$85.00
(new jersey) . NINETEENTH ANNUAL REPORTS OF RUTGERS SCIENTIFIC SCHOOL THE STATE COLLEGE...FOR THE YEAR 1883
Woodbury 1883 Carpener. Octavo, 60pp., original printed octavo wraps. VG. (a82718)
$29.00
WPA . INVENTORY OF THE MUNICIPAL ARCHIVES OF NEW JERSEY No. 14 MORRIS COUNTY VOLUME XXXVIII. WHARTON
1939 1st Historical Records Survey Division of Professional and Service Projects Work Projects Administration. Octavo, 65pp., photo illustrations, original wraps. Near Fine. (a82719)
$29.00