Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
New York City - Fine/Scarce/Rare:
(August Heckscher) . M. H.; A. H. II MARCH 18th 1941
Limited to 30 copies. August Heckscher, 1914-1997 was writer and active member of New York City public life including being NYC Parks Commssioner 1967-1972. Small printed brochure of speech given by brother of August Heckscher and a second speech by August Heckscher the groom himself at his pre-nuptial dinner the night before he married Claude Chevreux. Printed April 1941. 6 x 3.4 inches, 7pp., original attractive blue wraps with mounted printed title label. Near Fine. Rare. (a73677)
$85.00
(christian) . YEAR-BOOK OF THE CHRISTIAN INSTITUTE - A RECORD FOR THE YEARS 1882-1889
NY 1889. The Christian Institute was founded in late September, 1881, and was located at 236 East 33rd Street in New York City. Founder of Institute was Andrew C. Zabriskie; Chaplain was Rev. L. M. Dorman; Physician was Frank W. Jackson; Organists Herman Rannefeld and Chorister Lorin A. Walker M.D. Square 12mo. (6-1/2 x 5-1/4 inches), original photographi frontis showing the front of the Institute in New York City, 3/4 red leather with marbled boards and 5 raised spine bands. Seven Institute yearbooks (complete run to 1889) bound in one volume with all but one with original covers bound in. One additional original photograph of the Pastor or Founder (?) also bound in. VG plus, slight wear and rubbing on cover. Scarce. (a74759)
$550.00
(debutantes) . THE DEBUTANTE COTILLION AND CHRISTMAS BALL WALDORF-ASTORIA 1965
NY 1965. 4to., about 175pp., monochrome photo illustrations including portraits of each of the debutantes, wraps. VG, just light cover wear. (a51188)
$85.00
(flushing high school) . THE FOLIO, FLUSHING HIGH SCHOOl. 15 ISSUES 1957-1963
Queens 1957-1963. Fifteen issues of this journal published by students of Flushing High School, Queens, New York. Winter 1957, Spring 1957, Fall 1957; Spring 1958; Fall 1958; Spring 1959; Winter 1960; Spring 1960; Fall 1960; June 1962 (written in ink on front, 2 copies); Fall 1963; Spring 1963 (2 copies); Spring 1964 (2 copies). 4to., about 45pp. per issues, wraps. VG. Fifteen issues: (a47291)
$75.00
(german american) . PIONIER ILLUSTRIERTER VOLKSKALENDER COLLECTION OF 5 ISSUES
NY 1925-1932. Annual magazine published in New York City. Pro-labor, anti-capitalist. Writers include: Agnes Smedley, James Fuchs, Colin Ross, Lou Rodger, Jakob Schaffner, Leo Perutz, Otto Sattler. In German. 4to., about 100 pages in each magazine, illustrated, wraps. 5 issues: 1925, Fair, very worn and chipped; 1927, Fair, worn and chipped; 1930, Good, light wear; 1931, Good, light wear (cover illustrated by Schreiber); 1932, Good, light wear. 5 issues: (a33441)
$110.00
(law) . LARKIN, RATHBONE & PERRY AN HISTORICAL SKETCH
NY 1937. Prominent New York City Law Firm. Octavo, 33pp., original printed hardcover, VG, light wear and light soiling. (a63242)
$95.00
(law) . THE BULL SCRAP BOOK
NY n.d. (c.1940). Brief informal suggestions for Attorneys at Root, Clark, Buckner, Howland & Ballantine, a prominent New York Law firm that was a predecessor of Cleary, Gottlieb, Steen & Hamilton. Monogram of firm printed on front. Lg.8vo., 48pp., index, printed cloth. VG, slight offsetting on front and rear pastedowns. Scarce. (a45764)
$130.00
(Margaret Barclay Wilson) . ESSAYS AND STUDIES IN HONOR OF MARGARET BARCLAY WILSON - TEACHER, PHYSICIAN, LIBRARIAN, AUTHOR
NY 1922 1st Columbia University. Hardcover. Octavo, 151pp., frontis portrait of Wilson, cloth. One page manuscript letter from Wilson clipped in (with old rusty paperclip) and signed by her dated 1922. VG. (a74987)
$75.00
(medical school yearbook) . THE FLEUR-O-SCOPE 1930
NY 1930. Yearbook of the New York Homeopathic Medical College and Flower Hospital. 4to., 260pp., ads, color and photo illustrations, decorated leatherette. Newspaper article tipped in. Two pieces of ephemera laid in. VG. (a51318)
$70.00
(medicine) . STANDING ORDERS (ROUTINE, METHODS, DIETS, ETC)
NY December 1926. Edited by the Medical Board of Lebanon Hospital. Octavo, 76pp., stiff cover with 3 metal studs. Contents: Admission Procedures, Care of Clinical Specimens, Prepartions of Patients for X-Ray, Diets, Preparation for Child Delivery, Post Partum Care of Mother, etc. Good, light wear. (a72859)
$150.00
(medicine) . THE BREAKING OF GROUND FOR A MEDICAL CENTER IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK
1925. College of Physicians and Surgeons of Columbia University and the Presbyterian Hospital at 165th St to 168th from Broadway to Hudson. Copy #39. 4to., about 20pp., a few photo illustrations, hardcover. Laid in: typed letter signed from C. Charles Burlingame MD, Executive Director of the Hospital to James Gamble Rogers. Good, worn but no major faults. Hinges tight and text clean. (a46528)
$85.00
(mobilization for youth) . A PROPOSAL FOR THE PREVENTION AND CONTROL OF DELINQUENCY BY EXPANDING OPPORTUNITIEWS A DEMONSTRATION PROJECT.
