Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
New Mexico:
(atomic energy) . PRELIMINARY RECONNAISSANCE FOR URANIUM IN NEW MEXICO, 1950 TO 1958
Washington 1970. U.S. Atomic Energy Commission. 4to., 223pp., diagrams, wraps. Small institution name stamped and a few numbers written on front, and on title page. VG. (a49007)
$45.00
(mexico) . SINGLE ISSUE OF EL PATRIOTA JALAPENO TOM 1, NUM. 10 - 1836
1836 Impresso por Carlos M. Teran. Jalapa, 25 de Octubre de 1836. Articles of political interest, including mention of Texas and California. In Spanish. 4to., 4pp., engraved logo of eagle with outspread wings. Good plus. Scarce. (a77368)
$150.00
(national park service) . OLD SPANISH TRAIL - NATIONAL HISTORIC TRAIL FEASIBILITY STUDY AND ENVIRONMENTAL ASSESSMENT
July 2001 Department of Interior. 4to. 151pp., photo illustrations, foldout maps, original printed wraps. Non-circulating library marks on front, no other marks at all, no spine numbers, no pocket. VG plus. (a75976)
$75.00
Bradford, James E. . ARCHEOLOGICAL SURVEY GILA CLIFF DWELLINGS NATIONAL MONUMENT
1992 Southwest Cultural Resources Center No 47. 4to., 245pp., photo illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Light non-circulating library name and numbers on cover and front end paper,no other marks. VG. (a76011)
$36.00
Crawford, Stanley . MAYORDOMO, CHRONICLE OF AN ACEQUIA IN NORTHERN NEW MEXICO
Albuquerque 1988 1st University of New Mexico. Octavo, 231pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a68748)
$20.00
Crosno, Maude Davis and Charlie Scott Masters . DISCOVERING NEW MEXICO
Austin, Texas 1950 1st Steck. Octavo, 354pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Signed by both Crosno and Masters. VG, spine lightly browned, no DJ. (a65004)
$29.00
Culberston, James K. and David W. Dawdy . A STUDY OF FLUVIAL CHARACTERISTICS AND HYDRAULIC VARIABLES MIDDLE RIO GRANDE NEW MEXICO
Washington 1964. U.S.G.S Water-Supply Paper 1498-F. 8vo., 74pp., wraps. A few ink numbers on front. VG. (a50242)
$40.00
Curtin, L S M . BY THE PROPHET OF THE EARTH (signed)
Santa Fe 1949 1st San Vicente Foundation. Book designed by Merle Armitage and printed by Rydal Press. Native American Pima art and culture. Hardcover. Octavo, 158pp., photo illustrations, serigraph of Pimo Women, drawings by Gerri Chandler, original printed color paper on heavy cardboard cover. **Inscribed and signed by Curtin in presentation to Robert Ball. VG, head of spine bumped and a bit worn. (a77580)
$120.00
Delgado, James P. and Stephen A. Haller . SUBMERGED CULTURAL RESOURCES ASSESSMENT GOLDEN GATE NATIONAL RECREATIN AREA GULT OF THE FARALLONES NATIONAL MARINE SANCTUARY AND POINT REYE NATIONAL SEASORE
1989 Southwest Cultural Resources Center No 18. 4to. 190pp., photo illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Light non-circulating library name and numbers on cover and front end paper, no other marks. Near Fine, (a75849)
$75.00
Fabry, Judith K. . GUADALUPE MOUNTAINS NATIONAL PARK: AN ADMINISTRATIVE HISTORY
1990 Southwest Cultural Resources Center No 19. 4to., 27pp., photo illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Light non-circulating library name and numbers on cover and frontis, no other marks. Near Fine. (a75852)
$50.00
Fergusson, Erna . OUR MODERN INDIANS
1959. Article at pp. 5-45 in a single issue of New Mexico Quaterly. Several additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, original wraps. VG. (a76741)
$25.00
Gabelman, John W. . THE FLAT TOP URANIUM MINE, GRANTS, NEW MEXICO