NY 1962 Second Edition. 4to., 617pp. (mimeo), wraps. Good, front and rear corners bumped. (a48073)
$100.00
(new york city subways) . COLLECTION OF 51 ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPHIC NEGATIVES OF CONSTRUCTION OF THE NEW YORK CITY SUBWAY TAKEN IN THE LATE 1940s AND 1950s
Negatives are 8x10 inches. Each is in it's own paper envelope which has a typed line of description and street location for each photograph. Photos are the official photos taken for the New York City Board of Transportation. Most upper Manhattan and the Bronx. VG plus to Fine. 51 photographic negatives: (a63230)
$450.00
(new york city) . AN INQUIRY INTO THE CONDITIONS RELATING TO THE WATER-SUPPLY OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK
August 1900. Stamped Collection of Edgar Rapele Case Lg.8vo., 627pp., maps, many folding charts, cloth. VG. (a12629)
$235.00
(Dewey, Thomas E.) . ANNUAL REPORT OF THE CHIEF CLERK TO THE DISTRICT ATTORNEY COUNTY OF NEW YORK FOR 1940
NY 1940. District Attorney was Thomas E. Dewey. Octavo, 130pp., blue cloth. Compliments of Thomas E. Dewey, is tipped in. VG, slight fading of spine lettering. (a54232)
$155.00
(new york city) . ANNUAL REPORT OF THE CITY PLANNING COMMISSION AND THE DEPARTMENT OF CITY PLANNING THE CITY OF NEW YORK
1938 F. H. La Guardia, Mayor. 8vo., 94pp., original printed wraps. Owner name stamp on cover. VG. (a54117)
$75.00
(new york city) . ANNUAL REPORT OF THE CITY PLANNING COMMISSION AND THE DEPARTMENT OF CITY PLANNING THE CITY OF NEW YORK
1939 F. H. La Guardia, Mayor. 8vo., 88pp., original printed hardcover. Owner name stamp on cover. VG (a54118)
$75.00
(new york city) . BY-LAWS OF THE DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN GENERAL COMMITTEE OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK FOR THE YEAR 1861
Original small pamphlet (5-1/2 x 3-1/2 inches), 24pp., includes lists of Members for all wards in New York City for 1861, original printed wellow wraps. VG plus. (a73671)
$79.00
(new york city) . CATALOGUE OF THE FREE ACADEMY OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK, SEPTEMBER, 1852
NY 1852 Wm. C. Bryant & Co. Lists students, instructos and courses. Octavo, 36pp., later wraps. VG, light soiling. (a61895)
$75.00
(new york city) . DOCUMENTS OF THE BOARD OF ALDERMEN OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK FR, NO. 6 TO 8 INCLUSIVE
NY 1878. Much on Boss Tweed. 8vo., 871pp., rebound in later wraps. Good. (a58333)
$95.00
(new york city) . FIRST RECORDED MINUTES REGARDING THE BUILDING OF TRINITY CHURCH IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK 1696 - 1697
1964. Foreword by John Heuss. Sm.4to., 34pp., red buckram hardcover with gilt lettering. Ink handwritten page numbers. Some paperclip indentation and rust residue on initial pages. VG. (a68076)
$85.00
(new york city) . HISTORICAL INDEX TO THE MANUALS OF THE CORPORATION OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK (VALENTINE'S MANUALS) 1841 to 1870
NY 1900 Harper. Consisting of 2325 references. Limited to 250 copies. Octavo., 95pp., hardcover. Owner bookplate. A few pencil notes in text. Good, light cover fading and soiling. (a55269)
$115.00
(new york city) . JAMAICA BAY AND KENNEDY AIRPORT A MULTIDISCIPLINARY ENVIRONMENTAL STUDY VOLUMES I AND II (COMPLETE)
Washington 1971 National Academy of Sciences. 4to., 28pp., 150pp., several foldout maps, wraps. VG, light wear. 2 volume set, complete. (a47061)
$95.00
(new york city) . JOURNAL OF THE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK 1872
NY 1872. 8vo., 1133pp., index (87pp.), hardcover with title in gilt on spine. Good, hinge cracked at interior page near end, heel of spine worn. (a58334)
$95.00
(New York City) . MERIT ROLL OF THE NEW YORK FREE ACADEMY, FIRST ACADEMIC TERM, FEBRUARY 1862
New York 1862 George H Clark. 335 names listed by order of academic standing, given demerits and scores for each. Octavo, 24pp., original stringbound wraps. VG, light wear. (a61938)
$125.00
(new york city) . ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPHS OF CONGRESSMAN VICTOR L. ANFUSO OF 8th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT AND COLLEAGUES
13 photos, 8x10 inches. All of the Congressman at official functions and shown with other politicians. 1950's. Range from VG to near Good. Collection of 13 loose photos. (ny286)
$75.00
(new york city) . PLEIADES CLUB YEAR BOOK 1931-32 REMINISCENT, BEING THE HISTORY OF THE PLEIADES CLUB
1932. New York City club for intellectuals and writers.12mo., about 40pp., original printed wraps. Pencilled inscription from Jay W. to Claire with an original poem by Jay on front end paper. VG. (a71308)
$150.00
(new york city) . ROOSEVELT ISLAND TRAMWAY SYSTEM ASSESSMENT
Washington 1979. 4to., about 200pp. drawings, diagrams, a few small monochrome photo illustrations, wraps. Small depository library stamp on front and on first page. A few ink numbers on front. VG. (a50916)
$85.00
(new york city) . SUPPORT BASES FOR OFFSHORE DRILLING: THE PORT OF NEW YORK POTENTIAL MAY 1977
NY 1977 Port Authoruty. 4to., 129pp., photo illustrations, original printed spiral bound wraps. Ink number on front. VG. (a59247)
$75.00
(new york city) . SUPPPLEMENT TO THE CATALOGUE OF BOOKS IN THE MERCANTILE LIBRARY OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK - ACCESSIONS, MARCH 1866 TO OCTOBER 1869; SECOND SUPPPLEMENT TO THE CATALOGUE OF BOOKS IN THE MERCANTILE LIBRARY OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK - ACCESSIONS, OTOBER 1869 TO APRIL 1872
NY 1869, 1872 Medole. 2 parts bound in one volume. Lg.8vo., 250pp., 296pp., hardcover. Good, new endpapers, covers worn, light wrinkling and soiling of leaves, paper spine label chipped. (a54526)
$95.00
(new york city) . THE CITY OF NEW YORK DEPARTMENT OF FINANCE. SYSTEM ARCHITECTURE
December 1986. 4to., about 400 leaves (printed on rectos only), printed boards. Fine. (a51308)
$220.00
(new york city) . THE CITY OF NEW YORK ZONING RESOLUTION AND ZONING MAPS (TWO VOLUMES)
NY 1961. Effective December 15, 1961, based upon a Comprehensive Amendent of the Zoning Resolution adopted by the Board of Estimate on December 15, 1960 and subsequently amended. Two volumes (binders). Folio, pp.1-260, 517-539, in original plastic looseleaf binders. The maps (1a through 35c) are in the second binder and constitute pp.261-516 of the set. VG, light soiling on binders. Two volumes (binders). Scarce. (a50494)
$500.00
(new york city) . THE ECONOMIC STATUS OF THE NEW YORK METROPOLITAN REGION IN 1944
1944. 4to., 91pp., charts, original gilt printed hardcover. Labe at heel of spine and residue of label on front. VG, new endpapers, no DJ. Scarce. (a62431)
$100.00
(new york city) . THE NEILL COLLECTION OF RARE VIEWS OF NEW YORK CITY FROM ITS FOUNDATION TO THE PRESENT TIME...
NY 1910. Auction Catalogue, Anderson Art Galleries. 8vo., 44pp. (433 items described, no illustrations in this catalogue), original wraps. Prices realized added in pencil next to each item. Good, wraps a bit soiled, top corner of rear wrap folded. Scarce. (a53257)
$100.00
(new york city) . THE ROSTER OF THE ROUND TABLE DINING CLUB WITH A PREFATORY NOTE BY THE FOURTH SECRETARY OF THE CLUB
NY 1926. No. 142 of 201 copies, initialled by the Fourth Secretary of the Club. Square octavo, 34pp. plus two pages with pen annotations and typed sections bringing the data up to 1957 tipped in, hardcover. A few pen annotations in text. Near Fine, slight mark on front free blank. Scarce. (a54991)
$95.00
(new york city) . UNITED STATES LINES COMPANY CONTRACT DOCUMENTS AND SPECIFICATIONS FOR CONSTRUCTION OF NEW PIER 76 BETWEEN 35TH AND 37TH STREETS, NORTH RIVER, BOROUGH OF MANHATTAN, CITY OF NEW YORK, TOGETHER WITH ALL WORK INCIDENTAL THERETO
NY (1962) Roberts and Schaeffer Company, Consulting Engineers. Original contract, a few pages with blindstamps and original signatures. 4to., about 300pp., original pin bound printed wraps. VG, light wear. (a56816)
$300.00
(new york state) . ALBUM OF 163 ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPHS AND 160 AUTOGRAPHS OF MEMBERS OF NEW YORK STATE ASSEMBLY 1867