Washington 1970 U.S. Atomic Energy Commission. 4to., 81pp., color illustrations, foldout maps and charts. Institution name stamp on title page, small label on front. VG. (a49022)
$64.00
Gile, Leland H. and Robert B. Grossman . THE DESERT PROJECT SOIL MONOGRAPH. SOILS AND LANDSCAPES OF A DESERT REGION ASTRIDE THE RIO GRANDE VALLEY NEAR LAS CRUCES, NEW MEXICO
Washington 1979 United States Department of Agriculture. 4to., 984pp. illustrations, diagrams, wraps. Label on title page. Light depository library stamp on titlepage no other library marks. VG later wraps. (a50169)
$110.00
Hayes, P. T. and G. O. Bachman . EXAMINATION AND REEVALUATION OF EVIDENCE FOR THE BARRERA FAULT,GUADALUPE MOUNTAINS, NEW MEXICO
Albuquerque 1979. Open-File Report 79-1520. 4to., 9pp., text maps, photo illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Ink number and Depository Library stamp on front and on title page. Near Fine. (a73775)
$25.00
Hood, James W. . SALINE GROUND WATER IN THE ROSWELL BASIN, CHAVES AND EDDY COUNTIES NEW MEXICO, 1958-59
Washington 1963. U.S.G.S Water-Supply Paper 1539-M. Octavo, 46pp., diagrams plus plates in rear pocket, wraps. A few ink numbers on front. VG. (a50227)
$75.00
Hurt, Wesley R. . THE 1939-1940 EXCAVATION PROJECT AT QUARAI PUEBLO AND MISSION BUILDINGS - SALINAS PUEBLO MISSIONS NATIONAL MONUMENT, NEW MEXICO
1990. Southwest Cultural Resources Center No. 29. 4to., 241pp., original wraps. A few non-circulating library marks. Near Fine. (a75835)
$40.00
Johnson, Spud . HORIZONTAL YELLOW
Santa Fe 1935 first edition. Writers' Editions. Printed by the Rydal Press. Poetry. Copy No. 282 of 400. Sm.4to., 84pp., yellow cloth hardcover with mounted paper spine label. **Signed by Johnson on Colophon and signed a second time by Johnson in presentation to Jay. Near Fine in Good DJ, chipped a bit on spine and edges, spine a bit browned. (a69173)
$325.00
Joseph, Timothy W. (project manager) . THE REIGN OF DOCTOR JOSEPH GASPARD: NORTHWESTERN NEW MEXICO
1977 Department of Interior. 4to., 141pp., wraps. Light non-circulating library marks. VG plus. (a76049)
$60.00
Kate & D. N. S. . ADOBE NOTES, OR HOW TO KEEP THE WEATHER OUT WITH JUST PLAIN MUD
Taos 1930 1st The Laughing Horse Press. Octavo, about 20 leaves, set Down in Prose & Linoleum by Kate and D. N. S. & Printed by SPUD, pages printed on several different colors of paper,original printed wraps. Near Fine, a few minor wrinkles on cover. One almost never sees this work in the original edition but to find it in this condition is truly unusual. (a67504)
$200.00
Labadie, C. Patrick . SUBMERGED CULTURAL RESOURCES STUDY PICTURED ROCKS NATIONAL LAKESHORE
Santa Fe 1989 Southwest Cultural Resources Center No 22. 4to. 232pp., photo illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Light non-circulating library name and numbers on cover and front end paper, no other marks. Near Fine, (a75848)
$75.00
Leap, William L. . THE LANGUAGE OF ISLETA, NEW MEXICO
19070. Dissertation for Phd in Anthropology, Florida State University. A structural dsecription of sound, shape and sense of the Southern Tiwa dialect spoken at Isleta, New Mexico the Pueblo community located fifteen miles south of the city of Albuquerque. 4to., 233 leaves (mimeo on rectos), bound in spring clamped hardcover folder. Inscribed and signed by Leap. VG, original paper spine label worn. Rare. (a73112)
$350.00
Leggat, E.R.; M.E. Lowry and J.W. Hood . GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF THE LOWER MESILLA VALLEY TEXAS NEW MEXICO