Copy of Henry M. Dixon of 7th District, Kings, who is one of the Assemblymen pictured in the album. Produced by Haines and Wickes Photographers of Albany New York. 3 photographs (of Edmund Pitts, R. E. Fenton and Stewart Woodford) are oval cameos 5x7 inches. Remaining 160 photos are 2x4 inches. All but 3 photographs are autographed, most giving town of residence also. Six of the photos are of journalists , eg, Alex Wilder of Evening Post; J. M. Connell of NY Tribune and T. Conney of NY Herald. Several clerks, a stenographer, several sargents-at-arms, etc., are also pictured and have autographs. Photographs are presented in alphabetical order and include men from many famous NY families as George Batcheller , C. H. Young, L. W. Fiske, Underwood, Wyeth, Irving, Hunt , Buckley and Archer. Photographs are VG (three photos have dime size spots below portrait so no loss) Album is 3/4 leather with cloth-covered boards. Hinges cracking, cloth worn and stained, lower 2 inches of backstrip gone. Some ink spots and light soiling and foxing in margins on most pages. Some light wrinkling throughout album due to adhesive used to secure photos to album. Unique and valuable, museum-level historical document. (a30214)
$950.00
(new york state) . DIRECTORY OF PLANNING BOARDS
Albany 1942 Division of Commerce. 4to.,98pp., stapled wraps. Good, light wear. (a55174)
$85.00
(new york) . FINANCING GOVERNMENT IN NEW YORK CITY
NY 1966. Final Research Report of the Graduate School of Public Administration New York University, to the Temporary Commission on City Finances, City of New York. Large octavo, 717pp., printed boards. VG, no DJ. (a40973)
$75.00
(new yprk city) . TWELFTH-NIGHT FESTIVAL OF THE CENTURY ASSOCIATION JANUARY THE SIXTH MDCCCXCIX
NY 1900 Century Association. Limited to 350 copies. 4to., 92pp., photo illustrations, some music and lyrics, red cloth with gilt lettering. Copy signed on end paper by the famous American artist John LaFarge, April 1900. VG, light cover wear. (a58453)
$85.00
(religion) . THE CHURCH OF THE PURITANS PRESBYTERIAN, 130TH STREET NEAR 5TH AVENUE NEW YORK
NY 1889 1st. History of Church plus list of Members. Sm.4to., 87pp., hardcover. Laid in: ephemera related to the 50th Anniversary of the Chuch in March of 1922. Book owned by Martha Hamilton, signed by her and dated 1889. VG plus. (a67247)
$75.00
(Rev. Daniel de Vinne) . A MEMORIAL OF THE REV. DANIEL DE VINNE - A REPORT OF THE FUNERAL SERVICES...FEBRUARY 14, 1883 AND HIS AUTOBIOGRAPHY
NY 1883 1st. Printed for the Family. De Vinne was born February 1, 1795 and died February 10, 1883. Services held at Methodist Episcopal Church of Morrisania February 14, 1883. Sm.4to., 72pp., hardcover. Laid in: 4 page program for Centenary of M. E. Church, Washington Ave. and 166th St., New York City, 1886. Good, lower inch of spine gone, corners worn. (a75292)
$100.00
(Steinman, D. B.) . BRIDGES LASTING AND BEAUTIFUL
NY (c.1932) Robinson & Steinman Engineers. Portfolio for this Architecture firm famous for its bridge designs. 4to., 9 pages of text (rectos only) mostly giving location, brief description and construction cost of about 50 bridges built worldwide by this engineering firm, followed by 22 full page photo illustrations of bridges, each with textured protective tissue and mounted descriptive label, bound in silk screen printed covers and laid in a custom-made matching cardboard folder with string tie. Fine in Near VG folder, a few small tears at folds and corners. Rare. (a60566)
$850.00
(The Bronx) . THE BRIDGE A LITERARY ART PUBLICATION OF EVANDER CHILDS HIGH SCHOOL IN THE BRONX, N.Y.
May, 1937. Three student signatures on front cover. 4to., illustrations, wraps. Signatures on front. Good, covera bit worn, split along spine. (a62464)
$95.00
(wells) . RECORD OF WELLS IN KINGS COUNTY, N. Y.
Albany 1937. Bulletin GW-3. 4to., 175 leaves (printed on rectos only), folding map (monotone, opens 19x12 inches) at rear, original printed wraps with black cloth spine. Bound in: original typed letter signed by R. M. Leggette, Geologist dated December 16, 1937. Good, light wear, corners bumped. (a48694)
$90.00
(wells) . RECORD OF WELLS IN KINGS COUNTY, N. Y.
Albany 1938. Bulletin GW-5. 4to., 140 leaves (printed on rectos only), folding map at rear, original printed wraps with black cloth spine. VG. (a48859)
$90.00
(wpa) . BIBLIOGRAPHY AND ABSTRACTS ON THE CHLORAMINE TREATMENT OF WATER
NY 1937 Works Progress Administration. 4to., 226 leaves (rectos only), 1/2 cloth. Good, corner of cover chipped. (a68155)
$90.00
(ww2) . TRAINING WAR WORKERS FOR VICTORY ANNUAL REPORT OF THE WAR INDUSTRIES TRAINING PROGRAM 1942-1943
NY 1943. Board of Education, City of New York. 4to., 57 leaves, memeo on rectos only, wraps. Good, light wear. (a47452)
$75.00
Anderson, John E. . THE OLD FIRST CLASS OF WILSON STREET SCHOOL P.S. NO. 16 BROOKLYN, N. Y THE RECORD OF HALF-CENTURY 1873-1923
NY 1924 1st Privately Printed. Large octavo, 273pp., frontis photo of the school as it was in the sixties, photo illustrations, hardcover. Good, some cover wear. Rare. (a57937)
$150.00
Beck, T. Romeyn M.D. . EULOGIUM ON THE LIFE AND SERVIES OF SIMEON DE WITT, SURVEYOR-GENERAL OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK , CHANCELLOR OF THE UNIVERSITY
Albany 1835 1st Skinner. Octavo, 29pp., later wraps. Good, some light staining in text. (a62105)
$85.00
Black, George Ashton . HISTORY OF MUNICIPAL OWNERSHIP OF LAND ON MANHATTAN ISLAND TO THE BEGINNING OF SALES BY THE COMMISSIONERS OF THE SINKING FUND IN 1844
NY 1889 1st Columbia. Ph.D dissertation. Large octavo, original printed wraps. No illustrations or maos in this first printing of the dissertation. Good, top corners bumped, light chipping of cover. Very scarce. (a72163)
$245.00
Brunsman, Howard G. and Wayne F. Daugherty . U.S. CENSUSES OF POPULATION AND HOUSING: 1960 CENSUS TRACTS NEW YORK, N.Y. STANDARD METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA PART 1, NEW YORK CITY
Washington 1962. 4to., 1056pp., 3 (of 5) folding maps laid in, wraps. Good, a few stains on front, light soiling, light wea, some scuffing on spine. (a49148)
$150.00
Carman, Harry and Arthur Thompson . GUIDE TO THE PRINCIPAL SOURCES FOR AMERICAN CIVILIZATION, 1800-1900 IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK: MANUSCRIPTS AND PRINTED MATERIALS 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
NY 1960 Columbia University. 2 volumes. Octavo, 453pp., 630pp., index, hardcovers. Fine in Good DJs. 2 volumes: (a13161)
$75.00
Caro, Robert A. . THE POWER BROKER ROBERT S. MOSES AND THE FALL OF NEW YORK CITY
NY 1974 1st (stated) Knopf. hardcover. Sm.4to., 1246pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ, price clipped, spine a bit wrinkled. (a66144)
$120.00
Colton, Nea . THE RIVERS ARE FROZEN
NY 1942 First edition Coward McCann. The love story of an American girl and a Basque man, which offers a portrait of the Basques in New York City (jacket). Hardcover. Octavo, 296pp., cloth. Fine in VG DJ, lightly worn, spine browned. Scarce. (a74255)
$200.00
Cooley, John C. . INTRODUCTORY NOTES ON FORMAL LOGIC
NY 1948 Columbia University. 4to., 84 leaves (mimeo on rectos only). original printed plastic spiralbound wraps. Good, light wear. (a38758)
$145.00
Cowen, Philip . THE JUDAEANS 1897 - 1899
NY 1899 The Society. The Judaeans were a Club organized in 1897 in New York City with Henry M. Leipziger as President, and Richard Gottheil as Vice President. The list of members included Stephen Wise, Cyrus Sulzberger and many other prominent New Yorkers. Octavo, 96pp., errata slip, original gilt printed green cloth hardcover. Fine. Scarce. (a67443)
$275.00
Dutch Treat Club . DTC CODE BOOK 1934
1934 Privately Printed for Members of the Dutch Treat Club and their Guests. Hardcover, Octavo, 93pp., illustrations on nearly every page - humorous drawings, nude women, member photo portraits, cartoons and more, boards. Most of the erotic material is located on 6 pages which were originally sealed (now opened) with a red seal (meant to be opened by book's owner with printed admonition: No gentleman breaks the seal. Kind puts it up to you, Don't it? ) Front cover shows older man from his backside in blue with this book in his rear hip pocket - man is holding the tips of his coat above his head and displaying the book title in bold red letters. Book is signed by many people including: Alexander Grosset, John Farrar, Will Heaton, E. Lucas, Jacob Wilk, Jack Howard, Ray Howard and others. Good, corners and edges a bit worn. Protective removable glassine jacket. Rare. (a74908)
$700.00
Forbes, James et al . SPECIAL ISSUE ON THE SUPPRESSION OF MENDICANCY IN CHARITIES, A WEEKLY REVIEW OF LOCAL AND GENERAL PHILANTHROPY
New York 1902. Volume IX, No 20. November 15, 1902. One complete issue of the journal Charities. Includes: James Forbes-Suppression of Mendicancy in Greater New York and Other Cities; Paul U. Kellogg -Who the City Mendicant is; Types of Mendicants and their Treatment", etc. Octavo, pp. 469-508, wraps. Good, cover a bit worn and soiled. Very Scarce. (a69021)
$85.00
Fraenkel, Marta and Carl L. Erhardt . MORBIDITY IN THE MUNICIPAL HOSPITALS OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK REPORT OF AN EXPLORATORY STUDY IN HOSPITAL MORBIDITY REPORTING
NY 1955 Russell Sage. Hardcover.Octavo, 229pp., cloth. Owner signed. VG in Good DJ, a few chips on edges. (a43811)
$35.00
Gilbert, Albert (clerk) . REPORT ON THE SYSTEM OF POPULAR EDUCATION IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK 1851
NewYork 1851 Bryant. Octavo, 32pp., large foldout chart of the Common Schools with enrollment, expenses, salaries, etc for each school, original brown printed wraps (lacks rear blank wrap). Good, a bit worn and chipped. (a61907)
$95.00
Glaser, William A. . A HARLEM ALMANAC
1964 Columbia University. Statistics about Harlem population -education levels, jobs, housing, mobility, marital status, etc. 4to., 48 leaves (rectos only), wraps with black cloth spine. VG. (a56188)
$75.00
Hickey, John J. (Officer 787) . OUR POLICE GUARDIANS. HISTORY OF THE POLICE DEPARTMENT OF THE CITY OF NEW-YORK AND THE POLICING OF SAME FOR THE PAST ONE HUNDRED YEARS. ALSO AN ACCOUNT OF MY TRAVELS THROUGH EUROPE AND AMERICA, VISITING ALL OF THE LARGEST CITIES, COVERING SOME SIXTY-FIVE THOUSAND MILES AS A POLICE PROPAGANDIST. WITH REMINISCENCES OF THE PAST FORTY YEARS... AND MUCH OTHER INTERESTING INFORMATION, TOUCHING ON AN APPERTAINING TO THIS HISTORY.