Washington 1963. U.S.G.S Water-Supply Paper 1669-AA. Octavo, 49pp., diagrams plus plates in rear pocket, wraps. A few ink numbers on front. VG. (a50226)
$50.00
Lister, Robert H. and Florence C. . AZTEC RUINS NATIONAL MONUMENT ADMINISTRATIVE HISTORY OF AN ARCHEOLOGICAL PRESERVE
1990. Southwest Cultural Resources Center, Professional Paper No. 24. 4to. 313pp., photo illustrations, original wraps. A few non-circulating library marks. VG plus. (a75914)
$75.00
Mangum, Neil C. . IN THE LAND OF FROZEN FIRES: A HISTORY OF OCCUPATION IN EL MALPAIS COUNTRY
Santa Fe 1990. Southwest Cultural Resources Center Papers No. 32. 4to., 101pp., illustrations original wraps. Light non-circulating library stamps. VG. (a75957)
$35.00
Mathien, Frances Joan et al . THE PAJARITO PLATEAU: A BIBLIOGRAPHY
1993 Southwest Cultural Resources Center Papers No. 49. 4to. 129pp., original wraps. Light non-circulating library stamps. VG plus. (a75958)
$35.00
McKenna, Peter J. and James E. Bradford . T J RUIN GILA CLIFF DWELLINGS NATIONAL MONUMENT NEW MEXICO
1989 Southwest Cultural Resources Center No 21. 4to 52pp., photo illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Light non-circulating library name and numbers on cover and front end paper,no other marks. Near Fine, (a75847)
$45.00
Nordin, Carl F. Jr. . ASPECTS OF FLOW RESISTANCE AND SEDIMENT TRANSPORT RIO GRANDE NEAR BERNALILLO NEW MEXICO
Washington 1964. U.S.G.S Water-Supply Paper 1498-H. 8vo., 41pp., wraps. A few ink numbers on front. VG. (a50240)
$35.00
Prince, Hon. L. Bradford . A NATION OR A LEAGUE? OR AMERICAN NATIONALITY
Chicago 1880. Bradford Prince was Chief Justice of New Mexico Territory. Hardcover.12mo., 127pp., original gilt printed boards. Good, outer hinges chipped and worn, covers rubbed. Text VG, lightly foxed, binding secure. Rare. (a71854)
$400.00
Roelle, James E. and Warren Hagenbuck . SURFACE COVER MAPS OF THE RIO GRANDE FLOODPLAIN FROM VELARDE TO ELEPHANT BUTTE RESERVOIR, NEW MEXICO
October 1994 U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. Large folio, 57pp., pocket of marps, original printed wraps with plastic spiral spine. Depository library stamp on cover with date stamp and a few ink numbers. VG, light wear. (a71830)
$100.00
Rothman, Hal K. . NAVAJO NATIONAL MONUMENT: A PLACE AND ITS PEOPLE, AN ADMINISTRATIVE HISTORY
1991. Southwest Cultural Resources Center Papers No. 40. 4to. 158pp., photo illustrations, maps, original wraps. Very light non-circulating library marks, no spine numbers, no pocket. Near Fine. (a75946)
$65.00
Sears, Julian D. . GEOLOGY AND FUEL RESOURCES OF THE SOUTHERN PART OF THE SAN JUAN BASAN OF NEW MEXICO: PART 1. THE COAL FIELD FROM GALLUP EASTWARD TOWARD MOUNT TAYLOR WITH A MEASURED SECTION OF PRE-DAKOTA (?) ROCKS NEAR NAVAJO CHURCH
1934. U. S. Departmentt of Interior Bulletin 860-A. Octavo, 29pp., photo illustrations, foldout charts, pocket of 8 large foldout maps and charts, original printed wraps. Owner name stamped on cover and verso of all pocket maps. Good. (a71179)
$35.00
Wheat, Joe Ben . MOGOLLON CULTURE PRIOR TO AD 2000
1955. Memoir 82 from the American Anthropologist Association. New Mexico archeology. 8vo., 242pp., illustrations, foldout plate, printed wraps. VG. (a54468)
$45.00
Wood, Nancy . THE MAN WHO GAVE THUNDER TO THE EARTH A TAOS WAY OF SEEING AND UNDERSTANDING
NY 1976 1st Doubleday. Author interprets Taos Pueblo Indian folklore and values and shapes them into a philosophy for modern man. Octavo, 165pp., hardcover. Dust jacket designed by John Cayea. Near Fine in VG plus DJ, one small closed tear on rear panel). (a66161)
$43.00