NY 1925. Sm,.4to., 250pp., photo illustrations, blue cloth with black lettering and black illustration of uniformed policeman on front board. Paperclip rust residue on first two pages. VG, light wear, no DJ (in new clear mylar protective jacket). Scarce . (a53281)
$125.00
Horelick, James M. . THE DIARY OF A SCAB
NY c. 1968. Written by James M. Horelick, of 101 St. Mark's Place, New York City. Apparently a true story (with names changed) of a young high school english teacher's travails--the Teachers Unions, the School Board, the strikes-- in the New York City public school system in the mid 1960s which resulted in his dismissal. 4to., 331 leaves (typed or reproduced on rectos only with hand corrections), in black binder. VG. Probably unique copy. (a62366)
$195.00
Lafayette Radio Catalogue . CATALOGUE #56 for 1935 and CATALOGUE #78 FOR 1940
NY Main Office. 2 catalogues. "The largest Radio Mail order House in the World." Fully illustrated, wraps. Both in good condition-only minor wear. Each: (a19625)
$75.00
Lirtzman, Dr. Sidey I. (principal investigator); Lackman, Abraham M. (project manager) . THE STUDY OF THE FEASIBILITY OF AN INDEPENDENT STATEN ISLAND
August 1990. Prepared for the New York State Senate. 4to., about 70 leaves (printed on rectos only), original wraps. Tiny institution name stamp on front. Fine. Scarce. (a68571)
$85.00
Long Island Sound . PEOPLE AND THE SOUND A PLAN FOR LONG ISLAND SOUND - 10 VOLUMES
Report of the Long Island Sound Regional Study, New England River Basins Commission, July, 1975. 10 volumes. 4to., many maps, some photo illustrations, wraps. Range from 60-224pp. Volume 1: Summary Volume 2: Supplement ; Volume 3: Power and the Environment; Volume 4: Shoreline Appearance and Design; Volume 5: Marine Transportation; Volume 6: Erosion and Sedimentation; Volume 7: Outdoor Recreation ; Volume 8: Fish and Wildlife; Volume 9: Economic Perspective; Volume 10: Flood Damage Reduction. Institution stamps and numbers (no spine numbers and no pockets). Near VG. Set of 10 volumes: (a53363)
$240.00
McGivern, Owen (chairman) . THE CITY IN TRANSITION: PROSPECTS AND POLICIES FOR NEW YORK - THE FINAL REPORT OF THE TEMPORARY COMMISSION ON CITY FINANCES
New York 1977. Large octavo, 326pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a64015)
$125.00
Meserve, Frederick Hill . A BUSINESS IN POETRY AN IMITATION DIALOGUE
New York 1916 1st Privately Printed. Presented to the Quill Club of New York upon the Occasion of its Members' Night Festival May 9, 1916. Drama, limited to 140 copies. Octavo., 18pp., stiff brown paper wraps with title printed on front. Inscribed and signed by Meserve. VG, very lightly on frayed on edges. Very scarce. (a61468)
$150.00
Meyer, Dr. Alfred . JOURNAL OF THE MOUNT SINAI HOSPITAL NEW YORK VOLUME X NUMBER 5 JANUARY-FEBRUARY 1944. COMPLETE ISSUE DEDICATED TO DR. ALFRED MEYER.
NY 1944. Dr. Meyer was a world-renowned expert on tuberculosis. First article is: Alfred Meyer. An Appreciation' by Ira Cohen, M.D. Many other interesting articles in the book including a short biography of Dr. Israel Moses; The Meaning of Some Illustrations in Old Medical Books; Metastatic Brain Tumor with Bronchogenic Carcinoma, etc. Hardcover. Sm.4to., maroon cloth. Inscribed and signed by Meyer with one paragraph-long mss inscription to Dr Turner, Medical Director of Mount Sinai Hospital, dated 1944. Near Fine, no DJ. (a61473)
$75.00
new york theatre . NEW YORK CITY THEATRE PROGRAMS FOR 1938-39
20 programs bound in one volume. Some minimal cropping. Inked in manuscript ink on front end pages.VG. (a6706)
$100.00
Nuzzi, R. (coordinator) . THE OCEANOGRAPHY OF THE NEW YORK BIGHT: PHYSICAL, CHEMICAL , BIOLOGICAL VOLUME 1
1973. New York Ocean Science Laboratory Technical Report No. 0017. 4to., 108 leaves (rectos only), plastic spiral wraps. VG. (a53582)
$125.00
O'Callaghan, E B . HISTORY OF NEW NETHERLAND; OR, NEW YORK UNDER THE DUTCH - VOLUME 1
New York 1846 (1845 on verso) D. Appleton & Company. Hardcover. Large octavo, 493pp., large foldout linen backed map by Romeyn Brodhead of New Netherland, linen backed foldout maps of Rensselaers Wyck, linen backed foldout chart of signatures, maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering (possibly a later rebinding.) Top edge gilt. Good plus, new end papers, occasional light foxing, small closed tear on one map. This volume covers 1492-1646 and is complete in itself. Volume 2 was published two years later in 1848. (a63241)
$180.00
Parsons, Ralph M. et al . ENGINEERING STUDY OF THE POTENTIALITIES AND POSSIBILITIES OF DESALTING FOR NORTHERN NEW JERSEY AND NEW YORK CITY
1966 Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 207. 4to., about 350pp., foldout illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64650)
$95.00
Pope, Helen (of Brooklyn, New York) . IVY LEAVES
1948. Home-made book, mimeographed, stapled, hand-lettered cover. Dedicated: To our beloved Mayor Fiorello La guardia, megalopsychos. Octavo, 40pp. Very intelligent set of two essays on Classical Greek theatre focusing on Aristophenes. VG. (a70185)
$125.00
Potter, Blanche . SEVEN BOUND VOLUMES OF ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT TRAVEL JOURNALS IN TYPESCRIPT BY BLANCHE POTTER 1904 - 1925
Seven 4to volumes. First volume is in a handmade book with full cloth limp cover and title emboidered in large letters across front board with silk ribbon binding . Remaining 6 volumes are uniformly bound in limp leather covers with leather thong ties. Volumes date from 1904 to1925. The first volume, 1904, is titled Journal of Three Spinsters About 150 leaves on rectos only. With a few hand written corrections. Based on letters sent by Potter to Louise Gianetti (sp?) and all the Grace Circle Members at Grace Parish House, 415 E. 13th st. New York City. The trio travelled throughout Europe in 1904. The remaining 6 volumes are letters which do not seem to be addressed to anyone in particular. All volumes about 100-200 pages of typescript printed on rectos and interspersed with mounted original photographs --between 25 and 75 photographs per volume. Vol 2 is 1911 travel to Egypt and Italy; vol 3 is 1912 trip from New York to California and Grand Canyon; vol 4 is 1913-1914 travel again to Europe; vol 5 is 1920 travel to Florida, Key West, Cuba, Jamaica; vol 6 is 1924 trip to South America-Chile, Argentina, Uruguay and Brazil; vol 7 is 1925 trip across the USA especially to Kansas, Colorado, California and Louisiana. Parts of envelopes and letters are bound into the text. Blanche Potter was daughter of Orlando B. Potter of New York City and author of two books of autobiography. (a72955)
$1000.00
Richmond, Mary E; Joanna C. Colcord and Ruth Z. S. Mann (editors) . THE LONG VIEW PAPERS AND ADDRESSES BY MARY E. RICHMOND
NY 1930 1st Russell Sage. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 648pp., portrait frontis, photo illustrations, cloth. Signed by Colcord and Mann in presentation to Anna Keupshall. VG, small very light water stains on about half of upper margins (not near text), in Fair DJ, worn. (a70951)
$90.00
Roass, David (Administrative Judge) . ANNUAL REPORT OF THE CRIMINAL COURT OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK 1971
4to., about 200pp., reproduced from original, black leatherette boards. Copy of George Champion (name in gilt on front board.) Near Fine. (a40884)
$75.00
Robinson, Henry Morton . CHILDREN OF MORNINGSIDE
NY 1924 1st Otto v. St. Whitelock. Epic poem which "surveys the entire field of undergraduate activity in Columbia College, describing modern student life in fraternity houses, residence halls, classrooms and on the athletic field." Copy No. 442 of 500 printed. Hardcover. Octavo, 117pp., cloth with mounted label on front. Owner's card paper-clipped neatly on front end paper. Good plus, some wear, worn DJ. (a27717)
$75.00
Sayre, Lewis A. M.D. . ANNUAL REPORT OF THE RESIDENT PHYSICIAN OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK FOR 1865
NY 1866. Presented to The Board of Commisioners of Health. Octavo, 39pp., original printed wraps. VG, light wear. (a65397)
$50.00
Sintobin, Veronique . BELGIUM - ART - NEW YORK
Belgium 2001. For the occasion of the visit of Their Royal Highnesses Prince Philippe and Princess Mathilde, presenting and homage to and the location of all major Belgian art and rare coins in New York City. 4to. 108pp., color and monochrome illustrations, errata slip, wraps with metal spiral spine. VG, slight amount of cover wear, slight bit of marginal soiling on final few pages. (a72973)
$100.00
Staten Island, New York City (Eleanor A. Wiman) . ABSTRACT OF THE TITLE OF ELEANOR A WIMAN TO CERTAIN PREMISES IN THE TOWN OF SOUTHFIELD, COUNTY OF RICHMOND AND STATE OF NEW YORK
...which in a certain deed thereof made by Thomas James Glover and wife to the said Eleanor A Wiman dated April 12, 1886. Original typescript. Oblong large 4to., 235 leaves (typed on rectos only), full leather. A few pencil notations in text. Good, front cover detached (present). Invaluable for history of Staten Island. Also interesting as a very early example of typewriting. (a63291)
$250.00
Stevens, John Austin Jr. . COLONIAL RECORDS OF THE NEW YORK CHAMBER OF COMMERCE 1768-1784; COLONIAL NEW YORK. SKETCHES BIOGRAPHICAL AND HISTORICAL, 1768-1784
New York 1867 1st Trow. 2 titles bound in one volume. Sm.4to., 404pp., 172pp., fine engraved view of New York City's Fraunce's Tavern and several other portraits of New York businessmen, original green cloth hardcover. Uncut. VG, light foxing on initial and final pages, corners gently bumped, tiny snag on spine. (a58312)
$125.00
Strzeleckiego, Jana H. (editor) . ALBUM JUBILEUSZOWY Z OKAZYI 25-LETNIEJ ROCZNICY ŽSWIECEŽN KAPLAŽNSKICH, ORAZ PRACY PASTERSKIEJ
Nowy York 1916 Druk Tygodnika Polskiego. Full of information, articles, statistics, photos of Polish Catholics in New York City at turn-of-the-century. In Polish. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 645pp., index, light green cloth with full silver decoration on front. VG. (a58321)
$95.00
T. B. C. (Clarke, Thomas B.) . THE BROOK 111 EAST 54th STREET - ITS INCENTIVE, INCIDENTS, ORGANIZATION AND PROGRESS 1903 - 1930
Ny c. 1930 Privately printed. Typographical format by William Dana Orcott and printed at Plimpton Press under his supervision. Members of the Club included James G. Blaine, Cornelius Vanderbilt, William K. Vanderbilt, Oliver Harriman, Fred Huntington, Rhinelander Stewart. Hardcover. Small octavo, 51pp., blue cloth. Signed by Clarke in presentation to Vanderbilt Webb. Scarce. (a75020)
$250.00
Theatre Programs . SEVEN THEATRE PROGRAMS - 1897 - 1929
Stranger in New York at Garrick 1897; Knickerbocker Theatre for 1901; Little Women at the Playhouse 1912 (color cover); Sweethearts at the Liberty Theatre 1914 (color cover); Blue paradise at Casino 1916 (color cover); Monsieur Beaucare at New Amsterdam Theatre 1920 (color cover); Man's Estate at Biltmore 1929 (color cover). All Good or better. 7 wraps programs. All shows in New York City. (a68922)
$125.00
Weigel, Tom (editor) . TANGERINE 9 THE FAREWELL ISSUE
NY 1987 Andrea Doria Books. Final issue of this avantgarde poetry and prose magazine. Contributors to this issue include: Lita Hornick, Jeff Wright, Margo Howard-Howard, Julian Beck, Ted Berrigan, Gonzalo Rojas and Bartholomew Griffin. 4to., stiff stapled wraps with new paper spine. **Signed by Weigel and inscribed: To Coby. VG. light cover wear and soiling. (a70277)
$150.00
Wilson, Stanley Kidder (editor) . THE NINETEEN HUNDRED & TWO CLASS BOOK A RECORD OF THE SENIOR CLASS OF COLUMBIA COLLEGE
NY 1902. Lg.8vo., about 250pp., illustrated with individual photo portrait illustrations, each mounted in the middle of single page, original brown cloth. Good, rear hinge cracked. (a51981)
$200.00
Wood, Hon. Fernando . AN ADDRESS ON THE GENIUS, PUBLIC LIFE AND OPINIONS OF ALEXANDER HAMILTON DELIVERED AT RICHMOND, VA. MAY 9, 1856
New York 1856 Evander Childs. Fernando Wood, Mayor of New York City. Octavo, 37pp., original pink printed wraps. Good, some light foxing throughout, light wear, spine chipped. (a61833)
$150.00
Young, Dennis R. and Stephen Finch . VOLUNTARY CHILD CARE SYSTEM IN NEW YORK: SECTORAL TRENDS AND AGENCY OPERATIONS
NY (1975). Interim Report 75-01. 4to., 109pp., stapled wraps. VG, light wear. (a54056)
$125.00